Season bests
Through meets of 1/11
Varsity scores only


Hinsdale South

Team score: 136.05 12/6
Vault: 35.75 12/6
Uneven bars: 32.05 12/21
Beam: 35.65 12/6
Floor: 35.10 12/16

Ultimate team score: 138.55

hsggym17alexcaruso2.jpg

Alex Caruso

All-around: 36.90 12/21
Vault: 9.75 12/6
Uneven bars: 9.4 12/21
Beam: 9.3 12/9
Floor: 9.4 12/21

hsgym17kaitlinhall.jpg

Kaitlin Hall

All-around: 33.05 12/6
Vault: 8.5 12/6, 12/16
Uneven bars: 7.7 12/11
Beam: 9.0 1/6
Floor: 8.825 12/16

hsggym17elizabethlowery.jpg

Elizabeth Lowery

All-around: 32.55 12/6
Vault: 8.75 12/6
Uneven bars: 7.35 12/14
Beam: 8.9 12/6
Floor: 7.9 12/6

hsggym17kaylaodonnell.jpg

Kayla O'Donnell

All-around: 33.675 1/6
Vault: 8.7 12/6
Uneven bars: 7.675 1/6
Beam: 9.15 1/6
Floor: 8.95 12/16

hsggym17zoelagessie.jpg

Zoe Lagessie

All-around: NA
Vault: 8.0 12/9
Uneven bars: NA
Beam: 7.85 12/9
Floor: 8.25 12/21

hsggym17samsmith.jpg

Samantha Smith

All-around: 32.95 12/6
Vault: 8.55 12/6
Uneven bars: 8.05 12/14
Beam: 9.0 12/6
Floor: 8.6 1/11

hsggym17diamondtucker.jpg

Diamond Tucker

All-around: NA
Vault: NA
Uneven bars: NA
Beam: NA
Floor: NA

hsgym17hannapitonak.jpg

Hanna Pitonak

All-around: 27.55 1/6
Vault: 7.85 1/6
Uneven bars: 7.0 12/1, 12/9
Beam: 6.15 1/6
Floor: 7.2 1/6

hsgym17toriwilson.jpg

Tori Wilson

All-around: NA
Vault: NA
Uneven bars: NA
Beam: 6.95 12/1
Floor: 7.1 12/1

Roster

Varsity

Seniors
Alex Caruso
Kaitlin Hall
Rebecca Lowery
Kayla O'Donnell

Juniors
Zoe Lagessie
Samantha Smith
Diamond Tucker


Junior varsity I and II

Seniors
Rebecca Lowery


Juniors
Crystal Delgado

Nallely Delgado

Sophomores
Katherine Carder
Sierra Carder
Anushka Chakroborty
Kassidy Keating
Penelope Peracki
Sarah Smid
Patrice Trzupek


Freshmen
Briana Carlson
Lashaun Collins
Sarah Frankel
Hanna Pitonak
Tori Wilson

Enter content here

STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Girls

Hinsdale South Hornets team page 2017-18

Home | IHSGGCA | 2018 state team-by-team | 2017-18 Stats and Rankings | 2017-18 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2017 State Meet | 2017 state team-by-team | 2016-17 Stats and Rankings | 2016-17 Meet Results/Scores | 2016-17 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2016 State Meet | 2015-16 Stats and Rankings | 2015-16 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2015-16 Meet Results/Scores | 2016 Regional results: Schaumburg Sectional | 2016 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2015 State Meet | 2015 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2015 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Lake Park Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Glenbard North Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014-15 Stats and Rankings | 2014-15 Meet Results/Scores | 2014-15 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2014 State Meet | 2014 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2014 Sectional results | 2014 Regional results: Conant Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014 Regional results:Niles North Sectional | 2013-14 Stats and Rankings | 2013-14 Meet Results/Scores | 2013-14 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2013-14 Conference standings | 2013 State Meet | 2013 State team-by-team results | 2013 Sectional results | 2013 Regional results: Fremd Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2013 Regional results:Stevenson Sectional | 2012-13 Stats and Rankings | 2012-13 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2012-13 Scores | Schedules | 2012-13 Conference standings | SGS News | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

Watch Alex Caruso's state-qualifying routines!

hsggym17alexcaruso2.jpg

Congratulations!
Alex Caruso
State qualifier!

Vault, Uneven bars, Floor exercise

Hinsdale South
Hornets

Hornet Invitational
Third place!

hsggym17hornetinvitethird112217.jpg
Photo courtesy of Jarrod Amolsch

hsggym17hornetinvitetrophies112217.jpg

Watch Hinsdale South routines on the SGS YouTube site

2017-18 Season

Alex Caruso's state-qualifying routines at Sandburg Sectional (2/5)

SGS video routines: at Sandburg Sectional (2/5)

Sandburg Sectional interview: Alex Caruso, Kayla O'Donnell, Sam Smith, Kaitlin Hall (2/5)

Lincoln-Way Regional interview: Alex Caruso, Kaitlin Hall (1/29)

Lincoln-Way Regional interview: Elizabeth Lowery, Zoe Lagessie (1/29)

SGS video routines: at Lincoln-Way East Regional (1/29)

SGS video routines: at WSC Gold Meet (1/27)

WSC Gold interview: Alex Caruso, Kaitlyn Hall (1/27)

WSC Gold Meet interview: Hanna Pitonak (1/27)

WSC Gold Meet interview: Briana Carlson (1/29)

SGS video routines: at Morton (1/18)

SGS video routines: at Sandburg Invite (1/6)

Naperville North Invite interview: Hanna Pitonak, Elizabeth Lowery, Kayla O'Donnell (1/6)

SGS video routines: vs. Addison Trail (12/21)

Addison Trail dual interview: Alex Caruso, Sam Smith, Kaitlin Hall (12/21)

SGS video routines: Palatine Invitational (12/16)

Palatine Invitational interview: Alex Caruso, Kayla O'Donnell (12/16)

SGS video routines: Red Devil Invitational (12/9)

Red Devil Invitational interview: Zoe Lagessie, Alex Caruso (12/9)

SGS video routines: Hornet Invitational (11/22)

Hornet Invitational interview: Alex Caruso, Kaitlin Hall (11/29)

2017-18 Hinsdale South Varsity

hsggym17varsityteam.jpg

2017-18 Hinsdale South Junior Varsity Teams

hsggym17jvteams.jpg

2017-18 Varsity schedule/results

* -- West Suburban Conference Gold Division dual meet

Wed. Nov. 23

Varsity only

HORNET INVITATIONAL AT HINSDALE SOUTH (2 judges per event) – 1. Hinsdale Central# 135.80, 2. Glenbard East# 134.975, 3. HINSDALE SOUTH# 127.60, 4. Oswego co-op# 125.25, 5. Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op# 124.925, 6. York# 123.50, 7. Lyons Township# 122.35, 8. Neuqua Valley# 118.00, 9. Riverside-Brookfield# 99.20, 10. Lemont# (2 individuals) 46.825

Hornet Invitational at Hinsdale South

Sat. Nov. 26

Freshmen only

Red Devil Freshman Invitational at Hinsdale Central -- 1. Glenbard West 128.90, 2. Lincoln-Way co-op 125.05, 3. Lake Park 123.80, 4. Downers Grove North 117.60, 5. York 116.85, 6. Willowbrook 116.00, 7. Sandburg/Stagg co-op 114.75, 8. Lyons Township 111.60, 9. Oak Park-River Forest 108.25, 10. Hinsdale South 98.00, 11. Oswego co-op 84.70, 12. Hinsdale Central 75.60

Hinsdale Central Freshman Thanksgiving Invitational

Fri. Dec. 1

Varsity and Junior varsity I

V: Hinsdale South 130.55, At Riverside-Brookfield 124.10

JV I: Hinsdale South 102.30, At Riverside-Brookfield 74.35

Hinsdale South at Riverside-Brookfield

Wed. Dec. 6

Varsity, Junior varsity I and II

WILLOWBROOK*

V: At Hinsdale South 136.05, Willowbrook* 125.20

JV I: Willowbrook* 119.15, At Hinsdale South 113.80

JV II: Willowbrook* 87.55, At Hinsdale South 85.65

Gold dual records: Varsity (1-0), JV I (0-1), JV II (0-1)

Willowbrook at Hinsdale South

Sat. Dec. 9

Varsity and Junior Varsity I only

V: At Red Devil Invitational at Hinsdale Central -- 1. Lake Park 142.25, 2. Hinsdale Central 141.65, 3. Oak Park-River Forest 140.40, 4. Downers Grove South 137.30, 5. Lake Zurich 135.25, 6. Sandburg/Stagg co-op 133.00, 7. Hinsdale South 130.30, 8. Downers Grove North 127.15, 9. Maine West 124.40

Red Devil Invitational at Hinsdale Central (Varsity results)

JV: At Red Devil Invitational at Hinsdale Central -- 1. Lake Park 122.40, 2. Oak Park-River Forest 121.85, 3. Lake Zurich 116.50, 4. Downers Grove North 116.375, 5. Hinsdale Central 115.55, 6. Maine West 107.95, 7. Downers Grove South 107.40, 8. Sandburg/Stagg co-op 102.20, 9. Hinsdale South 102.05

Red Devil Invitational at Hinsdale Central (Junior Varsity results)

Thur. Dec. 14

Varsity, Junior varsity I and II

At Downers Grove South*

V: At Downers Grove South 141.40, Hinsdale South 129.65

JV I: At Downers Grove South* 108.40, Hinsdale South 98.25

JV II: At Downers Grove South* 62.00, Hinsdale South 57.90

Gold dual records: Varsity (1-1), JV I (0-2), JV II (0-2)

Hinsdale South at Downers Grove South

Sat. Dec. 16

Varsity

At Palatine Invitational (1 judge) – 1. Glenbrook South 145.53, 2. Palatine 141.525, 3. Prospect 135.80, 4. Hinsdale South 133.40, 5. York 132.43, 6. Libertyville 127.40, 7. U-46 co-op 120.50, 8. Naperville North 101.625

Palatine Invitational

Thur. Dec. 21

Varsity, Junior varsity I and II

ADDISON TRAIL*

V: At Hinsdale South 133.75, Addison Trail 117.80

JV I: At Hinsdale South 96.15, Addison Trail 81.85

JV II: At Hinsdale South 81.70, Addison Trail 64.35

Gold dual records: Varsity (2-1), JV I (1-2), JV II (1-2)

Addison Trail at Hinsdale South

Sat. Jan. 6

Varsity only

At Erin Olmsted Memorial Invitational at Sandburg (2 judges) -- 1. Lincoln-Way co-op 143.05^, 2. Sandburg/Stagg co-op 133.775^, 3. Oswego co-op 133.75^, 4. Lake Zurich 131.625^, 5. Riverside-Brookfield 128.45^, 6. Hinsdale South 127.55^, 7. Homewood-Flossmoor 118.125^, 8. Andrew 110.12^, 9. Glenbard South 101.77^, 10. Lemont (2 individuals) 58.05^

Erin Olmsted Memorial Invitational at Sandburg

Thur. Jan. 11

Varsity, Junior varsity I and II

LEYDEN* (Senior Night)

V: At Hinsdale South 130.12, Leyden* 115.00

JV I: At Hinsdale South 100.65, Leyden* 84.05

JV II: At Hinsdale South 91.90, Leyden* 65.85

Gold dual records: Varsity (3-1), JV I (2-2), JV II (2-2)

Leyden at Hinsdale South

Thur. Jan. 18

At Morton*

V: Hinsdale South 131.55, At Morton* 99.50

JV I: Hinsdale South 108.30, At Morton* 88.75

JV II: Hinsdale South DNC, At Morton DNC

Gold dual records: Varsity (4-1), JV I (3-2), JV II (3-2)

Hinsdale South at Morton

Sat. Jan. 27

Varsity and Junior varsity I

At West Suburban Conference Gold Division Meet at Leyden

1. Downers Grove South 134.60, 2. Hinsdale South 133.85, 3. Addison Trail 123.95, 4. Willowbrook 118.20, 5. Leyden 115.50, 6. Morton 84.075
Conference champion determined by one point for each dual victory and one point for each team beaten at WSC Gold Meet
Final WSC Gold dual standings: 1. Downers Grove South 5-0, 2. Hinsdale South 4-1, 3T. Addison Trail, Leyden and Willowbrook 2-3, 6. Morton 0-5
FINAL OVERALL WSC Gold standings: 1. DOWNERS GROVE SOUTH 10, 2. Hinsdale South 8, 3. Addison Trail 5, 4. Willowbrook 4, 5. Leyden 3, 6. Morton 0

Junior Varsity I 
1. Downers Grove South 113.575, 2. Hinsdale South 110.80, 3. Addison Trail 102.475, 4. Leyden 92.625, 5. Morton 87.40, 6. Willowbrook 76.25
Conference champion determined by one point for each dual victory and one point for each team beaten at WSC Gold Meet
Final WSC Gold dual standings: 1. Downers Grove South 5-0, 2. Willowbrook 4-1, 3. Hinsdale South 3-2, 4. Addison Trail 2-3, 5. Leyden 1-4, 6. Morton 0-5
FINAL OVERALL WSC Gold dual standings: 1. DOWNERS GROVE SOUTH 10, 2. Hinsdale South 7, 3. Addison Trail 5, 4. Willowbrook 4, 5. Leyden 3, 6. Morton 1

Mon. Jan. 29

At Lincoln-Way East Regional

(1) Lincoln-Way co-op 144.90 (37.30 V, 34.10 UPB, 37.15 BB, 36.35 FX)
(8) Hinsdale South 136.525 (34.55 V, 32.55 UPB, 34.15 BB, 35.275 FX)
(9) Lyons Township 133.575 (34.70 V, 31.65 UPB, 33.05 BB, 34.175 FX)
(16) Geneseo 111.375 (32.50 V, 20.00 UPB, 28.575 BB, 30.30 FX)
(17) Morton 100.575 (31.275 V, 17.00 UPB, 24.65 BB, 27.65 FX)

Individuals – Moline 15.125 (2 events)

Lincoln-Way East Regional results (Sandburg Sectional)

Mon. Feb. 5

At Sandburg Sectional, 6 p.m.

Qualifying teams: Hinsdale Central, Lincoln-Way co-op

Fri. Feb. 16

State meet at Palatine High School, 2 p.m. (NOTE NEW STARTING TIME)

Sat. Feb. 17

State meet at Palatine High School, 2 p.m. (NOTE NEW STARTING TIME)

Watch Hinsdale South routines on the SGS YouTube site

2016-17 Season

Thursday, February 9, 2017

Routines at Oswego Sectional

Monday, January 30, 2017

Routines at Hinsdale Central Regional

Saturday, January 28, 2017

Routines at WSC Gold Meet

Interview: Kayla O'Donnell

Thursday, January 19, 2017

Routines vs. Morton

Interview: Kendal Kosiek (Senior Night)

Interview: Kaitlyn Hall, Samantha Smith

Saturday, January 7, 2017

Routines at Sandburg Invite

Thursday, December 22, 2016

Interview: Kayla O'Donnell, Elizabeth Lowery

Saturday, December 10, 2016

Routines at Red Devil Invite at Hinsdale Central

Interview: Kayla O'Donnell, Diamond Tucker

Wednesday, November 23, 2016

Routines at Hornet Invite at Hinsdale South

Interview: Sam Smith, Kayla O'Donnell

2015-16 Season

Thursday, February 11, 2016

Maddie Nowak's state-qualifying routines

At Hinsdale Central Sectional

Monday, February 1, 2016

At Sandburg Regional

Thursday, January 14, 2016

vs. Leyden (Senior Night)

Saturday, January 9, 2016

At Sandburg Invitational

Saturday, December 12, 2015

Red Devil Invitational at Hinsdale Central

Wednesday, November 25, 2015

Hornet Invitational

Results

For information on the 2016-17 season, click here

For information on the 2015-16 season, click here

For information on the 2014-15 season, click here

For information on the 2013-14 season, click here

For information on the 2012-13 season, click here