STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Girls

2013 State Meet

Home | IHSGGCA | 2017 state team-by-team | 2016-17 Stats and Rankings | 2016-17 Meet Results/Scores | 2016-17 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2016 State Meet | 2015-16 Stats and Rankings | 2015-16 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2015-16 Meet Results/Scores | 2016 Regional results: Schaumburg Sectional | 2016 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2015 State Meet | 2015 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2015 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Lake Park Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Glenbard North Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014-15 Stats and Rankings | 2014-15 Meet Results/Scores | 2014-15 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2014 State Meet | 2014 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2014 Sectional results | 2014 Regional results: Conant Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014 Regional results:Niles North Sectional | 2013-14 Stats and Rankings | 2013-14 Meet Results/Scores | 2013-14 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2013-14 Conference standings | 2013 State Meet | 2013 State team-by-team results | 2013 Sectional results | 2013 Regional results: Fremd Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2013 Regional results:Stevenson Sectional | 2012-13 Stats and Rankings | 2012-13 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2012-13 Scores | Schedules | 2012-13 Conference standings | SGS News | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

2013 State Meet

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 16
2013 STATE MEET at Palatine High School

FINAL TEAM RESULTS (Improved team event scores in bold)
1. Lyons Township 149.625
 (38.275 V, 37.20 UPB37.45 BB36.70 FX)
2. Prairie Ridge co-op 149.30 (38.30 V, 36.675 UPB; 37.00 BB; 37.325 FX)
3. Fremd 146.05 (37.225 V, 35.975 UPB; 35.325 BB; 37.525 FX)
4. New Trier 145.375 (37.15 V, 35.425UPB; 36.65 BB; 36.15 FX)
5. Geneva 145.225 (37.25 V, 34.95 UPB; 36.65 BB; 36.375 FX)
6. Lake Forest 143.675 
(37.20 V, 34.075 UPB; 35.75 BB; 36.65 FX)
7. Glenbard West 143.425 
(36.575 V, 35.725 UPB; 36.10 BB; 35.025 FX)
8. St. Charles co-op 141.675 (37.10 V, 33.75 UPB; 34.425 BB; 36.40 FX)

State champions
Vault:
Lauren Feely, Carmel senior 9.825
Uneven bars: Lauren Feely, Carmel senior 9.625
Balance beam: Alyssa Weisberg, Stevenson sophomore 9.525
Floor exercise: Kelsy Kurfirst, Lyons Township sophomore 9.725
All-around (determined Friday): Lauren Feely, Carmel senior 38.70

Coach of the Year: Robin Straus, Lake Forest
Senior Gymnast of the Year: Alli Tran, Vernon Hills

Complete individual event finals, final team, top-10 all-around results

Competition order for state event finals

Click here for IHSA's detailed time schedule for state girls gymnastics weekend

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 15
2013 STATE MEET at Palatine High School

Team scores after preliminaries
1. Prairie Ridge co-op 149.30
(38.30 V, 36.675 UPB; 37.00 BB; 37.325 FX)
2. Lyons Township 149.05 (38.275 V, 37.125 UPB; 37.10 BB; 36.55 FX)
3. Fremd 146.00 (37.225 V, 35.975 UPB; 35.275 BB; 37.525 FX)
4. New Trier 145.35 (37.15 V, 35.425UPB; 36.65 BB; 36.125 FX)
5. Geneva 145.225 (37.25 V, 34.95 UPB; 36.65 BB; 36.375 FX)
6. Lake Forest 143.675
 (37.20 V, 34.075 UPB; 35.75 BB; 36.65 FX)
7. Glenbard West 143.425 (36.575 V, 35.725 UPB; 36.10 BB; 35.025 FX)
8. St. Charles co-op 141.675 (37.10 V, 33.75 UPB; 34.425 BB; 36.40 FX)

Competition order for state event finals

Individual all-around final results

Individual event preliminary results

2013 individual state qualifiers
(34 teams/schools represented by 72 gymnasts)

Schools listed alphabetically by SGS designations
(Total entries for school in parentheses)

Andrew (5); Jamie Valla, sr. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX)

Barrington (4); Abby Hasanov, fr. (AA, V, UPB, FX)

Carmel (9): Sarah Cohen-Smith, sr. (AA, V, UPB); Lauren Feely, sr. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX); Kari Osowski, sr. (BB)

Conant (1); Meicie Bennett, jr. (FX)

Elk Grove (4); Amelia Rafferty, jr. (AA, V, BB, FX)

DeKalb/Sycamore co-op (2); Anita Bell, sr.
(UPB, FX)

Deerfield (3): Christine Stitcher, sr. (AA, V, UPB)

Fremd (8); Christine Jensen, jr. (V, BB); Emily Pinderski, sr. (UPB); Sidney Plichta, so. (UPB, BB); Christine Radochonski, so. (FX); Mary Smaga, sr. (V, UPB)

Geneva (7); Dominique Brognia, jr. (AA, V, UPB, FX); Ashley Puff, sr. (AA, V, FX)

Glenbard North (5); Mariah Matesi, sr. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX)

Glenbard West (8); Amber Broucek, fr. (BB); Abbie Garchitorena, sr. (BB); Mackenzie O’Keefe, so. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX); Maggie Phillips, jr. (UPB)

Glenbrook North (1): Carli Betman, so. (V)

Hersey (1); Annie Johnson, jr. (UPB)

Hinsdale Central (6); Cayley Brenk, jr. (V); Erin Morgan, sr. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX)

Hinsdale South (4); Maddie Nowak, fr.
(AA, V, UPB, FX)

Homewood-Flossmoor (1); Aleigha Williams, jr. (UPB)

Maine South (1); Haleigh Sir, sr.
(FX)

Naperville North (5); Kaitlyn Daly, sr. (AA, V); Michaela Robert, so. (AA, V, UPB)

Neuqua Valley (1); Sara Cushing, so. (BB)

Jacobs (1); Allison Riedel, so.
(V)

Lake Forest (8): Kylie Carlson, sr. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX); Katherine McKeon, sr. (AA, UPB, BB)

Libertyville (2): Mariah Lee, jr.
(UPB, BB)

Lyons Township (14); Katie Carling, jr.
(BB, FX); Michelle Cozza, jr. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX); Maren Craig, sr. (BB); Kelsy Kurfirst, so. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX); Olivia McGann, so. (UPB)

Mundelein (2): Mckenzie Kehr, so.
(UPB); Nicole Ornoff, so. (BB)

New Trier (6): Elana Benishay, jr.
(AA, UPB, FX); Kerry Scafidi, sr. (AA, UPB, FX)

Palatine (4); Abby Alden, sr. (AA, UPB, BB); Claudia Przystal, so. (BB)

Prairie Ridge co-op (15); Jada Berkland, so. (AA, V, UPB, FX); Dylan Perrone, so. (V); Riley Mahoney, so. (AA, V, BB, FX); Savannah Mensching, sr. (BB); Maddie Solka, so. (UPB, FX); Rachael Underwood, so. (AA, V, UPB)

Prospect (6); Maddie Larock, so. (AA, UPB, FX); Giana Scala, sr., (AA, UPB, FX)

Rolling Meadows (1); Kelly Johnston, fr. (UPB)

St. Charles co-op (7); Rachel Dugan, fr. (AA, V, UPB, FX); Kelly Gorniak, jr. (FX); Cathryn Gotlund, jr. (BB); Jesi Ortiz, sr. (FX)

St. Edward (5): Abby Madden, sr. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX)

Shepard (5); Skylor Hilger, fr. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX)

Stevenson (4): Riley Trebilco, sr. (BB); Alyssa Weisberg, so. (AA, V, BB)

Vernon Hills (8); Hannah McGreevy, so. (AA, V, UPB, FX); Alli Tran, sr. (AA, V, UPB, FX)

Warren (2): Becky Stochl, sr.
(AA, BB)

York (4); Meghan Davidson, jr. (BB); Alyna Gagliardi, sr. (V, UPB, FX)