STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Girls

2012 Regional results: Niles North Sectional

Home | IHSGGCA | 2018 state team-by-team | 2017-18 Stats and Rankings | 2017-18 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2017 State Meet | 2017 state team-by-team | 2016-17 Stats and Rankings | 2016-17 Meet Results/Scores | 2016-17 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2016 State Meet | 2015-16 Stats and Rankings | 2015-16 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2015-16 Meet Results/Scores | 2016 Regional results: Schaumburg Sectional | 2016 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2015 State Meet | 2015 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2015 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Lake Park Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Glenbard North Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014-15 Stats and Rankings | 2014-15 Meet Results/Scores | 2014-15 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2014 State Meet | 2014 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2014 Sectional results | 2014 Regional results: Conant Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014 Regional results:Niles North Sectional | 2013-14 Stats and Rankings | 2013-14 Meet Results/Scores | 2013-14 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2013-14 Conference standings | 2013 State Meet | 2013 State team-by-team results | 2013 Sectional results | 2013 Regional results: Fremd Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2013 Regional results:Stevenson Sectional | 2012-13 Stats and Rankings | 2012-13 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2012-13 Scores | Schedules | 2012-13 Conference standings | SGS News | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

Niles North Sectional
Thursday, February 9, 6:30 p.m.

(Final at-large qualifying scores in rank order)

(Key: lf -- Lake Forest Regional; s -- Stevenson Regional; d -- Deerfield Regional; nt -- New Trier Regional)

Team
140.65
(1 lf, 0 s, 0 d, 1 nt)

All-around
33.425
(4 lf, 1 s, 2 d, 5 nt)

Vault
9.00
(3 lf, 3 s, 3 d, 3 nt)

Uneven bars
8.45
(3 lf, 3 s, 3 d, 3 nt)

Balance beam
8.575
(1 lf, 4 s, 4 d, 3 nt)

Floor exercise
8.725
(2 lf, 5 s, 3 d, 4 nt)

1. Mundelein 141.50 (lf)
2. Libertyville 140.65 (nt)

1. 36.15 (lf)
2. 35.325 (lf)

3. 35.20 (nt)

4. 34.875 (lf)
5. 34.75 (nt)
6. 34.625 (lf)

7. 34.25 (nt)

8. 34.225 (nt)

9. 34.125 (nt)
10. 33.875 (d)
11. 33.85 (d)
12. 33.425 (s)

1. 9.30 (d)
2. 9.275 (d)
3. 9.25 (lf)
4T. 9.175 (lf)
4T. 9.175 (lf)
4T. 9.175 (d)
7. 9.10 (nt)
8T. 9.05 (s)
8T. 9.05 (nt)
8T. 9.05 (nt)
11. 9.025 (s)
12. 9.00 (s)

1. 9.15 (d)
2. 8.90 (lf)
3. 8.775 (d)
4. 8.70 (nt)
5. 8.675 (nt)
6T. 8.65 (s)
6T. 8.65 (s)
8. 8.60 (d)
9. 8.50 (lf)
10. 8.475 (s)
11T. 8.45 (lf)
11T. 8.45 (nt)

1. 9.325 (d)
2. 9.30 (d)
3T. 9.20 (s)
3T. 9.20 (d)
5. 8.875 (s)
6. 8.85 (s)
7. 8.825 (lf)
8. 8.65 (nt)
9T. 8.60 (d)
9T. 8.60 (nt)
9T. 8.60 (nt)
12. 8.575 (s)
1. 9.325 (d)
2. 9.075 (d)
3. 8.90 (nt)
4T. 8.825 (s)
4T. 8.825 (s)
4T. 8.825 (d)
7. 8.80 (nt)
8T. 8.775 (nt)
8T. 8.775 (nt)
10T. 8.75 (s)
10T. 8.75 (s)
12T. 8.725 (lf)
12T. 8.725 (lf)
12T. 8.725 (s)

Regional team roundup

TEAM QUALIFIERS AND CANDIDATES AT-A-GLANCE
AUTOMATIC SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

(regional champions)


(1) Carmel  153.225 (s)

(2) Stevenson  149.125 (s)

(3) Lake Forest 144.425 (lf)
(4) New Trier 142.075 (nt)

 

AT-LARGE SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

(2 highest-scoring remaining teams)


(5) Mundelein 141.50 (lf)
(6) Libertyville 140.65 (nt)

Lake Forest Regional (east campus)

(designated by lf)

Tuesday, January 31

1. (3) Lake Forest 144.425 (37.575 V, 36.30 UPB, 34.55 BB, 36.00 FX)

2. (5) Mundelein 141.50 (36.075 V, 34.125 UPB, 35.875 BB, 35.425 FX)
3. (11) Glenbrook South 133.20 (34.15 V, 32.45 UPB, 32.575 BB, 34.025 FX)
4. (14) Glenbrook North 129.675 (33.275 V, 31.925 UPB, 30.80 BB, 33.675 FX)

Stevenson Regional

(designated by s)

Wednesday, February 1

 

1. (2) Stevenson 149.125 (37.35 V, 36.625 UPB, 37.70 BB, 37.45 FX)

2. (7) Warren 138.60 (35.475 V, 33.80 UPB, 34.825 BB, 34.50 FX)
3. (10) Maine South 133.925 (33.40 V, 32.625 UPB, 33.75 BB, 34.15 FX)
4. (15) Niles North 122.70 (32.70 V, 29.125 UPB, 28.375 BB, 32.50 FX)
5. (17) Maine East 92.70 (29.425 V, 16.625 UPB, 22.275 BB, 24.375 FX)

Deerfield Regional

(designated by d)

Thursday, February 2


1. (1) Carmel 153.225 (38.575 V, 134.275 UPB, 129.275 BB, 120.025 FX)

2. (8) Deerfield  134.275 (33.10 V, 33.575 UPB, 33.075 BB, 34.525 FX)
3. (9) Vernon Hills 129.275 (35.10 V, 27.85 UPB, 33.125 BB, 33.20 FX)
4. (16) Maine West 120.025 (30.50 V, 26.20 UPB, 31.875 BB, 31.45 FX)
5. (18) Highland Park 110.875 (30.825 V, 22.60 UPB, 26.425 BB, 31.025 FX)

New Trier Regional
(designated by nt)

Friday, February 3

 

1. (4) New Trier 142.075 (37.15 V, 34.475 UPB, 35.00 BB, 35.45 FX)

2. (6) Libertyville 140.65 (35.80 V, 35.65 UPB, 33.30 BB, 35.90 FX)
3. (12) Niles West 132.60 (34.40 V, 32.40 UPB, 31.60 BB, 34.20 FX)

4. (13) Evanston 128.175 (33.75 V, 31.10 UPB, 30.15 BB, 33.175 FX)
Individuals: North Shore Country Day, Northside Prep

Individual Results
At-large candidates

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS

 

ALL-AROUND

(12 qualifiers — 4 lf, 1s, 2 d, 5 nt)

 

1. Nora Landri, Glenbrook South 36.15 (lf)
2. Carli Betman, Glenbrook North 35.325 (lf)
3. Elena Benishay, New Trier 35.20 (nt)
4. Maya Nienaber, Mundelein 34.875 (lf)

5. Lindsay Schweitzer, Libertyville 34.75 (nt)
6. Carly Schmidt, Lake Forest 34.625 (lf)
7. Claire Egerter, New Trier 34.25 (nt)
8. Rachael Metcalf, Libertyville 34.225 (nt)
9. Catherine Steegmueller, Niles West 34.125 (nt)

10. Colleen Hogan, Deerfield 33.875 (d)
11. Sarah Lopez, Vernon Hills 33.85 (d)

12. Alison Rossmann, Warren 33.425 (s)

 

 

VAULTING

(12 qualifiers — 3 lf, 3 s, 3 d, 3 nt)

 

1. Anna Brandmeier, Carmel 9.3 (d)
2. Sarah Lopez, Vernon Hills 9.275 (d)
3. Carly Schmidt, Lake Forest 9.25 (lf)

4T. Carli Betman, Glenbrook North 9.175 (lf)
4T. Nora Landri, Glenbrook South 9.175 (lf)

4T. Christine Stitcher, Deerfield 9.175 (d)

7. Claire Egerter, New Trier 9.10 (nt)
8T. Jenna Dunsing, Libertyville 9.05 (nt)
8T. Rachael Metcalf, Libertyville 9.05 (nt)
8T.
Haleigh Sir, Maine South 9.05 (s)

11. Becky Stochl, Warren 9.025 (s)

12. Kelsey Stoecker, Warren 9.00 (s)

 


UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS

(12 qualifiers — 3 lf, 3 s, 3 d, 3 nt)

 

1. Christine Stitcher, Deerfield 9.15 (d)
2. Mackenzie Kehr, Mundelein 8.90 (lf)
3. Kari Osowski, Carmel 8.775 (d)
4. Lindsay Schweitzer, Libertyville 8.70 (nt)
5. Rachael Metcalf, Libertyville 8.675 (nt)
6T. Haleigh Sir, Maine South 8.65 (s)

6T. Riley Trebilco, Stevenson 8.65 (s)

8. Michelle Madalinski, Maine West 8.60 (d)
9. Maya Nienaber, Mundelein 8.50 (lf)
10. Esther Kim, Stevenson 8.475 (s)

11T. Jenny Marin, Niles West 8.45 (nt)

11T. Carly Schmidt, Lake Forest 8.45 (lf)

 

 

BALANCE BEAM

(12 qualifiers — 1 lf, 4 s, 4 d, 3 nt)

 

1. Michelle Madalinski, Maine West 9.325 (d)
2. Kari Osowski, Carmel 9.30 (d)

3T. Christine Stitcher, Deerfield 9.20 (d)
3T. Theresa Wojton, Stevenson 9.20 (s)

5. Becky Stochl, Warren 8.875 (s)

6. Kelsey Stoecker, Warren 8.85 (s)

7. Carli Betman, Glenbrook North 8.825 (lf)

8. Elena Benishay, New Trier 8.65 (nt)

9T. Claire Egerter, New Trier 8.60 (nt)

9T. Kerry Scafidi, New Trier 8.60 (nt)
9T. Natasha Tsinonis, Maine West 8.60 (d)
12. Krystal Kofoed, Warren 8.575 (s)
 



FLOOR EXERCISE

(14 qualifiers — 2 lf, 5 s, 3 d, 4 nt)

 

1. Sarah Cohen-Smith, Carmel 9.325 (d)
2. Christine Stitcher, Deerfield 9.075 (d)

3. Stepanie Sheen, New Trier 8.90 (nt)
4T. Colleen Hogan, Deerfield 8.825 (d)

4T. Becky Stochl, Warren 8.825 (s)

4T. Lauren Whalen, Stevenson 8.825 (s)

7. Rachael Metcalf, Libertyville 8.80 (nt)

8T. Jenny Marin, Niles West 8.775 (nt)

8T. Emily Varua, Evanston 8.775 (nt)

10T. Krystal Kofoed, Warren 8.75 (s)

10T. Nicole Nieder, Maine South 8.75 (s)

12T. Brittany Ebeling, Niles North 8.725 (s)

12T. Mackenzie Kehr, Mundelein 8.725 (lf)

12T. Brittany Moccia, Lake Forest 8.725 (lf)

Regional team rankings

RANKINGS BY REGIONAL TEAM SCORES

(Key: r — ranked sectional qualifier; a — at-large candidate)

1. (X) XXX (lf)

2. (X) XXX (lf)
3. (X) XXX (lf)
4. (X) XXX (lf)

RANKINGS BY TEAM EVENT SCORES

VAULTING


1. (X) XXX (lf)

2. (X) XXX (lf)
3. (X) XXX (lf)
4. (X) XXX (lf)

 

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS


1. (X) XXX (lf)

2. (X) XXX (lf)
3. (X) XXX (lf)
4. (X) XXX (lf)


 

BALANCE BEAM


1. (X) XXX (lf)

2. (X) XXX (lf)
3. (X) XXX (lf)
4. (X) XXX (lf)


 

FLOOR EXERCISE


1. (X) XXX (lf)

2. (X) XXX (lf)
3. (X) XXX (lf)
4. (X) XXX (lf)

Individual results
Ranked qualifiers

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

RANKED QUALIFIERS

 

ALL-AROUND

(20 qualifiers — 5 lf, 5 s, 5 d, 5 nt) 

Lauren Feely, Carmel 38.60 (d)
Kristin Mirski, Carmel 38.425 (d)
Ali Castriano, Stevenson 38.125 (s)
Jen Zeller, Carmel 38.125 (d)
Alli Tran, Vernon Hills 38.025 (d)
Kat McKeon, Lake Forest 37.325 (lf)
Elizabeth Shank, Stevenson 37.05 (s)
Lisa Wajswol, Mundelein 36.95 (lf)
Christine Stitcher, Deerfield 36.60 (d)
Haleigh Sir, Maine South 36.475 (s)

Mariah Lee, Libertyville 36.40 (nt)
Mackenzie Kehr, Mundelein 36.35 (lf)
Brittany Moccia, Lake Forest 36.30 (lf)
Kylie Carlson, Lake Forest 36.175 (lf)
Ashley Bernardo, Northside Prep 36.075 (nt)

Samantha Stoddart, New Trier 35.95 (nt)
Kerry Scafidi, New Trier 35.925 (nt)
Becky Stochl, Warren 35.775 (s)
Jenna Dunsing, Libertyville 35.275 (nt)
Kelsey Stoecker, Warren 35.025 (s)

 

VAULTING

(21 qualifiers — 6 lf, 5 s, 5 d, 5 nt) 

 

Lauren Feely, Carmel 9.80 (d)
Kristin Mirski, Carmel 9.70 (d)
Alli Tran, Vernon Hills 9.65 (d)
Sarah Cohen-Smith, Carmel 9.625 (d)
Ali Castriano, Stevenson 9.60 (s)
Brittany Moccia, Lake Forest 9.575 (lf)

Kerry Scafidi, New Trier 9.50 (nt)
Kylie Carlson, Lake Forest 9.475 (lf)
Jen Zeller, Carmel 9.45 (d)

Ashley Bernardo, Northside Prep 9.40 (nt)

Elena Benishay, New Trier 9.375 (nt)

Mariah Lee, Libertyville 9.35 (nt)
Becca Feltman-Frank, Stevenson 9.325 (s)
Mackenize Kehr, Mundelein 9.325 (lf)
Lisa Wajswol, Mundelein 9.325 (lf)
Alyssa Weisberg, Stevenson 9.325 (s)
Kat McKeon, Lake Forest 9.275 (lf)
Maya Nienaber, Mundelein 9.275 (lf)
Kyra McCue, Warren 9.175 (s)

Samantha Stoddart, New Trier 9.175 (nt)
Elizabeth Shank, Stevenson 9.10 (s)

 

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS

(20 qualifiers — 5 lf, 5 s, 5 d, 5 nt)

 

Jen Zeller, Carmel 9.625 (d)
Lauren Feely, Carmel 9.525 (d)
Kat McKeon, Lake Forest 9.475 (lf)
Kristin Mirski, Carmel 9.475 (d)
Alli Tran, Vernon Hills 9.45 (d)
Anna Brandmeier, Carmel 9.425 (d)
Ali Castriano, Stevenson 9.40 (s)
Becca Feltman-Frank, Stevenson 9.40 (s)
Nora Landri, Glenbrook South 9.375 (lf)

Mariah Lee, Libertyville 9.325 (nt)
Kylie Carlson, Lake Forest 9.25 (lf)
Elizabeth Shank, Stevenson 9.175 (s)

Ashley Bernardo, Northside Prep 9.15 (nt)
Brittany Moccia, Lake Forest 9.125 (lf)
Becky Stochl, Warren 9.05 (s)
Samantha Stoddart, New Trier 9.05 (nt)
Lisa Wajswol, Mundelein 9.025 (lf)

Jenna Dunsing, Libertyville 8.95 (nt)
Kerry Scafidi, New Trier 8.85 (nt)

Kelsey Stoecker, Warren 8.80 (s)

 

 

BALANCE BEAM

(20 qualifiers — 5 lf, 5 s, 5 d, 5 nt) 

Lauren Feely, Carmel 9.60 (d)
Alyssa Weisberg, Stevenson 9.50 (s)
Sarah Cohen-Smith, Carmel 9.50 (d)
Ali Castriano, Stevenson 9.45 (s)
Kristin Mirski, Carmel 9.45 (d)
Mackenzie Kehr, Mundelein 9.40 (lf)
Alli Tran, Vernon Hills 9.40 (d)
Elizabeth Shank, Stevenson 9.40 (s)
Riley Trebilco, Stevenson 9.35 (s)
Jen Zeller, Carmel 9.35 (d)
Kat McKeon, Lake Forest 9.325 (lf)

Ashley Bernardo, Northside Prep 9.30 (nt)
Haleigh Sir, Maine South 9.30 (s)
Samantha Stoddart, New Trier 9.15 (nt)

Lisa Wajswol, Mundelein 9.05 (lf)
Nicole Ornoff, Mundelein 8.975 (lf)
Brittany Moccia, Lake Forest 8.875 (lf)

Mariah Lee, Libertyville 8.75 (nt)

Cassi Formolo, North Shore Country Day 8.725 (nt)
Lindsay Schweitzer, Libertyville 8.70 (nt)



FLOOR EXERCISE

(20 qualifiers — 5 lf, 5 s, 5 d, 5 nt) 

Kristin Mirski, Carmel 9.80 (d)
Jen Zeller, Carmel 9.70 (d)
Ali Castriano, Stevenson 9.675 (s)
Lauren Feely, Carmel 9.675 (d)
Kylie Carlson, Lake Forest 9.60 (lf)
Lisa Wajswol, Mundelein 9.55 (lf)
Alli Tran, Vernon Hills 9.525 (d)
Anna Brandmeier, Carmel 9.525 (d)
Haleigh Sir, Maine South 9.475 (s)
Riley Trebilco, Stevenson 9.45 (s)
Elizabeth Shank, Stevenson 9.375 (s)
Nora Landri, Glenbrook South 9.30 (lf)
Kat McKeon, Lake Forest 9.25 (lf)

Jenna Dunsing, Libertyville 9.175 (nt)

Elena Benishay, New Trier 9.00 (nt)
Mariah Lee, Libertyville 8.975 (nt)

Kerry Scafidi, New Trier 8.975 (nt)

Lindsay Schweitzer, Libertyville 8.95 (nt)
Alyssa Weisberg, Stevenson 8.95 (s)
Carli Betman, Glenbrook North 8.925 (lf)

Click here for sectional info