STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Girls

2012 State team-by-team results

Home | IHSGGCA | 2018 state team-by-team | 2017-18 Stats and Rankings | 2017-18 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2017 State Meet | 2017 state team-by-team | 2016-17 Stats and Rankings | 2016-17 Meet Results/Scores | 2016-17 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2016 State Meet | 2015-16 Stats and Rankings | 2015-16 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2015-16 Meet Results/Scores | 2016 Regional results: Schaumburg Sectional | 2016 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2015 State Meet | 2015 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2015 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Lake Park Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Glenbard North Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014-15 Stats and Rankings | 2014-15 Meet Results/Scores | 2014-15 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2014 State Meet | 2014 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2014 Sectional results | 2014 Regional results: Conant Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014 Regional results:Niles North Sectional | 2013-14 Stats and Rankings | 2013-14 Meet Results/Scores | 2013-14 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2013-14 Conference standings | 2013 State Meet | 2013 State team-by-team results | 2013 Sectional results | 2013 Regional results: Fremd Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2013 Regional results:Stevenson Sectional | 2012-13 Stats and Rankings | 2012-13 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2012-13 Scores | Schedules | 2012-13 Conference standings | SGS News | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

2012 State finals team results

Key: * -- individual state qualifier; $ -- event finalist
 
(scores in parentheses reflect event finals, places)

CARMEL (151.175: 1st)

Niles North Sectional champions

State meet appearances (13): 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

VAULTING
Team total: 38.80 (38.975) (1st)

Anna Brandmeier, sr.  — 9.325
*-Jen Zeller, sr.  — 9.40
*$-Sarah Cohen-Smith, jr. — 9.75 (9.875, 1st)
*$-Kristin Mirski, sr.  — 9.80 (9.85, 2nd)
*$-Lauren Feely, jr.  — 9.85 (9.80, 3rd)

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS
Team total: 36.825 (36.875) (2nd)

Kari Osowski, jr.  — 8.075
*$-Anna Brandmeier, sr.  — 9.375 (8.85, 10th)
*$-Kristin Mirski, sr.  — 9.45 (9.50, 3rd tie)
*-Lauren Feely, jr.  — 8.875
*-Jen Zeller, sr.  — 9.125
BALANCE BEAM
Team total: 37.475 (37.50) (1st)

Kari Osowski, jr. — 9.225
*-Jen Zeller, sr. — 7.95
Sarah Cohen-Smith, jr. — 9.275
*$-Kristin Mirski, sr. — 9.425 (8.90, 10th)
*$-Lauren Feely, jr. 9.55 (9.575, 1st)

 
FLOOR EXERCISE
Team total: 37.825 (1st)

*-Sarah Cohen-Smith, jr. — 8.525
*-Anna Brandmeier, sr. — 8.925
*$-Jen Zeller, sr. — 9.525 (8.90, 10th)
*$-Lauren Feely, jr. — 9.65 (9.55, 5th tie)
*$-Kristin Mirski, sr. — 9.725 (9.70, 1st tie)
ALL-AROUND

*-Kristin Mirski, sr. — 38.40 (2nd)
*-Lauren Feely, jr. — 37.925 (5th)
*-Jen Zeller, sr. — 36.00 (23rd)

STEVENSON (149.175: 2nd)

Niles North Sectional second place

State meet appearances (15): 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012.

VAULTING
Team total: 37.90 (3rd)

Dani Webb, sr.  — 9.05
*-Elizabeth Shank, fr.  — 9.40
Becca Feltman-Frank, jr.  — 9.375
Alyssa Weisberg, fr. — 9.40
*$-Ali Castriano, sr.  — 9.725 (9.725, 4th tie)

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS
Team total: 36.475 (36.60) (3rd)

Riley Trebilco, jr.  — 8.775
Esther Kim, sr.  — 8.925
Elizabeth Shank, fr.  — 9.30
*-Becca Feltman-Frank, jr. — 8.925
*$-Ali Castriano, sr.  — 9.325 (9.45, 5th tie)
BALANCE BEAM
Team total: 36.875 (37.00) (3rd)

Theresa Wojton, sr. — 9.325
Riley Trebilco, jr.  — 9.00
Elizabeth Shank, fr.  — 8.975
*-Alyssa Weisberg, fr.  — 9.425
*$-Ali Castriano, sr.  — 9.425 (9.55, 2nd tie)

FLOOR EXERCISE
Team total: 37.675 (2nd)

Lauren Whalen, sr.  — 8.75
Theresa Wojton, sr. — 9.425
*-Elizabeth Shank, fr.  — 9.325
Riley Trebilco, jr.  — 9.35
*-Ali Castriano, sr.  — 9.575 (9.50, 7th tie)
ALL-AROUND

*-Ali Castriano, sr.  — 38.05 (4th)
Elizabeth Shank, fr. — 37.00

PRAIRIE RIDGE CO-OP (148.175: 3rd)

Lake Park Sectional champions

State meet appearances (5): 2001, 2002, 2010, 2011,. 2012

VAULTING
Team total: 38.50 (38.525) (2nd)

Dylann Perrone, fr. — 9.20
Danielle Dyra, jr. — 9.40
*$-Nikki Novak, sr. — 9.65 (9.675, 7th)
*$-Rachael Underwood, fr. — 9.70 (9.70, 6th)
*$-Riley Mahoney, fr. — 9.75 (9.65, 8th tie)


UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS

Team total: 35.35 (7th)

Jada Berkland, fr. — 8.20
Sarah Kramer, so. — 8.575
Nikki Novak, sr. — 8.175
*$-Rachael Underwood, fr. — 9.425 (9.30, 9th)
Riley Mahoney, fr. — 9.15

BALANCE BEAM

Team total: 36.95 (37.05) (2nd)


*-Savanna Mensching, jr. — 9.05
Danielle Dyra, jr. — 8.20
Nikki Novak, sr. — 9.05
*$-Rachael Underwood, fr. — 9.45 (9.55, 2nd tie)
Riley Mahoney, fr. — 9.40


 

FLOOR EXERCISE
Team total: 37.25 (4th)


Danielle Dyra, jr. — 8.85
Dylann Perrone, fr. — 9.10
*$-Rachael Underwood, fr. — 9.525 (9.35, 9th)
*-Riley Mahoney, fr. — 9.45
*-Nikki Novak, sr. — 9.175

ALL-AROUND

*-Rachael Underwood, fr. — 38.10 (3rd)
*-Riley Mahoney, fr. — 37.75 (6th)
*-Nikki Novak, sr. — 36.05 (22nd)

FREMD (146.65: 4th)

Lake Park Sectional second place

State meet appearances (27): 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

VAULTING
Team total: 37.125 (6th)

Sydney Plichta, fr.  — 9.075
Stephanie Uhrich, sr.  — 9.325
Stephanie Gallo, jr.  — 9.15
Christine Jensen, so.  — 9.025
*-Shannon Lemajeur, jr.  — 9.575


UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS
Team total: 36.90 (37.075) (1st)

*-Emily Pinderski, jr.  — 9.15
*-Stephanie Uhrich, sr.  — 9.225
*-Stephanie Gallo, jr.  — 9.20
*-Shannon Lemajeur, jr.  — 8.925
*$-Sydney Plichta, fr.  — 9.325 (9.50, 3rd tie)
BALANCE BEAM
Team total:  35.55 (4th)

*-Stephanie Uhrich, sr.  — 9.125
Chrissy Radochonski, fr.  — 7.925
*-Christine Jensen, so.  — 8.65
*$-Sydney Plichta, fr.  — 9.35 (9.275, 7th)
*-Shannon Lemajeur, jr.  — 8.425

FLOOR EXERCISE
Team total: 36.90 (5th)

Stephanie Gallo, jr.  — 9.15
Emily Pinderski, jr.  — 9.175
Stephanie Uhrich, sr.  — 8.55
Elizabeth Uhrich, sr.  — 9.35
Shannon Lemajeur, jr.  — 9.225
ALL-AROUND

*-Shannon Lemajeur, jr.  — 36.15 (21st)
Stephanie Uhrich, sr.  — 36.225

LAKE FOREST (144.50: 5th)

Niles North Sectional fourth place

State meet appearances (5): 1984, 1985, 2010, 2011, 2012

VAULTING
Team total: 37.675 (4th)

Laura Blake, fr. —8.425

Carly Schmidt, jr. — 9.175
*-Katherine McKeon, jr. — 9.425
*-Kylie Carlson, jr. — 9.625
*-Brittany Moccia, so. — 9.45

 


UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS
Team total:  35.725 (6th)

Laura Blake, fr. —7.55
Carly Schmidt, jr. — 8.40
*-Brittany Moccia, so. — 8.475
*$-Kylie Carlson, jr. — 9.45 (9.45, 5th tie)
*$-Katherine McKeon, jr. — 9.40 (9.40, 8th)

BALANCE BEAM
Team total:  33.775 (8th)

Laura Blake, fr. —7.60
Carly Schmidt, jr. — 7.80
Brittany Moccia, so. — 8.225
Kylie Carlson, jr. — 8.725
Katherine McKeon, jr. — 9.025
 


FLOOR EXERCISE
Team total:  37.325 (3rd)

Laura Blake, fr. —7.575
Carly Schmidt, jr. — 8.975
Katherine McKeon, jr. — 9.225
*-Brittany Moccia, so. — 9.45

*$-Kylie Carlson, jr. — 9.675 (9.60, 3rd)

ALL-AROUND

*-Kylie Carlson, jr. — 37.475 (7th)
*-Katherine McKeon, jr. — 37.075 (13th)
*-Brittany Moccia, so. — 35.60 (25th)

LYONS TOWNSHIP (144.475: 6th)

Hinsdale Central Sectional champions

State meet appearances (15): 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012

VAULTING
Team total: 37.30 (5th)

Kelly Ryser, fr.  — 8.175
Kalen Iffert, sr.  — 9.125
Allison Stuck, sr. — 9.325
Maren Craig, jr.  — 9.175
*$-Kelsy Kurfirst, fr. — 9.675 (9.65, 8th tie)


UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS
Team total: 36.075 (6th)

Allison Stuck, sr. — 8.10
Kalen Iffert, sr.  — 8.60
Kelly Ryser, fr.  — 8.80
Maren Craig, jr.  — 9.05
*$-Kelsy Kurfirst, fr. — 9.625 (9.60, 1st tie)
BALANCE BEAM
Team total: 35.30 (6th)

Kalen Iffert, sr.  — 7.575
Allison Stuck, sr. — 8.45
Kelly Ryser, fr.  — 8.675
Maren Craig, jr.  — 9.00
*-Kelsy Kurfirst, fr. — 9.175

FLOOR EXERCISE
Team total: 35.80 (7th)

Allison Stuck, sr. — 8.825
Kelly Ryser, fr.  — 9.10
Kalen Iffert, sr.  — 8.775
Maren Craig, jr.  — 8.975
*-Kelsy Kurfirst, fr. — 8.90
ALL-AROUND

*-Kelsy Kurfirst, fr. — 37.375 (9th)
Maren Craig, jr.  — 36.20
Kelly Ryser, fr.  — 34.75
Allison Stuck, sr. — 34.70
Kalen Iffert, sr.  — 34.135

GLENBARD NORTH (143.55: 7th)

Glenbard North Sectional champions

State meet appearances (7): 1982, 1983, 1985, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2012.

VAULTING
Team total: 36.65 (8th)

Liz Bierman, sr.  — 8.625
Adina Crawford, so.  — 8.425
Erin Panhorst, jr.  — 9.00
*-Mariah Matesi, jr.  — 9.525
*-Amanda Quinn, sr.  — 9.50

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS
Team total: 36.225 (36.30) (4th)

Anna Slater, fr.  — 7.90
Adina Crawford, so.  — 8.75
*-Mariah Matesi, jr.  — 8.90
Melissa Colao, sr.  — 9.05
*$-Amanda Quinn, sr.  — 9.525 (9.60, 1st tie)
BALANCE BEAM
Team total: 33.925 (7th)

Brittney Posdal, jr.  — 7.275
Erin Panhorst, jr.  — 8.05
Melissa Colao, sr.  — 7.625
Amanda Quinn, sr.  — 9.075
Mariah Matesi, jr.  — 9.175

FLOOR EXERCISE
Team total: 36.65 (36.675) (6th)

Anna Slater, fr.  — 8.775
Erin Panhorst, jr.  — 8.575
Melissa Colao, sr.  — 9.20
*$-Mariah Matesi, jr.  — 9.55 (9.575, 4th)
*-Amanda Quinn, sr.  — 9.125
ALL-AROUND

*-Amanda Quinn, sr.  — 37.225 (11th)
*-Mariah Matesi, jr.  — 37.15 (12th)

NEW TRIER (141.775: 8th)

Niles North Sectional second place

State meet appearances (8): 1983, 1985, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 2012.

VAULTING
Team total: 36.80 (7th)

Stephanie Steen, so.  — 8.725
Claire Egerter, fr.  — 9.075
Samantha Stoddart, fr.  — 9.05
Elana Benishay, so.  — 9.25
Kerry Scafidi, jr.  — 9.425

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS
Team total: 34.725 (8th)

Ashley Lipasek, jr.  — 8.125
Claire Egerter, fr.  — 8.525
Elana Benishay, so.  — 8.025
*-Samantha Stoddart, fr.  — 9.05
*-Kerry Scafidi, jr.  — 9.025
BALANCE BEAM
Team total: 35.525 (35.575) (5th)

Jeannie Round, sr.  — 8.00
Claire Egerter, fr.  — 8.625
*-Samantha Stoddart, fr.  — 8.275
*$-Elana Benishay, so.  — 9.20 (9.25, 8th)
Kerry Scafidi, jr.  — 9.425

FLOOR EXERCISE
Team total: 34.675 (8th)

Claire Egerter, fr.  — 8.675
Stephanie Steen, so.  — 8.375
Elana Benishay, so.  — 8.875
Samantha Stoddart, fr.  — 8.55
*-Kerry Scafidi, jr.  — 8.575
ALL-AROUND

*-Kerry Scafidi, jr.  — 36.425 (18th tie)
*-Elana Benishay, so.  — 35.35 (28th)
*-Samantha Stoddart, fr. — 34.925 (30th)
Claire Egerter, fr.  — 34.90

2012 STATE MEET RANKINGS
BY TEAM EVENT SCORES

(scores in parentheses reflect event finals improvement)

TEAM

1.
Carmel 150.925 (151.175)
2. Stevenson 148.925 (149.175)
3. Prairie Ridge co-op 148.05
4. Fremd 146.475 (146.65)
5. Lake Forest 144.50
6. Lyons Township 144.475
7. Glenbard North 143.45 (143.55)
8.
New Trier 141.725 (141.775)
VAULTING

1.
Carmel 38.80 (38.975)
2. Prairie Ridge co-op 38.50 (38.525)
3. Stevenson 37.90
4. Lake Forest 37.675
5. Lyons Township 37.30
6. Fremd 37.125
7. New Trier 36.80
8. Glenbard North 36.65
UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS
 
1. Fremd 36.90 (37.075)
2. Carmel 36.825 (36.875)
7. Prairie Ridge co-op 35.35
8. New Trier 34.725
3. Stevenson 36.475 (36.60)
4. Glenbard North 36.225 (36.295)
5. Lyons Township 36.075
6. Lake Forest 35.725
BALANCE BEAM

1. Carmel 37.475 (37.50)
2. Prairie Ridge co-op 36.95 (37.05)
3. Stevenson 36.875 (37.00)
4. Fremd 35.55
5. New Trier 35.525 (35.575)
6. Lyons Township 35.30
7. Glenbard North 33.925
8.
Lake Forest 33.775
FLOOR EXERCISE
 
1. Carmel 37.825
2. Stevenson 37.675
3. Lake Forest 37.325
4. Prairie Ridge co-op 37.25
5. Fremd 36.90
6. Glenbard North 36.65 (36.675)
7. Lyons Township 35.80
8. New Trier 34.675

2012 sectional results for state teams


CARMEL (151.75: 1st seed)

carmelatsectional.jpg

Niles North Sectional champions

State meet appearances (13): 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

VAULTING
Team total: 38.525 (1st)

Anna Brandmeier, sr.  — 9.20
*-Jen Zeller, sr.  — 9.425
*-Sarah Cohen-Smith, jr. — 9.45
*-Kristin Mirski, sr.  — 9.80
*-Lauren Feely, jr.  — 9.85

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS
Team total: 37.85 (1st)

Kari Osowski, jr.  — 8.70
*-Anna Brandmeier, sr.  — 9.35
*-Kristin Mirski, sr.  — 9.475
*-Lauren Feely, jr.  — 9.45
*-Jen Zeller, sr.  — 9.575
BALANCE BEAM
Team total: 37.175 (1st)

Kari Osowski, jr. — 9.05
*-Jen Zeller, sr. — 9.45
Sarah Cohen-Smith, jr. — 8.725
*-Kristin Mirski, sr. — 9.475
*-Lauren Feely, jr. — 9.20

FLOOR EXERCISE
Team total: 38.20 (1st)

*-Sarah Cohen-Smith, jr. — 9.275
*-Anna Brandmeier, sr. — 9.30
*-Jen Zeller, sr. — 9.55
*-Lauren Feely, jr. — 9.65
*-Kristin Mirski, sr. — 9.70
ALL-AROUND

*-Kristin Mirski, sr. — 38.45
*-Lauren Feely, jr. — 38.15
*-Jen Zeller, sr. — 38.00

PRAIRIE RIDGE CO-OP (147.25: 2nd seed)

pratsectional.jpg

Lake Park Sectional champions

State meet appearances (5): 2001, 2002, 2010, 2011,. 2012

VAULTING
Team total: 38.20 (2nd)

Dylann Perrone, fr. — 9.075
Danielle Dyra, jr. — 9.275
*-Nikki Novak, sr. — 9.60
*-Rachael Underwood, fr. — 9.625
*-Riley Mahoney, fr. — 9.70

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS

Team total: 35.475 (7th)

Jada Berkland, fr. — 7.90
Danielle Dyra, jr. — 8.575
Nikki Novak, sr. — 8.75
*-Rachael Underwood, fr. — 9.30
Riley Mahoney, fr. — 8.85

BALANCE BEAM
Team total: 36.50 (3rd)


*-Savanna Mensching. — 9.125
Danielle Dyra, jr. — 8.30
Nikki Novak, sr. — 9.025
*-Rachael Underwood, fr. — 9.45
Riley Mahoney, fr. — 8.90

FLOOR EXERCISE
Team total: 37.075 (2nd)


Danielle Dyra, jr. — 8.475
Dylann Perrone, fr. — 8.80
*-Rachael Underwood, fr. — 9.40
*-Riley Mahoney, fr. — 9.425
*-Nikki Novak, sr. — 9.45

ALL-AROUND

*-Rachael Underwood, fr. — 37.775

*-Riley Mahoney, fr. — 36.875
*-Nikki Novak, sr. — 36.825

Danielle Dyra, jr. — 34.625

FREMD (146.975: 3rd seed)

fremdteam.jpg

Lake Park Sectional second place

State meet appearances (27): 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

VAULTING
Team total: 36.30 (8th)

Sydney Plichta, fr.  — 8.90
Stephanie Uhrich, sr.  — 8.725
Stephanie Gallo, jr.  — 8.775
Christine Jensen, so.  — 9.225
*-Shannon Lemajeur, jr.  — 9.40

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS
Team total: 37.60 (2nd)

*-Emily Pinderski, jr.  — 9.225
*-Stephanie Uhrich, sr.  — 9.225
*-Stephanie Gallo, jr.  — 9.625
*-Shannon Lemajeur, jr.  — 9.45
*-Sydney Plichta, fr.  — 9.30
BALANCE BEAM
Team total: 37.10 (2nd)

*-Stephanie Uhrich, sr.  — 9.15
Chrissy Radochonski, fr.  — 9.05
*-Christine Jensen, so.  — 9.225
*-Sydney Plichta, fr.  — 9.575
*-Shannon Lemajeur, jr.  — 9.15

FLOOR EXERCISE
Team total: 35.975 (8th)

Mary Smaga, jr.  — 8.725
Emily Pinderski, jr.  — 8.575
Stephanie Uhrich, sr.  — 8.925
Elizabeth Uhrich, sr.  — 9.15
Shannon Lemajeur, jr.  — 9.175
ALL-AROUND

*-Shannon Lemajeur, jr.  — 37.175
Stephanie Uhrich, sr.  — 36.025

STEVENSON (146.875: 4th seed)

stevensonteam.jpg

Niles North Sectional second place

State meet appearances (15): 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012.

VAULTING
Team total: 37.775 (3rd-tie)

Dani Webb, sr.  — 9.10
*-Elizabeth Shank, fr.  — 9.40
Becca Feltman-Frank, jr.  — 9.375
Alyssa Weisberg, fr. — 9.325
*-Ali Castriano, sr.  — 9.675

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS
Team total: 36.65 (4th)

Riley Trebilco, jr.  — 8.025
Esther Kim, sr.  — 8.95
Elizabeth Shank, fr.  — 8.85
*-Becca Feltman-Frank, jr. — 9.35
*-Ali Castriano, sr.  — 9.50
BALANCE BEAM
Team total: 36.375 (4th)

Theresa Wojton, sr. — 8.575
Riley Trebilco, jr.  — 8.725
Elizabeth Shank, fr.  — 8.45
*-Alyssa Weisberg, fr.  — 9.50
*-Ali Castriano, sr.  — 9.575

FLOOR EXERCISE
Team total: 36.075 (7th)

Lauren Whalen, sr.  — 8.50
Alyssa Weisberg, fr.  — 8.875
*-Elizabeth Shank, fr.  — 9.30
Riley Trebilco, jr.  — 8.175
*-Ali Castriano, sr.  — 9.40
ALL-AROUND

*-Ali Castriano, sr.  — 38.15
Elizabeth Shank, fr. — 36.00

GLENBARD NORTH (146.35: 5th seed)

gnatsectional.jpg

Glenbard North Sectional champions

State meet appearances (7): 1982, 1983, 1985, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2012.

VAULTING
Team total: 37.05 (6th)

Liz Bierman, sr.  — 8.70
Adina Crawford, so.  — 8.525
Erin Panhorst, jr.  — 9.225
*-Mariah Matesi, jr.  — 9.45
*-Amanda Quinn, sr.  — 9.675

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS
Team total: 36.10 (6th)

Anna Slater, fr.  — 7.875
Adina Crawford, so.  — 8.725
*-Mariah Matesi, jr.  — 9.10
Melissa Colao, sr.  — 8.65
*-Amanda Quinn, sr.  — 9.625
BALANCE BEAM
Team total: 36.15 (6th)

Brittney Posdal, jr.  — 7.70
Erin Panhorst, jr.  — 8.85
Melissa Colao, sr.  — 9.10
Amanda Quinn, sr.  — 8.925
Mariah Matesi, jr.  — 9.275

FLOOR EXERCISE
Team total: 37.05 (3rd)

Anna Slater, fr.  — 8.825
Erin Panhorst, jr.  — 9.05
Melissa Colao, sr.  — 8.50
*-Mariah Matesi, jr.  — 9.50
*-Amanda Quinn, sr.  — 9.675
ALL-AROUND

*-Amanda Quinn, sr.  — 37.90
*-Mariah Matesi, jr.  — 37.325

NEW TRIER (145.95: 6th seed)

newtrierteam.jpg

Niles North Sectional second place

State meet appearances (8): 1983, 1985, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 2012.

VAULTING
Team total: 36.90 (7th)

Stephanie Steen, so.  — 9.075
Claire Egerter, fr.  — 8.875
Samantha Stoddart, fr.  — 9.20
Elana Benishay, so.  — 9.25
Kerry Scafidi, jr.  — 9.375

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS
Team total: 36.575 (5th)

Ashley Lipasek, jr.  — 8.85
Claire Egerter, fr.  — 9.05
Elana Benishay, so.  — 8.875
*-Samantha Stoddart, fr.  — 9.175
*-Kerry Scafidi, jr.  — 9.475
BALANCE BEAM
Team total: 36.275 (5th)

Jeannie Round, sr.  — 8.525
Claire Egerter, fr.  — 8.70
*-Samantha Stoddart, fr.  — 9.65
*-Elana Benishay, so.  — 9.40
Kerry Scafidi, jr.  — 8.50

FLOOR EXERCISE
Team total: 36.20 (6th)

Claire Egerter, fr.  — 8.45
Stephanie Steen, so.  — 8.425
Elana Benishay, so.  — 9.05
Samantha Stoddart, fr.  — 9.20
*-Kerry Scafidi, jr.  — 9.50
ALL-AROUND

*-Samantha Stoddart, fr.  — 37.225
*-Kerry Scafidi, jr.  — 36.85
*-Elana Benishay, so.  — 36.575
Claire Egerter, fr.  — 35.075

LAKE FOREST (145.375: 7th seed)

lfatsectionalcrop.jpg

Niles North Sectional fourth place

State meet appearances (5): 1984, 1985, 2010, 2011, 2012

VAULTING
Team total: 37.775 (3rd-tie)

Laura Blake, fr. —8.175
Carly Schmidt, jr. — 9.30
*-Katherine McKeon, jr. — 9.425
*-Kylie Carlson, jr. — 9.625
*-Brittany Moccia, so. — 9.425


UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS
Team total:  36.85 (3rd)

Laura Blake, fr. — 7.65
Carly Schmidt, jr. — 8.70
*-Brittany Moccia, so. — 9.25
*-Kylie Carlson, jr. — 9.425
*-Katherine McKeon, jr. — 9.475

BALANCE BEAM
Team total:  34.275 (8th)

Laura Blake, fr. —7.00
Carly Schmidt, jr. — 7.80
Brittany Moccia, so. — 8.725
Kylie Carlson, jr. — 9.025
Katherine McKeon, jr. — 8.725


FLOOR EXERCISE
Team total:  36.475 (4th)

Laura Blake, fr. —7.475
Carly Schmidt, jr. — 8.625
Katherine McKeon, jr. — 9.025
*-Brittany Moccia, so. — 9.225
*-Kylie Carlson, jr. — 9.60

ALL-AROUND

*-Kylie Carlson, jr. — 37.675
*-Katherine McKeon, jr. — 36.65
*-Brittany Moccia, so. — 36.625

LYONS TOWNSHIP (144.05: 8th seed)

ltatsectional.jpg

Hinsdale Central Sectional champions

State meet appearances (15): 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012

VAULTING
Team total: 37.425 (5th)

Kelly Ryser, fr.  — 8.075
Kalen Iffert, sr.  — 9.10
Allison Stuck, sr. — 9.25
Maren Craig, jr.  — 9.35
*-Kelsy Kurfirst, fr. — 9.725

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS
Team total: 35.425 (8th)

Allison Stuck, sr. — 7.85
Kalen Iffert, sr.  — 8.475
Kelly Ryser, fr.  — 8.625
Maren Craig, jr.  — 8.775
*-Kelsy Kurfirst, fr. — 9.55
BALANCE BEAM
Team total: 34.80 (7th)

Kalen Iffert, sr.  — 7.00
Allison Stuck, sr. — 8.175
Kelly Ryser, fr.  — 8.90
Maren Craig, jr.  — 8.675
*-Kelsy Kurfirst, fr. — 9.05


FLOOR EXERCISE
Team total: 36.40 (5th)

Allison Stuck, sr. — 8.325
Kelly Ryser, fr.  — 8.925
Kalen Iffert, sr.  — 9.125
Maren Craig, jr.  — 8.775
*-Kelsy Kurfirst, fr. — 9.575
ALL-AROUND

*-Kelsy Kurfirst, fr. — 37.90
Maren Craig, jr.  — 35.575
Kelly Ryser, fr.  — 34.525
Kalen Iffert, sr.  — 33.70
Allison Stuck, sr. — 33.60

2012 state team rankings
by sectional event scores

TEAM

1.
Carmel 151.75
2. Prairie Ridge co-op 147.25 
3. Fremd 146.975
4.
Stevenson 146.875
5. Glenbard North 146.35
6. New Trier 145.95
7.
Lake Forest 145.375
8. Lyons Township 144.05
VAULTING

1.
Carmel 38.525
2. Prairie Ridge co-op 38.20
3T. Lake Forest 37.775
3T.
Stevenson 37.775
5. Lyons Township 37.425
6. Glenbard North 37.05
7. New Trier 36.90
8. Fremd 36.30
UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS
 
1. Carmel 37.85
2. Fremd 37.60
3. Lake Forest 36.85
4. Stevenson 36.65
5.
New Trier 36.575
6. Glenbard North 36.10
7.
Prairie Ridge co-op 35.475
8. Lyons Township 35.425
BALANCE BEAM

1. Carmel 37.175
2. Fremd 37.10
3.
Prairie Ridge co-op 36.50
4. Stevenson 36.375
5. New Trier 36.275
6.
Glenbard North 36.15
7. Lyons Township 34.80
8.
Lake Forest 34.275
FLOOR EXERCISE
 
1. Carmel 38.20
2. Prairie Ridge co-op 37.075
3. Glenbard North 37.05
4. Lake Forest 36.475
5. Lyons Township 36.40
6. New Trier 36.20
7. Stevenson 36.075
8. Fremd 35.975

Click here for state meet individual results

Click here for 2010 sectional results