STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Boys

SGS News
Home | 2017 Stats & rankings | 2017 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Stats & rankings | 2016 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Scores/Complete results | 2015 state and sectional results | 2015 Stats & rankings | 2015 Meet-by-meet results | 2015 Scores/Complete results | 2014 state and sectional results | 2014 Stats & rankings | 2014 Scores/Complete results | 2014 Meet-by-meet results | 2013 state and sectional results | 2013 Stats & rankings | 2013 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2013 Scores | 2013 Meet-by-meet results | SGS News | SGS News | 2012 Stats & rankings | 2012 Scores | 2012 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2012 Schedules | 2012 Meet-by-meet results | 2012 Conference standings | 2014 Conference standings | 2012 Sectional meet results | 2012 State meet team results | 2012 State meet individual results | Photo page | Bulletin Board & 2012 coaches list | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Senior National Team | IHSA minimum participation proposal | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

DATES TO REMEMBER
Friday,
May 13
IHSA state meet
Team and all-around competitions
 
At Lincoln-Way East High School,
201 Colorado Ave., Frankfort
Saturday,
May 14
IHSA state meet
Individual competition
prelims. 11:30 a.m.; finals.6 p.m.
 
At Lincoln-Way East High School,
201 Colorado Ave., Frankfort

STATE MEET RESULTS

IHSA STATE MEET

Team competition

Lincoln-Way East High School

Friday, May 14


1. Stevenson  162.45 (27.25 FX, 27.00 PH, 26.35 SR, 27.65 V, 27.40 PB, 26.80 HB)

2. Lincoln-Way co-op  158.45 (28.40 FX, 24.35 PH, 27.15 SR, 27.75 V, 24.80 PB, 26.20 HB)

3. Conant  154.50 (27.00 FX, 24.40 PH, 25.95 SR, 26.60 V, 26.60 PB, 23.95 HB)

4. Downers Grove North  153.40 (27.30 FX, 24.05 PH, 24.25 SR, 26.55 V, 25.80 PB, 25.45 HB)

5. Hinsdale Central 150.00 (26.70 FX, 25.90 PH, 21.05 SR, 27.05 V, 25.60 PB, 23.70 HB)

6. Glenbard North  149.05 (26.55 FX, 24.30 PH, 22.80 SR, 26.95 V, 24.50 PB, 23.95 HB)

7. Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 147.55 (26.55 FX, 22.70 PH, 24.40 SR, 26.25 V, 25.95 PB, 21.70 HB)

8 Wheaton Warrenville co-op  146.65 (26.75 FX, 23.35 PH, 22.95 SR, 27.15 V, 23.30 PB, 23.15 HB)


Note — top score on each event is boldfaced

EVENT FINALS CUTOFF SCORES


Floor exercise —  9.35 (11 finalists)

Pommel horse — 8.95 (10 finalists)

Still rings —  8.95 (10 finalists)

Vaulting —  9.30 (11 finalists)

Parallel bars — 9.20 (10 finalists)

Horizontal bar — 8.90 (10 finalists) 

2010 IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS


Team —  Stevenson, 162.45

All-around  —  Caleb Strejc, sr., York, 55.40

Floor exercise —  Isaac Kruspe, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op, 9.60

Pommel horse —  John Scallon, sr., Rolling Meadows, 9.75

Still rings — Isaac Kruspe, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op, 9.70

Vaulting — Alex Hoersten, jr., Stevenson, 9.55

Parallel bars — Alex Hoersten, jr., Stevenson & Caleb Strejc, sr., York, 9.60

Horizontal bar —  Isaac Kruspe, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op & Nikko Winstead, sr., Willowbrook, 9.40

ALL-AROUND FINISHERS

 

1. Caleb Strejc, sr., York, 55.40
2. Matt Foster, fr., Addison Trail, 55.35
3. Alex Hoersten, jr., Stevenson, 54.85
4. Isaac Kruspe, jr., Lincoln-Way co-op, 54.70
5. Sam Patterson, sr., New Trier, 54.65
6. Jake Hartman, sr., Neuqua Valley, 54.40
7. Lukasz Adamczyk, sr., Stevenson, 53.65
8. Kirk Jackson, sr., Glenbard East, 53.45

9T. Darren Fill, jr., Wheaton Warrenville co-op 53.40
9T. Chancellor Foulks, sr., Ag Science Academy, 54.40
9T. Nikko Winstead, sr., Willowbrook, 53.40
12. Mike Wilner, jr., Stevenson, 53.30
13. Ajani Cargle, so., Lincoln-Way co-op, 52.50
14. Anthony Crivolio, sr., Conant, 52.25
15. Joey Mauk, fr., Conant, 52.20
16. Jesus Soto, sr., Glenbard North, 51.65
17. Scott Marthinsen, jr., Mundelein, 50.95
18T. Craig Breckenridge, sr., Libertyville, 50.80
18T. Luke Wychocki, so., Downers Grove North, 50.80
20. Kevin Purdom, fr., St. Francis, 50.25
21T. Ryan Kennedy, jr., Glenbard North, 50.00
21T. Steven Rink, jr., Conant, 50.00
23. Robbie Brown, sr., Highland Park-Deerfield co-op, 49.80
24. Mike Abram, sr., Palatine, 49.45
25T. Tyler Leahy, so., Hinsdale Central, 48.80
25T. Will O’Donnell, so., Hinsdale Central, 48.80
27. Scott Siegel, jr., Stevenson, 48.65
28. Brandon Trostrud, sr., Fremd, 47.20

2011 conference meet results

Friday's meets

Conference meets

* MID-SUBURBAN LEAGUE MEET

At Elk Grove

Team results 

1. Elk Grove 147.10  (27.05 FX, 23.80 PH, 21.45 SR, 26.35 V, 23.85 PB, 24.60 HB).

2. Palatine 146.35  (27.10 FX, 23.65 PH, 23.15 SR, 25.90 V, 24.25 PB, 22.30 HB).

3. Conant 144.75  (25.10 FX, 24.40 PH, 21.20 SR, 27.60 V, 23.30 PB, 23.15 HB).

4. Buffalo Grove 136.65  (24.40 FX, 21.50 PH, 23.15 SR, 26.80 V, 24.30 PB, 16.50 HB).

5. Schaumburg 134.00  (24.10 FX, 19.55 PH, 22.70 SR, 26.85 V, 22.10 PB, 18.70 HB).

6. Fremd 129.25  (25.85 FX, 21.45 PH, 20.00 SR, 25.75 V, 22.05 PB, 14.15 HB).

7. Hoffman Estates 125.30  (23.75 FX, 17.10 PH, 19.55 SR, 25.40 V, 22.70 PB, 16.80 HB).

8. Rolling Meadows 120.80  (24.80 FX, 14.35 PH, 18.00 SR, 25.60 V, 21.90 PB, 16.15 HB).

9. Hersey 118.80  (22.85 FX, 11.65 PH, 23.30 SR, 26.50 V, 15.30 PB, 17.25 HB).

10. Prospect 114.45  (23.30 FX, 15.85 PH, 17.90 SR, 25.80 V, 20.45 PB, 11.15 HB).

11. Barrington 101.05  (22.90 FX, 11.65 PH, 11.50 SR, 25.15 V, 16.85 PB, 13.10 HB).

Top placewinners

All-around: 1. Jonah Hinz  (Pal) 52.20. 2. Nick Alcazar (EG) 50.95. 3. Steve Rink (Con) 50.85. 4. Marc Herff (RM) 50.75. 5. Damian Zukowski (EG) 49.35. 6. Damian Przystal (Pal) 49.10. 7. Eugene Blackmon (BG) 46.70. 8. Kyle Santiago (HE) 46.15. 9. C.J. Patton (Frm) 45.90. 10. Alex Lin (Sch) 45.55.

Floor exercise: 1. Bobby Wongkamalasai (Frm) 9.5. 2. Alcazar (EG) 9.4. 3T. Jerry Kurty (EG) and Przystal (Pal) 9.15. 5. Jonah Hinz  (Pal) 9.1. 6. Tommy Palm (Con) 8.95. 7T. Kyle Chamberlain (BG) and Jaren Hinz (Pal) 8.85.  9. Lin (Sch) 8.8. 10. Patton (Frm) 8.75. 

Pommel horse: 1. C.J. Patton (Frm) 9.45. 2. Rink (Con) 8.9. 3. Hinz  (Pal) 8.85. 4. Zukowski (EG) 8.25. 5. Alcazar (EG) 8.15. 6. Brian Reedy (Con) 8.05. 7. Lin (Sch) 7.55. 8. Przystal (Pal) 7.5. 9. Joshua Phua (Con) 7.45. 10. Kenji Fukuda (BG) 7.4. 

Still rings: 1. Herff (RM) 9.0. 2. Cullen Williams (Pros) 8.9. 3. Evans Reynolds (Her) 8.85. 4. Kyle Siebert (BG) 8.55. 5. Jonah Hinz  (Pal) 8.5. 6. Santiago (HE) 8.45. 7. Blackmon (BG) and Chris Stehlin (Sch) 8.35. 9T. Przystal (Pal) and James McDougall (Sch) 8.15. 

Vaulting: 1. Vince Gottardo (Con) 9.35. 2. Billy Belmonte (Con) 9.25. 3. Wongkamalasai (Frmd) 9.20. 4. Chamberlain (BG) 9.10. 5. Alcazar (EG) 9.05. 6T. Zach Ciszek (Con) and Stehlin (Sch) 9.00. 8T. John Corbett (Her) and Lin (Sch) and Tom Reynolds (Her) and Ricky Stodulski (Pros) 8.95. 

Parallel bars: 1. Herff (RM) 9.45. 2. Zukowski (EG) 8.8. 3. Blackmon (BG) 8.7. 4. Rink (Con) 8.55. 5T. Przystal (Pal) and Siebert (BG) 8.50. 7. Jonah Hinz  (Pal) 8.20. 8. Santiago (HE) 8.10. 9T. Alcazar (EG) and Williams (Pros) 7.95. 

Horizontal bar: 1.  Zukowski (EG) 8.8. 2. Jonah Hinz  (Pal) 8.75. 3. Alcazar (EG) 8.45. 4. Rink (Con) 8.35. 5T. Herff (RM) and Reedy (Con) 7.95. 7. Kent Evans (EG) 7.35. 8. Lin (Sch) 7.25. 9. Przystal (Pal) 7.05. 10. Gottardo (Con) 6.85.

 

Final regular-season standings


East Division

1. Elk Grove (4-0). 2. Buffalo Grove (3-1). 3. Hersey (2-2). 4. Rolling Meadows (1-3). 5. Prospect (0-4). 

West Division

1. Palatine (5-0). 2. Conant (4-1). 3. Fremd (3-2). 4. Schaumburg (2-3). 5. Hoffman Estates (1-4). 6. Barrington (0-5).

 

Note: Division champions determined by dual-meet standings. Overall conference champion determined by MSL Meet.


* WEST SUBURBAN CONFERENCE GOLD DIVISION MEET

At Willowbrook

Team results 

1. Addison Trail 132.55 (22.90 FX, 18.55 PH, 22.65 SR, 25.75 V, 22.30 PB, 20.40 HB).
2. Hinsdale South 124.50 (24.00 FX, 16.80 PH, 18.00 SR, 25.30 V, 21.15 PB, 19.25 HB).

3. Leyden 118.25 (22.45 FX, 14.95 PH, 18.60 SR, 23.85 V, 20.40 PB, 18.00 HB).

4. Willowbrook 102.70 (20.20 FX, 14.95 PH, 14.80 SR, 23.15 V, 16.45 PB, 13.15 HB).
5. Downers Grove South 76.80 (17.85 FX, 13.10 PH, 10.35 SR, 15.05 V, 9.35 PB, 11.10 HB).

Top placewinners

All-around: 1. Dan Smith (AT) 42.40, 2. Mike Caporali (L) 40.05, 3. Tomasz Kasprzycki (HS) 35.25, 4. Anthony Colant (HS) 32.10, 5. Zach Cipra (DGS) 30.70, 6. Colton Bach (W) 30.00, 7. Robert Morris (DGS) 28.25.

Floor exercise: 1.Riley Maher (HS) 8.6, 2. Shermak Grzymala (AT) 8.1, 3T. Andre Williams (HS) and Kasprzycki (HS) 7.7, 5. Caporali (L) 7.55, 6. Joey Filstkov (L) 7.5, 7T. Rusian Malona (L), Justin Wheeler (AT) and Alex Oliva (AT) 7.4, 10. Tim Szlembarski (HS) 7.3. 

Pommel horse: 1. Oliva (AT) 7.4, 2. Ryan Alsip (HS) 6.5, 3. Jon Martinez (AT) 5.85, 4. George Valcour (HS) 5.7, 5. Jose Soto (L) 5.4, 6. Grzymala (AT) 5.3, 7. Nick Sedlacek (W) 5.2, 8. Nekoda McShane (AT) 4.95, 9. Tom Manioudakis (W) 4.9, 10. Dominic LoFrano (W) 4.85.

Still rings: 1. Oliva (AT) 7.4, 2. Ryan Alsip (HS) 6.5, 3. Jon Martinez (AT) 5.85, 4. George Valcour (HS) 5.7, 5. Jose Soto (L) 5.4, 6. Grzymala (AT) 5.3, 7. Nick Sedlacek (W) 5.2, 8. Nekoda McShane (AT) 4.95, 9. Tom Manioudakis (W) 4.9, 10. Dominic LoFrano (W) 4.85.

Vaulting: 1. Smith (AT) 9.15, 2. Williams (HS) 8.95, 3. Wheeler (AT) 8.65, 4. Ryan Pratl (HS) 8.25, 5. Caporali (L) 8.15, 6. Maher (HS) 8.1, 7. Haynes (AT) 7.95, 8. Colton Bach (W) 7.9, 9. Malona (L), Delos Reyes (L) and Grzymala (AT) 7.85. 

Parallel bars: 1. Oliva (AT) 7.85, 2. Tom Chrobak (HS) 7.55, 3. Aaron DelaCruz (AT) 7.5, 4. Pratl (HS) 7.45, 5. Pablo Jimenez (L) 7.0, 6. Smith (AT) 6.95, 7. Sansone (L) 6.85, 8. Caporali (L) 6.55, 9T. Postic (AT) and Colant (HS) 6.15.

Horizontal bar: 1. Caporali (L) 8.15, 2. Szlembarski (HS) 8.1, 3. Haynes (AT) 7.45, 4. Smith (AT) 7.3, 5.  Pat Sidor (AT) 5.75, 6. Grzymala (AT) 5.65, 7. Colant (HS) 5.6, 8. Kasprzycki (HS) 5.55, 9. Oliva (AT) 5.35, 10. Dom  Liberio (AT) 5.25.

Final regular-season standings

 

1. Hinsdale South (4-0). 2. Addison Trail (3-1). 3. Leyden (2-2), 4. Downers Grove South (1-3), 5. Willowbrook (0-4).


Final OVERALL standings

(50/50 dual/WSG Meet standings)

1T. Addison Trail and Hinsdale South. 3.  Leyden. 4T. Downers Grove South and Willowbrook.

Saturday's meets

Conference meets

* WEST SUBURBAN CONFERENCE SILVER DIVISION MEET

At Hinsdale Central

Team results 

1. Downers Grove North 155.55  (28.30 FX, 25.15 PH, 24.15 SR, 27.05 V, 25.65 PB, 25.25 HB).

2. Hinsdale Central 138.15  (26.20 FX, 22.50 PH, 21.70 SR, 26.55 V, 23.55 PB, 17.65 HB).

3. Glenbard West 124.95  (23.40 FX, 18.60 PH, 20.00 SR, 24.80 V, 22.85 PB, 15.30 HB).

4. Lyons Township 110.95  (22.80 FX, 19.55 PH, 13.70 SR, 25.25 V, 17.35 PB, 12.30 HB).

5. York 105.00  (20.65 FX, 17.80 PH, 12.95 SR, 23.80 V, 16.20 PB, 13.60 HB).

Top placewinners

All-around: 1. Luke Schubert (DGN) 52.90, 2. Luke Wychocki (DGN) 52.30, 3. Tyler Leahy (HC) 51.60, 4. Matt Rakow (DGN) 48.90, 5. Strah Sopcic (DGN) 46.90, 6. Sam Taylor (LT) 39.40, 7. P.J. McCloskey (GW) 38.55, 8. Bryce Simpson (Y) 38.45, 9. Dan Gallagher (LT) 36.00, 10. Clayton Curtice (Y) 32.55.

Floor exercise: 1. Leahy (HC) 9.6, 2. Wychocki (DGN) 9.55, 3. Schubert (DGN) 9.4, 4. Rakow (DGN) 9.35, 5. John Schubert (DGN) 8.7, 6. Sopcic (DGN) 8.6, 7. Jamel Redmond (HC) 8.35, 8T. Sam Pielet (HC) and McCloskey (GW) 8.25, 10T. Nick Gianesin (LT), Perry Zumbrook (GW) and Taylor (LT) 8.1. 

Pommel horse: 1. Wychocki (DGN) 9.15, 2. L.  Schubert (DGN) 8.6, 3. Leahy (HC) 7.95, 4. Gallagher (LT) 7.9, 5. Dave Hutchinson (HC) 7.45, 6. Rakow (DGN) 7.4, 7T. Simpson (Y) and Sopcic (DGN) 7.2, 9T. Keith Mahajan (HC) and Laith Dasoqi (HC) 7.1. 

Still rings: 1. Sopcic (DGN) 8.15, 2. L. Schubert (DGN0 8.1, 3. Nate Wiegand (HC) 8.0,  4. Leahy (HC) 7.95, 5. Wychocki (DGN) 7.9, 6. Harrison Meyer (GW) 7.75, 7. Lee Walter (DGN) 7.15, 8. Rakow (DGN) 6.8, 9. Adam Solowiej (GW) 6.5, 10T. Neil Rembos (HC) and Zumbrook (GW) 5.75.

Vaulting: 1.  Leahy (HC) 9.60, 2. Rakow (DGN) 9.15, 3. L. Schubert (DGN) 9.1, 4. Sopcic (DGN) 8.8, 5T. L. Schubert (DGN) and Wychocki (DGN) 8.75, 7. Jon Brandt (LT) 8.7, 8. Redmond (HC) 8.6, 9. McCloskey (GW) 8.5, 10. Zumbrook (GW) 8.45.

Parallel bars: 1. L. Schubert (DGN) 9.0, 2T. Leahy (HC) and Solowiej (GW) 8.75, 4. Rakow (DGN) 8.6, 5. Sopcic (DGN) 8.05, 6. Wychocki (DGN) 8.0, 7. Walter (DGN) 7.8, 8. Hutchinson (HC) 7.55, 9. Taylor (LT) 7.3, 10. Wiegand (HC) 7.25.

Horizontal bar: 1. Wychocki (DGN) 8.95, 2. L. Schubert (DGN) 8.7, 3. Leahy (HC) 7.75, 4. Rakow (DGN) 7.6, 5. J. Schubert (DGN) 7.05, 6. Sopcic (DGN) 6.1, 7. Simpson (Y) 6.05, 8. Marcus Topkah (GW) 5.7, 9. Solowiej (GW) 5.2, 10. Salik Ghaus (HC) 5.0.

Final regular-season standings

 

1. Downers Grove North (4-0), 2. Hinsdale Central (3-1), 3. Glenbard West (2-2), 4. Lyons Township (1-3), 5.  York (0-4).

 

Final OVERALL standings

(50/50 dual/WSS Meet standings)

 

1. Downers Grove North, 2 Hinsdale Central, 3. Glenbard West, 4. Lyons Township. 5. York.

Thursday's results

Conference meets

* CENTRAL SUBURBAN LEAGUE MEET

At Evanston

Team results 

1. Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 147.60 (27.05 FX, 21.80 PH, 22.15 SR,

26.50 V, 27.00 PB, 23.10 HB).
2. Glenbrook South 144.70 (27.00 FX, 23.10 PH, 21.80 SR, 25.60 V, 24.90 PB, 22.30 HB).
3. Niles North 129.55 (22.10 FX, 17.80 PH, 21.70 SR, 24.20 V, 24.75 PB, 19.00 HB).
4. Glenbrook North 128.30 (24.20 FX, 18.20 PH, 20.10 SR, 26.20 V, 21.90 PB, 17.70 HB).
5. Niles West 125.75 (24.90 FX, 17.20 PH, 19.70 SR, 24.80 V, 22.25 PB, 16.90 HB).
6. Maine Township co-op 88.30 (19.40 FX, 11.90 PH, 7.30 SR, 24.60 V ,14.40 PB, 10.70 HB).
7. Evanston 88.10 (15.40 FX, 10.30 PH, 12.10 SR, 22.80 V, 16.80 PB, 10.70 HB).

Top placewinners

All-around: 1. Robbie Brown (HPD) 52.25, 2. Adam Klosowiak (GbkS) 51.40, 3. Mikey Spinello (HPD) 50.80, 4. Nate Elfant (GbkN) 49.00, 5. Kevin Hamilton (GbkS) 47.30, 6. Brian Oh (NN) 45.75, 7. Austin Zimmer (GbkS) 45.00, 8. Jonah Ruffer (HPD) 42.95, 9. Andrew Berg (MT) 36.20, 10. Doran Zimmerman (HPD) 34.50.

Floor exercise: 1. Spinello (HPD) 9.6, 2. Brown (HPD) 9.4, 3. Klosowiak (GbkS) 9.3, 4. Elfant (GbkN) 9.1, 5. Zimmer (GbkS) 9.0, 6. Hamilton (GbkS) 8.7, 7. Casey Mahoney-Munro (NW) 8.6, 8. Chris Williams (NW) 8.5, 9. Oh (NN) 8.1, 10. Ruffer (HPD) 8.05.

Pommel horse: 1. Brown (HPD) 8.5, 2. Hamilton (GbkS) 8.0, 3. Klosowiak (GbkS) 7.8, 4. Oh (NN) 7.5, 5T. Ari Lazar (NW), Spinello (HPD) and Zimmer (GbkS) 7.3, 8. Elfant (GbkN) 7.0, 9. Berg (MT) 6.8, 10T. Scott Pieri (HPD) and Sam Selyutin (GbkN) 6.0.

Still rings: 1. Manny Magbanua (NN) 8.7, 2. Klosowiak (GbkS) 8.1, 3. Elfant (GbkN) 8.0, 4. Brown (HPD) 7.65, 5. Spinello (HPD) 7.6, 6T. Josh Nicolasin (NW) and Hamilton (GbkS) 7.5, 8. Ari Lazar (NW) 7.0, 9. Cody Shepard (HPD) 6.9, 10. Oh (NN) 6.7.

Vaulting: 1T. Brown (HPD) and Elfant (GbkN) 9.0, 3T. Jared Gimbel (GbkN) and Ruffer (HPD) 8.9, 5. Hamilton (GbkS) 8.7, 6T. Klosowiak (GbkS) and Spinello (HPD) 8.6, 8T. John Fernandez (MT), Mahoney-Munro (NW) and Zimmerman (HPD) 8.5.

Parallel bars: 1. Brown (HPD) 9.7, 2. Spinello (HPD) 9.2, 3. Zimmer (GbkS) 8.7, 4. Klosowiak (GbkS) 8.6, 5. Oh (NN) 8.55, 6. Elfant (GbkN) 8.4, 7. Erik Suh (NN) 8.2, 8. Hantac Chang (NW) 8.15, 9. Ruffer (HPD) 8.1, 10. Mendel Moskovits (NN) 8.0.

Horizontal bar: 1. Klosowiak (GbkS) 9.0, 2. Spinello (HPD) 8.5, 3. Brown (HPD) 8.0, 4. Eli Shiheiber (NW) 7.9, 5. Hamilton (GbkS) 7.6, 6. Elfant (GbkN) 7.5, 7. Oh (NN) 7.0, 8. Moskovits (NN) 6.7, 9. Lucas Beslow (HPD) 6.6, 10. Ruffer (HPD) 5.8.

 

Final regular-season standings

1. Glenbrook South (6-0). 2. Highland Park/Deerfield co-op (5-1). 3T. Glenbrook North (3-3); Niles North (3-3); Niles West (3-3). 6. Evanston (1-5); 7. Maine Township co-op (0-6).


Final OVERALL standings

(50/50 dual standings/CSL Meet results)

 

1T. Highland Park/Deerfield co-op and Glenbrook South, 3. Niles North, 4. Glenbrook North, 5. Niles West, 6T. Maine Township co-op and Evanston.  


* SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN CONFERENCE MEET

At Lincoln-Way East

Team results 

1. Lincoln-Way co-op 157.80 (27.50 FX, 22.30 PH, 26.60 SR, 27.70 V, 26.90 PB, 26.80 HB). 

2. Andrew/District 230 co-op 109.85 (21.40 FX, 14.90 PH, 18.20 SR, 25.45 V, 18.00 PB, 11.90 HB).

3. Homewood-Flossmoor 94.40 (18.40 FX, 10.90 PH, 16.50 SR, 24.20 V, 14.60 PB, 9.80 HB).

Top placewinners

All-around: 1. Ajani Cargle (LW) 56.20. 2. Evan Hosman (LW) 48.20. 3. Anthony Romito (D230) 38.40. 4. Rod Haddad (D230) 33.70. 5. David Kachiroubas (D230) 32.90. 6. .

Floor exercise: 1. Victor Valencia (LW) 9.4. 2. Cargle (LW) 9.3 . 3. Hosman (LW) 8.8. 4. Tyler Yost (LW) 8.1. 5. Romito (D230) 7.6. 6. Antoine Dantzler (HF) 7.3.

Pommel horse: 1. Cargle (LW) 9.5. 2. Zach Beecher (LW) 6.6. 3. Yost (LW) 6.2. 4. Carmen Quiroz (D230) 5.2. 5. Hosman (LW) 5.1. 6. . 7. . 8. . 

Still rings: 1. Cargle (LW) 9.1. 2. Ryan Reif (LW) 8.8. 3. Hosman (LW) 8.7. 4.  Beecher (LW) 7.5. 5. Romito (D230) 7.1. 6. Daniel O'Leary (HF) 6.2.

Vaulting: 1. Cargle (LW) 9.5. 2. Tyler Yost (LW) 9.3. 3. Romito (D230) 9.1. 4. Hosman (LW) 8.9. 5. Dantzler (HF) 8.6. 6. Valencia (LW) 8.5.

Parallel bars: 1. Cargle (LW) 9.3. 2.  Reif (LW) 9.1. 3. Hosman (LW) 8.5. 4. Yost (LW) 8.3. 5. Romito (D230) 6.1. 6. Quiroz (D230) 6.0.

Horizontal bar: 1. Cargle (LW) 9.5. 2.  Yost (LW) 8.7. 3. Hosman (LW) 8.6. 4. Andray Reynolds (HF) 6.8. 5. Valencia (LW) 6.4.

 

Final regular-season conference standings


1. Lincoln-Way co-op (2-0); 2. Andrew/District 230 co-op (1-1); 3. Homewood-Flossmoor (0-2).

 

Note: Conference champion determined solely by SWSC meet results.

Wednesday's results
Conference meets

* INDEPENDENTS CONFERENCE MEET

At Mundelein

Team results

1. Mundelein 146.30 (25.60 FX, 22.70 PH, 24.20 SR, 26.20 V, 23.80 PB, 23.80 HB).

2. Stevenson 138.80 (25.40 FX, 20.40 PH, 22.90 SR, 26.30 V, 22.00 PB, 21.80 HB).

3. Lake Park 126.55 (24.45 FX, 21.40 PH, 19.10 SR, 26.20 V, 20.20 PB, 15.20 HB).

4. Fenton 120.90 (25.50 FX, 14.70 PH, 21.75 SR, 26.05 V, 17.50 PB, 15.40 HB).

5. Libertyville 118.80 (22.20 FX, 18.50 PH, 19.00 SR, 26.10 V, 17.30 PB, 15.70 HB).

6. Glenbard South 112.60 (23.20 FX, 17.30 PH, 16.40 SR, 24.60 V, 18.00 PB, 13.10 HB).

Top placewinners

All-around: 1. Mike Wilner (S) 53.00, 2. Colin McCarthy (M) 51.00, 3. Scott Siegel (S) 50.80, 4. Tim Beranek (M) 48.30, 5. Sam Flory (LP) 44.00, 6. Eugene Boguslavsky (GS) 41.70, 7. Eric Owusu (F) 39.00, 8. Evan Pollicht (Lib) 36.90, 9. Chris Avvisati (LP) 35.40, 10. Josh Tarnoff (S) 33.80.
Floor exercise: 1. McCarthy (M) 9.4, 2. Siegel (S) 9.2, 3. Wilner (S) 9.0, 4. Boguslavsky (GS) 8.8, 5. Norman Vettillaro (F) 8.7, 6. Ryan Bracher (LP) 8.65, 7. Beranek (M) 8.6, 8T. Nick Dawson (F) and Owusu (F) 8.4, 10. Flory (LP) 8.3.
Pommel horse:
 1. Craig Breckenridge (Lib) 8.9, 2. Beranek (M) 8.8, 3. Wilner (S) 8.5, 4T. McCarthy (M) and Flory (LP) 8.3, 6. Siegel (S) 7.9, 7. Mike Buado (LP) 7.0, 8. Brian Bengtson (GS) 6.5, 9. Alexis DeLatorre (F) 6.4, 10. Paul Santiago (LP) 6.1.
Still rings: 1. Wilner (S) 9.4, 2. Breckenridge (Lib) 8.9, 3. Cameron Mueller (M) 8.5, 4. Scott Marthinsen (M) 8.3, 5. Chris Koch (F) 8.25, 6. Siegel (S) 7.8, 7. Luis Catalan (F) 7.6, 8. Mac Allen (LP) 7.5, 9. McCarthy (M0 7.4, 10. Beranek (M) 6.9.
Vaulting:
1T. Brackenridge (Lib),  McCarthy (M), Siegel (S) and Wilner (S) 9.2, 5T. Owusu (F), Beranek (M) and Flory (LP) 8.9, 8. Vettillaro (F) 8.85, 9. Evan Poilicht (Lib) 8.8, 10. Ryan Bracher (LP) 8.7.
Parallel bars:
1. McCarthy (M) 8.4, 2. Breckenridge (Lib) 8.3, 3. Wilner (S) 8.1, 4. Siegel (S) 8.0, 5. Alfredo Maldonado (M) 7.8, 6. Marthinsen (M) 7.6, 7. Allen (LP) 7.4, 8. Beranek (M) 7.3, 9. Flory (LP) 7.1, 10. Boguslavsky (GS) 7.0.
Horizontal bar:
1. Wilner (S) 8.8, 2. Siegel (M) 8.7, 3. McCarthy (M) 8.3, 4T. Breckenridge (Lib) and Beranek (M) 7.8, 6. Marthinsen (M) 7.7, 7. Boguslavsky (GS) 7.2, 8. Owusu (F) 7.0, 9. Flory (LP) 5.9, 10. Josh Galus (M) 5.4.

Note: There is no round-robin dual meet schedule in this conference. Conference meet results determine final standings.

Saturday, April 23 results
Conference meets

* DuPage Valley Conference Meet at Wheaton Warrenville South

(hosted by Wheaton Warrenville co-op)

Team results

1. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 159.20 (28.10 FX, 26.70 PH, 25.50 SR, 27.60 V, 25.40 PB, 25.90 HB) 

2. Naperville North 148.10 (26.40 FX, 24.70 PH, 24.40 SR, 25.90 V, 23.85 PB, 22.85 HB) 

3. Glenbard North 124.60 (23.80 FX, 17.75 PH, 17.30 SR, 25.65 V, 21.45 PB, 18.65 HB) 

4. Naperville Central 109.20 (23.65 FX, 14.30 PH, 16.70 SR, 25.20 V, 16.70 PB, 12.65 HB) 

5. Glenbard East 102.70 (20.95 FX, 15.35 PH, 14.55 SR, 25.20 V, 15.20 PB, 11.45 HB) 

6. West Aurora 94.75 (17.50 FX, 15.40 PH, 15.30 SR, 17.90 V, 15.80 PB, 12.85 HB)

Top placewinners
All-around: 1. Darren Fill (WW) 54.25, 2. Mike Brackmann (WW) 53.45, 3. Ryan Kennedy (GN) 52.15, 4T. Josh Soto (NN) and Billy Suta (NN) 51.45, 6. Doug Sullivan (WA) 50.95, 7. Alec Sunder (WA) 43.80, 8. Dom Delgrosso (NC) 37.35, 9. John Cummins (GN) 36.75, 10. Robo Sullivan (GE) 33.70.
Floor exercise: 1. Fill (WW) 9.7, 2. Sullivan (WA) 9.55, 3. Kennedy (GN) 9.5, 4. Ethan Sansone (WW) 9.35, 4. Soto (NN) 9.3, 6. Suta (NN) 9.25, 7. Mark Ciesielski (WW) 9.05, 8T. Dave Rynearson (WW) and Delgrosso (NC) 8.65, 10. Brackmann (WW) 8.25. 
Pommel horse: 1. Fill (WW) 9.3, 2. Brackmann (WW) 9.15, 3. Soto (NN) 8.5,  4. Suta (NN) 8.4, 5. D. Sullivan (WA) 8.35, 6. Sansone (WW) 8.25, 7. Dante Reyes (NN) 7.8, 8. Kennedy (GN) 7.55, 9T. Danny Heller (WW) and Sunder (WA) 7.05.
Still rings: 1. Fill (WW) 8.8, 2. Brackmann (WW) 8.7, 3. Sullivan (WA) 8.25, 4T. Reyes (NN) and Soto (NN) 8.15, 6. Suta (NN) 8.1, 7T. Zach Neal (WW) and Kennedy (GN) 8.0, 9. Charlie Fisher (WW) 7.3, 10. Sunder (WA) 7.05.
Vaulting: 1. Rynearson (NC) 9.5, 2. Brackmann (WW) 9.35, 3. R. Sullivan (GE) 9.35, 4T. Fill (WW) and Kennedy (GN) 9.2, 6. Soto (NN) 9.15, 7. Sunder (WA) 9.1, 8T. Fisher (WW) and Ciesielski (WW) 9.05, 10. D. Sullivan (WA) 8.8.
Parallel bars: 1. Brackmann (WW) 8.85, 2. Kennedy (GN) 8.55, 3. Suta (NN) 8.5, 4T. D. Sullivan (WA) and Fill (WW) 8.35, 6. Soto (NN) 8.3, 7. Sansone (WW) 8.2, 8. Neal (WW) 8.05, 9. Sunder (WA) 7.4, 10T. Max Lu (NN) and Reyes (NN) 7.05.
Horizontal bar: 1. Kennedy (GN) 9.35, 2. Brackmann (WW) 9.15, 3. Fill (WW) 8.9, 4. Suta (NN) 8.6, 5. Soto (NN) 8.05, 6. Neal (WW) 7.85, 7. D. Sullivan (WA) 7.65, 8. Sansone (WW) 7.3, 9. Heller (WW) 7.15, 10. Reyes (NN) 6.2.


Final regular-season conference standings

 

1.  Wheaton Warrenville co-op (4-0).   2.  Naperville North (3-1). 3. Glenbard North (2-2). 4. Naperville Central (1-3). 5.  Glenbard East  (0-4).

 

Note: Conference placings determined solely by conference meet results.

Tuesday's results
Invitationals

* John Campbell Invitational at Homewood-Flossmoor 

(1 varsity, 1 sophomore, 1 freshman entry per event; no gymnast competes on more than 2 events)

1. Downers Grove North 124.90, 2. Lincoln-Way co-op 114.30, 3. Lyons Township 105.20, 4. Andrew/District 230 co-op 101.30, 5. Hinsdale South 91.75, 6. Downers Grove South 82.80, 7. Homewood-Flossmoor 71.40.

Saturday, April 16 results

Invitationals

* Ken Scorza Invitational at York 
1. Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 139.40, 2. Naperville North 137.75, 3. Addison Trail 133.05, 4. Mundelein 132.20, 5. Fremd 130.70, 6. Rolling Meadows 120.65, 7. Hersey 118.55, 8. Stevenson 115.50, 9. York 102.60, 10. Glenbard East 102.50.
Top placewinners
All-around:
  1. Billy Suta (NN) 53.85, 2. Marc Herff (RM) 51.55, 3. Josh Soto (NN) 49.80, 4. Mikey Spinello (HPD) 49.50, 5. C.J. Patton (F) 45.80, 6. Dan Smith (AT) 43.65, 7. Scott Siegel (S) 42.60, 8. Jonah Ruffer (HPD) 38.40, 9. Zak Whitehead (H) 36.95, 10. Dylan Rust (RM) 35.10.
Floor exercise: 1. Colin McCarthy (M) 9.5, 2. Siegel (S) 9.2, 3. Robbie Brown (HPD) 9.15, 4. Soto (NN) 9.1, 5. Bobby Wongkamalasai (F) 9.0, 6T. Ryan Riddle (M), Suta (NN) and Spinello (HPD) 8.9, 9. Patton (F) 8.7, 10. Tim Beranek (M) 8.6.
Pommel horse: 1. C.J. Patton (F) 9.5, 2. Herff (RM) 9.2, 3. Soto (NN) 9.15, 4. McCarthy (M) 9.1, 5. Suta (NN) 9.0, 6. Brown (HPD) 8.6, 7. Beranek (M) 8.4, 8. Spinello (HPD) 7.8, 9. Siegel (S) 7.7, 10. Quin Bley (F) 7.5.
Still rings: 1. Marc Herff (RM) 9.2, 2. Suta (NN) 9.15, 3. Scott Marthinsen (M) 9.1, 4. Cameron Mueller (M) 9.0, 5. Evan Reynolds (H) 8.6, 6. Smith (AT) 8.1, 7.  Brown (HPD) 8.05, 8. Humberto Aguilar (AT) 8.0, 9. Spinello (HPD) 7.7, 10. Sonny Serrano (GE) 7.4.
Vaulting: 1. Bobby Wongkamalasai (F) 9.3, 2. Soto (NN) 9.25, 3T. McCarthy (M) and Spinello (HPD) 9.2, 5. Smith (AT) 9.15, 6.  Brown (HPD) 9.1, 7. Suta (NN) 9.0, 8. Patton (F) 8.9, 9. Herff (RM) 8.85, 10. Justin Wheeler (AT) and Siegel (F) 8.8.
Parallel bars: 1. Suta (NN) 8.9, 2. Brown (HPD) 8.8, 3. Soto (NN) 8.2, 4. Herff (RM) 7.9, 5. Spinello (HPD) 7.8, 6. Bley (F) 7.7, 7. Siegel (S) 7.6, 8. Itaru Wakabayashi (F) 7.5, 9. Patton (F) 7.3, 10. Alex Oliva (AT) 7.1.
Horizontal bar: 1. Siegel (S) 9.3, 2. Suta (NN) 8.9, 3. Herff (RM) 8.3, 4. Spinello  (HPD) 8.1, 5. Joe Haynes (AT) 8.05, 6. Soto (NN) 7.9, 7. Smith (AT) 6.6, 8. Lucas Beslow (HPD) 6.6, 9. Reynolds (H) 6.5, 10T. Whitehead (H) and Patton (F) 6.1.  

Friday, April 15 results

Invitationals

* Lake Park Invitational

1. Addison Trail 135.40, 2. Lake Park 132.15, 3. Mundelein 127.975, 4. Glenbard South 119.05, 5. Fenton 115.00, 6. Glenbard East 102.60.
Top placewinners
All-around:
1. Sam Flory (LP) 46.40, 2. Dan Smith (AT) 44.60, 3. Eugene Boguslavsky (GS) 42.20, 4. Robert Sullivan (GE) 32.50, 5. Kevin Mateblewski (GE) 30.90
Floor exercise: 1. Colin McCarthy (M) 9.6, 2. Norman Vitellaro (F) 9.3, 3. Justin Wheeler (AT) 9.2, 4. Tim Beranek (M) 9.1, 5. Boguslavsky (GS) 9.0, 6. Chris Koch (F) 8.8, 7. Chris Avvisati (LP) 8.7, 8. Kevin Noyola (GE) 8.65, 9. Ryan Riddle (M) 8.6, 10. Smith (AT) 8.5
Pommel horse: 1. Beranek (M) 8.8, 2. Flory (LP) 8.6, 3. McCarthy (M) 7.5, 4. Brian Bengston (GS) 7.3, 5. Alex Oliva (AT) 6.8, 6. Mike Buado (LP) 6.7, 7. Paul Santiago (M) 6.5, 8. Alfredo Maldonado (M) 6.1, 9. Sonny Serrano (GE) 5.4, 10T. Avvisati (LP) and Boguslavsky (GS) 5.1
Still rings: 1. Koch (F) 8.7, 2. Humberto Aguilar (AT) 8.65, 3. Cameron Mueller (M) 8.5, 4. Smith (AT) 7.8, 5. Alex Mercado (LP) 7.7, 6. Luis Catalan (F) 7.65, 7. Serrano (GE) 7.45, 8. Mac Allen (LP) 7.2, 9. Joey Haynes (AT) 7.0, 10. Kadeem Williams (M) 6.35
Vaulting: 1. Smith (AT) 8.95, 2. Koch (F) 8.8, 3. Flory (LP) 8.6, 4. Sullivan (GE) 8.5, 5. Nekoda McShane (AT) 8.475, 6. Wheeler (AT) 8.45, 7. Vitellaro (F) 8.4, 8. Haynes (AT) 8.3, 9. Avvisati (LP) 8.2, 10. Charlie Tincher (GS) 8.15
Parallel bars: 1. Allen (LP) 8.1, 2. Peter Postic (AT) 8.05, 3. Oliva (AT) 8.0, 4. Mark Shapiro (GS) 7.8, 5. Boguslavsky (GS) 7.4, 6. Mueller (M) 7.3, 7. Flory (LP) 7.2, 8. Maldonado (M) 7.0, 9. Buado (LP) 6.95, 10. Wheeler (AT) 6.925
Horizontal bar: 1. Smith (AT) 8.7, 2. Haynes (AT) 8.2, 3. Flory (LP) 7.6, 4. Boguslavsky (GS) 7.2, 5. Mueller (M) 5.8, 6. Allen (LP) 5.7, 7. Oliva (LP) 4.9, 8. Riddle (M) 4.8, 9. Avvisati (LP) 4.7, 10. McShane (AT) 4.4

* Dave Donaldson Invitational at Wheaton Warrenville South

1. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 159.227, 2. Hinsdale Central 131.325, 3. Niles North 126.75, 4. Glenbrook North 125.545, 5. Glenbrook South 123.925, 6. Glenbard North 111.975, 7. Naperville Central 111.573, 8. Lyons Township 108.45, 9. Elk Grove 102.875, 10. Willowbrook 96.45, 11. Homewood-Flossmoor 92.20.
Top placewinners
All-around:
1. Darren Fill (WW) 53.925, 2. Mike Brackmann (WW) 52.55, 3. Ryan Kennedy (GN) 52.35, 4. Nate Elfant (GbkN) 49.92, 5. Tyler Leahy (HC) 48.75, 6. Kevin Hamilton (GbkS) 47.50, 7. Brian Oh (NiN) 44.20, 8. Austin Zimmer (GbkS) 40.925, 9. Dave Rynearson (NC) 39.10, 10. Dan Gallagher (LT) 37.425
Floor exercise: 1. Fill (WW) 9.55, 2. Ethan Sansone (WW) 9.4, 3. Mark Ciesielski (WW) 8.3, 4. Kennedy (GN) 9.275, 5. Leahy (HC) 9.25, 6. Elfant (GbkS) 9.15, 7. Rynearson (NC) 9.1, 8. Zimmer (GbkS) 8.975, 9. Hamilton (GbkS) 8.95, 10. Tony Santellano (GbkN) 8.75
Pommel horse: 1. Kennedy (GN) 9.05, 2. Brackmann (WW) 8.85, 3. Sansone (WW) 8.8, 4. Oh (NiN) 8.5, 5. Fill (WW) 8.3, 6. Danny Heller (WW) 7.4, 7. Hamilton (GbkS) 7.2, 8. Dave Hutchinson (HC) 7.05, 9. Elfant (GbkN) 7.0, 10. Leahy (HC) 6.9
Still rings: 1. Fill (WW) 9.1, 2. Brackmann (WW) 9.0, 3. Elfant (GbkN) 8.4, 4. Kennedy (GN) 7.45, 5. Hamilton (GbkS) 7.35, 6. Leahy (HC) 7.15, 7. Charlie Fisher (WW) 7.1, 8. Tom Jansen (EG) 6.8, 9. Zack Neal (WW) 6.65, 10. Nate Wiegand (HC) 6.6
Vaulting: 1. Fill (WW) 9.475, 2. Rynearson (NC) 9.3, 3. Leahy (HC) 9.2, 4. Ciesielski (WW) 9.125, 5. Hamilton (GbkS) 9.1, 6. Kennedy (GN) 9.075, 7. John Mixen (NC) 9.073, 8. Bayly Shelly (WW) 8.927, 9. Fisher (WW) 8.925, 10. Elfant (GbkN) 8.92
Parallel bars: 1. Sansone (WW) 8.95, 2. Kennedy (GN) 8.9, 3. Leahy (HC) 8.55, 4. Elfant (GbkN) 8.3, 5. Brackmann (WW) 8.25, 6. Fill (WW) 8.2, 7. Neal (WW) 8.05, 8. Shelly (WW) 7.8, 9. Hamilton (GbkS) 7.75, 10. Hutchinson (HC) 7.4
Horizontal bar: 1. Brackmann (WW) 9.55, 2. Fill (WW) 9.3, 3. Kennedy (GN) 8.6, 4. Elfant (GbkN) 8.15, 5. Sansone (WW) 8.05, 6. Neal (WW) 8.0, 7. Leahy (HC) 7.7, 8. Heller (WW) 7.55,  9. Mendel Moskovits (NiN) 7.4, 10. Hamilton (GbkS) 7.15.

* Ed Raymond Invitational at Conant

1. Lincoln-Way co-op 159.50, 2. Palatine 151.975, 3. Conant 144.65, 4. Buffalo Grove 143.23, 5. Naperville North 133.05, 6. Fremd 131.55, 7. Schaumburg 130.45, 8. Glenbard West 123.65, 9. Niles West 123.225, 10. Hoffman Estates 120.50, 11. Leyden 118.75, 12. Libertyville 114.40, 13. Prospect 113.75.
Top placewinners

All-around: 1. Ajani Cargle (LW) 55.30, 2. Jonah Hinz (Pal) 53.05, 3. Steven Rink (Con) 52.15, 4. Josh Soto (NN) 51.95, 5. Damian Przystal (Pal) 51.525, 6. Craig Breckenridge (Lib) 47.50, 7. C.J. Patton (F) 47.10, 8. Alex Lin (S) 46.45, 9. Eugene Blackmon (BG) 46.40, 10T. John Baldwin (GW) and Brian Reedy (Con) 45.15
Floor exercise: 1. Rink (Con) 9.5, 2T. Bobby Wongkamalasai (F) and Cargle (LW) 9.4, 4T. Hinz (Pal) and Breckenridge (Lib) 9.3, 6T. Julian Vasquez (BG), Lin (S) and Soto (NN) 9.2, 9T. Victor Valencia (LW) and Kyle Chamberlain (BG) 9.0
Pommel horse: 1. Cargle (LW) 9.5, 2. Hinz (Pal) 9.3, 3. Soto (NN) 8.9, 4. Jake Gratkowski (LW) 8.65, 5. Rink (Con) 8.6, 6. Reedy (Con) 8.55, 7. Przystal (Pal) 8.5, 8. Suta (NN) 8.4, 9. Patton (F) 8.2, 10. Breckenridge (Lib) 8.0
Still rings: 1. Reif (LW) 9.4, 2. Hinz (Pal) 8.7, 3. Kyle Siebert (BG) 8.6, 4. Cargle (LW) 8.5, 5. Evan Policht (Lib) 8.3, 6. Evan Hosman (LW) 8.2, 7. Przystal (Pal) 8.0, 8. Rink (Con) 7.8, 9. Soto (NN) 7.7, 10. Quin Bley (F) 7.45
Vaulting: 1. Wongkamalasai (F) 9.35, 2. Valencia (LW) 9.25, 3. Chamberlain (BG) 9.2, 4. Billy Belmonte (Con) 9.15, 5. Ricky Studolski (Pro) 9.1, 6. Blackmon (BG) 9.05, 7. Breckenridge (Lib) 9.0, 8. Lin (S) 8.95, 9. Arie Mellow (BG) 8.93, 10. Chris Williams (NW) 8.925
Parallel bars: 1. Cargle (LW) 9.5, 2. Hinz (Pal) 9.1, 3. Ryan Reif (LW) 9.05, 4T. Breckenridge (Lib) and Rink (Con) 9.0, 6. Hosman (LW) 8.95, 7. Justin Coyne (BG) 8.9, 8. Przystal (Pal) 8.85, 9.Suta (NN) 8.8, 10. Kyle Siebert (BG) 8.75
Horizontal bar: 1. Cargle (LW) 9.5, 2. Suta (NN) 9.2, 3. Gratkowski (LW) 9.1, 4. Rink (Con) 9.0, 5. Hosman (LW) 8.7, 6. Przystal (Pal) 8.65, 7. Soto (NN) 8.6, 8. Hinz (Pal) 8.55, 9. Tyler Yost (LW) 8.5, 10. Mike Caporali (Ley) 8.2.

Saturday, April 9 results

Invitationals

* Fred Dennis Invitational at Addison Trail

1. Conant 140.70, 2. Addison Trail 130.85, 3. Hersey 127.975, 4. Glenbard North 122.35, 5. Fenton 121.95, 6. Lake Park 121.85, 7. Glenbard East 107.50, 8. West Aurora (individuals) 58.15.

Top placewinners

All-around: 1. Ryan Kennedy (GbdN) 52.0, 2. Steven Rink (Con) 49.75, 3. Doug Sullivan (WA) 49.35, 4. Brian Reedy (Con) 44.55, 5. Sam Flory (LP) 41.8.

Floor exercise: 1. Kennedy (GbnN) 9.45, 2. Tommy Palm (Con) 9.4, 3. Rink (Con) 9.35.

Pommel horse: 1. Sullivan (WA) 9.1, 2. Kennedy (GbdN) 8.9, 3. Rink (Con) 8.4, 4. Reedy (Con) 7.5.

Still rings: 1. Evan Reynolds (Hers) 8.5, 2. Serrano (GE) 7.6, 3. Humberto Aguilar (AT) 7.4.

Vaulting: 1. Robo Sullivan (GE) 9.3, 2. Eric Owusu (Fen) 9.25, 3. Kennedy (GbdN) 9.2, 5. Dan Smith (AT) 9.1.

Parallel bars: 1. Ryan Brueckert (Hers) 8.6, 2. Kennedy (GbdN), 3. Mac Allen (LP) 8.25.

Horizontal bar: 1. Kennedy (GbdN) 8.9, 2. Sullivan (WA) 8.4, 3. Rink (Con) 8.1, 4. Joey Haynes (AT) 8.0, 5. Reedy (Con) 7.4.

Friday, April 8 results

Duals

* Palatine 133.50, At Fremd 130.80

Invitationals

* Tony Canino Invitational at Hinsdale Central
1. Downers Grove North 151.375, 2. Hinsdale Central 133.175, 3. Glenbard West 131.075, 4. Addison Trail 122.00, 5. Hinsdale South 117.65, 6. Lyons Township 108.425, 7. Willowbrook 103.90, 8. York 102.725, 9. Downers Grove South 98.775.
Top placewinners
All-around: 1. Luke Wychocki (DGN) 51.25, 2. Tyler Leahy (HC) 50.10, 3. Straw Sopcic (DGN) 45.45, 4. John Baldwin (GW) 43.875, 5. Dan Smith (AT) 40.60, 6. Bryce Simpson (Y) 38.825, 7. Sam Taylor (LT) 37.20, 8. Anthony Colant (HS) 36.40, 9. Cory Wilson (DGS) 36.20, 10. Jon Brandt (LT) 35.625.
Floor exercise: 1. Matt Rakow (DGN) 9.4, 2. Leahy (HC) 9.2, 3. John Schubert (DGN) 9.1, 4. Wychocki (DGN) 9.0, 5. P.J. McCloskey (GW) 8.4, 6. Sopcic (DGN) 8.2, 7. Baldwin (GW) 8.1, 8. Nekoda McShane (AT) 8.0, 9. Nick Gianesin (LT) 7.9, 10. Riley Maher (HS) 7.8
Pommel horse: 1. Luke Schubert (DGN) 8.7, 2. Wychocki (DGN) 8.6, 3. Leahy (HC) 8.5, 4. Dave Hutchinson (HC) 8.3, 5. Simpson (Y) 7.4. 6. J. Schubert (DGN) 7.3, 7. Baldwin (GW) 7.2, 8. Noah Mennemeir (LT) 7.1, 9. David Fisher (GW) 7.05, 10. Ryan Pratl (HS) 7.0.
Still rings: 1. Nate Wiegand (HC) 8.2, 2. L. Schubert (DGN) 8.0, 3. Colant (HS) 7.9, 4. Sopcic (DGN) 7.8, 5. Roman Rivera (DGN) 7.65, 6. Harrison Meyer (GW) 7.6, 7. Wychocki (DGN) 7.5, 8. Humberto Aguila (AT) 7.45, 9. Baldwin (GW) 7.4, 10. Smith (AT) 7.3.
Vaulting: 1. Leahy (HC) 9.5, 2. Wychocki (DGN) 9.25, 3. Maher (HS) 9.2, 4. Kyle Smith (GW) 9.125, 5. D. Smith (AT) 9.1, 6. Baldwin (GW) 8.875, 7. Brandt (LT) 8.825, 8. J. Schubert (DGN) 8.8, 9. McCloskey (GW) 8.775, 10. Jamel Redmond (HS) 8.75.
Parallel bars: 1. L. Schubert (DGN) 8.9, 2. Leahy (HC) 8.5, 3. Wychocki (DGN) 8.1, 4. Sopcic (DGN) 8.0, 5. Rakow (DGN) 7.9, 6. Lee Walter (DGN) 7.7, 7. Adam Solowiej (GW) 7.6, 8. Baldwin (GW) 7.5, 9. Hutchinson (HC) 7.0, 10. Peter Postic (AT) 6.9
Horizontal bar: 1. Wychocki (DGN) 8.8, 2. J. Schubert (DGN) 8.3, 3. Leahy (HC) 7.4, 4. K. Smith (GW) 7.1, 5. Rakow (DGN) 7.0, 6. D. Smith (AT) 6.8, 7. L. Schubert (DGN) 6.7, 8. Joe Haynes (AT) 6.3, 9. Sopcic (DGN) 6.0, 10. Solowiej (GW) 5.0
* Bob Bohl Invitational at Mundelein

1. Lincoln-Way 159.85, 2. Elk Grove 143.50, 3. Highland Park/Deerfield co-op143.31, 4. Mundelein 142.85, 5. Buffalo Grove 142.10, 6. Stevenson 141.36, 7. Schaumburg 134.15, 8. Glenbrook North 128.46, 9. Niles West 127.15, 10. Niles North 123.40, 11. Fenton 122.15, 12. Rolling Meadows 121.35, 13. Hersey 116.44, 14. Libertyville 100.50, 15. Maine Township co-op 98.70, 16. Homewood Flossmoor 90.90.

Top placewinners
All-around:
1. Mike Wilner (Stev) 55.00, 2. Ajani Cargle (LW) 54.35, 3. Marc Herff (RM) 52.25, 4. Robbie Brown (HPD) 51.81, 5. McCarthy (Mun) 50.65.

Floor exercise: 1. McCarthy (Mun) 9.5, 2. Valencia (LW) 9.4, 3. Cargle (LW) 9.35, 4. Mikey Spinello (HPD) 9.3, 5. Wilner (Stev) 9.2.

Pommel horse: 1. Oh (NiN) 8.5, 2T. Gratkowski (LW), Herff (RM) and Wilner (Stev) 8.4, 5. Brown (HPD) 8.3.

Still rings: 1. .Wilner (Stev) 9.9, 2. Relf (LW) 9.6, 3. Herff (RM) 9.4, 4. Siebert (BG) 8.9, 5. Cargle (LW) 8.7.

Vaulting: 1. Yost (LW) 9.3, 2T. Blackmon (BG), Cargle (LW), McCarthy (Mun) and Wilner (Stev) 9.1.

Parallel bars: 1. Cargle (LW) 9.6, 2. Gratkowski (LW) 9.4, 3. Bowen (HPD) 9.3, 4. McCarthy (Mund) 9.2, 5. Zukowski (EG) 9.15.

Horizontal bar: 1. Cargle (LW) 9.5, 2. Wilner (Stev) 9.3, 3. Zukowski (EG) 9.2, 4. Yost (LW) 8.9, 5. Gratkowski (LW) 8.8.

Invitationals

* John Burkel Invitational at Niles West

1. Elk Grove 140.90, 2. Buffalo Grove 140.85, 3. Conant 139.75, 4. Niles West 121.95, 5. Niles North 121.70, 6. Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 118.65, 7. Glenbrook North 118.60, 8. Fenton 118.20, 9. Naperville North 115.00, 10. Evanston 87.00, 11. Homewood-Flossmoor 84.65.
Top placewinners
All-around:
1. Steven Rink (C) 50.60, 2. Damian Zukowski (EG) 48.90, 3. Nick Alcazar (EG) 48.50, 4. Eugene Blackmon (BG) 47.05, 5. Nate Elfant (GbkN) 44.95, 6. Brian Reedy (C) 43.60, 7. Brian Oh (NiN) 41.60, 8. Eric Owusu (F) 41.20, 9. Vince Gottardo (C) 40.35, 10. Jared Gimbel (GbkN) 35.45.
Floor exercise: 1. Julian Vasquez (BG) 9.1, 2. Robbie Brown (HPD) 9.0,  3T. Kyle Chamberlain (BG) and Antione Dantzler (HF) 8.9, 5. Elfant (GbkN) 8.7, 6. Josh Soto (NapN) 8.6, 7. Dante Reyes (NapN) 8.5, 8. Norman Vitellaro (F) 8.4, 9. Erik Balko (BG) 8.35, 10. Steven Rink (C) 8.3. 
Pommel horse:
1. Rink (C) 8.5, 2. Brown (HPD) 8.45, 3. Reyes (NapN) 8.0, 4. Reedy (C) 7.8, 5. Soto (NapN) 7.5, 6. Alcazar (EG) 7.45, 7. Zukowski (EG) 7.4, 8. Blackmon (BG) 7.35, 9. Oh (NiN) 7.1, 10. Suta (NapN) 6.75.
Still rings: 1. Kyle Siebert (BG) 8.7, 2. Brown (HPD) 7.6, 3. Suta (NapN) 7.4, 4. Rink (C) 7.3, 5. Chris Koch (F) 7.25, 6. Zukowski (EG) 6.9, 7. Luis Catalan (F) 6.8, 8. Reyes (NapN) 6.75, 9. Blackmon (BG) 6.7, 10. Alcazar (EG) 6.6.
Vaulting: 1. Owusu (F) 9.4, 2. Reyes (NapN) 9.3, 3. Soto (NapN) 9.25, 4. Chris Williams (NiW) 9.2, 5. Billy Belmonte (C) 9.1, 6T. Gottardo (C) and Alcazar (EG) 9.05, 8. Chamberlain (BG) 9.0, 9. Dantzler (HF) 8.95, 10. Rink (C) 8.9. 
Parallel bars: 1. Brown (HPD) 9.4, 2. Blackmon (BG) 9.0, 3. Rink (C) 8.9, 4. Suta (NapN) 8.8, 5. Zukowski (EG) 8.75, 6. Alcazar (EG) 8.6, 7. Mendel Moskovitc (NiN) 8.4, 8. Erik Suh (NiN) 8.3, 9. Kyle Siebert (BG) 8.25, 10. Hantac Chang (NiW) 8.2.
Horizontal bar: 1. Suta (NapN) 9.1, 2. Zukowski (EG) 9.0, 3. Alcazar (EG) 8.8, 4. Rink (C) 8.7, 5. Elfant (GbkN) 8.35, 6. Blackmon (BG) 8.3, 7. Kent Evans (EG) 8.0, 8. Soto (NapN) 7.8, 9. Reedy (C) 7.7, 10T. Eli Shiheiber (NiW) and Gottardo (C) 7.3.

Enter supporting content here