STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Girls

Storage shed

Home | IHSGGCA | 2017-18 Stats and Rankings | 2017 state team-by-team | 2016-17 Stats and Rankings | 2016-17 Meet Results/Scores | 2016-17 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2016 State Meet | 2015-16 Stats and Rankings | 2015-16 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2015-16 Meet Results/Scores | 2016 Regional results: Schaumburg Sectional | 2016 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2015 State Meet | 2015 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2015 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Lake Park Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Glenbard North Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014-15 Stats and Rankings | 2014-15 Meet Results/Scores | 2014-15 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2014 State Meet | 2014 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2014 Sectional results | 2014 Regional results: Conant Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014 Regional results:Niles North Sectional | 2013-14 Stats and Rankings | 2013-14 Meet Results/Scores | 2013-14 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2013-14 Conference standings | 2013 State Meet | 2013 State team-by-team results | 2013 Sectional results | 2013 Regional results: Fremd Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2013 Regional results:Stevenson Sectional | 2012-13 Stats and Rankings | 2012-13 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2012-13 Scores | Schedules | 2012-13 Conference standings | SGS News | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

Event finals
Order of performances

(Preliminary qualifying score/place in parentheses)

Vault

x. Kelsy Kurfirst, jr., Lyons Township (9.75, 2nd) — x.xxx
x. Maddie Solka, so. Prairie Ridge co-op (9.525, 9th)  — x.xxx
x. Carli Betman, jr. Glenbrook North (9.50, 10T) — x.xxx 
x. Carly DeFilippo, so., Fremd (9.55, 6T) — x.xxx 
x. Allison Wahrman, so, Glenbard North (9.50, 10T) — x.xxx
x. Claire Rose Ginsberg, fr. Geneva (9.575, 5th)  — x.xxx
x. Megan Beitzel, jr., Geneva (9.60, 4th) — x.xxx
x. Rachael Underwood, jr., Prairie Ridge co-op (9.775, 1st) — x.xxx
x. Michelle Cozza, sr., Lyons Township (9.65, 3rd) — x.xxx
x. Michaela Robert, jr., Naperville North (9.55, 6T) — x.xxx
x. Brooke Morgan, sr., Barrington (9.55, 6T)  — x.xxx

Uneven Parallel Bars

x. Amelia Rafferty, sr. Elk Grove (9.55, 1T) — x.xxx 
x. Rachel Dugan, so., St. Charles co-op (9.425, 4th) — x.xxx 
x.
Michelle Cozza, sr., Lyons Township (9.50, 3rd) — x.xxx
x.
Katic Carling, sr., Lyons Township (9.55, 1T) — x.xxx
x.
Michaela Robert, jr., Naperville North (9.325, 9th) — x.xxx
x. Abby Hasanov, so., Barrington (9.25, 10th) — x.xxx 
x. Samantha Stoddart, jr., New Trier (9.40, 5T) — x.xxx 
x. Jackie Fuller, jr., Lyons Township (9.375, 7th) — x.xxx
x.
Olivia McGann, jr., Lyons Township (9.40, 5T) — x.xxx

x. Claire Rose Ginsberg, fr. Geneva (9.35, 8th)  — x.xxx

Balance Beam

x. Christine Jensen, sr. Fremd (9.40, 5th) — x.xxx
x.
Kelsy Kurfirst, jr., Lyons Township (9.425, 3T) — x.xxx

x. Jill Schuberth, so., Naperville Central (9.375, 6T) — x.xxx 
x.
Alyssa Weisberg, jr., Stevenson (9.35, 8T) — x.xxx
x.
Claire Rose Ginsberg, fr. Geneva (9.425, 3T)  — x.xxx
x. Katic Carling, sr., Lyons Township (9.45, 1T) — x.xxx
x.
Maddie Larock, jr., Prospect (9.375, 6T) — x.xxx
x. Mckenzie Kehr, jr., Mundelein (9.45, 1T) — x.xxx 
x. Sydney Plichta, jr., Fremd (9.35, 8T) — x.xxx 

x.
Amelia Rafferty, sr. Elk Grove (9.35, 8T) — x.xxx 

Floor Exercise

x. Dominique Brognia, sr., Geneva (9.40, 4T) x.xxx
x. Amelia Rafferty, sr., Elk Grove (9.25, 10T) x.xxx
x. Claire Rose Ginsberg, fr. Geneva (9.525, 2nd) — x.xxx
x.
Christine Radochonski, jr., Fremd (9.425, 3rd) — x.xxx
x. Kelly Gorniak, sr., St. Charles co-op (9.40, 4T) — x.xxx
x.
Christine Jensen, sr., Fremd (9.375, 6th) — x.xxx

x.
Kelsy Kurfirst, jr., Lyons Township (9.575, 1st) — x.xxx
x. Abby Hasanov, so., Barrington (9.325, 8T) — x.xxx
x. Michelle Cozza, sr., Lyons Township (9.375, 6T) — x.xxx
x.
Katie Carling, sr., Lyons Township (9.325, 8T) — x.xxx

x. Skylor Hilger, so., Shepard (9.25, 10T)  — x.xxx

EVENT FINALS CUTOFF SCORES

VAULT 9.40 (11 qualifiers)

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS — 9.25 (10 qualifiers)

BALANCE BEAM
9.35 (10 qualifiers)

FLOOR EXERCISE
9.25 (11 qualifiers)

MISSING SCORES


* We are caught up for now! Thank you coaches and SGS friends!

CORRECTED SCORES 


*

NEW-TO-US SCORES 


*

SECTIONAL STRENGTH

 

Ranking the four sectionals based on SGS Sectional Seeding Formula rankings at 4 p.m. Jan. 12, when sectional seed scores were due at the IHSA office. Of the eight top-ranked teams, 4 were from the Stevenson Sectional, 2 from Hinsdale Central and 1 each from Lake Park and Niles North.

Sectionals
Stevenson
Lake Park
Hinsdale Central
Niles North
Top 10
5
2
2
1
Top 12
6
2
2
2
Top 24
9
6
6
3
Top 32
11
7
9
5
Top 40
11
11
10
8
Average team rank
22.750
31.938
32.938
39.313

(X) Team name xxx.xx

(xxx Regional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS
 

TEAM: XXX.XX (regional champions)

xxxx: AA: 
X. x.xx; V: X. x.xx; UPB: X. x.xx; BB: X. x.xx; FX: X. x.xx
xxxx: AA: X. x.xx; V: X. x.xx; UPB: X. x.xx; BB: X. x.xx; FX: X. x.xx
xxxx: AA: X. x.xx; V: X. x.xx; UPB: X. x.xx; BB: X. x.xx; FX: X. x.xx
xxxx: AA: X. x.xx; V: X. x.xx; UPB: X. x.xx; BB: X. x.xx; FX: X. x.xx
xxxx: AA: X. x.xx; V: X. x.xx; UPB: X. x.xx; BB: X. x.xx; FX: X. x.xx
xxxx: AA: X. x.xx; V: X. x.xx; UPB: X. x.xx; BB: X. x.xx; FX: X. x.xx

AT-LARGE CANDIDATES

TEAM: XXX.XX (2nd, 3rd at regional)

xxxx: AA: 
x.xx; V: x.xx; UPB: x.xx; BB: x.xx; FX: x.xx
xxxx: AA: x.xx; V: x.xx; UPB: x.xx; BB: x.xx; FX: x.xx
xxxx: AA: x.xx; V: x.xx; UPB: x.xx; BB: x.xx; FX: x.xx
xxxx: AA: x.xx; V: x.xx; UPB: x.xx; BB: x.xx; FX: x.xx
xxxx: AA: x.xx; V: x.xx; UPB: x.xx; BB: x.xx; FX: x.xx

At Libertyville 142.90, Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 132.00
Tuesday, Nov. 23
All-around: 1. Leah Herchenbach (L) 37.05; 2. Lindsay Schweitzer (L) 36.00; 3. Jenna Dunsing (L) 35.05; 4. Sarah Chaitoff (L) 34.10; 5. Sarah Kramer (PR) 34.00.
Vaulting: 1. Jenny Covers (PR) 9.8; 2. Nicole Novak (PR) 9.65; 3. Herchenbach (L) 9.2; 4. Schweitzer (L) 9.05; 5. Dunsing (L) 8.95.
Uneven parallel bars: 1. Herchenbach 9.1; 2. Danielle Dyra (PR) 8.95; 3T. Dunsing (L) and Kramer (PR) 8.85; 5. Schweitzer (L) 8.7.
Balance beam: 1. Herchenbach (L) 9.2; 2. Chaitoff (L) 9.1; 3. Schweitzer (L) 8.95; 4. Dunsing (L) 8.2; 5. Kramer (PR) 8.1.
Floor exercise: 1. Herchenbach (L) 9.55; 2. Schweitzer (L) 9.3; 3. Dunsing (L) 9.05; 4. Colleen Bransley (PR) 8.7; 5. Chaitoff (L) 8.6.

RESULTS BY TEAM

Libertyville (142.90)
 
NOTE: 142.90 is Libertyville's highest season-opening score since at least 2005-6.

All-around:
Leah Herchenbach 37.05, Lindsay Schweitzer 36.00, Jenna Dunsing 35.05, Sarah Chaitoff 34.10.
Vaulting (35.80): Tori Metcalf 8.6; Chaitoff 8.6; Dunsing 8.95; Schweitzer 9.05; Herchenbach 9.2.
Uneven parallel bars (35.15): Chaitoff 7.8; Mariah Lee 8.5; Schweitzer 8.7; Dunsing 8.85; Herchenbach 9.1.
Balance beam (35.45): Metcalf 8.05; Chaitoff 9.1; Dunsing 8.2; Schweitzer 8.95; Herchenbach 9.2.
Floor exercise (36.50): Lee 8.1; Chaitoff 8.6; Dunsing 9.05; Schweitzer 9.3; Herchenbach 9.55.

Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op (132.00)

All-around:
Sarah Kramer 34.00.
Vaulting (36.65): Sarah Pecoraro 8.5; Brittany Potts 8.55; Kramer 8.65; Nicole Novak 9.65; Jenny Covers 9.8.
Uneven parallel bars (30.45): Veronica Krotser 5.9; Colleen Bransley 6.75; Kramer 8.85; Danielle Dyra 8.95.
Balance beam (31.15): Rachel Kegebein 6.75; Pecoraro 7.85; Bransley 7.25; Kramer 8.1; Potts 7.95.
Floor exercise (33.75): Kegebein 8.25; Pecoraro 7.75; Bransley 8.7; Kramer 8.4; Potts 8.4.

lopiano.jpg
Cara LoPiano test photo

ihsa.jpg
IHSA proposal TEST

Santoro, R-B can relax after strong start against Morton

By Bill Stone
SGS co-publisher

At Riverside-Brookfield 108.60, Morton 100.20

Monday, Nov. 29
Junior Kristen Santoro often is a calming influence for her Riverside-Brookfield teammates but that was difficult even for her to do Monday.

After all, it was the season opener.

"I'm really nervous. I guess I hide it well because I look really calm when I'm on the (balance) beam and stuff," Santoro said. "I think just the first meet everybody's really nervous, but then after a while we get used to it."

Santoro and the Bulldogs still enjoyed a solid start. Santoro responded with first place on beam and three other top-five finishes, and R-B topped visiting Morton 108.60 to 100.20.

While Morton junior and returning sectional qualifier Andie Alanis won all-around (29.45), vault (8.6), floor exercise (7.4) and the uneven parallel bars (6.85), Santoro scored 7.8 on beam. R-B sophomore all-arounder Ariel Moon was a top-three finisher in all five events.

"This is our first meet and we're pretty much at the same level that we were at the end of last year. (And) I think we have room for improvement, which is good," Santoro said. "I thought it went really well (as a team). I think we did well under pressure so that's good. I did well, which I'm happy about, and we won so I'm guessing we did pretty well."

The meet marked the debut of new R-B head coach Tom Sisulak, but both teams returned several gymnasts with previous varsity experience. R-B graduated just one senior and returns all seven underclassmen who competed at last year's regional, comprising 18 of the 20 routines.
 
Santoro and Moon both were all-arounders at the regional, where R-B scored 113.10. On Monday, Moon (28.00) and Santoro (27.95) went 2-3 in all-around, and Moon also was second on beam (6.8) and third on vault (8.2), floor (7.0) and uneven bars (6.0). Also second for the Bulldogs were senior Jackie LaManna (6.55 on uneven bars) and sophomore Rachel Decosola (8.3 on vault).
 
The Bulldogs beat their 105.40 opener from last season, and that was even with concerns of this season's new scoring system and having a meet right after Thanksgiving break. Sisulak said he made an unsuccessful attempt at combining Monday's meet with Wednesday's home dual against Geneva.

"I was hoping we were going to (score) in the 90s and then I figured we might even be able to make it to 100 if things went well. (We scored) a 108, so that was extra pleasing," Sisulak said. "We started where we ended last year, so that's even better to hear."

Alanis also is trying to build upon last year's finish. She advanced to the 2010 Hinsdale Central Sectional in all-around, beam and floor -- one of the few Mustangs to even reach sectionals in recent memory.
 
Morton returns eight gymansts from regionals, two of them seniors, who combined for 19 routines. That also includes sophomore all-arounder Rachel Kelly, who was second in floor (7.2) and third on beam (6.7) Monday. The Mustangs scored 107.20 in the season-opening loss to Fenton (123.05) Nov. 22, the first day of interscholastic competition.
 
"(Reaching sectionals) helped a lot. I really think that all I need is motivation and as long as I have my motivation, I know I can do anything," Alanis said. "(I'm trying) pretty much to make my skills harder and the skills I already have, to try to make them better, stronger."
 
Alanis would especially like to qualify for state on beam, where she suffered three falls Monday. She has been working in practice to upgrade her vault to a tuck Yurchenko.
 
"I have no doubt that she can make it to state, but not unless she starts going about things more aggressively," Morton coach Lynette Polchan said. "She can be better than last year, but she just has to keep working harder. She (sometimes) lets her emotions get in the way."
 
Santoro got better as the meet progressed. She had a solid beam routine and followed that with one of her best floor performances. She added and executed a twist to her back tuck on floor after she tried it successfully in warmups.
 
"I think floor (is my best event) because I get a lot of adrenaline and I usually do well under pressure," Santoro said.
 
Being at home might have helped. For home meets, floor routines remain in the small practice gym, unable to be seen while the Mustangs competed on beam. Beam, vault and uneven bars are performed in an adjoining gym separated by a wall.
 
"I'm so much more comfortable here than at other places because I've grown up in this gym. I'm really used to it," Santoro said.
 
She and the Bulldogs should continue to improve. Even after the team received congratulations, assistant coach Carrie Kozak discussed Santoro getting new -- and stronger -- floor and beam routines.
 
"Kristen, I thought, did a fantastic job tonight," Sisulak said. "I kind of cornered her in the hall before the meet and said, 'If you can get the other ladies and (Kozak) relaxed (it would help our team).' She's so collected and calm."
At Riverside-Brookfield 108.60, Morton 100.20

 

Top 5 finishers

All-around:
1. Andie Alanis (M) 29.45, 2. Ariel Moon (RB) 28.00, 3. Kristen Santoro (RB) 27.95, 4. Rachel Decosola (RB) 26.20, 5. Rachel Kelly (M) 25.30.
Vaulting: 1. Alanis 8.6, 2. Decosola 8.3, 3. Moon 8.2, 4. Gabby Antos (M) 8.1, 5. Heather Flanagan (M) 8.0.
Uneven parallel bars: 1. Alanis 6.85, 2. Jackie LaManna (RB) 6.55, 3. Moon 6.0, 4. Santoro 5.7, 5. Ellie Hutcheson (RB) 4.9.
Balance beam: 1. Santoro 7.8, 2. Moon 6.8, 3. Kelly 6.7, 4. Alanis 6.6, 5T. Kaitlynn Markowski (RB) and Decosola 6.5.
Floor exercise: 1. Alanis 7.4, 2. Kelly 7.2, 3. Moon 7.0, 4. Decosola 6.9, 5. Santoro 6.85.

EVENT FINALS

 

(in competition order; prelim placing in parentheses)

 

Note: Unless the event is listed as 'final' numbers reflect competition order.

Vaulting
Final

1. (9.75, 1st) &Jenny Covers, jr., Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op — 9.80

2. (9.625, 8T) Kim Gotlund, sr., Warren — 9.75

3. (9.725, 2T) Amy Burke, sr., Wheeling — 9.70

4. (9.70, 4T) &Kristen Grilli, so., Hinsdale Central — 9.675

5T. (9.70, 4T) Ali Castriano, so., Stevenson — 9.65

5T. (9.675, 6T) &Carolyn Cozza, jr., Lyons Township — 9.65 

7.
(9.675, 6T) &Amber Mirski, sr., Carmel — 9.625

8. (9.60, 10th) &Simone Bunsen, jr., Lyons Township — 9.30 

9. (9.625, 8T) &Ofelia Carmichael, jr., Lake Forest — 9.275

10. (9.725, 2T) Alyssa Cruz, jr., Addison Trail — 8.90

Uneven Parallel Bars

1. (9.30, 9T) Ashley Miller, so., Schaumburg — x.xxx
2. (9.30, 9T) Alyssa Cruz, jr., Addison Trail — x.xxx
3. (9.325, 8th) &Amber Mirski, sr., Carmel — x.xxx
4. (9.30, 9T) Ali Castriano, so., Stevenson — x.xxx
5. (9.375, 6th) &Kristen Grilli, so., Hinsdale Central — x.xxx
6. (9.35, 7th) &Jen Zeller, so., Carmel — x.xxx
7. (9.475, 3T) &Caitlin Golota, sr. Fremd — x.xxx
8. (9.525, 1T) &Kristi Carling, sr., Lyons Township — x.xxx
9. (9.40, 5th) &Becky Mladucky, jr., Glenbard West — x.xxx
10. (9.525, 1T) Carolyn Filarski, sr., Naperville North — x.xxx
11. (9.475, 3T) Kim Gotlund, sr., Warren — x.xxx

Balance Beam

1. (9.225, 9T) Kaitlyn Neiheisel, so., Lincoln-Way co-op — x.xxx
2. (9.35, 6th) &Sarah Udelhofen, sr., Glenbard West — x.xxx
3. (9.275, 7th) Megan Weller, sr., Lincoln-Way co-op — x.xxx
4. (9.25, 8th) &Kristen Grilli, so., Hinsdale Central — x.xxx
5. (9.225, 9T) &Molly Sandquist, jr., Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op — x.xxx
6. (9.625, 1st) Kim Gotlund, sr., Warren — x.xxx
7. (9.50, 3rd) Khrystyna Lychagina, sr., Leyden — x.xxx
8. (9.575, 2nd) &Kristin Mirski, so., Carmel — x.xxx
9. (9.375, 4T) Ali Castriano, so., Stevenson — x.xxx
10. (9.375, 4T) Paula Papaioannou, sr., Maine South — x.xxx

Floor Exercise

1. (9.30, 9th) &Becky Mladucky, jr., Glenbard West — x.xxx
2. (9.25, 10th) Paula Papaioannou, sr., Maine South — x.xxx
3. (9.325, 8th) &Taylor Weber, jr., Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op — x.xxx
4. (9.35, 7th) &Missy Guzman, so., Glenbard West — x.xxx
5. (9.375, 6th) Katie Vovolka, sr., Warren — x.xxx
6. (9.45, 3rd) &Jenny Covers, jr., Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op — x.xxx
7. (9.65, 1st) Alyssa Cruz, jr., Addison Trail — x.xxx
8. (9.425, 4T) &Kristin Mirski, so., Carmel — x.xxx
9. (9.425, 4T) &Kylie Carlson, fr. Lake Forest — x.xxx
10. (9.55, 2nd) &Amber Mirski, sr., Carmel — x.xxx

SGS BULLETIN BOARD

new listings

IHSA SECTIONAL PAIRINGS

 

(seed scores unofficial)

Click here to visit the GIRLS PHOTO PAGE (featuring your submitted photos)

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE INDIVIDUAL RESULTS FROM ALL EIGHT STATE TEAMS

Upcoming meets of interest
Monday
5:30 p.m.
New Trier at Maine South
Tuesday
6 p.m.
Carmel, District 155 co-op at Barrington
Tuesday
6 p.m.
Naperville North at Wheaton North co-op
Tuesday
6 p.m.
Oak Park-River Forest at Downers Grove North
Tuesday
6 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at Naperville Central
Wednesday
6 p.m.
Carmel, District 155 co-op at Lakes
Thursday
5:30 p.m.
Glenbrook North at Glenbrook South

WEEK TWO

Monday, November 29

Duals

* At #Riverside-Brookfield 108.60, Morton 100.20

* Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 132.60, #Sandburg/Stagg co-op 130.30, At Neuqua Valley 128.15
* Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 132.85, At #Wheaton Warrenville South co-op 128.15, Hinsdale South 115.40

WEEK ONE

Wednesday, November 24

Invitationals

* Hinsdale South Thanksgiving Invitational

1. #Lyons Township 140.432, 2. #Hinsdale Central 138.15, 3. #Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 129.491, 4. #Oswego co-op 128.407, 5. #York 125.555, 6. #Glenbard East 120.05,  7. Neuqua Valley 118.70, 8. #Hinsdale South 114.27.

Tuesday, November 23

Duals

* At #Libertyville 142.90, #Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 132.00
* At #Glenbard West 141.95, #Lake Park 129.75, #Willowbrook 116.90

* #Downers Grove South 127.05, At #Downers Grove North 113.80
* #Carmel 149.20, At #Vernon Hills 119.50, #Wheeling 88.05

Monday, November 22

Duals

* #Glenbard North 136.35, At #Neuqua Valley 124.15

* #Fenton 123.05, At #Morton 107.20

RANKINGS BY THREE MOST-RECENT MEETS:

IMPROVEMENT RANKINGS:
(Season-high score minus opening-meet score)

Upcoming meets of interest
Tuesday
6 p.m. 
Prospect at Elk Grove
Thursday
6:30 p.m.
Evanston at Maine South
Friday
6 p.m. 
Palatine at Conant
Saturday
11 a.m.
John Burkel Invitational at Niles West

St. Charles North to compete in state series;
Fenton and Fremd relocated  

BOYS

SGS has been notified that St. Charles North will compete as a team in the Wheaton North Sectional. In the pairings the IHSA initially listed on its website, St. Charles North was listed as competing as individuals.

As a result, Wheaton North had 10 teams assigned to its sectional. The IHSA shifted Fenton from Wheaton North to Lake Park and Fremd from Lake Park to Palatine.

THE CORRECTED PAIRINGS ARE LISTED BELOW, and on the SECTIONAL RESULTS page.

Click here for the rest of the SGS Bulletin Board listings

STATE MEET UPDATES
 
 

# — Season-opening meet

           A SPECTATOR'S GUIDE:

DATE
LOCATION
TO BE CONTESTED
SATURDAY

6:30 p.m.

IHSA STATE MEET

At Palatine High School
* Individual event finals
 
* All-around awards
 
* Team awards

Schaumburg Sectional

AT-LARGE CUTOFF SCORES
Thru meets of:  Jan. 30
0 regionals complete, 4 remaining


Team — x.xx (x)

All-around — x.xx (x)

Scores still alive: 1. x.x,, 2. x.x,, 3. x.x,, 4. x.x,, 5. x.x,, 6. x.x,, 7. x.x,8. x.x,, 9. x.x, 10. x.x,, 11. x.x,,12. x.x,.

Vaulting — x.xx (x)

Scores still alive: 1. x.x,, 2. x.x,, 3. x.x,, 4. x.x,, 5. x.x,, 6. x.x,, 7. x.x,8. x.x,, 9. x.x, 10. x.x,,11. x.x,,12. x.x,.

Uneven parallel bars — x.xx (x)

Scores still alive: 1. x.x,, 2. x.x,, 3. x.x,, 4. x.x,, 5. x.x,, 6. x.x,, 7. x.x,8. x.x,, 9. x.x, 10. x.x,,11. x.x,,12. x.x,.

Balance beam — x.xx (x)

Scores still alive: 1. x.x,, 2. x.x,, 3. x.x,, 4. x.x,, 5. x.x,, 6. x.x,, 7. x.x,8. x.x,, 9. x.x, 10. x.x,,11. x.x,,12. x.x,.

Floor exercise — x.xx (x)

Scores still alive: 1. x.x,, 2. x.x,, 3. x.x,, 4. x.x,, 5. x.x,, 6. x.x,, 7. x.x,8. x.x,, 9. x.x, 10. x.x,,11. x.x,,12. x.x,.

TEAM QUALIFIERS AND CANDIDATES AT-A-GLANCE

(Key: s — Schaumburg Regional; prProspect Regional; f  Fremd Regional; pa —Palatine Regional)

AUTOMATIC SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

(regional champions)


(x) xxx (x)

(x) xxx (x)

(x) xxx (x)

(x) xxx (x)


AT-LARGE SECTIONAL CANDIDATES

(2 highest-scoring remaining teams)


(x) xxx (x)

(x) xxx (x)

TONIGHT'S REGIONAL

Schaumburg Regional

(designated by s)

Monday, Feb. 1

6:30 p.m.

 

(12) Elk Grove x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

(5) Hersey x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

(13) Hoffman Estates x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

(4) Schaumburg x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

 

Individual entries:  St. Edward.

REMAINING REGIONALS

Prospect Regional

(designated by pr)

Tuesday, Feb. 2

6:30 p.m.


(14) Elgin/Larkin co-op x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

(6) Maine South x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

(3) Prospect x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

(11) Wheeling x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

Fremd Regional

(designated by f)

Wed., Feb. 3

6:30 p.m.


(14) Elgin/Larkin co-op x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

(6) Maine South x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

(3) Prospect x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

(11) Wheeling x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

Palatine Regional

(designated by pa)

Thur., Feb. 4

6:30 p.m.


(7) Buffalo Grove x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

(15) Conant x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

(10) Maine West x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

(2) Palatine x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

 

Individual entries: Dundee-Crown.

Click here for complete regional results from the Schaumburg Sectional

CURRENT AT-LARGE CUTOFF SCORES
Thru Feb. 7
0 sectionals complete, 4 remaining

(Key: GWGlenbard West Sectional; HCHinsdale Central Sectional; SCH —Schaumburg Sectional; ST  Stevenson Sectional)


Team — x.xx (x, x, x, x)

Scores still alive: 1. x.x,, 2. x.x,, 3. x.x,, 4. x.x,.

All-around — x.xx (x, x, x, x)

Scores still alive: 1. x.x,, 2. x.x,, 3. x.x,, 4. x.x,, 5. x.x,, 6. x.x,, 7. x.x,8. x.x,, 9. x.x, 10. x.x,, 11. x.x,,12. x.x,.

Vaulting — x.xx (x, x, x, x)

Scores still alive: 1. x.x,, 2. x.x,, 3. x.x,, 4. x.x,, 5. x.x,, 6. x.x,, 7. x.x,8. x.x,, 9. x.x, 10. x.x,,11. x.x,,12. x.x,.

Uneven parallel bars — x.xx (x, x, x, x)

Scores still alive: 1. x.x,, 2. x.x,, 3. x.x,, 4. x.x,, 5. x.x,, 6. x.x,, 7. x.x,8. x.x,, 9. x.x, 10. x.x,,11. x.x,,12. x.x,.

Balance beam — x.xx (x, x, x, x)

Scores still alive: 1. x.x,, 2. x.x,, 3. x.x,, 4. x.x,, 5. x.x,, 6. x.x,, 7. x.x,8. x.x,, 9. x.x, 10. x.x,,11. x.x,,12. x.x,.

Floor exercise — x.xx (x, x, x, x)

Scores still alive: 1. x.x,, 2. x.x,, 3. x.x,, 4. x.x,, 5. x.x,, 6. x.x,, 7. x.x,8. x.x,, 9. x.x, 10. x.x,,11. x.x,,12. x.x,.

TEAM QUALIFIERS AND CANDIDATES AT-A-GLANCE

AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIERS

(sectional champions)


(x) xxx (x)

(x) xxx (x)

(x) xxx (x)

(x) xxx (x)

 

AT-LARGE STATE CANDIDATES

(4 highest-scoring remaining teams)


(x) xxx (x)

(x) xxx (x)

(x) xxx (x)

(x) xxx (x)

 

TONIGHT'S SECTIONAL

Schaumburg Sectional

(designated by SCH)

Monday, Feb. 8

6:30 p.m.


x. (1) Fremd x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (5) Hersey x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (6) Maine South x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (2) Palatine x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (3) Prospect x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (4) Schaumburg x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

 

REMAINING SECTIONALS

Stevenson Sectional

(designated by ST)

Tuesday, Feb. 9

6:30 p.m.


x. (1) Carmel x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (3) Lake Forest x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (8) New Trier x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (4) Prarie Ridge/District 155 co-op x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (2) Stevenson x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (5) Warren x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

Hinsdale Central Sectional

(designated by HC)

Wednesday, Feb. 10

6:30 p.m.


x. (2) Hinsdale Central (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (7) Leyden x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (3) Lincoln-Way co-op x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (1) Lyons Township x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (5) Oak Park-River Forest (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (4) Sandburg/Stagg co-op x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

Glenbard West Sectional

(designated by GW)

Thursday, Feb. 11

6:30 p.m.


x. (4) Geneva x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (2) Glenbard North x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (1) Glenbard West x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (6) Naperville North x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (5) Neuqua Valley x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (8) South Elgin/Bartlett/Streamwood co-op x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

CLICK ON PHOTO BELOW TO SEE IT FULL-SIZED

Enter subhead content here

days until IHSA            

sectional seeds are due

EVENT FINALISTS

 

(in competition order; prelim placing in parentheses)

Vaulting

1. (9.675, 6T) Amber Mirski, sr., Carmel — x.xxx
2. (9.625, 8T) Ofelia Carmichael, jr., Lake Forest — x.xxx
3. (9.675, 6T) Carolyn Cozza, jr., Lyons Township — x.xxx 
4. (9.60, 10th) Simone Bunsen, jr., Lyons Township — x.xxx 
5. (9.625, 8T) Kim Gotlund, sr., Warren — x.xxx
6. (9.725, 2T) Alyssa Cruz, jr., Addison Trail — x.xxx
7. (9.75, 1st) Jenny Covers, jr., Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op — x.xxx
8. (9.70, 4T) Kristen Grilli, so., Hinsdale Central — x.xxx
9. (9.725, 2T) Amy Burke, sr., Wheeling — x.xxx
10. (9.70, 4T) Ali Castriano, so., Stevenson — x.xxx

Uneven Parallel Bars

1. (9.30, 9T) Ashley Miller, so., Schaumburg — x.xxx
2. (9.30, 9T) Alyssa Cruz, jr., Addison Trail — x.xxx
3. (9.325, 8th) Amber Mirski, sr., Carmel — x.xxx
4. (9.30, 9T) Ali Castriano, so., Stevenson — x.xxx
5. (9.375, 6th) Kristen Grilli, so., Hinsdale Central — x.xxx
6. (9.35, 7th) Jen Zeller, so., Carmel — x.xxx
7. (9.475, 3T) Caitlin Golota, sr. Fremd — x.xxx
8. (9.525, 1T) Kristi Carling, sr., Lyons Township — x.xxx
9. (9.40, 5th) Becky Mladucky, jr., Glenbard West — x.xxx
10. (9.525, 1T) Carolyn Filarski, sr., Naperville North — x.xxx
11. (9.475, 3T) Kim Gotlund, sr., Warren — x.xxx

Balance Beam

1. (9.225, 9T) Kaitlyn Neiheisel, so., Lincoln-Way co-op — x.xxx
2. (9.35, 6th) Sarah Udelhofen, sr., Glenbard West — x.xxx
3. (9.275, 7th) Megan Weller, sr., Lincoln-Way co-op — x.xxx
4. (9.25, 8th) Kristen Grilli, so., Hinsdale Central — x.xxx
5. (9.225, 9T) Molly Sandquist, jr., Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op — x.xxx
6. (9.625, 1st) Kim Gotlund, sr., Warren — x.xxx
7. (9.50, 3rd) Khrystyna Lychagina, sr., Leyden — x.xxx
8. (9.575, 2nd) Kristin Mirski, so., Carmel — x.xxx
9. (9.375, 4T) Ali Castriano, so., Stevenson — x.xxx
10. (9.375, 4T) Paula Papaioannou, sr., Maine South — x.xxx

Floor Exercise

1. (9.30, 9th) Becky Mladucky, jr., Glenbard West — x.xxx
2. (9.25, 10th) Paula Papaioannou, sr., Maine South — x.xxx
3. (9.325, 8th) Taylor Weber, jr., Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op — x.xxx
4. (9.35, 7th) Missy Guzman, so., Glenbard West — x.xxx
5. (9.375, 6th) Katie Vovolka, sr., Warren — x.xxx
6. (9.45, 3rd) Jenny Covers, jr., Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op — x.xxx
7. (9.65, 1st) Alyssa Cruz, jr., Addison Trail — x.xxx
8. (9.425, 4T) Kristin Mirski, so., Carmel — x.xxx
9. (9.425, 4T) Kylie Carlson, fr. Lake Forest — x.xxx
10. (9.55, 2nd) Amber Mirski, sr., Carmel — x.xxx

RANKINGS BY THREE-SCORE AVERAGE:

SATURDAY, MARCH 8

Duals

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

Invitationals

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

MONDAY, MARCH 10

Duals

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

Invitationals

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx. 

TUESDAY, MARCH 11

Duals

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

Invitationals

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx. 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 12

Duals

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

Invitationals

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx. 

THURSDAY, MARCH 13

Duals

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

Invitationals

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx. 

FRIDAY, MARCH 14

Duals

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

Invitationals

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx. 

SATURDAY, MARCH 15

Duals

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

Invitationals

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx. 

MONDAY, MARCH 17

Duals

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

Invitationals

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx. 

TUESDAY, MARCH 18

Duals

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

Invitationals

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx. 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 19

Duals

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

* xxx at xxx, xxx p.m.

Invitationals

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

* xxxx Invitational at xxxx,  xxx p.m. (xx teams) — xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx. 

Final


Christian Carmona, York (jr.) 57.65 


KEY

? = score in question (usually because it has been converted from a rounded-off average)

Enter content here

AT-LARGE CUTOFF SCORES
Thru meets of: 
0 regionals complete, 4 remaining


Team — x.xx (x, x, x, x)

All-around — x.xx (x, x, x, x)

Scores still alive: 1. x.x,, 2. x.x,, 3. x.x,, 4. x.x,, 5. x.x,, 6. x.x,, 7. x.x,8. x.x,, 9. x.x, 10. x.x,, 11. x.x,,12. x.x,.

Vaulting — x.xx (x, x, x, x)

Scores still alive: 1. x.x,, 2. x.x,, 3. x.x,, 4. x.x,, 5. x.x,, 6. x.x,, 7. x.x,8. x.x,, 9. x.x, 10. x.x,,11. x.x,,12. x.x,.

Uneven parallel bars — x.xx (x, x, x, x)

Scores still alive: 1. x.x,, 2. x.x,, 3. x.x,, 4. x.x,, 5. x.x,, 6. x.x,, 7. x.x,8. x.x,, 9. x.x, 10. x.x,,11. x.x,,12. x.x,.

Balance beam — x.xx (x, x, x, x)

Scores still alive: 1. x.x,, 2. x.x,, 3. x.x,, 4. x.x,, 5. x.x,, 6. x.x,, 7. x.x,8. x.x,, 9. x.x, 10. x.x,,11. x.x,,12. x.x,.

Floor exercise — x.xx (x, x, x, x)

Scores still alive: 1. x.x,, 2. x.x,, 3. x.x,, 4. x.x,, 5. x.x,, 6. x.x,, 7. x.x,8. x.x,, 9. x.x, 10. x.x,,11. x.x,,12. x.x,.

CURRENT AT-LARGE CUTOFF SCORES
Thru Feb. 5
2 sectional complete, 2 remaining


Team — 139.475 (3 STV, 1 SCH, )

All-around — 35.85 (3 SCH, 9 STV) 

Scores still alive: 1. (36.90); 2. (36.80); 3. (36.675); 4. (36.425); 5T. (36.325, 36.325); 7. (36.20); 8T. (36.075, 36.075); 10. (36.00); 11. (35.90); 12. (35.85).

Vaulting — 9.275 (4 SCH, 8 STV, )

Scores still alive: 1T. (9.40, 9.40, 9.40); 4T. (9.35, 9.35, 9.35, 9.35); 8. (9.325); 9T. (9.30, 9.30); 11T. (9.275, 9.275).

Uneven parallel bars — 8.90 (7 SCH, 6 STV; )

Scores still alive: 1. (9.15); 2T. (9.125, 9.125, 9.125); 5T. (9.075, 9.075); 7T. (9.00, 9.00); 9. (8.95); 10T. (8.90, 8.90, 8.90, 8.90).

Balance beam — 8.75 (4 SCH, 8 STV); 

Scores still alive: 1. (9.20); 2. (9.15); 3T. (9.05, 9.05, 9.05); 6T. (9.025, 9.025); 8. (8.975); 9T. (8.95, 8.95); 11. (8.85); 12. (8.75).

Floor exercise — 9.125 (2 SCH, 12 STV) 

Scores still alive: 1. (9.375); 2T. (9.35, 9.35); 4T. (9.30, 9.30, 9.30); 7. (9.275); 8. (9.25); 9T. (9.175, 9.175, 9.175); 12T. (9.125, 9.125, 9.125).

TEAM QUALIFIERS AND CANDIDATES AT-A-GLANCE

AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIERS

(sectional champions)


(1) Fremd 149.45 (SCH)

(2) Stevenson 148.05 (STV)

(x) xxx (x)

(x) xxx (x)


AT-LARGE STATE CANDIDATES

(4 highest-scoring remaining teams)


(1) Warren 147.20 (STV)

(3) Carmel 145.65 (STV)

(2) Palatine 145.10 (SCH)

(4) Barrington 139.475 (STV)

TONIGHT'S SECTIONAL

Hinsdale Central Sectional

(designated by HC)

Wednesday, Feb. 6

6:30 p.m.


(1) Lyons Township x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

(2) Sandburg co-op x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

(3) Lincoln-Way co-op x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

(4) Downers Grove South x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

(5) Riverside-Brookfield (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

(6) Hinsdale Central (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

REMAINING SECTIONAL

Neuqua Valley Sectional

(designated by nv)

Thursday, Feb. 7

6:30 p.m.


(1) Glenbard North x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

(2) Naperville North x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

(3) Glenbard West x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

(4) St. Charles co-op x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

(5) Batavia x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

(6) Wheaton North co-op x.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

COMPLETED SECTIONALS

Stevenson Sectional

(designated by STV)

Tuesday, Feb. 5


1. (2) Stevenson 148.05 (37.25 V, 35.90 UPB, 37.10 BB, 37.80 FX)

2. (1) Warren 147.20 (37.325 V, 37.025 UPB, 36.25 BB, 36.60 FX)

3. (3) Carmel 145.65 (36.75 V, 35.50 UPB, 36.10 BB, 37.30 FX)

4. (4) Barrington 139.475 (35.625 V, 34.85 UPB, 34.10 BB, 34.90 FX)

5. (6) New Trier 137.65 (35.925 V, 33.75 UPB, 33.40 BB, 34.575 FX)

6. (5) Buffalo Grove 135.10 (34.45 V, 33.125 UPB,  33.025 BB, 34.50 FX)


Schaumburg Sectional

(designated by SCH)

Monday, Feb. 4


1. (1) Fremd 149.45 (38.375 V, 37.525 UPB, 36.775 BB, 36.775 FX)

2. (2) Palatine 145.10 (37.20 V, 34.75 UPB, 36.15 BB, 37.00 FX)

3. (3) Conant 139.075 (35.90 V, 34.625 UPB, 33.325 BB, 35.225 FX)

4. (6) Prospect 136.70 (36.175 V, 34.15 UPB, 32.70 BB, 33.675 FX)

5. (4) Lake Park 134.75 (34.975 V, 32.80 UPB, 32.65 BB, 34.325 FX)

6. (8) Hersey 130.925 (33.65 V, 30.775 UPB, 33.525 BB, 32.975 FX)

A SPECTATOR'S GUIDE:
upcoming meets of interest
Tuesday
6 p.m.
Lake Park, Lincoln-Way co-op at Hinsdale South
Wednesday
6 p.m.
Naperville North at Downers Grove North
Wednesday
6 p.m. 
Niles North, Rolling Meadows at Palatine
Friday
6 p.m. 
Elk Grove at Leyden (west campus)
Friday
6 p.m. 
District 86 Invitational at Hinsdale Central
Friday
6:30 p.m. 
Vic Lesch Invitational at Glenbard South
Saturday
11 a.m. 
Addison Trail, St. Charles North, Wheaton Warrenville co-op at Fremd

2008 SGS PRESEASON POLL

(first place votes in parentheses)

(9 participants, points alloted 15 for 1st, 14 for second, etc.)


  1. Lincoln-Way co-op                  118 (1)

  2. York                                        102 (6)

  3. Palatine                                    96 (1)

  4. Lake Park                                 81 

  5. Glenbard West                         70 (1)

6T. Downers Grove North              50

6T. Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 50  

  8. Glenbrook South                      43

  9. St. Charles North                      34

10. Wheaton Warrenville co-op      30

11. Glenbard North                         28

12. Addison Trail                             26

13T. Lyons Township                      24

13T. Stevenson                               24

15. Conant                                      15


Honorable mention

Downers Grove South, Hinsdale Central, Prospect, Libertyville.

BOYS SECTIONAL TEMPLATE (sectional results page)

AT-LARGE CUTOFF SCORES


Team — x.xx (x)

All-around — x.xx (x)

Floor exercise — x.xx (x)

Pommel horse — x.xx (x)

Still rings— x.xx (x)

Vaulting — x.xx (x)

Parallel bars — x.xx (x)

Horizontal bar — x.xx (x)


TEAM RESULTS

(Key: DGN Downers Grove North Sectional; PPalatine Regional;  LPLake Park Regional; WNWheaton North Sectional;  YYork Sectional)

AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIERS

(sectional champions)


(x) xxx (x)

(x) xxx (x)

(x) xxx (x)

(x) xxx (x)

(x) xxx (x)


AT-LARGE STATE CANDIDATES

(3 highest-scoring remaining teams)


(x) xxx (x)

(x) xxx (x)

(x) xxx (x)

SECTIONAL TEAM SCORES


Wheaton North Sectional

(designated by WN)

Wednesday, April 30


x. xxxx.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).


Individual entries:  Geneva.


York Sectional

(designated by Y)

Thursday, May 1


x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).


 Individual entries: 


Sectional

(designated by x)

Date


x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).


Individual entries: 


Sectional

(designated by x)

Date


x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).


Individual entries: 


Sectional

(designated by x)

Date


x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).

x. xxxx x.xx (x.x FX, x.x PH, x.x SR, x.x V, x.x PB , x.x HB).


Individual entries: 

RANKINGS BY SECTIONAL TEAM SCORES

(Key: r — ranked sectional qualifier; a — at-large candidate)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

RANKINGS BY TEAM EVENT SCORES

FLOOR EXERCISE


  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)


POMMEL HORSE


  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)


STILL RINGS


  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)


VAULTING


  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x) 


PARALLEL BARS


  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)


HORIZONTAL BAR


  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)



INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

(Key: DGN Downers Grove North Sectional; PPalatine Regional;  LPLake Park Regional; WNWheaton North Sectional;  YYork Sectional)

AT-LARGE CANDIDATES


ALL-AROUND

(xx candidates — x, x, x, x)


Seymour Rifkind, Niles East x.xx (x)













FLOOR EXERCISE

(xx candidates — x, x, x, x)


Seymour Rifkind, Niles East x.xx (x)













POMMEL HORSE

(xx candidates — x, x, x, x)


Seymour Rifkind, Niles East x.xx (x)













STILL RINGS

(xx candidates — x, x, x, x)


Seymour Rifkind, Niles East x.xx (x)














VAULTING

(xx candidates — x, x, x, x)


Seymour Rifkind, Niles East x.xx (x)














PARALLEL BARS

(xx candidates — x, x, x, x)


Seymour Rifkind, Niles East x.xx (x)














HORIZONTAL BAR

(xx candidates — x, x, x, x)


Seymour Rifkind, Niles East x.xx (x)














RANKED QUALIFIERS


ALL-AROUND

(xx qualifiers — x, x, x, x)


Seymour Rifkind, Niles East x.xx (x)













FLOOR EXERCISE

(xx qualifiers — x, x, x, x)


Seymour Rifkind, Niles East x.xx (x)













POMMEL HORSE

(xx qualifiers — x, x, x, x)


Seymour Rifkind, Niles East x.xx (x)













STILL RINGS

(xx qualifiers — x, x, x, x)


Seymour Rifkind, Niles East x.xx (x)














VAULTING

(xx qualifiers — x, x, x, x)


Seymour Rifkind, Niles East x.xx (x)














PARALLEL BARS

(xx qualifiers — x, x, x, x)


Seymour Rifkind, Niles East x.xx (x)














HORIZONTAL BAR

(xx qualifiers — x, x, x, x)


Seymour Rifkind, Niles East x.xx (x)
















DATES TO REMEMBER
Wednesday,
Jan. 13
Sectional Seeding Day
Monday,
Jan. 25
Postseason participants roster due at IHSA office
 
(submitting instructions on page 7 of Girls Gymnastics Manual for Schools)
Wednesday, Feb. 1
 
thru
 
Saturday, Feb. 6
State series begins with regional competition
 
(Sites, assignments TBA)
Monday,
Feb. 8
Schaumburg Sectional
Tuesday,
Feb. 9
Stevenson Sectional
Wednesday,
Feb. 10
Hinsdale Central Sectional
Thursday,
Feb. 11
Glenbard West Sectional
Thursday,
Feb. 11
State finals program information due at IHSA office
 
(submitting instructions on pages 14-15 of Girls Gymnastics Manual for Schools)
Friday,
Feb. 19
IHSA state finals at Palatine High School, 1111 Rohlwing Road, Palatine
 
(team, all-around and individual competition)
Saturday,
Feb. 20
IHSA state finals at Palatine High School, 1111 Rohlwing Road, Palatine
 
(event finals)

A COUPLE OF BASIC TABLES TO COPY. MORE ONE-ROW TABLES AT BOTTOM OF THIS COLUMN

Add your content here

Add your content here
Add your content here
Add your content here
Add your content here

SECTIONAL RESULTS TEMPLATE

Add your content here

STATE QUALIFIERS

(top five finishers are automatic qualifiers)

Add your content here
Add your content here
Add your content here
Add your content here
Add your content here
Add your content here
Add your content here

GIRLS SECTIONAL TEMPLATE (NEXT 3 TABLES)

AT-LARGE CUTOFF SCORES


Team — x.xx

All-around — x.xx

Vaulting — x.xx

Uneven parallel bars — x.xx

Balance beam — x.xx

Floor exercise — x.xx

TEAM RESULTS

(Key: lpLake Park Regional; cConant Regional; p —Palatine Regional; f  Fremd Regional)

kyliecarlson.jpg
Carlson

AUTOMATIC SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

(regional champions)


(x) xxx (x)

(x) xxx (x)

(x) xxx (x)

(x) xxx (x)



AT-LARGE SECTIONAL CANDIDATES

(2 highest-scoring remaining teams)


(x) xxx (x)

(x) xxx (x)

REGIONAL TEAM SCORES


Regional

(designated by x)

Date

p.m.


x. (x) xxx xxx.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (x) xxx xxx.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (x) xxx xxx.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (x) xxx xxx.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

 

Individual entries: 

 

Regional

(designated by x)

Date

p.m.


x. (x) xxx xxx.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (x) xxx xxx.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (x) xxx xxx.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (x) xxx xxx.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

 

Individual entries: 

 

Regional

(designated by x)

Date

p.m.


x. (x) xxx xxx.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (x) xxx xxx.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (x) xxx xxx.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (x) xxx xxx.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

 

Individual entries: 

 

Regional

(designated by x)

Date

p.m.


x. (x) xxx xxx.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (x) xxx xxx.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (x) xxx xxx.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

x. (x) xxx xxx.xx (x.x V, x.xx UPB, x.xx BB, x.xx FX)

 

Individual entries: 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

AT-LARGE CANDIDATES


ALL-AROUND

(xx candidates — x, x, x, x)


Mary Anne Kelley, Fremd x.xx (x)














VAULTING

(xx candidates — x, x, x, x)


Mary Anne Kelley, Fremd x.xx (x)














UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS

(xx candidates — x, x, x, x)


Mary Anne Kelley, Fremd x.xx (x)














BALANCE BEAM

(xx candidates — x, x, x, x)


Mary Anne Kelley, Fremd x.xx (x)














FLOOR EXERCISE

(xx candidates — x, x, x, x)


Mary Anne Kelley, Fremd x.xx (x)













RANKED QUALIFIERS


ALL-AROUND

(xx qualifiers — x, x, x, x)


Mary Anne Kelley, Fremd x.xx (x)














VAULTING

(xx qualifiers — x, x, x, x)


Mary Anne Kelley, Fremd x.xx (x)














UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS

(xx qualifiers — x, x, x, x)


Mary Anne Kelley, Fremd x.xx (x)














BALANCE BEAM

(xx qualifiers — x, x, x, x)


Mary Anne Kelley, Fremd x.xx (x)














FLOOR EXERCISE

(xx qualifiers — x, x, x, x)


Mary Anne Kelley, Fremd x.xx (x)














RANKINGS BY REGIONAL TEAM SCORES

(Key: r — ranked sectional qualifier; a — at-large candidate)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

RANKINGS BY TEAM EVENT SCORES

VAULTING


  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x) 


UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS


  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)


BALANCE BEAM


  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)


FLOOR EXERCISE


  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)

  1. xxx xxx.xx (x)



Add your content here

Add your content here

Add your content here

Monday's meets

Duals

* #Neuqua Valley at #Glenbard North, 6 p.m.

* #Oswego co-op vs. #Batavia at Batavia Park District Gym, 6 p.m.

* #Wheeling at #Glenbrook South, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday's meets

Duals

* #Rich Township co-op, #Wheaton North co-op at #Glenbard West, 6 p.m. 

* #Downers Grove South at #Downers Grove North, 6 p.m. 

* #Fenton at #Morton, 5 p.m.

* Wheeling at #Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.

Wednesday's meets

Invitationals

* Hornet Invitational at Hinsdale South, 6 p.m. (8 teams) — #Glenbard East, #Hinsdale Central, #Hinsdale South, #Lyons Township, Neuqua Valley, Oswego co-op, #Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op, #York.

Monday, Nov. 30

Duals

* #Prairie Ridge co-op, #Sandburg co-op at Neuqua Valley, 6 p.m.  

*#Riverside-Brookfield at Morton, 6 p.m. 

*#St. Charles co-op at Glenbard North, 6 p.m. 

*Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op, #Wheaton Warrenville South at Hinsdale South, 6 p.m.

STATE MEET UPDATES

IHSA STATE MEET

Team competition

At Palatine High School

Friday, February 19

12:30 & 6:30 p.m.

Prelim sessions

 

x. Carmel xxx.xxx (xx.xxx V, xx.xxx UPB, xx.xxx BB, xx.xx FX)

x. Fremd  xxx.xxx (xx.xxx V, xx.xxx UPB, xx.xxx BB, xx.xx FX)

x. Glenbard West  xxx.xxx (xx.xxx V, xx.xxx UPB, xx.xxx BB, xx.xx FX)

x. Glenbard North  xxx.xxx (xx.xxx V, xx.xxx UPB, xx.xxx BB, xx.xx FX)

x. Hinsdale Central xxx.xxx (xx.xxx V, xx.xxx UPB, xx.xxx BB, xx.xx FX)

x. Lake Forest xxx.xxx (xx.xxx V, xx.xxx UPB, xx.xxx BB, xx.xx FX)

x. Lyons Township xxx.xxx (xx.xxx V, xx.xxx UPB, xx.xxx BB, xx.xx FX)

x. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op  xxx.xxx (xx.xxx V, xx.xxx UPB, xx.xxx BB, xx.xx FX)

 

 

Note — top score on each event is boldfaced

EVENT FINALS CUTOFF SCORES


Vaulting —  x.xxx (xx finalists)

Uneven parallel bars — x.xxx (xx finalists)

Balance beam —  x.xxx (xx finalists)

Floor exercise —  x.xxx (xx finalists)

 

2010 IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS


Team —  TBD

All-around  —  TBD, yr., school -- xx.xxx

Vaulting — TBD, yr., school -- x.xxx

Uneven parallel bars — TBD, yr., school -- x.xxx

Balance beam — TBD, yr., school -- x.xxx

Floor exercise —  TBD, yr., school -- x.xxx

TOP 20 ALL-AROUND FINISHERS

 

  1. TBD, yr., school -- xx.xxx

  2. TBD, yr., school -- x.xxx

  3. TBD, yr., school -- x.xxx

  4. TBD, yr., school -- x.xxx

  5. TBD, yr., school -- x.xxx

  6. TBD, yr., school -- x.xxx

  7. TBD, yr., school -- x.xxx

  8. TBD, yr., school -- x.xxx

  9. TBD, yr., school -- x.xxx

10. TBD, yr., school -- x.xxx

11. TBD, yr., school -- x.xxx

12. TBD, yr., school -- x.xxx

13. TBD, yr., school -- x.xxx

14. TBD, yr., school -- x.xxx

15. TBD, yr., school -- x.xxx

16. TBD, yr., school -- x.xxx

17. TBD, yr., school -- x.xxx

18. TBD, yr., school -- x.xxx

19. TBD, yr., school -- x.xxx

20. TBD, yr., school -- x.xxx

 

Team competition

At Palatine High School

Saturday, February 20

6:30 p.m.

Event finals session

 

x. Carmel xxx.xxx (xx.xxx V, xx.xxx UPB, xx.xxx BB, xx.xx FX)

x. Fremd  xxx.xxx (xx.xxx V, xx.xxx UPB, xx.xxx BB, xx.xx FX)

x. Glenbard West  xxx.xxx (xx.xxx V, xx.xxx UPB, xx.xxx BB, xx.xx FX)

x. Glenbard North  xxx.xxx (xx.xxx V, xx.xxx UPB, xx.xxx BB, xx.xx FX)

x. Hinsdale Central xxx.xxx (xx.xxx V, xx.xxx UPB, xx.xxx BB, xx.xx FX)

x. Lake Forest xxx.xxx (xx.xxx V, xx.xxx UPB, xx.xxx BB, xx.xx FX)

x. Lyons Township xxx.xxx (xx.xxx V, xx.xxx UPB, xx.xxx BB, xx.xx FX)

x. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op  xxx.xxx (xx.xxx V, xx.xxx UPB, xx.xxx BB, xx.xx FX)

 

 

Note — top score on each event is boldfaced

Event finals improvement

Saturday, February 20


x. Carmel  0.000 (0.000 V, 0.000 UPB, 0.000 BB, 0.000 FX)

x. Fremd   0.000 (0.000 V, 0.000 UPB, 0.000 BB, 0.000 FX)

x. Glenbard North   0.000 (0.000 V, 0.000 UPB, 0.000 BB, 0.000 FX)

x. Glenbard West  0.000 (0.000 V, 0.000 UPB, 0.000 BB, 0.000 FX) 

x. Hinsdale Central  0.000 (0.000 V, 0.000 UPB, 0.000 BB, 0.000 FX)

x. Lake Forest    0.000 (0.000 V, 0.000 UPB, 0.000 BB, 0.000 FX)

x. Lyons Township  0.000 (0.000 V, 0.000 UPB, 0.000 BB, 0.000 FX)

x. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op  0.000 (0.000 V, 0.000 UPB, 0.000 BB, 0.000 FX)

 

IHSGGCA SPECIAL AWARDS


Senior Gymnast of the Year —  TBD


Coach of the Year  —  TBD

 IHSA STATE MEET

Team competition

Barrington High School

Friday, May 11


1. Palatine 159.80 (27.90 FX, 25.50 PH,  26.40 SR, 27.35 V, 26.55 PB, 26.10 HB)

2. York 158.80 (28.75 FX, 25.40 PH, 25.40 SR, 27.80 V, 26.20 PB, 25.25 HB)

3. Glenbard West  157.95 (27.30 FX, 25.00 PH, 26.60 SR, 27.00 V, 27.35 PB, 24.70 HB)

4. Lincoln-Way co-op 155.10 (26.55 FX, 23.65 PH, 25.30 SR, 27.10 V, 26.65 PB, 25.85 HB)

5. Downers Grove North  153.80 (26.45 FX, 24.55 PH, 24.00 SR, 27.05 V, 26.65 PB, 25.10 HB)

6. Libertyville 148.70 (26.85 FX, 22.20 PH, 24.40 SR, 27.00 V, 23.75 PB, 24.50 HB)

7. Highland Park/Deerfield co-op  148.10 (26.70 FX, 21.10 PH, 26.80 SR, 26.00 V, 25.85 PB, 21.65 HB)

8. Fremd  146.85 (26.25 FX, 23.70 PH, 23.05 SR, 27.20 V, 25.80 PB, 20.85 HB)


Note — top score on each event is boldfaced

EVENT FINALS CUTOFF SCORES


Floor exercise —  9.40 (10 finalists)

Pommel horse — 9.25 (10 finalists)

Still rings —  9.25 (10 finalists)

Vaulting —  9.30  (10 finalists)

Parallel bars — 9.10 (12 finalists)

Horizontal bar — 8.90 (10 finalists) 

2007 IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS


Team —  Palatine

All-around  —  Christian Carmona, York

Floor exercise —  Matt Eckardt, Palatine

Pommel horse —  Roger Pasek, Dundee-Crown

Still rings — Christian Carmona, York

Vaulting — Christian Carmona, York

Parallel bars — Roger Pasek, Dundee-Crown

Horizontal bar —  Roger Pasek, Dundee-Crown

TOP 10 ALL-AROUND FINISHERS

(non-seniors in boldface)

 

1. Christian Carmona, York, 57.60 

2. Roger Pasek, Dundee-Crown, 56.90

3. Dan Hutton, Lincoln-Way co-op, 55.30

4. Matt Eckardt, Palatine, 55.25

5T. Steve Deutsch, Glenbrook South, 55.05

5T. Doug Rybar, Downers Grove North, 55.05

7. Dave Mohr, Fremd, 54.50

8. Matt Phillips, Jacobs, 54.40

9. Keith Lage, Naperville Central, 54.25

10. Michael Lester, Schaumburg, 53.85

Nov. ???
NEUQUA VALLEY SECTIONAL

6:30 p.m.

Teams — Batavia, Glenbard North, Glenbard West, Naperville North, St. Charles co-op, Wheaton North co-op.

FINAL, OFFICIAL 
AT-LARGE CUTOFF SCORES


All-around49.10 (8 WN, 4 DGN, 2 Y, 1 LP, 0 P)

Scores still alive: 1. 53.05, 2. 52.75, 3. 52.55 4. 52.50 5. 52.40 6. 52.25, 7. 51.65 8. 51.50 9. 51.35, 10. 50.30, 11. 49.95, 12. 49.65, 13. 49.35, 14. 49.15, 15. 49.10.

Floor exercise 9.00 (9 DGN, 7 WN, 6 LP, 4 P, 3 Y)

Scores still alive: 1T.. 9.25, 9.25, 9.25, 4T. 9.20, 9.20, 9.20, 7T. 9.15, 9.15, 9.15, 9.15, 9.15, 9.15, 9.15, 14T. 9.10, 9.10, 9.10, 17T. 9.05, 9.05, 9.05, 20T. 9.00, 9.00, 9.00, 9.00, 9.00, 9.00, 9.00, 9.00, 9.00, 9.00.

Pommel horse 7.45 (12 WN, 7 DGN, 3 Y, 3 LP, 0 P)

Scores still alive: 1. 8.40, 2. 8.30, 3T. 8.15, 8.15, 5. 8.10, 6. 8.05, 7. 8.00, 8. 7.95, 9. 7.90, 10T. 7.85, 7.85, 12T. 7.80, 7.80, 7.80, 15T. 7.75, 7.75, 7.75, 18T. 7.65, 7.65, 7.65, 21T. 7.60, 7.60, 23. 7.55, 24. 7.50, 25. 7.45.

Still rings
7.70 (8 WN, 7 DGN, 5 LP, 3 Y, 2 P)

Scores still alive: 1. 8.80, 2. 8.55, 3T. 8.35, 8.35, 5. 8.30, 6T. 8.25, 8.25, 8.25, 9. 8.10, 10T. 8.05, 8.05, 8.05, 8.05, 14T. 7.95, 7.95, 16T. 7.90, 7.90, 18T. 7.85, 7.85, 20T. 7.80, 7.80, 22T. 7.75, 7.75, 24T. 7.70, 7.70.

Vaulting8.90 (10 P, 8 DGN, 6 WN, 5 Y, 0 LP)

Scores still alive: 1. 9.25, 2T. 9.20, 9.20, 9.20, 5T. 9.15, 9.15, 7T. 9.10, 9.10, 9.10, 9.10, 11T. 9.05, 9.05, 9.05, 9.05, 15. 9.00, 16T. 8.95, 8.95, 8.95, 8.95, 8.95, 8.95, 22T. 8.90, 8.90, 8.90, 8.90, 8.90, 8.90, 8.90, 8.90.

Parallel bars 7.90 (8 WN, 5 LP, 5 P, 4 DGN, 3 Y)
Scores still alive: 1T. 8.55, 8.55, 3T. 8.45, 8.45, 5. 8.40, 6. 8.35, 7T. 8.30, 8.30, 9T. 8.25, 8.25, 8.25, 12. 8.20, 13T. 8.15, 8.15, 15T. 8.10, 8.10, 17T. 8.05, 8.05, 19T. 8.00, 8.00, 8.00, 22T. 7.95, 7.95, 24T. 7.90, 7.90.

Horizontal bar 7.45 (12 WN, 7 DGN, 4 Y, 3 LP, 1 P)

Scores still alive: 1. 8.90, 2T. 8.50, 8.50, 4. 8.35, 5. 8.30, 6T. 8.25, 8.25, 8. 8.20, 9T. 8.15, 8.15, 8.15, 8.15, 13. 8.10, 14T. 8.00, 8.00, 16. 7.90, 17. 7.85, 18. 7.75, 19. 7.65, 20. 7.60, 21T. 7.55, 7.55, 23T. 7.5, 7.5, 25T. 7.45, 7.45, 7.45.

TEAM QUALIFIERS AND CANDIDATES AT-A-GLANCE

AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIERS

(sectional champions)


York 162.50 (Y)

Lincoln-Way co-op 162.00 (DGN)

Palatine 158.20 (DGN)

Lake Park 158.05 (LP)

St. Charles North 157.95 (WN)


AT-LARGE STATE CANDIDATES

(3 highest-scoring remaining teams)


Glenbrook South 155.60 (Y)

Glenbard West 152.40 (WN)

Downers Grove North 152.10 (DGN)


COMPLETED SECTIONALS

Palatine Sectional

(designated by P)

Saturday May 3 afternoon


1. Palatine 158.20 (28.10 FX, 25.65 PH, 24.75 SR, 27.75 V, 25.40 PB, 26.55 HB).

2. Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 134.55 (25.45 FX, 19.75 PH, 20.90 SR, 27.00 V, 23.35 PB, 18.10 HB).

3. Fremd 132.10 (26.55 FX, 17.10 PH, 18.70 SR, 27.35 V, 23.65 PB, 18.75 HB).

4. Mundelein 130.35 (26.10 FX, 18.05 PH, 21.20 SR, 27.00 V, 21.65 PB, 16.35 HB).

5. Stevenson 130.30 (26.15 FX, 17.75 PH, 21.00 SR, 26.45 V, 20.65 PB, 18.30 HB).

6. Buffalo Grove 128.15 (26.40 FX, 16.35 PH, 19.70 SR, 26.10 V, 23.30 PB, 16.30 HB).

7. Barrington 126.65 (25.70 FX, 16.70 PH, 18.35 SR, 26.35 V, 21.65 PB, 17.90 HB).

8. Libertyville 118.40 (24.55 FX, 14.15 PH, 18.55 SR, 26.00 V, 19.60 PB, 15.55 HB).


Individual entries: Grayslake Central.

Lake Park Sectional

(designated by LP)

Saturday, May 3 evening


1. Lake Park 158.05 (27.75 FX, 25.25 PH, 26.55 SR, 27.20 V, 25.60 PB, 25.70 HB).

2. Conant 150.60 (27.25 FX, 22.00 PH, 23.35 SR, 27.15 V, 25.65 PB, 25.20 HB).

3. Prospect 146.80 (26.60 FX, 22.50 PH, 23.10 SR, 26.70 V, 23.70 PB, 24.20 HB).

4. Elk Grove 134.35 (27.35 FX, 22.35 PH, 19.85 SR, 24.80 V, 23.50 PB, 16.50 HB).

5. Hoffman Estates 126.55 (24.45 FX, 18.95 PH, 20.30 SR, 25.95 V, 19.75 PB, 17.15 HB).

6. Rolling Meadows 121.95 (23.60 FX, 16.05 PH, 17.25 SR, 23.90 V, 22.45 PB, 18.70 HB).

7. Schaumburg 116.40 (25.30 FX, 20.30 PH, 17.10 SR, 23.85 V, 19.05 PB, 10.80 HB).

8. Hersey 104.65 (20.40 FX, 12.80 PH, 15.30 SR, 25.35 V, 18.25 PB, 12.55 HB).

9. Fenton 88.15 (21.05 FX, 6.40 PH, 12.25 SR, 24.70 V, 14.30 PB, 9.45 HB).


Individual entries: Burlington Central, St. Edward.

Downers Grove North Sectional

(designated by DGN)

Friday, May 2


1. Lincoln-Way co-op 162.00 (27.85 FX, 25.95 PH, 27.35 SR, 28.05 V, 26.00 PB , 26.80 HB).

2. Downers Grove North 152.10 (27.45 FX, 22.95 PH, 24.05 SR, 27.75 V, 25.30 PB , 24.60 HB).

3. Hinsdale Central 136.25 (26.15 FX, 21.50 PH, 19.15 SR, 26.20 V, 22.05 PB , 21.20 HB).

4. Lyons Township 134.85 (24.60 FX, 20.65 PH, 22.80 SR, 25.80 V, 22.15 PB , 18.85 HB).

5. District 230 co-op 128.90 (25.80 FX, 19.90 PH, 17.35 SR, 26.50 V, 22.05 PB , 17.30 HB).

6. Hinsdale South 126.125 (25.325 FX, 18.15 PH, 18.30 SR, 25.80 V, 20.00 PB , 18.55 HB).

7. Downers Grove South 119.40 (23.10 FX, 16.20 PH, 19.75 SR, 25.55 V, 19.55 PB , 15.25 HB).

8. Willowbrook 113.35 (20.00 FX, 23.10 PH, 21.40 SR, 25.05 V, 19.00 PB , 14.00 HB).

9. Homewood-Flossmoor 99.20 (22.45 FX, 12.20 PH, 14.75 SR, 26.25 V, 14.80 PB , 8.75 HB).


Individual entries: Ag Science Academy, Champaign Central.

York Sectional

(designated by Y)

Thursday, May 1


1. York 162.50 (27.80 FX, 26.65 PH, 26.60 SR, 27.60 V, 26.90 PB , 26.95 HB).

2. Glenbrook South 155.60 (27.30 FX, 23.55 PH, 25.10 SR, 27.80 V, 26.15 PB , 25.70 HB).

3 Niles West 136.15 (25.85 FX, 19.60 PH, 20.85 SR, 27.10 V, 23.30 PB , 19.45 HB).

4. Niles North 122.85 (23.40 FX, 18.25 PH, 18.00 SR, 25.50 V, 20.05 PB , 17.65 HB).

5. Leyden 122.65 (23.85 FX, 14.85 PH, 19.55 SR, 25.45 V, 20.85 PB , 18.10 HB).

6. Glenbrook North 116.45 (23.85 FX, 16.05 PH, 17.60 SR, 25.10 V, 18.35 PB , 15.50 HB).

7. Maine South 106.60 (22.95 FX, 13.10 PH, 14.90 SR, 24.05 V, 17.90 PB , 13.70 HB).

8. Maine East 104.65 (23.30 FX, 12.65 PH, 14.00 SR, 24.80 V, 18.05 PB , 11.85 HB).

9. Evanston 93.45 (19.15 FX, 10.70 PH, 13.10 SR, 23.40 V, 15.00 PB , 12.10 HB).


Individual entries: New Trier, Von Steuben.

Wheaton North Sectional

(designated by WN)

Wednesday, April 30


1. St. Charles North 157.95 (27.90 FX, 24.90 PH, 27.00 SR, 27.45 V, 24.90 PB , 25.80 HB).

2. Glenbard West 152.40 (27.50 FX, 25.05 PH, 24.65 SR, 26.65 V, 25.10 PB , 23.45 HB).

3. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 152.00 (27.00 FX, 24.55 PH, 21.50 SR, 27.55 V, 25.95 PB , 25.45 HB).

4. Addison Trail 151.05 (26.90 FX, 23.25 PH, 24.60 SR, 26.90 V, 24.60 PB , 24.80 HB).

5. Glenbard North 148.90 (27.00 FX, 24.15 PH, 22.95 SR, 26.70 V, 23.50 PB , 24.60 HB).

6. Naperville North 121.85 (22.25 FX, 17.25 PH, 20.35 SR, 24.95 V, 20.95 PB , 16.10 HB).

7. Naperville Central 120.20 (21.90 FX, 18.30 PH, 20.70 SR, 25.50 V, 18.10 PB , 15.70 HB).

8. Glenbard East 114.85 (20.90 FX, 15.80 PH, 17.10 SR, 25.05 V, 21.15 PB , 14.85 HB).

9. Glenbard South 106.10 (24.40 FX, 13.60 PH, 13.60 SR, 23.25 V, 17.65 PB , 13.60 HB).


 Individual entries: Geneva.

BULLETIN BOARD: Latest posts:

Elk Grove seeks boys assistant coach
Vikings Gymnastics Club is hiring boys coach

For more information about these items, click here

YORK (163.70: 1st place)

Floor exercise

team total: 28.35 (1st)

 

Tim Drahokoupil --8.75

Nick Criel -- 8.60

Caleb Strejc -- 9.30

Kyle Carmona -- 9.55

Christian Carmona -- 9.50

 

Pommel horse

team total: 27.60 (1st)

 

Tom Parpan -- 4.25

Tim Drahokoupil -- 6.85

Caleb Strejc -- 8.95

Kyle Carmona -- 9.30

Christian Carmona -- 9.35

 

Still rings

team total: 26.30 (3rd)


Kyle Wilson -- 5.80

Tim Drahokoupil -- 5.10

Caleb Strejc -- 7.80

Kyle Carmona --8.75

Christian Carmona -- 9.75

 

Vaulting

team total: 28.00 (1st tie)


Kyle Wilson -- 8.10

Caleb Strejc -- 8.95

Kyle Carmona -- 9.15

Nick Criel -- 9.40

Christian Carmona -- 9.50

 

Parallel bars

team total: 26.70 (2nd)

 

Kyle Wilson -- 5.65

Tim Drahokoupil -- 7.15

Kyle Carmona -- 8.05

Caleb Strejc -- 9.10

Christian Carmona -- 9.55