STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Boys

2012 sectional meet results

Home | 2018 Stats & rankings | 2018 Meet-by-meet results | 2017 Stats & rankings | 2017 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Stats & rankings | 2016 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Scores/Complete results | 2015 state and sectional results | 2015 Stats & rankings | 2015 Meet-by-meet results | 2015 Scores/Complete results | 2014 state and sectional results | 2014 Stats & rankings | 2014 Scores/Complete results | 2014 Meet-by-meet results | 2013 state and sectional results | 2013 Stats & rankings | 2013 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2013 Scores | 2013 Meet-by-meet results | SGS News | SGS News | 2012 Stats & rankings | 2012 Scores | 2012 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2012 Schedules | 2012 Meet-by-meet results | 2012 Conference standings | 2014 Conference standings | 2012 Sectional meet results | 2012 State meet team results | 2012 State meet individual results | Photo page | Bulletin Board & 2012 coaches list | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Senior National Team | IHSA minimum participation proposal | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

Click here for sectional results from 2007-11

Team/Individual qualifiers
for 2012 state meet
a: At-large qualifier
(Sectional abbreviation key: ww-Wheaton Warrenville South, lwe-Lincoln-Way East, dgn-Downers Grove North, p-Palatine, gw-Glenbard West)
 

Team
147.60 at-large cut
(8 qualifiers)
1 ww, 2 lwe, 2 dgn, 2 p, 1 gw
All-around
45.45 at-large cut
(30 qualifiers)
6 ww, 5 lwe, 9 dgn, 7 p, 3 gw
1. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 158.00 (ww)
2. Downers Grove North 155.60 (dgn)
3. Glenbard West 154.60 (gw)
4. Lincoln-Way co-op 154.25 (lw)
5. Palatine 152.85 (p)
6. a-Mundelein 150.40 (p)
7. a-Hinsdale Central 147.80 (lwe)
8. a-Glenbrook North 147.60 (dgn)
1. Alex Diab, Glenbard West 57.45 (gw)
2. Ajani Cargle, Lincoln-Way co-op 56.35 (lwe)
3. Jonah Hinz, Palatine 54.25 (p)
4. Ethan Sansone, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 53.80 (ww)
5. Billy Suta, Naperville North 53.10 (ww)
6. Luke Wychocki, Downers Grove North 52.85 (dgn)
7. Kevin Hamilton, Glenbrook South 52.80 (dgn)
8. Colin McCarthy, Mundelein 52.65 (p)
9. Corey Snyder, Glenbrook North 52.55 (dgn)
10. Tyler Leahy, Hinsdale Central 51.70 (lwe)
11. a-Strahinja Sopcic, Downers Grove North 51.65 (dgn)
12. a-Austin Zimmer, Glenbrook South 51.40 (dgn)
13. a-Nate Elfant, Glenbrook North 51.15 (dgn)
14. a-John Schubert, Downers Grove North 51.05 (dgn)
15. C.J. Patton, Fremd 50.65 (p)
16. a-Cameron Mueller, Mundelein 50.05 (p)
17. a-Arie Feltman-Frank, Stevenson 49.35 (p)
18. TJ Kennedy, Glenbard North 49.15 (ww)
19T. a-Steve Merena, Elgin 49.10 (ww)
19T. a-David Kavalerchik, Buffalo Grove 49.10 (p)
21. Chris Rediehs, Lyons Township 48.90 (lwe)
22. a-Andrew Fairbanks, Neuqua Valley 48.425 (lwe)
23. a- Chris Stehlin, Schaumburg 47.45 (ww)
24. a-Keawe Winstead, Willowbrook 47.10 (dgn)
25. a-Sam Flory, Lake Park 46.85 (ww)
26. Brian Reedy, Conant 46.45 (gw)
27. a-Victor Valencia, Lincoln-Way co-op 46.30 (lwe)
28. a-Jacob Guth, Stevenson 45.85 (p)
29. a-Samuel Bode, York 45.45 (dgn)
30. Chris Klein, Prospect 45.05 (gw)
Floor exercise
8.75 at-large cut
(54 qualifiers)
11 ww, 10 lwe, 11 dgs, 14 p, 8 gw
Pommel horse
7.20 at-large cut
(52 qualifiers)
8 ww, 15 lwe, 7 dgn, 10 p, 12 gw
1T. Colin McCarthy, Mundelein 9.90 (p)
1T. Alex Diab, Glenbard West 9.90 (gw)
3. Corey Bell, Homewood-Flossmoor 9.75 (lwe)
4T. Ethan Sansone, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 9.65 (ww)
4T. Jonah Hinz, Palatine 9.65 (p)
4T. Mike Jankovec, Palatine 9.65 (p) 
7T. Victor Valencia, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.60 (lwe)

7T. Ajani Cargle, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.60 (lwe)
7T. Austin Zimmer, Glenbrook South 9.60 (dgn)
10T. Mark Ciesielski, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 9.55 (ww)
10T. Luke Wychocki, Downers Grove North 9.55 (dgn)
12T. Billy Suta, Naperville North 9.50 (ww)
12T. John Schubert, Downers Grove North 9.50 (dgn)
14T. Kevin Hamilton, Glenbrook South 9.45 (dgn)
14T. Nate Elfant, Glenbrook North 9.45 (dgn)
14T. Bobby Wongkamalasai, Fremd 9.45 (p)
17. David Jackowski, Hersey 9.40 (p)
18T. Chris Rediehs, Lyons Township 9.35 (lwe)
18T. a-Corey Snyder, Glenbrook North 9.35 (dgn)
20. Jamel Redmond, Hinsdale Central 9.30 (lwe)
21T. Thomas Palm, Conant 9.25 (gw)
21T. a-Andrew Fairbanks, Neuqua Valley 9.25 (lwe)
21T. a-Tyler Leahy, Hinsdale Central 9.25 (lwe)

24. Justin Wheeler, Addison Trail 9.20 (gw)
25T. a-Tim Beranek, Mundelein 9.10 (p)
25T. a-Brian Spinello, Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 9.10 (p)

27T. Chris Avvisati, Lake Park 9.05 (ww)
27T. Tim Pappas, Prospect 9.05 (gw)
27T. a-Strahinja Sopcic, Downers Grove North 9.05 (dgn)
27T. a-Maurice Ruff, Mundelein 9.05 (p)
27T. a-David Kavalerchik, Buffalo Grove 9.05 (p)
27T. a-Julian Vasquez, Buffalo Grove 9.05 (p)
33T. a-Jon Brandt, Lyons Township 9.00 (lwe)
33T. a-Jacob Guth, Stevenson 9.00 (p)
35T. a-Samuel Bode, York 8.95 (dgn)
35T. a-Keawe Winstead, Willowbrook 8.95 (dgn)
35T. a-Cameron Mueller, Mundelein 8.95 (p)
35T.
a-Nolan Presmyk, Barrington 8.95 (p)
35T.
a-Chad Adams, Barrington 8.95 (p)
40T. Sam Flory, Lake Park 8.90 (ww)
40T. Jamar Stewart, Lake Park 8.90 (ww)
40T. Eugene Boguslavsky, Glenbard South 8.90 (gw)
40T. PJ McCloskey, Glenbard West 8.90 (gw)

44T. a-TJ Kennedy, Glenbard North 8.85 (ww)
44T. 
a-John Cummins, Glenbard North 8.85 (ww)
44T. a-Casey Mahoney-Muno, Niles West 8.85 (lwe)
44T. a-Joe Mauk, Conant 8.85 (gw)
48T. a-Dan Rivera, Schaumburg 8.80 (ww)
48T. a-Matt Flynn, York 8.80 (dgn)
48T. a-UB Rodriguez, Leyden 8.80 (dgn)
48T. a-Dominic Sansone, Glenbard West 8.80 (gw)
52T. a-Kyle Santiago, Hoffman Estates 8.75 (ww)
52T. 
a-Neo Fernandez, Hoffman Estates 8.75 (ww)
52T. a-Patrick Kenny, Hinsdale South 8.75 (lwe)

1. Ajani Cargle, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.65 (lwe)
2. C.J. Patton, Fremd 9.55 (p)
3. Alex Diab, Glenbard West 9.45 (gw)
4. Jonah Hinz, Palatine 9.35 (p)
5. Kevin Hamilton, Glenbrook South 9.30 (dgn)
6. Karan Mahanjan, Hinsdale Central 9.20 (lwe)
7. Danny Heller, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 9.15 (ww)
8T. Ethan Sansone, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 8.95 (ww)
8T. Luke Wychocki, Downers Grove North 8.95 (dgn)
10. John Schubert, Downers Grove North 8.90 (dgn)
11. Arie Feltman-Frank, Stevenson 8.85 (p)
12. Corey Snyder, Glenbrook North 8.75 (dgn)
13. Jack Schmidt, Hinsdale Central 8.70 (lwe)
14T. Ari Lazar, Niles West 8.65 (lwe)
14T. Strahinja Sopcic, Downers Grove North 8.65 (dgn)
16T. Colin McCarthy, Mundelein 8.45 (p)
16T. Kenji Fukuda, Elk Grove 8.45 (gw)
16T. Nicholas Overby, Conant 8.45 (gw) 
16T. a-Austin Zimmer, Glenbrook South 8.45 (dgn)

20. Andrew Fairbanks, Neuqua Valley 8.425 (lwe)
21. Elliot Lam, Schaumburg 8.40 (ww)
22T. Philip Schorsch, Conant 8.25 (gw)
22T. a-Laith Dasoqi, Hinsdale Central 8.25 (lwe)
24. a-Zack Beecher, Lincoln-Way co-op 8.15 (lwe)

25T. Kyle Stevenson, Fremd 8.05 (p)
25T. a-Tyler Leahy, Hinsdale Central 8.05 (lwe)
27. Blake Rossdeutcher, Conant 7.95 (gw)
28. a-Michael Bonokollie, Glenbard West 7.80 (gw)
29. a-Dan Gallagher, Lyons Township 7.70 (lwe)
30T.
24. Sam Flory, Lake Park 7.55 (ww)
30T. a-Brent Quimosing, Niles West 7.55 (lwe)
30T. a-Keawe Winstead, Willowbrook 7.55 (dgn)
30T. a-David Kavalerchik, Buffalo Grove 7.55 (p)
34. a-Lucas Price, Palatine 7.50 (p)
35T. Zach Neal, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 7.45 (ww)
35T. a-David Fisher, Glenbard West 7.45 (gw)
37T. a-Dhwal Gheewala, Niles North 7.40 (lwe)
37T. a-Chris Rediehs, Lyons Township 7.40 (lwe)
37T. a-Chris Klein, Prospect 7.40 (gw)
40T. 
a-Paul Santiago, Lake Park 7.35 (ww)
40T. a-Jon Brandt, Lyons Township 7.35 (lwe)
42T. a-Billy Suta, Naperville North 7.30 (ww)
42T.
a-Timmy La, Niles West 7.30 (lwe)
42T. a-Jon Martinez, Addison Trail 7.30 (gw)
42T.
a-Luke Skala, Glenbard West 7.30 (gw)
46T. 
a-Mike Buado, Lake Park 7.25 (ww)
46T.
a-Scott Wong, Niles North 7.25 (lwe)
46T. a-Matt Lee, Palatine 7.25 (p)
49T. a-Austin Lee, Stevenson 7.20 (p)
49T. a-Quin Bley, Fremd 7.20 (p)
49T. a-Mark Larock, Prospect 7.20 (gw)
49T. a-Brian Reedy, Conant 7.20 (gw)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Still rings
7.30 at-large cut
(51 qualifiers)
12 ww, 8 lwe, 8 dgn, 11 p, 12 gw
Vault
8.75 at-large cut
(60 qualifiers)
17 ww, 12 lwe, 9 dgn, 12 p, 8 gw

1. Alex Diab, Glenbard West 9.65 (gw)

2. Ajani Cargle, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.55 (lwe)
3. Cameron Mueller, Mundelein 9.30 (p)
4. Billy Suta, Naperville North 9.00 (ww)
5. Strahinja Sopcic, Downers Grove North 8.95 (dgn)
6. Zach Neal, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 8.75 (ww)
7. Mac Allen, Lake Park 8.70 (ww)
8T. Chris Stehlin, Schaumburg 8.50 (ww)
8T. Tyler Leahy, Hinsdale Central 8.50 (lwe)

8T. Corey Snyder, Glenbrook North 8.50 (dgn)
8T. Joe Mauk, Conant 8.50 (gw)
12T. Josh Nicolasin, Niles West 8.45 (lwe)
12T. Jonah Hinz, Palatine 8.45 (p)
12T. Quin Bley, Fremd 8.45 (p)
15T. Nate Elfant, Glenbrook North 8.40 (dgn)
15T. Colin McCarthy, Mundelein 8.40 (p)
15T. Luis Catalan, Fenton 8.40 (gw)
18T. Kyle Santiago, Hoffman Estates 8.30 (ww)
18T. Itaru Wakabayashi, Fremd 8.30 (p)
20T. Kevin Hamilton, Glenbrook South 8.25 (dgn)
20T. a-Ethan Sansone, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 8.25 (ww)
20T.
a-Cody Shepard, Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 8.25 (p)
23.
a-Matt Lee, Palatine 8.20 (p)
24T. Jethro De Los Reyes, Leyden 8.15 (dgn)
24T. Tom Jansen, Elk Grove 8.15 (gw)

26T. Paul Steger, Glenbard South 8.10 (gw)
26T. a-TJ Kennedy, Glenbard North 8.10 (ww)
26
T. a-Mike Jankovec, Palatine 8.10 (p)
26T. a-Arie Feltman-Frank, Stevenson 8.10 (p)
30T. a-Charlie Kummerer, Glenbard West 8.00 (gw)
30T. Ari Lazar, Niles West 8.00 (lwe)
30T. Sam Hamilton, Hinsdale Central 8.00 (lwe)
33. a-Zack Beecher, Lincoln-Way co-op 7.95 (lwe)
34. a-James McDougall, Schaumburg 7.90 (ww)
35. 
a-Chris Jordan, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 7.85 (ww)
36T. a-Luke Wychocki, Downers Grove North 7.80 (dgn)
36T.
a-Tom Leah, Fremd 7.80 (p)
36T.
a-Perry Zumbrook, Glenbard West 7.80 (gw)
39T. 
a-Steve Merena, Elgin 7.75 (ww)
39T. 
a-Connor Ramm, Naperville North 7.75 (ww)
41T. 
a-Jake Santiago, Hoffman Estates 7.65 (ww)
41T.
a-Neil Rembos, Hinsdale Central 7.65 (lwe)
43T. a-Chris Klein, Prospect 7.60 (gw)
43T. a-Gene Herrera, Glenbard West 7.60 (gw)
45. a-Jared Gimbel, Glenbrook North 7.50 (dgn)
46T. a-David Kavalerchik, Buffalo Grove 7.45 (p)
46T. a-Eli Qahhaar, Glenbard South 7.45 (gw)
48. a-Andray Reynolds, Homewood-Flossmoor 7.40 (lwe)
49. a-Austin Zimmer, Glenbrook South 7.35 (dgn)
50T. a-Sam Contreras, Glenbard South 7.30 (gw)
50T. a-Angel Velasco, Fenton 7.30 (gw)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1T. Ajani Cargle, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.55 (lwe)
1T. Colin McCarthy, Mundelein 9.55 (p)
3T. Tyler Leahy, Hinsdale Central 9.50  (lwe)
3T. Alex Diab, Glenbard West 9.50 (gw)
5. TJ Kennedy, Glenbard North 9.45 (ww)
6T. Nate Elfant, Glenbrook North 9.35 (dgn)
6T. Bobby Wongkamalasai, Fremd 9.35 (p)
8. Mark Ciesielski, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 9.30 (ww)
9. Eric Owusu, Fenton 9.25 (gw)
10T. Chris Rediehs, Lyons Township 9.20 (lwe)
10T. Corey Bell, Homewood-Flossmoor 9.20 (lwe)
10T. Luke Wychocki, Downers Grove North 9.20 (dgn)
13T. Bret Arias, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.15 (lwe)
13T. Travis Navarro, Huntley 9.15 (p)
13T. Eli Qahhaar, Glenbard South 9.15 (gw)
13T. Perry Zumbrook, Glenbard West 9.15 (gw)
17T. Billy Suta, Naperville North 9.10 (ww)
17T. Ethan Sansone, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 9.10 (ww)
17T. Corey Snyder, Glenbrook North 9.10 (dgn)
17T. a-Sam Pielet, Hinsdale Central 9.10 (lwe)
21T. Conner Ritchie, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 9.05 (ww)
21T. Cameron Mueller, Mundelein 9.05 (p)
21T. a-Andrew Fairbanks, Neuqua Valley 9.05 (lwe)
21T. a-Karl Allen, Homewood-Flossmoor 9.05 (lwe)

25T. Kevin Hamilton, Glenbrook South 9.00 (dgn)
25T. a-Chris Avvisati, Lake Park 9.00 (ww)
25T. a-Victor Valencia, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.00 (lwe)
28T. Mike Jankovec, Palatine 8.95 (p)
28T. a-Brandon Louise, Naperville North 8.95 (ww)
28T.
a-Bryan Kowalkowski, Lincoln-Way co-op 8.95 (lwe)
28T. a-Casey Mahoney-Muno, Niles West 8.95 (lwe)
32T. a-Pat Dorn, Naperville Central 8.90 (ww)
32T. 
a-Sam Flory, Lake Park 8.90 (ww)
32T.
a-Julian Vasquez, Buffalo Grove 8.90 (p)
35T. John Schubert, Downers Grove North 8.85 (dgn)
35T. Keawe Winstead, Willowbrook 8.85 (dgn)
35T. Colton Bach, Willowbrook 8.85 (dgn)
35T. Justin Wheeler, Addison Trail 8.85 (gw)
35T. a-Dom Delgrosso, Naperville Central 8.85 (ww)
35T. 
a-Jordi Heeneman, Naperville Central 8.85 (ww)
35T.
a-Jordan Graff, Hersey 8.85 (p)
35T.
a-David Kavalerchik, Buffalo Grove 8.85 (p)
43T. 
a-Steve Merena, Elgin 8.80 (ww)
43T. 
a-Elliot Lam, Schaumburg 8.80 (ww)
43T. 
a-Jake Santiago, Hoffman Estates 8.80 (ww)
43T.
a-Jamel Redmond, Hinsdale Central 8.80 (lwe)
43T. a-Doran Zimmerman, Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 8.80 (p)
43T. a-Brian Spinello, Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 8.80 (p)
43T. a-Kevin Weir, Palatine 8.80 (p)
43T. a-Kyle Weichselbaum, Stevenson 8.80 (p)
51T. a-Chris Stehlin, Schaumburg 8.75 (ww)
51T. 
a-Tom Peterson, Naperville North 8.75 (ww)
51T. 
a-Neo Fernandez, Hoffman Estates 8.75 (ww)
51T. a-Samuel Bode, York 8.75 (dgn)
51T. a-John Dicianni, York 8.75 (dgn)

51T. a-Nekoda McShane, Addison Trail 8.75 (gw)
51T.
a-Chris Klein, Prospect 8.75 (gw)
51T.
a-Cole Finn, Glenbard East 8.75 (gw)
51T.
a-Bill Belmonte, Conant 8.75 (gw)
51T.
a-Brian Reedy, Conant 8.75 (gw)
Parallel bars
7.85 at-large cut
(54 qualifiers)
12 ww, 9 lwe, 9 dgn, 14 p, 10 gw
Horizontal bar
7.05 at-large cut
(50 qualifiers)
14 ww, 9 lwe, 9 dgn, 13 p, 5 gw

1. Alex Diab, Glenbard West 9.75 (gw)
2. Ajani Cargle, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.70 (lwe)
3T. Jonah Hinz, Palatine 9.35 (p)
3T. Joe Mauk, Conant 9.35 (gw)
5. Austin Zimmer, Glenbrook South 9.20 (dgn)
6. Mac Allen, Lake Park 9.15 (ww)
7. Colin McCarthy, Mundelein 9.10 (p)
8T. Steve Merena, Elgin 9.00 (ww)
8T. Zach Neal, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 9.00 (ww)
10. PJ McCloskey, Glenbard West 8.95 (gw)
11T. Billy Suta, Naperville North 8.85 (ww)
11T. John Schubert, Downers Grove North 8.85 (dgn)
11T. Cameron Mueller, Mundelein 8.85 (p)
11T. Matt Lee, Palatine 8.85 (p)
15T. Ethan Sansone, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 8.70 (ww)
15T. Strahinja Sopcic, Downers Grove North 8.70 (dgn)
17T. Tyler Leahy, Hinsdale Central 8.65 (lwe)
17T. Mike Jankovec, Palatine 8.65 (p)
19T. a-Quin Bley, Fremd 8.60 (p)
19T.
a-C.J. Patton, Fremd 8.60 (p)
21T. Nate Elfant, Glenbrook North 8.55 (dgn)
21T. Perry Zumbrook, Glenbard West 8.55 (gw) 
23. a-Chris Stehlin, Schaumburg 8.55 (ww)
24T. Kevin Hamilton, Glenbrook South 8.50 (dgn)
24T. Corey Snyder, Glenbrook North 8.50 (dgn)
24T. a-Alex Cimaglia, Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 8.50 (p)
27. Andrew Fairbanks, Neuqua Valley 8.45 (lwe)
28. a-Luke Wychocki, Downers Grove North 8.40 (dgn)
29T. Victor Valencia, Lincoln-Way co-op 8.35 (lwe)
29T. a-Keawe Winstead, Willowbrook 8.35 (dgn)

29T.
a-Weston Schott, Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 8.35 (p)
29T.
a-Kyle Weichselbaum, Stevenson 8.35 (p)
33T. Nicholas Overby, Conant 8.30 (gw)
33T. a-Jake Santiago, Hoffman Estates 8.30 (ww)
35T.
a- Tom Jansen, Elk Grove Village 8.20 (gw)
35T.
a-Brian Reedy, Conant 8.20 (gw)
37.
a-Zac Halap, Buffalo Grove 8.15 (p)
38T. 
a-TJ Kennedy, Glenbard North 8.10 (ww)
38T. 
a-Kyle Santiago, Hoffman Estates 8.10 (ww)
38T.
a-David Kavalerchik, Buffalo Grove 8.10 (p)
38T.
a-Nick Balko, Buffalo Grove 8.10 (p)
42T. Mendel Moskovits, Niles North 8.05 (lwe)
42T. Noah Mennemeir, Lyons Township 8.05 (lwe)

44T. 
a-Sam Flory, Lake Park 8.00 (ww)
44T. 
a-Chris Jordan, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 8.00 (ww)
44T.
a-Chris Rediehs, Lyons Township 8.00 (lwe)
44T.
a-Brent Schneider, Lincoln-Way co-op 8.00 (lwe)
48T. 
a-James McDougall, Schaumburg 7.95 (ww)
48T.
a-Jon Brandt, Lyons Township 7.95 (lwe)
48T. a-Paul Steger, Glenbard South 7.95 (gw)
48T. a-Jon McNamara, Glenbard West 7.95 (gw)
52T. a-UB Rodriguez, Leyden 7.85 (dgn)
52T. a-Lucas Price, Palatine 7.85 (p)
52T.
a-Eric Owusu, Fenton 7.85 (gw)

1. Billy Suta, Naperville North 9.35 (ww)
2. Alex Diab, Glenbard West 9.20 (gw)
3T. Ethan Sansone, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 9.15 (ww)
3T. Arie Feltman-Frank, Stevenson 9.15 (p)
5T. Luke Wychocki, Downers Grove North 8.95 (dgn)
5T. John Schubert, Downers Grove North 8.95 (dgn)
7. Jonah Hinz, Palatine 8.80 (p)
8T. Danny Heller, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 8.70 (ww)
8T. Mark Ciesielski, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 8.70 (ww)
10. Brian Reedy, Conant 8.55 (gw)
11T. Steve Merena, Elgin 8.50 (ww)
11T. Joe Haynes, Addison Trail 8.50 (gw)
13T. Travis Navarro, Huntley 8.40 (p)
13T. a-TJ Kennedy, Glenbard North 8.40 (ww)
15T. Andrew Fairbanks, Neuqua Valley 8.35 (lwe)
15T. Corey Snyder, Glenbrook North 8.35 (dgn)
17T. Ajani Cargle, Lincoln-Way co-op 8.30 (lwe)
17T. Kevin Hamilton, Glenbrook South 8.30 (dgn)
19. Nate Elfant, Glenbrook North 8.25 (dgn)
20. a-Austin Zimmer, Glenbrook South 8.15 (dgn)
21T. Tim Beranek, Mundelein 8.10 (p)
21T. David Kavalerchik, Buffalo Grove 8.10 (p)
21T. Joe Mauk, Conant 8.10 (gw)
21T
a-Zach Neal, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 8.10 (ww)
25. Brent Schneider, Lincoln-Way co-op 8.00 (lwe)
26T. Chris Rediehs, Lyons Township 7.95 (lwe)

26T.
a-Jacob Guth, Stevenson 7.95 (p)
28.
a-Nick Balko, Buffalo Grove 7.85 (p)
29T. 
a-Chris Stehlin, Schaumburg 7.80 (ww)
29T.
a-Lucas Beslow, Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 7.80 (p)
29T.
a-C.J. Patton, Fremd 7.80 (p)
32T. Tyler Leahy, Hinsdale Central 7.75 (lwe)
32T. a-Strahinja Sopcic, Downers Grove North 7.75 (dgn)
34. 
a-Kyle Santiago, Hoffman Estates 7.70 (ww)
35T. Matt Crigler, Rolling Meadows 7.60 (gw)
35T.
a-Victor Valencia, Lincoln-Way co-op 7.60 (lwe)
37T. 
a-John Cummins, Glenbard North 7.55 (ww)
37T.
a-Keawe Winstead, Willowbrook 7.55 (dgn)
39T. 
a-Nick Cannella, Hoffman Estates 7.50 (ww)
39T.
a-Dan Urban, Hersey 7.50 (p)
41. 
a-Chris Avvisati, Lake Park 7.45 (ww)
42T.
a-Andray Reynolds, Homewood-Flossmoor 7.40 (lwe)
42T.
a-Samuel Bode, York 7.40 (dgn)
42T.
a-Mike Jankovec, Palatine 7.40 (p)
45T. 
a-Gino Simone, Glenbard North 7.25 (ww)
45T.
a-Colin McCarthy, Mundelein 7.25 (p)
47T. 
a-Sam Flory, Lake Park 7.20 (ww)
47T.
a-Mendel Moskovits, Niles North 7.20 (lwe)
49.
a-Matt Lee, Palatine 7.15 (p)
50.
a-Bret Arias, Lincoln-Way co-op 7.05 (lwe)

 

 

 

 

AT-LARGE CUTOFF SCORES

FINAL, Unofficial
 

Team (3 qualifiers) — 147.60 (0 WWS, 1 LWE, 1 DGN, 1 P, 0 GW)

All-around (15 qualifiers) — 45.45 (3 WWS, 2 LWE, 6 DGN, 4 P, 0 GW)
Floor exercise (27 qualifiers)— 8.75 (5 WWS, 5 LWE, 6 DGN, 9 P, 2 GW)
Pommel horse (27 qualifiers) — 7.20 (3 WWS, 10 LWE, 2 DGN, 5 P, 7 GW)
Still rings (26 qualifiers) — 7.30 (7 WWS, 3 LWE, 3 DGN, 6 P, 7 GW)
Vaulting (33 qualifiers) — 8.75 (12 WWS, 7 LWE, 2 DGN, 7 P, 5 GW)
Parallel bars (27 qualifiers) — 7.85 (7 WWS, 3 LWE, 3 DGN, 9 P, 5 GW)
Horizontal bar (25 qualifiers)— 7.05 (9 WWS, 4 LWE, 4 DGN, 8 P, 0 GW)

TEAM RESULTS

(Key:  WWWheaton Warrenville South Sectional; LWLincoln-Way East Sectional; DGN Downers Grove North Sectional;  PPalatine Sectional; GWGlenbard West Sectional.)

AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIERS

(sectional champions)


(1) Wheaton Warrenville co-op 158.00 (WW)
(1) Downers Grove North 155.60 (DGN)
(1) Glenbard West 154.60 (DGN)
(1) Lincoln-Way co-op 154.25 (LWE)
(1) Palatine 152.85 (P)

 

AT-LARGE STATE QUALIFIERS

(3 highest-scoring remaining teams)

 

(2) Mundelein 150.40 (P)
(2) Hinsdale Central 147.80 (LWE)
(3) Glenbrook North 147.60 (DGN)

SECTIONAL TEAM SCORES


Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional

(hosted by Wheaton Warrenville co-op)

(designated by WW)

Wednesday, May 2

 

1. (1) Wheaton Warrenville co-op 158.00 (27.90 FX, 25.55 PH, 24.85 SR, 27.45 V, 25.70 PB, 26.55 HB)

2. (3) Lake Park 141.30 (26.85 FX, 22.10 PH, 21.50 SR, 25.85 V, 24.20 PB, 20.75 HB)
3. (4) Hoffman Estates 137.65 (26.15 FX, 18.40 PH, 22.20 SR, 25.95 V, 24.10 PB, 20.85 HB)
4. (2) Schaumburg 135.60 (25.90 FX, 21.45 PH, 20.65 SR, 25.75 V, 22.85 PB, 19.00 HB)
5. (6) Glenbard North 135.30 (26.15 FX, 18.50 PH, 20.70 SR, 26.30 V, 20.45 PB, 23.20 HB)
6. (5) Naperville North 130.60 (25.40 FX, 19.40 PH, 21.85 SR, 26.80 V, 20.05 PB, 17.10 HB)
7. (7) Naperville Central 123.80 (23.95 FX, 20.15 PH, 19.35 SR, 26.60 V, 17.40 PB, 16.35 HB)

 

Individual entries:  Elgin, South Elgin


Lincoln-Way East Sectional

(hosted by Lincoln-Way co-op)

(designated by LWE)

Thursday, May 3

 

1. (1) Lincoln Way co-op 154.25 (27.80 FX, 24.05 PH, 24.75 SR, 27.70 V, 26.05 PB, 23.90 HB).

2. (2) Hinsdale Central 147.80 (27.10 FX, 26.15 PH, 24.15 SR, 27.40 V, 23.25 PB, 19.75 HB)
3. (4) Lyons Township 138.55 (26.80 FX, 22.45 PH, 19.75 SR, 26.40 V, 24.00 PB, 19.15 HB)
4. (3) Niles West 134.70 (24.90 FX, 23.50 PH, 22.75 SR, 24.60 V, 22.95 PB, 16.00 HB)
5. (6) Niles North 121.35 (23.60 FX, 19.45 PH, 17.75 SR, 23.20 V, 21.40 PB, 15.95 HB)
6. (5) Hinsdale South 116.50 (25.55 FX, 17.65 PH, 16.85 SR, 24.15 V, 20.40 PB, 11.90 HB)
7. (8) Homewood-Flossmoor 116.35 (26.20 FX, 13.50 PH, 18.65 SR, 25.90 V, 16.40 PB, 15.70 HB)
8. (7) Evanston 93.90 (18.65 FX, 11.85 PH, 15.05 SR, 23.75 V, 15.30 PB , 9.30 HB)
9. (9) Andrew/District 230 co-op 91.05 (19.20 FX, 13.75 PH, 14.20 SR, 23.55 V, 13.65 PB, 6.70 HB)


Individual entries:  Neuqua Valley


Downers Grove North Sectional

(designated by DGN)

Friday, May 4
 

1. (1) Downers Grove North 155.60 (28.10 FX, 26.50 PH, 22.80 SR, 26.60 V, 25.95 PB, 25.65 HB)

2. (3) Glenbrook North 147.60 (27.15 FX, 21.60 PH, 24.40 SR, 27.05 V, 24.40 PB, 23.00 HB).
3. (2) Glenbrook South 144.15 (27.05 FX, 24.15 PH, 22.70 SR, 26.15 V, 23.55 PB, 20.55 HB)
4. (5) Willowbrook 123.65 (24.50 FX, 19.55 PH, 16.90 SR, 25.90 V, 19.75 PB, 17.05 HB)
5. (6) Leyden 118.35 (24.85 FX, 16.05 PH, 20.15 SR, 24.60 V, 20.35 PB, 12.35 HB)
6. (4) York 117.40 (26.30 FX, 15.50 PH, 15.00 SR, 26.15 V, 18.75 PB, 15.70 HB)
7. (7) Downers Grove South 107.95 (22.65 FX, 13.85 PH, 15.40 SR, 23.20 V, 18.50 PB, 14.35 HB).
8. (8) Maine Township co-op 96.25 (19.15 FX, 16.00 PH, 11.65 SR, 24.55 V, 14.55 PB, 10.35 HB)

Individual entries: None
 

Palatine Sectional

(designated by P)

Saturday, May 5

 

1. (1) Palatine 152.85 (27.40 FX, 24.10 PH, 24.75 SR, 26.40 V, 26.85 PB , 23.35 HB)

2. (2) Mundelein 150.40 (28.05 FX, 22.35 PH, 24.80 SR, 27.10 V, 25.75 PB , 22.35 HB.
3. (3) Fremd 143.35 (25.45 FX, 24.80 PH, 24.55 SR, 26.65 V, 24.60 PB , 17.30 HB)
4. (4) Stevenson 140.40 (26.25 FX, 22.95 PH, 20.75 SR, 25.55 V, 22.95 PB, 21.95 HB)
5. (6) Buffalo Grove 138.25 (26.80 FX, 20.05 PH, 20.20 SR, 25.80 V, 24.35 PB, 21.05 HB)

6. (7) Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 135.55 (26.15 FX, 19.75 PH, 21.353 SR, 26.30 V, 24.50 PB, 17.50 HB)
7. (5) Hersey 129.10 (25.90 FX, 17.25 PH, 19.75 SR, 25.85 V, 21.60 PB, 18.75 HB)
8. (9) Barrington 107.10 (24.55 FX, 13.05 PH, 14.05 SR, 25.50 V, 17.40 PB, 12.55 HB)
9. (8) Libertyville 102.95 (23.55 FX, 12.95 PH, 13.45 SR, 23.55 V, 15.60 PB, 13.85 HB)

Individual entries:
Grant, Huntley


Glenbard West Sectional
(designated by GW)

Saturday, May 5, 7 p.m. 

 

1. (1) Glenbard West 154.60 (27.80 FX, 24.70 PH, 25.45 SR, 27.20 V, 27.25 PB, 22.40 HB)

2. (2) Conant 147.30 (26.25 FX, 24.65 PH, 21.70 SR, 26.05 V, 25.85 PB, 22.80 HB).
3. (3) Prospect 128.50 (25.20 FX, 20.80 PH, 20.10 SR, 25.90 V, 21.60 PB, 14.90 HB)
4. (6) Addison Trail 127.80 (24.90 FX, 19.50 PH, 17.75 SR, 25.95 V, 20.80 PB, 18.90 HB)
5. (7) Glenbard South 126.35 (24.35 FX, 16.30 PH, 22.85 SR, 25.80 V, 22.10 PB, 14.95 HB)
6. (4) Fenton 123.95 (24.10 FX, 16.25 PH, 22.85 SR, 26.20 V, 19.80 PB, 14.75 HB)
7. (5) Elk Grove 121.40 (23.55 FX, 21.60 PH, 19.15 SR, 23.45 V, 20.95 PB, 12.70 HB)
8. (9) Glenbard East 106.30 (23.20 FX, 14.70 PH, 17.10 SR, 25.65 V, 16.15 PB, 9.50 HB)
9. (8) Rolling Meadows 105.35 (18.20 FX, 14.85 PH, 15.95 SR, 24.20 V, 16.55 PB, 15.60 HB)

Individual entries:
None

2011 RANKINGS BY SECTIONAL TEAM SCORES

(Key: r — ranked sectional qualifier; a — at-large candidate; # — not an IHSA-sanctioned team)

 

1. r-Wheaton Warrenville co-op 158.00 (ww)
2. r-Lincoln-Way co-op 154.25 (lwe)
3. Hinsdale Central 147.80 (lwe)
4. Lake Park 141.30
(ww)
5. Lyons Township 138.55 (lwe)
6. Hoffman Estates
137.65 (ww)
7. Schaumburg 135.60 (ww)
8. Glenbard North 135.30 (ww)
9. Niles West 134.70 (lwe)
10. Naperville North
130.60 (ww)
11. Naperville Central 123.80 (ww)
12. Niles North 121.35 (lwe)
13. Hinsdale South 116.50 (lwe)
14. Homewood-Flossmoor 116.35 (lwe)
15. Evanston 93.90 (lwe)
16. Andrew/District 230 co-op 91.05 (lwe)

RANKINGS BY TEAM EVENT SCORES

FLOOR EXERCISE


1. r-Wheaton Warrenville co-op 27.90 (ww)
2. r-Lincoln-Way co-op 27.80 (lwe)
3. Hinsdale Central 27.10 (lwe)
4. Lake Park 26.85 (ww)
5. Lyons Township 26.80 (lwe)
6. Homewood-Flossmoor 26.20 (lwe)

7T. Glenbard North 26.15 (ww)
7T. Hoffman Estates 26.15 (ww)
9. Schaumburg 25.90 (ww)
10. Hinsdale South 25.55 (lwe)
11. Naperville North 25.40 (ww)
12. Niles West 24.90 (lwe)
13. Naperville Central 23.95 (ww)
14. Niles North 23.60 (lwe)
15. Andrew/District 230 co-op 19.20 (lwe)
16. Evanston 18.65 (lwe)

POMMEL HORSE

 

1. Hinsdale Central 26.15 (lwe)
2. r-Wheaton Warrenville co-op 
25.55 (ww)
3. r-Lincoln-Way co-op 24.05 (lwe)
4. Niles West 23.50 (lwe)
5. Lyons Township 22.45 (lwe)
6. Lake Park 
22.10 (ww)
7. Schaumburg 21.45 (ww)
8. Naperville Central 20.15 (ww)
9. Niles North 19.45 (lwe)
10. Naperville North
19.40 (ww)
11. Glenbard North 18.50 (ww)
12. Hoffman Estates 18.40 (ww)
13. Hinsdale South 17.65 (lwe)
14. Andrew/District 230 co-op 13.75 (lwe)
15. Homewood-Flossmoor 13.50 (lwe)
16. Evanston 11.85 (lwe)
 

STILL RINGS

 

1. r-Wheaton Warrenville co-op 24.85 (ww)
2. r-Lincoln-Way co-op 24.75 (lwe)
3. Hinsdale Central 24.15 (lwe)
4. Niles West 22.75 (lwe)
5. Hoffman Estates 22.20
(ww)
6. Naperville North
21.85 (ww)
7. Lake Park 21.50 (ww)
8. Glenbard North 20.70 (ww)
9. Schaumburg 20.60 (ww)
10. Lyons Township 19.75 (lwe)
11. Naperville Central 19.35 (ww)
12. Homewood-Flossmoor 18.65 (lwe)
13. Niles North 17.75 (lwe)
14. Hinsdale South 16.85 (lwe)
15. Evanston 15.05 (lwe)
16. Andrew/District 230 co-op 14.20 (lwe)

VAULT


1. r-Lincoln-Way co-op 27.70 (lwe)
2. r-Wheaton Warrenville co-op 27.45
(ww)
3. Hinsdale Central 27.40 (lwe)
4. Naperville North
26.80 (ww)
5. Naperville Central 26.60 (ww)
6. Lyons Township 26.40 (lwe)

7. Glenbard North 26.30 (ww)
8. Hoffman Estates 25.95 (ww)
9. Homewood-Flossmoor 25.90 (lwe)
10. Lake Park 25.85
(ww)
11. Schaumburg 25.75 (ww)
12. Niles West 24.60 (lwe)
13. Hinsdale South 24.15 (lwe)
14. Evanston 23.75 (lwe)
15. Andrew/District 230 co-op 23.55 (lwe)
16. Niles North 23.20 (lwe)
 

PARALLEL BARS


1. r-Lincoln-Way co-op 26.05 (lwe)
2. r-Wheaton Warrenville co-op 25.70
(ww)
3. Lake Park 24.20 (ww)
4. Hoffman Estates 24.10 (ww)
5. Lyons Township 24.00 (lwe)
6. Hinsdale Central 23.25 (lwe)
7. Niles West 22.95 (lwe)
8. Schaumburg 22.85
(ww)
9. Niles North 21.40 (lwe)
10. Glenbard North 20.45 (ww)
11. Hinsdale South 20.40 (lwe)
12. Naperville North 20.05 (ww)
13. Naperville Central 17.40 (ww)
14. Homewood-Flossmoor 16.40 (lwe)
15. Evanston 15.30 (lwe)
16. Andrew/District 230 co-op 13.65 (lwe)


HORIZONTAL BAR


1. r-Wheaton Warrenville co-op 26.55 (ww)

2. r-Lincoln-Way co-op 23.90 (lwe)
3. Glenbard North 
23.20 (ww)
4. Hoffman Estates 20.85 (ww)
5. Lake Park 20.75
(ww)
6. Hinsdale Central 19.75 (lwe)
7. Lyons Township 19.15 (lwe)
8. Schaumburg 19.00
(ww)
9. Naperville North 17.10 (ww)
10. Naperville Central 16.35 (ww)
11. Niles West 16.00 (lwe)
12. Niles North 15.95 (lwe)
13. Homewood-Flossmoor 15.70 (lwe)
14. Hinsdale South 11.90 (lwe)
15. Evanston 9.30 (lwe)
16. Andrew/District 230 co-op 6.70 (lwe)

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

(Key:  WWWheaton Warrenville South Sectional; LWLincoln-Way East Sectional; DGN Downers Grove North Sectional;  PPalatine Sectional; GWGlenbard West Sectional) 

AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS

 

ALL-AROUND

(15 qualifiers — 3 WWS, 2 LWE, 6 DGN, 4 P, 0 GW)

 

1. Strahinja Sopcic, Downers Grove North 51.65 (dgn)
2. Austin Zimmer, Glenbrook South 51.40 (dgn)
3. Nate Elfant, Glenbrook North 51.15 (dgn)
4. John Schubert, Downers Grove North 51.05 (dgn)
5. Cameron Mueller, Mundelein 50.05 (p)
6. Arie Feltman-Frank, Stevenson 49.35 (p)
7T. Steve Merena, Elgin 49.10 (ww)
7T. David Kavalerchik, Buffalo Grove 49.10 (p)
9. Andrew Fairbanks, Neuqua Valley 48.425 (lwe)
10. Chris Stehlin, Schaumburg 47.45 (ww)
11. Keawe Winstead, Willowbrook 47.10 (dgn)
12. Sam Flory, Lake Park 46.85 (ww)
13. Victor Valencia, Lincoln-Way co-op 46.30 (lwe)
14. Jacob Guth, Stevenson 45.85 (p)
15. Samuel Bode, York 45.45 (dgn)

FLOOR EXERCISE

(27 qualifiers — 5 WWS, 5 LWE, 6 DGN, 9 P, 2 GW)

1. Corey Snyder, Glenbrook North 9.35 (dgn)
2T. Andrew Fairbanks, Neuqua Valley 9.25 (lwe)
2T. Tyler Leahy, Hinsdale Central 9.25 (lwe)
4T. Tim Beranek, Mundelein 9.10 (p)
4T. Brian Spinello, Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 9.10 (p)
6T. Strahinja Sopcic, Downers Grove North 9.05 (dgn)
6T. Maurice Ruff, Mundelein 9.05 (p)
6T. David Kavalerchik, Buffalo Grove 9.05 (p)
6T. Julian Vasquez, Buffalo Grove 9.05 (p)
10T. Jon Brandt, Lyons Township 9.00 (lwe)
10T. Jacob Guth, Stevenson 9.00 (p)
12T. Samuel Bode, York 8.95 (dgn)
12T. Keawe Winstead, Willowbrook 8.95 (dgn)
12T. Cameron Mueller, Mundelein 8.95 (p)
12T. Nolan Presmyk, Barrington 8.95 (p)
12T. Chad Adams, Barrington 8.95 (p)
17T. TJ Kennedy, Glenbard North 8.85 (ww)
17T. John Cummins, Glenbard North 8.85 (ww)
17T. Casey Mahoney-Muno, Niles West 8.85 (lwe)
17T. Joe Mauk, Conant 8.85 (gw)
21T. Dan Rivera, Schaumburg 8.80 (ww)
21T. Matt Flynn, York 8.80 (dgn)
21T. UB Rodriguez, Leyden 8.80 (dgn)
21T. Dominic Sansone, Glenbard West 8.80 (gw)
25T. Kyle Santiago, Hoffman Estates 8.75 (ww)
25T. Neo Fernandez, Hoffman Estates 8.75 (ww)
25T. Patrick Kenny, Hinsdale South 8.75 (lwe)
 
POMMEL HORSE
(27 qualifiers — 3 WWS, 10 LWE, 2 DGN, 5 P, 7 GW) 

1. Austin Zimmer, Glenbrook South 8.45 (dgn)
2. Laith Dasoqi, Hinsdale Central 8.25 (lwe)
3. Zack Beecher, Lincoln-Way co-op 8.15 (lwe)
4. Tyler Leahy, Hinsdale Central 8.05 (lwe)
5. Michael Bonokollie, Glenbard West 7.80 (gw)
6. Dan Gallagher, Lyons Township 7.70 (lwe)
7T. Brent Quimosing, Niles West 7.55 (lwe)
7T. Keawe Winstead, Willowbrook 7.55 (dgn)
7T. David Kavalerchik, Buffalo Grove 7.55 (p)
10. Lucas Price, Palatine 7.50 (p)
11. David Fisher, Glenbard West 7.45 (gw)
12T. Dhwal Gheewala, Niles North 7.40 (lwe)
12T. Chris Rediehs, Lyons Township 7.40 (lwe)
12T. Chris Klein, Prospect 7.40 (gw)
15T. Paul Santiago, Lake Park 7.35 (ww)
15T. Jon Brandt, Lyons Township 7.35 (lwe)
17T. Billy Suta, Naperville North 7.30 (ww)
17T.
Timmy La, Niles West 7.30 (lwe)
17T. Jon Martinez, Addison Trail 7.30 (gw)
17T. Luke Skala, Glenbard West 7.30 (gw)
21T. Mike Buado, Lake Park 7.25 (ww)
21T.
Scott Wong, Niles North 7.25 (lwe)
21T. Matt Lee, Palatine 7.25 (p)
24T. Austin Lee, Stevenson 7.20 (p)
24T. Quin Bley, Fremd 7.20 (p)
24T. Mark Larock, Prospect 7.20 (gw)
24T. Brian Reedy, Conant 7.20 (gw)

STILL RINGS
(26 qualifiers — 7 WWS, 3 LWE, 3 DGN, 6 P, 7 GW)

1T. Ethan Sansone, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 8.25 (ww)
1T. Cody Shepard, Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 8.25 (p)
3. Matt Lee, Palatine 8.20 (p)
4T. TJ Kennedy, Glenbard North 8.10 (ww)
4T. Mike Jankovec, Palatine 8.10 (p)
4T. Arie Feltman-Frank, Stevenson 8.10 (p)
7. Charlie Kummerer, Glenbard West 8.00 (gw)
8. Zack Beecher, Lincoln-Way co-op 7.95 (lwe)
9. James McDougall, Schaumburg 7.90 (ww)
10. Chris Jordan, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 7.85 (ww)
11T. Luke Wychocki, Downers Grove North 7.80 (dgn)
11T. Tom Leah, Fremd 7.80 (p)
11T. Perry Zumbrook, Glenbard West 7.80 (gw)
14T. Steve Merena, Elgin 7.75 (ww)
14T. Connor Ramm, Naperville North 7.75 (ww)
16T. Jake Santiago, Hoffman Estates 7.65 (ww)
16T.
Neil Rembos, Hinsdale Central 7.65 (lwe)
18T. Chris Klein, Prospect 7.60 (gw)
18T. Gene Herrera, Glenbard West 7.60 (gw)
20. Jared Gimbel, Glenbrook North 7.50 (dgn)
21T. David Kavalerchik, Buffalo Grove 7.45 (p)
21T. Eli Qahhaar, Glenbard South 7.45 (gw)
23. Andray Reynolds, Homewood-Flossmoor 7.40 (lwe)
24. Austin Zimmer, Glenbrook South 7.35 (dgn)
25T. Sam Contreras, Glenbard South 7.30 (gw)
25T. Angel Velasco, Fenton 7.30 (gw)

VAULTING
(33 qualifiers — 12 WWS, 7 LWE, 2 DGN, 7 P, 5 GW)

1. Sam Pielet, Hinsdale Central 9.10 (lwe)
2T. Andrew Fairbanks, Neuqua Valley 9.05 (lwe)
2T. Karl Allen, Homewood-Flossmoor 9.05 (lwe)
4T. Chris Avvisati, Lake Park 9.00 (ww)
4T. Victor Valencia, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.00 (lwe)
6T. Brandon Louise, Naperville North 8.95 (ww)
6T.
Bryan Kowalkowski, Lincoln-Way co-op 8.95 (lwe)
6T. Casey Mahoney-Muno, Niles West 8.95 (lwe)
9T. Pat Dorn, Naperville Central 8.90 (ww)
9T. Sam Flory, Lake Park 8.90 (ww)
9T. Julian Vasquez, Buffalo Grove 8.90 (p)
12T. Dom Delgrosso, Naperville Central 8.85 (ww)
12T. Jordi Heeneman, Naperville Central 8.85 (ww)
12T. Jordan Graff, Hersey 8.85 (p)
12T. David Kavalerchik, Buffalo Grove 8.85 (p)
16T. Steve Merena, Elgin 8.80 (ww)
16T. Elliot Lam, Schaumburg 8.80 (ww)
16T. Jake Santiago, Hoffman Estates 8.80 (ww)
16T.
Jamel Redmond, Hinsdale Central 8.80 (lwe)
16T. Doran Zimmerman, Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 8.80 (p)
16T. Brian Spinello, Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 8.80 (p)
16T. Kevin Weir, Palatine 8.80 (p)
16T. Kyle Weichselbaum, Stevenson 8.80 (p)

24T. Chris Stehlin, Schaumburg 8.75 (ww)
24T. Tom Peterson, Naperville North 8.75 (ww)
24T. Neo Fernandez, Hoffman Estates 8.75 (ww)
24T. Samuel Bode, York 8.75 (dgn)
24T. John Dicianni, York 8.75 (dgn)

24T. Nekoda McShane, Addison Trail 8.75 (gw)
24T. Chris Klein, Prospect 8.75 (gw)
24T. Cole Finn, Glenbard East 8.75 (gw)
24T. Bill Belmonte, Conant 8.75 (gw)
24T. Brian Reedy, Conant 8.75 (gw)

PARALLEL BARS
(27 candidates — 7 WWS, 3 LWE, 3 DGN, 9 P, 5 GW)

1T. Quin Bley, Fremd 8.60 (p)
1T. C.J. Patton, Fremd 8.60 (p)
3. Chris Stehlin, Schaumburg 8.55 (ww)
4. Alex Cimaglia, Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 8.50 (p)
5. Luke Wychocki, Downers Grove North 8.40 (dgn)
6T. Keawe Winstead, Willowbrook 8.35 (dgn)

6T. Weston Schott, Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 8.35 (p)
6T. Kyle Weichselbaum, Stevenson 8.35 (p)
9. Jake Santiago, Hoffman Estates 8.30 (ww)
10T. Tom Jansen, Elk Grove Village 8.20 (gw)
10T. Brian Reedy, Conant 8.20 (gw)

12. Zac Halap, Buffalo Grove 8.15 (p)
13T. TJ Kennedy, Glenbard North 8.10 (ww)
13T. Kyle Santiago, Hoffman Estates 8.10 (ww)
13T. David Kavalerchik, Buffalo Grove 8.10 (p)
13T. Nick Balko, Buffalo Grove 8.10 (p)
17T. Sam Flory, Lake Park 8.00 (ww)
17T. Chris Jordan, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 8.00 (ww)
17T. Chris Rediehs, Lyons Township 8.00 (lwe)
17T. Brent Schneider, Lincoln-Way co-op 8.00 (lwe)
21T. James McDougall, Schaumburg 7.95 (ww)
21T. Jon Brandt, Lyons Township 7.95 (lwe)
21T. Paul Steger, Glenbard South 7.95 (gw)
21T. Jon McNamara, Glenbard West 7.95 (gw)
25T. UB Rodriguez, Leyden 7.85 (dgn)
25T. Lucas Price, Palatine 7.85 (p)
25T. Eric Owusu, Fenton 7.85 (gw)


HORIZONTAL BAR
(25 qualifiers — 9 WWS, 4 LWE, 4 DGN, 8 P, 0 GW)

1. TJ Kennedy, Glenbard North 8.40 (ww)
2. Austin Zimmer, Glenbrook South 8.15 (dgn)
3. Zach Neal, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 8.10 (ww)
4. Jacob Guth, Stevenson 7.95 (p)
5. Nick Balko, Buffalo Grove 7.85 (p)
6T. Chris Stehlin, Schaumburg 7.80 (ww)
6T. Lucas Beslow, Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 7.80 (p)
6T. C.J. Patton, Fremd 7.80 (p)
9. Strahinja Sopcic, Downers Grove North 7.75 (dgn)
10. Kyle Santiago, Hoffman Estates 7.70 (ww)
11. Victor Valencia, Lincoln-Way co-op 7.60 (lwe)
12T. John Cummins, Glenbard North 7.55 (ww)
12T. Keawe Winstead, Willowbrook 7.55 (dgn)
14T. Nick Cannella, Hoffman Estates 7.50 (ww)
14T. Dan Urban, Hersey 7.50 (p)
16. Chris Avvisati, Lake Park 7.45 (ww)
17T. Andray Reynolds, Homewood-Flossmoor 7.40 (lwe)
17T. Samuel Bode, York 7.40 (dgn)
17T. Mike Jankovec, Palatine 7.40 (p)
20T. Gino Simone, Glenbard North 7.25 (ww)
20T. Colin McCarthy, Mundelein 7.25 (p)
22T. Sam Flory, Lake Park 7.20 (ww)
22T. Mendel Moskovits, Niles North 7.20 (lwe)
24. Matt Lee, Palatine 7.15 (p)
25. Bret Arias, Lincoln-Way co-op 7.05 (lwe)

RANKED QUALIFIERS

 

ALL-AROUND

(15 qualifiers — 3 WWS, 3 LWE, 3 DGN, 3 P, 3 GW)

 

1. Alex Diab, Glenbard West 57.45 (gw)
2. Ajani Cargle, Lincoln-Way co-op 56.35 (lwe)
3. Jonah Hinz, Palatine 54.25 (p)
4. Ethan Sansone, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 53.80 (ww)
5. Billy Suta, Naperville North 53.10 (ww)
6. Luke Wychocki, Downers Grove North 52.85 (dgn)
7. Kevin Hamilton, Glenbrook South 52.80 (dgn)
8. Colin McCarthy, Mundelein 52.65 (p)
9. Corey Snyder, Glenbrook North 52.55 (dgn)
10. Tyler Leahy, Hinsdale Central 51.70 (lwe)
11. C.J. Patton, Fremd 50.65 (p)
12. TJ Kennedy, Glenbard North 49.15 (ww)
13. Chris Rediehs, Lyons Township 48.90 (lwe)
14. Brian Reedy, Conant 46.45 (gw)
15. Chris Klein, Prospect 45.05 (gw)

FLOOR EXERCISE

(27 qualifiers — 6 WWS, 5 LWE, 5 DGN, 5 P, 6 GW)

1T. Colin McCarthy, Mundelein 9.90 (p)
1T. Alex Diab, Glenbard West 9.90 (gw)
3. Corey Bell, Homewood-Flossmoor 9.75 (lwe)
4T. Ethan Sansone, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 9.65 (ww)
4T. Jonah Hinz, Palatine 9.65 (p)
4T. Mike Jankovec, Palatine 9.65 (p) 
7T. Victor Valencia, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.60 (lwe)

7T. Ajani Cargle, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.60 (lwe)
7T. Austin Zimmer, Glenbrook South 9.60 (dgn)
10T. Mark Ciesielski, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 9.55 (ww)
10T. Luke Wychocki, Downers Grove North 9.55 (dgn)
12T. Billy Suta, Naperville North 9.50 (ww)
12T. John Schubert, Downers Grove North 9.50 (dgn)
14T. Kevin Hamilton, Glenbrook South 9.45 (dgn)
14T. Nate Elfant, Glenbrook North 9.45 (dgn)
14T. Bobby Wongkamalasai, Fremd 9.45 (p)
17. David Jackowski, Hersey 9.40 (p)
18. Chris Rediehs, Lyons Township 9.35 (lwe)
19. Jamel Redmond, Hinsdale Central 9.30 (lwe)
20. Thomas Palm, Conant 9.25 (gw)
21. Justin Wheeler, Addison Trail 9.20 (gw)
22T. Chris Avvisati, Lake Park 9.05 (ww)
22T. Tim Pappas, Prospect 9.05 (gw)
24T. Sam Flory, Lake Park 8.90 (ww)
24T. Jamar Stewart, Lake Park 8.90 (ww)
24T. Eugene Boguslavsky, Glenbard South 8.90 (gw)
24T. PJ McCloskey, Glenbard West 8.90 (gw)

 

POMMEL HORSE

(25 qualifiers — 5 WWS, 5 LWE, 5 DGN, 5 P, 5 GW)

1. Ajani Cargle, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.65 (lwe)
2. C.J. Patton, Fremd 9.55 (p)
3. Alex Diab, Glenbard West 9.45 (gw)
4. Jonah Hinz, Palatine 9.35 (p)
5. Kevin Hamilton, Glenbrook South 9.30 (dgn)
6. Karan Mahanjan, Hinsdale Central 9.20 (lwe)
7. Danny Heller, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 9.15 (ww)
8T. Ethan Sansone, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 8.95 (ww)
8T. Luke Wychocki, Downers Grove North 8.95 (dgn)
10. John Schubert, Downers Grove North 8.90 (dgn)
11. Arie Feltman-Frank, Stevenson 8.85 (p)
12. Corey Snyder, Glenbrook North 8.75 (dgn)
13. Jack Schmidt, Hinsdale Central 8.70 (lwe)
14T. Ari Lazar, Niles West 8.65 (lwe)
14T. Strahinja Sopcic, Downers Grove North 8.65 (dgn)
16T. Colin McCarthy, Mundelein 8.45 (p)
16T. Kenji Fukuda, Elk Grove 8.45 (gw)
16T. Nicholas Overby, Conant 8.45 (gw) 
19. Andrew Fairbanks, Neuqua Valley 8.425 (lwe)
20. Elliot Lam, Schaumburg 8.40 (ww)
21. Philip Schorsch, Conant 8.25 (gw)
22. Kyle Stevenson, Fremd 8.05 (p)
23. Blake Rossdeutcher, Conant 7.95 (gw)
24. Sam Flory, Lake Park 7.55 (ww)
25. Zach Neal, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 7.45 (ww)

 

STILL RINGS

(25 qualifiers — 5 WWS, 5 LWE, 5 DGN, 5 P, 5 GW)

 

1. Alex Diab, Glenbard West 9.65 (gw)

2. Ajani Cargle, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.55 (lwe)
3. Cameron Mueller, Mundelein 9.30 (p)
4. Billy Suta, Naperville North 9.00 (ww)
5. Strahinja Sopcic, Downers Grove North 8.95 (dgn)
6. Zach Neal, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 8.75 (ww)
7. Mac Allen, Lake Park 8.70 (ww)
8T. Chris Stehlin, Schaumburg 8.50 (ww)
8T. Tyler Leahy, Hinsdale Central 8.50 (lwe)

8T. Corey Snyder, Glenbrook North 8.50 (dgn)
8T. Joe Mauk, Conant 8.50 (gw)
12T. Josh Nicolasin, Niles West 8.45 (lwe)
12T. Jonah Hinz, Palatine 8.45 (p)
12T. Quin Bley, Fremd 8.45 (p)
15T. Nate Elfant, Glenbrook North 8.40 (dgn)
15T. Colin McCarthy, Mundelein 8.40 (p)
15T. Luis Catalan, Fenton 8.40 (gw)
18T. Kyle Santiago, Hoffman Estates 8.30 (ww)
18T. Itaru Wakabayashi, Fremd 8.30 (p)
20. Kevin Hamilton, Glenbrook South 8.25 (dgn)
21T. Jethro De Los Reyes, Leyden 8.15 (dgn)
21T. Tom Jansen, Elk Grove 8.15 (gw)
23. Paul Steger, Glenbard South 8.10 (gw)
24T. Ari Lazar, Niles West 8.00 (lwe)
24T. Sam Hamilton, Hinsdale Central 8.00 (lwe)

 

VAULTING

(27 qualifiers — 5 WWS, 5 LWE, 7 DGN, 5 P, 5 GW)

 

1T. Ajani Cargle, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.55 (lwe)
1T. Colin McCarthy, Mundelein 9.55 (p)
3T. Tyler Leahy, Hinsdale Central 9.50  (lwe)
3T. Alex Diab, Glenbard West 9.50 (gw)
5. TJ Kennedy, Glenbard North 9.45 (ww)
6T. Nate Elfant, Glenbrook North 9.35 (dgn)
6T. Bobby Wongkamalasai, Fremd 9.35 (p)
8. Mark Ciesielski, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 9.30 (ww)
9. Eric Owusu, Fenton 9.25 (gw)
10T. Chris Rediehs, Lyons Township 9.20 (lwe)
10T. Corey Bell, Homewood-Flossmoor 9.20 (lwe)
10T. Luke Wychocki, Downers Grove North 9.20 (dgn)
13T. Bret Arias, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.15 (lwe)
13T. Travis Navarro, Huntley 9.15 (p)
13T. Eli Qahhaar, Glenbard South 9.15 (gw)
13T. Perry Zumbrook, Glenbard West 9.15 (gw)
17T. Billy Suta, Naperville North 9.10 (ww)
17T. Ethan Sansone, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 9.10 (ww)
17T. Corey Snyder, Glenbrook North 9.10 (dgn)
20T. Conner Ritchie, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 9.05 (ww)
20T. Cameron Mueller, Mundelein 9.05 (p)
22. Kevin Hamilton, Glenbrook South 9.00 (dgn)
23. Mike Jankovec, Palatine 8.95 (p)
24T. John Schubert, Downers Grove North 8.85 (dgn)
24T. Keawe Winstead, Willowbrook 8.85 (dgn)
24T. Colton Bach, Willowbrook 8.85 (dgn)
24T. Justin Wheeler, Addison Trail 8.85 (gw)

PARALLEL BARS

(27 qualifiers — 5 WWS, 6 LWE, 6 DGN, 5 P, 5 GW)

 

1. Alex Diab, Glenbard West 9.75 (gw)

2. Ajani Cargle, Lincoln-Way co-op 9.70 (lwe)
3T. Jonah Hinz, Palatine 9.35 (p)
3T. Joe Mauk, Conant 9.35 (gw)
5. Austin Zimmer, Glenbrook South 9.20 (dgn)
6. Mac Allen, Lake Park 9.15 (ww)
7. Colin McCarthy, Mundelein 9.10 (p)
8T. Steve Merena, Elgin 9.00 (ww)
8T. Zach Neal, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 9.00 (ww)
10. PJ McCloskey, Glenbard West 8.95 (gw)
11T. Billy Suta, Naperville North 8.85 (ww)
11T. John Schubert, Downers Grove North 8.85 (dgn)
11T. Cameron Mueller, Mundelein 8.85 (p)
11T. Matt Lee, Palatine 8.85 (p)
15T. Ethan Sansone, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 8.70 (ww)
15T. Strahinja Sopcic, Downers Grove North 8.70 (dgn)
17T. Tyler Leahy, Hinsdale Central 8.65 (lwe)
17T. Mike Jankovec, Palatine 8.65 (p)
19T. Nate Elfant, Glenbrook North 8.55 (dgn)
19T. Perry Zumbrook, Glenbard West 8.55 (gw) 
21T. Kevin Hamilton, Glenbrook South 8.50 (dgn)
21T. Corey Snyder, Glenbrook North 8.50 (dgn)
23. Andrew Fairbanks, Neuqua Valley 8.45 (lwe)
24. Victor Valencia, Lincoln-Way co-op 8.35 (lwe)
25. Nicholas Overby, Conant 8.30 (gw)
26T. Mendel Moskovits, Niles North 8.05 (lwe)
26T. Noah Mennemeir, Lyons Township 8.05 (lwe)

HORIZONTAL BAR

(25 qualifiers — 5 WWS, 5 LWE, 5 DGN, 5 P, 5 GW)

 

1. Billy Suta, Naperville North 9.35 (ww)
2. Alex Diab, Glenbard West 9.20 (gw)
3T. Ethan Sansone, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 9.15 (ww)
3T. Arie Feltman-Frank, Stevenson 9.15 (p)
5T. Luke Wychocki, Downers Grove North 8.95 (dgn)
5T. John Schubert, Downers Grove North 8.95 (dgn)
7. Jonah Hinz, Palatine 8.80 (p)
8T. Danny Heller, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 8.70 (ww)
8T. Mark Ciesielski, Wheaton Warrenville co-op 8.70 (ww)
10. Brian Reedy, Conant 8.55 (gw)
11T. Steve Merena, Elgin 8.50 (ww)
11T. Joe Haynes, Addison Trail 8.50 (gw)
13. Travis Navarro, Huntley 8.40 (p)
14T. Andrew Fairbanks, Neuqua Valley 8.35 (lwe)
14T. Corey Snyder, Glenbrook North 8.35 (dgn)
16T. Ajani Cargle, Lincoln-Way co-op 8.30 (lwe)
16T. Kevin Hamilton, Glenbrook South 8.30 (dgn)
18. Nate Elfant, Glenbrook North 8.25 (dgn)
19T. Tim Beranek, Mundelein 8.10 (p)
19T. David Kavalerchik, Buffalo Grove 8.10 (p)
19T. Joe Mauk, Conant 8.10 (gw)
22. Brent Schneider, Lincoln-Way co-op 8.00 (lwe)
23. Chris Rediehs, Lyons Township 7.95 (lwe)
24. Tyler Leahy, Hinsdale Central 7.75 (lwe)
25. Matt Crigler, Rolling Meadows 7.60 (gw)

Click here for state meet results and info