STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Girls

2015 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional

Home | IHSGGCA | 2017 state team-by-team | 2016-17 Stats and Rankings | 2016-17 Meet Results/Scores | 2016-17 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2016 State Meet | 2015-16 Stats and Rankings | 2015-16 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2015-16 Meet Results/Scores | 2016 Regional results: Schaumburg Sectional | 2016 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2015 State Meet | 2015 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2015 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Lake Park Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Glenbard North Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014-15 Stats and Rankings | 2014-15 Meet Results/Scores | 2014-15 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2014 State Meet | 2014 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2014 Sectional results | 2014 Regional results: Conant Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014 Regional results:Niles North Sectional | 2013-14 Stats and Rankings | 2013-14 Meet Results/Scores | 2013-14 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2013-14 Conference standings | 2013 State Meet | 2013 State team-by-team results | 2013 Sectional results | 2013 Regional results: Fremd Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2013 Regional results:Stevenson Sectional | 2012-13 Stats and Rankings | 2012-13 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2012-13 Scores | Schedules | 2012-13 Conference standings | SGS News | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

Mundelein Sectional
Monday, February 9, 6 p.m.
  

FINAL OFFICIAL at-large cuts
(Key: gbs -- Glenbrook South Regional; m -- Mundelein Regional; s -- Stevenson Regional; nt -- New Trier Regional)

MUNDELEIN SECTIONAL
FINAL, OFFICIAL

TEAM: 139.875 (2 qualifiers: 0 gbs, 1 m, 0 s, 1 nt) (5) Warren 142.10 (m) and (6) Glenbrook North 139.875 (nt) will join regional champions (1) Carmel 142.625, (4) Mundelein 142.275 (m), (2) Glenbrook South 142.075 (gbs) and (3) New Trier 140.75 (nt)

ALL-AROUND: 32.90 CORRECTED TYPO! (12 qualiifers: 3 gbs, 5 m, 2 s, 2 nt)

VAULT: 8.475 (15 qualifiers: 6 gbs, 7 m, 0 s, 2 nt)

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS: 8.15 (12 qualifiers: 2 gbs, 2 m, 1 s, 7 nt)

BALANCE BEAM: 8.425 (13 qualifiers: 4 gbs, 4 m, 2 s, 3 nt)

FLOOR EXERCISE 8.40 (13 qualifiers: 0 gbs, 4 m, 4 s, 5 nt)

Complete New Trier Regional results

Complete Stevenson Regional results

Complete Mundelein Regional results

Complete Glenbrook South Regional results

Regional team roundup

(Key: gbs -- Glenbrook South; m -- Mundelein Regional; s -- Stevenson Regional; nt -- New Trier Regional)

TEAM QUALIFIERS AND CANDIDATES AT-A-GLANCE

AUTOMATIC SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS
(regional champions)

 

(1) Carmel 142.625 (s)
(4) Mundelein 142.275 (m)
(2) Glenbrook South 142.075 (gbs)
(3) New Trier 140.75 (nt)

AT-LARGE SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS
(2 highest-scoring remaining teams)

 

(5) Warren 142.10 (m)
(6) Glenbrook North 139.875 (nt)

Glenbrook South Regional

(designated by gbs)

Monday, February 2

1. (2) Glenbrook South 142.075 (36.85 V, 34.225 UPB, 36.35 BB, 34.65 FX)

2. (7) Deerfield 132.65 (34.925 V, 31.675 UPB, 32.95 BB, 33.10 FX)
3. (10) Lake Forest 126.80 (32.925 V, 30.175 UPB, 32.525 BB, 31.175 FX)
4. (15) Wheeling 118.375 (32.20 V, 25.15 UPB, 29.95 BB, 31.075 FX)


Individuals – Loyola Academy

Complete Glenbrook South Regional results

Mundelein Regional

(designated by m)

Tuesday, February 3


1. (4) Mundelein 142.275
(36.85 V, 34.225 UPB, 36.35 BB, 34.65 FX)

2. (5) Warren 142.10 (34.925 V, 31.675 UPB, 32.95 BB, 33.10 FX)
3. (12) Niles West 134.20 (32.925 V, 30.175 UPB, 32.525 BB, 31.175 FX)
4. (13) Evanston 124.60 (32.20 V, 25.15 UPB, 29.95 BB, 31.075 FX)

Complete Mundelein Regional results

Stevenson Regional

(designated by s)

Wednesday, February 4

1. (1) Carmel 142.625 (35.225 V, 34.325 UPB, 36.425 BB, 36.65 FX)

2. (8) Stevenson 134.425 (34.25 V, 34.225 UPB, 32.875 BB, 33.075 FX)
3. (9) Libertyville 128.475 (32.60 V, 30.40 UPB, 32.15 BB, 33.325 FX)
4. (16) Vernon Hills 107.45 (30.05 V, 23.55 UPB, 26.675 BB, 27.175 FX)

Individuals -- Lake Zurich

Complete Stevenson Regional results

New Trier Regional
At Northfield campus

(designated by nt)
Thursd
ay, February 5

1. (3) New Trier 140.75 (xx.xxx V, xx.xxx UPB, xx.xxx BB, xx.xxx FX)

2. (6) Glenbrook North 139.875 (xx.xxx V, xx.xxx UPB, xx.xxx BB, xx.xxx FX)
3. (11) Niles North 127.475 (xx.xxx V, xx.xxx UPB, xx.xxx BB, xx.xxx FX)
4. (14) Highland Park 124.20 (xx.xxx V, xx.xxx UPB, xx.xxx BB, xx.xxx FX)

Individuals -- None

Complete New Trier Regional results

Team-by-team breakdown

FINAL, UNOFFICIAL

NEW TRIER REGIONAL

(3) New Trier 140.75
(Mundelein Sectional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (14: 2 aa, 3 v, 3 upb, 4 bb, 2 fx)

Peyton Burns, jr.: Uneven bars: 1. 9.225; Floor: 2. 9.20
Lauren Chung, jr.: Vault: 5. 8.75; Beam: 2. 8.775
Claire Egerter, sr.: All-:around: 2. 35.075; Vault: 4. 9.10; Uneven bars: 3T. 8.875; Beam: 5T. 8.575
Sara Hummel, sr.: Beam: 5T. 8.575
Taylor Kwok, jr.: All-:around: 1. 35.80; Vault: 2T. 9.275; Uneven bars: 2. 8.925; Beam: 4. 8.625; Floor: 3. 8.975


AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (5: 0 aa, 0 v, 2 upb, 0 bb, 3 fx)

Lauren Chung, jr.: Uneven bars: 8.525
Ana Dabrowski, jr.: Floor: 8.40
Claire Egerter, sr.: Floor: 8.525
Sara Hummel, sr.: Floor: 8.425
Nicole Karabas, sr.: Uneven bars: 8.525

(6) Glenbrook North 139.875
(Mundelein Sectional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (10: 2 aa, 2 v, 2 upb, 2 bb, 2 fx)

Carli Betman, sr.: Vault: 1. 9.40; Floor: 1. 9.35
Caroline Blankfield, fr.: All-around: 4. 34.40; Uneven bars: 3T. 8.875; Floor: 4. 9.20
Kelly Lazar, fr.: Beam: 3. 8.675
Alex Michalak, so.: Beam: 1. 9.30
Brittany Ulrich, fr.: Uneven bars: 5. 8.70
Emma Weissler, fr: All-around: 3. 34.55; Vault; 2T. 9.275

AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (7: 0 aa, 1 v, 3 upb, 2 bb, 1 fx)

Carli Betman, sr.: Beam: 8.525
Katie Brownlee, so.: Uneven bars: 8.175
Alex Michalak, so.: Uneven bars: 8.25
Jordyn Purdy, so.: Vault: 8.55
Brittany Ulrich, fr.: Floor: 8.575
Emma Weissler, fr.: Uneven bars: 8.50; Beam: 8.475

(11) Niles North 127.475
(Mundelein Sectional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (1: 0 aa, 0 v, 0 upb, 1 bb, 0 fx)

Kaylie VanDoren, so.:
Beam: 5T. 8.575

AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS
(4: 2 aa, 0 v, 0 upb, 1 bb, 1 fx)

Athena, Xidis, fr.: All-around: 33.00; Beam: 8.55

Kaylie VanDoren, so.: All-around: 33.125; Floor: 8.425

(14) Highland Park 124.20

(Mundelein Sectional)

RANKED QUALIFIERS (2: 1 aa, 0 v, 0 upb, 0 bb, 1 fx)

Avery Spitz, jr..: All-around: 5. 33.95; Floor: 4T. 8.70

 

AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (3: 0 aa, 1 v, 2 upb, 0 bb, 0 fx)

Emily Aronin, fr..: Uneven bars: 8.35
Avery Spitz, jr..: Vault: 8.55; Uneven bars: 8.35

Roycemore (individual)

STEVENSON REGIONAL

(1) Carmel 142.625
(Mundelein Sectional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (15: 3 aa, 3 v, 3 upb, 3 bb, 3 fx)

Antonia Durnil, jr.: All-around: 4. 35.425; Uneven bars: 3. 8.925; Beam: 2T. 9.325; Floor: 3. 9.25
Kelly Gustafson, fr.: Vault: 3. 9.15; Floor: 4. 9.125

Alyssa Legarreta, so.: All-around: 5. 35.00; Vault: 5T. 8.45; Uneven bars: 5. 8.625; Beam: 4. 9.30
Samantha Lococo, so.: All-around: 2. 36.975; Vault: 2. 9.275; Uneven bars: 4. 8.825; Beam: 5. 9.225; Floor; 1. 9.65


AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (3: 1 aa, 0 v, 0 upb, 1 bb, 1 fx)

Kelly Gustafson, fr.: All-around: 34.80; Beam: 8.575
Alyssa Legarreta, so.: Floor: 8.625

(8) Stevenson 134.425
(Mundelein Sectional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (10: 2 aa, 2 v, 2 upb, 2 bb, 2 fx)

Elizabeth Shank, sr.: All-around: 1. 37.40; Vault: 4. 9.00; Uneven bars: 1. 9.40; Beam: 1. 9.50; Floor: 2. 9.50
Mikaela Webb, jr.: All-around: 3. 36.825; Vault: 1. 9.325; Uneven bars: 2. 9.275; Beam: 2T. 9.325; Floor: 5. 8.90

(9) Libertyville 128.475
(Mundelein Sectional)

 

AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (3: 0 aa, 0 v, 0 upb, 1 bb, 2 fx)

Morgan Paul, so.: Beam: 8.425; Floor: 8.65

Rachel Weis, fr.: Floor: 8.40

(16) Vernon Hills 107.45
(Mundelein Sectional)

Lake Zurich (individual)
(Mundelein Sectional)

RANKED QUALIFIERS (1: 0 aa, 1 v, 0 upb, 0 bb, 0 fx)

Emily McGuckin, fr.: Vault: 5T. 8.45;

 

AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS: (3: 1 aa, 0 v, 1 upb, 0 bb, 1 fx)

Emily McGuckin, fr.: All-around: 33.35; Uneven bars: 8.325; Floor: 8.425

MUNDELEIN REGIONAL

(4) Mundelein 142.275
(Mundelein Sectional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (10: 2 aa, 2 v, 2 upb, 2 bb, 2 fx)

Mckenzie Kehr, sr.: All-around: 2. 37.275; Vault: 2. 9.425; Uneven bars: 2. 9.275; Beam: 3. 9.225; Floor: 3. 9.35
Nicole Ornoff, sr.: Beam: 4. 9.00
Taylor Shanahan, so.: All-around: 5. 36.025; Vault: 4T. 9.35; Uneven bars: 4. 8.875; Floor; 4. 9.00

AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (11: 3 aa, 3 v, 1 upb, 2 bb, 2 fx)

Taylor Kozaritz, jr.: All-around: 33.575; Vault: 8.475; Beam: 8.725; Floor: 8.425
Nicole Ornoff, sr.: All-around: 34.125; Vault: 8.95; Floor: 8.575
Marissa Rizzo, jr.: All-around: 33.725; Vault: 9.00; Uneven bars: 8.35

Taylor Shanahan, so.: Beam: 8.80



(5) Warren 142.10
(Mundelein Sectional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (10: 2 aa, 2 v, 2 upb, 2 bb, 2 fx)

Teagon Albert, fr.: All-around: 3. 36.575; Uneven bars: 3. 9.00; Beam: 5. 8.95; Floor: 2. 9.50
Emily Basara, sr.: All-around: 1. 38.60; Vault; 1. 9.65; Uneven bars: 1. 9.675; Beam: 1. 9.675; Floor: 1. 9.60

Kyra McCue, sr.: Vault: 3. 9.375

AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (2: 0 aa, 2 v, 0 upb, 0 bb, 0 fx)

Teagon Albert, fr.: Vault: 9.125
Katie Graeb, sr.: Vault: 8.925

(12) Niles West 134.20
(Mundelein Sectional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (5: 1 aa, 1 v, 1 upb, 1 bb, 1 fx)

Catherine Steegmueller, sr.: All-around: 4. 36.25; Vault: 4T. 9.35; Uneven bars: 5. 8.70; Beam: 2. 9.25; Floor: 8.95

AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS
(6: 1 aa, 1 v, 1 upb, 1 bb, 2 fx)

Haley Aichholzer, so.:  Uneven bars: 8.15; Floor: 8.575
Karina Marin, so.: All-around: 33.575; Vault: 9.025; Beam: 8.45; Floor: 8.625

(15) Evanston 124.60
(Mundelein Sectional)

 

AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (3: 1 aa, 1 v, 0 upb, 1 bb, 0 fx)

Clara Gruger, sr.: Vault: 8.475
Emily Varua, sr.: All-around: 33.05; Beam: 8.65

GLENBROOK SOUTH REGIONAL

(2) Glenbrook South 142.075
(Mundelein Sectional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (14: 3 aa, 3 v, 3 upb, 3 bb, 2 fx)

Kaci Castino, sr.: All-around: 4. 35.375; Vault: 2. 9.325; Beam: 4T. 8.925; Floor: 4. 8.75
Bebe Haramaras, fr.: All-around: 5. 34.525; Uneven bars: 3T. 8.5; Beam: 4T. 8.925
Hannah Hartley, so.:
All-around: 1. 37.55; Vault: 1. 9.55; Uneven bars: 2. 8.95; Beam: 1. 9.65; Floor: 1. 9.40
Katie Wahl, so.: Vault: 4. 9.125; Uneven bars: 5. 8.4


AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (5: 1 aa, 2 v, 1 upb, 1 bb, 0 fx)

Kaci Castino, sr.: Uneven bars: 8.375
Bebe Haramaras, fr.:
Vault: 8.85
Julia Stadler, so.: Vault: 8.75
Katie Wahl, so.:
All-around: 34.425; Beam: 8.85

(7) Deerfield 132.65
(Mundelein Sectional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (5: 1 aa, 1 v, 1 upb, 1 bb, 1 fx)

Brooke Buranosky, so.: All-around: 3. 35.40; Vault: 3. 9.15; Beam: 3. 9.075; Floor: 3. 8.925
Samantha Sansweet, jr.:
Uneven bars: 3T. 8.50


AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (6: 1 aa, 3 v, 1 upb, 1 bb, 0 fx)

Brooke Buranosky, so.: Uneven bars: 8.25
Michela Emmerich, jr.:
Vault: 8.475
Rachel Krengel, so.:
Beam: 8.50
Niki Perbohner, jr.:
Vault: 8.60
Samantha Sansweet, jr.:
All-around: 33.125; Vault: 8.70

(10) Lake Forest 126.80
(Mundelein Sectional)

 

AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (2: 1 aa, 0 v, 0 upb, 1 bb, 0 fx)

Jessica Pasquesi, fr.: All-around: 32.90; Beam: 8.725

(15) Wheeling 118.375
(Mundelein Sectional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (1: 0 aa, 0 v, 0 upb, 0 bb, 1 fx)

Meghan Aguayo, jr.: Floor: 8.55

AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (2: 0 aa, 1 v, 0 upb, 1 bb, 0 fx)

Meghan Aguayo, jr.: Vault: 8.475; Beam: 8.425

Loyola Academy (individual)
(Mundelein Sectional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (5: 1 aa, 1 v, 1 upb, 1 bb, 1 fx)

Claire Sullivan, jr.: All-around: 2. 36.925; Vault: 5. 9.00; Uneven bars: 1. 9.075; Beam: 2. 9.45; Floor: 1T. 9.40

Regional individual roundup
Individual breakdown by team listed below

(Key: gbs -- Glenbrook South; m -- Mundelein Regional; s -- Stevenson Regional; nt -- New Trier Regional)

ALL-AROUND

At-large scores that advanced (12 qualifiers: 3 gbs, 5 m, 2 s, 2 nt)

1. 34.80 (s)

2. 34.425 (gbs)

3. 34.125 (m)

4. 33.725 (m)

5T. 33.575 (m)
5T. 33.575 (m)

7. 33.35 (s)

8T. 33.125 (gbs)
8T. 33.125 (nt)

10. 33.05 (m)

11. 33.00 (nt)

12. 32.90 (gbs)

Ranked scores that advanced (20 qualifiers: 5 gbs, 5 m, 5 s, 5 nt):

1. 38.60 (m)
2. 37.55 (gbs)
3. 37.40 (s)
4. 37.275 (m)
5. 36.975 (s)
6. 36.925 (gbs)
7. 36.825 (s)
8. 36.575 (m)
9. 36.425 (s)
10. 36.25 (m)
11. 36.025 (m)
12. 35.80 (nt)
13. 35.40 (gbs)
14. 35.375 (gbs)
15. 35.075 (nt)
16. 35.00 (s)
17. 34.55 (nt)
18. 34.40 (nt)
19. 34.525 (gbs)
20. 33.95 (nt)

VAULT

At-large scores that advanced (15 qualifiers: 6 gbs, 7 m, 0 s, 2 nt):

1. 9.125 (m)

2. 9.025 (m)

3. 9.00 (m)

4. 8.95 (m)

5. 8.925 (m)

6. 8.85 (gbs)

7. 8.75 (gbs)

8. 8.70 (gbs)

9. 8.60 (gbs)

10T. 8.55 (nt)
10T. 8.55 (nt)

12T 8.475 (gbs)
12T. 8.475 (gbs)
12T. 8.475 (m)
12T. 8.475 (m)

Ranked scores that advanced (21 qualifiers: 5 gbs, 5 m, 6 s, 5 nt):

1. 9.65 (m)
2. 9.55 (gbs)
3. 9.425 (m)
4. 9.40 (nt)
5. 9.375 (m)
6T. 9.35 (m)
6T. 9.35 (m)
8T. 9.325 (gbs)
8T. 9.325 (s)
10T. 9.275 (s)
10T. 9.275 (nt)
10T. 9.275 (nt)
10T. 9.15 (gbs)
10T. 9.15 (s)
15. 9.125 (gbs)
16. 9.10 (nt)
17T. 9.00 (gbs)
17T. 9.00 (s)
19. 8.75 (nt)
20T. 8.45 (s)
20T. 8.45 (s)





UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS

At-large scores that advanced (12 qualifiers: 2 gbs, 2 m, 1 s, 7 nt):

1T. 8.575 (nt)
1T. 8.575 (nt)

3. 8.50 (nt)

4. 8.375 (gbs)

5T. 8.35 (m)
5T. 8.35 (nt)
5T. 8.35 (nt)

8. 8.325 (s)

9T. 8.25 (gbs)
9T. 8.25 (nt)

11. 8.175 (nt)

12. 8.15 (m)


Ranked scores that advanced (20 qualifiers: 5 gbs, 5 m, 5 s, 5 nt):

1. 9.675 (m)
2. 9.40 (s)
3T. 9.275 (m)
3T. 9.275 (s)
5. 9.225 (nt)
6. 9.075 (gbs)
7. 9.00 (m)
8. 8.95 (gbs)
9T. 8.925 (s)
9T. 8.925 (nt)
11T. 8.875 (m)
11T. 8.875 (nt)
11T. 8.875 (nt)
14. 8.825 (s)
15T. 8.70 (m)
15T. 8.70 (nt)
17. 8.625 (s)
18T. 8.50 (gbs)
18T. 8.50 (gbs)
20. 8.40 (gbs) 

BALANCE BEAM

At-large scores that advanced (13 qualifiers: 4 gbs, 4 m, 2 s, 3 nt):

1. 8.85 (gbs)

2. 8.80 (m)

3T. 8.725 (gbs)
3T. 8.725 (m)

5. 8.65 (m)

6. 8.575 (s)

7. 8.55 (nt)

8. 8.525 (nt)

9. 8.50 (gbs)

10. 8.45 (m)

11T. 8.425 (gbs)
11T. 8.425 (s)


Ranked scores that advanced (22 qualifiers: 5 gbs, 5 m, 5 s, 7 nt):

1. 9.675 (m)
2. 9.65 (gbs)
3. 9.50 (s)
4. 9.45 (gbs)
5T. 9.325 (s)
5T. 9.325 (s)
7T. 9.30 (s)
7T. 9.30 (nt)
9. 9.25 (m)
10T. 9.225 (m)
10T. 9.225 (s)
12. 9.075 (gbs)
13. 9.00 (m)
14. 8.95 (m)
15T. 8.925 (gbs)
15T. 8.925 (gbs)
17. 8.775 (nt)
18. 8.675 (nt)
19. 8.625 (nt)
20T. 8.575 (nt)
20T. 8.575 (nt)
20T. 8.575 (nt)

FLOOR EXERCISE

At-large scores that advanced (13 qualifiers: 0 gbs, 4 m, 4 s, 5 nt):

1. 8.65 (s)


2T. 8.625 (m)
2T. 8.625 (s)

4T. 8.575 (m)
4T. 8.575 (m)
4T. 8.575 (nt)

7. 8.525 (nt)

8T. 8.425 (m)
8T. 8.425 (s)
8T. 8.425 (nt)
8T. 8.425 (nt)

12T. 8.40 (s)
12T. 8.40 (nt)

Ranked scores that advanced (20 qualifiers: 5 gbs, 5 m, 5 s, 5 nt):

1. 9.65 (s)
2. 9.60 (m)
3T. 9.50 (m)
3T. 9.50 (s)
5T. 9.40 (gbs)
5T. 9.40 (gbs)
7T. 9.35 (m)
7T. 9.35 (nt)
9. 9.25 (s)
10. 9.20 (nt)
11. 9.125 (s)
12. 9.00 (m)
13. 8.975 (nt)
14. 8.95 (m)
15. 8.925 (gbs)
16. 8.90 (s)
17. 8.75 (gbs)
18T. 8.70 (nt)
18T. 8.70 (nt)
20. 8.55 (gbs)