STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Boys

State meet individual results

Home | 2017 Stats & rankings | 2017 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Stats & rankings | 2016 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Scores/Complete results | 2015 state and sectional results | 2015 Stats & rankings | 2015 Meet-by-meet results | 2015 Scores/Complete results | 2014 state and sectional results | 2014 Stats & rankings | 2014 Scores/Complete results | 2014 Meet-by-meet results | 2013 state and sectional results | 2013 Stats & rankings | 2013 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2013 Scores | 2013 Meet-by-meet results | SGS News | SGS News | 2012 Stats & rankings | 2012 Scores | 2012 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2012 Schedules | 2012 Meet-by-meet results | 2012 Conference standings | 2014 Conference standings | 2012 Sectional meet results | 2012 State meet team results | 2012 State meet individual results | Photo page | Bulletin Board & 2012 coaches list | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Senior National Team | IHSA minimum participation proposal | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

2011 EVENT FINALS

FLOOR EXERCISE

FINAL

1T. (9.45, 5th tie) Craig Breckenridge, sr., Libertyville — 9.65

1T. (9.55, 3rd tie) Ajani Cargle, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op — 9.65

3. (9.55, 3rd tie) Mark Ciesielski, jr., Wheaton Warrenville co-op — 9.60

4. (9.60, 2nd) Bobby Wongkamalasai, jr., Fremd — 9.55

5T. (9.45, 5th tie) Adam Klosowiak, sr., Glenbrook South — 9.50

5T. (9.35, 9th tie) Tyler Leahy, jr., Hinsdale Central — 9.50

7. (9.65, 1st) Ryan Kennedy, sr., Glenbard North  — 9.45

8. (9.40, 7th tie) Mikey Spinello, sr., Highland Park/Deerfield co-op — 9.35

9. (9.35, 9th tie) Matt Rakow, sr., Downers Grove North — 9.30

10. (9.40, 7th tie) Nick Alcanzar, sr., Elk Grove  9.20

POMMEL HORSE

FINAL

1. (9.45, 3rd) Doug Sullivan, jr., West Aurora  9.55

2. (9.50, 2nd) Craig Breckenridge, sr., Libertyville — 9.50

3. (9.10, 10th tie) Mike Brackmann, sr., Wheaton Warrenville co-op 9.35

4T. (9.30, 4th) Kevin Hamilton, jr., Glenbrook South  9.15

4T. (9.25, 5th) Ryan Kennedy, sr., Glenbard North 9.15

6. (9.20, 6th tie) Robbie Brown, sr., Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 9.10

7T. (9.10, 10th tie) Josh Soto, sr., Naperville North  8.85

7T. (9.15, 8th tie) Luke Wychocki, jr., Downers Grove North  8.85

9. (9.15, 8th tie) Steve Rink, sr., Conant  8.80

10. (9.55, 1st) Ajani Cargle, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op — 8.05

11. (9.20, 6th tie) Marc Herff, sr., Rolling Meadows  — 7.75

STILL RINGS

FINAL

1. (9.60, 1st) Ryan Reif, sr., Lincoln-Way co-op — 9.55


2. (9.25, 4th tie) Ajani Cargle, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op — 9.25

 

3. (9.25, 4th tie) Craig Breckenridge, sr., Libertyville — 9.20

 

4. (8.90, 10th tie) Marc Herff, sr., Rolling Meadows  9.05

 

5T. (9.00, 9th) Darren Fill, sr., Wheaton Warrenville co-op  9.00

 

5T. (9.20, 6th) Billy Suta, sr., Naperville North  9.00

 

7. (9.30, 3rd) Luke Schubert, sr., Downers Grove North  8.95

 

8. (8.90, 10th tie) Manny Magbanua, sr., Niles North 8.85

 

9. (9.45, 2nd) Adam Klosowiak, sr., Glenbrook South — 8.80

 

10T. (9.05, 7th tie) Evan Hosman, sr., Lincoln-Way co-op — 8.75

 

10T. (9.05, 7th tie) Kyle Siebert, sr., Buffalo Grove  — 8.75

VAULTING

FINAL

1. (9.70, 1st) Tyler Leahy, jr., Hinsdale Central — 9.60

 

2. (9.40, 7th tie) Darren Fill, sr., Wheaton Warrenville co-op 9.50

 

3T. (9.55, 3rd tie) Ajani Cargle, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op — 9.45

 

3T. (9.60, 2nd) Travis Navarro, jr., Huntley — 9.45

 

5. (9.45, 6th) Scott Marthinsen, sr., Mundelein  — 9.40

 

6.  (9.55, 3rd tie) Tyler Yost, sr., Lincoln-Way co-op — 9.30

 

7. (9.55, 3rd tie) Dave Rynearson, sr. Naperville Central  — 9.20

 

8. (9.40, 7th tie) Luke Schubert, sr., Downers Grove North 9.15

 

9. (9.35, 10th tie) Eric Owusu, jr., Fenton  9.10

 

10. (9.40, 7th tie) Adam Klosowiak, sr., Glenbrook South  8.70

PARALLEL BARS

FINAL

1. (9.35, 1st) Darren Fill, sr., Wheaton Warrenville co-op 9.60


2.  (9.15, 4th) Robbie Brown, sr., Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 9.40

 

3. (9.05, 8th tie) Adam Klosowiak, sr., Glenbrook South  9.30

 

4. (9.05, 8th tie) Colin McCarthy, fr., Mundelein 9.25

 

5T. (9.10, 5th tie) Craig Breckenridge, sr., Libertyville 9.20

 

5T. (9.25, 3rd ) Marc Herff, sr., Rolling Meadows  9.20

 

7. (9.05, 8th tie) Ethan Sansone, fr., Wheaton Warrenville co-op  9.10

 

8. (9.10, 5th tie) Mikey Spinello, sr., Highland Park/Deerfield co-op  9.00

 

9. (9.30, 2nd) Luke Schubert, sr., Downers Grove North — 8.95

 

10. (9.05, 8th tie) Eugene Blackmon, sr., Buffalo Grove 8.60

 

11. (9.10, 5th tie) Jake Gratkowski, sr., Lincoln-Way co-op 8.35

HORIZONTAL BAR

FINAL

1. (9.45, 2nd tie) Ajani Cargle, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op 9.40

 

2. (9.55, 1st) Ryan Kennedy, sr., Glenbard North 9.35


 

3. (9.45, 2nd tie) Mike Brackmann, sr., Wheaton Warrenville co-op — 9.25


 

4. (9.35, 4th tie) Billy Suta, sr., Naperville North  — 9.10


 

5. (9.20, 6th) Darren Fill, sr., Wheaton Warrenville co-op 9.10


 

6. (8.85, 9th) Luke Schubert, sr., Downers Grove North 8.95


 

7. (9.00, 7th ) Adam Klosowiak, sr., Glenbrook South  8.90


 

8. (9.20, 6th) Luke Wychocki, jr., Downers Grove North  8.80


 

9. (8.75, 10th) Damian Zukowski, sr., Elk Grove  — 8.60


 

10. (9.35, 4th tie) Doug Sullivan, jr., West Aurora  8.55

2011 IHSA STATE MEET

Team competition

At Lincoln-Way East

Friday, May 13

 

1. Lincoln-Way co-op 163.00 (28.40 FX, 24.90 PH, 27.50 SR, 28.35 V, 27.35 PB, 26.50 HB).

2. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 161.25 (27.10 FX, 26.75 PH, 25.70 SR, 27.35 V, 27.15 PB, 27.20 HB).

3. Downers Grove North 156.65 (27.05 FX, 25.35 PH, 24.55 SR, 26.90 V, 26.60 PB, 26.20 HB).
4. Naperville North 152.65 (25.80 FX, 24.50 PH, 24.55 SR, 27.10 V, 25.45 PB, 25.25 HB).
5. Palatine 149.55 (26.50 FX, 24.10 PH, 23.40 SR, 25.80 V, 25.65 PB, 24.10 HB).
6. Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 149.40 (27.40 FX, 22.35 PH, 22.90 SR, 27.25 V, 25.95 PB, 23.55 HB).
7. Mundelein 148.50 (26.55 FX, 21.45 PH, 24.30 SR, 27.10 V, 24.70 PB, 24.40 HB).

8. Glenbrook South 145.70 (27.50 FX, 22.15 PH, 22.05 SR, 26.65 V, 24.90 PB, 22.45 HB).

Note — top score on each event is boldfaced

TOP 25 ALL-AROUND FINISHERS

 

1. Ajani Cargle, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op, jr. — 55.45

2. Darren Fill, sr., Wheaton Warrenville co-op 55.30

3. Craig Breckenridge, sr., Libertyville   53.50

4. Luke Schubert, sr., Downers Grove North  53.45

5. Ryan Kennedy, sr., Glenbard North 53.35

6. Billy Suta, sr., Naperville North 53.25

7. Mike Brackmann, sr., Wheaton Warrenville co-op  53.15

8. Doug Sullivan, jr., West Aurora 52.90

9. Robbie Brown, sr., Highland Park/Deerfield co-op  52.80

10. Adam Klosowiak, sr., Glenbrook South  52.00

11.  Luke Wychocki, jr., Downers Grove North  51.95

12T. Marc Herff, sr., Rolling Meadows  51.75

12T. Damian Przystal, sr., Palatine  51.75

14. Steve Rink, sr., Conant  51.60

15. Josh Soto, sr., Naperville North  51.30

16. Tyler Leahy, jr., Hinsdale Central  51.25

17. Colin McCarthy, fr., Mundelein  51.15

18. Jonah Hinz, so., Palatine  51.05

19. Scott Siegel, sr., Stevenson  51.00

20. Mikey Spinello, sr., Highland Park/Deerfield co-op  50.80 

21T. Nate Elfant, so., Glenbrook North  49.25

21T. Kevin Hamilton, jr., Glenbrook South  49.25

23. Nick Alcazar, sr., Elk Grove,  49.20

24. Damian Zukowski, sr., Elk Grove  48.70

25. Strahinja Sopcic, fr., Downers Grove North  47.95

EVENT FINALS CUTOFF SCORES


Floor exercise —  9.35 (10 finalists)

Pommel horse —  9.10 (11 finalists)

Still rings —  8.90 (11 finalists)

Vaulting —  9.35 (10 finalists)

Parallel bars — 9.05 (11 finalists)

Horizontal bar — 8.75 (10 finalists) 

2011 IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS


Team —  Lincoln-Way co-op, 163.00

All-around  —  Ajani Cargle, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op, 55.45

Floor exercise —  Ajani Cargle, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op, & Craig Breckenridge, sr., Libertyville, 9.65

Pommel horse —  Doug Sullivan, jr., West Aurora, 9.55

Still rings — Ryan Reif, sr., Lincoln-Way co-op,  9.55

Vaulting — Tyler Leahy, jr, Hinsdale Central, 9.60

Parallel bars — Darren Fill, sr., Wheaton Warrenville co-op, 9.60

Horizontal bar —  Ajani Cargle, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op, 9.40

2011 IHSGCA SPECIAL AWARDS


 

Senior Gymnast of the Year —  Darren Fill, Wheaton Warrenville co-op


Coach of the Year  —  Skip Adamson, Lincoln-Way co-op; Al Bekkedal, Downers Grove North & Chad Downie, Wheaton Warrenville co-op

IHSA STATE FINALS
At Lincoln-Way East High School
Team and all-around competition
Qualifying teams and individual all-around qualifiers compete in each event. Teams — Downers Grove North, Glenbrook South, Highland Park/Deerfield co-op, Lincoln-Way co-op, Mundelein, Naperville North, Palatine, Wheaton Warrenville co-op.
Friday, 6 p.m.
Individual prelims
Individual qualifiers complete in all six events.
Saturday, 11:30 a.m.
Individual event finals
Finals in each event, featuring top 10 placewinners (ties inclusive) from the prelim session.
Saturday, 6:30 p.m.

Results from Saturday's prelim and event finals sessions

NILES WEST
2e2d6073_preview.jpg

STATE MEET AT-A-GLANCE

2010 IHSA STATE MEET

Team competition

Lincoln-Way East High School

Friday, May 14


1. Stevenson  162.45 (27.25 FX, 27.00 PH, 26.35 SR, 27.65 V, 27.40 PB, 26.80 HB)

2. Lincoln-Way co-op  158.45 (28.40 FX, 24.35 PH, 27.15 SR, 27.75 V, 24.80 PB, 26.20 HB)

3. Conant  154.50 (27.00 FX, 24.40 PH, 25.95 SR, 26.60 V, 26.60 PB, 23.95 HB)

4. Downers Grove North  153.40 (27.30 FX, 24.05 PH, 24.25 SR, 26.55 V, 25.80 PB, 25.45 HB)

5. Hinsdale Central 150.00 (26.70 FX, 25.90 PH, 21.05 SR, 27.05 V, 25.60 PB, 23.70 HB)

6. Glenbard North  149.05 (26.55 FX, 24.30 PH, 22.80 SR, 26.95 V, 24.50 PB, 23.95 HB)

7. Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 147.55 (26.55 FX, 22.70 PH, 24.40 SR, 26.25 V, 25.95 PB, 21.70 HB)

8 Wheaton Warrenville co-op  146.65 (26.75 FX, 23.35 PH, 22.95 SR, 27.15 V, 23.30 PB, 23.15 HB)


Note — top score on each event is boldfaced

EVENT FINALS CUTOFF SCORES


Floor exercise —  9.35 (11 finalists)

Pommel horse — 8.95 (10 finalists)

Still rings —  8.95 (10 finalists)

Vaulting —  9.30 (11 finalists)

Parallel bars — 9.20 (10 finalists)

Horizontal bar — 8.90 (10 finalists) 

2010 IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS


Team —  Stevenson, 162.45

All-around  —  Caleb Strejc, sr., York, 55.40

Floor exercise —  Isaac Kruspe, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op, 9.60

Pommel horse —  John Scallon, sr., Rolling Meadows, 9.75

Still rings — Isaac Kruspe, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op, 9.70

Vaulting — Alex Hoersten, jr., Stevenson, 9.55

Parallel bars — Alex Hoersten, jr., Stevenson & Caleb Strejc, sr., York, 9.60

Horizontal bar —  Isaac Kruspe, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op & Nikko Winstead, sr., Willowbrook, 9.40

ALL-AROUND FINISHERS

 

1. Caleb Strejc, sr., York, 55.40
2. Matt Foster, fr., Addison Trail, 55.35
3. Alex Hoersten, jr., Stevenson, 54.85
4. Isaac Kruspe, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op, 54.70
5. Sam Patterson, sr., New Trier, 54.65
6. Jake Hartman, sr., Neuqua Valley, 54.40
7. Lukasz Adamczyk, sr., Stevenson, 53.65
8. Kirk Jackson, sr., Glenbard East, 53.45

9T. Darren Fill, sr., Wheaton Warrenville co-op 53.40
9T. Chancellor Foulks, sr., Ag Science Academy, 54.40
9T. Nikko Winstead, sr., Willowbrook, 53.40
12. Mike Wilner, jr., Stevenson, 53.30
13. Ajani Cargle, so., Lincoln-Way co-op, 52.50
14. Anthony Crivolio, sr., Conant, 52.25
15. Joey Mauk, fr., Conant, 52.20
16. Jesus Soto, jr., Glenbard North, 51.65
17. Scott Marthinsen, jr., Mundelein, 50.95
18T. Craig Breckenridge, sr., Libertyville, 50.80
18T. Luke Wychocki, so., Downers Grove North, 50.80
20. Kevin Purdom, fr., St. Francis, 50.25
21T. Ryan Kennedy, jr., Glenbard North, 50.00
21T. Steven Rink, jr., Conant, 50.00
23. Robbie Brown, sr., Highland Park-Deerfield co-op, 49.80
24. Mike Abram, sr., Palatine, 49.45
25T. Tyler Leahy, so., Hinsdale Central, 48.80
25T. Will O’Donnell, so., Hinsdale Central, 48.80
27. Scott Siegel, jr., Stevenson, 48.65
28. Brandon Trostrud, sr., Fremd, 47.20

2010 prelim results & competition order

IHSA INDIVIDUAL EVENT FINALISTS

Competition order

(prelim scores and placings in parentheses)

FLOOR EXERCISE

1. (9.45, 4th tie) Jake Hartman, sr., Neuqua Valley

2. (9.35, 10th tie) Ryan O’Donnell, fr., Hinsdale Central
3. (9.55, 1st tie) Isaac Kruspe, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op
4. (9.35, 10th tie) Victor Valencia, so., Lincoln-Way co-op
5. (9.45, 4th tie) Tyler Leahy, so., Hinsdale Central
6. (9.45, 4th tie) Alex Hoersten, jr., Stevenson
7. (9.40, 9th) Ajani Cargle, so., Lincoln-Way co-op
8. (9.45, 4th tie) Nick Criel, sr., York
9. (9.45, 4th tie) Kellen O’Connor, sr., Barrington

10. (9.45, 4th tie) Mark Ciesielski, so., Wheaton Warrenville co-op
11. (9.55, 1st tie) Matt Foster, fr., Addison Trail

POMMEL HORSE

1. (9.25, 4th tie) Alex Hoersten, jr., Stevenson
2. (9.15, 6th tie) Nikko Winstead, sr., Willowbrook
3. (8.95, 9th tie) Doug Sullivan, so., West Aurora
4. (8.95, 9th tie) Caleb Strejc, sr., York
5. (9.75, 1st) John Scallon, sr., Rolling Meadows
6. (9.65, 2nd) Matt Foster, fr., Addison Trail

7. (9.25, 4th tie) Ryan O’Donnell, fr., Hinsdale Central
8. (9.15. 6th tie) Lukasz Adamczyk, sr., Stevenson
9. (9.55, 3rd) Jake Hartman, sr., Neuqua Valley

10. (9.10, 8th) Darren Fill, sr., Wheaton Warrenville co-op

STILL RINGS

1. (9.05, 6th) Caleb Strejc, sr., York
2. (9.10. 5th) Allen Paczynski, sr., Leyden
3. (8.95, 8th tie) Mike Sparapany, sr., Downers Grove South 
4. (9.50, 3rd) Mike Wilner, jr., Stevenson

5. (9.60, 1st tie) Jesus Soto, jr., Glenbard North
6. (8.95, 8th tie) Matt Foster, fr., Addison Trail 
7. (9.00, 7th) Ryan Reif, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op
8. (9.25, 4th) Sam Patterson, sr., New Trier
9. (9.60, 1st tie) Isaac Kruspe, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op
10. (8.95, 8th tie) Craig Breckenridge, sr., Libertyville

VAULTING

1. (9.60, 1st) Chancellor Foulks, sr., Ag Science Academy

2. (9.45, 3rd tie) Kirk Jackson, sr., Glenbard East
3. (9.45, 3rd tie) Tyler Leahy, so., Hinsdale Central
4. (9.40, 5th tie) Anthony Crivolio, sr., Conant
5. (9.40, 5th tie) Alex Hoersten, jr., Stevenson
6. (9.40, 5th tie) Caleb Strejc, sr., York
7. (9.50, 2nd) Isaac Kruspe, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op
8. (9.40, 5th tie) Darren Fill, sr., Wheaton Warrenville co-op
9. (9.30, 10th tie) Scott Marthinsen, jr., Mundelein
10. (9.30, 10th tie) Jake Hartman, sr., Neuqua Valley
11. (9.35, 9th) Mike Wilner, jr., Stevenson

PARALLEL BARS

1. (9.35, 6th tie) Matt Foster, fr., Addison Trail

2. (9.75, 2nd) Alex Hoersten, jr., Stevenson
3. (9.20, 10th) Darren Fill, sr., Wheaton Warrenville co-op
4. (9.45, 4th tie) Ajani Cargle, so., Lincoln-Way co-op

5. (9.45, 4th tie) Lukasz Adamczyk, sr., Stevenson
6. (9.25, 9th) Joey Mauk, fr., Conant
7. (9.80, 1st) Sam Patterson, sr., New Trier
8. (9.50, 3rd) Caleb Strejc, sr., York
9. (9.30, 8th) Brandon Trostrud, sr., Fremd 
10. (9.35, 6th tie) Anthony Crivolio, sr., Conant

HORIZONTAL BAR

1. (8.90, 10th) Adam Klosowiak, jr., Glenbrook South
2. (9.60, 1st) Nikko Winstead, sr., Willowbrook

3. (9.05, 7th tie) Mike Wilner, jr., Stevenson
4. (9.35, 3rd) Isaac Kruspe, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op
5. (9.40, 2nd) Caleb Strejc, sr., York

6. (9.05, 7th tie) Chancellor Foulks, sr., Ag Science Academy
7. (9.10, 5th tie) Jim Brault, sr., Prospect
8. (9.10, 5th tie) Matt Foster, fr., Addison Trail
9. (9.20, 4th) Joey Mauk, fr., Conant
10. (9.05, 7th tie) Sam Patterson, sr., New Trier

2009 prelim results & competition order

IHSA INDIVIDUAL EVENT FINALISTS

Prelim order of finish

(prelim scores in parentheses)

FLOOR EXERCISE

1. Dante Digangi, Fremd, sr. (9.65)

2. Timm Krueger, Wheaton Warrenville co-op, sr. (9.60)

3. Kellen O'Connor, Barrington, jr. (9.50)

4T. Chancellor Foulks, Ag Science Academy, jr. (9.45)

4T. Andre Gatarano, Palatine, sr. (9.45)

4T. Doug Rybar, Downers Grove North, sr. (9.45)

7T. Stephen Long, Schaumburg, sr. (9.40)

7T. Caleb Strejc, York, jr. (9.40)

9. Timmy Kosanda, Neuqua Valley, fr. (9.35)

10T. Luke Schubert, Downers Grove North, so. (9.30)

10T. Kyle Carmona, York, sr. (9.30)

POMMEL HORSE

1. Doug Rybar, Downers Grove North, sr. (9.30) 

2. Kyle Carmona, York, sr. (9.25)

3. Ryan Vandenack, Glenbard North, sr. (9.25)

4. Jesus Soto, Glenbard North, so. (9.10)

5. Tyler DeAnda, Glenbard North, sr. (9.00)

6. John Scallon, Rolling Meadows, jr. (9.00)

7. Jack Boyle, Neuqua Valley, fr. (8.95)

8. Jake Crnkovich, Lyons Township, so. (8.80)

9. Mike Brackman, Wheaton Warrenville co-op, so. (8.75)

10. Doug Sullivan, West Aurora, fr. (8.70)

STILL RINGS

1. Doug Rybar, Downers Grove North, sr. (9.55) 

2. Gary Soper, Lake Park, sr. (9.45)

3. Mike Spevack, Highland Park/Deerfield co-op, sr. (9.45)

4. Isaac Kruspe, Lincoln-Way co-op, so. (9.40)

5T. Tyler Arl, Glenbard North, sr. (9.30)

5T. Scott Wiedmeyer, Glenbard South, jr. (9.30)

7. Jesus Soto, Glenbard North, so. (9.20)

8. Kyle Carmona, York, sr. (9.15)

9. Justin Maxwell, Ag Science Academy, sr. (9.10)

10. Bryan Pusateri, Stevenson, sr. (9.00)

VAULTING

1. Scott Marthinsen, Mundelein, so. (9.40)

2T. Clinton Martin, Conant, sr. (9.35)

2T. Bryan Pusateri, Stevenson, sr. (9.35)

4T. Kyle Carmona, York, sr. (9.30)

4T. Doug Rybar, Downers Grove North, sr. (9.30) 

4T. Tyler Leahy, Hinsdale Central, fr. (9.30) 

7T. Jake Ganallen, Niles West, sr. (9.25)

7T. Isaac Kruspe, Lincoln-Way co-op, so. (9.25)

7T. Scott Wiedmeyer, Glenbard South, jr. (9.25)

10T. Austin Braver, Highland Park/Deerfield co-op, jr. (9.20)

10T. Eric Floberg, Palatine, sr. (9.20)

10T. Timm Krueger, Wheaton Warrenville co-op, sr. (9.20)

10T. Ryan Mars, Lincoln-Way co-op, sr. (9.20)

PARALLEL BARS

1. Timm Krueger, Wheaton Warrenville co-op, sr. (9.65)

2. Scott Wiedmeyer, Glenbard South, jr. (9.50)

3. Jake Hartmann, Neuqua Valley, jr. (9.45) 

4. Eddie Chavez, Addison Trail, sr. (9.40)

5. Kyle Carmona, York, sr. (9.35)

6. Doug Rybar, Downers Grove North, sr. (9.30) 

7. Jack Boyle, Neuqua Valley, fr. (9.25)

8T. Ryan Mars, Lincoln-Way co-op, sr. (9.20)

8T. Luke Schuster, Palatine, sr. (9.20)

10T. Isaac Kruspe, Lincoln-Way co-op, so. (9.15)

10T. Caleb Strejc, York, jr. (9.15)

HORIZONTAL BAR

1. Doug Rybar, Downers Grove North, sr. (9.55)

2. Scott Wiedmeyer, Glenbard South, jr. (9.55)

3. Justin Maxwell, Ag Science Academy, sr. (9.40)

4. Jack Boyle, Neuqua Valley, fr. (9.35)

5. Andre Gatarano, Palatine, sr. (9.30)

6. Mike Brackman, Wheaton Warrenville co-op, so. (9.30)

7. Chancellor Foulks, Ag Science Academy, jr. (9.25)

8. Ryan Vandenack, Glenbard North, sr. (9.25)

9. Caleb Strejc, York, jr. (9.25)

10. Kyle Staley, Lincoln-Way co-op, sr. (9.20)

 

2010 event finals results

FLOOR EXERCISE

1. Isaac Kruspe, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op  9.60
2T.
Matt Foster, fr., Addison Trail 9.55
2T.
Alex Hoersten, jr., Stevenson 9.55
4.
Kellen O’Connor, sr., Barrington 9.50
5T. Ajani Cargle, so., Lincoln-Way co-op 9.45

5T. Jake Hartman, sr., Neuqua Valley 9.45
7. Tyler Leahy, so., Hinsdale Central 9.35
8. Victor Valencia, so., Lincoln-Way co-op  9.20
9. Ryan O’Donnell, fr., Hinsdale Central 9.00
10. Nick Criel, sr., York 8.90
11. Mark Ciesielski, so., Wheaton Warrenville co-op 8.80

POMMEL HORSE

1. John Scallon, sr., Rolling Meadows  9.75
2. Lukasz Adamczyk, sr., Stevenson  9.65
3. Matt Foster, fr., Addison Trail  9.60
4. Jake Hartman, sr., Neuqua Valley  9.50
5. Alex Hoersten, jr., Stevenson  9.25
6. Ryan O’Donnell, fr., Hinsdale Central  9.20
7. Nikko Winstead, sr., Willowbrook  9.15
8. Darren Fill, jr., Wheaton Warrenville co-op  8.85
9. Doug Sullivan, so., West Aurora  8.55
10. Caleb Strejc, sr., York  8.50

STILL RINGS

1. Isaac Kruspe, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op  9.70
2.
Mike Wilner, jr., Stevenson  9.60
3.
Jesus Soto, jr., Glenbard North  9.55
4.
Sam Patterson, sr., New Trier  9.35
5.
Allen Paczynski, sr., Leyden  9.20
6.
Ryan Reif, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op  9.15
7. Caleb Strejc, sr., York  8.80
8T.
Craig Breckenridge, sr., Libertyville  8.70
8T.
Matt Foster, fr., Addison Trail  8.70
10. Mike Sparapany, sr., Downers Grove South  8.50

VAULTING

1. Alex Hoersten, jr., Stevenson  9.55
2T. Anthony Crivolio, sr., Conant  9.50
2T. Jake Hartman, sr., Neuqua Valley  9.50
2T. Isaac Kruspe, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op  9.50
5T. Darren Fill, jr., Wheaton Warrenville co-op  9.35
5T. Caleb Strejc, sr., York  9.35
7. Tyler Leahy, so., Hinsdale Central  9.25
8. Mike Wilner, jr., Stevenson  9.20
9. Chancellor Foulks, sr., Ag Science Academy  9.15
10. Scott Marthinsen, jr., Mundelein  9.10
11. Kirk Jackson, sr., Glenbard East  8.80

PARALLEL BARS

1T. Alex Hoersten, jr., Stevenson 9.60
1T. Caleb Strejc, sr., York  9.60
3. Lukasz Adamczyk, sr., Stevenson  9.55
4. Sam Patterson, sr., New Trier  9.40
5. Joey Mauk, fr., Conant  9.35
6. Ajani Cargle, so., Lincoln-Way co-op  9.20
7T. Darren Fill, sr., Wheaton Warrenville co-op  9.10
7T. Brandon Trostrud, sr., Fremd  9.10
9. Matt Foster, fr, Addison Trail  8.85
10. Anthony Crivolio, sr., Conant  8.70

HORIZONTAL BAR

1T. Isaac Kruspe, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op  9.40
1T. Nikko Winstead, sr., Willowbrook  9.40
3T. Chancellor Foulks, sr., Ag Science Academy  9.20
3T. Sam Patterson, sr., New Trier  9.20
5. Matt Foster, fr., Addison Trail  9.00
6. Adam Klosowiak, jr., Glenbrook South  8.90
7. Joey Mauk, fr., Conant  8.65
8. Mike Wilner, jr., Stevenson  8.60
9. Jim Brault, sr., Prospect  8.55
10. Caleb Strejc, sr., York  7.15

2009 event finals results

IHSA INDIVIDUAL EVENT FINALS RESULTS

At Lincoln-Way East

May 16

FLOOR EXERCISE

1. Timm Krueger, Wheaton Warrenville co-op, (sr.) 9.65

2. Dante Digangi, Fremd, (sr.) 9.55

3. Stephen Long, Schaumburg, (sr.) 9.45

4. Timmy Kosanda, Neuqua Valley, (fr.) 9.40

5T. Kellen O'Connor, Barrington, (jr.) 9.30

5T. Doug Rybar, Downers Grove North, (sr.) 9.30

5T. Caleb Strejc, York, (jr.) 9.30

8. Luke Schubert, Downers Grove North,  (so.) 9.20

9. Chancellor Foulks, Ag Science Academy, (sr.) 8.90

10. Andre Gatarano, Palatine, (jr.) 8.85

11. Kyle Carmona, York, (sr.) 8.55

POMMEL HORSE

1. Kyle Carmona, York, (sr.) 9.45

2. Doug Rybar, Downers Grove North, (sr.) 9.30 

3. Jesus Soto, Glenbard North, (so.) 9.15

4T. Jack Boyle, Neuqua Valley, (fr.) 9.10

4T. John Scallon, Rolling Meadows, (jr.) 9.10

6. Jake Crnkovich, Lyons Township, (so.) 8.60

7. Doug Sullivan, West Aurora, fr. () 8.40

8. Tyler DeAnda, Glenbard North, (sr.)  8.15

9. Mike Brackman, Wheaton Warrenville co-op, (so.) 8.05

10. Ryan Vandenack, Glenbard North, (sr.) 7.65

STILL RINGS

1. Doug Rybar, Downers Grove North, (sr.) 9.55 

2T. Gary Soper, Lake Park, (sr.) 9.50

2T. Mike Spevack, Highland Park/Deerfield co-op, (sr.) 9.45

4. Bryan Pusateri, Stevenson, (sr.) 9.35

5T. Isaac Kruspe, Lincoln-Way co-op, (so.) 9.30

5T. Jesus Soto, Glenbard North, (so.) 9.30

7. Scott Wiedmeyer, Glenbard South, (jr.) 9.15

8. Tyler Arl, Glenbard North, (sr.) 9.10

9T. Kyle Carmona, York, (sr.) 9.00

9T. Justin Maxwell, Ag Science Academy, (sr.) 9.00

 

VAULTING

1. Timm Krueger, Wheaton Warrenville co-op, (sr.) 9.65

2. Scott Wiedmeyer, Glenbard South, (jr.) 9.45

3. Kyle Carmona, York, (sr. ) 9.40

4. Doug Rybar, Downers Grove North, (sr. (9.30) 9.35 

5T. Isaac Kruspe, Lincoln-Way co-op, (so.) 9.30

5T. Bryan Pusateri, Stevenson, (sr.) 9.30

7. Clinton Martin, Conant, (sr.) 9.25

8. Eric Floberg, Conant, (sr.) 9.20

9T. Tyler Leahy, Wheaton Warrincoln-Way co-op, (sr.) 9.15

9T. Ryan Mars, Lincoln-Way co-op, (sr.) 9.15

11. Jake Ganallen, Niles West, (sr.) 9.15

12. Tyler Arl, Glenbard North, (sr.) 9.05

13. Scott Marthinsen, Mundelein, (so.) 8.85

14. Austin Braver, Highland Park/Deerfield co-op, (jr.) 8.65

PARALLEL BARS

 

1. Timm Krueger, Wheaton Warrenville co-op, (sr.) 9.55

2. Caleb Strejc, York, (jr.) 9.45

3. Scott Wiedmeyer, Glenbard South, (jr.) 9.30

4T. Isaac Kruspe, Lincoln-Way co-op, (so.) 9.20

4T. Doug Rybar, Downers Grove North, (sr.) 9.20 

6. Jack Boyle, Neuqua Valley, (fr.) 9.05

7. Luke Schuster, Palatine, (sr.) 8.95

8. Kyle Carmona, York, (sr.) 8.80

9T. Eddie Chavez, Addison Trail, (sr.) 8.55

9T. Ryan Mars, Lincoln-Way co-op, (sr.) 8.55

11. Jake Hartmann, Neuqua Valley, (jr.) 8.20 

HORIZONTAL BAR

1. Justin Maxwell, Ag Science Academy, (sr.) 9.60

 2. Doug Rybar, Downers Grove North, (sr.) 9.50

3T. Chancellor Foulks, Ag Science Academy, (sr. ??? ) 9.40

3T. Scott Wiedmyer, Glenbard South, (jr.) 9.40

5. Caleb Strejc, York, (jr.) 9.25

6T. Mike Brackman, Wheaton Warrenville co-op, (so.) 9.20

6T. Andre Gatarano, Palatine, (sr.) 9.20

8T. Jack Boyle, Neuqua Valley, (fr.) 9.15

8T. Kyle Staley, Lincoln-Way co-op, (sr.) 9.15

8T. Ryan Vandenack, Glenbard North, (sr. 9.15

2009 IHSA STATE MEET

Team competition

Lincoln-Way East High School

(hosted by Lincoln-way co-op)

Friday, May 15
 

1. Glenbard North 160.20 (27.40 FX, 26.50 PH, 27.05 SR, 27.20 V, 25.30 PB, 26.75 HB).

2. Lincoln-Way co-op 159.30 (27.35 FX, 24.45 PH, 26.25 SR, 26.95 V, 27.35 PB,  26.95 HB).

3. York 157.60 (27.15 FX, 25.40 PH, 24.00 SR, 27.45 V, 27.25 PB, 26.35 HB).

4. Wheaton Warrenville co-op   157.50 (27.35 FX, 25.05 PH, 24.75 SR, 27.10 V, 26.50 PB, 26.75 HB).

5. Downers Grove North  156.85 (27.40 FX, 25.30 PH, 24.00 SR, 27.10 V, 26.30 PB, 26.75 HB).

6. Palatine 154.45 (27.10 FX, 24.00 PH, 24.70 SR, 27.75 V, 26.60 PB, 24.30 HB).

7. Hinsdale Central 146.35 (27.35 FX, 23.15 PH, 23.75 SR, 27.00 V, 23.45 PB, 21.65 HB).

8. Conant  143.60 (26.55 FX, 21.35 PH, 22.30 SR, 26.60 V, 23.80 PB , 23.00 HB).


Note — top score on each event is boldfaced

EVENT FINALS CUTOFF SCORES


Floor exercise —  9.30 (11 finalists)

Pommel horse — 8.70 (10 finalists)

Still rings —  9.00 (10 finalists)

Vaulting —  9.20  (14 finalists)

Parallel bars — 9.15 (11 finalists)

Horizontal bar — 9.20 (10 finalists) 

2009 IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS


Team —  Glenbard North

All-around  —  Doug Rybar, Downers Grove North (sr.)

Floor exercise —  Timm Krueger, Wheaton Warrenville co-op (sr.)

Pommel horse —  Kyle Carmona, York (sr.)

Still rings — Doug Rybar, Downers Grove North (sr.)

Vaulting — Timm Krueger, Wheaton Warrenville co-op (sr.)

Parallel bars — Timm Krueger, Wheaton Warrenville co-op (sr.)

Horizontal bar —  Justin Maxwell, Ag Science Academy (sr.)

TOP 25 ALL-AROUND FINISHERS

 

1. Doug Rybar, Downers Grove North (sr.), 56.45

2. Scott Wiedmeyer, Glenbard South (jr.) 55.05

3. Kyle Carmona, York (sr.), 54.70

4. Jack Boyle, Neuqua Valley (fr.), 54.25

5. Timm Krueger, Wheaton Warrenville co-op (sr.), 53.90

6. Isaac Kruspe, Lincoln-Way co-op (so.), 53.85

7. Justin Maxwell, Ag Science Academy (sr.), 53.75

8. Caleb Srejc, York (jr.), 53.50

9. Andre Gatorano, Palatine (sr.), 52.95

10. Jake Hartmann, Neuqua Valley (fr.),  52.85

11. Ryan Vandenack, Glenbard North (sr.), 52.65

12. Darren Fill, Wheaton Warrenville co-op (so.), 52.35

13. Timmy Kosanda, Neuqua Valley (fr.),  52.25

14. Ryan Mars,  Lincoln-Way co-op (jr.), 52.15

15. Luke Schubert, Downers Grove North (so.), 51.90

16. Tyler DeAnda, Glenbard North (sr.), 51.60

17. Chancellor Foulks, Ag Science Academy (jr.), 51.50

18. Kirk Jackson, Glenbard East (jr.), 51.05

19. Anthony Crivolio, Conant (jr.), 50.80

20. Adam Klosowiak, Glenbrook South (so.), 50.55

21. Joe Napoleon, Prospect (sr.), 49.75

22T. Eddie Chavez, Addison Trail (sr.), 49.50

22T. Mike Wilner, Stevenson (so.), 49.50

24. Steve Rink, Conant (so.), 49.30

25. Doug Sullivan, West Aurora (fr.), 49.20

Click here for complete State Meet Team Results