STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Boys

IHSA minimum participation proposal
Home | 2017 Stats & rankings | 2017 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Stats & rankings | 2016 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Scores/Complete results | 2015 state and sectional results | 2015 Stats & rankings | 2015 Meet-by-meet results | 2015 Scores/Complete results | 2014 state and sectional results | 2014 Stats & rankings | 2014 Scores/Complete results | 2014 Meet-by-meet results | 2013 state and sectional results | 2013 Stats & rankings | 2013 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2013 Scores | 2013 Meet-by-meet results | SGS News | SGS News | 2012 Stats & rankings | 2012 Scores | 2012 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2012 Schedules | 2012 Meet-by-meet results | 2012 Conference standings | 2014 Conference standings | 2012 Sectional meet results | 2012 State meet team results | 2012 State meet individual results | Photo page | Bulletin Board & 2012 coaches list | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Senior National Team | IHSA minimum participation proposal | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

2014 SECTIONAL ASSIGNMENTS

Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional
(hosted by Wheaton co-op)

Wednesday, May 7, 7 p.m.
Teams (8) –
(1) Wheaton co-op, (8) Naperville North, (10) Naperville Central, (33) Lincoln-Way co-op, (34) Lake Park, (38) Andrew/District 230 co-op, (42) Glenbard North, (44) Homewood-Flossmoor
Individuals (2) -- Champaign Centennial, St. Teresa

Stevenson Sectional
Thursday, May 8, 7 p.m.
Teams (9) –
(2) Stevenson, (13) Buffalo Grove,  (14) Hersey, (15) Deerfield, (22) Glenbrook North, (23) Highland Park, (29) Prospect,  (30) Glenbrook South, (32) Elk Grove
Individuals (1) -- Northridge Prep

Lyons Township Sectional
Friday, May 9, 7 p.m. (south campus)
Teams (10) –
(3) Lyons Township, (6) Niles West, (7) Hinsdale Central, (26) Hinsdale South, (27) Leyden, (31) Niles North, (39) Evanston, (41) Maine East, (43) Maine South, (45) Maine West
Individuals (0) -- None

Mundelein Sectional
Saturday, May 10, 2 p.m.
Teams (9) –
(4) Mundelein, (11) Libertyville, (16) Fremd, (17) Conant, (18) Hoffman Estates, (20) Schaumburg, (25) Palatine, (37) Rolling Meadows, (40) Barrington
Individuals (3) – Dundee-Crown, Elgin, Grant

Glenbard West Sectional
Saturday, May 10, 7 p.m.
Teams (9) –
(5) Glenbard West, (9) Downers Grove South, (12) Downers Grove North, (19) Glenbard South, (21) York, (24) Willowbrook, (28) Addison Trail, (35) Glenbard East, (36) Fenton
Individuals (2) – Neuqua Valley, West Chicago

Parentheses before each team is:
(Sectional seed on April 1 seeding day)
Seeds based on SGS data
* -- Incomplete season results

Sectional schedule

Parentheses before each team is:
(Seed on 3/26 seeding day/Seed as of Monday)
Seeds based on SGS data

PLEASE CONSIDER DONATING TO SGS

chalktray.jpg

SGS has tried to keep Illinois high school boys and girls gymnastics fans up to date with scores, standings and statistics for all teams and individuals.
We work independently. Any donation of any amount would be appreciated.
 
You can:

1. Visit our SGS staff at the state meet!
2. Contact us at stategymnasticsstats@gmail.com
3. Visit us on PayPal (Our address is stategymnasticsstats@gmail.com)

Thank you for your consideration...

ajanicargle.jpg
Ajani Cargle

AJANI CARGLE SWEEPS
INDIVIDUAL STATE TITLES

Watch Lincoln-Way co-op senior Ajani Cargle's six state championship routines at the individual state meet finals on the SGS You Tube channel by using the following address (NOT a link):

http://youtu.be/X2aBGP9h3-Q

Second annual
John Brinkworth Senior All-Star Meet
Saturday, May 19, 11 a.m.
Niles North High School
Projected lineups
Central Suburban League

Glenbrook North: Jared Gimbel (FX, V, HB)
Glenbrook South: Kevin Hamilton (FX, PH, SR, V, PB, HB)
Highland Park/Deerfield co-op: Lucas Beslow (HB), Kevin Ryan (PH), Weston Schott (PB), Cody Shepard (SR) and Doran Zimmerman (FX, V)
Maine Township co-op: Hunter Courtney (V)
Niles North: Mendel Moskovits (SR, PB, HB)
Niles West: Chris Dwyer (PB), Ari Lazar (PH, SR, PB), Casey Mahoney-Muno (FX, V), Daniel McCaffrey (FX), Paul Mis (PH), Josh Nicolasin (SR), Alex Pravednyy (HB) and Brent Quimosing (PH)

Independents Conference

Fenton: Luis Catalan (SR), Nick Mercado (FX, V, HB), Eric Owusu (FX, SR, V, PB, HB), Diego Torres (PH)
Glenbard South:
Brian Bengston (PH, V, PB), Sam Contreras (SR, PB, HB),
Jamison Posavec (PB), Pat Yasutake (FX, V)
Lake Park: Alexsis Daltorre (PH)
Mundelein:
Tim Beranek (HB), Maurice Ruff (FX, V), Kadeem Williams (FX, SR)

DuPage Valley Conference

Glenbard East: Cole Finn (V), Kendall Wadle (SR)
Glenbard North: Jacob Peterson (V, HB), Sean Yocum (FX)
Naperville Central: Charles Abeling (SR), Blake Beehler (PH, PB), Thomas Kawalek (V)
Naperville North: Eric Barbet (FX, V), Tony Fay (FX), Connor Ramm (HB), Billy Suta (FX, PH, SR, PB, HB)
Wheaton Warrenville co-op: Mark Ciesielski (FX, V, PB, HB), Nathan Duhig (PH), Chris Jordan (SR, PB), Zach Neal (PH, SR, PB, HB), Nick Ronaldson (PH)

Mid-Suburban League East Division

Buffalo Grove: Nick Balko (PH, SR, V, PB, HB, Matt Stein (PH), Aaron Tarragano (FX), Julian Vazquez (FX, V)
Elk Grove: Tom Jansen (SR, PB, HB), Chris Jimenez (V, PB), Kensei Yee (PH)
Hersey: Latif Graves (FX, SR, PB, HB) Tommy Reynolds (FX, V), Kevin Svoboda (PH)
Prospect:
Matt Muniz (FX, V, PB, HB)
Rolling Meadows: Joey Caprio  (SR, HB), Jakub Grablucki (PH, SR)

Mid-Suburban League West Division

Conant: Nick Overby (PH, PB), Tommy Palm (FX, V), Phillip Schorsch (PH)
Fremd: Dean Schulz (V), Kyle Stevenson (PH), Itaru Wakabayashi (SR), Bobby Wongkamalasai (FX, V)
Hoffman Estates: Nick Cannella (PB, HB), Neo Fernandez (FX), Josh Parado (PH), Kyle Santiago (FX, SR, PB, HB), Steven Simmons (PH)
Palatine: Mike Jankovec (FX, V, PB, HB), Matt Lee (PH, SR, PB, HB),
Schaumburg:
Mack McDougall (SR, V, HB)

Southwest Suburban Conference

Andrew/District 230 co-op: Nick Vogt (SR)
Homewood-Flossmoor: Karl Allen (FX, V),
Norvell Barbour (HB), Corey Bell (FX, V), Faraan Brantley (HB), Stephen Estelle (PH), Julian Miranda (PB), Dan O’Leary (SR), Andray Reynolds (FX, V, PB, HB)
Lincoln-Way co-op: Zach Beecher (PH, SR), Ajani Cargle (FX, PH, SR, V, PB, HB), Brandon Oboikovitz (PH, PB), Victor Valencia (FX, PH, SR, V, PB, HB)

West Suburban Conference Gold Division

Addison Trail: Joe Haynes (FX SR, V, PB, HB), Jon Martinez (PH), Nekoda McShane (PH, V, PB, HB), Justin Wheeler (FX, V, PB, HB)
Hinsdale South: Riley Maher (FX), Patrick Kenny (FX), Richard Sauer (SR), George Valcour (PH)
Leyden: Jethro De Los Reyes (SR, V, HB), Tyler Fossey (PH), UB Rodriguez (FX), Franky Saucedo (SR)
Willowbrook: Cody Golz (PH, SR, V, PB, HB)

West Suburban Conference Silver Division

Downers Grove North: Luke Wychocki (FX, PH, SR, V, PB, HB)
Glenbard West: Jack Carlson (FX, V, HB), David Fisher (PH), Nathan Kocurek (SR), PJ McCloskey (FX, V, PB, HB)
Hinsdale Central: Laith Dasoqi (PH), Bob Day (SR), Salik Ghaus (HB), Tyler Leahy (FX, PH, SR, V, PB, HB), Karan Mahajan (PH), Jamel Redmond (FX, V), Neil Rembos (SR), Abdel Zakieh (PB)

ajanicargle.jpg
Ajani Cargle

AJANI CARGLE SWEEPS
INDIVIDUAL STATE TITLES

Watch Lincoln-Way co-op senior Ajani Cargle's six state championship routines at the individual state meet finals on the SGS You Tube channel by using the following address (NOT a link):

http://youtu.be/X2aBGP9h3-Q

Glenbard West freshman Alex Diab
scores 10.00 on high bar!
Congratulations to Glenbard West freshman Alex Diab for his 10.00 on horizontal bar at the West Suburban Conference Silver Division Meet Friday (April 27) at Glenbard West.

The only other 10.00 scored in Illinois high school boys gymnastics state history was in 1996 by Glenbard West sophomore Josh Levin on pommel horse to win the individual state finals at the Forest View Educational Center in Arlington Heights.

To watch the routine, follow this link from George Wilcox/Pioneer Press (Video courtesy of Evan Garrett)
http://blogs.pioneerlocal.com/sports/2012/04/video_alex_diabs_perfect_10.html

2012 EVENT FINALS
(Preliminary score, ranking in parentheses)

FLOOR EXERCISE

FINALISTS

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

POMMEL HORSE

FINALISTS

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

STILL RINGS

FINALISTS

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

VAULTING

FINALISTS

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

PARALLEL BARS

FINALISTS

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

HORIZONTAL BAR

FINALISTS

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

X. Name, Year, School  — X.XX

A proposal by the IHSA to increase the minimum participation percentage of the organization's member schools for a sport to be sanctioned by the IHSA, threatens the future of high school gymnastics (boys and girls). PLEASE READ THE TEXT BELOW AND RESPOND BY TUESDAY.

Dear gymnastics coaches, enthusiasts, etc.:

We were informed Friday that the IHSA Board of Directors was considering
this coming Tuesday (April 20) to increase the minimum percentage of member
schools participation in a sport from 5 to 10 percent next year.

This would obviously affect boys gymnastics (52 schools entered in 2009-10
according to IHSA Quick Facts sheet) and perhaps girls gymnastics (88
schools entered) down the road.

When SGS asked if there was something we could do to help, it was suggested
that gymnastics coaches/parents/athletes/fans could contact the IHSA Board
of Directors to express their positive support for the sport and to please
vote down the proposal.

Listed below is the letter with the e-mail addresses of the board directors.

Please note that Bill has inserted girls gymnastics into the letter's copy
as well because, in the opinion of SGS, if boys gymnastics is eliminated, the
door could be opened for girls gymnastics to be eliminated down the road.

Please share this letter with anyone and everyone you know who wants boys and gymnastics to continue as an IHSA sport.

Thank you for your consideration. . .

SGS-Mike Considine and Bill Stone



Here's the letter:


The IHSA -- the governing body that oversees high school sports in Illinois -- is
considering making a rule change that would drastically impact boys (and
girls) gymnastics.

Currently the sport must field boys gymnastics teams from at least 5% of the
schools in the state in order for the IHSA to officially sanction our sport.

The proposal -- which will be voted on this coming Tuesday, April 20th -- would
increase that requirement from 5% to 10%.

There is no way that boys gymnastics can reach the 10% target next year.

If this proposal passes, boys gymnastics would most likely be dropped by the IHSA and would cease to exist as a high school sport in Illinois.

Please help us convince the IHSA Board of Directors to vote down this proposal and keep the participation threshold at 5%. We need your support.

Please email each of the board members listed below and:


·     Tell them what this sport has done for your son/daughter

·     Urge them to continue to support boys and girls gymnastics

·    Urge them to keep the sportıs participation threshold at 5%



IHSA Board of Directors

Jim Woodward President jwoodward@ajchs.union.k12.il.us
Ron Conner Vice President rconner@cusd15.k12.il.us
Paul Whittington Secretary WhittPau@EP309.org
Gregory Bradley Treasurer (Non-Voting) bradleyg@mtzion.k12.il.us
Joyce Kenner jdkenner@cps.k12.il.us
Daniel Klett dklett@d118.org
Michael Gardner mgardner@lw210.org
Jim Boyd Jb2111@riverdale.rockis.k12.il.us
Gregory Jones gjones@sparta.k12.il.us
Jeanette Nuckolls nuckolij@unit5.org
Joseph Schmidt jschmidt@stpatrick.org

Enter supporting content here