STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Boys

Coaches of the Year

Home | 2017 Stats & rankings | 2017 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Stats & rankings | 2016 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Scores/Complete results | 2015 state and sectional results | 2015 Stats & rankings | 2015 Meet-by-meet results | 2015 Scores/Complete results | 2014 state and sectional results | 2014 Stats & rankings | 2014 Scores/Complete results | 2014 Meet-by-meet results | 2013 state and sectional results | 2013 Stats & rankings | 2013 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2013 Scores | 2013 Meet-by-meet results | SGS News | SGS News | 2012 Stats & rankings | 2012 Scores | 2012 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2012 Schedules | 2012 Meet-by-meet results | 2012 Conference standings | 2014 Conference standings | 2012 Sectional meet results | 2012 State meet team results | 2012 State meet individual results | Photo page | Bulletin Board & 2012 coaches list | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Senior National Team | IHSA minimum participation proposal | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

IHSGCA Coach of

the Year Award

 

If you find any mistakes or omissions, please click here and e-mail Mike Considine

1966 – Vic Lesch, Willowbrook

1967 – Ron Walden, Evanston

1968 – Tom Walthouse, Arlington

1969 – Tom Walthouse, Arlington

1970 – Tony Canino, Hinsdale Central

1971 – Tony Calabrese, Glenbrook South

1972 – Tom Walthouse, Arlington

1973 – Fred Gaines, Elk Grove

1974 – Don Von Ebers, Hersey

1975 – Dick Foerch, Thornwood

1976 – Neil Krupicka, Hinsdale Central

1977 – John Cress, Niles North

1978 – Fred Dennis, Addison Trail

1979 – Vic Avigliano, Rolling Meadows

1980 – Ken Scorza, York

1981 – Ken Scorza, York

1982 – Fred Dennis, Addison Trail

  &        Seymour Rifkind, Niles North

  &        Howie Sokol, Glenbard South

1983 – Ken Scorza, York

1984 – Steve Kafka, Glenbard East

1985 – Ed Raymond, Conant

1986 – Ed Raymond, Conant

1987 – Steve Kafka, Glenbard East

1988 – Ed Raymond, Conant

1989 – Doug Foerch, Mundelein

1990 – Doug Foerch, Mundelein

1991 – Neil Krupicka, Hinsdale Central

1992 – Neil Krupicka, Hinsdale Central

  &        Chuck Ehrlich, Glenbard North (???)

1993 – Doug Foerch, Mundelein

1994 – Neil Krupicka, Hinsdale Central

1995 – Jon Boulton, Glenbard North

  &        Neil Krupicka, Hinsdale Central (???)

1996 – Tom Neville, Glenbrook South

1997 – Skip Adamson, Lincoln-Way co-op

1998 – Eric Liva. Hinsdale South

1999 – Howie Rubin, Schaumburg

2000 – Tom Chapman, Hersey

2001 – Brad Foerch, Naperville North

2002 – Fred Dennis, Addison Trail

2003 – Fred Dennis, Addison Trail

2004 – Neil Krupicka, Hinsdale Central

2005 – Neil Krupicka, Hinsdale Central

2006 – Mark Wanner, Hinsdale Central

2007 – Scott Hagel, Palatine

2008 – Steve Kafka, Glenbard West

2009 – Al Bekkedal, Downers Grove North

2010 – Skip Adamson, Lincoln-Way co-op

2011 – Skip Adamson, Lincoln-Way co-op   &          Al Bekkedal, Downers Grove North   &          Chad Downie, Wheaton Warrenville co-op

2012 – Frank Novakowski, Glenbard West

2013 –
Zach Crandall, Buffalo Grove

2014 – Adrian Batista, Niles West

2015 – Erik Bostrom, Schaumburg

2016 – Frank Novakowski, Glenbard West

Click here to view the IHSGCA Senior Gymnasts of the Year