STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Girls

2016-17 Stats and Rankings

Home | IHSGGCA | 2017-18 Stats and Rankings | 2017 state team-by-team | 2016-17 Stats and Rankings | 2016-17 Meet Results/Scores | 2016-17 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2016 State Meet | 2015-16 Stats and Rankings | 2015-16 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2015-16 Meet Results/Scores | 2016 Regional results: Schaumburg Sectional | 2016 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2015 State Meet | 2015 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2015 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Lake Park Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Glenbard North Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014-15 Stats and Rankings | 2014-15 Meet Results/Scores | 2014-15 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2014 State Meet | 2014 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2014 Sectional results | 2014 Regional results: Conant Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014 Regional results:Niles North Sectional | 2013-14 Stats and Rankings | 2013-14 Meet Results/Scores | 2013-14 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2013-14 Conference standings | 2013 State Meet | 2013 State team-by-team results | 2013 Sectional results | 2013 Regional results: Fremd Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2013 Regional results:Stevenson Sectional | 2012-13 Stats and Rankings | 2012-13 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2012-13 Scores | Schedules | 2012-13 Conference standings | SGS News | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive
State rankings by season-high scores & sectional seeding formula



STATE RANKINGS BY
SEASON-HIGH SCORES

Results through all reported meets of Wednesday, Jan. 25
* - Missing score(s)

(Sectional assignment key: S — Stevenson Sectional; F — Fremd Sectional; GN — Glenbard North
Sectional; O — Oswego Sectional at Oswego High School)

1. Carmel (S) — 149.55 (1/24 D-a)
2. New Trier (S) — 149.30 (1/24 D-h)
3. Prairie Ridge co-op (F) — 148.05 (1/14 Inv-a)
4. DeKalb/Sycamore co-op* (GN) — 147.20 (12/14 T-a)
5. Geneva* (GN) — 145.60 (1/25 D-h)
6. Glenbrook South (S) — 145.375^ (12/17 Inv-a)
7. Downers Grove South (O) — 144.975 (1/21 Inv-a)
8. Glenbard West (GN) — 144.65 (1/25 D-h)
9. Lincoln-Way co-op (O)
— 144.60 (1/14 Inv-a)
10. Fremd (F) — 144.35 (1/12 T-h)
11. Lake Park (GN) — 144.00 (1/14 Inv-a)
12. Maine South (F) — 143.275^ (12/17 Inv-a)
13. Hersey (F) — 143.25 (1/11 T-h)
14. Conant (F) — 142.85 (12/7 D-a)
15. Deerfield (S) — 141.25 (12/15 T-a)
16. Palatine (F) — 140.70 (1/11 T-h)
17. Mundelein (S) — 140.40 (12/5 D-h)
18. Rolling Meadows (F) — 140.30 (1/25 Conf-a)
19. Glenbrook North (S) — 139.875 (1/21 Inv-a)
20. Wheaton Warrenville co-op (GN) — 139.60 (1/19 T-h)
21. Downers Grove North (O) — 139.15 (12/10 Inv-a)
22. Barrington (F) — 138.85 (1/25 Conf-a)
23. Hinsdale Central (O) — 138.20 (12/14 D-h)
24. Glenbard East* (GN) — 137.450^ (1/13 Q-a)
25. Buffalo Grove (F) — 137.05 (1/25 Conf-h)
26. Sandburg/Stagg co-op (O) — 136.675^ (12/17 Inv-a)
27. Oak Park-River Forest (GN) — 136.60 (1/18 D-h)
28. Niles West (S) — 136.50 (1/19 D-h)
29. Glenbard North (GN) — 136.05 (1/21 Inv-a)
30. St. Charles co-op (GN) — 135.95 (1/4 Q-h)
31T. Stevenson (S) — 135.425 (1/14 Inv-h)
31T. Lyons Township (O) — 135.425 (1/21 Inv-a)
33. Niles North (S) — 135.30 (1/21 Inv-a)
34. Prospect (F) — 135.045 (1/14 Inv-h)
35. U-46 co-op (South Elgin/Bartlett/Streamwood/Elgin/Larkin) (GN) — 134.90 (12/13 D-a)
36. York (GN) — 131.750^ (1/21 Inv-h)
37T. Riverside-Brookfield* (O) — 131.70 (1/14 T-a)
37T. Batavia (GN) — 131.70 (1/25 D-a)
39. Vernon Hills (S) — 131.425 (1/14 Inv-a)
40. Warren (S) — 131.25 (12/14 D-a)
41. Addison Trail (GN) — 131.20 (12/17 Inv-h)
42. Libertyville (S) — 130.40 (1/9 D-a)
43. Naperville Central (O) — 130.05 (1/21 Inv-a)
44. Oswego co-op (O)
— 129,85 (1/19 D-h)
45. Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op (O) — 129.750^ (1/21 Inv-a)
46. Neuqua Valley (O) — 129.20 (1/9 D-h)
47. Naperville North (O) — 128.15 (1/18 D-a)
48. Schaumburg (F) — 127.95 (1/25 Conf-a)
49. Evanston (S) — 127.90 (1/19 D-h)
50. Hoffman Estates (F) — 125.95 (1/25 Conf-a)
51. Elk Grove (F) — 125.65 (1/23 T-a)
52. Lake Forest (S) — 125.00 (1/7 Inv-h)
53. Fenton (F) — 124.275 (12/17 Inv-a)
54T. Highland Park (S) — 123.50 (1/19 D-a)
54T. Hinsdale South (O) — 123.50 (1/19 D-h)
56. Willowbrook (GN) — 122.80 (1/9 D-a)
57. Wheeling (S) — 122.45 (1/25 Conf-a)
58. Geneseo* (GN) — 121.70 (1/14 Inv-h)
59T. Homewood-Flossmoor (O) — 115.25 (1/11 D-h)
59T. Maine East (F) — 115.25 (1/19 D-a)
61. Maine West (F) — 113.70 (1/13 D-h)
62. Glenbard South (GN) — 112.80 (1/9 D-h)
63. Andrew (O) — 110.100^ (1/21 Inv-a)
64. Leyden (GN) — 107.45 (1/12 D-h)
65. Morton (GN) — 101.50 (1/12 D-h)

65 teams total

KEY

D = dual meet

T = triangular meet

Q = quadrangular meet

Inv = invitational

Conf = conference meet

Reg = regional

Sect = sectional

State = state

h = home meet

a = away meet

n = neutral-site meet

If you find any inaccuracies, please click here to e-mail: stategymnasticsstats@gmail.com

Sectional seeding formula
(Average of three highest meet scores with at least one using two judges per event)

SECTIONAL SEEDING FORMULA RANKINGS


(Through ALL meets of Tuesday, Jan. 10)

(+) - Missing results

(Sectional assignment key: S — Stevenson Sectional; F — Fremd Sectional; GN — Glenbard North Sectional; O — Oswego Sectional at Oswego High School)


1. DeKalb/Sycamore co-op (GN) — 146.95 (4)
2. Prairie Ridge co-op (F) — 146.5583 (4)

3. Carmel (S) — 144.9917 (4)
4. New Trier (S) — 144.1833 (9)

5. Glenbrook South (S) — 143.9167 (7)
6. Maine South (F) — 142.7083 (8)
7. Lincoln-Way co-op (O) 142.275 (5)
8. Conant (F) — 142.0833 (6)

9. Glenbard West (GN) — 140.65 (7)
10. Geneva (GN) — 139.8167 (6)
11. Lake Park (GN) — 139.4333 (7)
12. Downers Grove South (O) — 138.775 (7)
13. Hersey (F) — 138.602 (6)
14. Fremd (F) — 138.2083 (5)
15. Deerfield (S) — 137.7667 (7)
16. Palatine (F) — 137.725 (5)
17. Downers Grove North (O) — 137.3583 (8)
18. Mundelein (S) — 136.9167 (6)
19. Hinsdale Central (O) — 136.15 (7)
20. Glenbard East (GN) — 135.5167 (7)
21. St. Charles co-op (GN) — 135.50 (5)
22. Glenbrook North (S) — 135.1083 (6)
23. Sandburg/Stagg co-op (O) — 135.0333 (7)
24. Wheaton Warrenville co-op (GN) — 133.45 (6)
25. U-46 co-op (South Elgin/Bartlett/Streamwood/Elgin/Larkin) (GN) — 132.9667 (6)
26. Rolling Meadows (F) — 132.7917 (4)
27. Oak Park-River Forest (GN) — 132.2083 (4)
28. Lyons Township (O) — 132.1083 (6)
29. Barrington (F) — 131.9417 (3)
30T. Niles North (S) — 130.70 (7)
30T. Niles West (S) — 130.70 (6)
32. York (GN) —129.725 (7)
33. Buffalo Grove (F) — 129.6333 (5)
34 Stevenson (S) — 129.2083 (6)
35. Neuqua Valley (O) — 128.9333 (9)
36. Addison Trail (GN) — 128.3667 (7)
37. Naperville Central (O) — 128.025 (5)
38. Warren (S) — 128.0083 (6)
39. Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op (O) — 127.6417 (5)
40. Libertyville (S) — 127.0917 (6)
41. Vernon Hills (S) — 126.30 (5)

42. Evanston (S) — 126.20 (7)
43. Prospect (F) — 126.125 (6)
44. Batavia (GN) — 124.8667 (4)
45. Oswego co-op (O) — 124.70 (7)
46. Lake Forest (S) — 124.2767 (6)
47. Hoffman Estates (F) — 124.0833 (5)
48. Naperville North (O) — 123.7667 (7)
49. Riverside-Brookfield (O)
— 123.2667 (6)
50. Schaumburg (F) — 122.5583 (4)

51. Glenbard North (GN) — 120.8417 (5)
52. Elk Grove (F) — 119.225 (6)
53. Willowbrook (GN) — 118.3753 (7)
54. Highland Park (S) — 117.7333 (5)
55. Fenton (F) — 117.3083 (5)
56. Hinsdale South (O) — 114.9833 (8)
57. Wheeling (S) — 114.60 (6)

58. Maine East (F) — 112.7917 (7)

59. Glenbard South (GN) — 108.7417 (4)
60. Homewood-Flossmoor (O) — 107.6667 (6)
61. Maine West (F) — 107.60 (8)
62. Leyden (GN) — 105.1917 (4)
63. Andrew (O) — 104.1917 (4)
64. Morton (GN) — 91.1167 (5)


Sectional seed formula is determined by the average of a team's three highest scores in meets in which the top four scores per event are used in determining the final score. (Number in parentheses) is the amount of meets for a team that fulfill this criteria.
EDITOR'S NOTE: This year, one of the team's three scores MUST be a meet that used the average of two judges per event.
Teams will not be ranked until having three scores with one being from two judges. The following teams do not have three reported scores to date or no scores that fulfill the two-judge criteria:


x. Geneseo (O) — xxx.xx (2/Yes)


Rankings by sectional assignments

Through ALL meets of Tuesday, January 9
(+) - Missing results

At Stevenson

Monday, February 6, 6 p.m.

16 Teams
4 Schools with individuals -- Beacon Academy, De La Salle, Lane, Taft

3. Carmel (S) — 144.9917 (4)
4. New Trier (S) — 144.1833 (9)
5. Glenbrook South (S) — 143.9167 (7)
15. Deerfield (S) — 137.7667 (7)
18. Mundelein (S) — 136.5917 (6)

22. Glenbrook North (S) — 135.1083 (6)
30T. Niles North (S) — 130.70 (7)
30T. Niles West (S) — 130.70 (6)
34. Stevenson (S) — 129.2083 (6)
38. Warren (S) — 128.0083 (6)
40. Libertyville (S) — 127.0917 (6)
41. Vernon Hills (S) — 126.30 (5)
42. Evanston (S) — 126.20 (7)
46. Lake Forest (S) — 124.2767 (6)
54. Highland Park (S) — 117.7333 (5)
57. Wheeling (S) — 114.60 (6)

At Fremd

Tuesday, February 7,
6 p.m.

16 Teams
5 Schools with individuals -- Dundee-Crown, Jacobs, Lake Zurich, Oak Lawn, Queen of Peace

2. Prairie Ridge co-op (F) — 146.5583 (4)
6. Maine South (F) — 142.7083 (8)
8. Conant (F) — 142.0833 (6)
13. Hersey (F) — 138.602 (6)
14. Fremd (F) — 138.2083 (5)
16. Palatine (F) — 137.725 (5)
26. Rolling Meadows (F) — 132.7917 (4)
29. Barrington (F) — 131.9417 (3)
33. Buffalo Grove (F) — 129.6333 (5)
43. Prospect (F) — 126.125 (6)
47. Hoffman Estates (F) — 124.0833 (5)
50. Schaumburg (F) — 122.5583 (4)
52. Elk Grove (F) — 119.225 (6)
55. Fenton (F) — 117.3083 (5)
58. Maine East (F) — 112.7917 (7)
61. Maine West (F) — 107.60 (8)

At Glenbard North

Wednesday, February 8, 6 p.m.

17 Teams
4 Schools with individuals -- Alleman, Marist, Moline, Washington

1. DeKalb/Sycamore co-op (GN) — 146.95 (4)
9. Glenbard West (GN) — 140.65 (7)
10. Geneva (GN) — 139.8167 (6)
11. Lake Park (GN) — 139.4333 (7)
20. Glenbard East (GN) — 135.5167 (7)
21. St. Charles co-op (GN) — 135.50 (5)
24. Wheaton Warrenville co-op (GN) — 133.45 (6)
25. U-46 co-op (South Elgin/Bartlett/Streamwood/Elgin/Larkin) (GN) — 132.9667 (6)
27. Oak Park-River Forest (GN) — 132.2083 (4)
32. York (GN) —129.725 (7)
36. Addison Trail (GN) — 128.3667 (7)
44. Batavia (GN) — 124.8667 (4)
51. Glenbard North (GN) — 120.8417 (5)
53. Willowbrook (GN) — 118.3753 (7)
59. Glenbard South (GN) — 108.7417 (4)
62. Leyden (GN) — 105.1917 (4)
64. Morton (GN) — 91.1167 (5
)

At Oswego High School (hosted by Oswego co-op)

Thursday, February 9, 6 p.m.

16 Teams
5 Schools with individuals -- Bolingbrook, Bradley-Bourbonnais, Lemont, Plainfield East, Plainfield North

7. Lincoln-Way co-op (O) 142.275 (5)
12. Downers Grove South (O) — 138.775 (7)
17. Downers Grove North (O) — 137.3583 (8)
19. Hinsdale Central (O) — 136.15 (7)
23. Sandburg/Stagg co-op (O) — 135.0333 (7)
28. Lyons Township (O) — 132.1083 (6)
35. Neuqua Valley (O) — 128.9333 (9)
37. Naperville Central (O) — 128.025 (5)
39. Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op (O) — 127.6417 (5)
45. Oswego co-op (O) — 124.70 (7)
48. Naperville North (O) — 123.7667 (7)
49. Riverside-Brookfield (O) — 123.2667 (6)
56. Hinsdale South (O) — 114.9833 (8)
60. Homewood-Flossmoor (O) — 107.6667 (6)
63. Andrew (O) — 104.1917 (4
)

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

x. Geneseo (O) — NA (2/Yes)

Enter supporting content here