STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Girls

2012 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional

Home | IHSGGCA | 2017 state team-by-team | 2016-17 Stats and Rankings | 2016-17 Meet Results/Scores | 2016-17 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2016 State Meet | 2015-16 Stats and Rankings | 2015-16 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2015-16 Meet Results/Scores | 2016 Regional results: Schaumburg Sectional | 2016 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2015 State Meet | 2015 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2015 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Lake Park Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Glenbard North Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014-15 Stats and Rankings | 2014-15 Meet Results/Scores | 2014-15 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2014 State Meet | 2014 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2014 Sectional results | 2014 Regional results: Conant Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014 Regional results:Niles North Sectional | 2013-14 Stats and Rankings | 2013-14 Meet Results/Scores | 2013-14 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2013-14 Conference standings | 2013 State Meet | 2013 State team-by-team results | 2013 Sectional results | 2013 Regional results: Fremd Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2013 Regional results:Stevenson Sectional | 2012-13 Stats and Rankings | 2012-13 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2012-13 Scores | Schedules | 2012-13 Conference standings | SGS News | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

Hinsdale Central Sectional
Monday, February 6, 6:30 p.m.
(Final at-large qualifying scores in rank order)


(Key: o -- Oswego Regional; nv -- Neuqua Valley Regional; hc -- Hinsdale Central Regional; lt -- Lyons Township Regional)

Team
136.80
(0 o, 0 nv, 1 hc, 1 lt)

All-around
32.925
(5 o, 2 nv, 1 hc, 4 lt)

Vaulting
8.775
(7 o, 0 nv, 0 hc, 5 lt)

Uneven bars
8.075
(3 o, 3 nv, 1 hc, 6 lt) 13 qualifiers

Balance beam
8.425
(2 o, 4 nv, 0 hc, 6 lt)

Floor exercise
8.575
(2 o, 2 nv, 1 hc, 7 lt)

1. Naperville Central 138.075 (nv)
2. Lincoln-Way co-op 136.80 (hc)
1. 34.45 (lt)
2. 34.30 (lt)
3. 33.975 (lt)
4. 33.725 (o)
5. 33.625 (lt)
6. 33.525 (o)
7. 33.375 (nv)
8. 33.25 (nv)
9. 33.10 (o)
10. 33.05 (hc)
11. 32.975 (o)
12. 32.925 (o)
1. 9.10 (lt)
2. 9.075 (o)
3. 9.05 (lt)
4. 9.025 (o)
5T. 9.00 (o)
5T. 9.00 (lt)
6T. 8.925 (o)
6T. 8.925 (o)
8. 8.90 (o)
9. 8.875 (o)
10. 8.80 (lt)
11. 8.875 (lt)
12. 8.75 (hc)
1. 8.525 (lt)
2. 8.40 (lt)
3. 8.375 (lt)
4T. 8.20 (lt)
4T. 8.20 (nv)
6T. 8.175 (o)
6T. 8.175 (o)
8T. 8.15 (hc)
8T. 8.15 (lt)
10T. 8.10 (o)
10T. 8.10 (nv)
12T. 8.075 (nv)
12T. 8.075 (lt)
1. 8.575 (lt)
2. 8.55 (o)
3T. 8.50 (lt)
3T. 8.50 (lt)
5T. 8.475 (nv)
5T. 8.475 (lt)
5T. 8.475 (lt)
8T. 8.45 (nv)
8T. 8.45 (lt)
10T. 8.425 (o)
10T. 8.425 (nv)
10T. 8.425 (nv)
1. 8.90 (lt)
2. 8.825 (lt)
3. 8.80 (lt)
4. 8.775 (lt)
5. 8.725 (lt)
6. 8.65 (o)
7T. 8.625 (lt)
7T. 8.625 (lt)
9. 8.60 (hc)
10T. 8.55 (nv)
10T. 8.55 (nv)
12. 8.525 (o)
 

Regional team roundup

TEAM QUALIFIERS AND CANDIDATES AT-A-GLANCE
AUTOMATIC SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

(regional champions)


(1) Lyons Township 144.35 (lt)
(5) Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 141.675 (nv)
(3) Oswego co-op 139.375 (o)
(2) Hinsdale Central 137.525 (hc)

 

AT-LARGE SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

(2 highest-scoring remaining teams)


(7) Naperville Central 138.075 (lt)

(6) Lincoln-Way co-op 136.80 (hc)

 

Oswego Regional
At Oswego High School

(designated by o)

Monday, January 30

1. (3) Oswego co-op 139.375 (36.20 V, 33.45 UPB, 34.875 BB, 34.85 FX)

2. (8) Sandburg/Stagg co-op 135.05 (36.525 V, 32.075 UPB, 32.55 BB, 33.90 FX)
3. (14) Andrew 132.25 (34.15 V, 31.325 UPB, 33.425 BB, 33.35 FX)
4. (11) Hinsdale South 130.525 (34.325 V, 31.75 UPB, 32.20 BB, 32.25 FX)


Individuals: Plainfield East, Plainfield North, Plainfield South

Neuqua Valley Regional

(designated by nv)
Tuesday, January 31


1. (5) Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 141.675 (35.975 V, 34.275 UPB, 35.175 BB, 36.25 FX)
2. (4) Neuqua Valley 135.125 (35.625 V, 32.125 UPB, 33.975 BB, 33.40 FX)
3. (12) Homewood-Flossmoor 126.80 (33.20 V, 30.275 UPB, 30.95 BB, 32.375 FX)
4. (13) Downers Grove North 120.30 (32.625 V, 28.70 UPB, 29.80 BB, 29.175 FX)


Individuals: Lockport

Hinsdale Central Regional

(designated by hc)

Wednesday, February 1

1. (2) Hinsdale Central 137.525 (35.875 V, 33.675 UPB, 32.90 BB, 35.125 FX)

2. (6) Lincoln-Way co-op  136.80 (34.50 V, 32.775 UPB, 34.625 BB, 34.90 FX)
3. (10) Downers Grove South 127.125 (33.625 V, 31.125 UPB, 30.175 BB, 32.20 FX)
4. (15) Riverside-Brookfield 112.60 (31.925 V, 25.925 UPB, 25.675 BB, 29.075 FX)


Individual entries: Marist, Richards, Shepard

Lyons Township Regional
North campus

(designated by lt)

Friday, February 3


1. (1) Lyons Township 144.345 (37.275 V, 35.15 UPB, 35.70 BB, 36.225 FX)

2. (7) Naperville Central 138.075 (35.325 V, 33.10 UPB, 34.60 BB, 35.05 FX)
3. (9) Naperville North 132.80 (35.00 V, 31.475 UPB, 32.60 BB, 33.725 FX)

Individuals: Mother McAuley, Nazareth Academy, Oak Lawn, Reavis, University (Chicago)

Individual Results
At-large candidates

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS


ALL-AROUND

(12 qualifiers — 5 o, 2 nv, 1 hc, 4 lt)


1. Kalen Iffert, Lyons Township 34.45 (lt)

2. Allison Stuck, Lyons Township 34.30 (lt)

3. Kelly Ryser, Lyons Township 33.975 (lt)

4. Jessica Hawken, Hinsdale South 33.725 (o)
5. Vanessa Henry, Naperville Central 33.625 (lt)

6. Lexxis Bailey, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 33.525 (o)
7.
Alexa Puccio, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 33.375 (nv)
8.
Isis Ruff, Neuqua Valley 33.25 (nv)
9.
Marissa Ashner, Oswego co-op 33.10 (o)
10. Arielle Pilcher, Shepard 33.05 (hc)
11.
Hannah Mussallem, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 32.975 (o)
12. Emily Ronan, Andrew 32.925 (o)


 

VAULTING

(12 qualifiers — 7 o, 0 nv, 0 hc, 5 lt)


1. Michaela Robert, Naperville North 9.10 (lt)

2. Hannah Mussallem, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.075 (o)

3. Kaitlyn Daly, Naperville North 9.05 (lt)

4. Anna Grlich, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.025 (o)
5T. Lexxis Bailey, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.00 (o)

5T, Kalen Iffert, Lyons Township 9.00 (lt)

7T. Marissa Ashner, Oswego co-op 8.925 (o)

7T. Emily Flammersfeld, Oswego co-op 8.925 (o)

9. Heather Clark, Oswego co-op 8.90 (o)

10. Lauren Ryczek, Nazareth Academy 8.80 (lt)

11. Jessica Hawken, Hinsdale South 8.875 (o)
12. Lea Savard, Naperville Central 8.775 (lt)

 

 

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS

(13 qualifiers — 3 o, 3 nv, 1 hc, 6 lt)


1. Lauren Ryczek, Nazareth Academy 8.525 (lt)

2. Kalen Iffert, Lyons Township 8.40 (lt)

3. Allison Broad, Mother McAuley 8.375 (lt)

4T. Lea Savard, Naperville Central  8.20 (lt)

4T. Riley Wypiszenski, Neuqua Valley 8.20 (nv)
6T. Emily Ronan, Andrew 8.175 (o)
6T. Lauren Haney, Hinsdale South 8.175 (o)

8T. Brittany Mitchell, Naperville Central 8.15 (lt)
8T. Maddie Sesemann, Hinsdale Central 8.15 (hc)
10T. Jessica Hawken, Hinsdale South 8.10 (o)
10T. Alexia Puccio, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 8.10 (nv)
11T. Emily Jacobs, Neuqua Valley 8.075 (nv)

11T. Claire Savard, Naperville Central 8.075 (lt)


 

BALANCE BEAM

(12 qualifiers — 2 o, 4 nv, 0 hc, 6 lt)


1. Allison Broad, Mother McAuley 8.575 (lt)

2. Marissa Ashner, Oswego co-op 8.55 (o)

3T. Vanessa Henry, Naperville Central 8.50 (lt)

3T. Kelly Ryser, Lyons Township 8.50 (lt)

5T. Isis Ruff, Neuqua Valley 8.475 (nv)

5T. Claire Savard, Naperville Central 8.475 (lt)

5T. Allison Stuck, Lyons Township 8.475 (lt)

8T. Kaitlyn Daly, Naperville North 8.45 (lt)

8T. Alexa Puccio, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 8.45 (nv)

10T. Ciara Adkins, Homewood-Flossmoor 8.425 (nv)

10T. Jessica Hawken, Hinsdale South 8.425 (o)
10T. Shania Lim, Neuqua Valley 8.425 (nv)

 

 

FLOOR EXERCISE

(12 qualifiers — 2 o, 2 nv, 1 hc, 7 lt)


1. Brittany Mitchell, Naperville Central 8.90 (lt)

2. Vanessa Henry, Naperville Central 8.825 (lt)

3. Allison Broad, Mother McAuley 8.80 (lt)

4. Lauren Ryczek, Nazareth Academy 8.775 (lt)

5. Kelly Ryser, Lyons Township 8.725 (lt)

6. Emily Ronan, Andrew 8.65 (o)

7T. Erin Pope, Naperville North 8.625 (lt)

7T. Allison Stuck, Lyons Township 8.625 (lt)
9. Cayley Brenk, Hinsdale Central  8.60 (hc)
10T. Riley Wypiszenski, Neuqua Valley 8.55 (nv)
10T. Kelly Mathesius, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 8.55 (nv)
12. Kathryn Maher, Oswego co-op 8.525 (o)

Regional team rankings

RANKINGS BY REGIONAL TEAM SCORES

(Key: r — ranked sectional qualifier; a — at-large candidate)

1. (1) r-Lyons Township 144.345 (lt)

2. (5) r-Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 141.675 (nv)
3
. (3) r-Oswego co-op 139.375 (o)

4. (7) a-Naperville Central 138.075 (lt)
5
. (2) r-Hinsdale Central 137.525 (hc)

6. (6) a-Lincoln-Way co-op 136.80 (hc)
7. (4)
Neuqua Valley 135.125 (nv)
8. (8)
Sandburg/Stagg co-op 135.05 (o)
9. (9)
Naperville North 132.80 (lt)

10. (14) Andrew 132.25 (o)
11. (11)
Hinsdale South 130.525 (o)

12. (10) Downers Grove South 127.125 (hc)

13. (12) Homewood-Flossmoor 126.80 (nv)
14. (13)
Downers Grove North 120.30 (nv)

15. (15) Riverside-Brookfield 112.60 (hc)

RANKINGS BY TEAM EVENT SCORES

VAULTING


1. r-Lyons Township 37.275 (lt)

2. Sandburg/Stagg co-op 36.525 (o)
3
. r-Oswego co-op 36.20 (o)

4. r-Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 35.975 (nv)
5. r-
Hinsdale Central 35.875 (hc)

6. Neuqua Valley 35.625 (nv)
7. a-
Naperville Central 35.325 (lt)
8.
Naperville North 35.00 (lt)

9. a-Lincoln-Way co-op 34.50 (hc)
10.
Hinsdale South 34.325 (o)

11. Andrew 34.15 (o)
12. Downers Grove South
33.625 (hc)
13.
Homewood-Flossmoor 33.20 (nv)
14.
Downers Grove North 32.625 (nv)

15. Riverside-Brookfield 31.925 (hc)

 

 

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS


1. r-Lyons Township 35.15 (lt)

2. r-Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 34.275 (nv)
3. r-
Hinsdale Central 33.675 (hc)

4. r-Oswego co-op 33.45 (o)

5. a-Naperville Central 33.10 (lt)
6. a-
Lincoln-Way co-op 32.775 (hc)
7.
Neuqua Valley 32.125 (nv)
8.
Sandburg/Stagg co-op 32.075 (o)
9.
Hinsdale South 31.75 (o)

10. Naperville North 31.475 (lt)

11. Andrew 31.325 (o)
12.
Downers Grove South 31.125 (hc)
13.
Homewood-Flossmoor 30.275 (nv)

14. Downers Grove North 28.70 (nv)

15. Riverside-Brookfield 25.925 (hc)


 

BALANCE BEAM


1. r-Lyons Township 35.70 (lt)

2. r-Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 35.175 (nv)
3
. r-Oswego co-op 34.875 (o)

4. a-Lincoln-Way co-op 34.625 (hc)
5. a-
Naperville Central 34.60 (lt)
6.
Neuqua Valley 33.975 (nv)
7.
Andrew 33.425 (o)
8. r-
Hinsdale Central 32.90 (hc)

9. Naperville North 32.60 (lt)

10. Sandburg/Stagg co-op 32.55 (o)
11.
Hinsdale South 32.20 (o)

12. Homewood-Flossmoor 30.95 (nv)
13.
Downers Grove South 30.175 (hc)
14.
Downers Grove North 29.80 (nv)

15. Riverside-Brookfield 25.675 (hc)


 

FLOOR EXERCISE


1. r-Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 36.25 (nv)
2. r-
Lyons Township 36.225 (lt)

3. r-Hinsdale Central 35.125 (hc)

4. a-Naperville Central 35.05 (lt)
5. a-
Lincoln-Way co-op 34.90 (hc)
6
. r-Oswego co-op 34.85 (o)

7. Sandburg/Stagg co-op 33.90 (o)

8. Naperville North 33.725 (lt)

9. Neuqua Valley 33.40 (nv)
10.
Andrew 33.35 (o)
11.
Homewood-Flossmoor 32.375 (nv)
12.
Hinsdale South 32.25 (o)

13. Downers Grove South 32.20 (hc)
14.
Downers Grove North 29.175 (nv)

15. Riverside-Brookfield 29.075 (hc)

Individual results
Ranked qualifiers

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

RANKED QUALIFIERS

 

ALL-AROUND

(20 qualifiers — 5 o, 5 nv, 5 hc, 5 lt)

 

Kelsy Kurfirst, Lyons Township 38.10 (lt)

Jamie Valla, Andrew 37.75 (o)
Erin Morgan, Hinsdale Central 36.80 (hc)
Nina Brandenburg, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 36.425 (nv)

Maren Craig, Lyons Township 36.25 (lt)

Emily Flammersfeld, Oswego co-op 36.125 (o)

Michaela Robert, Naperville North 36.125 (lt)

Maddie Strick, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 36.00 (nv)
Katelyn Neiheisel, Lincoln-Way co-op 35.80 (hc)
Anna Grlich, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 35.675 (o)
Kori Boe, Plainfield North 35.45 (o)

Allison Broad, Mother McAuley 35.10 (lt)

Lauren Ryczek, Nazareth Academy 34.80 (lt)

Cayley Brenk, Hinsdale Central 34.775 (hc)
Emily Jacobs, Neuqua Valley 34.725 (nv)
Ciara Adkins, Homewood-Flossmoor 34.50 (nv)
Kyla Price, Oswego co-op 34.35 (o)
Riley Wypiszenski, Neuqua Valley 34.325 (nv)
Emma Moris, Lincoln-Way co-op 34.125 (hc)
Kaila Pohrte, Lincoln-Way co-op 33.70 (hc)

 

 

VAULTING

(20 qualifiers — 5 o, 5 nv, 5 hc, 5 lt)

 

Kelsy Kurfirst, Lyons Township 9.725 (lt)

Jamie Valla, Andrew 9.60 (o)
Kyla Price, Oswego co-op 9.45 (o)
Sarah Mussallem, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.425 (o)
Nina Brandenburg, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 9.40 (nv)
 

Maren Craig, Lyons Township 9.375 (lt)

Allison Broad, Mother McAuley 9.35 (lt)

Riley Wypiszenski, Neuqua Valley 9.35 (nv)
Kori Boe, Plainfield North 9.30 (o)
Maddie Strick, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 9.30 (nv)
Shukera Birge, Plainfield East 9.275 (o)
Arielle Pilcher, Shepard 9.25 (hc)
Cayley Brenk, Hinsdale Central 9.20 (hc)

Brittany Mitchell, Naperville Central 9.20 (lt)

Allison Stuck, Lyons Township 9.175 (lt)
Emily Jacobs, Neuqua Valley 9.05 (nv)
Erin Morgan, Hinsdale Central 9.00 (hc)
Maddie Sesemann, Hinsdale Central 8.975 (hc)
Kaitlyn Neiheisel, Lincoln-Way co-op 8.95 (hc)
Shania Lim, Neuqua Valley 8.875 (nv)

 

 

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS

(21  qualifiers — 6 o, 5 nv, 5 hc, 5 lt)

 

Kelsy Kurfirst, Lyons Township 9.50 (lt) 

Jamie Valla, Andrew 9.45 (o)
Emily Flammersfeld, Oswego co-op 9.025 (o)

Michaela Robert, Naperville North 9.00 (lt)

Erin Morgan, Hinsdale Central 8.95 (hc)
Maddie Strick, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 8.90 (nv)
Kathryn Maher, Oswego co-op 8.85 (o)
Jessica Malon, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 8.775 (nv)
Kaitlyn Neiheisel, Lincoln-Way co-op 8.75 (hc)
 

Logan Hassler, Naperville Central 8.675 (lt)

Kelly Ryser, Lyons Township 8.675 (lt)
Cayley Brenk, Hinsdale Central 8.625 (hc)
Anna Grlich, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 8.60 (o)

Maren Craig, Lyons Township 8.575 (lt)
Nina Brandenburg, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 8.50 (nv)
Ciara Adkins, Homewood-Flossmoor 8.425 (nv)
Emma Moris, Lincoln-Way co-op 8.35 (hc)

Isis Ruff, Neuqua Valley 8.30 (nv)
Kori Boe, Plainfield North 8.20 (o)
Gloria Pflederer, Oswego co-op 8.20 (o)

Arielle Pilcher, Shepard 8.175 (hc)

 

 

BALANCE BEAM

(21 qualifiers — 5 o, 5 nv, 5 hc, 6 lt)

 

Erin Morgan, Hinsdale Central 9.40 (hc)
Emily Flammersfeld, Oswego co-op 9.375 (o)

Kelsy Kurfirst, Lyons Township 9.375 (lt)
Jamie Valla, Andrew 9.225 (o)
Maren Craig, Lyons Township 9.335 (lt)
Anna Grlich, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 9.075 (o)
Nina Brandenburg, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 9.025 (nv)

Logan Hassler, Naperville Central 8.925 (lt)

Kaila Pohrte, Lincoln-Way co-op 8.875 (hc)
Emily Jacobs, Neuqua Valley 8.85 (nv)
Sia Pappas, Lockport 8.85 (nv)
Maddie Strick, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 8.85 (nv)
Jessica Malon, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 8.85 (nv)

Michaela Robert, Naperville North 8.825 (lt)
Kori Boe, Plainfield North 8.725 (o)
Kaitlyn Neiheisel, Lincoln-Way co-op 8.725 (hc)

Grace Ellis, Naperville Central 8.70 (lt)

Lauren Ryczek, Nazareth Academy 8.70 (lt)

Alayna Dieter, Oswego co-op 8.60 (o)
Emma Moris, Lincoln-Way co-op 8.525 (hc)
Sam Duggan, Lincoln-Way co-op 8.50 (hc)

 


FLOOR EXERCISE

(21 qualifiers — 5 o, 5 nv, 6 hc, 5 lt)

 

Nina Brandenburg, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 9.50 (nv)

Kelsy Kurfirst, Lyons Township 9.50 (lt)
Jamie Valla, Andrew 9.475 (o)
Erin Morgan, Hinsdale Central 9.45 (hc)
Kaitlyn Neiheisel, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.375 (hc)
Kyla Price, Oswego co-op 9.25 (o)
Jessica Malon, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 9.25 (nv)
Kori Boe, Plainfield North 9.225 (o)

Michaela Robert, Naperville North 9.20 (lt)

Kalen Iffert, Lyons Township 9.05 (lt)

Anna Grlich, Sandburg/Stagg co-op 8.975 (o)
Ciara Adkins, Homewood-Flossmoor 8.95 (nv)
 

Maren Craig, Lyons Township 8.95 (lt)

Jessie Cruise, Naperville Central 8.95 (lt)
Maddie Strick, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 8.95 (nv)
Emily Flammersfeld, Oswego co-op 8.80 (o)
Emily Jacobs, Neuqua Valley 8.75 (nv)
Emma Moris, Lincoln-Way co-op 8.70 (hc)
Emma Christoph, Hinsdale Central 8.675 (hc)
Kaila Pohrte, Lincoln-Way co-op 8.625 (hc)
Arielle Pilcher, Shepard 8.625 (hc)

Click here for sectional info