STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Boys

State rankings by 3-score average

Home | 2017 Stats & rankings | 2017 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Stats & rankings | 2016 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Scores/Complete results | 2015 state and sectional results | 2015 Stats & rankings | 2015 Meet-by-meet results | 2015 Scores/Complete results | 2014 state and sectional results | 2014 Stats & rankings | 2014 Scores/Complete results | 2014 Meet-by-meet results | 2013 state and sectional results | 2013 Stats & rankings | 2013 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2013 Scores | 2013 Meet-by-meet results | SGS News | SGS News | 2012 Stats & rankings | 2012 Scores | 2012 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2012 Schedules | 2012 Meet-by-meet results | 2012 Conference standings | 2014 Conference standings | 2012 Sectional meet results | 2012 State meet team results | 2012 State meet individual results | Photo page | Bulletin Board & 2012 coaches list | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Senior National Team | IHSA minimum participation proposal | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

State rankings by three-score average
(average of three highest-scoring meets)
 
(2008 rankings are below 2011 in the left column; 2009 rankings are below 2010 in the right column)

2011


Final

/ = number of meets participated in; # = non-IHSA-sanctioned team;

r — ranked state qualifier; a — at-large state qualifier.

(Sectional assignment key: DGN — Downers Grove North; LW — Lincoln-Way East; M — Mundelein; P — Palatine; WWS — Wheaton Warrenville South)

 

1. r-Lincoln-Way co-op 161.233 (LWE)

2. r-Wheaton Warrenville co-op 159.892 (WWS)

3. r-Downers Grove North 156.617 (DGN)

4. r-Palatine 150.558 (P)

5. a-Naperville North 150.533 (LWE)

6. r-Mundelein 150.467 (M)

7. a-Highland Park /Deerfield co-op 148.450 (M)

8. Conant 146.350 (P)

9. a-Glenbrook South 145.700 (M)

10. Elk Grove 145.200 (WWS)

11. Buffalo Grove 144.893 (M)

12. Stevenson 141.587 (M)

13. Hinsdale Central 138.817 (LWE)

14. Schaumburg 136.417 (P)

15. Addison Trail 133.667 (WWS)

16. Fremd 133.583 (P)

17. Glenbard North 133.300 (WWS)

18. Niles West 132.583 (DGN)

19. Glenbard West 132.558 (WWS)

20. Hersey 131.700 (P)

21. Niles North 131.450 (DGN)

22. Glenbrook North 129.500 (M)

23. Hinsdale South 129.450 (LWE)

24. Lake Park 127.550 (WWS)

25. Rolling Meadows 126.083 (P)

26. Hoffman Estates 124.233 (P)

27. Leyden 124.133 (DGN)

28. Prospect 123.672 (P)

29. Libertyville 122.473 (M)

30. Fenton 122.200 (DGN)

31. Lyons Township 116.683 (LWE)

32. Glenbard South 115.033 (DGN)

33. Naperville Central 114.567 (LWE)

34. Andrew/District 230 co-op 108.783 (LWE)

35. Glenbard East 107.167 (WWS)

36. York 106.517 (DGN)

37. Downers Grove South 105.833 (LWE)

38. Barrington 105.650 (M)

39. Willowbrook 104.283 (DGN)

40. Maine Township co-op 102.233 (DGN)

41. Evanston 99.433(DGN)

42. Homewood-Flossmoor 98.883 (LWE)

43. # -West Aurora 94.483 (WWS)

2008


Final

(Sectional assignment key: DGN — Downers Grove North; LP — Lake Park; P — Palatine; WN — Wheaton North; Y — York.)

/ = number of meets participated in; # = non-IHSA-sanctioned team


 1. York 162.733 (Y)

 2. Lincoln-Way co-op 162.683 (DGN)

 3. Palatine 157.933 (P)

 4. St. Charles North 156.683 (WN)

 5. Lake Park 156.550  (LP)

  6. Glenbrook South 155.317  (Y)

 7. Downers Grove North 153.083 (DGN)

 8. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 153.033 (WN)

  9. Glenbard West 152.683 (WN)

10. Glenbard North 150.717 (WN)

11. Addison Trail 150.200 (WN)

12. Prospect 148.930 (P)

13. Conant 148.517 (LP)

14. Stevenson 137.803 (P)

15. Hinsdale Central 136.483 (DGN)

16. Lyons Township 136.467 (LT)

17. Elk Grove 135.783 (LP)

18. Fremd 134.517 (P)

19. Niles West 132.650 (Y)

20. Downers Grove South 131.933 (DGN)

21. Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 130.417 (P) 

22. Libertyville 128.613  (P)

23. District 230 co-op 128.600  (DGN)

24. Buffalo Grove 128.130  (P)

25. Hoffman Estates 128.100 (LP)

26. Barrington 127.083  (P)

27. Mundelein 126.940 (P)

28. Hinsdale South 124.558 (DGN)

29. Glenbard East 123.537 (WN)

30. Leyden 123.517 (Y)

31. Niles North 122.293  (Y) 

32. Glenbrook North 121.900 (Y)

33. Rolling Meadows 121.650 (LP)

34. Naperville Central 121.253 (WN)

35. Naperville North 119.817  (WN)

36. Schaumburg 119.800  (LP)

37. Glenbard South 118.700 (WN)

38. Willowbrook 117.067 (DGN)

39. Hersey 114.923 (LP)

40. Maine South 109.300 (Y)

41. Maine East 105.583 (Y)

42. #-Ag Science Academy 103.567 (DGN)

43. Homewood-Flossmoor  100.533 (DGN)

44. Evanston  94.233 (Y)

45. Fenton 93.067 (LP)

2010


Final

(Sectional assignment key: C — Conant; DGN — Downers Grove North; HC — Hinsdale Central; LW — Lincoln-Way East; WN — Wheaton North)

(Key: r — ranked state qualifier; a — at-large state qualifier)

 

1. r-Stevenson 162.900 (C)

2. r-Lincoln-Way co-op 161.617 (LW)

3. a-Conant 157.683 (C)

4. r-Wheaton Warrenville co-op 155.000 (WN)

5. r-Downers Grove North 153.783 (DGN)

6. r-Hinsdale Central 151.267 (HC)

7. a-Highland Park /Deerfield co-op 147.317 (WN)

8. a-Fremd 147.200 (C)

9. Palatine 146.700 (C)

10. a-Glenbard North 145.783 (WN)

11. Addison Trail 141.200 (DGN)

12. Naperville North 141.117 (LW)

13. York 140.433 (DGN)

14. Glenbrook South 138.867 (HC)

15. Prospect 138.850 (WN)

16. Glenbard East 138.807 (DGN)

17. Buffalo Grove 138.600 (C)

18. Elk Grove 137.383 (WN)

19. Rolling Meadows 136.200 (WN)

20. Leyden 135.283 (HC)

21. Mundelein 134.737 (C)

22. Schaumburg 130.883 (WN)

23. Libertyville 130.067 (C)

24. Downers Grove South 130.000 (LW)

25. Hersey 129.733 (WN)

26. Niles North 126.550 (HC)

27. Glenbard West 125.783 (DGN)

28. Willowbrook 125.300 (DGN)

29. Niles West 123.910 (HC)

30. Lyons Township 122.350 (LW)

31. Evanston 121.833 (HC)

32. Hinsdale South 119.417 (HC)

33. Lake Park 117.250 (WN)

34. Hoffman Estates 116.233 (C)

35. Barrington 111.883 (C)

36. Fenton 110.217 (DGN)

37. Glenbrook North 109.600 (HC)

38. Naperville Central 107.233 (LW)

39. Glenbard South 104.333 (DGN)

40. Andrew/District 230 co-op 101.083 (LW)

41. Maine South 97.567 (HC)

42. Homewood-Flossmoor 93.533 (LW)

43. Maine East 85.633 (HC)

2009


Final

 (Sectional assignment key: HC — Hinsdale Central; GN — Glenbard North; WN — Wheaton North; P — Palatine; DGN Downers Grove North)

# = non-IHSA-sanctioned team


1. Lincoln-Way co-op 159.650 (HC)

2. #-Neuqua Valley 159.025/2 (HC)

3. Downers Grove North 159.125 (DGN)

4. Glenbard North 159.050 (GN)

5. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 158.317 (WN)

6. York 158.083 (DGN)

7. Palatine 156.433 (P)

8. St. Charles North 153.475 (GN)

9. Stevenson 152.533 (P)

10. Hinsdale Central 149.350 (HC)

11. Prospect 145.443 (GN)

12. Fremd 144.490 (P)

13. Conant 144.333 (GN)

14. Lyons Township 141.833 (HC)

15. Elk Grove 139.600 (GN)

16. Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 139.293 (P)

17. Glenbrook South 139.217 (WN)

18. Niles West 137.483 (WN)

19. Libertyville 136.733 (P)

20. Rolling Meadows 134.573 (GN)

21. Glenbard South 133.367 (DGN)

22. Lake Park 132.617 (GN)

23. Hinsdale South 132.535 (HC)

24. Glenbard East 132.000 (DGN)

25. Leyden 129.933 (HC)

26. Glenbard West 129.083 (DGN)

27. Naperville North 128.083 (DGN)

28. Niles North 127.667 (WN)

29. Barrington 126.367 (P)

30. Schaumburg 125.833 (GN)

31. Addison Trail 124.967 (WN)

32. Buffalo Grove 124.117 (P)

33. Hoffman Estates 123.833 (GN)

34. Hersey 121.400 (P)

35. Mundelein 121.350 (P)

36. Downers Grove South 117.767 (DGN)

37. District 230 co-op 116.233 (HC)

38. Glenbrook North 111.083 (WN)

39. Maine South  108.367 (WN)

40. #-Ag Science Academy 105.700/1 (HC)

41. Naperville Central 103.600 (DGN)

42. Evanston 99.867 (HC)

43. Fenton 92.717 (WN)

44. #-West Aurora 92.230 (DGN)

45. Maine East 87.367 (WN)

46. Willowbrook 80.467 (DGN)

47. Homewood-Flossmoor 78.867 (HC)

Click here for state rankings by season-high scores & sectional seeding formula