STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Boys

Favorite Links
Home | 2017 Stats & rankings | 2017 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Stats & rankings | 2016 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Scores/Complete results | 2015 state and sectional results | 2015 Stats & rankings | 2015 Meet-by-meet results | 2015 Scores/Complete results | 2014 state and sectional results | 2014 Stats & rankings | 2014 Scores/Complete results | 2014 Meet-by-meet results | 2013 state and sectional results | 2013 Stats & rankings | 2013 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2013 Scores | 2013 Meet-by-meet results | SGS News | SGS News | 2012 Stats & rankings | 2012 Scores | 2012 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2012 Schedules | 2012 Meet-by-meet results | 2012 Conference standings | 2014 Conference standings | 2012 Sectional meet results | 2012 State meet team results | 2012 State meet individual results | Photo page | Bulletin Board & 2012 coaches list | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Senior National Team | IHSA minimum participation proposal | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

2017 TEAM
STATE QUALIFIERS
FINAL, UNOFFICIAL
AUTOMATIC STATE TEAM QUALIFIERS
(Five sectional champions)

Glenbard West 162.05 (gw)
Deerfield 160.20 (f)
Lyons Township 159.55 (lt)
Hinsdale Central 151.30 (hc)
Palatine xxx.xx (p)


AT-LARGE STATE TEAM QUALIFIERS
(Three highest-scoring non-sectional champions)

Buffalo Grove 152.55 (gw)
Wheaton co-op 151.25 (gw)
Mundelein 150.55 (hc)
Schaumburg xxx.xx (p) ?????

Hinsdale Central Sectional results

Fremd Sectional results

Glenbard West Sectional

Lyons Township Sectional

Sectional assignments
REVISED by IHSA
Wednesday, April 12
ONLY NEW CHANGE SINCE APRIL 5
Marengo individual added to Fremd Sectional

2017 SECTIONAL ASSIGNMENTS
(43 teams, 10 schools with individuals)
REVISED -- WEDNESDAY, APRIL 12

Five sectional champions and three highest-scoring remaining teams (regardless of sectional) advance to team state championship
Friday, May 12, at Hinsdale Central

WEDNESDAY, THURSDAY, FRIDAY SECTIONALS BEGIN AT 6:30 P.M.
SATURDAY AFTERNOON SECTIONAL AT HINSDALE CENTRAL BEGINS AT 1 P.M.
SATURDAY NIGHT SECTIONAL AT PALATINE BEGINS AT 6 P.M. (NEW)

Lyons Township Sectional
(South campus, Western Springs)

Wednesday, May 3, 6:30 p.m.
TEAMS REVISED FRIDAY, MARCH 31

Teams (9) –
(2) Lyons Township, (9) Downers Grove South, (12) York, (22) Niles West, (31T) Leyden, (37) Evanston, (39) Fenton, (41) Maine East, (42) Maine South
School with individuals (1) -- Marist

Glenbard West Sectional
Thursday, May 4, 6:30 p.m.
TEAMS REVISED FRIDAY, MARCH 31
Teams (9) –
 (1) Glenbard West, (10) Buffalo Grove, (11) Wheaton co-op, (21) Glenbard East, (25) Lake Park, (28) Willowbrook, (34) Glenbard South, (35) Addison Trail, (43) Glenbard North

Schools with individuals (2) -- Elgin, West Chicago

Fremd Sectional
Friday, May 5, 6:30 p.m.
TEAMS REVISED FRIDAY, MARCH 31

Teams (8) – (5) Fremd, (6) Deerfield, (15) Hersey, (18) Hoffman Estates, (23) Prospect, (27) Conant, (36) Elk Grove, (38) Rolling Meadows
Schools with individuals (3) – Cary-Grove, Crystal Lake Central, Marengo


Hinsdale Central Sectional
Saturday, May 6, 1 p.m. (NOTE STARTING TIME) 
TEAMS REVISED FRIDAY, MARCH 31
Teams (8) –
(4) Hinsdale Central, (7) Mundelein, (14) Hinsdale South, (19) Downers Grove North, (20) Naperville North, (26) Naperville Central, (31T) Andrew/District 230 co-op, (40) Homewood-Flossmoor
Schools with individuals (2) -- Neuqua Valley, Plainfield North

Palatine Sectional
Saturday, May 6, 6 p.m. (NOTE STARTING TIME)
TEAMS REVISED FRIDAY, MARCH 31
STARTING TIME CHANGED WEDNESDAY, APRIL 5
Teams (9) –
(3) Palatine, (8) Schaumburg, (13) Glenbrook South, (16) Libertyville, (17) Barrington, (24) Stevenson, (29) Niles North, (30) Glenbrook North, (33) Highland Park
Schools with individuals (2) – Grayslake North, Prairie Ridge

() - Overall state seed on sectional seed day (Tuesday, March 28) based on results received by SGS and calculated using state-seeding formula (average of half of eligible meets+1 for odd number of meets)

Dave Donaldson Invitational at Wheaton Warrenville South

2017 SECTIONAL SEEDING FORMULA RANKINGS

Through all reported meets of Saturday, April 15

Average of eligible meets/Round up for odd number
( ) = number of eligible scores in parentheses
(+) = missing all eligible scores
(Sectional assignment key:  LT -- Lyons Township Sectional; GW -- Glenbard West Sectional; F -- Fremd Sectional; HC -- Hinsdale Central Sectional; P -- Palatine Sectional) )

1. Glenbard West (GW) — 161.1513 (8)
2. Lyons Township (LT) — 157.325 (8)
3. Palatine (P) — 154.7125 (7)
4. Deerfield (F) — 154.6875 (8)
5. Downers Grove South (LT) — 152.80 (6)
6. Hinsdale Central (HC) — 152.554 (9)

7. Mundelein (HC) — 148.44 (9)
8. Fremd (F) — 148.25 (7)
9. Wheaton co-op (GW) — 147.16 (9)
10. York (LT) — 146.70 (7)
11. Buffalo Grove (GW) — 146.58 (10)
12. Schaumburg (P)  — 144.3438 (7)
13. Glenbrook South (P) — 142.5625 (7)
14. Downers Grove North (HC) — 141.6125 (7)
15. Libertyville (P) — 139.7333 (6)
16. Hinsdale South (HC) — 139.60 (8)
17. Naperville North (HC) — 137.50 (9)
18. Hoffman Estates (F)  — 136.8875 (7)
19. Hersey (F) — 136.425 (8)

20. Barrington (P) — 135.4667 (6)
21. Willowbrook (GW) — 131.675 (7)
22. Glenbard East (GW) — 131.375 (8)
23. Stevenson (P) — 129.4667 (6)
24. Niles West (LT) — 129.44 (9)
25. Lake Park (GW)— 129.24 (9)
26. Prospect (F) — 129.1667 (5+)
27. Conant (F)  — 126.65 (7)
28. Glenbrook North (P) — 126.3875 (8)
29. Addison Trail (GW) — 125.85 (8)
30. Naperville Central (HC) — 124.5667 (6)
31. Niles North (P) — 123.50 (10)
32. Andrew/District 230 co-op (HC) — 121.20 (5)
33. Glenbard South (GW) — 120.775 (7)
34. Leyden (LT) — 119.8875 (7)
35. Rolling Meadows (F)  — 119.4125 (8+)
36. Highland Park (P) — 116.775 (8)
37. Elk Grove (F) — 114.18 (9)
38. Evanston (LT) — 109.60 (5)
39. Fenton (LT)  — 107.3125 (8)
40. Homewood-Flossmoor (HC) — 101.475 (8)
41. Maine East (LT) — 101.18 (10)
42. Maine South (LT) — 98.94 (10)
43. Glenbard North (GW) — NA (0)

SATURDAY, MARCH 25
Invitationals

Vic Avigliano Invitational at Rolling Meadows (6 gymnasts per team, one on each event) -- 1. Niles West 51.45, 2. Glenbard West 49.10, 3. Fremd 47.55, 4. Schaumburg 47.335, 5. Niles North 44.85, 6. Wheaton co-op 44.75, 7. Palatine 44.55, 8. York 43.35, 9. Buffalo Grove 42.40, 10. Hoffman Estates 42.35, 11. Glenbrook South 41.95, 12. Glenbard East 40.90, 13. Glenbard South 39.10, 14. Addison Trail 39.00, 15. Lake Park 38.75, 16. Prospect 38.60, 17. Conant 36.70, 18. Rolling Meadows 36.20, 19. Glenbard North 36.10, 20. Elk Grove 34.20, 21. Homewood-Flossmoor 29.50
(COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
FRIDAY, MARCH 24
Duals

* No meets scheduled
THURSDAY, MARCH 23
Duals

* Willowbrook 138.50, At Addison Trail 133.40 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Deerfield 130.30, Glenbrook South 124.40, Highland Park 58.40 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

Invitationals

* Ralph Krupke Invitational at Lake Park -- Wheaton co-op 147.00, 2. Downers Grove North 143.55, 3. Mundelein 142.85, 4. Naperville North 127.92, 5. Glenbard South 122.15, 6. Conant 120.45, 7. Lake Park 117.57, 8. Hinsdale South 112.95, 9. Fenton 96.35
(COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

Junior varsity results

* At Deerfield 84.70, Glenbrook South 78.60, Highland Park 53.90

Freshman results

* Glenbrook South 66.60, At Deerfield 61.40, Highland Park 30.40
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 22

Duals

* Wheaton co-op 146.00, At Naperville Central 78.90 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Niles West 144.00, At Glenbrook North 120.00 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

Junior varsity scores

* Wheaton co-op 120.40, At Naperville Central 77.40
* Niles West 98.10, At Glenbrook North 97.20

Freshman scores

* At Naperville Central 69.80, Wheaton co-op 69.70
* At Glenbrook North 67.30, Niles North 67.30 (tie)

TUESDAY, MARCH 21

Duals

* Glenbard West 147.00, At Hinsdale Central 141.00 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Leyden 127.00, At Hinsdale South 119.20 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

* At Naperville North 121.80, Lake Park 112.60
* At Evanston 103.00, Maine East 102.20, Maine South 67.10 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

Junior Varsity scores

* Glenbard West 114.00, At Hinsdale Central 97.60
* At Naperville North 112.80, Lake Park 83.90
* Leyden 94.10, At Hinsdale South 80.70
* At Evanston 66.50, Maine East 59.90, Maine South DNC

Freshman scores

At Naperville North 70.40, Lake Park 26.80
*
Glenbard West 65.70, At Hinsdale Central DNC
* Maine East 62.40, At Evanston DNC, Maine South DNC
* Leyden 57.40, At Hinsdale South 52.50

MONDAY, MARCH 20
Duals

* Niles North 129.30, At Glenbrook North 125.50 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

Junior varsity results

* At Glenbrook North 99.20, Niles North 65.80

Sophomore results

York Sophomore Invitational -- 1. Hinsdale Central 124.35, 2. Glenbard West 120.65, 3. York 113.35, 4. Lake Park 106.00, 5. Downers Grove North 99.80, 6. Hinsdale South 98.15, 7. Willowbrook 97.45, 8. Addison Trail 97.20, 9. Downers Grove South 89.60
(COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

Freshman results

* At Glenbrook North 65.30, Niles North 59.80

State Meet schedule

At Hinsdale Central High School

55th and Grant Streets, Hinsdale

Detailed IHSA state meet time schedules

Team state meet
All-around individual championship
At Hinsdale Central 

Friday, May 13, 5:30 p.m.

QUALIFYING TEAMS LISTED BY SECTIONAL SCORES

Glenbard West — 153.40 (27.50 FX, 25.95 PH, 24.95 SR, 27.55 V, 25.35 PB, 22.10 HB)
Palatine — 151.40 (26.85 FX, 25.25 PH, 24.65 SR, 26.80 V, 25.65 PB, 22.20 HB)

Deerfield — 150.25 (26.55 FX, 25.60 PH, 23.75 SR, 26.40 V, 25.85 PB, 22.10 HB)
Niles West — 149.90 (26.10 FX, 24.45 PH, 26.40 SR, 26.00 V, 24.40 PB, 22.55 HB)
Fremd — 149.15 (27.45 FX, 25.50 PH, 23.45 SR, 26.20 V, 24.10 PB, 22.45 HB)
Wheaton co-op —  148.10 (26.50 FX, 24.50 PH, 22.95 SR, 26.15 V, 25.45 PB, 22.55 HB)
Mundelein — 147.90 (25.95 FX, 25.35 PH, 24.85 SR, 25.95 V, 25.00 PB, 20.80 HB)
Schaumburg — 147.15 (25.45 FX, 23.35 PH, 24.30 SR, 26.60 V, 24.20 PB, 23.25 HB)

Complete results at IHSA.org

Detailed IHSA state meet time schedules

2016 STATE FINALS

1. Niles West 154.75
2. Glenbard West 154.40
3. Fremd 151.55
4. Schaumburg 151.10
5. Palatine 150.15                                             
6. Deerfield 149.45                                               
7. Mundelein 145.80
8. Wheaton co-op 144.80

2016 SECTIONAL SCORES


Glenbard West — 153.40 (27.50 FX, 25.95 PH, 24.95 SR, 27.55 V, 25.35 PB, 22.10 HB)
Palatine — 151.40 (26.85 FX, 25.25 PH, 24.65 SR, 26.80 V, 25.65 PB, 22.20 HB)

Deerfield — 150.25 (26.55 FX, 25.60 PH, 23.75 SR, 26.40 V, 25.85 PB, 22.10 HB)
Niles West — 149.90 (26.10 FX, 24.45 PH, 26.40 SR, 26.00 V, 24.40 PB, 22.55 HB)
Fremd — 149.15 (27.45 FX, 25.50 PH, 23.45 SR, 26.20 V, 24.10 PB, 22.45 HB)
Wheaton co-op —  148.10 (26.50 FX, 24.50 PH, 22.95 SR, 26.15 V, 25.45 PB, 22.55 HB)
Mundelein — 147.90 (25.95 FX, 25.35 PH, 24.85 SR, 25.95 V, 25.00 PB, 20.80 HB)
Schaumburg — 147.15 (25.45 FX, 23.35 PH, 24.30 SR, 26.60 V, 24.20 PB, 23.25 HB)


2015 STATE FINALS


1. Stevenson 151.65
2. Wheaton co-op 149.40
3. Niles West 149.00
4. Willowbrook 148.55
5. Glenbard West 148.25                                                 
6. Deerfield 147.60                                                 
7. Fremd 142.40
8. Schaumburg 140.30

2014 STATE FINALS

1. Wheaton co-op 161.55
2. Stevenson 153.70
3. Lyons Township 152.65
4. Glenbard West 151.90
5. Niles West 148.60
6. Libertyville 143.30
7. Deerfield 141.75
8. Downers Grove South 138.80

2013 STATE FINALS

1. Wheaton co-op 161.65
2. Conant 155.70
3. Stevenson 151.80
4. Mundelein 150.70
5. Lyons Township 149.70
6. Hinsdale Central 149.65
7. Downers Grove North 148.95
8. Buffalo Grove 147.40

Individual event preliminaries 
At Hinsdale Central
Saturday, May 14, 11:30 a.m.

All six events will be competed simultaneously

Individual event state finals 
At Hinsdale Central
Saturday, May 14, 6:30 p.m.

Event finals rotations
1. Floor exercise and Pommel horse
2. Still rings and Vault
3. Parallel bars and Horizontal bar

Complete results at IHSA.org

Detailed IHSA state meet time schedules

Sectional results

(x/x) -- State-wide sectional seed rankings May 1/March 24 sectional seeding day (according to SGS data)

At Palatine

Saturday, May 7, 7 p.m.

(5/3). Palatine (P) — 151.40 (26.85 FX, 25.25 PH, 24.65 SR, 26.80 V, 25.65 PB, 22.20 HB)
(3/4). Niles West (P) — 149.90 (26.10 FX, 24.45 PH, 26.40 SR, 26.00 V, 24.40 PB, 22.55 HB)
(8/7). Hersey (P) — 144.20 (26.25 FX, 23.60 PH, 23.30 SR, 26.95 V, 24.55 PB, 19.55 HB)
(21/23). Barrington (P) — 134.20 (24.95 FX, 23.20 PH, 19.75 SR, 25.35 V, 23.55 PB, 17.40 HB)
(24/20). Niles North (P) — 134.10 (25.55 FX, 19.40 PH, 23.25 SR, 25.45 V, 22.65 PB, 17.80 HB)
(29/25). Prospect (P) — 125.15 (23.60 FX, 18.65
PH, 19.85 SR, 24.65 V, 22.20 PB, 16.20 HB)
(37/37). Maine East (P) — 116.55 (23.90 FX, 14.05 PH, 19.75 SR, 24.40 V, 19.55 PB, 14.90 HB)
(42/42). Maine South (P) — 99.60 (18.00 FX, 15.20 PH, 14.95 SR, 22.05 V, 17.70 PB, 11.70 HB)
(39/36). Evanston (P) — 94.50 (18.65 FX, 8.2 PH, 16.95 SR, 23.10 V, 15.95 PB, 11.70 HB)

Individuals: Dundee-Crown
Teams: 9

Palatine Sectional results

Palatine Sectional results

At Fremd

Saturday, May 7

(4/5). Fremd (F) — 149.15 (27.45 FX, 25.50 PH, 23.45 SR, 26.20 V, 24.10 PB, 22.45 HB)
(2/6). Schaumburg (F)  — 147.15 (25.45 FX, 23.35 PH, 24.30 SR, 26.60 V, 24.20 PB, 23.25 HB)
(20/27). Hoffman Estates (F)  — 132.55 (25.30 FX, 20.70 PH, 20.75 SR, 24.75 V, 22.00 PB, 19.05 HB)
(17/14). Leyden (F)  — 132.25 (25.35 FX, 17.50 PH, 22.60 SR, 25.15 V, 23.25 PB, 18.40 HB)
(31/32). Lake Park (F)  — 126.55 (24.50 FX, 18.85 PH, 20.50 SR, 24.80 V, 20.90 PB, 17.00 HB)
(19/33). Conant (F)  — 124.45 (25.05 FX, 16.10 PH, 20.50 SR, 24.50 V, 22.25 PB, 16.05 HB)
(35/35). Elk Grove (F) — 109.25 (21.70 FX, 17.30 PH, 16.80 SR, 22.05 V, 19.40 PB, 12.00 HB)
(38/40). Rolling Meadows (F)  — 96.65 (21.20 FX, 17.45 PH, 18.55 SR, 22.65 V, 8.00 PB, 8.80 HB)
(40/39). Fenton (F)  — 87.60 (13.75 FX, 13.35 PH, 17.85 SR, 15.20 V, 17.10 PB, 10.35 HB)

Individuals: Elgin
Teams: 9

Fremd Sectional results

Fremd Sectional results

At Glenbard West

Friday, May 6

(1/1). Glenbard West (GW) — 153.40 (27.50 FX, 25.95 PH, 24.95 SR, 27.55 V, 25.35 PB, 22.10 HB)
(12/9). Downers Grove North (GW) — 145.90 (25.85 FX, 23.95 PH, 24.45 SR, 25.75 V, 24.15 PB, 21.75 HB)
(11/11). Lyons Township (GW) — 145.50 (26.40 FX, 24.40 PH, 24.40 SR, 25.85 V, 24.85 PB, 19.60 HB)
(14/12). Willowbrook (GW) — 139.00 (26.45 FX, 21.85 PH, 22.05 SR, 26.15 V, 22.90 PB, 19.60 HB)
(23/21). York (GW) — 136.80 (24.50 FX, 22.40 PH, 22.60 SR, 25.30 V, 22.85 PB, 19.15 HB)
(22/15). Glenbard East (GW) — 134.50 (25.25 FX, 20.20 PH, 22.00 SR, 25.40 V, 23.15 PB, 18.50 HB)
(30/22). Glenbard South (GW) — 126.10 (24.90 FX, 20.35 PH, 19.95 SR, 24.75 V, 20.35 PB, 15.80 HB)
(34/29). Glenbard North (GW) — 123.40 (23.90 FX, 20.35 PH, 20.35 SR, 22.90 V, 21.85 PB, 15.70 HB)
(18/16). Addison Trail (GW) — 121.05 (22.25 FX, 17.50 PH, 20.85 SR, 22.90 V, 21.85 PB, 15.70 HB)

Individuals: West Chicago
Teams: 9

Glenbard West Sectional results

At Mundelein

Thursday, May 5

(9/17). Deerfield (M) — 150.25 (26.55 FX, 25.60 PH, 23.75 SR, 26.40 V, 25.85 PB, 22.10 HB)
(6/8). Mundelein (M) — 147.90 (25.95 FX, 25.35 PH, 24.85 SR, 25.95 V, 25.00 PB, 20.80 HB)
(16/13). Buffalo Grove (M) — 142.95 (25.55 FX, 21.65 PH, 24.30 SR, 26.25 V, 24.45 PB, 20.75 HB)
(13/19). Glenbrook South (M) — 139.30 (24.95 FX, 21.80 PH, 22.25 SR, 25.60 V, 24.10 PB, 20.60 HB)

(27/26). Glenbrook North (M) — 130.55 (23.70 FX, 21.90 PH, 21.15 SR, 25.15 V, 22.30 PB, 16.35 HB)
28/38). Stevenson (M) — 127.55 (24.90 FX, 18.40 PH, 21.55 SR, 24.00 V, 22.10 PB, 16.60 HB)
(25/31). Libertyville (M) — 125.40 (25.20 FX, 13.05 PH, 20.00 SR, 25.75 V, 24.05 PB, 17.35 HB)
(43/43). Highland Park (M) — 114.15 (21.20 FX, 17.35 PH, 17.65 SR, 23.55 V, 21.95 PB, 12.45 HB)

Individuals: Cary-Grove, Grayslake Central
Teams: 8

Mundelein Sectional results

At Wheaton Warrenville South
(Hosted by Wheaton co-op)

Wednesday, May 4

(7/2). Wheaton co-op —  148.10 (26.50 FX, 24.50 PH, 22.95 SR, 26.15 V, 25.45 PB, 22.55 HB)
(10/10). Hinsdale Central — 145.80 (26.75 FX, 23.45 PH, 23.45 SR, 27.15 V, 23.55 PB, 21.45 HB)
(15/18). Downers Grove South — 136.90 (25.35 FX, 20.75 PH, 20.75 SR, 25.65 V, 22.70 PB, 21.70 HB)
(26/24). Naperville North — 135.20 (24.75 FX, 21.75 PH, 23.45 SR, 24.85 V, 22.70 PB, 17.70 HB)
(33/30). Hinsdale South — 131.95 (25.10 FX, 17.50 PH, 21.95 SR, 26.45 V, 21.20 PB, 19.75 HB)
(36/34). Andrew/District 230 co-op — 124.05 (24.60 FX, 17.75 PH, 21.30 SR, 23.65 V, 20.70 PB, 16.05 HB)
(32/28). Naperville Central — 121.60 (24.45 FX, 20.60 PH, 18.60 SR, 24.40 V, 19.35 PB, 14.20 HB)
(41/41). Homewood-Flossmoor — 99.30 (24.75 FX, 11.20 PH, 12.35 SR, 24.65 V, 17.00 PB, 9.35 HB)

Individuals: Neuqua Valley, Plainfield North
Teams: 8

Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional results

Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional results

FINAL, UNOFFICIAL
2016 AT-LARGE STATE CUTS

At-large state cuts PDF After Fremd (updated 6:20 p.m. Saturday)

FINAL, UNOFFICIAL


TEAM: 145.90

(3 qualifiers: 0 ww, 1 m, 0 gw, 1 f, 1 p)

Niles West 149.90 (p), Mundelein 147.90 (m), Schaumburg 147.15 (f)


ALL-AROUND: 47.65

(16 qualifiers: 5 ww, 2 m, 2 gw, 2 f, 5 p)


FLOOR EXERCISE: 8.60

(26 qualifiers: 7 ww, 4 m, 6 gw, 4 f, 5 p)


POMMEL HORSE: 7.55

(25 qualifiers: 3 ww, 4 m, 9 gw, 1 f, 8 p)



STILL RINGS: 7.70

(28 qualifiers: 2 ww, 4 m, 11 gw, 5 f, 6 p)


VAULT: 8.65

(26 qualifiers: 10 ww, 6 m, 3 gw, 1 f, 6 p)



PARALLEL BARS: 8.00

(25 qualifiers: 2 ww, 10 m, 6 gw, 1 f, 6 p)



HORIZONTAL BAR: 6.70

(27 qualifiers: 7 ww, 3 m, 5 gw, 6 f, 6 p)

At-large state cuts PDF After Fremd (updated 6:20 p.m. Saturday)

Complete results

Fremd Sectional results

Fremd Sectional results

Glenbard West Sectional results

Mundelein Sectional results

Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional results

Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional results

2016 TEAM
STATE QUALIFIERS
After WWS, M, GW, F Sectionals
(P remaining)
AUTOMATIC STATE TEAM QUALIFIERS
(Five sectional champions --  1 ww, 1 m, 1 gw, 1 f, ? p)

Glenbard West 153.40 (gw)
Deerfield 150.25 (m)
Fremd 149.15 (f)
Wheaton co-op 148.10 (ww)
XXXX (p
)  


AT-LARGE STATE TEAM CANDIDATES
(Three highest-scoring non-sectional champions)
(0
ww, 1 m, 1 gw, 1 f, ? p)

Mundelein 147.90 (m)
Schaumburg 147.15 (f)
Downers Grove North 145.90 (gw)

AT-LARGE CONTENDERS
Top 25 scores (15 for all-around) not among ranked qualifiers. Ties for last spot all advance
NOTE: This will not be updated again until after Saturday's sectionals

FLOOR EXERCISE

At-large scores in contention 
(30 candidates: 8 ww, 6 m, 10 gw, 6 f, ? p)

1. Victor Kovalishin, sr., Glenbard West 8.95 (gw)
2T. Evan Baird, sr. Downers Grove South 8.90 (ww)
2T. Jacob Kurian, jr., West Chicago 8.90 (gw)
4T. Chris Kujalowicz, sr., Hinsdale Central 8.85 (ww)
4T. Alex Janicki, jr., Lyons Township 8.85 (gw)
6. Trystan Stone, sr., Glenbard West 8.80 (gw)
7T.
Luka Sisauri, so., Cary-Grove 8.75 (m)
7T. Matthew Ideler, jr., Glenbard West 8.75 (gw)
9T. Alex Trannon, sr., Naperville North 8.70 (ww)
9T. Alex Roca, so., Hinsdale Central 8.70 (ww)
11T. Jordan Ader, sr., Mundelein 8.65 (m)
11T. Zack Zeffiro, jr., Willowbrook 8.65 (gw)
13T. Roland Williams, sr., Homewood-Flossmoor 8.60 (ww)
13T. Nick Bernier, fr., Plainfield North 8.60 (ww)
13T. Eric Mitchell, fr., Neuqua Valley 8.60 (ww)
13T. Josh Opperman, sr., Buffalo Grove 8.60 (m)
13T. Jade Fisher, sr., Libertyville 8.60 (m)
18T. Harry Wise, jr., Deerfield 8.55 (m)
18T. Ben Keeley, jr., Lyons Township 8.55 (gw)
20T. Tahj Jacobs, jr., Naperville Central 8.50 (ww)
20T. Jack Delattre, jr., Buffalo Grove 8.50 (m)
20T. John Quinlan, fr., Lyons Township 8.50 (gw)
20T. Michael Kudelka, jr. Downers Grove North 8.50 (gw)
20T. Matthew Hurd, jr., Lyons Township 8.50 (gw)

POMMEL HORSE

At-large scores in contention 
(25 candidates: 6 ww, 7 m, 10 gw, 2 f, ? p)

1T. Timmy Le, jr., Glenbard West 8.45 (gw)
1T. Lukas Elisha, so., Downers Grove North 8.45 (gw)
3. Luke Szczesniak, so., Lyons Township 8.20 (gw)
4T. Greg Liesen, sr., Naperville North 8.15 (ww)
4T. Casey Mutchnik, fr., Glenbrook North 8.15 (m)
4T. Kevin Pallikunnel, sr., Glenbard West 8.15 (gw)
7T. Brock Herion, jr. Downers Grove South 8.10 (ww)
7T. Louie Solovy, so., Deerfield 8.10 (m)
7T. Michael Kudelka, jr. Downers Grove North 8.10 (gw)
7T. Joshua Garrison, sr., Glenbard North 8.10 (gw)
11. Robeson Gall, jr., York 7.90 (gw)
12. Lucas Pauker, so., Glenbrook South 7.85 (m)
13. Nick Bernier, fr., Plainfield North 7.80 (ww)
14. Keith Briones, sr., Glenbard West 7.70 (gw)
15. Will Kruse, jr. Deerfield 7.60 (m)
16. Matt Le, sr., Glenbard East 7.55 (gw)
17T. Austin Tate, jr., Wheaton co-op 7.50 (ww)
17T. Brian Kay, jr. Naperville North 7.50 (ww)
17T. Zach Fickett, sr., Buffalo Grove 7.50 (m)
17T. Yianni Wiechering, jr., Mundelein 7.50 (m)
21T. Aun Jafri, jr., Hinsdale Central 7.40 (ww)
21T. Matt Krames, jr. Stevenson 7.40 (m)
21T. William Beckwith, sr., Downers Grove North 7.40 (gw)

STILL RINGS

At-large scores in contention 
(26 candidates: 3 ww, 4 m, 12 gw, 7 f, ? p)

1T. Sam Dillon, so., Lyons Township 8.15 (gw)
1T. Matthew Ideler, jr., Glenbard West 8.15 (gw)
3T. Lucas Pauker, so., Glenbrook South 8.10 (m)
3T. Lukas Elisha, so., Downers Grove North 8.10 (gw)
5. Michael Trandicosta, jr., Buffalo Grove 8.05 (m)
6T. Griffin Norwesh, sr., Deerfield 8.00 (m)
6T. Frankie Pham, jr., Glenbard West 8.00 (gw)
8T. Spencer Green, sr., Glenbard West 7.85 (gw)
8T. Robert Burke, sr., Lyons Township 7.85 (gw)
8T. Nicholas Coritana, sr., Downers Grove North 7.85 (gw)
11T. Zhiyi Zhu, jr., Hinsdale Central 7.80 (ww)
11T. Matt Le, sr., Glenbard East 7.80 (gw)
13T. Noe Alcantar, sr., Mundelein 7.75 (m)
13T. Timmy Le, jr., Glenbard West 7.75 (gw)
13T. Joshua Garrison, sr., Glenbard North 7.75 (gw)
16T. Alex Roca, so., Hinsdale Central 7.70 (ww)
16T. Marc Le, so., Glenbard East 7.70 (gw)
18T. Austin Tate, jr., Wheaton co-op 7.60 (ww)
18T. David Steuart, sr., Lyons Township 7.60 (gw)

VAULT

At-large scores in contention
(26 candidates: 10 ww, 7 m, 5 gw, 4 f, ? p)

1. AJ Lampkin, so., Hinsdale South 9.10 (ww)
2. Chris Kujalowicz, sr., Hinsdale Central 9.05 (ww)
3T.
Lucas Cooperman, sr., Wheaton co-op 8.90 (ww)
3T.
Evan Baird, sr. Downers Grove South 8.90 (ww)
5T.
Aiden Moran, so., Wheaton co-op 8.85 (ww)
5T. Kelvin Stevens Jr., so., York 8.85 (gw)
7T. Alex Trannon, sr., Naperville North 8.80 (ww)
7T. Tahj Jacobs, jr.,
Naperville Central 8.80 (ww)
7T. Nolan Holmes, so., Hinsdale Central 8.80 (ww)
7T.
Patrick Tanski, so., Libertyville 8.80 (m)
7T. Will Kruse, jr., Deerfield 8.80 (m)
7T. Aiden Rudolph, so., Glenbard West 8.80 (gw)
13. Harry Wise, jr., Deerfield 8.75 (m)
14T.
Brock Herion, jr. Downers Grove South 8.70 (ww)
14T. Carlo Cirrincione, jr. Buffalo Grove 8.70 (m)
14T.
Matthew Ideler, jr., Glenbard West 8.70 (gw)
17T.
Eric Mitchell, fr., Neuqua Valley 8.65 (ww)
17T. Jack McGreal, sr.,
Glenbrook North 8.65 (m)
17T.
Louie Solovy, so., Deerfield 8.65 (m)
20T.
Daniel Gerovoy, jr., Buffalo Grove 8.60 (m)
20T.
Zack Zeffiro, jr., Willowbrook 8.60 (gw)
20T.
Marc Le, so., Glenbard East 8.60 (gw)

PARALLEL BARS

At-large scores in contention 
(27 candidates: 3 ww, 14 m, 8 gw, 2 f, ? p)

1. Will Kruse, jr., Deerfield 8.45 (m)
2.
Patrick Tanski, so., Libertyville 8.40 (m)
3.
Greg Godellas, jr. Mundelein 8.30 (m)
4. Nick Perez, so., Lyons Township 8.30 (gw)
5T.
Nick Bernier, fr., Plainfield North 8.25 (ww)
5T.
Daniel Gerovoy, jr., Buffalo Grove 8.25 (m)
5T.
Louie Solovy, so., Deerfield 8.25 (m)
8. Ismael Antunez, sr., Mundelein 8.20 (m)
9T. Shea Rudolph, so., Glenbard West 8.15 (gw)
9T.
Marc Le, so., Glenbard East 8.15 (gw)
9T. Matthew Hurd, jr., Lyons Township 8.15 (gw)
12T. Michael Trandicosta, jr. Buffalo Grove 8.10 (m)
12T. Zach Fickett, sr., Buffalo Grove 8.10 (m)
14. Chris Kujalowicz, sr., Hinsdale Central 8.05 (ww)
15T.
Andrew Taylor, fr., Grayslake Central 8.00 (m)
15T. Leo Cuellar, sr., Buffalo Grove 8.00 (m)
15T. Scott Turro, so., Lyons Township 8.00 (gw)
15T.
Jacob Kurian, jr., West Chicago 8.00 (gw)
19T. Noe Alcantar, sr., Mundelein 7.95 (m)
19T. Zack Powers, sr., Highland Park 7.95 (m)
21T.
K’wame Lipscomb, jr. Hinsdale South 7.90 (ww)
21T. A.J. Jacob, jr.
, Libertyville 7.90 (m)
23T. Colin Bush, sr., Buffalo Grove 7.85 (m)
23T.
Finn Dowling, so., Lyons Township 7.85 (gw)
23T. Aiden Rudolph, so., Glenbard West 7.85 (gw
)

HORIZONTAL BAR

At-large scores in contention

(25 candidates: 8 ww, 6 m, 5 gw, 6 f, ? p)

1. Lucas Cooperman, sr., Wheaton co-op 7.85 (ww)
2. Brock Herion, jr. Downers Grove South 7.80 (ww)
3. Chase McClearn, sr., Wheaton co-op 7.60 (ww)
4. Lukas Elisha, so., Downers Grove North 7.35 (gw)
5. Sean Sparkowski, jr., Buffalo Grove 7.30 (m)
6. Matthew Ideler, jr., Glenbard West 7.15 (gw)

7. Austin Tate, jr., Wheaton co-op 7.10 (ww)
8. Aiden Rudolph, so., Glenbard West 7.00 (gw)
9. Matt Krames, jr. Stevenson 6.95 (m)
10T. Aiden Moran, so., Wheaton co-op 6.80 (ww)
10T. Colin Bush, sr., Buffalo Grove 6.80 (m)
10T. David Steuart, sr., Lyons Township 6.80 (gw)
13T. Nick Bernier, fr., Plainfield North 6.70 (ww)
13T. Alex Roca, so., Hinsdale Central 6.70 (ww)
13T. Shea Rudolph, so., Glenbard West 6.70 (gw)
16T. Greg Liesen, sr., Naperville North 6.65 (ww)
16T. Daniel Gerovoy, jr., Buffalo Grove 6.65 (m)
16T. Greg Godellas, jr. Mundelein 6.65 (m)
16T. Andrew Taylor, fr., Grayslake Central 6.65 (m)

ALL-AROUND

At-large scores in contention
(15 candidates: 6 ww, 3 m, 3 gw, 3 f, ? p)

1. Luke Newton, fr., Plainfield North 50.10 (ww)
2. Matthew Ideler, jr., Glenbard West 49.85 (gw)
3. Greg Godellas, jr. Mundelein 48.85 (m)
4. Aiden Moran, so., Wheaton co-op 48.75 (ww)
5. Jacob Kurian, jr., West Chicago 48.95 (gw)
6T. K’wame Lipscomb, jr. Hinsdale South 48.65 (ww)
6T. Louie Solovy, so., Deerfield 48.65 (m)
8. Brock Herion, jr. Downers Grove South 48.60 (ww)
9. Nick Bernier, fr., Plainfield North 47.65 (ww)
10T. Evan Baird, sr. Downers Grove South 46.65 (ww)
10T. Lucas Pauker, so., Glenbrook South 46.65 (m)
12. Marc Le, so., Glenbard East 45.95 (gw)

RECENT AT-LARGE
STATE CUTS

2015

TEAM: 142.80
ALL-AROUND: 46.25
FLOOR EXERCISE: 8.55
POMMEL HORSE: 7.15
STILL RINGS: 7.45
VAULT: 8.65
PARALLEL BARS: 8.05
HORIZONTAL BAR: 6.45

2014

TEAM: 142.45
ALL-AROUND: 45.85
FLOOR EXERCISE: 8.50
POMMEL HORSE: 7.40
STILL RINGS: 7.65
VAULT: 8.70
PARALLEL BARS: 7.95
HORIZONTAL BAR: 6.55

2013

TEAM: 147.85
ALL-AROUND: 47.15
FLOOR EXERCISE: 8.60
POMMEL HORSE: 7.10
STILL RINGS: 7.30
VAULT: 8.85
PARALLEL BARS: 7.95
HORIZONTAL BAR: 6.75

2012

TEAM: 147.60
ALL-AROUND: 45.45
FLOOR EXERCISE: 8.75 
POMMEL HORSE: 7.20
STILL RINGS: 7.30
VAULT: 8.75
PARALLEL BARS: 7.85
HORIZONTAL BAR: 7.05

RANKED STATE QUALIFIERS
Top 5 finishers at each sectional (Top 3 in all-around). Ties for final place all advance to state as ranked qualifiers
NOTE: This will not be updated again until after Saturday's sectionals

FLOOR EXERCISE

Scores that advanced
(22 qualifiers: 5 ww, 5 m, 6 gw, 6 f, ? p)

1. Timmy Le, jr., Glenbard West 9.55 (gw)
2. Adam Sousa, so., Willowbrook 9.45 (gw)
3. K’wame Lipscomb, jr. Hinsdale South 9.35 (ww)
4. Luke Newton, fr., Plainfield North 9.30 (ww)
5. Ryan Leahy, jr., Hinsdale Central 9.20 (ww)
6. Brandon Swanson, sr., Mundelein 9.15 (m)
7. Matt Krames, jr. Stevenson 9.10 (m)
8T. Lucas Cooperman, sr., Wheaton co-op 9.05 (ww)
8T. Lukas Elisha, so., Downers Grove North 9.05 (gw)
10T. Aiden Moran, so., Wheaton co-op 9.00 (ww)
10T. Aiden Rudolph, so., Glenbard West 9.00 (gw)
10T. Finn Dowling, so., Lyons Township 9.00 (gw)
10T. Marc Le, so., Glenbard East 9.00 (gw)
14. Jack Schneider, sr. Deerfield 8.90 (m)
15. Michael Norwesh, so., Deerfield 8.85 (m)
16. Louie Solovy, so., Deerfield 8.80 (m
)

POMMEL HORSE

Scores that advanced
(21 qualifiers: 6 ww, 5 m, 5 gw, 5 f, ? p)

1T. Greg Godellas, jr. Mundelein 9.25 (m)
1T. Adam Sousa, so., Willowbrook 9.25 (gw)
3. Eric Mitchell, fr., Neuqua Valley 9.20 (ww)
4T.
Luka Sisauri, so., Cary-Grove 9.05 (m)
4T. Jack Schneider, sr. Deerfield 9.05 (m)
6. Ryan Durkin, sr., Naperville Central 8.95 (ww)
7T. Ryan Leahy, jr., Hinsdale Central 8.90 (ww)
7T. Nick Perez, so., Lyons Township 8.90 (gw)
7T. Paul Bonokollie, sr., Glenbard West 8.90 (gw)
10. Lucas Cooperman, sr., Wheaton co-op 8.75 (ww)
11T. Brandon Swanson, sr., Mundelein 8.60 (m)
11T. Matthew Ideler, jr., Glenbard West 8.60 (gw)
13. Jacob Kurian, jr., West Chicago 8.50 (gw)
14. Harry Wise, jr., Deerfield 8.45 (m)
15T. Luke Newton, fr., Plainfield North 8.25 (ww)
15T. Aiden Moran, so., Wheaton co-op 8.25 (ww
)

STILL RINGS

Scores that advanced
(20 qualifiers: 5 ww, 5 m, 5 gw, 5 f, ? p)

1. Leo Cuellar, sr., Buffalo Grove 8.95 (m)
2. Gunnar Maddock, sr., Glenbard West 8.80 (gw)
3. Brandon Swanson, sr., Mundelein 8.75 (m)
4. Yudai Okabe, sr., Naperville North 8.80 (ww)
5T. Adam Sousa, so., Willowbrook 8.55 (gw)
5T. John Gill, so., York 8.55 (gw)
7. Kevin VanSaten, sr., Downers Grove North 8.50 (gw)
8. K’wame Lipscomb, jr. Hinsdale South 8.45 (ww)
9. Matthew Hurd, jr., Lyons Township 8.40 (gw)
10T. Clayton Petrasek, so., Deerfield 8.35 (m)
10T. Greg Godellas, jr. Mundelein 8.35 (m)
12. Matt Krames, jr. Stevenson 8.25 (m)
13T. Ryan Leahy, jr., Hinsdale Central 7.95 (ww)
13T. Lucas Cooperman, sr., Wheaton co-op 7.95 (ww)
15. Nick Bernier, fr., Plainfield North 7.85 (ww
)

VAULT

Scores that advanced
(23 qualifiers: 5 ww, 6 m, 7 gw, 5 f, ? p)

1. Timmy Le, jr., Glenbard West 9.45 (gw)
2. Adam Sousa, so., Willowbrook 9.35 (gw)
3T. Ryan Leahy, jr., Hinsdale Central 9.30 (ww)
3T. Ronald Williams, sr., Homewood-Flossmoor 9.30 (ww)
3T. Victor Kovalishin, sr., Glenbard West 9.30 (gw)
6. K’wame Lipscomb, jr. Hinsdale South 9.25 (ww)
7T. Luke Newton, fr., Plainfield North 9.15 (ww)
7T. Gareth Elkins, jr. Neuqua Valley 9.15 (ww)
9T. A.J. Jacob, jr., Libertyville 9.10 (m)
9T. Patrick Tener, sr. Glenbrook South 9.10 (m)
11. Brandon Swanson, sr., Mundelein 9.00 (m)
12. Jack Delattre, jr., Buffalo Grove 8.95 (m)
13T. Lukas Elisha, so., Downers Grove North 8.90 (gw)
13T. Finn Dowling, so., Lyons Township 8.90 (gw)
13T. Matt Le, sr., Glenbard East 8.90 (gw)
13T. Jacob Kurian, jr., West Chicago 8.90 (gw)
17T. Jack Schneider, sr. Deerfield 8.85 (m)
17T. Matt Krames, jr. Stevenson 8.85 (m
)

PARALLEL BARS

Scores that advanced
(23 qualifiers: 7 ww, 5 m, 5 gw, 6 f, ? p)

1. Eric Mitchell, fr., Neuqua Valley 8.85 (ww)
2. Jack Schneider, sr. Deerfield 8.80 (m)
3. Matt Krames, jr. Stevenson 8.75 (m)
4T. Lukas Elisha, so., Downers Grove North 8.70 (gw)
4T. Timmy Le, jr., Glenbard West 8.70 (gw)
6. Lucas Cooperman, sr., Wheaton co-op 8.65 (ww)
7T. Patrick Tener, sr., Glenbrook South 8.60 (m)
7T. Harry Wise, jr., Deerfield 8.60 (m)
9. Luke Newton, fr., Plainfield North 8.55 (ww)
10T. Brandon Swanson, sr., Mundelein 8.50 (m)
10T. Matthew Ideler, jr., Glenbard West 8.50 (gw)
12. Aiden Moran, so., Wheaton co-op 8.45 (ww)
13. Alex Janicki, jr., Lyons Township 8.40 (gw)
14T. Brock Herion, jr. Downers Grove South 8.35 (ww)
14T. Ryan Leahy, jr., Hinsdale Central 8.35 (ww)
14T. Chris Wiper, fr., Wheaton co-op 8.35 (ww)
14T. Adam Sousa, so., Willowbrook 8.35 (gw
)

HORIZONTAL BAR

Scores that advanced
(20 qualifiers: 5 ww, 5 m, 5 gw, 5 f, ? p)

1T. Adam Sousa, so., Willowbrook 8.85 (gw)
2. Jack Schneider, sr. Deerfield 8.65 (m)
3. Eric Mitchell, fr., Neuqua Valley 8.60 (ww)
4. Ryan Leahy, jr., Hinsdale Central 8.25 (ww)
5. K’wame Lipscomb, jr. Hinsdale South 8.15 (ww)
6. Evan Baird, sr. Downers Grove South 8.05 (ww)
7T. Luke Newton, fr., Plainfield North 7.90 (ww)
7T. Brandon Swanson, sr., Mundelein 7.90 (m)
9.
August Strauch, sr. Downers Grove North 7.85 (gw)
10.
Jacob Kurian, jr., West Chicago 7.65 (gw)
11.
Timmy Le, jr., Glenbard West 7.55 (gw)
12. Jacob Fine, jr., Glenbrook South 7.50 (m)
13T. Luka Sisauri, so., Cary-Grove 7.45 (m)
13T.
Louie Solovy, so., Deerfield 7.45 (m)
15. Michael Yangas, sr., Glenbard West 7.40 (gw
)

ALL-AROUND

Scores that advanced
(12 qualifiers: 3 ww, 3 m, 3 gw, 3 f, ? p)

1. Adam Sousa, so., Willowbrook 53.85 (gw)
2. Ryan Leahy, jr., Hinsdale Central 51.95 (ww)
3. Brandon Swanson, sr., Mundelein 51.90 (m)
4. Jack Schneider, sr. Deerfield 51.50 (m)
5. Timmy Le, jr., Glenbard West 51.45 (gw)
6T. Eric Mitchell, fr., Neuqua Valley 51.15 (ww)
6T. Lucas Cooperman, sr., Wheaton co-op 51.15 (ww)
8. Lukas Elisha, so., Downers Grove North 50.55 (gw)
9. Matt Krames, jr. Stevenson 49.30 (m
)

2014 STATE FINALS

1. Wheaton co-op 161.55
2. Stevenson 153.70
3. Lyons Township 152.65
4. Glenbard West 151.90
5. Niles West 148.60
6. Libertyville 143.30
7. Deerfield 141.75
8. Downers Grove South 138.80

2013 STATE FINALS

1. Wheaton co-op 161.65
2. Conant 155.70
3. Stevenson 151.80
4. Mundelein 150.70
5. Lyons Township 149.70
6. Hinsdale Central 149.65
7. Downers Grove North 148.95
8. Buffalo Grove 147.40

2012 STATE FINALS

1. Wheaton co-op 160.80
2. Lincoln Way co-op 157.45
3. Downers Grove North 155.35
4. Glenbard West 152.60
5. Palatine 148.80
6. Glenbrook North 147.75
7. Mundelein 146.70
8. Hinsdale Central 145.15

At-large/Ranked scores breakdown
(Sectional key: ww - Wheaton Warrenville South; m - Mundelein; gw - Glenbard West; f - Fremd; p - Palatine)

See error or omission/misspelled name/wrong year in school?
Contact us at stategymnasticsstats@gmail.com

AFTER WWS SECTIONAL

FLOOR EXERCISE

At-large scores in contention

(26 candidates: 26 ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)

1. 8.90 (ww)
2. 8.85 (ww)
3T. 8.70 (ww)
3T. 8.70 (ww)
5T. 8.60 (ww)
5T. 8.60 (ww)
5T. 8.60 (ww)
8. 8.50 (ww)
9T. 8.45 (ww)
9T. 8.45 (ww)
11T. 8.40 (ww)
11T. 8.40 (ww)
13T. 8.35 (ww)
13T. 8.35 (ww)
15T. 8.30 (ww)
15T. 8.30 (ww)
17. 8.20 (ww)

18T. 8.15 (ww)
18T. 8.15 (ww)
20T. 8.05 (ww)
20T. 8.05 (ww)
22. 8.00 (ww)
23. 7.90 (ww)
24. 7.80 (ww)
25T. 7.75 (ww)
25T. 7.75 (ww)

POMMEL HORSE

At-large scores in contention

(25 candidates: 25 ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)

1. 8.15 (ww)
2. 8.10 (ww)
3. 7.80 (ww)
4T. 7.50 (ww)
4T. 7.50 (ww)
6. 7.40 (ww)
7. 7.15 (ww)
8T. 7.00 (ww)
8T. 7.00 (ww)
10. 6.95 (ww)
11T. 6.50 (ww)
11T. 6.50 (ww)
13. 6.20 (ww)
14. 6.10 (ww)
15. 6.05 (ww)
16T. 5.90 (ww)
16T. 5.90 (ww)

18T. 5.75 (ww)
18T. 5.75 (ww)
20. 5.70 (ww)
21. 5.65 (ww)
22. 5.55 (ww)
23. 5.50 (ww)
24T. 5.35 (ww)

24T. 5.35 (ww)

STILL RINGS

At-large scores in contention

(25 candidates: 25 ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)

1. 7.80 (ww)
2. 7.70 (ww)
3. 7.60 (ww)
4. 7.50 (ww)
5. 7.45 (ww)
6. 7.40 (ww)
7. 7.35 (ww)
8T. 7.25 (ww)
8T. 7.25 (ww)
10. 7.20 (ww)
11T. 7.15 (ww)
11T. 7.15 (ww)
13. 7.10 (ww)
14T. 6.95 (ww)
14T. 6.95 (ww)
16. 6.85 (ww)
17. 6.80 (ww)

18T. 6.75 (ww)
18T. 6.75 (ww)
18T. 6.75 (ww)
18T. 6.75 (ww)
22. 6.70 (ww)
23. 6.65 (ww)
24. 6.55 (ww)
25. 6.45 (ww)

VAULT

At-large scores in contention

(26 candidates: 26 ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)

1. 9.10 (ww)
2. 9.05 (ww)
3T. 8.90 (ww)
3T. 8.90 (ww)
5. 8.85 (ww)
6T. 8.80 (ww)
6T. 8.80 (ww)
6T. 8.80 (ww)
9. 8.70 (ww)
10. 8.65 (ww)
11T. 8.45 (ww)
11T. 8.45 (ww)
13. 8.40 (ww)
14. 8.25 (ww)
15. 8.10 (ww)
16T. 8.05 (ww)
16T. 8.05 (ww)

16T. 8.05 (ww)
19T. 8.00 (ww)
19T. 8.00 (ww)
19T. 8.00 (ww)
22. 7.95 (ww)
23T. 7.90 (ww)
23T. 7.90 (ww)
24T. 7.80 (ww)
24T. 7.80 (ww)

PARALLEL BARS

At-large scores in contention

(27 candidates: 27 ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)

1. 8.25 (ww)
2. 8.05 (ww)
3. 7.90 (ww)
4T. 7.65 (ww)
4T. 7.65 (ww)
4T. 7.65 (ww)
7. 7.45 (ww)
8. 7.40 (ww)
9. 7.25 (ww)
10T. 7.20 (ww)
10T. 7.20 (ww)
12T. 7.15 (ww)
12T. 7.15 (ww)
12T. 7.15 (ww)
15. 7.05 (ww)
16. 6.90 (ww)
17. 6.85 (ww)

18. 6.75 (ww)
19. 6.70 (ww)
20. 6.50 (ww)
21. 6.45 (ww)
22. 6.35 (ww)
23T. 6.30 (ww)
23T. 6.30 (ww)
25T. 6.25 (ww)
25T. 6.25 (ww)
25T. 6.25 (ww)

HORIZONTAL BAR

At-large scores in contention

(25 candidates: 8 ww, 6 m, 5 gw, 6 f, ? p)

1. 7.85 (ww)
2. 7.80 (ww)
3. 7.60 (ww)
4. 7.10 (ww)
5. 6.80 (ww)
6T. 6.70 (ww)
6T. 6.70 (ww)
8. 6.65 (ww)
9. 6.50 (ww)
10. 6.25 (ww)
11. 6.20 (ww)
12. 6.10 (ww)
13. 5.85 (ww)
14. 5.60 (ww)
15. 5.50 (ww)
16. 5.45 (ww)
17T. 5.35 (ww)

17T. 5.35 (ww)
19. 5.30 (ww)
20. 5.25 (ww)
21. 5.20 (ww)
22T. 5.00 (ww)
22T. 5.00 (ww)
24. 4.95 (ww)
25. 4.90 (ww)

ALL-AROUND

At-large scores in contention

(14 candidates: 14 ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)

1. 50.10 (ww)
2. 48.75 (ww)
3. 48.65 (ww)
4. 48.60 (ww)
5. 47.65 (ww)
6. 46.65 (ww)
7. 45.65 (ww)
8. 45.30 (ww)
9. 44.00 (ww)
10. 42.40 (ww)
11. 41.55 (ww)
12. 40.05 (ww)
13. 36.60 (ww)
14. 31.50 (ww)

STATE RANKINGS
BY SECTIONAL SCORES

1. xx

RECENT AT-LARGE
STATE CUTS

2015

TEAM: 142.80
ALL-AROUND: 46.25
FLOOR EXERCISE: 8.55
POMMEL HORSE: 7.15
STILL RINGS: 7.45
VAULT: 8.65
PARALLEL BARS: 8.05
HORIZONTAL BAR: 6.45

2014

TEAM: 142.45
ALL-AROUND: 45.85
FLOOR EXERCISE: 8.50
POMMEL HORSE: 7.40
STILL RINGS: 7.65
VAULT: 8.70
PARALLEL BARS: 7.95
HORIZONTAL BAR: 6.55


2013

TEAM: 147.85
ALL-AROUND: 47.15
FLOOR EXERCISE: 8.60
POMMEL HORSE: 7.10
STILL RINGS: 7.30
VAULT: 8.85
PARALLEL BARS: 7.95
HORIZONTAL BAR: 6.75

2012

TEAM: 147.60
ALL-AROUND: 45.45
FLOOR EXERCISE: 8.75 
POMMEL HORSE: 7.20
STILL RINGS: 7.30
VAULT: 8.75
PARALLEL BARS: 7.85
HORIZONTAL BAR: 7.05

AT-LARGE CONTENDERS
Top 25 scores (15 for all-around) not among ranked qualifiers. Ties for last spot all advance

FLOOR EXERCISE

At-large scores in contention 
(26 candidates: 26 ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)

1. Evan Baird, sr. Downers Grove South 8.90 (ww)
2. Chris Kujalowicz, sr., Hinsdale Central 8.85 (ww)
3T. Alex Trannon, sr., Naperville North 8.70 (ww)
3T. Alex Roca, so., Hinsdale Central 8.70 (ww)
5T. Roland Williams, sr., Homewood-Flossmoor 8.60 (ww)
5T. Nick Bernier, fr., Plainfield North 8.60 (ww)
5T. Eric Mitchell, fr., Neuqua Valley 8.60 (ww)
8. Tahj Jacobs, jr., Naperville Central 8.50 (ww)
9T. Kendall Watts, sr., Homewood-Flossmoor 8.45 (ww)
9T. Austin Tate, jr., Wheaton co-op 8.45 (ww)
11T. Chase McClearn, sr., Wheaton co-op 8.40 (ww)
11T. Charlie Nawara, jr., Naperville Central 8.40 (ww)
13T. Sawyer Mackovitch, fr., Andrew/District 230 co-op 8.35 (ww)
13T. Nolan Holmes, so., Hinsdale Central 8.35 (ww)
15T. Zhiyi Zhu, jr., Hinsdale Central 8.30 (ww)
15T. Brock Herion, jr. Downers Grove South 8.30 (ww)
17. Pete Maiolo, jr., Andrew/District 230 co-op 8.20 (ww)
18T. Dan Moore, jr., Naperville North 8.15 (ww)
18T. Pete Maiolo, jr., Downers Grove South 8.15 (ww)
20T. Chris Wiper, fr., Wheaton co-op 8.05 (ww)
20T. Chris Gutierrez, sr., Andrew/District 230 co-op 8.05 (ww)
22. Trevor Long, jr., Hinsdale South 8.00 (ww)
23. Jon Heitz, sr., Naperville North 7.90 (ww)
24. Jacob Giron, sr., Andrew/District 230 co-op 7.80 (ww)
25T. Tyreke Jordan, jr., Hinsdale South 7.75 (ww)
25T. Gareth Elkins, jr. Neuqua Valley 7.75 (ww)

POMMEL HORSE

At-large scores in contention 
(25 candidates: 25 ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)

1. Greg Liesen, sr., Naperville North 8.15 (ww)
2. Brock Herion, jr. Downers Grove South 8.10 (ww)
3. Nick Bernier, fr., Plainfield North 7.80 (ww)
4T. Austin Tate, jr., Wheaton co-op 7.50 (ww)
4T. Brian Kay, jr. Naperville North 7.50 (ww)
6. Aun Jafri, jr., Hinsdale Central 7.40 (ww)
7. Zhiyi Zhu, jr., Hinsdale Central 7.15 (ww)
8T. Brent Kelpsas, so., Wheaton co-op 7.00 (ww)
8T. Evan Baird, sr. Downers Grove South 7.00 (ww)
10. Alex Roca, so., Hinsdale Central 6.95 (ww)
11T. Andrew Haynie, jr., Andrew/District 230 co-op 6.50 (ww)
11T. Gareth Elkins, jr. Neuqua Valley 6.50 (ww)
13. Enrique Castellanos, jr., Hinsdale South 6.20 (ww)
14. Tyler Child, jr., Naperville North 6.10 (ww)
15. Jeffery Huecias, so., Wheaton co-op 6.05 (ww)
16T. Jacob Giron, sr., Andrew/District 230 co-op 5.90 (ww)
16T. Kevin Sedlacek, so., Naperville Central 5.90 (ww)
18T. Erik Swanson, sr., Naperville Central 5.75 (ww)
18T. Payton Hultmark, fr., Hinsdale South 5.75 (ww)
20. Eric Gnat, sr., Hinsdale Central 5.70 (ww)
21. Marius Muller, sr., Downers Grove South 5.65 (ww)
22. K’wame Lipscomb, jr. Hinsdale South 5.55 (ww)
23. Nick Nuccio, jr., Downers Grove South 5.50 (ww)
24T. Charlie Nawara, jr., Naperville Central 5.35 (ww)
24T. Sawyer Matkovitch, fr., Andrew/District 230 co-op 5.35 (ww)

STILL RINGS

At-large scores in contention 
(25 candidates: 25 ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)

1. Zhiyi Zhu, jr., Hinsdale Central 7.80 (ww)
2. Alex Roca, so., Hinsdale Central 7.70 (ww)
3. Austin Tate, jr., Wheaton co-op 7.60 (ww)
4. Brian Kay, jr. Naperville North 7.50 (ww)
5. Nolan Holmes, so., Hinsdale Central 7.45 (ww)
6. Aiden Moran, so., Wheaton co-op 7.40 (ww)
7. Brock Herion, jr. Downers Grove South 7.35 (ww)
8T. Chris Kujalowicz, sr., Hinsdale Central 7.25 (ww)
8T. Eric Mitchell, fr., Neuqua Valley 7.25 (ww)
10. Jacob Giron, sr., Andrew/District 230 co-op 7.20 (ww)
11T. Aryc Trotz, sr., Naperville North 7.15 (ww)
11T. Sawyer Matkovitch, fr., Andrew/District 230 co-op 7.15 (ww)
13. Chris Wiper, fr., Wheaton co-op 7.10 (ww)
14T. Luke Newton, fr., Plainfield North 6.95 (ww)
14T. Andrew Haynie, jr., Andrew/District 230 co-op 6.95 (ww)
16. Jon Heitz, sr., Naperville North 6.85 (ww)
17. Dominic Cassano, so., Hinsdale South 6.80 (ww)
18T. Chase McClearn, sr., Wheaton co-op 6.75 (ww)
18T. Luke Oskvareh, sr., Downers Grove South 6.75 (ww)
18T. Cameran Ludeke, jr., Naperville North 6.75 (ww)
18T. Gareth Elkins, jr. Neuqua Valley 6.75 (ww)
22. Trevor Long, jr., Hinsdale South 6.70 (ww)
23. Evan Baird, sr. Downers Grove South 6.65 (ww)
24. Easa Aristazabol, so., Hinsdale South 6.55 (ww)
25. Donte Reed, so., Downers Grove South 6.45 (ww)

VAULT

At-large scores in contention
(25 candidates: 25 ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)

1. AJ Lampkin, so., Hinsdale South 9.10 (ww)
2. Chris Kujalowicz, sr., Hinsdale Central 9.05 (ww)
3T.
Lucas Cooperman, sr., Wheaton co-op 8.90 (ww)
3T.
Evan Baird, sr. Downers Grove South 8.90 (ww)
5.
Aiden Moran, so., Wheaton co-op 8.85 (ww)
6T. Alex Trannon, sr., Naperville North 8.80 (ww)
6T. Tahj Jacobs, jr.,
Naperville Central 8.80 (ww)
6T. Nolan Holmes, so., Hinsdale Central 8.80 (ww)
9.
Brock Herion, jr. Downers Grove South 8.70 (ww)
10.
Eric Mitchell, fr., Neuqua Valley 8.65 (ww)
11T.
Nick Bernier, fr., Plainfield North 8.45 (ww)
11T.
Alex Roca, so., Hinsdale Central 8.45 (ww)
13. Trent Hartman, j
r., Wheaton co-op 8.40 (ww)
14.
Chase McClearn, sr., Wheaton co-op 8.25 (ww)
15. Trevor Long, jr., Hinsdale South 8.10 (ww)
16T. Aryc Trotz, sr., Naperville North 8.05 (ww)
16T. Matt Fisher, sr., Downers Grove South 8.05 (ww)
16T. Caleb Lockett, fr., Hinsdale South 8.05 (ww)
19T.
Brian Kay, jr. Naperville North 8.00 (ww)
19T. Chris Gutierrez, sr.,
Andrew/District 230 co-op 8.00 (ww)
19T.
Kendall Watts, sr., Homewood-Flossmoor 8.00 (ww)
22.
Jacob Giron, sr., Andrew/District 230 co-op 7.95 (ww)
23T. Dan Moore, jr., Naperville North 7.90 (ww)
23T. Darryl Larsen, sr., Hinsdale Central 7.90 (ww)
24T. Kevin Sedlacek, so.,
Naperville Central 7.80 (ww)
24T.
Charlie Nawara, jr., Naperville Central 7.80 (ww)

PARALLEL BARS

At-large scores in contention 
(27 candidates: 27 ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)

1.
Nick Bernier, fr., Plainfield North 8.25 (ww)
2. Chris Kujalowicz, sr., Hinsdale Central 8.05 (ww)
3.
K’wame Lipscomb, jr. Hinsdale South 7.90 (ww)
4T. Aryc Trotz, sr., Naperville North 7.65 (ww)
4T.
Brian Kay, jr. Naperville North 7.65 (ww)
4T.
Gareth Elkins, jr. Neuqua Valley 7.65 (ww)
7. Brent Kelpsas, so
., Wheaton co-op 7.45 (ww)
8. Joey Menzel, sr., Naperville North 7.40 (ww)
9. Andrew Haynie, jr.
Andrew/District 230 co-op 7.25 (ww)
10T.
Jacob Giron, sr., Andrew/District 230 co-op 7.20 (ww)
10T. Luke Oskvareh, sr., Downers Grove South 7.20 (ww)
12T.
Charlie Nawara, jr., Naperville Central 7.15 (ww)
12T.
Evan Baird, sr. Downers Grove South 7.15 (ww)
12T.
Alex Roca, so., Hinsdale Central 7.15 (ww)
15.
Austin Tate, jr., Wheaton co-op 7.05 (ww)
16. Zhiyi Zhu, jr., Hinsdale Central 6.90 (ww)
17. Dominic Cassano, so., Hinsdale South 6.85 (ww)
18. Nolan Holmes, so., Hinsdale Central 6.75 (ww)
19. Kevin Sedlacek, so.,
Naperville Central 6.70 (ww)
20. Cameran Ludeke, jr., Naperville North 6.50 (ww)
21. Nick Ardovitch, sr., Hinsdale South 6.45 (ww)
22. Enrique Castellanos, jr., Hinsdale South 6.35 (ww)
23T. Nick Nuccio, jr., Downers Grove South 6.30 (ww)
23T. Trevor Long, jr., Hinsdale South 6.30 (ww)
25T. Eric Lloyd, fr., Naperville North 6.25 (ww)
25T. SeVonn Jordan, jr., Homewood-Flossmoor 6.25 (ww)
25T. Josh Gentile, jr. Andrew/District 230 co-op 6.25 (ww)

HORIZONTAL BAR

At-large scores in contention
(25 candidates: 25 ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)

1. Lucas Cooperman, sr., Wheaton co-op 7.85 (ww)
2. Brock Herion, jr. Downers Grove South 7.80 (ww)
3. Chase McClearn, sr., Wheaton co-op 7.60 (ww)
4. Austin Tate, jr., Wheaton co-op 7.10 (ww)
5. Aiden Moran, so., Wheaton co-op 6.80 (ww)
6T. Nick Bernier, fr., Plainfield North 6.70 (ww)
6T. Alex Roca, so., Hinsdale Central 6.70 (ww)
8. Greg Liesen, sr., Naperville North 6.65 (ww)
9. Zhiyi Zhu, jr. Hinsdale Central 6.50 (ww)
10. Zach Monteros, so., Hinsdale South 6.25 (ww)
11. Gareth Elkins, jr. Neuqua Valley 6.20 (ww)
12. Brent Kelpsas, so., Wheaton co-op 6.10 (ww)
13. Matt Fisher, sr., Downers Grove South 5.85 (ww)
14. Joey Menzel, sr., Naperville North 5.60 (ww)
15. Jacob Giron, sr., Andrew/District 230 co-op 5.50 (ww)
16. Aryc Trotz, sr., Naperville North 5.45 (ww)
17T. SeVonn Jordan, jr., Homewood-Flossmoor 5.35 (ww)
17T. Dominic Cassano, so., Hinsdale South 5.35 (ww)
19. Sawyer Matkovitch, fr., Andrew/District 230 co-op 5.30 (ww)
20. Andrew Haynie, jr., Andrew/District 230 co-op 5.25 (ww)
21. Charlie Nawara, jr., Naperville Central 5.20 (ww)
22T. Erik Swanson, sr., Naperville Central 5.00 (ww)
22T. Chris Kujalowicz, sr., Hinsdale Central 5.00 (ww)
24. Brandon Butkus, sr., Andrew/District 230 co-op 4.95 (ww)
25. Donte Reed, so., Downers Grove South 4.90 (ww)

ALL-AROUND

At-large scores in contention
(14 candidates: 14 ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)

1. Luke Newton, fr., Plainfield North 50.10 (ww)
2. Aiden Moran, so., Wheaton co-op 48.75 (ww)
3. K’wame Lipscomb, jr. Hinsdale South 48.65 (ww)
4. Brock Herion, jr. Downers Grove South 48.60 (ww)
5. Nick Bernier, fr., Plainfield North 47.65 (ww)
6. Evan Baird, sr. Downers Grove South 46.65 (ww)
7. Alex Roca, so., Hinsdale Central 45.65 (ww)
8. Austin Tate, jr., Wheaton co-op 45.30 (ww)
9. Gareth Elkins, jr. Neuqua Valley 44.00 (ww)
10. Brian Kay, jr. Naperville North 42.40 (ww)
11. Jacob Giron, sr., Andrew/District 230 co-op 41.55 (ww)
12. Charlie Nawara, jr., Naperville Central 40.05 (ww)
13. SeVonn Jordan, jr., Homewood-Flossmoor 36.60 (ww)
14. Kendall Watts, sr., Homewood-Flossmoor 31.50 (ww)

RECENT AT-LARGE
STATE CUTS

2014

TEAM: 142.45
ALL-AROUND: 45.85
FLOOR EXERCISE: 8.50
POMMEL HORSE: 7.40
STILL RINGS: 7.65
VAULT: 8.70
PARALLEL BARS: 7.95
HORIZONTAL BAR: 6.55

2013

TEAM: 147.85
ALL-AROUND: 47.15
FLOOR EXERCISE: 8.60
POMMEL HORSE: 7.10
STILL RINGS: 7.30
VAULT: 8.85
PARALLEL BARS: 7.95
HORIZONTAL BAR: 6.75

2012

TEAM: 147.60
ALL-AROUND: 45.45
FLOOR EXERCISE: 8.75 
POMMEL HORSE: 7.20
STILL RINGS: 7.30
VAULT: 8.75
PARALLEL BARS: 7.85
HORIZONTAL BAR: 7.05

RANKED STATE QUALIFIERS
Top 5 finishers at each sectional (Top 3 in all-around). Ties for final place all advance to state as ranked qualifiers

FLOOR EXERCISE

Scores that advanced
(5 qualifiers: 5 ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)

1. K’wame Lipscomb, jr. Hinsdale South 9.35 (ww)
2. Luke Newton, fr., Plainfield North 9.30 (ww)
3. Ryan Leahy, jr., Hinsdale Central 9.20 (ww)
4. Lucas Cooperman, sr., Wheaton co-op 9.05 (ww)
5. Aiden Moran, so., Wheaton co-op 9.00 (ww)

POMMEL HORSE

Scores that advanced
(
6 qualifiers: 6 ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)

1. Eric Mitchell, fr., Neuqua Valley 9.20 (ww)
2. Ryan Durkin, sr., Naperville Central 8.95 (ww)
3. Ryan Leahy, jr., Hinsdale Central 8.90 (ww)
4. Lucas Cooperman, sr., Wheaton co-op 8.75 (ww)
5T. Luke Newton, fr., Plainfield North 8.25 (ww)
5T. Aiden Moran, so., Wheaton co-op 8.25 (ww)

STILL RINGS

Scores that advanced
(
5 qualifiers: 5 ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)

1. Yudai Okabe, sr., Naperville North 8.80 (ww)
2. K’wame Lipscomb, jr. Hinsdale South 8.45 (ww)
3T. Ryan Leahy, jr., Hinsdale Central 7.95 (ww)
3T. Lucas Cooperman, sr., Wheaton co-op 7.95 (ww)
5. Nick Bernier, fr., Plainfield North 7.85 (ww)
)

VAULT

Scores that advanced
(
5 qualifiers: 5 ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)

1T. Ryan Leahy, jr., Hinsdale Central 9.30 (ww)
1T. Ronald Williams, sr., Homewood-Flossmoor 9.30 (ww)
3. K’wame Lipscomb, jr. Hinsdale South 9.25 (ww)
4T. Luke Newton, fr., Plainfield North 9.15 (ww)
4T. Gareth Elkins, jr. Neuqua Valley 9.15 (ww)

PARALLEL BARS

Scores that advanced
(7 
qualifiers: 7 ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)

1. Eric Mitchell, fr., Neuqua Valley 8.85 (ww)
2. Lucas Cooperman, sr., Wheaton co-op 8.65 (ww)
3. Luke Newton, fr., Plainfield North 8.55 (ww)
4. Aiden Moran, so., Wheaton co-op.45 (ww)
5T. Brock Herion, jr. Downers Grove South 8.35 (ww)
5T. Ryan Leahy, jr., Hinsdale Central 8.35 (ww)
5T. Chris Wiper, fr., Wheaton co-op 8.35 (ww)

HORIZONTAL BAR

Scores that advanced
(5 qualifiers: 
5 ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)

1. Eric Mitchell, fr., Neuqua Valley 8.60 (ww)
2. Ryan Leahy, jr., Hinsdale Central 8.25 (ww)
3. K’wame Lipscomb, jr. Hinsdale South 8.15 (ww)
4. Evan Baird, sr. Downers Grove South 8.05 (ww)
5. Luke Newton, fr., Plainfield North 7.90 (ww)

ALL-AROUND

Scores that advanced
(
3 qualifiers: 3 ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)

1. Ryan Leahy, jr., Hinsdale Central 51.95 (ww)
2T. Eric Mitchell, fr., Neuqua Valley 51.15 (ww)
2T. Lucas Cooperman, sr., Wheaton co-op 51.15 (ww)

2014 STATE FINALS

1. Wheaton co-op 161.55
2. Stevenson 153.70
3. Lyons Township 152.65
4. Glenbard West 151.90
5. Niles West 148.60
6. Libertyville 143.30
7. Deerfield 141.75
8. Downers Grove South 138.80

2013 STATE FINALS

1. Wheaton co-op 161.65
2. Conant 155.70
3. Stevenson 151.80
4. Mundelein 150.70
5. Lyons Township 149.70
6. Hinsdale Central 149.65
7. Downers Grove North 148.95
8. Buffalo Grove 147.40

2012 STATE FINALS

1. Wheaton co-op 160.80
2. Lincoln Way co-op 157.45
3. Downers Grove North 155.35
4. Glenbard West 152.60
5. Palatine 148.80
6. Glenbrook North 147.75
7. Mundelein 146.70
8. Hinsdale Central 145.15

Rankings by sectional seeds and season-high scores entering sectionals!

Meet-by-meet results for all teams entering sectionals!

Sectional results

All evening sectionals start at 7 p.m.

(Fremd Sectional Saturday starts at 2 p.m.)


(x/x) -- State-wide sectional seed rankings May 1/March 24 sectional seeding day (according to SGS data)

At Wheaton Warrenville South
(Hosted by Wheaton co-op)

Wednesday, May 4, 7 p.m.

(7/2). Wheaton co-op —  xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(10/10). Hinsdale Central — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(15/18). Downers Grove South — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(26/24). Naperville North — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(32/28). Naperville Central — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(33/30). Hinsdale South — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(36/34). Andrew/District 230 co-op — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(41/41). Homewood-Flossmoor — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)

Individuals: Champaign Centennial
Teams: 8

At Mundelein

Thursday, May 5, 7 p.m.

(6/8). Mundelein (M) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(9/17). Deerfield (M) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(13/19). Glenbrook South (M) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(16/13). Buffalo Grove (M) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(25/31). Libertyville (M) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(27/26). Glenbrook North (M) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(28/38). Stevenson (M) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(43/43). Highland Park (M) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)

Individuals: Cary-Grove, Grayslake Central
Teams: 8

At Glenbard West

Friday, May 6, 7 p.m.

Teams: 9
Individuals: West Chicago

(1/1).   Glenbard West (GW) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(11/11). Lyons Township (GW) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(12/9). Downers Grove North (GW) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(14/12). Willowbrook (GW) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(18/16). Addison Trail (GW) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(22/15). Glenbard East (GW) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(23/21). York (GW) — 132.1375 (7)
(30/22). Glenbard South (GW) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(34/29). Glenbard North (GW) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)

Individuals: West Chicago
Teams: 9

At Fremd

Saturday, May 7, 2 p.m.

Teams: 9
Individuals: Elgin

(2/6). Schaumburg (F)  — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(4/5). Fremd (F) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(17/14). Leyden (F)  — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(19/33). Conant (F)  — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(20/27). Hoffman Estates (F)  — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(31/32). Lake Park (F)  — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(35/35). Elk Grove (F) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(38/40). Rolling Meadows (F)  — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(40/39). Fenton (F)  — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)

Individuals: Elgin
Teams: 9

At Palatine

Saturday, May 7, 7 p.m.

(3/4). Niles West (P) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(5/3). Palatine (P) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(8/7). Hersey (P) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(21/23). Barrington (P) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(24/20). Niles North (P) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(29/25). Prospect (P) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(37/37). Maine East (P) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(39/36). Evanston (P) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)
(42/42). Maine South (P) — xxx.xx (xx.xx FX, xx.xx PH, xx.xx SR, xx.xx V, xx.xx PB, xx.xx HB)

Individuals: Dundee-Crown
Teams: 9

2016 Sectionals

UNOFFICIAL
2016 AT-LARGE STATE CUTS

After XX Sectional
(Wheaton Warrenville South, Mundelein, Glenbard West, Fremd, Palatine Sectionals left)
 

TEAM: xxx.xx

(xx candidates: ? ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)


ALL-AROUND: xx.xx

(xx candidates: ? ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)



FLOOR EXERCISE: x.xx

(xx candidates: ? ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)




POMMEL HORSE: x.xx

(xx candidates: ? ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)



STILL RINGS: x.xx

(xx candidates: ? ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)



VAULT: x.xx

(xx candidates: ? ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)


PARALLEL BARS: x.xx

(xx candidates: ? ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)


HORIZONTAL BAR: x.xx

(xx candidates: ? ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)


Complete results

Team Competition

2016 TEAM
STATE QUALIFIERS
After WWS Sectional
(M, GW, F, P remaining)
AUTOMATIC STATE TEAM QUALIFIERS
(Five sectional champions --  1 ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)

Wheaton co-op 148.10 (ww)
XXXX (m)
XXXX (gw)
XXXX (f)
XXXX (p
)  


AT-LARGE STATE TEAM CANDIDATES
(Three highest-scoring non-sectional champions)
(3
ww, ? m, ? gw, ? f, ? p)

Hinsdale Central 145.80 (ww)
Downers Grove South 136.90 (ww)
Naperville North 135.20 (ww)

2016 SECTIONAL SEEDING FORMULA RANKINGS

Through ALL reported meets of April 23

Average of eligible meets/Round up for odd number
( ) = number of eligible scores in parentheses
(+) = missing all eligible scores
(Sectional assignment key: WW - Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional; M -- Mundelein Sectional; GW - Glenbard West Sectional; F -- Fremd Sectional; P -- Palatine Sectional)

1. Glenbard West (GW) — 150.805 (9)
2. Fremd (F) — 149.1825 (8)
3. Schaumburg (F)  — 149.01 (9)
4. Niles West (P) — 147.7283 (11)
5. Palatine (P) — 147.275 (8)
6. Mundelein (M) — 146.78 (10)
7. Wheaton co-op (WW) — 145.57 (10)
8. Hersey (P) — 145.45 (8)
9. Hinsdale Central (WW) — 141.8675 (7)
10. Deerfield (M) — 141.81 (10)
11. Downers Grove North (GW) — 140.91 (9)
12. Lyons Township (GW) — 140.52 (9)
13. Willowbrook (GW) — 137.10 (8)
14. Glenbrook South (M) — 136.04 (9)
15. Downers Grove South (WW) — 136.005 (9)
16. Buffalo Grove (M) — 135.89 (10)
17. Addison Trail (GW) — 134.92 (10)
18. Leyden (F)  — 134.1938 (8)
19. Hoffman Estates (F)  — 133.23 (8)
20. Conant (F)  — 133.09 (10)
21. Glenbard East (GW) — 132.975 (8)
22. Barrington (P) — 132.65 (4)
23. York (GW) — 132.1167 (6)
24. Libertyville (M) — 131.545 (6)
25. Niles North (P) — 130.4575 (12)
26. Naperville North (WW) — 129.67 (12)
27. Glenbrook North (M) — 127.30 (10)
28. Stevenson (M) — 126.8167 (6)
29. Prospect (P) — 126.325 (7)
30. Lake Park (F)  — 124.7083 (11)
31. Glenbard South (GW) — 124.51 (9)
32. Naperville Central (WW) — 122.7875 (8)
33. Elk Grove (F) — 120.4738 (8)
34. Glenbard North (GW) —
120.14 (9)
35. Hinsdale South (WW) — 119.621 (9)
36. Andrew/District 230 co-op (WW) — 116.4167 (6)
37. Maine East (P) — 109.3458 (11)
38. Evanston (P) — 105.675 (8)
39. Rolling Meadows (F)  — 104.01 (10)
40. Fenton (F)  — 101,56 (9)
41. Homewood-Flossmoor (WW) — 89.90 (7)
42. Highland Park (M) — 88.76 (10)
43. Maine South (P) — 87.1917 (11)

(1) Wheaton co-op 158.10 
(Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional champion)
RANKED TEAM QUALIFIER

 

Lucas Cooperman, sophomore: FX*

Camden Jonnic, senior: HB

David MacDonald, senior: AA*, FX*, PH*, SR*, V*, PB*, HB*

Ben Marston, senior: SR, PB*

Austin Peabody, senior: FX, HB*

Connor Ritchie, senior: SR*

Ethan Sansone, senior: AA*, FX*, PH*, SR, V*, PB*, HB*

Ben Szot, junior: AA, FX*, PH*, SR, V*, PB*

Austin Tate, freshman: PH

(3) Lyons Township 156.05
(Lyons Township Sectional champion)
RANKED TEAM QUALIFIER

 

Xavier Barry, senior: PH*, SR

David Bielski, senior: AA*, FX, PH, SR, V, PB

Will Gallucci, senior: SR*, PB, HB

Jonathan Janas, senior: PH

Alex Janicki, freshman: FX*, V, PB*, HB*

Jackson McCoy, senior: FX*, V

Noah Mennemeier, senior: PH*

Chris Rediehs, junior: AA*, FX*, PH*, SR*, V*, PB*, HB*

Gabe Thalji, junior: FX

(2) Stevenson 153.60 
(Stevenson Sectional champion)
RANKED TEAM QUALIFIER

Arie Feltman-Frank, junior: PH*, SR*, HB*

Zack Gilbert, senior: AA*, FX*, PH*, SR*, V*, PB*, HB*

Jacob Guth, senior: AA*, PH, V, PB*, HB*

Elijah Klaber, junior: FX, PH, SR, PB

Matt Krames, freshman: FX*, SR, V*, PB, HB

(5) Glenbard West 155.20 
(Glenbard West Sectional champion)
RANKED TEAM QUALIFIER

 

Tommy Berland, senior: SR

Paul Bonokollie, sophomore: PH

Donny DeStefano, senior: HB

Max Diab, freshman: AA*, FX*, PH*, SR*, V*, PB*, HB*

Joey Mandarino, senior: SR*

Eric Samuta, freshman: FX*, PH, PB, HB*

Adam Samuta, junior; HB

Dominick Sansone, senior: V

Chandler Shepard, senior: PB

Perry Zumbrook, senior: FX*, SR*, V*, PB*, HB

(6) Niles West 148.40
(Lyons Township Sectional)
AT-LARGE TEAM QUALIFIER

 

Paul Dugo, senior: FX

Jordan Goldberg, junior: V, PB

Nomondalai Jamiyankhuu, sophomore: AA*, FX*, PH*, SR*, V*, PB*, HB*

Harris Khan, senior: FX, V, PB

Timmy La, senior: PH

David Nipas, senior: PH

Jeremy Sands, senior: FX

Ryan Tang, senior: PH

David Thai, senior: SR*

Andy Tran, senior: PB*

(11) Libertyville 147.20 
(Mundelein Sectional champion)
RANKED TEAM QUALIFIER

 

Ryan Flores, junior: PH,

Adrian Metcalf, sophomore: SR*, PB

Alex Pong, senior: AA*, FX*, PH*, SR*, V*, PB*, HB*

Ben Reichert, senior: SR, V

(9) Downers Grove South 143.20 
(Glenbard West Sectional)
AT-LARGE TEAM QUALIFIER

 

Evan Baird, sophomore: FX, V*, HB

Brock Herion, freshman: AA, SR, V

Dominic Tommasone, freshman: AA*, FX*, PH*, V*, PB*, HB*

(15) Deerfield 142.45 
(Stevenson Sectional)
AT-LARGE TEAM QUALIFIER

 

Heath Ogawa, junior: AA, FX*, V, PB, HB

Brian Powers, sophomore: SR, HB

Jeff Spinello, senior: FX*, V*

Brian Spinello, senior: AA*, FX*, V, PB*, HB*

9. (7) Hinsdale Central 142.05 
(Lyons Township Sectional)

 

Alex Gelz, senior: PH*, SR*, HB*

Chris Kujalowicz, sophomore: HB

Ryan Leahy, freshman: AA, FX, V*, PB, HB

Jack Schmidt, senior: FX, PB*

10. (10) Naperville Central 141.80
(Wheaton Warrenville Sectional)
 
 
Dom DelGrasso, senior: AA, FX*, PH*, V*, HB


Ryan Durkin, sophomore: AA*, FX, PH*, SR*, PB*, HB*


Keenan Oshiro, junior: HB

11. (4) Mundelein 140.95
(Mundelein Sectional)
 
 
Greg Godelias, freshman: PH*

Cameron Mueller, senior: AA*, FX*, PH, SR*, V*, PB, HB*


Brandon Swanson, sophomore: FX*, V, PB*, HB*

12. (12) Downers Grove North 140.00 
(Glenbard West Sectional)

 

Thomas Brethauer, senior: SR*

Jeremy Guinn, junior: PH

Tristan Leger, senior: SR

Dylan Oddo, junior: FX

Strahina Sopcic, senior: AA, PH*, SR*, V, PB*, HB

13. (13) Buffalo Grove 138.900 
(Glenbard West Sectional)

 

Jeff Burns, senior: PH, PB

Tyler Cho, junior: FX, PH, V*, PB*

Steve Pauley: FX

Matt Scislowski, junior: PH

Jake Siebert, senior: SR*

Sasha Varvaruk, junior: FX*

Justin Zyck, junior: PH

14. (23) Highland Park 138.900 
(Glenbard West Sectional)

 

Dylan Abbott, senior: PH*

Greg Bigai, senior: PH*, PB*

Jeff Brewer, junior: SR*, PB*

Mitch Berkowitz, senior: FX, PB

Andy Kaufmann, junior: V, PB

David Robbins, senior: PB

15. (20) Schaumburg 136.95 
(Mundelein Sectional)

 

Jonathan Gonzalez, junior: SR*

Anthony Hardin, sophomore: HB

Hazen Rice, sophomore: HB

Matthew Sigler, senior: FX*, V*

16. (26) Hinsdale South 136.40 
(Lyons Township Sectional)

 

Ryan Alsip, senior: AA, PH, PB, HB*

Dominic Colant, junior: HB

Adrian Shaw, junior: FX*, V*

17. (24) Willowbrook 135.90 
(Glenbard West Sectional)

 

Colton Bach, senior: V

Corey Coman, senior: PH

Ben Golz, junior: FX*, HB

Keawe Winstead, junior: PH*

18. (21) York 135.80
(Glenbard West Sectional)

 

Sam Bode, junior: AA, FX, PH, V, PB, HB

Bryce Simpson, senior: AA, PH, SR, PB, HB

19. (16) Fremd 135.35 
(Mundelein Sectional)

Eric Barnd, freshman: PH

Daniel Classon, sophomore: PH*, SR

Cole Patton, sophomore: FX

Ryan Roth, freshman: FX, HB

Sam Yim, junior: PB

20. (19) Glenbard South 135.25 
(Glenbard West Sectional)

Dylan Bihun, senior: PH

Eugene Boguslavsky, senior: AA*, FX*, PH*, SR, V, PB*, HB*

Mike Scholl, senior: FX

21. (8) Naperville North 134.80
(Wheaton Warrenville Sectional)
 
 

Andy Arauz, senior: FX

Brandon Louise, junior: V*, HB

Milo Metz, junior: HB*

Yudai Okabe, sophomore: SR

Liam Strejeck, senior: SR, PB*

22T. (25) Palatine 134.55 
(Palatine Sectional)

 

Prakash Nigam, freshman: AA, PH*, SR, PB*, HB

Matthew Wang, sophomore: FX*

22T. (28) Addison Trail 134.55 
(Glenbard West Sectional)

 

Daniel Baeza, junior: V

R.J. Infusino, junior: SR

Marco Martinez, senior: PB, HB*

Akash Patel, senior: V

Marcus Rias, sophomore: V*

Alfredo Torres, junior: FX

24. (17) Conant 133.95
(Mundelein Sectional)

 

Roman Cruz, senior: FX

Zach Prill, senior: PB

Blake Rossdeutcher, senior: AA, PH*, SR, V, PB*, HB*

25. (22) Glenbrook North 133.50
(Stevenson Sectional)

 

Noah Berkowitz, junior: FX

Philip Morreale, senior: V*

Corey Snyder, junior: AA, PH*, SR*, PB, HB*

Ben Stoehr, senior: V

 

26. (18) Hoffman Estates 133.10
(Mundelein Sectional)

Andres Cueva-Robles, senior: V, PB

Brendan Gorvett, junior: V*


Anthony Halbisch, sophomore: FX*


Avery Johnson, senior: V*, HB*

 

Alan Peralta, senior: SR

27. (33) Lincoln-Way co-op 132.75
(Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional)

Anthony Balsamo, senior: PH

Tyler Greenberg, junior: SR*, V


Kaleb Hong, freshman: AA, SR*, HB


Jimmy Maines, senior: FX

28. (31) Niles North 132.90
(Lyons Township Sectional)
 
 

Kaiser Davin, sophomore: FX

Joel Eric, senior: SR

Allen Nou, junior: FX

Scott Wong, senior: PB

29. (30) Glenbrook South 130.50
(Stevenson Sectional)
 
 

Jeremy Fine, junior: AA, FX, PH, SR, V, HB

30. (29) Prospect 129.00
(Stevenson Sectional)
 
 

Pat Backus, junior: V

Matt Larock, junior: PH, HB

31. (14) Hersey 127.95
(Stevenson Sectional)
 

Jon Phelps, sophomore: FX


Matt Phelps, sophomore: V


Eric Williams, junior: SR

32. (27) Leyden 121.20

(Lyons Township Sectional)
 

Michael Ruelas, senior: SR

33. (32) Elk Grove 118.05
(Stevenson Sectional)

34. (34) Lake Park 116.00
(Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional)

35. (40) Barrington 113.15
(Mundelein Sectional)

 

36. (42) Glenbard North 110.90
(Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional)

 

37. (36) Fenton 109.25
(Glenbard West Sectional)
 
 

Oscar Garza, junior: V*

38. (38) Andrew/District 230 co-op 105.20
(Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional)
 
 

Omar Ashour, junior: V*

39. (44) Homewood-Flossmoor 101.40
(Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional)

 

40. (39) Evanston 90.60
(Lyons Township Sectional)

 

41. (41) Maine East 85.50
(Lyons Township Sectional)

 

42. (35) Glenbard East 82.00
(Glenbard West Sectional)
 
 

Mike McGowan, junior: V

43. (37) Rolling Meadows 72.70
(Mundelein Sectional)
 
 

Alex Smith, senior: FX

44. (43) Maine South 70.90
(Lyons Township Sectional)
 
 

Nico Mikhail, senior: FX, V*