Season bests
(After meets of 1/31)
Varsity results only

Glenbard West

Team score: 150.85 1/27
Vault: 37.85 1/13
Uneven bars: 37.60 1/10
Beam: 38.05 1/22
Floor: 38.025 1/27

Ultimate team score:
151.525

gwggym17lilyabella.jpg

Lily Abella

All-around: NA
Vault: 8.3 1/17
Uneven bars: NA
Beam: 8.55 1/17
Floor: 8.85 12/2

gwggym17maddiediab.jpg

Maddie Diab

All-around: 38.725 1/31
Vault: 9.9 1/22
Uneven bars: 9.7 12/13
Beam: 9.65 1/20, 1/31
Floor: 9.875 1/27

gwggym17kathoban.jpg

Katherine Hoban

All-around: 35.25 11/21
Vault: 9.25 1/13
Uneven bars: 8.85 11/21
Beam: 9.35 1/22
Floor: 9.3 1/22

gwggym17maialee.jpg

Maia Lee

All-around: NA
Vault: 9.4 1/13
Uneven bars: 9.45 1/10, 1/13
Beam: 9.55 1/22
Floor: NA

gwggym17clairemcgurk.jpg

Claire McGurk

All-around: NA
Vault: NA
Uneven bars: 8.2 12/2
Beam: NA
Floor: 9.0 1/22

gwggym17abbymyers.jpg

Abby Myers

All-around: 35.20 11/21
Vault: 9.2 11/21
Uneven bars: 9.35 1/31
Beam: 8.5 11/21. 12/6
Floor: 9.225 1/27

gwggym17taylorramirez.jpg

Taylor Ramirez

All-around: 38.00 1/27
Vault: 9.6 1/27
Uneven bars: 9.6 1/10
Beam: 9.65 1/22
Floor: 9.6 1/13, 1/27

gwggym17ninasmetana.jpg

Nina Samuta

All-around: 32.775* 1/20
Vault: 8.7 1/31
Uneven bars: 7.6* 12/9
Beam: 8.425* 1/20
Floor: 8.5* 12/9

gwggym17mikaylabenjamin.jpg

Mikayla Benjamin

All-around: 30.35 1/17
Vault: 8.25* 12/9
Uneven bars: 7.6* 12/9
Beam: 8.2 1/17
Floor: 6.65 1/17

gwggym17sydneypotter.jpg

Sydney Potter

All-around: 31.575* 1/20
Vault: 8.575* 1/20
Uneven bars: 6.775* 1/20
Beam: 8.675* 12/9
Floor: 8.35* 1/20

gwggym17annadiab.jpg

Anna Diab

All-around: 37.85 1/13
Vault: 9.45 1/13
Uneven bars: 9.525 1/20
Beam: 9.65 1/13, 1/17, 1/20
Floor: 9.6 1/17

gwggym17caeleyjohnson.jpg

Caeley Johnson

All-around: 32.475* 1/20
Vault: 8.6 12/22
Uneven bars: 7.9* 1/20
Beam: 8.45 12/9
Floor: 9.15 12/9, 1/22

gwggym17reganmelinder.jpg

Regan Melinder

All-around: 30.90* 12/9
Vault: 8.4* 12/9
Uneven bars: 7.2* 12/9
Beam: 7.5* 12/9
Floor: 7.8* 12/9

gwggym17haleytrippel.jpg

Haley Trippel

All-around: 31.75* 12/9
Vault: 8.5* 12/9
Uneven bars: 7.7* 12/9
Beam: 7.8 1/17
Floor: 8.55* 12/9

* -- Scored at varsity event competing as junior varsity entry

2017-18
Roster

Varsity
Lily Abella, sr.
Maddie Diab, jr.
Katherine Hoban, jr.
Maia Lee, jr.
Claire McGurk, jr.
Abby Myers, jr.
Taylor Ramriez, jr.
Nina Samuta, jr.
Mikayla Benjamin, so.
Anna Diab, fr.
Caeley Johnson, fr.
Junior varsity I
Olivia Demeris, sr.
Lily Montgomery, sr.
Katy Solak, sr.
Madelyn Elvart, so.
Sydney Potter, so.
Elle Strauch, so.
Mimi VanDyke, so.
Ali Buccola, fr.
Emily Chappell, fr.
Regan Melinder, fr.
Joanna Orda, fr.
Gaby Szymczak, fr.
Haley Trippel, fr.
Junior varsity II
Grace Kando, so.
Julia Skarzynska, so.
Lauren Ho, fr.
Maria Ordonez, fr.
Morgan Rodriguez, fr.
Terra Torres, fr.
Kaitlyn Tran, fr.

Glenbard West archives

Glenbard West All-Time Record Board (entering 2016-17 season)

Glenbard West All-Time Record Board (through 2011-12 season)

Glenbard West State Finalists (through 2011-12 season)

mladucky.jpg
Mladucky

Coach Fuentes Coaching Background

Enter content here

STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Girls

Glenbard West Hilltoppers team page 2017-18

Home | IHSGGCA | 2018 state team-by-team | 2017-18 Stats and Rankings | 2017-18 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2017 State Meet | 2017 state team-by-team | 2016-17 Stats and Rankings | 2016-17 Meet Results/Scores | 2016-17 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2016 State Meet | 2015-16 Stats and Rankings | 2015-16 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2015-16 Meet Results/Scores | 2016 Regional results: Schaumburg Sectional | 2016 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2015 State Meet | 2015 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2015 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Lake Park Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Glenbard North Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014-15 Stats and Rankings | 2014-15 Meet Results/Scores | 2014-15 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2014 State Meet | 2014 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2014 Sectional results | 2014 Regional results: Conant Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014 Regional results:Niles North Sectional | 2013-14 Stats and Rankings | 2013-14 Meet Results/Scores | 2013-14 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2013-14 Conference standings | 2013 State Meet | 2013 State team-by-team results | 2013 Sectional results | 2013 Regional results: Fremd Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2013 Regional results:Stevenson Sectional | 2012-13 Stats and Rankings | 2012-13 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2012-13 Scores | Schedules | 2012-13 Conference standings | SGS News | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

Glenbard West Hilltoppers

Lake Park Sectional
Champions!

gwgymlpsectchamps.jpg

gwgymdiabhobanplaque.jpg
Photos courtesy of SGS staff

State T-shirts have arrived!
(Third straight team trip to state!)

gwgymstatetshirts.jpg

Newest videos!

Conant Invite
Champions!

gwggymconantinvite120917.jpg

gwgym17kneelteamatdgn120617.jpg
Photos courtesy of SGS staff

gwgym17teamatdgn120617.jpg

Rolling Meadows Invite
Champions!

gwggymrmtitle120217.jpg

gwggymanimalday111817.jpg
Photos courtesy of SGS staff

gwggymanimaldaytough111817.jpg

2017-18 Schedule/Results

* -- West Suburban Conference Silver Division dual meet

Tues. Nov. 21

Varsity and Junior varsity I

V: At Glenbard West 146.85, Lake Park 138.45, Addison Trail 118.05, Willowbrook 117.50

Addison Trail, Lake Park, Willowbrook at Glenbard West (Varsity results)

Junior Varsity I

JV I: At Glenbard West 130.05, Lake Park 119.90, Willowbrook 98.75, Addison Trail 92.30

Addison Trail, Lake Park, Willowbrook at Glenbard West (Junior Varsity I results)

Sat. Nov. 25

Freshmen only

At Red Devil Freshman Thanksgiving Invitational at Hinsdale Central -- 1. GLENBARD WEST 128.90, 2. Lincoln-Way co-op 125.05, 3. Lake Park 123.80, 4. Downers Grove North 117.60, 5. York 116.85, 6. Willowbrook 116.00, 7. Sandburg/Stagg co-op 114.75, 8. Lyons Township 111.60, 9. Oak Park-River Forest 108.25, 10. Hinsdale South 98.00, 11. Oswego co-op 84.70, 12. Hinsdale Central 75.60

Hinsdale Central Freshman Thanksgiving Invitational

Sat. Dec. 2

Varsity only

At Al Galatte Invitational at Rolling Meadows (2 gymnasts per event, gymnast can only compete once) -- 1. GLENBARD WEST 70.35, 2. Lake Park 69.10, 3. Carmel# 68.65, 4. Oak Park-River Forest 66.65, 5. Deerfield 66.425, 7. Lincoln-Way co-op 65.30, 8. Stevenson 64.60, 9. Hoffman Estates 63.925, 10. Glenbrook North 63.675, 11. Buffalo Grove 63.55, 12. Prospect 63.30, 13. Schaumburg 62.30, 14. Rolling Meadows 62.25, 15. Lake Forest 60.70, 16. Highland Park 57.95, 17. Elk Grove 57.70, 18. Niles North 56.90, 19. Conant (1 on beam) 55.00

Al Galatte Invitational at Rolling Meadows

Wed. Dec. 6

Varsity, Junior varsity I and II

V: Glenbard West 144.40, At Downers Grove North* 130.20

JV I: Glenbard West 129.55, At Downers Grove North* 108.80

JV II: Glenbard West 115.10, At Downers Grove North* 104.50

Silver dual records: Varsity (1-0), JV I (1-0), JV II (1-0)

Glenbard West at Downers Grove North

Sat. Dec. 9

Varsity and Junior Varsity

At 39th annual Conant Invitational (1 judge per event - change from 2016) -- 1. Glenbard West 146.65, 2. Wheaton co-op 144.23, 3. Carmel 143.90, 4. Lincoln-Way co-op 143.325, 5. Conant 140.585, 6. Geneva 136.50, 7. Warren 135.025, 8. Hoffman Estates 134.50, 9. Prospect 133.825, 10. Schaumburg 130.375, 11. Glenbard West JV 129.98, 12. U-46 co-op 114.15

39th annual Conant Invitational

Wed. Dec. 13

Varsity, Junior varsity I and II

HINSDALE CENTRAL*

V: At Glenbard West 144.45, Hinsdale Central 138.60

JV I: At Glenbard West 127.15, Hinsdale Central 105.30

JV II: At Glenbard West 109.85, Hinsdale Central 69.25

Silver dual records: Varsity (2-0), JV I (2-0), JV II (2-0)

Hinsdale Central at Glenbard West

Sat. Dec. 16

Freshmen only

At Conant Freshman Invitational -- 1. Barrington 91.90, 2. Buffalo Grove 89.775, 3. Glenbard West 88.725, 4. Fremd 80.225, 5. Rolling Meadows 76.95, 6. Schaumburg 75.00, 7. Hoffman Estates 71.75, 8. Mundelein 70.475, 9. Elk Grove 68.675, 10. Conant 67.15, 11. Hersey 66.425, 12. Prospect 55.85

Conant Freshman Invitational

Fri. Dec. 22

Varsity only

At Tumble for the Troops Invitational at Oswego High School (2 judges) -- 1. Glenbard West 146.70^, 2. DeKalb/Sycamore co-op 144.45^, 3. Wheaton co-op 142.425^, 4. Glenbard East 141.70^, 5. Lake Park 139.10^, 6. Geneva 135.725^, 7. Oswego co-op 134.75^, 8. Batavia 130.65^, 9. Geneseo 107.675^, 10. Bolingbrook (individual) 33.10^

Tumble for the Troops Invitational at Oswego (Varsity results)

Thur. Dec. 28

Varsity only

At District 87 Invitational at Glenbard North

1. Glenbard West 147.35^ (corrected score), 2. Glenbard East 139.40^, 3. Glenbard South 107.55^ (corrected score), 4. Glenbard North 79.20^

Dtstrict 87 Invitational (Varsity results -- corrected 12/30)

Fri. Dec. 29

Junior Varsity I only

At Stevenson Junior Varsity Invitational (enter 5, count top 3 per event) -- 1. Glenbard West 99.39, 2. New Trier 96.325, 3. Carmel 93.825, 4. Barrington 93.425, 5. Rolling Meadows 90.00, 6. Lyons Township 88.70, 7. Palatine 84.825, 8. Stevenson 76.35, 9. Stevenson-B 67.30

Stevenson Junior Varsity Invitational

Sat. Jan. 6

Varsity only

At Naperville North Invitational (2 judges) -- 1. Glenbard West 147.15^, 2. Glenbard East 141.20^, 3. Hinsdale Central 139.25^, 4. Palatine 137.275^, 5. Barrington 133.90^, 6. Downers Grove North 131.60^, 7. Hersey 130.70^, 8. York 130.125^, 9. Naperville Central 126.90^, 10. Neuqua Valley 126.85^, 11. Naperville North 125.525^, 12. Prospect 124.95^

Naperville North Invitational

Sat. Jan. 6

Junior Varsity I only

At 32nd annual Lake Park JV Invitational --1. Glenbard West 131.65, 2. York 116.05, 3. Lake Park 115.55, 4. Naperville North 115.025, 5. Hinsdale Central 106.00, 6. Oswego co-op 105.75, 7. Addison Trail 98.10, 8. Leyden 97.60, 9. Glenbard North 95.05, 10. Homewood-Flossmoor 86.45, 11. Andrew 80.80, 12. Stevenson 73.00

Lake Park Junior Varsity Invitational

Wed. Jan. 10

Varsity, Junior varsity I and II

LYONS TOWNSHIP* (SENIOR NIGHT)

V: At Glenbard West 149.70, Lyons Township* 111.45

JV I: At Glenbard West 130.20, Lyons Township* 110.55

JV II: At Glenbard West 108.05, Lyons Township* 11.80

Silver dual records: Varsity (3-0), JV I (3-0), JV II (3-0)

Lyons Township at Glenbard West

Sat. Jan. 13

Varsity only

At Mari-Rae Sopper Invitational at Fremd -- 1. Glenbard West 149.80, 2. New Trier 146.75, 3. Fremd 142.75, 4. St. Charles co-op 140.85, 5. Palatine 138.45. 6. Downers Grove South 137.45, 7. Lyons Township 132.45, 8. Naperville Central 131.15, 9. Glenbard North 114.75

Mari-Rae Sopper Invitational at Fremd

Sat. Jan. 13

Junior varsity I and II

DISTRICT 87 INVITATIONAL AT GLENBARD WEST

JV I: 1. Glenbard West 131.45, 2. Glenbard East 122.85, 3. Glenbard South 95.85, 4. Glenbard North 90.25

District 87 Invitational at Glenbard West (Junior Varsity I results)

JV II: 1. Glenbard West 118.50, 2. Glenbard East 88.60, 3. Glenbard South 61.85, 4. Glenbard North 4.10

District 87 Invitational at Glenbard West (Junior Varsity II results)

Wed. Jan 17

Varsity, Junior varsity I and II

At York*

V: Glenbard West 141.55, At York 128.75

JV I: Glenbard West 137.50, At York 111.45

JV II: Glenbard West 111.95, At York 83.80

Silver dual records: Varsity (4-0), JV I (4-0), JV II (4-0)

Glenbard West at York

Fri. Jan. 19

Junior Varsity II only

At West Suburban Conference Silver JV II Invitational at York -- 1. Glenbard West 90.30, 2. Oak Park-River Forest 79.50, 3. Downers Grove North 77.80, 4. York 74.50, 5. Hinsdale Central 67.85, 6. Downers Grove North DNC

West Suburban Conference Junior Varsity II Invitational at York (Silver Division results)

Sat. Jan. 20

Varsity only

At York Invitational (2 judges) -- 1. Glenbard West 148.85^, 2. Lake Park 142.85^, 3. Conant 140.675^, 4. Glenbrook North 137.55^, 5. Hinsdale Central 133.075^, 6. Lincoln-Way co-op 132.50^, 7. York 132.25^, 8. Glenbard West JV 131.95^, 9. Naperville North 131.775^, 10. Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 128.35^, 11. Sandburg/Stagg co-op 126.475^, 12. Andrew 114.00^, 13. Lemont (3 individuals) 77.60^, 14. Bolingbrook (individual) 30.675^

York Invitational

Mon. Jan. 22

Varsity, Junior varsity I and II

At Oak Park-River Forest*

V: Glenbard West 150.20, At Oak Park-River Forest* 143.90

JV I: Glenbard West 131.55, At Oak Park-River Forest* 127.65

JV II: Glenbard West 119.35, At Oak Park-River Forest* 116.65

Silver dual records: Varsity (4-0), JV I (4-0), JV II (4-0)

Glenbard West at Oak Park-River Forest (Varsity results)

Sat. Jan. 27

Varsity and Junior varsity I

At West Suburban Conference Silver Division Meet at Hinsdale Central

Varsity
1. Glenbard West 150.85, 2. Hinsdale Central 140.475, 3. Oak Park-River Forest 138.875, 4. Downers Grove North 138.488, 5. Lyons Township 134.20, 6. York 134.15
Conference champion determined by one point for each dual victory and one point for each team beaten at WSC Silver Meet
Final WSC Silver dual standings: 1. Glenbard West 5-0, 2. Hinsdale Central 4-1, 3. Oak Park-River Forest 3-2, 4. Downers Grove North 2-3, 5. York 1-4, 6. Lyons Township 0-5
FINAL OVERALL WSC Silver standings: 1. GLENBARD WEST 10, 2. Hinsdale Central 8, 3. Oak Park-River Forest 6, 4. Downers Grove North 4, 5T. Lyons Township and York 1

Junior Varsity I

1. Glenbard West 134.10, 2. Oak Park-River Forest 124.775, 3. Downers Grove North 117.475, 4. Lyons Township 116.613, 5. York 116.35, 6. Hinsdale Central 115.463
Conference champion determined by one point for each dual victory and one point for each team beaten at WSC Silver Meet
Final WSC Silver dual standings: 1. Glenbard West 5-0, 2. Oak Park-River Forest 4-1, 3. Downers Grove North 3-2, 4. Hinsdale Central 2-3, 5. York 1-4, 6. Lyons Township 0-5
FINAL OVERALL WSC Silver standings: 1. GLENBARD WEST 10, 2. Oak Park-River Forest 8, 3. Downers Grove North 6, 4T. Hinsdale Central, York and Lyons Township 2

West Suburban Conference Silver Divsion Meet at Hinsdale Central (Varsity results) - FIXED

West Suburban Conference Silver Division Meet at Hinsdale Central (Junior Varsity I results)

Wed. Jan. 31

GLENBARD WEST REGIONAL

(1) Glenbard West 149.95 (xx.xx V, xx.xx UPB, xx.xx BB, xx.xx FX)
(8) Geneva 139.25 (xx.xx V, xx.xx UPB, xx.xx BB, xx.xx FX)
(9) Batavia 130.075 (xx.xx V, xx.xx UPB, xx.xx BB, xx.xx FX)
(16) Addison Trail 121.90 (xx.xx V, xx.xx UPB, xx.xx BB, xx.xx FX)

Individuals – None

Glenbard West individual sectional qualifiers

Maddie Diab (5): All-around, vault, uneven bars, balance beam, floor exercise
Taylor Ramirez (5): All-around, vault, uneven bars, balance beam, floor exercise
Anna Diab (5): All-around, vault, uneven bars, balance beam, floor exercise
Katherine Hoban (3): Vault, balance beam, floor exercise
Abby Myers (2): Uneven bars, floor exercise
Maia Lee (2): Uneven bars, balance beam
Nina Samuta (1): Vault

Thur. Feb. 8

At Lake Park Sectional

(1) Glenbard West 149.425 (37.25 V, 37.60 UPB, 37.20 BB, 37.375 FX)
(3) Wheaton co-op 145.20 (37.10 V, 35.875 UPB, 35.625 BB, 36.60 FX)
(2) DeKalb/Sycamore co-op 144.175 (36.20 V, 36.55 UPB, 34.95 BB, 36.475 FX)
(5) Glenbard East 142.40 (37.025 V, 35.375 UPB, 34.70 BB, 35.30 FX)
(6) Lake Park* 141.375 (35.375 V, 35.05 UPB, 35.00 BB, 35.95 FX)
(7) Oak Park-River Forest* 138.175 (35.825 V, 35.10 UPB, 33.40 BB, 33.85 FX)

Glenbard West individual sectional qualifiers

Maddie Diab (5): All-around, vault, uneven bars, balance beam, floor exercise
Taylor Ramirez (5): All-around, vault, uneven bars, balance beam, floor exercise
Anna Diab (5): All-around, vault, uneven bars, balance beam, floor exercise
Katherine Hoban (3): Vault, balance beam, floor exercise
Abby Myers (2): Uneven bars, floor exercise
Maia Lee (2): Uneven bars, balance beam
Nina Samuta (1): Vault

Fri. Feb. 16

At State Meet at Palatine High School, 2 p.m. NOTE NEW STARTING TIME

Team competition
Individual all-around finals and individual event preliminaries

TEAM QUALIFIERS LISTED BY SECTIONAL SCORES
Glenbard West 149.425 (37.25 V, 37.60 UPB, 37.20 BB, 37.375 FX)
Maine South 147.425 (37.725 V, 37.275 UPB, 36.075 BB, 36.35 FX)
Prairie Ridge co-op 147.325 (37.45 V, 36.725 UPB, 36.375 BB, 36.775 FX)
Glenbrook South 146.225 (37.65 V, 36.625 UPB, 35.90 BB, 36.05 FX)
New Trier 146.15 (36.875 V, 36.90 UPB, 36.275 BB, 36.10 FX)
Carmel 145.60 (37.225 V, 36.35 UPB, 35.775 BB, 36.25 FX)
Wheaton co-op 145.20 (37.10 V, 35.875 UPB, 35.625 BB, 36.60 FX)
Lincoln-Way co-op 143.275 (36.675 V, 34.675 UPB, 36.35 BB, 35.575 FX)

Glenbard West individual state qualifiers

Maddie Diab (5): All-around, vault, uneven bars, balance beam, floor exercise
Taylor Ramirez (5): All-around, vault, uneven bars, balance beam, floor exercise
Anna Diab (3): All-around, uneven bars, floor exercise
Maia Lee (2): Uneven bars, balance beam
Katherine Hoban (1): Balance beam
Abby Myers (1): Uneven bars

Sat. Feb. 17

At State Meet at Palatine High School, 2 p.m. NOTE NEW STARTING TIME

Individual event finals (in following order: vault, uneven parallel bars, balance beam, floor exercise)

gwgymteamatstate021817.jpg
Glenbard West 2017 state meet photos courtesy of Carlos Fuentes/Nicole Pagor

Watch Glenbard West routines on the SGS YouTube site

2017-18 Season

2016-17 Season

2015-16 Season

2014-15 Season

2013-14 Season

2012-13 Season

Glenbard West 2012-13 daily practice video

State-qualifying routines from Glenbard West Sectional 2/5 (Type URL: http://youtu.be/wZO4F8YGJno)

All Glenbard West routines at Glenbard West Sectional 2/5 (Type URL:
http://youtu.be/IYyLT9TVCoU)

Glenbard West Regional 1/29 (Type URL:
http://youtu.be/63UXeCZBTKQ\)

at WSC Silver Meet 1/26 (Type URL:
http://youtu.be/6AvxCx8i_K4)

at District 87 Invite 1/12 (Type URL: http://youtu.be/vy3Lzug7Mfc)

at Naperville North Invite 1/5 (Type URL: http://youtu.be/t3dJDd52_uM)

at Oswego Invite 12/28 (Type URL: http://youtu.be/0SsrdFjGDVU)

at Lyons Township 12/12 (Type URL: http://youtu.be/dGn8oM8bXcA)

vs. DeKalb/Sycamore co-op 11/28 (Type URL: http://youtu.be/tydbjdjbFo4)

Vaults vs. Addison Trail, Lake Park, Willowbrook 11/20 (Type URL: http://youtu.be/IlhzL3acxkw)

2009-10 Season

Daily Herald stories
2017-18 season

For information on the 2016-17 season, click here

For information on the 2015-16 season, click here

For information on the 2014-15 season, click here

For information on the 2013-14 season, click here

For information on the 2012-13 season, click here