STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Boys

2012 Stats & rankings

Home | 2018 Stats & rankings | 2018 Meet-by-meet results | 2017 Stats & rankings | 2017 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Stats & rankings | 2016 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Scores/Complete results | 2015 state and sectional results | 2015 Stats & rankings | 2015 Meet-by-meet results | 2015 Scores/Complete results | 2014 state and sectional results | 2014 Stats & rankings | 2014 Scores/Complete results | 2014 Meet-by-meet results | 2013 state and sectional results | 2013 Stats & rankings | 2013 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2013 Scores | 2013 Meet-by-meet results | SGS News | SGS News | 2012 Stats & rankings | 2012 Scores | 2012 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2012 Schedules | 2012 Meet-by-meet results | 2012 Conference standings | 2014 Conference standings | 2012 Sectional meet results | 2012 State meet team results | 2012 State meet individual results | Photo page | Bulletin Board & 2012 coaches list | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Senior National Team | IHSA minimum participation proposal | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

2012 state rankings by season-high scores & sectional seeding formula

If you find any mistakes or omissions, please click here and e-mail Mike Considine

2012 SEASON-HIGH SCORES
Through all meets of April 28
(Sectional assignment key: WW — Wheaton Warrenville South; LW — Lincoln-Way East; DGN — Downers Grove North; P — Palatine; GW — Glenbard West)
# = non-IHSA-sanctioned team

1. Wheaton Warrenville co-op (WW) — 159.26 (4/14 Inv-h)
2. Glenbrook North (DGN) — 154.50 (4/12 D-a)
3. Glenbard West (GW) — 154.35 (4/13 Inv-a)
4. Lincoln-Way co-op (LW) — 154.15 (4/5 Inv-a)
5. Downers Grove North (DGN) — 153.20 (4/10 D-h)
6. Palatine (P) — 150.175 (4/27 Conf-a)
7. Glenbrook South (DGN) — 149.50 (4/12 D-h)

8. Mundelein (P) — 144.97 (4/25 Conf-a)
9. Conant (GW) — 144.50 (4/20 Inv-a)

10. Hinsdale Central (LW) — 144.15 (4/27 Conf-a)
11. Fremd (P) — 143.55 (4/27 Conf-a)
12. Buffalo Grove (P) — 140.45 (4/27 Conf-a)
13. Lake Park (WW) — 140.35 (4/25 Conf-a)
14. Hoffman Estates (WW) — 138.85 (4/20 Inv-h)

15. Niles West (LW) — 138.80 (4/17 D-h)
16. Stevenson (P) — 135.95 (4/25 Conf-h)
17. Glenbard North (WW) — 134.725 (4/14 Inv-a)
18. Schaumburg (WW) — 133.60 (4/11 D-h)
19. Lyons Township (LW) — 133.20 (4/5 Inv-a)
20. Naperville North (WW) — 131.45 (4/20 Conf-h)
21. Hersey (P) — 131.05 (4/7 Inv-a)

22. York (DGN) — 128.20 (4/10 D-h)
23. Prospect (GW) — 127.75 (4/27 Conf-a)
24. Addison Trail (GW) — 126.40 (4/28 Conf-h)
25. Highland Park/Deerfield co-op (P) — 125.58 (4/5 Inv-a)

26. Willowbrook (DGN) — 125.20 (4/28 Conf-a)
27. Fenton (GW) — 123.82 (3/23 Inv-a)
28. Glenbard South (GW) — 123.80 (4/25 Conf-a)
29. Leyden (DGN) — 123.60 (4/18 D-a)
30. Hinsdale South (LW) — 123.20 (4/12 D-a)
31. Niles North (LW) — 122.00 (4/11 D-h)
32. Homewood-Flossmoor (LW) — 119.90 (4/3 D-h)
33. Elk Grove (GW) — 118.45 (4/27 Conf-a)
34. Naperville Central (WW) — 118.20 (4/11 D-a)
35. Rolling Meadows (GW) — 113.75 (4/9 Inv-a)
36. Glenbard East (GW) — 108.35 (4/14 Inv-a)
37. Libertyville (P) — 107.90 (4/25 Conf-a)
38. Downers Grove South (DGN) — 107.20 (4/12 D-h)
39. Evanston (LW) — 105.40 (3/15 D-h)
40. Barrington (P) — 101.25 (4/27 Conf-a)
41. Andrew/District 230 co-op (LW) — 96.80 (4/3 D-a)
42. Maine Township co-op (DGN) — 93.80 (3/20 D-h)

2012 SECTIONAL SEEDING FORMULA RANKINGS

Through all meets of April 28
( / = number of meets participated in; # = non-IHSA-sanctioned team; r — ranked state qualifier; a — at-large state qualifier)
(Sectional assignment key: WW — Wheaton Warrenville South; LW — Lincoln-Way East; DGN — Downers Grove North; P — Palatine; GW — Glenbard West)


1. Wheaton Warrenville co-op/10 (WW) — 157.362
2. Lincoln-Way co-op/10 (LW) — 151.885
3. Downers Grove North/10 (DGN) — 150.28
4. Glenbard West/11 (GW) — 149.15
5. Glenbrook North/13 (DGN) — 145.8357
6. Palatine/10 (P) — 145.7333

7. Glenbrook South/11 (DGN) — 142.3625
8. Mundelein/11 (P) — 141.1783
9. Hinsdale Central/9 (LW) — 141.145
10. Fremd/9 (P) — 139.945
11. Conant/11  (GW) — 139.30
12. Hoffman Estates/8 (WW) — 136.5525
13. Niles West/12 (LW) — 136.4417
14. Stevenson/9 (P) — 134.63
15. Lake Park/9 (WW) — 134.50
16. Schaumburg/10 (WW) — 132.562
17. Buffalo Grove/12 (P) — 132.30
18. Glenbard North/8 (WW) — 132.0563
19. Lyons Township/10 (LW) — 130.695
20. Hersey/10 (P)  — 128.58
21. Prospect/7 (GW)  — 125.65
22. York/8 (DGN) — 125.40
23. Naperville North/13 (WW) — 125.0443
24. Willowbrook/10 (DGN) — 123.91
25. Addison Trail/12 (GW) — 122.5583
26. Highland Park/Deerfield co-op/12 (P)  — 120.0842
27. Fenton/11 (GW) — 119.4867
28. Hinsdale South/9 (LW) — 118.55
29. Glenbard South/9 (GW) — 117.87
30. Niles North/13 (LW) — 117.20
31. Leyden/9 (DGN) — 115.615
32. Elk Grove/10 (GW) — 115.35
33. Naperville Central/9 (WW) — 113.488
34. Rolling Meadows/11 (GW) — 110.2917
35. Homewood-Flossmoor/9 (LW) — 109.70
36. Libertyville/8 (P) — 106.85
37. Glenbard East/10 (GW) — 105.615
38. Downers Grove South/8 (DGN) — 104.30
39. Evanston/10 (LW) — 99.36
40. Barrington/6 (P) — 97.3375
41. Andrew/District 230 co-op/8 (LW) — 94.80
42. Maine Township co-op/12 (DGN) — 85.45

2012 SECTIONAL SEEDING FORMULA RANKINGS

Going into Sectional Seeding Day, March 26
(
/ = number of meets participated in; # = non-IHSA-sanctioned team; r — ranked state qualifier; a — at-large state qualifier)
(Sectional assignment key: WW — Wheaton Warrenville South; LW — Lincoln-Way East; DGN — Downers Grove North; P — Palatine; GW — Glenbard West)

1. Wheaton Warrenville co-op/6 (WW) — 151.75
2. Lincoln-Way co-op/4 (LW) — 147.70
3. Downers Grove North/6 (DGN) — 147.4666
4. Palatine/5 (P) — 143.7833
5. Glenbard West/3
(GW) — 142.90
6. Hinsdale Central/4 (LW)
139.10
7. Mundelein/5 (P) — 138.7333
8. Fremd/3 (P) — 134.45
9. Glenbrook South/5
(DGN) — 134.2666
10. Niles West/5
(LW) — 132.7833
11. Stevenson/4 (P) — 132.65
12. Glenbrook North/6
(DGN) — 132.5666
13. Conant
/4 (GW) — 132.075
14. Schaumburg/3
(WW) — 130.95
15. Lake Park/4
(WW) — 130.00
16. Lyons Township/6
(LW) — 129.14
17. Hersey/3 (P)  — 127.85
18. Hoffman Estates/2
(WW) — 126.90
19. Prospect/2
(GW)  — 123.70
20. York/2 (DGN) — 123.40
21. Naperville North/7
(WW) — 122.4525
22. Willowbrook/4
(DGN) — 122.25
23. Glenbard North/2
(WW) — 118.90
24. Elk Grove/2
(GW) — 118.30
25. Fenton/4
(GW) — 121.635
26. Buffalo Grove/3 (P) — 120.05
27. Addison Trail/3 (GW) — 116.60
28. Glenbard South/4
(GW) — 115.625
29. Highland Park/Deerfield co-op/5 (P)
 — 114.2333
30. Naperville Central/4
(WW) — 113.92
31. Leyden/5 (DGN) — 113.1333
32. Hinsdale South/5
(LW) — 112.1266
33. Niles North/7
(LW) — 112.5333
34. Rolling Meadows/4
(GW) — 111.55
35. Libertyville/4
(P) — 107.20
36. Glenbard East/4
(GW) — 104.10
37. Evanston/5 (LW) — 99.8333
38. Homewood-Flossmoor/3 (LW) — 99.025
39. Downers Grove South/3
(DGN) — 97.90
40. Andrew/District 230 co-op/4 (LW) — 90.2625
41. Barrington/3 (P) — 90.00
42. Maine Township co-op/7
(DGN) — 84.90