STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Girls

State meet individual results

Home | IHSGGCA | 2017 state team-by-team | 2016-17 Stats and Rankings | 2016-17 Meet Results/Scores | 2016-17 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2016 State Meet | 2015-16 Stats and Rankings | 2015-16 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2015-16 Meet Results/Scores | 2016 Regional results: Schaumburg Sectional | 2016 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2015 State Meet | 2015 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2015 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Lake Park Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Glenbard North Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014-15 Stats and Rankings | 2014-15 Meet Results/Scores | 2014-15 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2014 State Meet | 2014 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2014 Sectional results | 2014 Regional results: Conant Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014 Regional results:Niles North Sectional | 2013-14 Stats and Rankings | 2013-14 Meet Results/Scores | 2013-14 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2013-14 Conference standings | 2013 State Meet | 2013 State team-by-team results | 2013 Sectional results | 2013 Regional results: Fremd Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2013 Regional results:Stevenson Sectional | 2012-13 Stats and Rankings | 2012-13 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2012-13 Scores | Schedules | 2012-13 Conference standings | SGS News | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

2011 EVENT FINALS RESULTS
 

(prelim score/place in parentheses)

Vaulting

1. (9.90, 1st) Jenny Covers, sr. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op  — 9.85
2.
(9.65 7th) Lauren Feely, so. Carmel — 9.80
3T. (9.70, 4th) Carolyn Cozza, sr. Lyons Township — 9.75
3T. (9.75, 3rd) Kristin Mirski, jr. Carmel — 9.75

5. (9.625, 9th) Sarah Cohen-Smith, so. Carmel — 9.70 
6. (9.60, 10th) Nikki Novak, jr. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op — 9.675
7. (9.65, 7th tie) Jenna Urbaniak, sr. Leyden  — 9.575
8. (9.80, 2nd) Jessica Morreale, sr. DeKalb — 9.55
9. (9.675, 5th tie) Citlali Cuevas, sr. Niles North  — 9.00
10. (9.675, 5th tie) Ali Castriano, jr. Stevenson — scratch 

Uneven Parallel Bars

1. (9.625, 1st tie) Jenny Covers, sr. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op — 9.85
2. (9.625, 1st tie) Jessica Morreale, sr. DeKalb  — 9.75
3. (9.625, 1st tie) Ashley Miller, jr. Schaumburg — 9.65

4.
(9.55, 4th) Nikki Novak, jr. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op— 9.60
5. (9.35, 9th) Maegan Wochinski, sr. Fremd — 9.55
6. (9.375, 6th tie) Alli Tran, so. Vernon Hills  — 9.525
7. (9.425, 5th tie) Brooke Shimon, sr., Schaumburg  — 9.50
8. (9.325, 10th) Amanda Quinn, jr. Glenbard North — 9.425
9. (9.425, 5th tie) Becky Mladucky, sr., Glenbard West — 8.975
10. (9.375, 7th tie) Jen Zeller, jr. Carmel— 8.775

Balance Beam

1. (9.475, 1st tie) Lauren Feely, so. Carmel  — 9.70
2. (9.40, 3rd) Jessica Morreale, sr. DeKalb — 9.675

3. (9.20, 6th) Brooke Shimon, sr. Schaumburg — 9.55
4T.
(9.175, 7th tie) Riley Trebilco, so. Stevenson  — 9.425
4T. (9.125, 10th tie) Katherine McKeon, so., Lake Forest — 9.425
6. (9.475, 1st tie) Ashley Miller, jr. Schaumburg — 9.175
7.
(9.125, 10th tie) Kelsey Onesto, sr. Fremd — 9.15
8. (9.375, 4th) Jenny Covers, sr. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op — 9.00
9. (9.175, 7th tie) Kristen Grilli, jr. Hinsdale Central  — 8.875

10. (9.325, 5th) Melanie Foster, sr. Lake Forest — 8.65
11. (9.15, 9th) Amanda Quinn, jr., Glenbard North — 8.55
Floor Exercise

1. (9.65, 2nd) Kristin Mirski, jr. Carmel  — 9.775
2. (9.475, 5th) Kylie Carlson, so. Lake Forest
— 9.75
3. (9.50, 4th) Carolyn Cozza, sr. Lyons Township — 9.70
4. (9.80, 1st) Jenny Covers, sr. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op — 9.675
5. (9.40, 8th tie) Kaitlyn Neiheisel, jr. Lincoln-Way co-op — 9.55
6. (9.525, 3rd) Citlali Cuevas, sr. Niles North — 9.425
7T. (9.40, 8th tie) Alexa Messina, sr. Sandburg/Stagg co-op — 9.375
7T. (9.45, 6th tie) Erin Usher, sr. Hinsdale Central  — 9.375

9. (9.40, 8th tie) Abby Madden, so. St. Edward  — 9.35
10. (9.45, 6th tie) Leah Herchenbach, sr. Libertyville  — 9.325

2011 STATE MEET

IHSA STATE MEET

Team competition

At Palatine High School

Saturday, February 19 
FINAL, OFFICIAL

 

1. Carmel 149.45 (38.70 V, 36.35 UPB, 36.475 BB, 37.925 FX)

2. Lake Forest 148.45 (37.975 V, 36.575 UPB, 36.525 BB, 37.375 FX)
3. Schaumburg  147.80 (37.125 V, 37.275 UPB, 36.725 BB, 36.675 FX)

4. Stevenson 146.95 (37.55 V, 35.675 UPB, 36.575 BB, 37.15 FX)

5. Hinsdale Central 146.675 (37.70 V, 36.05 UPB, 36.225 BB, 36.70 FX)

6. Fremd 145.65 (37.40 V, 36.45 UPB, 35.10 BB, 36.70 FX)
7. Glenbard West  144.65 (36.775 V, 36.275 UPB, 35.225 BB, 36.375 FX)
8. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op  143.50 (37.05 V, 36.10 UPB, 34.325 BB, 36.025 FX)

 

Note — top score on each event is boldfaced

Event finals improvement

Saturday, February 20


1T. Carmel  +0.575   (0.225 V, X.000 UPB, 0.225 BB, 0.125 FX)

1T. Lake Forest    +0.575  0.000 (0.000 V, 0.000 UPB, 0.30 BB, 0.275 FX) 

3. Schaumburg   +0.45 (0.000 V, 0.100 UPB, 0.35 BB, 0.000 FX)
4. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op  +0.35 (0.075 V, 0.275 UPB, 0.000 BB, 0.000 FX)

5. Stevenson  +0.25  0.000 (X.000 V, 0.000 UPB, 0.25 BB, 0.000 FX)

6. Fremd   +0.225 (0.000 V, 0.200 UPB, 0.025 BB, 0.000 FX)

7T. Hinsdale Central  +0.00  0.000 (0.000 V, 0.000 UPB, 0.000 BB, X.000 FX)

7T. Glenbard West  +0.00  0.000 (0.000 V, 0.000 UPB, 0.000 BB, 0.000 FX) 

2011 IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS


Team —  Carmel

All-around  —  Jenny Covers, sr., Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op -- 38.70

Vaulting — Jenny Covers, sr., Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op -- 9.85

Uneven parallel bars — Jenny Covers, sr., Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op --9.85
Balance beam — Lauren Feely, so., Carmel -- 9.70

Floor exercise —  Kristin Mirski, jr., Carmel -- 9.775

Team competition

At Palatine High School

Friday, February 18

Prelim sessions

 

1. Carmel 148.875 (38.475 V, 36.35 UPB, 36.25 BB, 37.80 FX)

2. Lake Forest 147.875 (37.975 V, 36.575 UPB, 36.225 BB, 37.10 FX)
3. Schaumburg  147.35 (37.125 V, 37.175 UPB, 36.375 BB, 36.675 FX)

4. Stevenson 146.70 (37.55 V, 35.675 UPB, 36.325 BB, 37.15 FX)

5. Hinsdale Central 146.675 (37.70 V, 36.05 UPB, 36.225 BB, 36.70 FX)

6. Fremd 145.425 (37.40 V, 36.25 UPB, 35.075 BB, 36.70 FX)
7. Glenbard West  144.65 (36.775 V, 36.275 UPB, 35.225 BB, 36.375 FX)
8. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op  143.15 (36.975 V, 35.825 UPB, 34.325 BB, 36.025 FX)


Note — top score on each event is boldfaced

EVENT FINALS CUTOFF SCORES


Vaulting —  9.60 (10 finalists)

Uneven parallel bars — 9.325 (10 finalists)

Balance beam —  9.125 (11 finalists)

Floor exercise —  9.40 (10 finalists)

 

TOP 25 ALL-AROUND FINISHERS

 

  1. Jenny Covers, sr., Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op -- 38.70

  2. Jessica Morreale, sr., DeKalb. -- 38.275 
  3. Ashley Miller, jr., Schaumburg -- 37.75
  4. Lauren Feely, so, Carmel -- 37.525
  5. Citlali Cuevas, sr., Niles North -- 37.50
  6. Amanda Quinn, jr., Glenbard North -- 37.225
  7. Katherine McKeon, so., Lake Forest -- 37.15
8T. Theresa Wojton, jr., Stevenson -- 37.125
8T. Brooke Shimon, sr., Schaumburg -- 37.125
10. Alli Tran, so., Vernon Hills -- 37.05
11. Ali Castriano, jr., Stevenson -- 37.025
12. Jen Zeller, jr., Carmel -- 36.975
13T. Alexa Messina, sr., Sandburg/Stagg co-op -- 36.95
13T. Maegan Wochinski, sr., Fremd -- 36.95
15. Nikki Novak, jr., Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op -- 36.825

16. Christine Stitcher, so., Deerfield -- 36.625

17. Jamie Valla, so., Andrew -- 36.45

18. Taylor Southworth, sr., Lyons Township -- 36.40

19. Kristen Grilli, jr., Hinsdale Central -- 36.375

20. Kylie Carlson, so., Lake Forest -- 36.35

21T. Claire Hillier, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op -- 36.325

21T. Abby Madden, so., St. Edward -- 36.325

23. Leah Herchenbach, sr., Libertyville -- 36.275

24. Gianna Scala, fr., Prospect -- 36.125

25. Brianne Bibel, fr., Conant -- 35.95

IHSGGCA SPECIAL AWARDS


Senior Gymnast of the Year —  Caitlin Pagano, Stevenson


Coach of the Year  —  Sarah Doyle, Carmel

2011 STATE QUALIFIERS
 
(IN RANK ORDER)
 
 

a — at-large qualifier

ALL-AROUND
(33 competitors — 15 S, 5 LP, 7 HC, 6 NN)

1. Jenny Covers, Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 38.875 (S)
2. Lauren Feely, Carmel 38.60 (S)
3. Kristen Grilli, Hinsdale Central 38.275 (HC)
4. Kristin Mirski, Carmel 38.05 (S)
5. Caitlin Pagano, Stevenson 37.70 (S)
6. Ali Castriano, Stevenson 37.675 (S)
7T. Jessica Morreale, DeKalb 37.65 (LP)
7T. Amanda Quinn, Glenbard North 37.65 (LP)
9. a-Maegan Wochinski, Fremd 37.625 (S)
10. Brooke Shimon, Schaumburg 37.60 (NN)
11. Carolyn Cozza, Lyons Township 37.45 (HC)
12T. a-Nicole Kuksuk, Palatine 37.40 (S)
12T. a-Katherine McKeon, Lake Forest 37.40 (S)
12T. a-Nikki Novak, Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 37.40 (S)
15. Jordyn Penny, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 37.30 (HC)
16. Jamie Valla, Andrew 37.275 (HC)
17T. Abby Madden, St. Edward 37.225 (NN)
17T. Ashley Miller, Schaumburg 37.225 (NN)
17T. a-Alli Tran, Vernon Hills 37.225 (S)
19. Becky Mladucky, Glenbard West 37.175 (LP)
20. a-Jen Zeller, Carmel 37.15 (S)
21. Claire Hillier, Lincoln-Way co-op 37.05 (HC)
22T. a-Kylie Carlson, Warren 36.975 (S)
22T. a-Alexa Messina, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 36.975 (HC)
24. Citlali Cuevas, Niles North 36.875 (NN)
25T. Brianne Bibel, Conant 36.775 (NN)
25T. Gianna Scala, Prospect 36.775 (NN)
27. Jenna Urbaniak, Leyden 36.65 (LP)
29. a-Christine Stitcher, Deerfield 36.55 (S)
30. a-Theresa Wojton, Stevenson 36.475 (S)
31. a-Leah Herchenbach, Libertyville 36.425 (S)
32. a-Taylor Southworth, Lyons Township 36.375 (HC)
33. Christina Rini, Glenbard North 36.325 (LP)

VAULTING
(35 competitors — 15 S, 5 LP, 8 HC, 7 NN)

Jessica Morreale, DeKalb 9.90 (LP)
Lauren Feely, Carmel 9.875 (S)
Kristen Grilli, Hinsdale Central 9.875 (HC)
Kristin Mirski, Carmel 9.875 (S)
Jenny Covers, Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 9.825 (S)
Sarah Cohen-Smith, Carmel 9.80 (S)
Carolyn Cozza, Lyons Township 9.70 (HC)
Citlali Cuevas, Niles North 9.65 (NN)
Jamie Valla, Andrew 9.625 (HC)
Megan Brennan, Glenbard West 9.60 (LP)
Amanda Quinn, Glenbard North 9.60 (LP)
Ali Castriano, Stevenson 9.575 (S)
Abby Madden, St. Edward 9.55 (NN)
Jenna Urbaniak, Leyden 9.55 (LP)
Jordyn Penny, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 9.525 (HC)
Ashley Miller, Schaumburg 9.50 (NN)
a-Grace Kohlmaier, Lake Forest 9.50 (S)
a-Nikki Novak, Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 9.50 (S)
a-Alli Tran, Vernon Hills 9.50 (S)
a-Maegan Wochinski, Fremd 9.50 (S)
Brianne Bibel, Conant 9.475 (NN)
Jordyn Madden, St. Edward 9.475 (NN)
Alexa Messina, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.475 (HC)
Monica Wolf, New Trier 9.475 (NN)
a-Kylie Carlson, Warren 9.475 (S)
a-Leah Herchenbach, Libertyville 9.475 (S)
a-Jen Zeller, Carmel 9.475 (S)
a-Sarah Mussallem, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.425 (HC)
a-Kerry Scafidi, New Trier 9.425 (NN)
Nicole Pagor, Glenbard West 9.40 (LP)
a-Nicole Kuksuk, Palatine 9.40 (S)
a-Kyla Price, Oswego co-op 9.40 (HC)
a-Stephanie Gallo, Fremd 9.375 (S)
a-Sarah Lopez, Vernon Hills 9.375 (S)
a-Taylor Southworth, Lyons Township 9.375 (HC)

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS
(33 competitors — 14 S, 7 LP, 6 HC, 6 NN)

Jenny Covers, Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 9.825 (S)
Alli Tran, Vernon Hills 9.65 (S)
Nikki Novak, Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 9.60 (S)
Ali Castriano, Stevenson 9.525 (S)
Becky Mladucky, Glenbard West 9.525 (LP)
Caitlin Pagano, Stevenson 9.50 (S)
Amanda Quinn, Glenbard North 9.50 (LP)
Kristen Grilli, Hinsdale Central 9.45 (HC)
a-Katherine McKeon, Lake Forest 9.45 (S)
a-Jen Zeller, Carmel 9.425 (S)
a-Lauren Feely, Carmel 9.40 (S)
Brooke Shimon, Schaumburg 9.375 (NN)
a-Brittany Potts, Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 9.325 (S)
a-Maegan Wochinski, Fremd 9.30 (S)
Claire Hillier, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.25 (HC)
Jamie Valla, Andrew 9.25 (HC)
a-Stephanie Uhrich, Fremd 9.25 (S)
a-Kylie Carlson, Warren 9.225 (S)
Shannon Dietz, Glenbard West 9.175 (LP)
Lauren Johnson, Prospect 9.175 (NN)
Jessica Morreale, DeKalb 9.175 (LP)
Christina Rini, Glenbard North 9.15 (LP)
Maddie Strick, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 9.125 (HC)
a-Anna Brandmeier, Carmel 9.125 (S)
a-Becca Feltman-Frank, Stevenson 9.125 (S)
a-Jenna Urbaniak, Leyden 9.10 (LP)
Maggie Glavin, Hinsdale Central 9.075 (HC)
Alexa Messina, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.075 (HC)
Abby Madden, St. Edward 9.10 (NN)
Ashley Miller, Schaumburg 9.075 (NN)
Caitlin Barrett, Schaumburg 9.05 (NN)
a-Brianne Bibel, Conant 9.025 (NN)
a-Melissa Colao, Glenbard North 9.025 (LP)

BALANCE BEAM
(35 competitors — 16 S, 7 LP, 5 HC, 7 NN)

Jordyn Penny, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 9.675 (HC)
Jenny Covers, Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 9.625 (S)
Kristin Mirski, Carmel 9.625 (S)
Jessica Morreale, DeKalb 9.625 (LP)
Lauren Feely, Carmel 9.575 (S)
Brooke Shimon, Schaumburg 9.55 (NN)
Caitlin Pagano, Stevenson 9.50 (S)
Lauren Bowles, Carmel 9.50 (S)
Melanie Foster, Lake Forest 9.50 (S)
Nicole Kuksuk, Palatine 9.50 (S)
Kristen Grilli, Hinsdale Central 9.475 (HC)
Carolyn Cozza, Lyons Township 9.45 (HC)
a-Maegan Wochinski, Fremd 9.45 (S)
Missy Guzman, Glenbard West 9.425 (LP)
Becky Mladucky, Glenbard West 9.40 (LP)
Claire Hillier, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.375 (HC)
Ashley Miller, Schaumburg 9.35 (NN)
Christina Rini, Glenbard North 9.35 (LP)
a-Katherine McKeon, Lake Forest 9.35 (S)
Melissa Colao, Glenbard North 9.325 (LP)
Gianna Scala, Prospect 9.30 (NN)
a-Meghan Davidson, York 9.30 (LP)
a-Ali Castriano, Stevenson 9.275 (S)
Emma Moris, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.25 (HC)
a-Carlie Dobkin, Stevenson  9.25 (S)
a-Stephanie Uhrich, Fremd 9.25 (S)
Erin Barrett, Schaumburg 9.225 (NN)
a-Amanda Quinn, Glenbard North 9.225 (LP)
a-Alli Tran, Vernon Hills 9.225 (S)
Abby Madden, St. Edward 9.20 (NN)
a-Nicole Barba, Palatine 9.175 (S)
a-Nora Landri, Glenbrook South 9.15 (NN)
a-Riley Trebilco, Stevenson 9.15 (S)
a-Caitlin Barrett, Schaumburg 9.125 (NN)
a-Kelsey Onesto, Stevenson 9.125 (S)

FLOOR EXERCISE
(35 competitors — 14 S, 5 LP, 10 HC, 6 NN)

Kristin Mirski, Carmel 9.80 (S)
Lauren Feely, Carmel 9.75 (S)
Gianna Scala, Prospect 9.625 (NN)
Jenny Covers, Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 9.60 (S)
Amelia Rafferty, Elk Grove 9.60 (NN)
Kylie Carlson, Lake Forest 9.525 (S)
Carolyn Cozza, Lyons Township 9.525 (HC)
Theresa Wojton, Stevenson 9.50 (S)
Kristen Grilli, Hinsdale Central 9.475 (HC)
Emily Ott, Geneva 9.475 (LP)
a-Lexi Marsella, Barrington 9.475 (S)
Alexa Messina, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.45 (HC)
Ashley Puff, Geneva 9.425 (LP)
Citlali Cuevas, Niles North 9.40 (NN)
Kaitlyn Neiheisel, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.40 (HC)
Erin Usher, Hinsdale Central 9.40 (HC)
a-Nicole Kuksuk, Palatine 9.40 (S)
a-Nikki Novak, Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 9.40 (S)
Abby Madden, St. Edward 9.375 (NN)
a-Dani Clement, Carmel 9.375 (S)
a-Jamie Valla, Andrew 9.375 (HC)
a-Caitlin Pagano, Stevenson 9.375 (S)
a-Maegan Wochinski, Fremd 9.375 (S)
a-Claire Hillier, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.35 (HC)
a-Erin Morgan, Hinsdale Central 9.35 (HC)
Amanda Quinn, Glenbard North 9.325 (LP)
a-Leah Herchenbach, Libertyville 9.325 (S)
a-Grace Kohlmeier, Lake Forest 9.325 (S)
a-Elizabeth Uhrich, Fremd 9.325 (S)
a-Nina Brandenburg, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 9.325 (HC)
a-Taylor Southworth, Lyons Township 9.325 (HC)
Ashley Miller, Schaumburg 9.30 (NN)
Haleigh Sir, Maine South 9.30 (NN)
Jessica Lewis, Lake Park 9.225 (LP)
Taylor Patton, Fenton 9.20 (LP)

2010 EVENT FINALS RESULTS

 

(prelim placing in parentheses. & = score will be added to team total if it exceeds prelim score)

Vaulting

1. (9.75, 1st) &Jenny Covers, jr., Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op — 9.80

2. (9.625, 8T) Kim Gotlund, sr., Warren — 9.75

3. (9.725, 2T) Amy Burke, sr., Wheeling — 9.70

4. (9.70, 4T) &Kristen Grilli, so., Hinsdale Central — 9.675

5T. (9.70, 4T) Ali Castriano, so., Stevenson — 9.65

5T. (9.675, 6T) &Carolyn Cozza, jr., Lyons Township — 9.65 

7.
(9.675, 6T) &Amber Mirski, sr., Carmel — 9.625

8. (9.60, 10th) &Simone Bunsen, jr., Lyons Township — 9.30 

9. (9.625, 8T) &Ofelia Carmichael, jr., Lake Forest — 9.275

10. (9.725, 2T) Alyssa Cruz, jr., Addison Trail — 8.90

Uneven Parallel Bars

1. (9.475, 3T) Kim Gotlund, sr., Warren — 9.65

2T. (9.375, 6th) &Kristen Grilli, so., Hinsdale Central — 9.525

2T. (9.325, 8th) &Amber Mirski, sr., Carmel — 9.525

2T. (9.40, 5th) &Becky Mladucky, jr., Glenbard West — 9.525

5. (9.475, 3T) &Caitlin Golota, sr. Fremd — 9.45

6. (9.525, 1T) &Kristi Carling, sr., Lyons Township — 9.35

7. (9.30, 9T) Ali Castriano, so., Stevenson — 9.30

8. (9.30, 9T) Alyssa Cruz, jr., Addison Trail — 9.125

9. (9.525, 1T) Carolyn Filarski, sr., Naperville North — 8.975

10. (9.35, 7th) &Jen Zeller, so., Carmel — 8.85

11. (9.30, 9T) Ashley Miller, so., Schaumburg — 8.675

Balance Beam
Final

1. (9.375, 4T) Ali Castriano, so., Stevenson — 9.65

2. (9.625, 1st) Kim Gotlund, sr., Warren — 9.575

3. (9.50, 3rd) Khrystyna Lychagina, sr., Leyden — 9.425

4. (9.575, 2nd) &Kristin Mirski, so., Carmel — 9.40

5T. (9.225, 9T) &Molly Sandquist, jr., Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op — 9.35

5T. (9.275, 7th) Megan Weller, sr., Lincoln-Way co-op — 9.35


7. (9.375, 4T) Paula Papaioannou, sr., Maine South — 9.325

8. (9.35, 6th) &Sarah Udelhofen, sr., Glenbard West — 9.275

9. (9.25, 8th) &Kristen Grilli, so., Hinsdale Central — 8.675

10. (9.225, 9T) Kaitlyn Neiheisel, so., Lincoln-Way co-op — 8.325

Floor Exercise

1. (9.45, 3rd) &Jenny Covers, jr., Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op — 9.625

2. (9.425, 4T) &Kylie Carlson, fr. Lake Forest — 9.60

3. (9.425, 4T) &Kristin Mirski, so., Carmel — 9.50

4. (9.375, 6th) Katie Vovolka, sr., Warren — 9.45

5T. (9.25, 10th) Paula Papaioannou, sr., Maine South — 9.40

5T. (9.325, 8th) &Taylor Weber, jr., Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op — 9.40

7. (9.55, 2nd) &Amber Mirski, sr., Carmel — 9.35

8. (9.65, 1st) Alyssa Cruz, jr., Addison Trail — 9.325

9. (9.35, 7th) &Missy Guzman, so., Glenbard West — 9.20

10. (9.30, 9th) &Becky Mladucky, jr., Glenbard West — 8.925

2010 STATE MEET

IHSA STATE MEET

Team competition

At Palatine High School

Saturday, February 20

Final

 

1. Carmel 147.25 (37.80 V, 36.275 UPB, 35.95 BB, 37.225 FX)

2. Lyons Township 146.775 (38.025 V, 36.45 UPB, 35.825 BB, 36.475 FX)

3. Fremd 145.925 (37.725 V, 36.65 UPB, 35.325 BB, 36.225 FX)

4. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 145.825 (38.025 V, 34.25 UPB, 36.30 BB, 37.25 FX)  

5. Glenbard West 145.65 (37.275 V, 35.725 UPB, 36.05 BB, 36.60 FX)

6. Hinsdale Central 144.025 (37.70 V, 35.70 UPB, 35.30 BB, 35.325 FX)

7. Glenbard North 143.95 (37.45 V, 35.575 UPB, 35.20 BB, 35.725 FX)

8. Lake Forest 143.25 (37.40 V, 35.175 UPB, 35.45 BB, 35.225 FX)

 

 

Note — top score on each event is boldfaced

Event finals improvement

Saturday, February 20


1. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op  0.425 (0.05 V, 0.000 UPB, 0.125 BB, 0.25 FX)

2. Carmel  0.275 (0.000 V, 0.200 UPB, 0.000 BB, 0.075 FX)

3. Lake Forest    0.175 (0.000 V, 0.000 UPB, 0.000 BB, 0.175 FX)

4. Hinsdale Central  0.15 (0.000 V, 0.150 UPB, 0.000 BB, 0.000 FX)

5. Glenbard West  0.125 (0.000 V, 0.125 UPB, 0.000 BB, 0.000 FX) 

6T. Fremd   0.000 (0.000 V, 0.000 UPB, 0.000 BB, 0.000 FX)

6T. Glenbard North   0.000 (0.000 V, 0.000 UPB, 0.000 BB, 0.000 FX) 

6T. Lyons Township  0.000 (0.000 V, 0.000 UPB, 0.000 BB, 0.000 FX)

 

EVENT FINALS CUTOFF SCORES


Vaulting —  9.60 (10 finalists)

Uneven parallel bars — 9.30 (11 finalists)

Balance beam —  9.225 (10 finalists)

Floor exercise —  9.25 (10 finalists)

 

Event finalists by school:

 

Carmel —  3 individuals, 6 routines

Glenbard West —  3 individual, 4 routines

Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op —  3 individuals, 4 routines

Lyons Township —  3 individuals, 3 routines

Warren —  2 individuals, 4 routines

Lake Forest —  2 individuals, 2 routines

Lincoln-Way co-op  —  2 individuals, 2 routines

Addison Trail —  1 individual, 3 routines

Hinsdale Central —  1 individual, 3 routines

Stevenson —  1 individual, 3 routines

Maine South  —  1 individual, 2 routines

Fremd  —  1 individual, 1 routine

Leyden  —  1 individual, 1 routine

Naperville North  —  1 individual, 1 routine

Schaumburg  —  1 individual, 1 routine

Wheeling —  1 individual, 1 routine

2010 IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS


Team —  Carmel, 147.25

All-around  —   Kim Gotlund, sr., Warren -- 38.275

Vaulting — Jenny Covers, jr., Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op -- 9.80

Uneven parallel bars — Kim Gotlund, sr., Warren -- 9.65

Balance beam — Ali Castriano, so., Stevenson -- 9.65

Floor exercise —  Jenny Covers, jr., Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op -- 9.625

TOP 20 ALL-AROUND FINISHERS

 

1. Kim Gotlund, sr., Warren 38.275

2. Alyssa Cruz, jr., Addison Trail 37.875

3. Jenny Covers, jr., Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 37.675

4. Ali Castriano, so., Stevenson 37.65

5. Kristin Mirski, so., Carmel - 37.55

6. Amber Mirski, sr., Carmel - 37.425

7. Kylie Carlson, fr., Lake Forest - 37.30

8. Paula Papaioannou, sr., Maine South - 37.20

9. Kristi Carling, sr., Lyons Township - 37.15

10. Kristen Grilli, so., Hinsdale Central - 37.05

11. Amber Fox, sr., Glenbard North - 36.875

12. Megan Weller, sr., Lincoln-Way co-op - 36.85

13T. Alexa Messina, jr., Sandburg/Stagg co-op - 36.775

13T. Jen Zeller, so., Carmel - 36.775

15. Caitlin Golota, sr., Fremd - 36.725

16. Ashley Miller, so., Schaumburg - 36.70

17. Maegan Wochinski, jr., Fremd - 36.675

18. Christina Rini, jr., Glenbard North - 36.45

19. Carolyn Cozza, jr., Lyons Township - 36.425

20T. Mariah Matesi, fr., Glenbard North - 36.40

20T. Kate Vovolka, sr., Warren - 36.40

Team competition

At Palatine High School

Friday, February 19

Final prelim results 

 

1. Carmel 146.975 (37.80 V, 36.075 UPB, 35.95 BB, 37.15 FX)

2. Lyons Township 146.775 (38.025 V, 36.45 UPB, 35.825 BB, 36.475 FX)

3. Fremd 145.925 (37.725 V, 36.65 UPB, 35.325 BB, 36.225 FX)

4. Glenbard West 145.525 (37.275 V, 35.60 UPB, 36.05 BB, 36.60 FX)

5. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 145.40 (37.975 V, 34.25 UPB, 36.175 BB, 37.00 FX)  
6. Glenbard North 143.95 (37.45 V, 35.575 UPB, 35.20 BB, 35.725 FX)

7. Hinsdale Central 143.875 (37.70 V, 35.55 UPB, 35.30 BB, 35.325 FX)

8. Lake Forest 143.075 (37.40 V, 35.175 UPB, 35.45 BB, 35.05 FX)

 

Note — top score on each event is boldfaced

IHSGGCA SPECIAL AWARDS


Senior Gymnast of the Year —  Linda Dunne, Buffalo Grove


Coach of the Year  —  Jami Stilling, Schaumburg

2009-10 State Qualifiers
in rank order
 
(individuals & teams)

TEAMS

(Key: GWGlenbard West Sectional; HC — Hinsdale Central Sectional;  SCH — Schaumburg Sectional; ST  Stevenson Sectional; rranked qualifier; aat-large qualifier)

1. r-Carmel 147.95 (ST)

2. r-Lyons Township 146.65 (HC)

3. r-Glenbard West 146.525 (GW)

4. a-Prarie Ridge/District 155 co-op 146.375 (ST)

5. r-Fremd 146.075 (SCH)

6. a-Glenbard North 145.125 (GW)

7. a-Lake Forest 144.85 (ST)

8. a- Hinsdale Central 144.475 (HC)

ALL-AROUND

(32 qualifiers — 10 SCH, 9 ST, 8 HC, 5 GW)

1. r-Alyssa Cruz, Addison Trail 38.225 (GW)
2. r-Kim Gotlund, Warren 38.20 (ST)
3. r-Jen Zeller, Carmel 37.65 (ST)
4. r-Ali Castriano, Stevenson 37.575 (ST)
5. r-Kristin Mirski, Carmel 37.50 (ST)
6. r-Kylie Carlson, Lake Forest 37.475 (ST)
7. r-Kristen Grilli, Hinsdale Central 37.325 (HC)
8. a-Katie Vovolka, Warren 37.275 (ST)
9T. a-Jenny Covers, Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 37.20 (ST)
9T. r-Abby Madden, St. Edward 37.20 (SCH)
9T. a-Amber Mirski, Carmel 37.20 (ST)
12. r-Carolyn Cozza, Lyons Township 37.15 (HC)
13. r-Megan Weller, Lincoln-Way co-op 37.075 (HC)
14. r-Alexa Messina, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 36.90 (HC)
15. r-Amber Fox, Glenbard North 36.85 (GW)
16. r-Simone Bunsen, Lyons Township 36.80 (HC)
17. r-Paula Papaiouannou, Maine South 36.775 (SCH)
18. r-Christina Rini, Glenbard North 36.75 (GW)
19. r-Maegan Wochinski, Fremd 36.625 (SCH)
20T. r-Linda Dunne, Buffalo Grove 36.60 (SCH)
20T. a-Khrystyna Lychagina, Leyden 36.60 (HC)
22. r-Ashley Miller, Schaumburg 36.575 (SCH)
23T. a-Caitlin Golota, Fremd 36.50 (SCH)
23T. a-Jordyn Madden, St. Edward 36.50 (SCH)
25T. a-Kristi Carling, Lyons Township 36.45 (HC)
25T. a-Brooke Shimon, Schaumburg 36.45 (SCH)
27. a-Jamie Valla, Andrew 36.425 (HC)
28T. a-Kathryn Colmone, Prospect 36.40 (SCH)
28T. a-Stephanie Uhrich, Fremd 36.40 (SCH)
30. a-Molly Sandquist, Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 36.375 (ST)

31. r-Missy Guzman, Glenbard West 36.325 (GW)
32. r-Mariah Matesi, Glenbard North 36.275 (GW)

VAULTING
 
(35 qualifiers — 5 SCH, 16 ST, 8 HC, 6 GW)

1. r-Jenny Covers, Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 9.875 (ST)
2. r-Alyssa Cruz, Addison Trail 9.675 (GW)
3. r-Kim Gotlund, Warren 9.65 (ST)
4. r-Carolyn Cozza, Lyons Township 9.625 (HC)
5. r-Kristen Grilli, Hinsdale Central 9.60 (HC)
6T. r-Amber Mirski, Carmel 9.55 (ST)
6T. r-Ofelia Carmichael, Lake Forest 9.55 (ST)
8. r-Khrystyna Lychagina, Leyden 9.50 (HC)
9. r-Abby Madden, St. Edward 9.475 (SCH)
10. r-Jordyn Madden, St. Edward 9.45 (SCH)
11T. r-Ali Castriano, Stevenson 9.425 (ST)
11T. r-Alexa Messina, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.425 (HC)
13T. r-Sarah Udelhofen, Glenbard West 9.40 (GW)
13T. a-Katie Vovolka, Warren 9.40 (ST)
13T. a-Taylor Weber, Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 9.40 (ST)
13T. r-Megan Weller, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.40 (HC)
13T. r-Maegan Wochinski, Fremd 9.40 (SCH)
13T. a-Theresa Wojton, Stevenson 9.40 (ST)
19T. r-Megan Brennan, Glenbard West 9.375 (GW)
19T. a-Fallon Faia, Vernon Hills 9.375 (ST)
19T. r-Mariah Matesi, Glenbard North 9.375 (GW)
19T. a-Kristin Mirski, Carmel 9.375 (ST)
19T. a-Erin Morgan, Hinsdale Central 9.375 (HC)
19T. a-Jenna Urbaniak, Leyden 9.375 (HC)
25T. r-Amy Burke, Wheeling 9.35 (SCH)
25T. a-Kylie Carlson, Lake Forest 9.35 (ST)
25T. r-Linda Dunne, Buffalo Grove 9.35 (SCH)
25T. r-Danae Fuqua, Batavia 9.35 (GW)
25T. r-Morgan Knight, Neuqua Valley 9.35 (GW)
25T. a-Katelynn Johnson, Niles West 9.35 (ST)
25T. a-Molly Sandquist, Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 9.35 (ST)
32T. a-Simone Bunsen, Lyons Township 9.325 (HC)
32T. a-Citlali Cuevas, Niles North 9.325 (ST)
32T. a-Hannah Heider, Barrington 9.325 (ST)
32T. a-Grace Kohlmaier, Lake Forest 9.325 (ST)
UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS
 
(35 qualifiers — 7 SCH, 11 ST, 11 HC, 6 GW)

1. r-Kristi Carling, Lyons Township 9.625 (HC)
2. r-Becky Mladucky, Glenbard West 9.575 (GW)
3T. r-Kylie Carlson, Lake Forest 9.525 (ST)
3T. r-Kristen Grilli, Hinsdale Central 9.525 (HC)
3T. r-Ashley Miller, Schaumburg 9.525 (SCH)
6T. r-Alyssa Cruz, Addison Trail 9.50 (GW)
6T. r-Kim Gotlund, Warren 9.50 (ST)
8T. r-Ali Castriano, Stevenson 9.475 (ST)
8T. r-Kathryn Colmone, Prospect 9.475 (SCH)
8T. r-Kelci Schulz, Warren 9.475 (ST)
8T. r-Jen Zeller, Carmel 9.475 (ST)
12T. r-Carolyn Cozza, Lyons Township 9.45 (HC)
12T. r-Caitlin Golota, Fremd 9.45 (SCH)
14. r-Abby Madden, St. Edward 9.425 (SCH)
15T. r-Linda Dunne, Buffalo Grove 9.375 (SCH)
15T. a-Leah Herchenbach, Libertyville 9.375 (ST)
15T. r-Jamie Valla, Andrew 9.375 (HC)
18. r-Alexa Messina, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.35 (HC)
19T. r-Carolyn Filarski, Naperville North 9.325 (GW)
19T. a-Amber Mirski, Carmel 9.325 (ST)
21T. a-Kristin Mirski, Carmel 9.30 (ST)
21T. a-Paula Papaiouannou, Maine South 9.30 (SCH)
21T. a-Paulina Rante, Hinsdale South 9.30 (HC)
21T. a-Brooke Shimon, Schaumburg 9.30 (SCH)
21T. a-Megan Weller, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.30 (HC)
26T. a-Alyssa Fatigati, Hinsdale South 9.275 (HC)
26T. a-Katie Vovolka, Warren 9.275 (ST)
28T. r-Amber Fox, Glenbard North 9.25 (GW)
28T. a-Claire Hillier, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.25 (HC)
28T. a-Theresa Wojton, Stevenson 9.25 (ST)
31T. a-Kali Herman, Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 9.225 (ST)
31T. a-Erin Morgan, Hinsdale Central 9.225 (HC)
31T. a-Liz Peters, Lyons Township 9.225 (HC)
34T. r-Missy Guzman, Glenbard West 9.20 (GW)
34T. r-Christina Rini, Glenbard North 9.20 (GW)
BALANCE BEAM
 
(33 qualifiers — 7 SCH, 11 ST, 5 HC, 10 GW)

1. r-Alyssa Cruz, Addison Trail 9.575 (GW)
2. r-Ali Castriano, Stevenson 9.55 (ST)
3. r-Kristin Mirski, Carmel 9.475 (ST)
4. r-Kim Gotlund, Warren 9.425 (ST)
5. r-Linda Dunne, Buffalo Grove 9.40 (SCH)
6. r-Kerry Scafidi, New Trier 9.35 (ST)
7T. r-Vicky Hammond, Oswego co-op 9.325 (GW)
7T. r-Kelsey Onesto, Fremd 9.325 (SCH)
9. r-Emily Ott, Geneva 9.325 (GW)
10. r-Maegan Wochinski, Fremd 9.25 (SCH)
11. r-Sarah Udelhofen, Glenbard West 9.175 (GW)
12T. r-Melissa Calao, Glenbard North 9.15 (GW)
12T. r-Molly Sandquist, Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 9.15 (ST)
14. r-Megan Weller, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.125 (HC)
15. a-Melanie Foster, Lake Forest 9.10 (ST)
16T. a-Tori Tanaka, Naperville North 9.075 (GW)
16T. a-Katie Vovolka, Warren 9.075 (ST)
18. r-Caitlin Golota, Fremd 9.05 (SCH)
19T. r-Kathryn Colmone, Prospect 9.025 (SCH)
19T. a-Becky Mladucky, Glenbard West 9.025 (GW)
21T. a-Kylie Carlson, Lake Forest 9.00 (ST)
21T. a-Adrienne Vogelsang, Glenbrook North 9.00 (ST)
23. r-Simone Bunsen, Lyons Township 8.95 (HC)
24T. a-Ofelia Carmichael, Lake Forest 8.925 (ST)
24T. a-Missy Guzman, Glenbard West 8.925 (GW)
26T. a-Abby Madden, St. Edward 8.90 (SCH)
26T. a-Catherine Miller, Neuqua Valley 8.90 (GW)
26T. a-Paula Papaiouannou, Maine South 8.90 (SCH)
26T. a-Christina Rini, Glenbard North 8.90 (GW)
26T. a-Ashley Smith, Lake Forest 8.90 (ST)
31T. r-Kristen Grilli, Hinsdale Central 8.875 (HC)
31T. r-Khrystyna Lychagina, Leyden 8.875 (HC)
31T. r-Kaitlyn Neiheisel, Lincoln-Way co-op 8.875 (HC)
FLOOR EXERCISE
 
(33 qualifiers — 6 SCH, 7 ST, 9 HC, 11 GW)

1. r-Amber Mirski, Carmel 9.675 (ST)
2. r-Jenny Covers, Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 9.65 (ST)
3. r-Kylie Carlson, Lake Forest 9.60 (ST)
4. r-Jen Zeller, Carmel 9.575 (ST)
5. r-Katie Vovolka, Warren 9.525 (ST)
6. r-Alyssa Cruz, Addison Trail 9.475 (GW)
7T. r-Carolyn Cozza, Lyons Township 9.45 (HC)
7T. r-Emily Ott, Geneva 9.45 (GW)
9T. r-Elizabeth Ciesielski, Wheaton Warrenville South 9.40 (GW)
9T. r-Amber Fox, Glenbard North 9.40 (GW)
9T. r-Abby Madden, St. Edward 9.40 (SCH)
12T. r-Simone Bunsen, Lyons Township 9.375 (HC)
12T. r-Danae Fuqua, Batavia 9.375 (GW)
12T. r-Khrystyna Lychagina, Leyden 9.375 (HC)
12T. r-Alexa Messina, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.375 (HC)
16T. a-Karli Gaines, Glenbard North 9.35 (GW)
16T. a-Mariah Matesi, Glenbard North 9.35 (GW)
16T. r-Margaret Kania, Prospect 9.35 (SCH)
16T. r-Paula Papaiouannou, Maine South 9.35 (SCH)
16T. r-Stephanie Uhrich, Fremd 9.35 (SCH)
16T. a-Kristin Mirski, Carmel 9.35 (ST)
22T. r-Kristen Grilli, Hinsdale Central 9.325 (HC)
22T. r-Brooke Shimon, Schaumburg 9.325 (SCH)
22T. a-Taylor Weber, Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 9.325 (ST)
25. a-Carolyn Filarski, Naperville North 9.30 (GW)
26T. a-Kristi Carling, Lyons Township 9.275 (HC)
26T. a-Nicole Kuksuk, Palatine 9.275 (SCH)
26T. a-Nicole Pagor, Glenbard West 9.275 (GW)
29T. a-Missy Guzman, Glenbard West 9.25 (GW)
29T. a-Becky Mladucky, Glenbard West 9.25 (GW)
29T. a-Erin Morgan, Hinsdale Central 9.25 (HC)
29T. a-Teresa Moten, Rich Township co-op 9.25 (HC)
29T. a-Megan Weller, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.25 (HC)

2009 EVENT FINALS RESULTS
 

Vaulting
 
 1. Jenny Covers, so., District 155 co-op, 9.775
2T. Krystyn Misheck, sr., Sandburg/Stagg co-op, 9.70
2T. Laura Sculley, sr., Barrington, 9.70
 4. Rachel Besic, sr, Batavia, 9.65
 5. Tori Sarantakis, sr., Fremd, 9.625
 6. Marissa Bosco, sr. Glenbard North, 9.60
 7. Michelle Wayne, sr., Sandburg/Stagg co-op, 9.55
 8. Jordyn Madden, fr., St. Edward, 9.50
 9. Chelsie Seplowin, sr., Stevenson, 9.475
10. Sarah Udelhofen, jr., Glenbard West, 9.40
11. Erin Usher, so., Hinsdale Central, 9.375
 
Uneven parallel bars
 
1. Chelsie Seplowin, sr., Stevenson, 9.725
2. Jenny Covers, so., District 155 co-op, 9.65
3. Caitlin Pagano, so., Stevenson, 9.625
4. Stephanie Wojton, sr., Stevenson, 9.425
5. Krystyn Misheck, sr., Sandburg/Stagg co-op, 9.40
6T. Kristi Carling, jr., Lyons Township, 9.325
6T. Laura Sculley, sr., Barrington, 9.325
8T. Ali Castriano, fr., Stevenson, 9.30
8T. Kristin Mirski, fr., Carmel, 9.30
10. Amber Mirski, jr., Carmel, 9.25
11. Amber Fox, jr., Glenbard North, 7.85
 
Balance beam
 
1. Emily Urben, sr., Lyons Township, 9.575
2T. Ali Castriano, fr., Stevenson, 9.475
2T. Sarah Torp, sr. Fremd, 9.475
4. Julie Gaynes, sr. New Trier, 9.275
5. Becky Mladucky, so., Glenbard West, 9.25
6T. Linda Dunne, jr. Buffalo Grove, 9.20
6T. Taylor Southworth, so. Lyons Township, 9.20
8. Amber Fox, jr., Glenbard North, 9.175
9. Tori Sarantakis, sr., Fremd, 9.10
10. Krystyn Misheck, sr., Sandburg/Stagg co-op, 9.05
 
Floor exercise
 
1. Krystyn Misheck, sr., Sandburg/Stagg co-op, 9.80
2T. Jenny Covers, so., District 155 co-op, 9.725
2T. Tori Sarantakis, Fremd, sr., 9.725
4. Amber Fox, jr., Glenbard North, 9.65
5. Chelsie Seplowin, sr. Stevenson, 9.575
6. Amber Mirski, jr. Carmel, 9.50
7. Rachel Haake, jr., Downers Grove South, 9.425
8. Erin Usher, so. Hinsdale Central, 9.40
9. Laura Sculley, sr. Barrington, 9.325
10. Alexa Messina, so, Sandburg/Stagg co-op, 9.00
11. Kristin Mirski, fr., Carmel,  8.95
12. Emma Gear, so. Batavia, 8.925
 

2009 State Qualifiers
in rank order
(individuals & teams)

TEAMS

(Key: GWGlenbard West Sectional; HC — Hinsdale Central Sectional;  LPLake Park Sectional; ST  Stevenson Sectional; rranked qualifier; aat-large qualifier)

1. r-Stevenson 150.675 (ST)

2. r-Sandburg/Stagg co-op 149.95 (HC)

3. a-Carmel 148.30 (ST)

4. a-Lyons Township 147.15 (HC)

5. a-Hinsdale Central 146.85 (HC)

6. r-Fremd 146.05 (LP)

7. r-Batavia 146.025 (GW)

8. r-Glenbard North 145.725 (GW)

ALL-AROUND

(32 qualifiers --  7 GW, 5 LP, 12 HC, 8 ST)

1. r-Krystyn Misheck, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 38.575 (HC)
2. r-Tori Sarantakis, Fremd 38.125 (LP)
3. r-Kristin Mirski, Carmel 38.00 (ST)
4T. r-Amber Fox, Glenbard  North 37.90 (GW)
4T. r-Chelsie Seplowin, Stevenson 37.90 (ST)
6. r-Megan Weller,  Lincoln-Way co-op 37.75 (HC)
7. r-Stephanie Wojton, Stevenson 37.65 (ST)
8. r-Kristen Grilli,  Hinsdale Central 37.60 (HC)
9. r-Ali Castriano, Stevenson 37.55 (ST)
10. r-Laura Sculley, Barrington 37.375 (ST)
11. a-Amber Mirski, Carmel 37.275 (ST)
12. r-Alexa Messina,  Sandburg/Stagg co-op 37.20 (HC)
13. r-Kaitlyn Nash, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 37.175 (HC)
14T. r-Marissa Bosco, Glenbard North 37.10 (GW)
14T. a-Jenny Covers, District 155 co-op 37.10 (ST)
14T. a-Emily Urben, Lyons Township 37.10 (HC)
17. r-Danae Fuqua, Batavia 37.075 (GW)
18. a-Taylor Southworth, Lyons Township 37.025 (HC)
19. a-Michelle Wayne, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 36.925 (HC)
20. a-Erin Usher, Hinsdale Central 36.85 (HC)
21. a-Kristi Carling, Lyons Township 36.825 (HC)
22. r-Linda Dunne, Buffalo Grove 36.80 (LP)
23. a-Leah Herchenbach, Libertyville 36.775 (ST)
24. r-Angie Cronk, Wheaton North co-op 36.50 (GW)
25. r-Becky Mladucky, Glenbard West 36.45 (GW)
26. a-Colleen  Morgan, Hinsdale Central 36.325 (HC)
27. a-Keri Eberhardt, Andrew 36.225 (HC)
28T. a-Liz Fairweather, St. Charles co-op 36.20 (GW)
28T. a-Emily Potts, South Elgin/Bartlett/Streamwood co-op 36.20 (GW)
30. Jordyn Madden, St. Edward 36.175 (LP)
31. Kim Gulik, Elk Grove 36.075 (LP)
32. Emily Rossdeutcher, Prospect 35.80 (LP)

VAULTING
 
(37 qualifiers --  7 GW, 6 LP, 10 HC, 14 ST)

1T. r-Jenny Covers, District 155 co-op 9.85 (ST)
1T. r-Amber Fox, Glenbard North 9.85 (GW)
3. r-Krystyn Misheck, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.775 (HC)
4T. r-Marissa Bosco, Glenbard North 9.75 (GW)
4T. r-Chelsie  Seplowin, Stevenson 9.75 (ST)
6T. r-Tori Sarantakis, Fremd 9.70 (LP)
6T. r-Laura Sculley, Barrington 9.70 (ST)
8. r-Erin Usher, Hinsdale Central 9.675 (HC)
9. r-Amber Mirski, Carmel 9.65 (ST)
10. r-Danielle Christy, Waubonsie Valley 9.625 (GW)
11T. r-Ofelia  Carmichael, Lake Forest 9.575 (ST)
11T. r-Kristen Grilli, Hinsdale Central 9.575 (HC)
11T. r-Kristin  Mirski, Carmel 9.575 (ST)
11T. r-Megan Weller, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.575 (HC)
15T. r-Linda Dunne, Buffalo Grove 9.55 (LP)
15T. r-Alexa Messina, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.55 (HC)
15T. a-Grace Kohlmaier, Lake Forest 9.55 (ST)
18T. r-Jordyn Madden, St. Edward 9.525 (LP)
18T. a-Michelle  Wayne, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.525 (HC)
18T. a-Jen Zeller, Carmel 9.525 (ST)
21T. r-Katie Colmone, Prospect 9.50 (LP)
21T. a-Erin Guthrie, District 155 co-op 9.50 (ST)
21T. a-Kaitlyn Nash, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.50 (HC)
21T. a-Taylor Southworth, Lyons Township 9.50 (HC)
25T. r-Rachel Besic, Batavia 9.475 (GW)
25T. r-Emma Gear, Batavia 9.475 (GW)
25T. a-Leah Tarabour, Hinsdale Central 9.475 (HC)
25T. r-Sarah Udelhofen, Glenbard West 9.475 (GW)
25T. r-Alyssia VanDuch, Fremd 9.475 (LP) 
25T. a-Stephanie Wojton, Stevenson 9.475 (ST)
31T. a-Amanda Winn, Libertyville 9.45 (ST)
31T. a-Ali Castriano,  Stevenson 9.45 (ST)
31T. a-Catherine Cozza, Lyons Township 9.45 (HC)
31T. a-Angie Cronk, Wheaton North co-op 9.45 (GW)
31T. a-Citlali Cuevas, Niles North 9.45 (ST)
31T. a-Kim Gulik, Elk Grove 9.45 (LP)
31T. a-Lexi Marsella, Barrington  9.45 (ST)
UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS
 
(33 qualifiers --  5 GW, 6 LP, 11 HC, 11 ST)

1. r-Tori Sarantakis, Fremd 9.70 (LP)
2. r-Caitlin Pagano, Stevenson 9.675 (ST)
3T. r-Krystyn Misheck,  Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.575 (HC)
3T. r-Stephanie Wojton, Stevenson 9.575 (ST)
5. r-Amber Mirski, Carmel  9.50 (ST)
6. r-Chelsie Seplowin, Stevenson 9.475 (ST)
7T. r-Katelynn  Johnson, Niles West 9.45 (LP)
7T. r-Laura Sculley,  Barrington 9.45 (ST)
9. r-Megan Weller, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.425 (HC)
10T. r-Kristen Grilli, Hinsdale Central 9.40 (HC)
10T. a-Ali Castriano, Stevenson 9.40 (ST)
12. r-Maegan Wochinski, Fremd 9.375 (LP)
13. r-Keri Eberhardt, Andrew 9.325 (HC)
14T. r-Danae Fuqua, Batavia 9.30 (GW)
14T. a-Kristin Mirski, Carmel 9.30 (ST)
16. Emily Potts, South Elgin/Bartlett/Streamwood co-op 9.275 (GW)
17T. Kristi Carling, Lyons Township 9.25 (HC)
17T. Christina Rini, Glenbard North 9.25 (GW)
17T. Becca O'Neal, Riverside-Brookfield 9.25 (HC)
20T. a-Adrienne Vogelsang, Glenbrook North 9.225 (ST)
20T. a-Jen Zeller Carmel 9.225 (ST)
22. a-Samantha Brown, Riverside-Brookfield 9.20 (HC)
23T. r-Amber Fox, Glenbard North 9.175 (GW)
23T. r-Alyssia VanDuch, Fremd 9.175 (LP)
25. Kim Gulik, Elk Grove 9.125 (LP)
26. a-Jenny Covers, District 155 co-op 9.15 (ST)
27. a-Michelle Wayne, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.125 (HC)
28T. a-Leah Herchenbach, Libertyville 9.10 (ST)
28T. r-Catherine Miller, Neuqua Valley 9.10 (GW)
30. a-Leah Tarabour,  Hinsdale Central 9.075 (HC)
31T. a-Alexa Messina, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.05 (HC)
31T. a-Callie Sher, Niles West 9.05 (LP)
31T. a-Erin Usher, Hinsdale Central 9.05 (HC)
BALANCE BEAM
 
(32 qualifiers --  5 GW, 5 LP, 11 HC, 11 ST)

1. r-Kristin Mirski, Carmel 9.65 (ST)
2. r-Krystyn Misheck,  Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.50 (HC)
3T. r-Marissa Bosco, Glenbard North 9.475 (GW)
3T. r-Kaitlyn Nash, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.475 (HC)
5. r-Megan Weller, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.45 (HC)
6. r-Emily Urben, Lyons Township 9.425 (HC)
7T. r-Ali Castriano, Stevenson 9.40 (ST)
7T. r-Amber Fox, Glenbard North 9.40 (GW)
9T. r-Alessandra Bronzino, Batavia 9.275 (GW)
9T. r-Leah Herchenbach, Libertyville 9.275 (ST)
11. r-Taylor Southworth, Lyons Township 9.25 (HC)
12. a-Kristen Grilli, Hinsdale Central 9.225 (HC)
13T. r-Linda Dunne, Buffalo Grove 9.175 (LP)
13T. r-Julie  Gaynes, New Trier 9.175 (ST)
13T. r-Sarah Torp,  Fremd 9.175 (LP)
13T. a-Michelle Wayne, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.175 (HC)
17T. a-Kristi Carling, Lyons Township 9.15 (HC)
17T. r-Dani Clement, Carmel 9.15 (ST)
19. r-Becky Mladucky, Glenbard West 9.125 (GW)
20. a-Alexa Messina, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.10 (HC)
21T. a-Liz Jahn, Lyons Township 9.075 (HC)
21T. r-Emily Rossdeutcher, Prospect 9.075 (LP)
21T. a-Stephanie Wojton, Stevenson 9.075 (ST)
24. a-Katie Vovolka, Warren 9.05 (ST)
25. r-Tori Sarantakis, Fremd 9.025 (LP)
26. r-Michelle Madalinski, Maine West 9.00 (LP)
27T. a-Erin Guthrie, District 155 co-op 8.975 (ST)
27T. a-Chelsie Seplowin, Stevenson 8.975 (ST)
29T. a-Citlali Cuevas, Niles North 8.95 (ST)
29T. r-Angie Cronk, Wheaton North co-op 8.95 (GW)
29T. a-Shana Manning, Stevenson 8.95 (ST)
29T. a-Jeni Scahill,  Willowbrook 8.95 (HC)

FLOOR EXERCISE

(33 qualifiers  -- 10 GW, 5 LP, 7 HC, 11 ST)

1. r-Krystyn Misheck, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.725 (HC)
2. r-Amber Mirski, Carmel 9.70 (ST)
3T. r-Tori Sarantakis, Fremd 9.70 (LP)
3T. r-Chelsie Seplowin, Stevenson 9.70 (ST)
5. r-Shana Manning, Stevenson 9.55 (ST)
6. r-Stephanie Wojton, Stevenson 9.525 (ST)
7T. r-Emma Gear, Batavia 9.50 (GW)
7T. r-Alexa Messina, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.50 (HC)
7T. r-Laura Sculley, Barrington 9.50 (ST)
9T. r-Megan Brennan, Glenbard West 9.475 (GW)
9T. a-Jenny Covers, District 155 co-op 9.475 (ST)
9T. r-Amber Fox, Glenbard North 9.475 (GW)
9T. r-Danae Fuqua, Batavia 9.475 (GW)
9T. a-Kristin Mirski, Carmel 9.475 (ST)
14T. a-Dani Clement, Carmel 9.45 (ST)
14T. r-Missy Guzman, Glenbard West 9.45 (GW)
14T. r-Kelly Hendricks, Conant 9.45 (LP)
14T. r-Rachel Haake, Downers Grove South 9.45 (HC)
14T. r-Erin Usher, Hinsdale Central 9.45 (HC)
19T. a-Ofelia Carmichael, Lake Forest 9.425 (ST)
19T. r-Keri Eberhardt, Andrew 9.425 (HC)
21T. a-Stephanie de la Torriente, St. Charles co-op 9.375 (GW)
21T. r-Brooke Shimon, Schaumburg 9.40 (LP)
21T. a-Kristen Grilli, Hinsdale Central 9.40  (HC)
24T. a-Liz Fairweather, St. Charles co-op 9.35 (GW)
24T. a-Becky Mladucky, Glenbard West 9.35 (GW)
26T. a-Rachel Besic, Batavia 9.325 (GW)
26T. r-Katelynn Johnson, Niles West 9.325 (LP)
26T. a-Colleen Morgan, Hinsdale Central 9.325 (HC)
26T. a-Christina Rini, Glenbard North 9.325 (GW)
26T. a-Molly Sandquist, District 155 co-op 9.325 (ST)
26T. a-Monica Wolf, New Trier 9.325 (ST)
32. r-Linda Dunne, Buffalo Grove 9.10 (LP)

2009 TOP STATE-QUALIFYING SCORES AT-A-GLANCE
 
(based on last week's sectional results)

Event
Top score
Leaders
TEAM
150.60
  1. Stevenson 150.625
  2. Sandburg/Stagg co-op 149.95
  3. Carmel 148.30
  4. Lyons Township 147.125
  5. Hinsdale Central 146.85
ALL-AROUND
38.575
  1. Krystyn Misheck, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 38.575
  2. Tori Sarantakis, Fremd 38.125
  3. Kristin Mirski, Carmel 38.00
  4. 4T. Amber Fox, Glenbard North 37.90
  5. 4T. Chelsie Seplowin, Stevenson 37.90
VAULTING
9.85
  1. 1T. Jenny Covers, District 155 co-op, 9.85
  2. 1T. Amber Fox, Glenbard North 9.85
  3. Krystyn Misheck, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.775
  4. 4T. Marissa Bosco, Glenbard North 9.75
  5. 4T. Chelsie Seplowin, Stevenson 9.75
UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS
9.70
  1. Tori Sarantakis, Fremd 9.70
  2. Caitlin Pagano, Stevenson 9.675
  3. 3T. Krystyn Misheck, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.575
  4. 3T. Stephanie Wojtun, Stevenson 9.575
  5. Amber Mirski, Carmel 9.50
BALANCE BEAM
9.65
  1. Kristin Mirski, Carmel 9.65
  2. Krystyn Misheck, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.50
  3. 3T. Marissa Bosco, Glenbard North 9.475
  4. 3T. Kaitlyn Nash, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.475
  5. Megan Weller, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.45
FLOOR EXERCISE
9.725
  1. Krystyn Misheck, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.725
  2. 2T. Amber Mirski, Carmel 9.70
    2T. Tori Sarantakis, Fremd 9.70
  3. 2T. Chelsie Seplowin, Stevenson 9.70
  4. Shana Manning, Stevenson 9.55