STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Girls

Favorite Links

Home | IHSGGCA | 2018 state team-by-team | 2017-18 Stats and Rankings | 2017-18 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2017 State Meet | 2017 state team-by-team | 2016-17 Stats and Rankings | 2016-17 Meet Results/Scores | 2016-17 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2016 State Meet | 2015-16 Stats and Rankings | 2015-16 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2015-16 Meet Results/Scores | 2016 Regional results: Schaumburg Sectional | 2016 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2015 State Meet | 2015 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2015 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Lake Park Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Glenbard North Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014-15 Stats and Rankings | 2014-15 Meet Results/Scores | 2014-15 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2014 State Meet | 2014 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2014 Sectional results | 2014 Regional results: Conant Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014 Regional results:Niles North Sectional | 2013-14 Stats and Rankings | 2013-14 Meet Results/Scores | 2013-14 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2013-14 Conference standings | 2013 State Meet | 2013 State team-by-team results | 2013 Sectional results | 2013 Regional results: Fremd Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2013 Regional results:Stevenson Sectional | 2012-13 Stats and Rankings | 2012-13 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2012-13 Scores | Schedules | 2012-13 Conference standings | SGS News | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

State final interview: Anna Diab, Maddie Diab (2/17)

State final interview: Katherine Hoban, Abby Myers, Taylor Ramirez (2/17)

State final interview: Maia Lee, Nina Samuta, Lily Abella (2/17)

State final interview: Caeley Johnson (2/17)

State final interview: Maddie Hickey, Lauren Leman (2/17)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 16
STATE MEET at Palatine High School (1111 N. Rohlwing Road)

2 p.m.
Team competition
All-around finals
Individual preliminaries for vault, uneven parallel bars, balance beam and floor exercise

TEAM QUALIFIERS LISTED BY SECTIONAL SCORES

Glenbard West 149.425 (37.25 V, 37.60 UPB, 37.20 BB, 37.375 FX)
Maine South 147.425 (37.725 V, 37.275 UPB, 36.075 BB, 36.35 FX)
Prairie Ridge co-op 147.325 (37.45 V, 36.725 UPB, 36.375 BB, 36.775 FX)
Glenbrook South 146.225 (37.65 V, 36.625 UPB, 35.90 BB, 36.05 FX)

New Trier 146.15 (36.875 V, 36.90 UPB, 36.275 BB, 36.10 FX)
Carmel 145.60 (37.225 V, 36.35 UPB, 35.775 BB, 36.25 FX)

Wheaton co-op 145.20 (37.10 V, 35.875 UPB, 35.625 BB, 36.60 FX)
Lincoln-Way co-op 143.275 (36.675 V, 34.675 UPB, 36.35 BB, 35.575 FX)

Schools with individual qualifiers only (30) -- Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Conant, Deerfield, DeKalb/Sycamore co-op, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Fremd, Glenbard East, Glenbard North, Glenbrook North, Hersey, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Jacobs, Lake Forest, Lake Park, Lyons Township, Maine West, Mundelein, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Oak Park-River Forest, Oswego co-op, Rolling Meadows, St. Charles co-op, Sandburg/Stagg co-op, Schaumburg, Stevenson, Waubsonie Valley/Metea Valley co-op

76 gymnasts representing 38 schools in individual competition!

Friday's warmup order for state meet

Friday's state meet competition order

Friday's results from IHSA.org

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 17
STATE MEET at Palatine High School (1111 N. Rohlwing Road)

2 p.m.
Individual event finals, final team results, special recognition awards

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
NOTE: Team scores improved by amount event finalists improve Friday's score
(Improvements from Saturday designated by italics)

xxxx


INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS

Vault: ???

Uneven parallel bars: ???

Balance beam: ???

Floor exercise: ???

All-around (determined Friday): ???
 
SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

Senior Gymnast of the Year: ???

Coach of the Year: ???


Rookie of the Year: ???


INDIVIDUAL EVENT FINALISTS BREAKDOWN
xx finalists from xx teams/schools

TEAM QUALIFIERS

Glenbard West x (0 V, 0 UPB, 0 BB, 0 FX)
Maine South x (0 V, 0 UPB, 0 BB, 0 FX)
Prairie Ridge co-op x (0 V, 0 UPB, 0 BB, 0 FX)
Glenbrook South x (0 V, 0 UPB, 0 BB, 0 FX) 
New Trier x (0 V, 0 UPB, 0 BB, 0 FX)
Carmel x (0 V, 0 UPB, 0 BB, 0 FX)
Wheaton co-op x (0 V, 0 UPB, 0 BB, 0 FX)
Lincoln-Way co-op x (0 V, 0 UPB, 0 BB, 0 FX) 

TEAMS/SCHOOLS WITH INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS ONLY 

xxx x (0 V, 0 UPB, 0 BB, 0 FX)
xxx x (0 V, 0 UPB, 0 BB, 0 FX)
xxx x (0 V, 0 UPB, 0 BB, 0 FX)
xxx x (0 V, 0 UPB, 0 BB, 0 FX)
xxx x (0 V, 0 UPB, 0 BB, 0 FX)
xxx x (0 V, 0 UPB, 0 BB, 0 FX)
xxx x (0 V, 0 UPB, 0 BB, 0 FX)
xxx x (0 V, 0 UPB, 0 BB, 0 FX)
xxx x (0 V, 0 UPB, 0 BB, 0 FX)
xxx x (0 V, 0 UPB, 0 BB, 0 FX)

State meet detailed time schedule Friday/Saturday

STATE MEET ARCHIVES 2017-2013
2017 State Meet

Saturday's final results (Team scores, individual event results)

Saturday's event finals competition order (in event order/determined by random)

Saturday's event finals competition order (in event order/determined by random)

Friday's results (All-around, current team scores, individual event preliminaries)

Friday's results of all competitiors (in competition order)

Friday's warmup rotation

Friday's competition order

Detailed IHSA state meet time schedule

SGS 2017 State Meet page

2016 State Meet

Saturday's state event finals results

Saturday's performance order for individual finals (updated)

Friday's current team scores, all-around finals, event preliminaries (updated)

Friday's complete results (all individual and team competitors)

Complete State Finals Time Schedule

SGS 2016 State Meet page

2015 State Meet

Saturday's final team standings, individual event results

Saturday's individual event finals order of competition

SGS 2015 State Team by Team recap page

Friday's team standings, all-around, individual event preliminary results

SGS 2015 State Meet page

2014 State Meet

Saturday's individual event finals, final team results

Saturday's individual event finals order of competition

SGS 2014 State Team by Team recap

Friday's all-around, individual event preliminary results, current team standings

COMPLETE competition results: Vault

COMPLETE competition results: Uneven parallel bars

COMPLETE competition results: Balance beam

COMPLETE competition results: Floor exercise

SGS 2014 State Meet page

2013 State Meet

Saturday's complete individual event finals, final team, top-10 all-around results

SGS 2013 State Team by Team recap

Competition order for state event finals

Friday's Individual all-around final results

Friday's Individual event preliminary results

2018 OFFICIAL
Individual state qualifiers
By sectional scores
* - At-large qualifiers

TEAM

Teams that advanced (9 qualifiers -- 3 s, 2 f, 3 gn, 1 o):


(1) DeKalb/Sycamore co-op 148.575 (37.65 V, 36.975 UPB, 36.10 BB, 37.85 FX) (gn)
(1) Prairie Ridge co-op 147.85 (37.875 V, 37.25 UPB, 35.90 BB, 36.825 FX) (f)
(2) Glenbard West 145.725* (36.80 V, 35.875 UPB, 36.65 BB, 36.40 FX) (gn)
(3) Glenbrook South 145.45 (37.325 V, 36,175 UPB, 36.30 BB, 35.65 FX) (s)
(2) New Trier 145.275* (37.10 V, 36.325 UPB, 36.15 BB, 35.70 FX) (s)
(1) Carmel 144.80* (37.35 V, 36.025 UPB, 34.70 BB, 36.725 FX) (s)
(3) Conant 144.10* (36.975 V, 34.775 UPB, 36.05 BB, 36.30 FX) (f)
(4) Lake Park 144.10* (36.35 V, 35.375 UPB, 36.50 BB, 35.875 FX) (gn)
(1) Lincoln-Way co-op 144.075 (36.625 V, 35.80 UPB, 35.375 BB, 36.275 FX) (o)

ALL-AROUND

Gymnasts that advanced (32 qualifiers – 7 s, 7 f, 12 gn, 6 o):


1T. 38.675 Diab, Glenbard West (gn)

3. 38.40 Baars, Prairie Ridge (f)

4. 38.175 Bregman, Glenbard North (gn)

5. 37.525 Lococo, Carmel (s)

6. 37.40 H. Hartley, Glenbrook South (s)

7. 37.35 Hickey, DeKalb/Sycamore (gn)

8. 37.30 Allen, Geneva (gn)

9. 37.175 Faulkner, New Trier (s)

10. 37.075 J. Hartley, Glenbrook South (s)

11T. 36.95 Pistorius, Maine South (f)
11T. 36.95* Ginsberg, Geneva (gn)

13. 36.925 Meyrick, Conant (f)

14. 36.90 Karlblom, Prairie Ridge (f)

15. 36.85* Redmond-Martucci, St. Charles (gn)

16T. 36.525 Amato, Palatine (f)
16T. 36.525* Srey, Glenbard East (gn)

18T. 36.50 Giglio, Sandburg/Stagg (o)
18T. 36.50 Kalata, Lyons Township (o)

20. 36.475 Farrell, Lincoln-Way (o)

21T. 36.425 Roe, Sandburg/Stagg (o)
21T. 36.425* Kim, Prairie Ridge (f)

23. 36.40 Shanahan, Mundelein (s)

24. 36.375* Zehnder, Lake Park (gn)

25. 36.35* Hoban, Glenbard West (gn)


26. 36.275 K. Carlson, Downers Grove South (o)

27. 36.20* Rohrer, New Trier (s)

28. 36.15* McKee, U-46 (gn)

29. 36.05* Barton, Hersey (f)

30T. 35.975* Haramaras, Glenbrook South (s)
30T. 35.975* Saloman, Lemont (o)

32. 35.775* D. Guy, Glenbard North (gn)

VAULT

Gymnasts that advanced (38 qualifiers – 12 s, 9 f, 11 gn, 6 o):


1. 9.925 Diab, Glenbard West (gn)

2. 9.775 Baars, Prairie Ridge (f)

3. 9.75 Ginsberg, Geneva (gn)

4T. 9.725 H. Hartley, Glenbrook South (s)
4T. 9.725 Bregman, Glenbard North (gn)

6. 9.70 Hickey, DeKalb/Sycamore (gn)

7. 9.65 A. Leman, DeKalb/Sycamore (gn)

8. 9.55 Meyrick, Conant (f)

9T. 9.50 Karblom, Prairie Ridge (f)
9T. 9.50 Roe, Sandburg/Stagg (o)
9T. 9.50* DiBenedetto, Lake Park (gn)

12. 9.475 K. Carlson, Downers Grove South (o)

13T. 9.45 Lococo, Carmel (s)
13T. 9.45 Meehan, Jacobs (f)

15T. 9.40 Shanahan, Mundelein (s)
15T. 9.40 Pistorius, Maine South (f)
15T. 9.40* Allen, Geneva (gn)

18T. 9.375 Faulkner, New Trier (s)
18T. 9.375* Barton, Hersey (f)
18T. 9.375* Hindel, Batavia (gn)

21T. 9.35 Gustafson, Carmel (s)
21T. 9.35 J. Hartley, Glenbrook South (s)
21T. 9.35 Rohrer, New Trier (s)
21T. 9.35 Saloman, Lemont (o)
21T. 9.35* Raupp, Prairie Ridge (f)
21T. 9.35* DeFilippis, Maine South (f)
21T. 9.35* Redmond-Martucci, St. Charles (gn)

28T. 9.325* Haramaras, Glenbrook South (s)
28T. 9.325* Zervos, Rolling Meadows (f)

30T. 9.30 DeVito, Lincoln-Way (o)
30T. 9.30* Fulk, Beacon Academy (s)
30T. 9.30* Lazar, Glenbrook North (s)

33T. 9.275 Giglio, Sandburg/Stagg (o)
33T. 9.275 Farrell, Lincoln-Way co-op (o)
33T. 9.275* Osowski, Carmel (s)
33T. 9.275* Kropiweic, Carmel (s)
33T. 9.275* Hoban, Glenbard West (gn)
33T. 9.275* Srey, Glenbard East (gn)

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS

Gymnasts that advanced (32 qualifiers – 7 s, 10 f, 10 gn, 5 o):

1. 9.725 A. Leman, DeKalb/Sycamore (gn)

2. 9.70 Diab, Glenbard West (gn)

3. 9.55 Bregman, Glenbard North (gn)

4T. 9.50 H. Hartley, Glenbrook South (s)
4T. 9.50 Baars, Prairie Ridge (f)
4T. 9.50 L. Leman, DeKalb/Sycamore (gn)

7T. 9.45 Kane, Rolling Meadows (f)
7T. 9.45 Roe, Sandburg/Stagg (o)

9. 9.425 Kim, Prairie Ridge (f)

10. 9.375 Rohrer, New Trier (s)

11. 9.35 Ginsberg, Geneva (gn)

12T. 9.325 Diaz, Barrington (f)
12T. 9.325 Jarosz, Lincoln-Way (o)
12T. 9.325* McKee, U-46 (gn)
12T. 9.325* Srey, Glenbard East (gn)

16T. 9.25 J. Hartley, Glenbrook South (s)
16T. 9.25 Saul, Maine South (f)
16T. 9.25 K. Carlson, Downers Grove South (o)
16T. 9.25* Allen, Geneva (gn)

20T. 9.225* M. Ng, Fremd (f)
20T. 9.225* Roth, Maine South (f)
20T. 9.225* Hickey, DeKalb/Sycamore (gn)

23. 9.20 Kropiwiec, Carmel (s)

24T. 9.175* Petko, Prairie Ridge (f)
24T. 9.175* Redmond-Mattucci, St. Charles (gn)

26. 9.15* Karblom, Prairie Ridge (f)

27. 9.125 Shanahan, Mundelein (s)

28. 9.10* Lococo, Carmel (s)

29T. 9.075* Murdock, New Trier (s)
29T. 9.075* Amato, Palatine (f)

31. 8.975 Tom, Downers Grove South (o)

32. 8.925 Farrell, Lincoln-Way (o)

BALANCE BEAM

Gymnasts that advanced (35 qualifiers -- 6 s, 7 f, 14 gn, 8 o):


1. 9.625 A. Leman, DeKalb/Sycamore (gn)

2. 9.525 Diab, Glenbard West (gn)

3. 9.50 Baars, Prairie Ridge (f)

4. 9.475 Kamysz, Hersey (f)

5T. 9.425 Lococo, Carmel (s)
5T. 9.425 Bregman, Glenbard North (gn)

7T. 9.40 Faulkner, New Trier (s)
7T. 9.40 H. Hartley, Glenbrook South (s)
7T. 9.40 Redmond-Mattucci, St. Charles (gn)
7T. 9.40 Allen, Geneva (gn)

11T. 9.375 Murdock, New Trier (s)
11T. 9.375 Bloom, Conant (f)

13. 9.325 Giglio, Sandburg/Stagg (o)

14T. 9.275 J. Hartley, Glenbrook South (s)
14T. 9.275 Pistorius, Maine South (f)
14T. 9.275* Zehnder, Lake Park (gn)

17T. 9.225 Amato, Palatine (f)
17T. 9.225 Nelson, Neuqua Valley (o)

19. 9.20* McKee, U-46 (gn)

20T. 9.175 Kalata, Lyons Township (o)
20T. 9.175* Kurek, Lake Park (gn)
20T. 9.175* Srey, Glenbard East (gn)

23. 9.15* Hoban, Glenbard West (gn)

24T. 9.10* Moran, Fremd (f)
24T. 9.10* Billings, Glenbard West (gn)

26T. 9.075 Farrell, Lincoln-Way (o)
26T. 9.075* Pellegrino, Lake Park (gn)

28. 9.05* Heidrich, Hersey 9.05 (f)

29T. 9.025 Davenport, Downers Grove South (o)
29T. 9.025 Roe, Sandburg/Stagg (o)

31T. 9.00* Landis, Vernon Hills (s)
31T. 9.00* D. Guy, Glenbard North (gn)
31T. 9.00* Frank, Geneva (gn)
31T. 9.00* Stocki, Downers Grove North (o)
31T. 9.00* Donnelly, Downers Grove North (o)

FLOOR EXERCISE

Gymnasts that advanced (33 qualifiers -- 5 s, 9 f, 12 gn, 7 o):


1.  9.675 A. Leman, DeKalb/Sycamore (gn)

2. 9.625 Baars, Prairie Ridge (f)

3. 9.575 Hickey, DeKalb/Sycamore (gn)

4T. 9.55 Lococo, Carmel (s)
4T. 9.55 Ginsberg, Geneva (gn)

6. 9.525 Diab, Glenbard West (gn)

7T. 9.50 Faulkner, New Trier (s)
7T. 9.50 Meyrick, Conant (f)

9. 9.475 Bregman, Glenbard North (gn)

10. 9.45 Moran, Fremd (f)

11. 9.375 Karlblom, Prairie Ridge (f)

12T. 9.35 Pistorius, Maine South (f)
12T. 9.35* Jovanovich, DeKalb/Sycamore (gn)

14. 9.325 Giglio, Sandburg/Stagg (o)

15T. 9.30 Belka, Lincoln-Way (o)
15T. 9.30* Amato, Palatine (f)

17. 9.275* Pellegrino, Lake Park (gn)

18T. 9.25 Kalata, Lyons Township (o)
18T. 9.25* Nelson, DeKalb/Sycamore (gn)

20T. 9.20 J. Hartley, Glenbrook South (s)
20T. 9.20 Farrell, Lincoln-Way (o)
20T. 9.20 Davenport, Downers Grove South (o)
20T. 9.20 Saloman, Lemont (o)
20T. 9.20* Zervos, Rolling Meadows (f)

25. 9.175* K. Carlson, Downers Grove South (o)

26. 9.15* Gillis, Wheaton (gn)

27. 9.125* D. Guy, Glenbard North (gn)

28T. 9.10 Gustafson, Carmel (s)
28T. 9.10* Tenbrunsel, Barrington (f)
28T. 9.10* Oakes, Glenbard West (gn)

31T. 9.075 Miller, Mundelein (s)
31T. 9.075* Ka Ure, Palatine (f)
31T. 9.075* Levita, St. Charles (gn
)

FINAL, OFFICIAL At-Large State Cuts posted by IHSA

ADVANCEMENT TO SECTIONALS

TEAM
RANKED QUALIFIERS --
Teams that win or share regional titles automatically advance as ranked qualifiers, regardless of score
AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS – Teams among the 2 highest scores for non-regional champions advance as at-large qualifiers, regardless of regional. All tied for last spot advance.


INDIVIDUALS
RANKED QUALIFIERS --
Gymnasts that finish among the top five at their regional (ties included) in all-around and all four events automatically advance as ranked qualifiers, regardless of score
AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS – Non-ranked qualifiers among the 12 highest remaining scores in all-around and all four events advance as ranked qualifiers, regardless of regional. All tied for last spot advance.

At-large cuts
FINAL, NOW OFFICIAL

Sandburg Sectional

Team: 136.775
Downers Grove North/Sandburg Stagg co-op
All-around: 32.625
Vault: 8.575
Uneven bars: 8.175
Balance beam: 8.25
Floor exercise: 8.575

Oswego results also posted

FIXED - Oswego Regional results (Sandburg Sectional)

Sandburg Sectional
Hosted by Sandburg/Stagg co-op (designated by s)
Monday, February 5, 6 p.m.

Teams listed by regional results
(1) Lincoln-Way co-op 144.90 (37.30 V, 34.10 UPB, 37.15 BB, 36.35 FX)
(2) Hinsdale Central 142.775 (37.025 V, 33.975 UPB, 35.475 BB, 36.30 FX)
(3) Downers Grove South 140.60 (35.825 V, 35.375 UPB, 33.85 BB, 36.55 FX)
(5) Oswego co-op 138.70 (35.45 V, 33.675 UPB, 34.375 BB, 35.20 FX)
(6) Downers Grove North 137.45 (34.20 V, 34.70 UPB, 33.85 BB, 34.70 FX)
(4) Sandburg/Stagg co-op 136.775 (35.075 V, 33.65 UPB, 33.70 BB, 34.35 FX)

FIXED - Glenbrook South Regional results (Niles North Sectional)

Hoffman Estates Sectional

Team: 139.525
Barrington/Palatine
All-around: 33.65
Vault: 8.825
Uneven bars: 8.35
Balance beam: 8.50
Floor exercise: 8.80

Maine South results also posted

Maine South Regional results (Hoffman Estates Sectional)

Lake Park Sectional

Team: 141.30
Lake Park/Oak Park-River Forest
All-around: 31.425
Vault: 8.70
Uneven bars: 8.475
Balance beam: 8.35
Floor exercise: 8.85

Wheaton Warrenville South results also posted

Wheaton Warrenville South Regional (Lake Park Sectional)

Thursday's regional results

FIXED - Oswego Regional results (Sandburg Sectional)

FIXED - Glenbrook South Regional results (Niles North Sectional)

Maine South Regional results (Hoffman Estates Sectional)

Wheaton Warrenville South Regional (Lake Park Sectional)

Wednesday's regional results

Downers Grove South Regional (Sandburg Sectional)

Deerfield Regional (Niles North Sectional)

Palatine Regional results (Hoffman Estates Sectional)

Glenbard West Regional (Lake Park Sectional)

Tuesday's regional results

Hinsdale Central Regional results (Sandburg Sectional)

New Trier Regional results (Niles North Sectional)

Fremd Regional results (Hoffman Estates Sectional)

Oak Park-River Forest Regional results (Lake Park Sectional)

Monday's regional results

Lincoln-Way East Regional (Sandburg Sectional)

Wheeling Regional results (Niles North Sectional)

Hersey Regional results (Hoffman Estates Sectional)

Glenbard East Regional results (Lake Park Sectional)

LAST SEASON (2016-17) AT-LARGE SECTIONAL CUTS
(2 teams, 12 individual at-large qualifiers for events unless noted)
Last season for 2016-17 Stevenson Sectional
Team: 136.85 AA: 32.75 V: 8.50 (14) UPB: 8.275 BB: 8.125 FX: 8.775
Last season for 2016-17 Fremd Sectional
TEAM: 137.475 AA: 31.65 V: 8.55 UPB: 8.475 BB: 8.40 FX: 8.65 (13)
Last season for 2016-17 Glenbard North Sectional
Team 139.625 AA: 32.075 (13) V: 8.65 (13) UPB 8.35 (13) BB: 8.425 FX: 8.80 (13)
Last season for 2016-17 Oswego Sectional
Team: 134.675 AA: 32.375 V: 8.425 UPB: 8.20 BB: 8.125 FX: 8.625

Sandburg Sectional
Hosted by Sandburg/Stagg co-op
(designated by s)


Monday, February 5, 6 p.m.
Teams listed by regional results


(1) Lincoln-Way co-op 144.90 (37.30 V, 34.10 UPB, 37.15 BB, 36.35 FX)
(2) Hinsdale Central
 142.775 (37.025 V, 33.975 UPB, 35.475 BB, 36.30 FX)
(3
) Downers Grove South 140.60 (35.825 V, 35.375 UPB, 33.85 BB, 36.55 FX)

(5) Oswego co-op 138.70 (35.45 V, 33.675 UPB, 34.375 BB, 35.20 FX)
(6) Downers Grove North 137.45
(34.20 V, 34.70 UPB, 33.85 BB, 34.70 FX)
(4) Sandburg/Stagg co-op 136.775
(35.075 V, 33.65 UPB, 33.70 BB, 34.35 FX)

INDIVIDUAL SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

BY REGIONAL SCORES

* - At-large qualifier

ALL-AROUND

32 qualifiers: 8 lw, 6 hc, 10 dgs, 8 o


1. 37.525 Abby Carlson, Downers Grove South (dgs)
2. 36.80 Kiara Harrast, Hinsdale Central (hc)
3. 36.65 Maddie Giglio, Sandburg/Stagg co-op (s)
4. 36.60 Olivia Kalata, Lyons Township (lw)
5. 36.55 Alex Caruso, Hinsdale South (lw)
6. 36.40 Una Farrell, Lincoln-Way co-op (lw)
7. 36.20 Korina Jarosz, Lincoln-Way co-op (lw)
8. 36.125 Jane Riehs, Neuqua Valley (hc)
9. 35.85 Brooke Stocki, Downers Grove North (dgs)
10. 35.50 Kaitlyn Penzone, Oswego co-op (s)
11. 35.175 Grace Kmak, Lincoln-Way co-op (lw)
12. 34.975 Taylor Talley, Sandburg/Stagg co-op (s)

13. 34.925 Melissa Martin, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op (s)
14. 34.85 Claire Barenie, Oswego co-op (s)
15. 34.825 Mia Bowers, Downers Grove North (dgs)
16. 34.75 Andrea Davenport, Downers Grove South (dgs)
17. 34.65* Alexis Salinas, Oswego co-op (o)
18. 34.60 Kelsey Sumser, Naperville North (hc)
19. 34.275 Baylee Modaff, Neuqua Valley (hc)
20. 34.125 Lindsay Tom, Downers Grove South (dgs)

21. 34.075* Kayla ODonnell, Hinsdale South (lw)

22. 33.875* Melina Pipilas, Downers Grove South (dgs)
23. 33.675 Chloe Tsao, Naperville North (hc)

24. 33.475* Olivia Nelson, Neuqua Valley (hc)

25. 33.175* Lexi Swanson, Naperville Central (o)

26. 33.15* Amber O'Brien, Riverside-Brookfield (dgs)

27. 32.90* Ellina Butolph, Oswego co-op (o)

28. 32.775* Katie Polanski Riverside-Brookfield (dgs)

29. 32.725* Kaitlin Hall, Hinsdale South (lw)

30. 32.675* Samantha Smith, Hinsdale South (lw)

31. 32.65* Lauren Lucina, Downers Grove North (dgs)

32. 32.625* Kateland Kirk, Lemont (dgs)

VAULT

36 qualifiers: 8 lw, 10 hc, 8 dgs, 10 o


1. 9.60 Abby Carlson, Downers Grove South (dgs)
2T. 9.45 Korina Jarosz, Lincoln-Way co-op (lw)
2T. 9.45 Kaitlyn Penzone, Oswego co-op (o)
4T. 9.35 Taylor Talley, Sandburg/Stagg co-op (o)
4T. 9.35 Rose Fritz, Naperville Central (o)
6. 9.325 Amanda Leon, Hinsdale Central (hc)
7T. 9.30 Madison Flondor, Lincoln-Way co-op (lw)
7T. 9.30 Grace Kmak, Lincoln-Way co-op (lw)
7T. 9.30 Alex Caruso, Hinsdale South (lw)
7T. 9.30 Kiara Harrast, Hinsdale Central (hc)
7T. 9.30 Kylie Torsberg, Hinsdale Central (hc)
12. 9.275 Melina Pipilas, Downers Grove South (dgs)
13T. 9.25 Olivia Kalata, Lyons Township (lw)
13T. 9.25 Una Farrell, Lincoln-Way co-op (lw)

15. 9.225* Erica Dice, Lincoln-Way co-op (lw)
16T. 9.15 Maddie Giglio, Sandburg/Stagg co-op (o)
16T. 9.15 Jane Riehs, Neuqua Valley (hc)
18. 9.10 Lily Jones, Hinsdale Central (hc)

19. 9.05 Kateland Kirk, Lemont (dgs)
20. 8.95* Kelsey Sumser, Naperville North (hc)

21. 8.90* Jessica Sprong, Hinsdale Central (hc)
22. 8.825 Brooke Stocki, Downers Grove North (dgs)
23. 8.80 Andrea Davenport, Downers Grove South (dgs)
24T. 8.775 Natalia Hernandez, Bolingbrook (o)

24T. 8.775* Chloe Tsao, Naperville North (hc)

26. 8.70* Ellina Butolph, Oswego co-op (o)

27T. 8.675* Micaleigh Dowling, Lyons Township (lw)

27T. 8.675* Kenna Cinotte, Downers Grove North (dgs)

27T. 8.675* Claire Barenie, Oswego co-op (o)

30. 8.65* Melissa Martin, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op (o)

31. 8.625* Kaylee Gatenby, Oswego co-op (o)

32. 8.60* Karina Hiltenbrand, Neuqua Valley (hc)

33T. 8.575* Claire Scheulin, Andrew (hc)

33T. 8.575* Savannah Bishop, Riverside-Brookfield (dgs)

33T. 8.575* Katie Polanski, Riverside-Brookfield (dgs)

33T. 8.575* Alexis Salinas, Oswego co-op (o)

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS

32 qualifiers: 6 lw, 5 hc, 11 dgs, 10 o

1. 9.30 Brooke Stocki, Downers Grove North (dgs)
2. 9.20 Abby Carlson, Downers Grove South (dgs)
3. 9.175 Kiara Harrast, Hinsdale Central (hc)
4. 9.15 Olivia Kalata, Lyons Township (lw)

5T. 9.025 Alex Caruso, Hinsdale South (lw)
5T. 9.025 Taylor Talley, Sandburg/Stagg co-op (o)
7. 8.80 Maddie Giglio, Sandburg/Stagg co-op (o)
8. 8.75 Una Farrell, Lincoln-Way co-op (lw)
9. 8.725 Jane Riehs, Neuqua Valley (hc)
10. 8.675 Mia Bowers, Downers Grove North (dgs)
11. 8.65 Kaitlyn Penzone, Oswego co-op (o)
12. 8.625 Kelsey Sumser, Naperville North (hc)
13. 8.60 Madison Flondor, Lincoln-Way co-op (lw)
14T. 8.575 Lily Jones, Hinsdale Central (hc)
14T. 8.575 Melissa Martin, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op (o)
16. 8.55 Lindsay Tom, Downers Grove South (dgs)
17T. 8.475 Gabrella Stellato, Downers Grove South (dgs)
17T. 8.475 Claire Barenie, Oswego co-op (o)
19. 8.45 Jessica Sprong, Hinsdale Central (hc)
20. 8.425* Melina Pipilas, Downers Grove South (dgs)

21T. 8.40 Sabrina Wenk, Lincoln-Way co-op (lw)
21T. 8.40* Rose Fritz, Naperville Central (o)

23. 8.35* Korina Jarosz, Lincoln-Way co-op (lw)

24T. 8.325* Amber O'Brien, Riverside-Brookfield (dgs)

24T. 8.325* Alexis Salinas, Oswego co-op (o)

26. 8.25* Lily Nowka, Downers Grove North (dgs)

27. 8.225* Jordyn Novack, Oswego co-op (o)

28T. 8.20* Andrea Davenport, Downers Grove South (dgs)

28T. 8.20* Katie Polanski, Riverside-Brookfield (dgs)

28T. 8.20* Lauren Lucina, Downers Grove North (dgs)

31T. 8.175* Kaity Stocco, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op (o)

31T. 8.175* Ellina Butolph, Oswego co-op (o)

BALANCE BEAM

32 qualifiers: 9 lw, 9 hc, 6 dgs, 8 o


1. 9.40 Una Farrell, Lincoln-Way co-op (lw)
2.
 9.35 Madison Flondor, Lincoln-Way co-op (lw)
3. 9.225 Korina Jarosz, Lincoln-Way co-op (lw)
4. 9.25 Maddie Giglio, Sandburg/Stagg co-op (o)
5. 9.20 Kiara Harrast, Hinsdale Central (hc)
6T. 9.175 Erika Wasso, Lincoln-Way co-op (lw)
6T. 9.175 Baylee Modaff, Neuqua Valley (hc)
8. 9.125 Alex Caruso, Hinsdale South (lw)

9. 9.075 Melissa Martin, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op (o)

10T. 9.05 Jane Riehs, Neuqua Valley (hc)
10T. 9.05 Abby Carlson, Downers Grove South (dgs)
10T. 9.05 Andrea Davenport, Downers Grove South (dgs)
13T. 9.025* Olivia Kalata, Lyons Township (lw)

13T. 9.025* Grace Kmak, Lincoln-Way co-op (lw)

15. 9.00 Olivia Nelson, Neuqua Valley (hc)
16. 8.925* Kayla O’Donnell, Hinsdale South (lw)

17. 8.875 Dalia Hayes, Hinsdale Central (hc)
18T. 8.825 Mia Bowers, Downers Grove North (dgs)
18T. 8.825 Alexis Salinas, Oswego co-op (o)
20. 8.80 Brooke Stocki, Downers Grove North (dgs)
21T. 8.775 Claire Barenie, Oswego co-op (o)
21T. 8.775* Kylie Torsberg, Hinsdale Central (hc)

21T. 8.775* Chloe Tsao, Naperville North (hc)

24. 8.625* Amanda Leon, Hinsdale Central (hc)

25. 8.60 Jessica Houghton, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op (o)
26. 8.425* Kaitlyn Penzone, Oswego co-op (o)

27. 8.40* Sarah Domenick, Sandburg co-op (o)

28. 8.375* Jacqueline Dynis, Hinsdale Central (hc)

29T. 8.35 Lauren Lucina, Downers Grove North (dgs)
29T. 8.35* Kaylee Gatenby, Oswego co-op (o)

29T. 8.35* Nicole Brom, Lyons Township (lw)

32. 8.25* Lindsay Tom, Downers Grove South (dgs)

FLOOR EXERCISE

33 qualifiers: 9 lw, 7 hc, 10 dgs, 7 o


1. 9.675 Abby Carlson, Downers Grove South (dgs)
2. 9.45 Maddie Giglio, Sandburg/Stagg co-op (o)

3. 9.20 Jane Riehs, Neuqua Valley (hc)
4T. 9.175 Olivia Kalata, Lyons Township (lw)
4T. 9.175 Korina Jarosz, Lincoln-Way co-op (lw)
4T. 9.175 Amanda Leon, Hinsdale Central (hc)
4T. 9.175 Lindsay Tom, Downers Grove South (dgs)
8. 9.15 Gabby DeVito, Lincoln-Way co-op (lw)
9. 9.125 Kiara Harrast, Hinsdale Central (hc)
10T. 9.10 Alex Caruso, Hinsdale South (lw)
10T. 9.10 Lily Jones, Hinsdale Central (hc)
12. 9.025 Allie Reis, Lincoln-Way co-op (lw)
13T. 9.00 Kelsey Sumser, Naperville North (hc)

13T. 9.00 Melina Pipilas, Downers Grove South (dgs)
13T. 9.00* Una Farrell, Lincoln-Way co-op (lw)
16. 8.975 Kaitlyn Penzone, Oswego co-op (o)
17. 8.95 Lexi Swanson, Naperville Central (o)
18T. 8.925 Alexis Salinas, Oswego co-op (o)

18T. 8.925 Claire Barenie, Oswego co-op (o)
18T. 8.925 Brooke Stocki, Downers Grove North (dgs)
21T. 8.925 Mia Bowers, Downers Grove North (dgs)
21T. 8.90* Jessica Sprong, Hinsdale Central (hc)

21T. 8.90* Grace Kmak, Lincoln-Way co-op (lw)

24T. 8.85* Kaitlin Hall, Hinsdale South (lw)

24T. 8.85* Kayla O’Donnell, Hinsdale South (lw)

26. 8.825* Baylee Modaff, Neuqua Valley (hc)

27. 8.75* Katie Petro, Naperville Central (o)

28. 8.70* Andrea Davenport, Downers Grove South (dgs)

29T. 8.675* Savannah Bishop, Riverside-Brookfield (dgs)

29T. 8.675* Amber O'Brien, Riverside-Brookfield (dgs)

31. 8.625* Melissa Martin, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op (o)

32T. 8.575* Nyela Cowan, Homewood-Flossmoor (dgs)

32T. 8.575* Katie Polanski, Riverside-Brookfield (dgs)

ADVANCEMENT TO SECTIONALS

TEAM
RANKED QUALIFIERS --
Teams that win or share regional titles automatically advance as ranked qualifiers, regardless of score
AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS – Teams among the 2 highest scores for non-regional champions advance as at-large qualifiers, regardless of regional. All tied for last spot advance.


INDIVIDUALS
RANKED QUALIFIERS --
Gymnasts that finish among the top five at their regional (ties included) in all-around and all four events automatically advance as ranked qualifiers, regardless of score
AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS – Non-ranked qualifiers among the 12 highest remaining scores in all-around and all four events advance as ranked qualifiers, regardless of regional. All tied for last spot advance.

At-large cuts
FINAL, UNOFFICIAL

Sandburg Sectional

Niles North Sectional

Hoffman Estates Sectional

Lake Park Sectional
Team: 141.30
Vault: 8.70
Uneven bars: 8.475
Balance beam: 8.35
Floor exercise: 8.85

Thursday's regional results

Wednesday's regional results

Downers Grove South Regional (Sandburg Sectional)

Deerfield Regional (Niles North Sectional)

Palatine Regional results (Hoffman Estates Sectional)

Glenbard West Regional (Lake Park Sectional)

Tuesday's regional results

Hinsdale Central Regional results (Sandburg Sectional)

New Trier Regional results (Niles North Sectional)

Fremd Regional results (Hoffman Estates Sectional)

Oak Park-River Forest Regional results (Lake Park Sectional)

Monday's regional results

Lincoln-Way East Regional (Sandburg Sectional)

Wheeling Regional results (Niles North Sectional)

Hersey Regional results (Hoffman Estates Sectional)

Glenbard East Regional results (Lake Park Sectional)

LAST SEASON (2016-17) AT-LARGE SECTIONAL CUTS
(2 teams, 12 individual at-large qualifiers for events unless noted)
Last season for 2016-17 Stevenson Sectional
Team: 136.85 AA: 32.75 V: 8.50 (14) UPB: 8.275 BB: 8.125 FX: 8.775
Last season for 2016-17 Fremd Sectional
TEAM: 137.475 AA: 31.65 V: 8.55 UPB: 8.475 BB: 8.40 FX: 8.65 (13)
Last season for 2016-17 Glenbard North Sectional
Team 139.625 AA: 32.075 (13) V: 8.65 (13) UPB 8.35 (13) BB: 8.425 FX: 8.80 (13)
Last season for 2016-17 Oswego Sectional
Team: 134.675 AA: 32.375 V: 8.425 UPB: 8.20 BB: 8.125 FX: 8.625

REGIONAL PAIRINGS !

Regional pairings posted by the IHSA!

NOTE: Seedings/Pairings determined solely by information received and verified by the IHSA and not affiliated with rankings compiled or posted by SGS.

Niles North Sectional

Tuesday, February 6, 6 p.m.
Designated by nn

TEAM QUALIFIERS AT-A-GLANCE

AUTOMATIC SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

(regional champions)

 

(x) xxx (w)
(x) xxx (nt)
(x) xxx (d)
(x) xxx (gbs)


AT-LARGE SECTIONAL CANDIDATES
(2 highest-scoring remaining teams)

 

(x) xxx (x)
(x) xxx (x)

2017 At-large cuts after Lyons Township, Glenbard West, Fremd Sectionals (Hinsdale Central, Palatine left)
At-large contenders: 1. Buffalo Grove 152.55 (gw), 2. Wheaton co-op 151.25 (gw), 3. York 149.50 (lt)


All-around
47.85

(15 candidates: 3 lt, 5 gw, 7 f, x hc, x p)

1. 51.55 (f)
2. 51.40 (f)
3. 51.10 (gw)
4. 50.85 (gw)
5. 50.75 (gw)
6. 50.45 (f)
7. 50.30 (gw)
8. 50.25 (lt)
9. 50.15 (f)
10. 49.05 (f)
11. 48.90 (lt)
12. 48.30 (gw)
13. 48.20 (lt)
14. 47.90 (f)
15. 47.85 (f)

Floor exercise
8.75

(28 candidates: 6 lt, 13 gw, 9 f, x hc, x p)

1T. 9.15 (gw)
1T. 9.15 (gw)
1T. 9.15 (f)
4T. 9.10 (gw)
4T. 9.10 (gw)
4T. 9.10 (gw)
4T. 9.10 (f)
8T. 9.05 (lt)
8T. 9.05 (f)
10T. 9.00 (gw)
10T. 9.00 (gw)
10T. 9.00 (f)
10T. 9.00 (f)
14T. 8.95 (lt)
14T. 8.95 (gw)
16. 8.90 (gw)
17T. 8.85 (lt)
17T. 8.85 (lt)
17T. 8.85 (f)
17T. 8.85 (gw)
17T. 8.85 (gw)
22T. 8.75 (lt)
22T. 8.75 (lt)
22T. 8.75 (gw)
22T. 8.75 (gw)
22T. 8.75 (f)
22T. 8.75 (f)
22T. 8.75 (f)

Pommel horse
7.10

(25 candidates: 5 lt, 11 gw, 9 f, x hc, x p)

1. 8.20 (gw)
2. 8.15 (gw)
3T. 8.05 (gw)
3T. 8.05 (f)
3T. 8.05 (f)
6. 8.00 (f)
7. 7.95 (f)
8. 7.90 (gw)
9T. 7.85 (gw)
9T. 7.85 (gw)
9T. 7.85 (f)
12T. 7.75 (lt)
12T. 7.75 (f)
14T. 7.65 (lt)
14T. 7.65 (gw)
16T. 7.60 (lt)
16T. 7.60 (gw)
18. 7.55 (gw)
19. 7.50 (f)
20. 7.45 (f)
21. 7.40 (lt)
22T. 7.30 (lt)
22T. 7.30 (gw)
24. 7.25 (f)
25. 7.10 (gw)

Still rings
7.65

(25 candidates: 6 lt, 8 gw, 11 f, x hc, x p)

1T. 8.60 (lt)
1T. 8.60 (lt)
3. 8.55 (f)
4T. 8.50 (gw)
4T. 8.50 (f)
6T. 8.45 (gw)
6T. 8.45 (f)
6T. 8.45 (f)
9. 8.40 (f)
10. 8.35 (gw)
11. 8.20 (gw)
12. 8.15 (lt)
13. 8.05 (lt)
14. 7.95 (f)
15T. 7.85 (lt)
15T. 7.85 (f)
17. 7.80 (f)
18. 7.75 (gw)
19T. 7.70 (gw)
19T. 7.70 (gw)
19T. 7.70 (gw)
19T. 7.70 (f)
19T. 7.70 (f)
24T. 7.65 (lt)
24T. 7.65 (f)

Vault
8.50

(29 candidates: 7 lt, 11 gw, 11 f, x hc, x p)

1T. 9.10 (gw)
1T. 9.10 (gw)
3T. 9.00 (gw)
3T. 9.00 (gw)
5. 8.95 (f)
6T. 8.90 (gw)
6T. 8.90 (f)
8T. 8.80 (gw)
8T. 8.80 (f)
10T. 8.75 (lt)
10T. 8.75 (lt)
10T. 8.75 (gw)
10T. 8.75 (f)
14T. 8.70 (lt)
14T. 8.70 (gw)
14T. 8.70 (gw)
14T. 8.70 (f)
18T. 8.65 (lt)
18T. 8.65 (lt)
18T. 8.65 (f)
18T. 8.65 (f)
22T. 8.60 (gw)
22T. 8.60 (f)
24T. 8.50 (lt)
24T. 8.50 (lt)
24T. 8.50 (gw)
24T. 8.50 (f)
24T. 8.50 (f)
24T. 8.50 (f)

Parallel bars
7.85

(25 candidates: 6 lt, 10 gw, 9 f, x hc, x p)

1. 8.95 (gw)
2. 8.90 (gw)
3. 8.80 (gw)
4T. 8.75 (gw)
4T. 8.75 (f)
6. 8.70 (gw)
7. 8.55 (gw)
8. 8.65 (gw)
9.
8.60 (lt)
10. 8.50 (lt)
11. 8.45 (gw)
12T. 8.35 (gw)
12T. 8.35 (f)
12T. 8.35 (f)
15. 8.30 (gw)
16T. 8.25 (gw)
16T. 8.25 (f)
16T. 8.25 (f)
19. 8.20 (lt)
20. 8.15 (f)
21. 8.00 (f)
22T. 7.90 (lt)
22T. 7.90 (f)
24T. 7.85 (lt)
24T. 7.85 (lt)


Horizontal bar
7.00

(25 candidates: 8 lt, 10 gw, 7 f, x hc, x p)

1T. 8.50 (lt)
1T. 8.50 (gw)
3. 8.30 (gw)
4. 8.25 (lt)
5T. 8.15 (gw)
5T. 8.15 (f)
7. 8.10 (gw)
8. 8.00 (lt)
9. 7.95 (gw)
10T. 7.90 (lt)
10T. 7.90 (gw)
10T. 7.90 (f)
13T. 7.85 (lt)
13T. 7.85 (f)
15T. 7.80 (lt)
15T. 7.80 (lt)
17. 7.65 (f)
18. 7.60 (f)
19. 7.45 (gw)
20. 7.40 (gw)
21. 7.25 (lt)
22T. 7.15 (gw)
22T. 7.15 (gw)
24. 7.05 (f)
25. 7.00 (f)



Wheeling Regional

(designated by w)

Monday, January 29, 6 p.m.


(3) Carmel xxx.xx (xx.xx V, xx.xx UPB, xx.xx BB, xx.xx FX)

(6) Glenbrook North xxx.xx (xx.xx V, xx.xx UPB, xx.xx BB, xx.xx FX)
(11) Niles West xxx.xx (xx.xx V, xx.xx UPB, xx.xx BB, xx.xx FX)
(14) Wheeling xxx.xx (xx.xx V, xx.xx UPB, xx.xx BB, xx.xx FX)


Individuals – Waukegan

New Trier Regional
At Northfield campus

(designated by nt)

Tuesday, January 30, 6 p.m.

(1) New Trier xxx.xx (xx.xx V, xx.xx UPB, xx.xx BB, xx.xx FX)

(8) Warren xxx.xx (xx.xx V, xx.xx UPB, xx.xx BB, xx.xx FX)
(9) Lake Forest xxx.xx (xx.xx V, xx.xx UPB, xx.xx BB, xx.xx FX)
(16) Evanston xxx.xx (xx.xx V, xx.xx UPB, xx.xx BB, xx.xx FX)
(17) Antioch/Lakes co-op xxx.xx (xx.xx V, xx.xx UPB, xx.xx BB, xx.xx FX)


Individuals -- None

Deerfield Regional

(designated by d)

Wednesday, January 31, 6 p.m.


(4) Deerfield xxx (xx.xx V, xx.xx UPB, xx.xx BB, xx.xx FX)
(5) Mundelein xxx (xx.xx V, xx.xx UPB, xx.xx BB, xx.xx FX)

(12) Libertyville xxx (xx.xx V, xx.xx UPB, xx.xx BB, xx.xx FX)
(13) Niles North xxx (xx.xx V, xx.xx UPB, xx.xx BB, xx.xx FX)

Individuals – Beacon Academy

Glenbrook South Regional

(designated by gbs)

Thursday, February 1, 6 p.m.

(2) Glenbrook South xxx (xx.xx V, xx.xx UPB, xx.xx BB, xx.xx FX)

(7) Stevenson xxx (xx.xx V, xx.xx UPB, xx.xx BB, xx.xx FX)
(10) Vernon Hills xxxx (xx.xx V, xx.xx UPB, xx.xx BB, xx.xx FX)
(14) Highland Park xxxx (xx.xx V, xx.xx UPB, xx.xx BB, xx.xx FX)


Individuals -- De La Salle, University, Washington

UNOFFICIAL At-large state cuts
After Stevenson, Fremd, Glenbard North Sectionals
(Oswego left)

TEAM: 144.10 (5 candidates: 2 s, 1 f, 2 gn, 0 o)

ALL-AROUND: 35.65 (13 candidates: 2 s, 4 f, 7 gn, 0 o)

VAULT: 9.275 (15 candidates: 5 s, 4 f, 6 gn, 0 o)


UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS: 9.075 (12 candidates: 2 s, 5 f, 5 gn, 0 o)

BALANCE BEAM: 9.00 (12 candidates: 1 s, 2 f, 9 gn, 0 o)

FLOOR EXERCISE: 9.05
(15 candidates: 1 s, 6 f, 8 gn, 0 o)



Advancing teams (sectional champions): DeKalb/Sycamore co-op 148.575 (gn), Prairie Ridge co-op 147.85 (f), Glenbrook South 145.45 (s)

UNOFFICIAL At-large team candidates: 1. Glenbard West 145.725 (gn), 2. New Trier 145.275 (s), 3. Carmel 145.275 (s), 4T. Conant 144.10 (f) and Lake Park 144.10 (gn)

Complete Glenbard North Sectional results (all competitors)

Complete Glenbard North Sectional results (individual qualifiers only)

Complete Fremd Sectional results (individual sectional qualifiers only)

Complete Stevenson Sectional results (individual sectional qualifiers only)

Complete Stevenson Sectional results (all competitors)

FINAL/UNOFFICIAL
UPDATED
RANKINGS
!

(FINAL/UNOFFICIAL rankings HERE for seeding day Wednesday, Jan. 10! State rankings by sectional-seed formula and sectional assignments) NOTE: Rankings based solely on information received by SGS and not affiliated with official totals received and determined by the IHSA.

Missing scores

* Nutter-Sulo Frosh-Soph Invitational at Andrew (Saturday, Dec. 9)

Corrected scores

* Varsity -- At Maine South 144.80, Glenbrook South 140.30, Taft (2 individuals) 43.05, Beacon Academy (individual) 35.65
(Thursday, Jan. 11)

* Junior Varsity -- At Maine South 96.65, Glenbrook South 87.60 (Thursday, Jan. 11)

* Varsity -- At Hinsdale South 130.10, Leyden 115.00 (Thursday, Jan. 11)

Corrected scores in italics

Visit the IHSGGCA Website

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 3

Duals

* At New Trier 143.20, Glenbrook South 142.70 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

Invitationals

* Al Galatte Invitational at Rolling Meadows (2 gymnasts per event, gymnasts only can compete once) -- 1. Carmel# 69.85, 2. Lincoln-Way co-op 69.15, Deerfield 66.60, 4. Oak Park-River Forest# 65.65, 5. Lake Park 65.60, 6. Barrington 64.85, 7. Glenbrook North 64.70, 8. Rolling Meadows 64.65, 9. Conant 62.70, 10. Stevenson 62.05, 11. Buffalo Grove 61.25, 12. Prospect 60.35, 13. Hoffman Estates 59.00, 14. Niles North 58.30, 15. Schaumburg 58.15, 16. Lake Forest 56.65, 17. Highland Park 53.15, 18. Elk Grove 53.05  (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

* Mike Williams Big Purple Invitational at Downers Grove North (2 judges) (NEW FORMAT: Enter 4 per event, count all 4 scores) -- 1. Fremd 137.825^, 2. Downers Grove North 135.225^, 3. Downers Grove South 134.60^, 4. Hersey 131.40^, 5. U-46 co-op# 130.00^, 6. Glenbard East 127.675^, 7. Naperville Central 127.275^, 8. Lyons Township 126.90^, 9. Sandburg/Stagg co-op 122.65^, 10. Naperville North (3 on vault) 112.125^, 11. Homewood-Flossmoor 103.925^, 12. Oswego co-op (3 on all 4 events) 92.825^
(COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

NON-VARSITY RESULTS

Junior Varsity

* New Trier 93.55, Glenbrook South 83.35 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

Frosh-Soph

* At New Trier 90.05, Glenbrook South 75.50 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

Freshmen

* Oswego Freshman Invitational -- 1. Wheaton co-op 94.05, 2. Glenbard East 90.15, 3. Batavia 90.00, 4. Geneva 84.90, 5. Naperville North 84.45, 6 .Geneseo 74.10, 7. Neuqua Valley 71.50 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 2

Duals

* St. Charles co-op# 135.05, Glenbard East 133.25, At Batavia# 124.30  (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Riverside-Brookfield 128.35, At Hinsdale South 115.05 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

Invitationals

* Wildcat Invitational at Wheeling -- 1. Vernon Hills 127.80^, 2. Hoffman Estates 120.075^, 3. Highland Park 115.45^, 4. Wheeling 112.50^, 5. Fenton# 108.50*, 6. Maine East 107.10^, 7. Maine West 102.55^ (2 judges) (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

NON-VARSITY RESULTS

Junior Varsity I

Glenbard East 111.65, At Batavia 111.05, St. Charles co-op 78.50 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Riverside-Brookfield 98.15, At Hinsdale South 79.20 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

Junior Varsity II

*
 St. Charles co-op 76.85, At Batavia DNC, Glenbard East DNC (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 1

Duals

* At Glenbrook South# 143.50, Deerfield# 136.45 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At New Trier# 139.40, Glenbrook North# 130.80 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Conant# 137.50, At Prospect# 122.50 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Lake Park 136.25, Wheaton co-op# 127.45 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Downers Grove South# 136.125^, Addison Trail 127.45^, Leyden# 106.475^ (2 judges) (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Buffalo Grove# 129.95, At Hoffman Estates# 121.20 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Naperville Central# 128.85, Glenbard North# 128.40, Naperville North# 121.10 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Evanston# 125.40, Maine East# 107.05 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

NON-VARSITY SCORES

Junior Varsity

* Deerfield 90.15, At Glenbrook South 76.80 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At New Trier 89.40, Glenbrook North 88.40  (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Conant 85.15, At Prospect 65.80 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Buffalo Grove 83.40, At Hoffman Estates 75.50 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Evanston 70.60, Maine East 29.15  (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

Junior Varsity I

* At Downers Grove South 110.85, Addison Trail 87.05, Leyden 81.44 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Naperville North 103.80, At Naperville Central 94.60, Glenbard North 7.35 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Lake Park 118.90, Wheaton co-op 111.00 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

Junior Varsity II

* At Naperville Central 81.50, Naperville North 80.15, Glenbard North DNC (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Lake Park 41.70, Wheaton co-op 39.50 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

Frosh-Soph

* At New Trier 83.80, Glenbrook North 66.70  (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Glenbrook South 75.45, Deerfield 73.95 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Evanston 58.65, Maine East 55.00  (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

Freshmen

* Conant 72.40, At Prospect 57.35 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Buffalo Grove 66.80, At Hoffman Estates 62.65 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 30

Duals

* At Hinsdale Central 135.60, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 130.85, Riverside-Brookfield 124.15, Lemont (individuals) 68.25, Queen of Peace# (individual) 31.85, George Washington# (individual) 30.65, De La Salle# (individual) 28.50, Oak Lawn# (individual - 3 events) 26.05 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Barrington# 130.15, Elk Grove# 114.35 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Warren# 124.50, At Lake Forest# 116.75 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Stevenson# 123.10^, At Libertyville# 122.375^ (2 judges) (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

* Addison Trail 122.75, At Glenbard South# 108.00 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Andrew# 102.65, Homewood-Flossmoor# 98.40 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

NON-VARSITY RESULTS

Junior varsity


* At Andrew 86.25, Homewood-Flossmoor 82.10 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Elk Grove 69.60, At Barrington 61.25 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

Junior varsity I

* Sandburg/Stagg co-op 107.55, At Hinsdale Central 106.95, Riverside-Brookfield 90.25 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Addison Trail 92.90, At Glenbard South NA
* Stevenson 77.20, Libertyville 72.00

Junior varsity II

* Sandburg/Stagg co-op 79.90, At Hinsdale Central 67.35, Riverside-Brookfield DNC (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Addison Trail 73.50, At Glenbard South NA
* Stevenson 46.10, Libertyville 35.80

Freshmen

* Elk Grove 53.25, At Barrington 50.40 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 29
Duals

* At Lincoln-Way co-op# 140.60, Sandburg/Stagg co-op# 126.95, Bradley-Bourbonnais# (individual) 30.30 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Glenbard West 139.95, At Lyons Township 128.25, York 126.50 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Maine South# 139.35, Vernon Hills# 125.05 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Hersey# 136.70, At Schaumburg# 123.05 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Fremd# 134.35, Wheeling# 95.30 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Niles North# 132.55, Highland Park# 118.50 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Downers Grove North 130.35, Riverside-Brookfield 122.45, Willowbrook 117.25 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Niles West126.60, Maine West# 105.20 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

NON-VARSITY RESULTS

Junior Varsity


* At Lincoln-Way co-op 123.10, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 87.50 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Fremd 91.55, Wheeling 50.20 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Maine South 91.35, Vernon Hills 72.10 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Hersey 79.55, At Schaumburg 68.00 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

* At Niles North 77.40, Highland Park 71.30 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Niles West 72.70, Maine West 70.00 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

Junior Varsity I

* At Downers Grove North 119.95, Riverside-Brookfield 99.60, Willowbrook 93.25 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* York 116.40, At Lyons Township 112.65, Glenbard West 109.25 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

Junior Varsity II

* York 102.20, Glenbard West 60.30, At Lyons Township DNC (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Downers Grove North 101.25, Willowbrook 64.15, Riverside-Brookfield 14.00 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

Frosh-Soph

* At Maine South 79.60, Vernon Hills 64.25 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Niles West 71.15, Maine West 61.70 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Niles North 62.65, Highland Park 57.95 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

Freshmen

* At Fremd 86.40, Wheeling DNC (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Schaumburg 55.15, Hersey 50.80 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
MONDAY, NOVEMBER 28
Duals

* Palatine# 134.55, At Rolling Meadows# 127.45 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

NON-VARSITY RESULTS

Junior varsity


* Palatine 76.25, Rolling Meadows 73.65 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

Freshmen

* Palatine 69.45, Rolling Meadows 67.55 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

gwgymdiabfuentes021817.jpg

gwgymdiabupbawards021817.jpg
Photo courtesy of Glenbard West coach Carlos Fuentes

Individual event finalists
In competition order
(Preliminary score, rank in parentheses)

EVENT FINALS CUTOFF SCORES

VAULT 9.60 (10 finalists)

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS — 9.30 (10 finalists)

BALANCE BEAM
9.125 (11 finalists)

FLOOR EXERCISE
9.375 (12 finalists)

Vault

1. Caleigh Pistorius, so., Maine South (9.75, 2nd-tie) --
2. Nikki Baars, sr., Prairie Ridge co-op
(9.65, 7th-tie) --
3. Melynda Meyrick, sr., Conant
(9.60, 10th) --
4. Aleah Leman, sr., DeKalb/Sycamore co-op
(9.775, 1st) --
5. Maddie Diab, so., Glenbard West
(9.725, 4th)  —
6. Claire Rose Ginsberg, sr., Geneva (9.65, 7th-tie) --
7. Jenna Hartley, fr., Glenbrook South
(9.65, 7th-tie) --
8. Madison Hickey, so., DeKalb/Sycamore co-op
(9.75, 2nd-tie) --
9. Erin Bregman, sr., Glenbard North
(9.70, 5th-tie) --
10. Hannah Hartley, sr., Glenbrook South
(9.70, 5th-tie) —

Uneven Parallel Bars

1 Emma Jane Rohrer, jr. New Trier (9.50, 6th-tie) --
2. Maddy Roe, jr., Sandburg/Stagg co-op
(9.30, 10th) --
3. Maddie Diab, so., Glenbard West
(9.625, 2nd) --
4. Samantha Lococo, sr., Carmel
(9.325, 9th) --
5. Erin Bregman, sr., Glenbard North
(9.575, 4th) --
6. Lauren Leman, so., DeKalb/Sycamore co-op
(9.525, 5th) --
7. Claire Rose Ginsberg, sr., Geneva
(9.40, 8th) --
8. Nikki Baars, sr., Prairie Ridge co-op
(9.60, 3rd)  — 
9. Aleah Leman, sr., DeKalb/Sycamore co-op (9.725, 1st) —
10. Maddy Kim, so., Prairie Ridge co-op (9.50, 6th-tie) --

Balance Beam

1. Nikki Baars, sr., Prairie Ridge co-op (9.325, 5th)  --
2. Abby Moran, jr., Fremd
(9.125, 10th-tie)  --
3. Avery Faulkner, fr., New Trier
(9.125, 10th-tie)  --
4. Andrea Davenport, so., Downers Grove South
(9.30, 6th)  --
5. Hannah Hartley, sr., Glenbrook South
(9.55, 1st)  --
6. Caleigh Pistorius, so., Maine South
(9.20, 8th)  --
7.
Maddie Diab, so., Glenbard West (9.4,5, 2nd)  —

8. Jenna Hartley, fr., Glenbrook South (9.35, 4th)  --
9. Bailey Bloom, jr., Conant
(9.175, 9th)  --
10. Maeve Murdock, fr., New Trier
(9.275, 7th)  --
11. Maddy Roe, jr., Sandburg/Stagg co-op
(9.40, 3rd)  --

Floor Exercise

1. Barb Belka, so., Lincoln-Way co-op (9.45, 6th-tie) --
2. Kayla Carlson, sr., Downers Grove South
(9.375, 10th-tie) --
3. Caleigh Pistorius, so., Maine South
(9.45, 6th-tie) --
4. Gabrielle Salomon, fr., Lemont
(9.375, 10th-tie) --
5. Avery Faulkner, fr., New Trier
(9.525, 3rd) --
6. Melynda Meyrick, sr., Conant
(9.425, 8th-tie) --
7. Kira Karlblom, so., Prairie Ridge co-op
(9.50, 4th-tie) --
8. Jenna Hartley, fr., Glenbrook South
(9.425, 8th-tie) --
9. Claire Rose Ginsberg, sr., Geneva
(9.575, 1st-tie) --
10. Samantha Lococo, sr., Carmel
(9.575, 1st-tie) --
11. Nikki Baars, sr., Prairie Ridge co-op
(9.50 4th-tie) --
12. Maddie Giglio, fr., Sandburg/Stagg co-op
(9.375, 10th-tie) --

Olivia Kalata
STATE QUALIFIER!
All-around, beam, floor

hcgymvarteam1516.jpg

State Meet interviews added for Glenbard West, Lincoln-Way co-op, Palatine, Hinsdale Central!

Visit the SGS Team Pages!
(Videos, photos, individual results for specific teams)

Glenbard West (2016-17 SEASON!)

Hinsdale Central (2016-17 SEASON!)

Hinsdale South (2016-17 SEASON)

Lyons Township (2016-17 SEASON!)

DeKalb/Sycamore co-op (2016-17 SEASON!)

Palatine (2016-17 SEASON!)

Lincoln-Way co-op (2016-17 SEASON!)

Shepard/Fenwick (2014-15)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 20
STATE MEET at Palatine High School (1111 N. Rohlwing Road)

FINALTEAM STANDINGS
NOTE: Team scores improved by amount event finalists improve Friday's score
(Improved event scores will be listed in italics)

FINAL
1. Prairie Ridge co-op 150.60 (38.10 V, 37.80 UPB, 36.625 BB, 38.075 FX)
2. DeKalb/Sycamore co-op 148.075 
(37.65 V, 36.625 UPB, 36.15 BB, 37.65 FX)
3. Carmel 146.775 (37.475 V, 35.30 UPB, 36.70 BB, 37.30 FX)
4. Glenbard West 146.10 (37.45 V, 35.025 UPB, 36.80 BB, 36.825 FX)
5. Lake Park 144.425 (36.90 V, 34.675 UPB, 35.675 BB, 37.175 FX)
6. Barrington 144.10 (37.05 V, 35.60 UPB, 35.825 BB, 35.625 FX)
7. Fremd 143.775 (37.125 V, 35.575 UPB, 34.825 BB, 36.25 FX)
8. Downers Grove South 143.125 (36.425 V, 35.725 UPB, 34.475 BB, 36.50 FX)



INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS

Vault: Maddie Diab, Glenbard West freshman 9.90

Uneven parallel bars: Nikki Baars, Prairie Ridge co-op junior 9.575

Balance beam: Maddie Diab, Glenbard West freshman 9.525

Floor exercise: Aleah Leman, DeKalb/Sycamore co-op junior 9.725

All-around (determined Friday): Maddie Diab, freshman, Glenbard West 38.20
 
SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

Senior Gymnast of the Year: Abby Hasanov, Barrington

Coach of the Year: Carlos Fuentes, Glenbard West

Rookie of the Year (new): Maddie Diab, Glenbard West

INDIVIDUAL EVENT FINALISTS BY SCHOOL

TEAM QUALIFIERS

Prairie Ridge co-op 8: (2 V, 3 UPB, 1 BB, 2 FX)
DeKalb/Sycamore co-op 7: (2 V, 2 UPB, 1 BB, 2 FX)

Carmel 3: (1 V, 0 UPB, 1 BB, 1 FX)
Glenbard West 4: (1 V, 1 UPB, 1 BB, 1 FX)
Lake Park 2: (1 V, 0 UPB, 0 BB, 1 FX)
Barrington 4: (1 V, 1 UPB, 1 BB, 1 FX)
Fremd 0: (0 V, 0 UPB, 0 BB, 0 FX)
Downers Grove South 1: (0 V, 1 UPB, 0 BB, 0 FX)

SCHOOLS WITH INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS ONLY

Hinsdale South 4: (1 V, 1 UPB, 1 BB, 1 FX)
Sandburg/Stagg co-op 2: (1 V, 0 UPB, 1 BB, 0 FX)
Glenbard North 1: (0 V, 1 UPB, 0 BB, 0 FX)
Conant 1: (0 V, 0 UPB, 1 BB, 0 FX)
Loyola Academy 1: (0 V, 0 UPB, 1 BB, 0 FX)
Mundelein 1: (1 V, 0 UPB, 0 BB, 0 FX)
New Trier 1: (0 V, 0 UPB, 1 BB, 0 FX)
Rolling Meadows 1: (0 V, 0 UPB, 1 BB, 0 FX)
Warren 1: (0 V, 0 UPB, 0 BB, 1 FX)

42 finalists from 16 schools

Saturday's state event finals results

Saturday's performance order for individual finals (updated)

Saturday's results from IHSA.org

Complete State Finals Time Schedule

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 19
STATE MEET at Palatine High School (1111 N. Rohlwing Road)

Team competition, All-around finals and individual preliminaries for vault, uneven parallel bars, balance beam and floor exercise

CURRENT TEAM STANDINGS

1. Prairie Ridge co-op 150.225 (38.10 V, 37.45 UPB, 36.625 BB, 38.05 FX)
2. DeKalb/Sycamore co-op 147.975
(37.625 V, 36.625 UPB, 36.15 BB, 37.575 FX)
3. Carmel 146.775 (37.475 V, 35.30 UPB, 36.70 BB, 37.30 FX)
4. Glenbard West 145.825 (37.375 V, 35.025 UPB, 36.60 BB, 36.825 FX)
5. Lake Park 144.425 (36.90 V, 34.675 UPB, 35.675 BB, 37.175 FX)
6. Barrington 144.05 (37.00 V, 35.60 UPB, 35.825 BB, 35.625 FX)
7. Fremd 143.775 (37.125 V, 35.575 UPB, 34.825 BB, 36.25 FX)
8. Downers Grove South 143.125 (36.425 V, 35.725 UPB, 34.475 BB, 36.50 FX)


ALL-AROUND FINALS (top 10 finishers)

1. Maddie Diab, freshman, Glenbard West 38.20
2. Abby Hasanov, senior, Barrington 38.175
3T. Nikki Baars, junior, Prairie Ridge co-op 37.95
3T. Aleah Leman, junior, DeKalb/Sycamore co-op 37.95
5. Maddie Solka, senior, Prairie Ridge co-op 37.85
6. Maddie Nowak, senior, Hinsdale South 37.80
7. Madison Hickey, freshman, DeKalb/Sycamore co-op 37.55
8. Samantha Lococo, junior, Carmel 37.475
9. Maddy Roe, sophomore, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 37.275
10. Meagan Kehr, senior, Mundelein 37.025

EVENT PRELIMINARIES: Vault, Uneven parallel bars, Balance beam, Floor exercise


Schools with individual qualifiers only (26) -- Addison Trail, Batavia, Conant, Downers Grove North, Glenbard North, Glenbrook South, Hersey, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Lincoln-Way co-op, Loyola Academy, Lyons Township, Maine South, Maine West, Mundelein, Naperville Central, New Trier, Niles West, Oak Park-River Forest, Rolling Meadows, St. Charles co-op, Sandburg/Stagg co-op, Stevenson, U-46 co-op, Warren, Wheaton co-op

72 gymnasts representing 34 schools in individual competition!

Saturday's performance order for individual finals (updated)

Friday's current team scores, all-around finals, event preliminaries (updated)

Friday's complete results (all individual and team competitors)

Friday's results from IHSA.org

Friday's competition order from IHSA.org

Complete State Finals Time Schedule

STATE MEET ARCHIVES 2015-2013
2015 State Meet

Saturday's final team standings, individual event results

Saturday's individual event finals order of competition

SGS 2015 State Team by Team recap page

Friday's team standings, all-around, individual event preliminary results

2014 State Meet

Saturday's individual event finals, final team results

Saturday's individual event finals order of competition

SGS 2014 State Team by Team recap

Friday's all-around, individual event preliminary results, current team standings

COMPLETE competition results: Vault

COMPLETE competition results: Uneven parallel bars

COMPLETE competition results: Balance beam

COMPLETE competition results: Floor exercise

2013 State Meet

Saturday's complete individual event finals, final team, top-10 all-around results

SGS 2013 State Team by Team recap

Competition order for state event finals

Friday's Individual all-around final results

Friday's Individual event preliminary results

Glenbard West postseason at a glance

DeKalb/Sycamore
co-op

State 
finals

State
prelims

Glenbard
North

Sectional

DeKalb
Regional

Upstate Eight
Conference

No. 1 sectional score



148.575 (1st)

149.20 (1st)

149.20 (1st)

All-around

State 
finals

State
prelims

Glenbard
North

Sectional

DeKalb
Regional

Upstate Eight
Conference

Aleah Leman, sr.

*

38.675*

38.05

38.175

Madison Hickey, so.

*

37.35*

38.275

38.575

Vault

State 
finals

State
prelims

Glenbard
North

Sectional

DeKalb
Regional

Upstate Eight
Conference

Aleah Leman, sr.

*

9.65*

9.75

9.675

Madison Hickey, so.

*

9.70*

9.75

9.725

Livi Morey, fr.

 

 

9.20*

9.20

Katelyn Nelson, sr.

 

 

9.075*

9.00

8.975

Sam Perri, fr.

 

 

9.10

 

9.25

Kendall Tucker, so.

 

 

 

8.45

9.10

TEAM

 

 

37.65

37.70

37.75

Uneven bars

State 
finals

State
prelims

Glenbard
North

Sectional

DeKalb
Regional

Upstate Eight
Conference

Aleah Leman, sr.

*

9.725*

9.575

9.675

Madison Hickey, so.

*

9.225*

9.475

9.55

Lauren Leman, so.

*

9.50*

9.50

9.50

Sam Keating, so.

7.975*

9.25

9.10

Livi Morey, fr.

8.525*

8.60

8.65

TEAM

 

 

36.975

37.80

37.825

Balance beam

State 
finals

State
prelims

Glenbard
North

Sectional

DeKalb
Regional

Upstate Eight
Conference

Aleah Leman, sr.

*

9.625*

9.70

9.05

Madison Hickey, so.

8.85*

9.50

9.55

Livi Morey, fr.

8.775*

8.925

Sam Keating, so.

8.025*

8.525

9.05

Katelyn Nelson, sr.

8.85*

8.625

8.20

Sam Perri, fr.

 

 

 

 

7.625

TEAM

 

 

36.10

36.75

35.85

Floor exercise

State 
finals

State
prelims

Glenbard
North

Sectional

DeKalb
Regional

Upstate Eight
Conference

Aleah Leman, sr.

*

9.675*

9.025

9.775

Madison Hickey, so.

*

9.575*

9.55

9.75

Emily Jovanovich, jr.

*

9.35*

9.25

Sam Keating, so.

8.875

Sam Perri, fr.

 

 

8.95

 

9.00

Katelyn Nelson, sr.

*

9.25*

9.125

9.25

Kayla Fowler, jr.

 

 

 

 

7.25

TEAM

 

 

37.85

36.95

37.775


Season high: 149.20 at Upstate Eight Conference Meet Jan. 28 and DeKalb Regional Jan. 30

Prairie Ridge co-op

State 
finals

State
prelims

Fremd

Sectional

Buffalo
Grove
Regional

No. 2 sectional score

147.85 (1st)

148.075 (1st)

All-around

State 
finals

State
prelims

Fremd

Sectional

Buffalo
Grove
Regional

Nikki Baars, sr.

*

38.40*

37.575

Kira Karlblom, so.

*

36.90*

36.875

Clancy Knapp, so.

 

.

35.425*

36.775

Maddy Kim, so.

 

*

36.425*

36.30

Vault

State 
finals

State
prelims

Fremd

Sectional

Buffalo
Grove
Regional

Nikki Baars, sr.

*

9.75*

9.65

Kira Karlblom, so.

*

9.50*

9.475

Clancy Knapp, so.

*

9.35*

9.40

Maddy Kim, so.

9.25*

9.20

Macey Woodlock, so.

 

 

8.775*

9.15

TEAM

 

 

37.875

37.725

Uneven bars

State 
finals

State
prelims

Fremd

Sectional

Buffalo
Grove
Regional

Nikki Baars, sr.

*

9.50*

9.70

Kira Karlblom, so.

*

9.15*

9.45

Clancy Knapp, so.

8.75*

9.075

Maddy Kim, so.

*

9.425*

9.475

Alyssa Petko, sr.

*

9.175*

9.375

TEAM

 

 

37.25

38.00

Balance beam

State 
finals

State
prelims

Fremd

Sectional

Buffalo
Grove
Regional

Nikki Baars, sr.

*

9.50*

8.55

Kira Karlblom, so.

8.875*

8.40

Clancy Knapp, so.

8.35*

9.15

Maddy Kim, so.

8.90*

8.95

Alyssa Petko, sr.

8.625*

8.65

TEAM

 

 

35.90

35.30

Floor exercise

State 
finals

State
prelims

Fremd

Sectional

Buffalo
Grove
Regional

Nikki Baars, sr.

*

9.625*

9.675

Kira Karlblom, so.

*

9.375*

9.55

Clancy Knapp, so.

8.975*

9.15

Maddy Kim, so.

8.85*

8.675

Katie McEnery, fr.

8.55*

8.675

TEAM

 

 

36.825

37.05


(Prairie Ridge co-op had no conference meet)
Season high: 148.075 at Buffalo Grove Regional Jan. 30

Glenbard West

State 
finals

State
prelims

Glenbard
North

Sectional

Glenbard

West
Regional

WSC Silver
Conference

No. 3 sectional score

145.725 (2nd)

145.60 (1st)

142.55 (1st)

All-around

State 
finals

State
prelims

Glenbard
North

Sectional

Glenbard
West
Regional

WSC Silver
Conference

Maddie Diab, so.

*

38.675*

38.225

37.95

Katherine Hoban, so.

*

36.35*

36.55

35.975

Vault

State 
finals

State
prelims

Glenbard
North

Sectional

Glenbard
West
Regional

WSC Silver
Conference

Maddie Diab, so.

*

9.925*

9.775

9.80

Katherine Hoban, so.

*

9.275*

9.10

9.15

Alison Oakes, sr.

8.925*

9.025

9.05

Nina Samuta, so.

8.35

8.60

8.425

Cailey Cranny, sr.

 

 

8.675

8.575

8.525

TEAM

 

 

36.80

36.50

36.525

Uneven bars

State 
finals

State
prelims

Glenbard
North

Sectional

Glenbard
West
Regional

WSC Silver
Conference

Maddie Diab, so.

*

9.70*

9.625

9.60

Katherine Hoban, so.

9.025*

9.20

9.025

Claire McGurk, so.

8.775*

8.50

7.575

Eileen Billings, jr.

 

 

8.375*

8.475

8.10

Mikayla Benjamin, fr.

8.05

8.175

.

Nina Samuta, so.

 

 

 

 

7.85

TEAM

 

 

35.875

35.80

34.575

Balance beam

State 
finals

State
prelims

Glenbard
North

Sectional

Glenbard
West
Regional

WSC Silver
Conference

Maddie Diab, so.

*

9.525*

9.20

9.075

Katherine Hoban, so.

*

9.15*

9.075

8.675

Alison Oakes, sr.

 

 

8.475*

8.95

8.575

Eileen Billings, jr.

*

9.10*

8.975

8.625

Kendall Rewerts, jr.

8.875*

8.75

8.30

TEAM

 

 

36.65

36.20

34.95

Floor exercise

State 
finals

State
prelims

Glenbard
North

Sectional

Glenbard
West
Regional

WSC Silver
Conference

Maddie Diab, so.

*

9.525*

9.625

9.475

Katherine Hoban, so.

8.90*

9.175