STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Boys

2013 Stats & rankings

Home | 2018 Stats & rankings | 2018 Meet-by-meet results | 2017 Stats & rankings | 2017 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Stats & rankings | 2016 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Scores/Complete results | 2015 state and sectional results | 2015 Stats & rankings | 2015 Meet-by-meet results | 2015 Scores/Complete results | 2014 state and sectional results | 2014 Stats & rankings | 2014 Scores/Complete results | 2014 Meet-by-meet results | 2013 state and sectional results | 2013 Stats & rankings | 2013 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2013 Scores | 2013 Meet-by-meet results | SGS News | SGS News | 2012 Stats & rankings | 2012 Scores | 2012 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2012 Schedules | 2012 Meet-by-meet results | 2012 Conference standings | 2014 Conference standings | 2012 Sectional meet results | 2012 State meet team results | 2012 State meet individual results | Photo page | Bulletin Board & 2012 coaches list | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Senior National Team | IHSA minimum participation proposal | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

2013 state rankings by season-high scores & sectional seeding formula

If you find any mistakes or omissions, please click here and e-mail SGS

2013 SEASON-HIGH SCORES


Through all reported meets of April 27

(Sectional assignment key: WW — Wheaton Warrenville South; S— Stevenson; DGN — Downers Grove North; M — Mundelein; C — Conant)

1. Wheaton Warrenville co-op (WW) — 159.25 (4/19 Conf-a)
2. Stevenson (S) — 157.70 (4/18 D-h)
3. Conant  (C) — 156.10 (4/19 Inv-a)

4. Downers Grove North (DGN) — 153.70 (4/9 D-a)
5. Buffalo Grove (M) — 152.55 (4/26 Conf-a)
6. Glenbrook North (S) — 150.70 (4/26 Conf-h)
7. Mundelein (M) — 150.05 (4/5 Inv-h)

8. Hinsdale Central (DGN) — 148.20 (3/20 D-h)
9. Lyons Township (DGN) — 146.70 (4/26 Conf-a)
10. Glenbrook South (S) — 145.35 (4/26 Conf-a)
11. Niles West (S) — 143.65 (4/26 Conf-a)
12. Glenbard West (WW) — 143.50 (4/9 D-h)
13. Lincoln-Way co-op (DGN) — 142.40 (4/25 Conf-h)
14. Lake Park (C) — 
140.10 (3/7 D-a)
15. Palatine (M) — 138.90 (4/10 T-h)

16. Naperville Central (WW) — 138.20 (4/10 D-h)
17. Hersey (S) — 137.85 (4/26 Conf-a)
18. Willowbrook (WW) — 
137.70 (4/4 D-a)

19. Glenbard South (WW) — 135.80 (4/3 D-a)
20. York (DGN) — 135.30 (4/2 D-h)
21. Fremd (M) — 134.50 (4/19 Inv-a)
22. Glenbard North (WW) — 133.60 (4/19 Conf-a)
23. Libertyville (M) —
133.50 (4/18 D-a)
24. Prospect (S) 132.80 (4/26 Conf-a)
25. Hinsdale South (DGN) —
132.10 (4/4 D-h)
26. Deerfield (M) — 131.90 (4/26 Conf-a)
27. Downers Grove South (DGN) — 129.20
(3/14 D-h)

28. Schaumburg (C) — 124.20 (4/26 Conf-a)
29. Hoffman Estates (C) — 123.80 (4/2 T-h)
30. Niles North (S) — 123.40 (4/2 D-h)
31. Barrington (M) — 122.70 (4/11 D-h)
32. Addison Trail (WW) — 118.80 (4/13 Inv-a)
33. Naperville North (WW) —
118.60 (4/15 D-h)

34. Highland Park (M) — 115.75 (4/26 Conf-a)
35. Glenbard East (WW) — 
115.70 (3/20 D-h)
36. Elk Grove (C) — 113.40 (4/26 Conf-a)
37. Rolling Meadows (M) —
113.00 (4/19 Inv-a)
38. Leyden (C) — 112.15 (4/26 Conf-a)
39. Evanston (S) — 104.80
(3/19 T-h)

40. Fenton (C) — 101.65 (4/6 Inv-a)
41. Homewood-Flossmoor (DGN) — 98.55 (3/8 Inv-h)
42. Andrew/District 230 co-op (DGN) — 98.10 (4/25 Conf-a)
43. Maine East (C)
92.60 (3/19 T-a)

44. Maine South (C) —  90.50 (3/19 T-a)

2013 SECTIONAL SEEDING FORMULA RANKINGS


Through all reported meets of April 27

Average of eligible meets/Round up for odd number
( ) = number of eligible scores in parentheses
(Sectional assignment key: WW — Wheaton Warrenville South; S— Stevenson; DGN — Downers Grove North; M — Mundelein; C — Conant)

1. Wheaton Warrenville co-op (WW) — 154.254 (10)
2. Conant (C) — 153.2742 (11)
3. Stevenson (S) — 149.6563 (8)
4. Downers Grove North (DGN) — 149.105 (10)
5. Glenbrook North (S) — 148.5375 (12)
6. Buffalo Grove (M) — 147.895 (11)
7. Mundelein (M) — 147.825 (11)
8. Hinsdale Central (DGN) — 145.43 (9)
9. Lyons Township (DGN) — 144.3375 (11)
10. Glenbrook South (S) — 141.055 (12)
11. Lincoln-Way co-op (DGN) — 140.0833 (11)
12. Glenbard West (WW) — 139.4467 (12)
13. Niles West (S) — 137.0517 (12)
14. Lake Park (C) — 136.40 (9)
15. Palatine (M) — 136.124 (10)
16. Hersey (S) — 133.4917 (11)
17. Glenbard South (WW) — 133.422 (9)
18. Naperville Central (WW) — 132.97 (10)
19. Downers Grove South (DGN) — 132.53 (8)
20. Willowbrook (WW) — 132.305 (10)
21. Prospect (S) — 131.8967 (6)
22. Fremd (M) — 129.78 (9)
23. York (DGN) — 129.57 (9)
24. Libertyville (M) — 126.725 (8)
25. Glenbard North (WW) — 126.06 (9)
26. Deerfield (M)— 123.9043 (13)
27. Hinsdale South (DGN) — 123.69 (8+2)
28. Schaumburg (C) — 121.906 (10)
29. Hoffman Estates (C) — 121.7875 (7)
30. Niles North (S) —121.775 (12)
32. Addison Trail (WW) — 116.4088 (10+1)
31. Naperville North (WW) — 116.5357 (13)
33. Glenbard East (WW) — 112.09 (10)
34. Rolling Meadows (M) — 111.05 (10)
35. Barrington (M) — 109.8667 (6)
36. Highland Park (M) — 105.2486 (13)
37. Leyden (C) — 104.33 (8)
38. Fenton (C) — 99.8083 (11)
39. Elk Grove (C) — 98.9667 (11)
40. Evanston (S) — 96.46 (9)
41. Homewood-Flossmoor (DGN) — 94.40 (9)
42. Andrew/District 230 co-op (DGN) — 89.7625 (7)
43. Maine South (C) — 84.0583 (11)
44. Maine East (C) — 81.95 (12)

2013 SECTIONAL SEEDING FORMULA RANKINGS


Going into Sectional Seeding Day March 26

Average of eligible meets/Round up for odd number
( ) = number of eligible scores in parentheses
(Sectional assignment key: WW — Wheaton Warrenville South; S— Stevenson; DGN — Downers Grove North; M — Mundelein; C — Conant)


1. Wheaton Warrenville co-op (WW) — 151.94 (6)
2. Downers Grove North (DGN) — 147.0417 (6)
3. Conant (C) — 145.7833 (5)
4. Hinsdale Central (DGN) — 145.55 (4)
5. Mundelein (M) — 144.90 (5)
6. Stevenson (S) — 144.0125 (3)
7. Lyons Township (DGN) — 142.8667 (6)
8. Buffalo Grove (M) — 142,3333 (5)
9. Glenbrook North (S) — 141.60 (4)
10. Lake Park (C) — 137.80 (4)
11. Glenbard South (WW) — 135.455 (4)
12. Glenbard West (WW) — 134.25 (3)
13. Downers Grove South (DGN) — 133.05 (3)
14. Lincoln-Way co-op (DGN) — 132.5833 (5)
15. Hersey (S) — 131.20 (4)
16. Glenbrook South (S) — 130.8833 (5)
17. Naperville Central (WW) — 129.425 (4)
18. Fremd (M) — 127.80 (4)
19. Willowbrook (WW) — 127.775 (4)
20. Palatine (M) — 126.9333 (5)

21. Libertyville (M) — 126.60 (4)
22. Prospect (S) — 125.00 (2)
23. York (DGN) — 124.35 (3)
24. Glenbard North (WW) — 122.70 (2)
25. Niles West (S) — 122.5667 (6)
26. Hoffman Estates (C) — 120.85 (2)
27. Niles North (S) — 120.25 (4)
28. Hinsdale South (DGN) — 120.0333 (5)
29. Naperville North (WW) — 115.075 (8)
30. Deerfield  (M) — 114.975 (7)
31. Schaumburg (C) — 113.0375 (4)
32. Glenbard East (WW) — 110.50 (4)
33. Addison Trail (WW) — 108.80 (2)
34. Rolling Meadows (M) — 108.25 (4)
35. Leyden (C) — 102.45 (4)
36. Elk Grove (C) — 99.05 (4)
37. Evanston (S) — 97.5333 (5)
38. Barrington (M) — 97.10 (3)
39. Homewood-Flossmoor (DGN) — 95.80 (4)
40. Highland Park (M) — 94.875 (7)
41. Fenton (C) — 93.10 (5)
42. Maine South (C) — 88.10 (6)
43. Andrew/District 230 co-op (DGN) — 87.825 (4)
44. Maine East (C) — 78.30 (7)

2012 SECTIONAL SEEDING FORMULA RANKINGS

Going into Sectional Seeding Day, March 26
(
/ = number of meets participated in; # = non-IHSA-sanctioned team; r — ranked state qualifier; a — at-large state qualifier)
(Sectional assignment key: WW — Wheaton Warrenville South; LW — Lincoln-Way East; DGN — Downers Grove North; P — Palatine; GW — Glenbard West)

1. Wheaton Warrenville co-op/6 (WW) — 151.75
2. Lincoln-Way co-op/4 (LW) — 147.70
3. Downers Grove North/6 (DGN) — 147.4666
4. Palatine/5 (P) — 143.7833
5. Glenbard West/3
(GW) — 142.90
6. Hinsdale Central/4 (LW)
139.10
7. Mundelein/5 (P) — 138.7333
8. Fremd/3 (P) — 134.45
9. Glenbrook South/5
(DGN) — 134.2666
10. Niles West/5
(LW) — 132.7833
11. Stevenson/4 (P) — 132.65
12. Glenbrook North/6
(DGN) — 132.5666
13. Conant
/4 (GW) — 132.075
14. Schaumburg/3
(WW) — 130.95
15. Lake Park/4
(WW) — 130.00
16. Lyons Township/6
(LW) — 129.14
17. Hersey/3 (P)  — 127.85
18. Hoffman Estates/2
(WW) — 126.90
19. Prospect/2
(GW)  — 123.70
20. York/2 (DGN) — 123.40
21. Naperville North/7
(WW) — 122.4525
22. Willowbrook/4
(DGN) — 122.25
23. Glenbard North/2
(WW) — 118.90
24. Elk Grove/2
(GW) — 118.30
25. Fenton/4
(GW) — 121.635
26. Buffalo Grove/3 (P) — 120.05
27. Addison Trail/3 (GW) — 116.60
28. Glenbard South/4
(GW) — 115.625
29. Highland Park/Deerfield co-op/5 (P)
 — 114.2333
30. Naperville Central/4
(WW) — 113.92
31. Leyden/5 (DGN) — 113.1333
32. Hinsdale South/5
(LW) — 112.1266
33. Niles North/7
(LW) — 112.5333
34. Rolling Meadows/4
(GW) — 111.55
35. Libertyville/4
(P) — 107.20
36. Glenbard East/4
(GW) — 104.10
37. Evanston/5 (LW) — 99.8333
38. Homewood-Flossmoor/3 (LW) — 99.025
39. Downers Grove South/3
(DGN) — 97.90
40. Andrew/District 230 co-op/4 (LW) — 90.2625
41. Barrington/3 (P) — 90.00
42. Maine Township co-op/7
(DGN) — 84.90