STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Boys

Sectional results at-a-glance

Home | 2017 Stats & rankings | 2017 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Stats & rankings | 2016 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Scores/Complete results | 2015 state and sectional results | 2015 Stats & rankings | 2015 Meet-by-meet results | 2015 Scores/Complete results | 2014 state and sectional results | 2014 Stats & rankings | 2014 Scores/Complete results | 2014 Meet-by-meet results | 2013 state and sectional results | 2013 Stats & rankings | 2013 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2013 Scores | 2013 Meet-by-meet results | SGS News | SGS News | 2012 Stats & rankings | 2012 Scores | 2012 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2012 Schedules | 2012 Meet-by-meet results | 2012 Conference standings | 2014 Conference standings | 2012 Sectional meet results | 2012 State meet team results | 2012 State meet individual results | Photo page | Bulletin Board & 2012 coaches list | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Senior National Team | IHSA minimum participation proposal | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

2011 SECTIONAL RESULTS

AT-LARGE CUTOFF SCORES
Thru meets of: May 7
Final
(cut scores are confirmed. scores that advanced are unofficial)

(Key: DGN Downers Grove North Sectional; LWELincoln-Way East Sectional;  MMundelein Sectional; PPalatine Sectional;  WWSWheaton Warrenville South Sectional.)


 

Team (3 qualifiers) — 144.55 (0 WWS, 1 LWE, 0 DGN, 0 P, 2 M)

Scores that advanced: 1. 149.65 (Naperville North), 2. 148.35 (Highland Park/Deerfield co-op) 3. 144.55 (Glenbrook South).

All-around (15 qualifiers) — 47.60  (3 WWS, 2 LWE, 0 DGN, 2 P, 8 M)

Scores that advanced: 1. 52.00, 2. 51.20, 3. 50.60,  4. 50.30,  5. 50.106. 50.05,  7. 49.95,  8. 49.10, 9T. 48.75, 48.75,  11. 48.20, 12. 48.10 13T. 47.85, 47.85, 15. 47.60.
Floor exercise (25 qualifiers) — 8.70  (2 WWS, 6 LWE, 2 DGN, 2 P, 13 M)

Scores that advanced: 1T. 9.15, 9.15, 3T. 9.10, 9.10, 5T. 9.00, 9.00, 7T. 8.95, 8.95, 9T. 8.90, 8.90, 8.90, 12T. 8.85, 8.85, 14T. 8.80, 8.80, 8.80, 17T. 8.75, 8.75, 8.75, 8.75, 8.75, 8.75, 8.75,  24T. 8.70, 8.70.

Pommel horse (26 qualifiers) — 7.00 (5 WWS, 7 LWE, 3 DGN, 5 P, 6 M)

Scores that advanced: 1. 8.45, 2. 7.90, 3. 7.80, 4T. 7.75, 7.75, 6T.  7.65, 7.65, 8T. 7.60, 7.60, 10t. 7.55, 7.55,  11. 7.50, 12T. 7.40, 7.40, 14. 7.3515. 7,25, 18T. 7.20, 7.20, 7.20, 20T. 7.10, 7.10, 22T. 7.05, 7.05,  24T. 7.00, 7.00, 7.00.

Still rings (27 qualifiers)
— 7.20 (4 WWS, 6 LWE, 1 DGN, 10 P, 6 M)

Scores that advanced: 1T. 8.40, 8.40, 3. 8.30, 4. 8.25, 5. 8.00, 6. 7.95, 7. 7.90, 8. 7.75,  9T. 7.70, 7.70, 11. 7.65, 12T. 7.60, 7.60, 7.60, 15T. 7.40, 7.40, 7.40, 18. 7.35, 19T. 7.30, 7.30, 21T. 7.25, 7.2523T. 7.20, 7.20, 7.20, 7.20, 7.20.
Vaulting (29 qualifiers) — 8.85 (4 WWS, 11 LWE, 0 DGN, 5 P, 9 M)

Scores that advanced: 1. 9.25, 2. 9.20, 3. 9.15, 4T. 9.10, 9.10, 9.10, 9.10, 8T. 9.05, 9.05, 9.05, 9.05, 12T. 9.00, 9.00, 14T. 8.95, 8.95, 8.95, 8.95, 8.95, 8.95, 8.95, 8.95, 22T. 8.90, 8.90, 8.90, 25T. 8.85, 8.85, 8.85, 8.85, 8.85.

Parallel bars (27 qualifiers) — 7.85 (2 WWS, 6 LWE, 3 DGN, 7 P, 9 M)

Scores that advanced: 1. 8.60, 2T. 8.55, 8.55, 4. 8.45, 5. 8.40, 6. 8.35, 7. 8.30, 8T. 8.25, 8.25, 8.25, 8.25, 12T. 8.15, 8.15, 8.15, 8.15, 16T. 8.10, 8.10, 18. 8.05, 19T. 8.00, 8.00, 8.00, 8.00, 23. 7.95,  24. 7.90, 25T. 7.85, 7.85, 7.85.

Horizontal bar (26 qualifiers) — 7.25 (8 WWS, 5 LWE, 1 DGN, 3 P, 9 M)

Scores that advanced: 1. 8.45, 2T. 8.30, 8.30, 4. 8.00, 5. 8.20, 6. 7.90, 7T. 7.85, 7.85, 9T. 7.80, 7.80, 11. 7.75, 12. 7.65, 13. 7.60, 14T. 7.55, 7.55, 7.55, 7.55, 18. 7.50, 19. 7.45, 20. 7.40, 21. 7.35, 22T. 7.30,  7.30,  24T. 7.25, 7.25, 7.25.

TEAM QUALIFIERS AND CANDIDATES AT-A-GLANCE

AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIERS

(sectional champions)


(1) Lincoln -Way co-op 160.80 (LWE)

(1) Wheaton Warrenville co-op 158.70 (WWS)

(1) Downers Grove North 157.65 (DGN)

(1) Palatine 150.15 (P)

(1) Mundelein 150.10 (M)

 

AT-LARGE STATE CANDIDATES

(3 highest-scoring remaining teams)

 

(2) Naperville North 149.65 (LWE)

(3) Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 148.35 (M)

(5) Glenbrook South 144.55 (M)

TODAY'S SECTIONALS

Palatine Sectional

(designated by P)

Saturday, May 7
 

1. (1) Palatine 150.15 (26.15 FX, 23.30 PH, 25.00 SR, 26.50 V, 25.50 PB, 23.70 HB).
2. (2) Conant 143.60 (26.30 FX, 23.60 PH, 21.35 SR, 26.25 V, 22.50 PB, 23.60 HB).

3. (6) Schaumburg 137.60 (24.85 FX, 20.10 PH, 21.95 SR, 26.55 V, 23.75 PB , 20.40 HB).
4. (5) Fremd 131.70 (26.25 FX, 22.20 PH, 21.90 SR, 25.70 V, 22.20 PB, 13.45 HB).

5. (3) Hersey 129.40 (23.95 FX, 15.45 PH, 23.70 SR, 25.85 V, 22.45 PB, 18.00 HB).

6. (4) Rolling Meadows 127.05 (26.25 FX, 16.15 PH, 18.30 SR, 26.85 V, 21.80 PB, 17.70 HB).
7. (8) Hoffman Estates 123.55 (23.80 FX, 16.90 PH, 17.80 SR, 24.95 V, 22.75 PB, 17.35 HB).
8. (7) Prospect 116.70 (23.50 FX, 19.40 PH, 19.50 SR, 25.60 V, 18.00 PB, 10.70 HB).

 


 Individual entries:  Elgin.

Mundelein Sectional

(designated by M)

Saturday, May 7 

 

1. (1) Mundelein 150.10 (27.00 FX, 22.75 PH, 24.30 SR, 27.10 V, 24.65 PB, 24.30 HB).

2. (3) Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 148.35 (27.05 FX, 21.95 PH, 23.10 SR, 26.85 V, 26.50 PB, 22.90 HB).

3. (5) Glenbrook South 144.55 (26.95 FX, 22.50 PH, 21.85 SR, 26.35 V, 24.60 PB, 22.30 HB).

4. (4) Buffalo Grove 142.35 (26.70 FX, 19.80 PH, 22.55 SR, 27.40 V, 25.45 PB, 20.45 HB).

5. (6) Glenbrook North 129.90 (25.95 FX, 19.95 PH, 20.60 SR, 26.40 V, 19.75 PB, 17.25 HB).

6. (2) Stevenson 124.65 (24.20 FX, 17.30 PH, 19.35 SR, 25.10 V, 21.10 PB, 17.60 HB).

7. (7) Libertyville 124.20 (25.40 FX, 18.15 PH, 18.70 SR, 26.45 V, 18.40 PB, 17.10 HB).

8. (8) Barrington 99.60 (24.15 FX, 13.25 PH, 9.60 SR, 25.30 V, 16.00 PB, 11.30 HB). 

 Individual entries:  Carmel, Huntley, Lake Zurich.

COMPLETED SECTIONALS

Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional

(hosted by Wheaton Warrenville co-op)

(designated by WWS)

Wednesday, May 4


1. (1) Wheaton Warrenville co-op 158.70 (28.20 FX, 27.00 PH, 24.20 SR, 27.55 V, 24.60 PB , 27.15 HB).

2. (2) Elk Grove 140.95 (27.30 FX, 21.20 PH, 18.90 SR, 26.00 V, 22.90 PB , 24.65 HB).

3. (5) Addison Trail 128.10 (24.35 FX, 17.20 PH, 19.90 SR, 26.25 V, 19.70 PB, 20.70 HB).

4. (4) Glenbard West 127.40 (23.60 FX, 18.70 PH, 20.45 SR, 26.05 V, 22.95 PB , 15.65 HB).

5. (6) Lake Park 123.95 (24.85 FX, 20.45 PH, 18.00 SR, 25.55 V, 21.00 PB , 14.10 HB).

6. (3) Glenbard North 123.00 (24.50 FX, 16.85 PH, 17.40 SR, 24.90 V, 20.10 PB , 19.25 HB).

7. (7) Glenbard South 113.45 (23.20 FX, 14.15 PH, 17.30 SR, 24.20 V, 17.95 PB , 16.65 HB).
8. (8) Glenbard East 100.50 (20.70 FX, 13.20 PH, 15.40 SR, 25.30 V, 14.00 PB , 11.90 HB).

 

Individual entries:  Geneva, St. Francis, West Aurora.

Lincoln-Way East Sectional

(hosted by Lincoln-Way co-op)

(designated by LWE)

Thursday, May 5
 

1. (1) Lincoln-Way co-op 160.80 (27.50 FX, 26.45 PH, 25.30 SR, 28.15 V, 26.45 PB , 26.95 HB).

2. (2) Naperville North 149.65 (26.90 FX, 21.05 PH, 24.00 SR, 27.50 V, 26.50 PB , 23.70 HB).
3. (4) Hinsdale Central 140.90 (25.60 FX, 22.35 PH, 21.30 SR, 27.10 V, 24.70 PB, 19.85 HB).

4. (3) Hinsdale South  127.15 (23.00 FX, 17.65 PH, 18.90 SR, 26.35 V, 22.10 PB, 19.35 HB).

5. (6) Lyons Township 121.15 (24.20 FX, 20.70 PH, 15.00 SR, 25.80 V, 20.20 PB , 15.25 HB).

6. (5) Naperville Central 116.00 (26.20 FX, 13.60 PH, 14.95 SR, 27.05 V, 18.95 PB , 15.25 HB).

7. (8) Andrew/District 230 co-op 106.40 (21.45 FX, 12.95 PH, 15.50 SR, 25.15 V, 19.80 PB , 11.55 HB).
8. (9) Homewood-Flossmoor 100.65 (20.80 FX, 10.15 PH, 15.30 SR, 24.45 V, 16.90 PB, 13.05 HB).
9. (7) Downers Grove South 100.40 (20.30 FX, 10.65 PH, 14.85 SR, 23.70 V, 18.10 PB, 12.80 HB).

 

 Individual entries:  Neuqua Valley, Plainfield South, Yorkville.

Downers Grove North Sectional

(designated by DGN)

Friday, May 6

 

1. (1) Downers Grove North 157.65 (27.80 FX, 25.65 PH, 24.50 SR, 26.95 V, 26.95 PB, 25.80 HB).
2. (2) Niles North 130.50 (23.50 FX, 18.55 PH, 21.75 SR, 24.85 V, 25.15 PB , 16.70 HB).

3. (5) Niles West 130.25 (25.05 FX, 20.05 PH, 18.50 SR, 26.20 V, 23.35 PB, 17.10 HB).

4. (4) Leyden 121.40 (22.45 FX, 17.50 PH, 16.30 SR, 24.60 V, 22.40 PB, 18.15 HB).

5. (3) Fenton 116.95 (25.90 FX, 13.50 PH, 17.40 SR, 26.75 V, 18.15 PB, 15.25 HB).

6. (6) Willowbrook 106.25 (19.05 FX, 14.65 PH, 16.45 SR, 24.10 V, 18.55 PB, 13.45 HB).

7. (7) York 105.85 (19.95 FX, 15.55 PH, 13.40 SR, 23.70 V, 19.15 PB, 14.10 HB).
8. (8) Maine Township co-op 89.25 (20.95 FX, 14.80 PH, 8.25 SR, 24.20 V, 11.85 PB, 9.20 HB).

9. (9) Evanston 85.60 (17.10 FX, 11.05 PH, 9.85 SR, 22.65 V, 14.75 PB, 10.20 HB).

SECTIONAL STRENGTH

 

Ranking the five sectionals based on SGS Sectional Seeding Formula rankings on March 29, when sectional seed scores were due at the IHSA office. Of the eight top-ranked teams, 3 were from the Mundelein Sectional, 2 from Lincoln-Way and 1 each from Downers Grove North, Palatine and Wheaton Warrenville South.

Sectionals
Wheaton Warr. S.
Lincoln-Way E.
Downers Grove N.
Palatine
Mundelein
Top 10
Top 15
5
5
Top 20
5
5
Top 24
5

Top 32

5

Average team rank

17.875 

25.778

28.778 

18.250

15.375

A NEW VIEW: Rankings and averages based on state rankings by three-score average as of April 30 (really May 3). The Lincoln-Way East, Mundelein and Palatine sectionals each had two teams ranked in the top eight. The Downers Grove North and Wheaton Warrenville South sectionals had one apiece.

Sectionals
Wheaton Warr. S.
Lincoln-Way E.
Downers Grove N.
Palatine
Mundelein
Top 10
Top 15
5
Top 20
5
5
Top 24
6

Top 32

5

Average team rank

19.000 

24.444

28.444 

17.500

16.875

2010 SECTIONAL RESULTS

 AT-LARGE CUTOFF SCORES
Final, unofficial

(Key:  CConant Sectional; DGN Downers Grove North Sectional; HCHinsdale Central Sectional;  LWLincoln-Way East Sectional; WNWheaton North Sectional)

 

Team (3 qualifiers) — 148.30 (2 WN, 0 LW, 0 DGN, 0 HC, 1 C)

Scores that advanced: 1. 156.25, 2. 148.70, 3. 148.30.

All-around (15 qualifiers) — 49.70 (2 WN, 1 LW, 4 DGN, 0 HC, 8 C) 

Scores that advanced: 1. 53.05, 2. 52.70, 3. 52.65, 4. 52.45, 5. 51.85, 6. 51.45, 7. 51.30,  8. 51.00, 950.95, 10. 50.80, 11. 50.75, 12. 50.40, 13. 50.25, 14. 50.00, 1549.70.

Floor exercise (25 qualifiers) — 8.55 (7 WN, 5 LW, 7 DGN, 0 HC, 6 C)

Scores that advanced: 1. 9.30, 2. 9.05, 3T. 9.00, 9.00, 9.00, 6. 8.95, 7. 8.90, 8T. 8.85, 8.85, 10T. 8.80, 8.80, 12. 8.75, 13T. 8.70, 8.70, 8.70, 8.70, 17T. 8.65, 8.65, 19T. 8.60, 8.60, 8.60, 8.60, 8.60, 24T. 8.55, 8.55.

Pommel horse (25 qualifiers) — 7.45 (6 WN, 4 LW, 4 DGN, 2 HC, 9 C)

Scores that advanced: 1. 8.50, 2. 8.45, 3T. 8.40, 8.40, 6T. 8.30, 8.30, 8T. 8.25, 8.25, 10. 8.10, 11T. 8.05, 8.05, 8.05, 15T. 7.95, 7.95, 7.95, 18. 7.90, 19T. 7.80, 7.80, 21. 7.75,  22. 7.70,  23. 7.65, 24.  7.60, 25. 7.45.

Still rings (25 qualifiers) —  7.30 (8 WN, 3 LW, 4 DGN, 0 HC, 10 C)

Scores that advanced: 1. 8.50, 2.  8.45, 3T. 8.35, 8.35, 8.35, 6T. 8.30, 8.30, 8. 8.25, 9. 8.00, 10. 7.90, 11. 7.85, 12T. 7.80, 7.80, 7.80, 13. 7.35, 15 7.75, 16T. 7.55, 7.55,7.55, 19. 7.50, 20. 7.45, 21. 7.40, 22T. 7.35, 7.35, 24T. 7.30, 7.30.

Vaulting (26 qualifiers) —  8.85 (7 WN, 5 LW, 4 DGN, 2 HC, 8 C)

Scores that advanced: 1. 9.10, 2T. 9.05, 9.05, 9.05, 5T. 9.00, 9.00, 9.00, 9.00, 9T. 8.95, 8.95, 8.95, 12T. 8.90, 8.90, 8.90, 8.90, 8.90, 8.90, 8.90, 19T. 8.85, 8.85, 8.85, 8.85, 8.85, 8.85, 8.85.

Parallel bars (25 qualifiers) 8.25 (7 WN, 4 LW, 4 DGN, 0 HC, 10 C)

Scores that advanced: 1. 8.90, 2. 8.85, 3. 8.75, 4. 8.65,  5T. 8.60, 8.60, 8.60, 8. 8.55, 9T. 8.50, 8.50, 11T. 8.40, 8.40, 8.40, 8.40, 16T. 8.35, 8.35, 18T. 8.30, 8.30, 20T. 8.25, 8.25, 8.25, 8.25, 8.25, 8.25.

Horizontal bar (25 qualifiers) — 7.30 (4 WN, 4 LW, 5 DGN, 2 HC, 10 C)

Scores that advanced: 1. 8.70, 2. 8.50, 3. 8.45, 4T. 8.40, 8.40, 6T. 8.35, 8.35, 8. 8.30, 9. 8.20, 10T. 8.15, 8.15, 8.15, 8.15, 14. 7.75, 15. 7.65, 16T. 7.60, 7.60, 18. 7.50, 19. 7.45, 20. 6.85, 21T. 7.30, 7.30, 7.30, 7.30.

TEAM QUALIFIERS AND CANDIDATES AT-A-GLANCE

AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIERS

(sectional champions)


Stevenson 163.65 (C)
Lincoln-Way co-op 160.55 (LW)
Wheaton Warrenville co-op 156.25 (WN)

Downers Grove North 153.10 (DGN)

Hinsdale Central 149.85 (HC)

 

AT-LARGE STATE CANDIDATES

(3 highest-scoring remaining teams)

Conant 156.25 (C)
Glenbard North 148.70 (WN)

Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 148.30 (WN)

COMPLETED SECTIONALS
Conant Sectional

(designated by C)

Saturday, May 8


1. Stevenson 163.65 (28.50 FX, 27.20 PH, 26.30 SR, 27.80 V, 27.20 PB, 26.65 HB).

2. Conant 156.25 (26.30 FX, 25.15 PH, 24.90 SR, 26.80 V, 27.25 PB, 25.85 HB).

3. Fremd 147.05 (25.65 FX, 24.30 PH, 21.35 SR, 26.15 V, 26.35 PB, 23.25 HB).

4. Palatine 143.40 (25.60 FX, 20.70 PH, 22.55 SR, 26.55 V, 25.40 PB, 22.60 HB).

5. Buffalo Grove 137.45 (24.35 FX, 19.05 PH, 21.90 SR, 27.15 V, 25.40 PB, 19.60 HB).

6. Mundelein 133.40 (24.70 FX, 20.95 PH, 18.65 SR, 26.50 V, 23.65 PB, 18.95 HB).

7. Libertyville 126.40 (24.90 FX, 17.75 PH, 18.20 SR, 25.60 V, 22.90 PB, 17.05 HB).

8. Hoffman Estates 115.00 (22.50 FX, 15.90 PH, 15.65 SR, 24.65 V, 22.10 PB, 14.20 HB).

9. Barrington 112.15 (24.60 FX, 14.75 PH, 16.65 SR, 25.65 V, 20.95 PB, 9.55 HB).


Individual entries: none

Hinsdale Central Sectional

(designated by HC)

Saturday, May 8


 

1. Hinsdale Central 149.85 (26.65 FX, 25.50 PH, 22.10 SR, 27.10 V, 24.85 PB, 23.65 HB).

2. Glenbrook South  137.80 (24.85 FX, 22.15 PH, 21.55 SR, 25.00 V, 22.65 PB, 21.60 HB).

3. Leyden 131.60 (22.55 FX, 19.10 PH, 21.45 SR, 25.55 V, 22.40 PB, 20.55 HB).

4. Niles North 126.20 (23.35 FX, 19.55 PH, 18.75 SR, 24.55 V, 22.05 PB, 17.95 HB).

5. Niles West 121.60 (23.10 FX, 18.85 PH, 18.10 SR, 25.15 V, 21.20 PB, 15.20 HB).

6. Evanston 116.65 (23.95 FX, 15.80 PH, 17.75 SR, 27.05 V, 17.75 PB, 14.35 HB).

7. Glenbrook North 108.35 (21.30 FX, 12.60 PH, 18.00 SR, 25.35 V, 18.55 PB, 12.50 HB).

8. Maine South 90.40 (17.35 FX, 14.85 PH, 14.00 SR, 23.30 V, 12.90 PB, 8.00 HB).

9. Maine East 64.95 (12.55 FX, 6.10 PH, 7.45 SR, 22.95 V, 9.10 PB, 6.80 HB).


 Individual entries:  New Trier.


Downers Grove North Sectional

(designated by DGN)

Friday, May 7


 

1. Downers Grove North 153.10 (27.30 FX, 24.50, PH, 23.85 SR, 26.70 V, 25.30 PB, 25.45 HB).

2.  Addison Trail 142.10 (25.55 FX, 22.15 PH, 23.10 SR, 26.35 V, 23.50 PB , 21.45 HB).

3. York 137.10 (27.90 FX, 19.80 PH, 18.20 SR, 27.00 V, 22.75 PB , 21.45 HB).

4. Glenbard East 132.20 (25.00 FX, 20.55 PH, 21.00 SR, 26.50 V, 22.00 PB, 17.15 HB).

5. Glenbard West 129.00 (25.30 FX, 17.60 PH, 20.70 SR, 24.50 V, 24.60 PB , 16.30 HB).

6. Willowbrook 122.80 (24.50 FX, 17.80 PH, 18.45 SR, 25.70 V, 21.05 PB , 15.30 HB).

7. Fenton 108.25 (24.40 FX, 12.30 PH, 17.35 SR, 24.85 V, 17.00 PB , 12.35 HB).

8. Glenbard South 104.90 (20.90 FX, 13.00 PH, 17.05 SR, 24.65 V, 19.30 PB, 10.00 HB).


 Individual entries:  St. Francis, West Aurora.

Lincoln-Way East Sectional

(designated by LW)

Thursday, May 6
 

1. Lincoln-Way co-op 160.55 (28.00 FX, 25.25 PH, 27.65 SR, 27.85 V, 26.65 PB , 25.15 HB).

2. Naperville North 141.90 (24.90 FX, 23.70 PH, 21.75 SR, 26.40 V, 25.10 PB,
20.05 HB).

3. Downers Grove South 126.15 (24.95 FX, 16.50 PH, 20.95 SR, 25.85 V, 23.00
PB, 14.90 HB).

4. Lyons Township 120.25 (23.85 FX, 17.45 PH, 18.30 SR, 24.85 V, 20.10 PB,
15.70 HB).

5. Hinsdale South 119.10 (24.55 FX, 15.10 PH, 17.75 SR, 25.80 V, 21.00 PB,
14.90 HB).

6. Andrew/District 230 co-op 102.65 (20.35 FX, 14.25 PH, 16.40 SR, 24.30 V,
16.50 PB, 10.85 HB).

7. Naperville Central 98.20 (20.70 FX, 12.85 PH, 12.65 SR, 24.95 V, 15.80
PB, 11.25 HB).

8. Homewood-Flossmoor 92.90 (20.00 FX, 11.05 PH, 13.20 SR, 24.75 V, 14.00
PB, 9.90 HB).

 

 Individual entries:  Ag Science Academy, Geneseo, Neuqua Valley.

Wheaton North Sectional

(designated by WN)

Wednesday, May 5

 

1. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 156.25 (26.75 FX, 25.65 PH, 24.60 SR, 26.95 V, 25.35 PB, 26.95 HB).

2. Glenbard North 148.70 (27.05 FX, 23.10 PH, 22.40 SR, 27.15 V, 24.80 PB, 24.20 HB).

3. Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 148.30 (26.80 FX, 23.10 PH, 23.45 SR, 26.60 V, 25.90 PB, 22.45 HB).

4. Elk Grove 136.00 00 (25.35 FX, 20.90 PH, 22.20 SR, 24.95 V, 23.10 PB, 19.50 HB).

5. Prospect 135.45 (25.15 FX, 21.65 PH, 19.70 SR, 26.40 V, 23.65 PB, 18.90 HB).

6. Rolling Meadows 132.75 (24.60 FX, 23.00 PH, 18.85 SR, 26.50 V, 23.40 PB, 16.40 HB).

7. Hersey 131.20 (24.55 FX, 17.05 PH, 21.60 SR, 26.35 V, 22.95 PB, 18.70 HB).

8. Schaumburg 128.85 (25.20 FX, 20.45 PH, 19.05 SR, 25.70 V, 21.60 PB, 16.85 HB).

9. Lake Park 117.80 (24.20 FX, 19.35 PH, 19.55 SR, 24.05 V, 16.40 PB, 14.25 HB).


 Individual entries:  none.

2009 SECTIONAL RESULTS

AT-LARGE CUTOFF SCORES

FiNAL, UNOFFICIAL


Team — 145.75 

All-around — 47.60 

Floor exercise — 8.70 

Pommel horse — 7.35 

Still rings — 7.55 

Vaulting — 8.80 

Parallel bars — 8.05 

Horizontal bar — 7.45

AT-LARGE CUTOFF SCORES
UNOFFICIAL
5 sectonals complete

Team — 145.75 (0 WN, 1 GN, 1 DGN, 0 P, 1 HC)

Scores still alive: 1. 156.50, 2. 147.90. 2. 145.75

All-around — 47.60 (1 WN, 3 GN, 6 DGN, 0 P, 5 HC)

Scores still alive: 1. 53.90, 2. 53.75, 3. 53.20, 4. 52.80,  5. 51.35, 6. 51.30, 7. 51.10, 8. 50.05, 9. 49.50, 10. 49.45, 11. 49.35, 12. 48.80, 13. 48.60. 14. 48.55, 15. 47.60. 

Floor exercise — 8.70 (0 WN, 6 GN, 7 DGN, 6 P, 6 HC)

Scores still alive: 1T. 9.10, 9.10, 9.10, 4T. 9.05, 9.05, 9.05, 7T. 9.00, 9.00, 9.00, 9.00, 11T. 8.95, 8.95, 8.95, 14T. 8.90, 8.90, 8.9017T. 8.80, 8.80, 8.80, 8.80, 21T. 8.75, 8.75, 8.75, 8.75, 25. 8.70.

Pommel horse — 7.35 (2 WN, 6 GN, 5 DGN, 5 P, 8 HC)

Scores still alive: 1. 8.60, 2. 8.45, 3. 8.35, 4T. 8.30, 8.30, 6. 8.20, 7. 8.15, 8T. 8.00, 8.00,10. 7.95, 11T. 7.85, 7.85, 13. 7.80, 14. 7.75, 15T. 7.65, 7.65, 7.65, 18. 7.60, 19. 7.55, 20T. 7.50, 7.50, 7.5023. 52.80, 24T. 7.35, 7.35, 7.35.

Still rings 7.55 (0 WN, 4 GN, 5 DGN, 7 P, 10 HC) 

Scores still alive: 1. 8.60, 2. 8.55, 3. 8.40, 4T. 8.25, 8.25, 6. 8.10, 7T. 8.00, 8.00, 9T. 7.95, 7.95, 11. 7.90. 12T. 7.85, 7.85, 7.85, 15T. 7.75, 7.75 17T. 7.70, 7.70, 7.70, 7.70.  21T. 7.65, 7.65, 23T. 7.60, 7.60. 25T. 7.55, 7.55.

Vaulting— 8.80 (1 WN, 10 GN, 4 DGN, 9 P, 3 HC)

Scores still alive: 1. 9.10, 2T. 9.05, 9.05, 9.05, 9.05, 6. 9.00. 7T. 8.95, 8.95, 8.95, 8.95, 8.95, 8.95, 8.95, 14T. 8.90, 8.90, 8.90, 8.9018T. 8.85, 8.85, 8.85, 8.85, 8.85, 23T. 8.80, 8.80, 8.80, 8.80, 8.80.

Parallel bars — 8.05 (2 WN, 8 GN, 5 DGN, 4 P, 9 HC)

Scores still alive: 1T. 8.75, 8.75, 3. 8.60, 4. 8.55, 5. 8.45. 6T. 8.40, 8.40, 8T. 8.35, 8.35, 8.35, 11T. 8.30, 8.30, 13T. 8.25, 8.25, 8.25, 16T. 8.20, 8.20, 8.20, 19T. 8.15, 8.15,  21T. 8.10. 8.10. 23T. 8.05, 8.05, 8.05, 8.05, 8.05, 8.05.  

Horizontal bar — 7.45 (2 WN, 6 GN, 5 DGN, 3 P, 9 HC)

Scores still alive: 1. 9.05, 2. 9.00, 3. 8.95, 4. 8.65, 5T. 8.60, 8.60,  7. 8.55, 8. 8.50, 9. 8.35, 10T. 8.25, 8.2512. 8.20, 13T. 8.15, 8.15, 15. 8.10. 16. 8.05, 17. 8.0018. 7.90, 19. 7.8520. 7.65, 21. 7.55, 22. 7.5023T. 7.45, 7.45, 7.45.

TEAM QUALIFIERS AND CANDIDATES AT-A-GLANCE

AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIERS

(sectional champions)


Lincoln-Way co-op 159.70 (HC)

Glenbard North 158.85 (GN)

Wheaton Warrenville co-op 157.80 (WN)

York 156.65 (DGN)

Palatine 152.50 (P)


AT-LARGE STATE CANDIDATES

(3 highest-scoring remaining teams)


Downers Grove North 156.50 (DGN)

Hinsdale Central 147.90 (HC)

Conant 145.75 (GN)

REMAINING SECTIONALS

Wheaton North Sectional

(designated by WN)

Wednesday, May 6

 

1. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 157.80 (26.40 FX, 25.40 PH, 24.25 SR, 27.65 V, 27.20 PB, 26.90 HB).

2. Glenbrook South 136.85 (25.50 FX, 21.85 PH, 20.95 SR, 25.70 V, 22.30 PB, 20.55 HB).

3. Niles West 135.60 (23.45 FX, 19.35 PH, 21.35 SR, 25.65 V, 23.95 PB, 21.85 HB).

4. Addison Trail 124.70 (24.25 FX, 15.60 PH, 20.75 SR, 25.70 V, 20.80 PB, 17.60 HB).

5. Niles North 121.95 (22.65 FX, 19.20 PH, 16.60 SR, 25.60 V, 20.30 PB, 17.60 HB).

6. Glenbrook North 108.80 (21.50 FX, 16.40 SR, 16.30 SR, 23.85 V, 16.70 PB, 14.05 HB).

7. Maine South 99.25 (17.60 FX, 14.90 PH, 14.40 SR, 24.20 V, 17.70 PB, 10.45 HB).

8. Maine East 84.25 (14.60 FX, 12.75 PH, 12.65 SR, 24.45 V, 12.20 PB, 7.6 HB).

9. Fenton 83.70 (18.15 FX, 11.90 PH, 10.20 SR, 23.15 V, 11.05 PB, 9.25 HB).


Individual entries: Geneseo.

Glenbard North Sectional

(designated by GN)

Thursday, May 7


1. Glenbard North 158.85 (27.30 FX, 26.30 PH, 25.95 SR, 27.35 V, 25.50 PB, 26.45 HB).

2. Conant 145.75 (26.15 FX, 22.10 PH, 22.55 SR, 27.10 V, 22.90 PB, 24.95 HB).

3. Prospect 144.30 (27.00 FX, 21.85 PH, 20.30 SR, 26.80 V, 23.60 PB, 24.75 HB).

4. Elk Grove 140.10 (26.55 FX, 20.80 PH, 21.25 SR, 26.45 V, 24.35 PB , 20.70 HB).

5. Rolling Meadows 129.15 (22.30 FX, 20.25 PH, 20.00 SR, 25.00 V, 23.80 PB , 17.80 HB).

6. Lake Park 128.50 (25.25 FX, 18.95 PH, 24.15 SR, 24.50 V, 23.00 PB , 12.65 HB).

7. Hoffman Estates 122.10 (23.20 FX, 16.80 PH, 19.90 SR, 24.20 V, 20.75 PB , 17.25 HB).

8. Schaumburg 119.10 (25.20 FX, 19.45 PH, 16.85 SR, 24.65 V, 19.10 PB, 13.85 HB).


 Individual entries: Burlington Central, St. Charles North

Downers Grove North Sectional

(designated by DGN)

Friday, May 8


1. York 156.65 (27.45 FX, 26.45 PH, 22.25 SR, 27.40 V, 26.90 PB , 26.20 HB).

2. Downers Grove North 156.50 (27.85 FX, 24.55 PH, 24.30 SR, 26.70 V, 26.15 PB, 26.95 HB).

3. Naperville North 131.00 (23.80 FX, 21.00 PH, 19.45 SR, 25.70 V, 20.85 PB , 20.20 HB).

4. Glenbard South 130.40 (23.25 FX, 18.10 PH, 24.20 SR, 24.25 V, 22.35 PB, 18.25 HB).

5. Glenbard East 129.70 (22.45 FX, 20.80 PH, 19.85 SR, 25.95 V, 22.65 PB, 18.00 HB).

6. Glenbard West  128.05 (24.15 FX, 18.95 PH, 20.00 SR, 25.55 V, 22.85 PB , 16,55 HB).

7. Downers Grove South 110.95 (20.80 FX, 13.20 PH, 19.40 SR, 24.50 V, 20.10 PB, 12.95 HB).

8. Naperville Central 102.70 (22.55 FX, 12.45 PH, 14.85 SR, 25.05 V, 14.75 PB, 13.05 HB).

9. Willowbrook 8.20 (0.00 FX, 0.00 PH, 0.00 SR, 8.20 V, 0.00 PB, 0.00 HB).


Individual entries: West Aurora.

Palatine Sectional

(designated by P)

Saturday, May 9

 

1. Palatine 152.50 (26.25 FX, 24.80 PH, 24.55 SR, 27.65 V, 25.15 PB , 24.00 HB).

2. Stevenson 143.45 (26.55 FX, 21.30 PH, 23.95 SR, 26.40 V, 22.35 PB , 22.90 HB).

3. Fremd 143.30 (27.50 FX, 20.00 PH, 22.25 SR, 27.15 V, 24.50 PB , 21.90 HB).

4. Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 141.60 (25.45 FX, 23.55 PH, 23.80 SR, 25.70 V, 25.40 PB, 17.70 HB).

5. Libertyville 135.75 (25.35 FX, 20.30 PH, 20.85 SR, 26.55 V, 21.00 PB, 21.70 HB).

6. Barrington 128.75 (24.65 FX, 12.80 PH, 20.85 SR, 26.00 V, 23.15 PB , 21.30 HB).

7. Buffalo Grove 123.55 (22.80 FX, 16.30 PH, 19.75 SR, 26.25 V, 23.30 PB , 15.15 HB).

8. Mundelein 123.20 (24.80 FX, 17.40 PH, 18.20 SR, 26.25 V, 19.70 PB, 16.85 HB).

9. Hersey 110.85 (21.75 FX, 11.70 PH, 18.40 SR, 25.80 V, 19.05 PB, 14.15 HB).


Individual entries: none.

Hinsdale Central Sectional

(designated by HC)

Saturday, May 9


 

1. Lincoln-Way co-op  159.70 (27.65 FX, 24.85 PH, 26.10 SR, 27.10 V, 26.55 PB, 27.45 HB).

2. Hinsdale Central 147.90 (26.60 FX, 23.35 PH, 22.50 SR, 27.15 V, 25.75 PB, 22.55 HB).

3. Lyons Township 136.50 (24.80 FX, 22.50 PH, 25.25 SR, 23.45 V, 22.35 PB, 18.15 HB).

4. Hinsdale South  124.50 (24.30 FX, 18.50 PH, 17.50 SR, 25.90 V, 20.30 PB, 18.00 HB).

5. Leyden 118.20 (20.10 FX, 16.55 PH, 19.50 SR, 24.50 V, 18.35 PB, 19.20 HB).

6. District 230 co-op 111.80 (23.90 FX, 16.05 PH, 16.00 SR, 23.60 V, 16.20 PB, 16.05 HB).

7. Evanston 100.90 (21.65 FX, 12.65 PH, 13.80 SR, 24.75 V, 15.60 PB, 12.45 HB).

8. Homewood-Flossmoor 76.75 (10.45 FX, 12.30 PH, 11.75 SR, 22.20 V, 13.35 PB, 6.70 HB).


Individual entries: Ag Science Academy, Neuqua Valley, Von Steuben.

Click here for sectional results