|
|
|
|
STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Boys
|
|
2012 State team meet results
|
|
|
|
PLEASE CONSIDER DONATING TO SGS
|
SGS has tried to keep Illinois high school boys and girls gymnastics fans up to date with scores, standings
and statistics for all teams and individuals. We work independently. Any donation of any amount would be appreciated.
|
|
STATE TEAM MEET at Lincoln-Way East
1. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 160.80 (28.15 FX, 25.65
PH, 25.60 SR, 27.40 V, 27.25 PB, 26.75 HB) 2.
Lincoln Way co-op 157.45 (28.40 FX, 24.35 PH, 26.00 SR, 27.25
V, 26.50 PB, 24.95 HB)
3. Downers Grove North 155.35
(27.30 FX, 24.85 PH, 24.00 SR, 27.00 V, 26.40 PB, 25.80 HB)
4. Glenbard West 152.60 (27.05 FX, 25.00 PH, 25.70
SR, 26.50 V, 27.00 PB, 21.35 HB)
5. Palatine 148.80 (26.35 FX, 24.05 PH, 24.20
SR, 26.20 V, 25.45 PB, 22.55 HB)
6. Glenbrook North 147.75 (25.85 FX, 22.25 PH, 23.80
SR, 26.75 V, 25.90 PB, 23.20 HB) 7. Mundelein 146.70 (27.75 FX, 23.30 PH, 22.85
SR, 26.25 V, 24.10 PB, 22.45 HB)
8. Hinsdale Central 145.15 (26.55 FX, 25.50 PH, 24.80
SR, 27.45 V, 23.75 PB, 17.10 HB)
(Top team event scores in bold)
|
|
|
2012 State Meet results
WHEATON WARRENVILLE co-op (160.80 -- 1st place)
|
Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional champs
State meet appearances (9): 1992, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011,
2012.
State championships (2): 2005, 2012.
|
Floor exercise
team total: 28.15
Austin Peabody, fr. -- 8.15
Max Jurkowski, jr. -- 8.35
Danny Heller, jr. -- 9.05 Ethan Sansone, so. -- 9.50
Mark Ciesielski, sr.-- 9.60
Pommel horse
team total: 25.65
Nathan Duhig, sr. -- 6.15
Zach Neal, sr. -- 7.25 Nick Ronaldson, sr. -- 7.55
Danny Heller, jr. -- 9.15
Ethan Sansone, so. -- 8.95
Still rings
team total: 25.60
Evan Murray, jr. -- 6.60
Conner Ritchie, so. -- 7.50
Ethan Sansone, so. -- 8.20
Chris Jordan, sr. -- 8.40
Zach Neal, sr. -- 9.00
Vaulting
team total: 27.40
Max Jurkowski, jr. -- 8.45 Danny Heller, jr. -- 8.85
Conner Ritchie, so. -- 9.15 Ethan Sansone, so. -- 8.80
Mark Ciesielski,
sr.-- 9.40
Parallel bars
team total: 27.25
Max Jurkowski, jr. -- 8.70
Chris Jordan, sr. -- 8.55 Mark Ciesielski, sr.-- 8.20
Zack Neal, jr. -- 9.55
Ethan Sansone, so. -- 9.00
Horizontal bar
team total: 26.75
Mark Ciesielski, sr.-- 8.55 Danny Heller, jr. --
8.95
Zach Neal, sr.-- 8.60
Ethan Sansone, so. --
9.20
All-around:
Ethan Sansone, so. -- 53.65
|
DOWNERS GROVE NORTH (155.35-3rd place)
|
Downers Grove North Sectional champs
State meet appearances (10): 1986, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011,
2012.
|
Floor exercise
team total: 27.30
Devonte Smith, jr. -- 8.00
Jason Worsham, jr. -- 7.60
Strahinja Sopcic, so. -- 9.05
John Schubert, jr. -- 9.50
Luke Wychocki, sr. --
8.75
Pommel horse
team total: 24.85
Neal Kosak,
jr. -- 3.90
Yusuk Ghani, jr. -- 6.50
Strahinja Sopcic, so. -- 8.25
John Schubert, jr. -- 8.25
Luke Wychocki, sr. --
8.35
Still rings
team total: 24.00
Richard
Daemicke, jr. -- 5.65
John Schubert, jr. -- 6.20 Thomas Brethauer, so. -- 6.50
Luke Wychocki, sr. -- 8.45
Strahinja Sopcic, so. -- 9.05
Vaulting
team total: 27.00
Jason Worsham,
jr. -- 8.25 Kyle Raden, so. -- 8.40 Strahinja Sopcic, so. -- 8.90 John Schubert, jr. -- 9.15
Luke Wychocki, sr. -- 8.95
Parallel bars
team total: 26.40
Kevin Brinkman,
jr. -- 7.70 Kyle Russo, sr. -- 7.80 John Schubert, jr. -- 8.65 Strahinja Sopcic, so.
-- 9.00
Luke Wychocki, sr. -- 8.75
Horizontal bar
team total: 25.80
Richard
Daemicke, jr. -- 4.35 Kevin Brinkman, jr. -- 4.00 Strahinja Sopcic, so. -- 7.70 John
Schubert, jr. -- 9.00 Luke Wychocki, sr. -- 9.10
All-around:
Luke Wychocki, sr. -- 52.35
Strahinja Sopcic, fr. -- 51.95 John Schubert,
jr. -- 50.75
|
PALATINE (148.80--5th place)
|
Palatine Sectional champs
State meet appearances (5): 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012.
State championships (1): 2007.
|
Floor
exercise
team total: 26.35
Kevin Weir,
sr. – 7.35
Lucas Price, jr. – 8.20
Austin Hoening,
jr. – 8.45 Mike Jankovec,
sr. – 9.20
Jonah Hinz, jr. – 8.70
Pommel horse
team total: 24.05
Pratik Patel, jr. – 6.25
Miguel Ramirez, jr. – 6.50
Lucas Price, jr. –
7.20
Matt Lee,
sr. – 7.50 Jonah Hinz, jr. – 9.35
Still rings
team total: 24.20
Kevin Weir,
sr. – 5.65
Lucas Price, jr. – 5.35
Mike Jankovec, sr. – 7.10
Matt Lee, sr. –
8.30 Jonah Hinz, jr. – 8.80
Vaulting
team total: 26.20
Matt Lee, sr. – 8.60 Kevin Weir, sr. –
8.55
Austin Hoening,
jr. – 8.45 Jonah Hinz, jr. – 8.80 Mike Jankovec, sr. – 8.80
Parallel bars
team total: 25.45
Lucas Price, jr. – 7.45 Kevin Weir, sr. – 6.90
Mike Jankovec, sr. – 7.65 Matt Lee, sr. – 8.45 Jonah Hinz, jr. –
9.35
Horizontal bar
team total: 22.55
Ben Dibuz, jr. – 4.80 Lucas Price, jr. –
4.55
Mike Jankovec, sr. – 6.70 Matt Lee, sr. – 7.10 Jonah Hinz, jr. –
8.75
All-around:
Jonah Hinz,
jr. – 53.75
|
MUNDELEIN (146.70--7th
place)
|
Palatine Sectional runner-up
State meet appearances (19): 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991,
1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2011, 2012.
State championships (6): 1989, 1990, 1993, 1998, 1999, 2000.
|
Floor exercise
team total: 27.75
Kadeem Williams, sr. -- 6.05 Tim Beranek, sr. -- 8.90
Maurice Ruff, sr. -- 9.20
Cameron Mueller, so. -- 8.15
Colin McCarthy, sr. -- 9.65
Pommel horse
team total: 23.30
Kevin Franz, so. -- 5.90
Tim Beranek, sr. -- 7.65
Cameron Mueller, so. -- 7.05
Colin McCarthy, sr. -- 8.60
Still rings
team total: 22.85
Theo Vergis, jr. -- 4.55 Kadeem
Williams, sr. -- 5.25 Tim Beranek, sr. -- 7.05 Cameron Mueller, so. --
7.30 Colin McCarthy, sr. -- 8.50
Vaulting
team total: 26.25
Jacob Petri, so -- 4.25 Theo Vergis, jr. --
7.85 Maurice Ruff, sr. -- 8.05 Cameron Mueller, so. --
8.65 Colin McCarthy, sr. -- 9.55
Parallel
bars
team total: 24.10
Kadeem Williams, sr. -- 5.80 Kevin Franz, so -- 7.05 Tim Beranek,
sr. -- 7.05 Cameron Mueller, so. -- 8.40 Colin McCarthy, sr. -- 8.65
Horizontal
bar
team total: 22.45
Kevin Franz, so -- 5.20 Cameron
Mueller, so. -- 6.95 Colin McCarthy, sr. -- 7.80 Tim
Beranek, sr. -- 7.70
All-around:
Colin McCarthy, sr. -- 51.55
Cameron Mueller, so. -- 47.70
|
2012 STATE MEET EVENT RANKINGS
|
1. Wheaton Warrenville
co-op 160.80 2.
Lincoln-Way co-op 157.45 3. Downers Grove North 155.35 4.
Glenbard West 152.60
5. Palatine 148.80 6. Glenbrook
North 147.75 7. Mundelein 146.70 8. Hinsdale Central 145.15
|
|
1. Lincoln-Way co-op 28.40 2. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 28.15
3. Mundelein 27.75 4.
Downers Grove North 27.30
5. Glenbard West 27.05 6. Hinsdale Central 26.55
7. Palatine 26.35
8. Glenbrook North 25.85
|
|
1. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 25.65
2. Hinsdale Central 25.50 3.
Glenbard West 25.00 4. Downers Grove North 24.85 5. Lincoln-Way co-op 24.35 6. Palatine 24.05 7. Mundlein 23.30
8. Glenbrook North 22.25
|
|
1. Lincoln-Way co-op 26.00 2. Glenbard West 25.70 3. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 25.60 4. Hinsdale Central 24.80
5. Palatine 24.20
6. Downers Grove North 24.00
7. Glenbrook North 23.80
8. Mundelein 22.85
|
|
1. Hinsdale Central 27.45 2. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 27.40 3. Lincoln-Way co-op 27.25 4.
Downers Grove North 27.00 5. Glenbrook North 26.75 6.
Glenbard West 26.50 7. Mundelein 26.25
8. Palatine 26.20
|
|
1. Wheaton Warrenville
co-op 27.25 2. Glenbard West 27.00 3. Lincoln-Way co-op 26.50 4.
Downers Grove North 26.40 5. Glenbrook
North 25.90 6. Palatine 25.45 7. Mundelein 24.10 8. Hinsdale Central 23.75
|
|
1. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 26.75
2. Downers Grove North 25.80 3. Lincoln-Way co-op 24.95 4. Glenbrook
North 23.20
5. Palatine 22.55 6. Mundelein 22.45 7. Glenbard
West 21.35 8. Hinsdale Central 17.10
|
2012 Sectional results
DOWNERS GROVE NORTH (155.60)
|
Downers Grove North Sectional champs
State meet appearances (10): 1986, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011,
2012.
|
Floor exercise
team total: 28.10
Devonte Smith, jr. -- 7.40
Jason Worsham, jr. -- 7.90
Strahinja Sopcic, so. -- 9.05
John Schubert, jr. -- 9.50
Luke Wychocki, sr. --
9.55
Pommel horse
team total: 26.50
Neal Kosak,
jr. -- 6.00
Yusuk Ghani, jr. -- 6.25
Strahinja Sopcic, so. -- 8.65
John Schubert, jr. -- 8.90
Luke Wychocki, sr. --
8.95
Still rings
team total: 22.80
Richard
Daemicke, jr. -- 5.70
John Schubert, jr. -- 6.00 Thomas Brethauer, so. -- 6.05
Luke Wychocki, sr. -- 7.80
Strahinja Sopcic, so. -- 8.95
Vaulting
team total: 26.60
Jason Worsham,
jr. -- 8.20 Kyle Raden, so. -- 3.00 Strahinja Sopcic, so. -- 8.55 John Schubert, jr. -- 8.85
Luke Wychocki, sr. -- 9.20
Parallel bars
team total: 25.95
Kevin Brinkman,
jr. -- 7.60 Kyle Russo, sr. -- 7.60 John Schubert, jr. -- 8.85 Strahinja Sopcic, so.
-- 8.70
Luke Wychocki, sr. -- 8.40
Horizontal bar
team total: 25.65
Richard
Daemicke, jr. -- 4.60 Kevin Brinkman, jr. -- 4.40 Strahinja Sopcic, so. -- 7.75 John
Schubert, jr. -- 8.95 Luke Wychocki, sr. -- 8.95
All-around:
Luke Wychocki, sr. -- 52.85
Strahinja Sopcic, fr. -- 51.65 John Schubert,
jr. -- 51.05
|
|
Downers Grove North Sectional runners-up
State meet appearances (5): 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2012.
|
Floor exercise
team total: 27.15
Connor Rumpf, sr. --
7.95
Tony Santellano, jr. – 8.10
Jared Gimbel, sr. -- 8.35
Nate Elfant, jr. – 9.45 Corey Snyder, fr.
-- 9.35
Pommel horse
team total: 21.60
Jared Gimbel, sr. -- 5.25
Dan Suk, sr. --
5.15
Sam Selyutin, jr. – 5.70
Nate Elfant, jr. – 7.15 Corey Snyder, fr.
-- 8.75
Still rings
team total: 24.40
Austin Gundry, sr. --
5.65
Sam Selyutin, jr. – 5.95
Jared Gimbel, sr. --
7.50
Corey Snyder, fr. -- 8.50 Nate Elfant, jr. – 8.40
Vaulting
team total: 27.05
Connor Rumpf, sr. --
8.25
Kevin Shahnazi, jr. – 8.45
Corey Snyder, fr. --
9.10 Jared Gimbel, sr. -- 8.60
Nate Elfant, jr. – 9.35
Parallel bars
team total: 24.40
Kevin Shahnazi, jr. – 7.35 Jared Gimbel,
sr. -- 6.10
Mitch Lambert, jr. -- 7.20
Corey Snyder, fr. -- 8.50 Nate Elfant, jr. – 8.55
Horizontal bar
team total: 23.00
Dan Suk, sr. – 4.40 Sam Selyutin, jr.
-- 4.00
Jared Gimbel, sr. -- 6.40
Corey Snyder, fr. -- 8.35 Nate Elfant, jr. – 8.25
All-around:
Corey Snyder, fr. --
52.55 Nate Elfant, jr. – 51.15
Jared Gimbel, sr. -- 42.20
|
LINCOLN-WAY co-op (154.25)
|
Lincoln-Way East Sectional champs
State meet appearances (11): 1997, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012.
State championships (2): 2006, 2011
|
Floor exercise
team total: 27.80
Bryan Kowalkowski,
jr. – 7.00
Chad Hosman,
jr. – 8.05 Bret Arias, jr. – 8.60 Ajani Cargle, sr. – 9.60
Victor Valencia, sr. – 9.60
Pommel horse
team total: 24.05
Victor Valencia, sr. –
5.70 Bret Arias, jr. – 6.25
Brent Schneider,
jr. – 5.45
Zach Beecher,
sr. – 8.15 Ajani Cargle, sr. – 9.65
Still rings
team total: 24.75
Chad Hosman, jr. – 5.75 Victor Valencia, sr. –
6.05
Brent Schneider,
jr. – 7.25
Zach Beecher,
sr. – 7.95 Ajani Cargle, sr. – 9.55
Vaulting
team total: 27.70
Brent Schneider,
jr. – 8.15
Bryan Kowalkowski, jr. – 8.95
Bret Arias, jr. – 9.15 Victor Valencia, sr. – 9.00 Ajani Cargle, sr. –
9.65
Parallel bars
team total: 26.05
Bryan Kowalkowski, jr. – 6.05
Brent Schneider, jr. – 8.00
Bret Arias, jr. – 7.05 Victor Valencia, sr. – 8.35 Ajani Cargle, sr. –
9.70
Horizontal bar
team total: 23.90
Bryan Kowalkowski, jr. – 3.45
Victor Valencia,
sr. – 7.60 Bret Arias, jr. – 7.05 Brent Schneider, jr. –
8.00
Ajani Cargle,
sr. – 8.30
All-around:
Ajani Cargle,
sr. – 56.35 Victor Valencia,
sr. – 46.30
|
|
Palatine Sectional champs
State meet appearances (5): 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012.
State championships (1): 2007.
|
Floor
exercise
team total: 27.40
Kevin Weir,
sr. – 7.25
Lucas Price, jr. – 7.15
Austin Hoening,
jr. – 8.10
Mike Jankovec,
sr. – 9.65
Jonah Hinz, jr. – 9.65
Pommel horse
team total: 24.10
Pratik Patel, jr. – 6.65
Miguel Ramirez, jr. – 6.80
Lucas Price, jr. –
7.50
Matt Lee,
sr. – 7.25 Jonah Hinz, jr. – 9.35
Still rings
team total: 24.75
Kevin Weir,
sr. – 5.15
Lucas Price, jr. – 5.25
Mike Jankovec, sr. – 8.10
Matt Lee, sr. –
8.20 Jonah Hinz, jr. – 8.45
Vaulting
team total: 26.40
Matt Lee, sr. – 8.60 Kevin Weir, sr. –
8.80
Austin Hoening,
jr. – 8.20 Jonah Hinz, jr. – 8.65 Mike Jankovec, sr. – 8.95
Parallel bars
team total: 26.85
Lucas Price, jr. – 7.85 Kevin Weir, sr. – 7.25
Mike Jankovec, sr. – 8.65 Matt Lee, sr. – 8.85 Jonah Hinz, jr. –
9.35
Horizontal bar
team total: 23.35
Ben Dibuz, jr. – 4.30 Lucas Price, jr. –
4.45
Mike Jankovec, sr. – 7.40 Matt Lee, sr. – 7.15 Jonah Hinz, jr. –
8.80
All-around:
Jonah Hinz,
jr. – 54.25
|
|
|
|
|
|
2012 State Meet results
LINCOLN-WAY co-op (157.45--2nd
place)
|
Lincoln-Way East Sectional champs
State meet appearances (11): 1997, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012.
State championships (2): 2006, 2011
|
Floor exercise
team total: 28.40
Brent Schneider, jr. –
8.85
Chad Hosman,
jr. – 7.90 Bret Arias, jr. – 8.60 Ajani Cargle, sr. – 9.80
Victor Valencia, sr. – 9.75
Pommel horse
team total: 24.35
Victor Valencia, sr. –
4.70 Bret Arias, jr. – 6.25
Brandon
Oboikovitz, sr. – 7.70
Zach Beecher,
sr. – 7.75 Ajani Cargle, sr. – 8.90
Still rings
team total: 26.00
Chad Hosman, jr. – 5.10 Victor Valencia, sr. –
6.65
Brent Schneider,
jr. – 7.65
Zach Beecher,
sr. – 8.80 Ajani Cargle, sr. – 9.55
Vaulting
team total: 27.25
Brent Schneider,
jr. – 8.10
Bryan Kowalkowski, jr. – 8.65
Bret Arias, jr. – 8.60 Victor Valencia, sr. – 9.20 Ajani Cargle, sr. –
9.40
Parallel bars
team total: 26.50
Brandon
Oboikovitz, sr. – 8.75
Brent Schneider, jr. – 7.90
Bret Arias, jr. – 6.75 Victor Valencia, sr. – 8.55 Ajani Cargle, sr. –
9.20
Horizontal bar
team total: 24.95
Victor Valencia,
sr. – 7.65 Bret Arias, jr. – 6.45 Brent Schneider, jr. –
7.80
Ajani Cargle,
sr. – 9.50
All-around:
Ajani Cargle,
sr. – 56.35 Victor Valencia,
sr. – 46.50
|
GLENBARD WEST (152.60--4th
place)
|
Glenbard West Sectional champions
State meet appearances (13): 1982, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004,
2006, 2007, 2008, 2012.
State championships (1): 1996
|
Floor exercise
team total: 27.05
Jack Carlson,
sr. – 7.65
Domnick
Sansone, so. – 8.45
Perry Zumbrook,
so. – 8.70 PJ McCloskey,
sr. – 8.95
Alex Diab,
fr. – 9.40
Pommel horse
team total: 25.00
Luke Skala,
jr. – 6.90
Jonah Nguyen, jr. –
7.40
David Fisher,
sr. – 8.15
Alex Diab,
fr. – 9.45 Michael Bonokollie,
sr. – 6.10
Still rings
team total: 25.70
Nathan Kocurek,
sr. – 6.60
Gene Herrera,
jr. – 7.50
Perry Zumbrook,
so. – 8.00 Charlie Kummerer, jr. – 8.00
Alex Diab,
fr. – 9.70
Vaulting
team total: 26.50
Mario Sotelo,
so. – 8.35
Domnick
Sansone, so. – 8.50
PJ McCloskey, sr. – 8.65 Perry Zumbrook, so. –
9.00
Alex Diab,
fr. – 8.85
Parallel
bars
team total: 27.00
Jon McNamara,
jr. – 6.75
Charlie
Kummerer, jr. – 6.75
Perry Zumbrook, so. – 8.40 PJ McCloskey, sr. –
8.95 Alex Diab, fr. –
9.65
Horizontal
bar
team total: 21.35
Perry Zumbrook, so. – 5.35 PJ McCloskey, sr. – 5.40 Jack Carlson,
sr. – 6.20
Cory Wilfong,
jr. – 5.50
Alex Diab,
fr. – 9.65
All-around:
Alex Diab, fr. – 56.70
|
GLENBROOK NORTH (147.75--6th
place)
|
Downers Grove North Sectional runners-up
State meet appearances (5): 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2012.
|
Floor exercise
team total: 25.85
Connor Rumpf, sr. --
7.45
Tony Santellano, jr. – 6.60
Jared Gimbel, sr. -- 8.70
Nate Elfant, jr. – 9.15 Corey Snyder, fr.
-- 8.00
Pommel horse
team total: 22.25
Jared Gimbel, sr. -- 4.75
Dan Suk, sr. --
6.00
Sam Selyutin, jr. – 6.50
Nate Elfant, jr. – 7.20 Corey Snyder, fr.
-- 8.55
Still rings
team total: 23.80
Austin Gundry, sr. --
5.15
Sam Selyutin, jr. – 5.80
Jared Gimbel, sr. --
7.35
Corey Snyder, fr. -- 8.40 Nate Elfant, jr. – 8.05
Vaulting
team total: 26.75
Philip Morreale, so. --
8.30
Kevin Shahnazi, jr. – 8.75
Corey Snyder, fr. --
9.05 Jared Gimbel, sr. -- 8.95
Nate Elfant, jr. – 8.75
Parallel bars
team total: 25.90
Kevin Shahnazi, jr. – 5.95 Jared Gimbel,
sr. -- 6.00
Mitch Lambert, jr. -- 8.20
Corey Snyder, fr. -- 8.55 Nate Elfant, jr. – 9.15
Horizontal bar
team total: 23.20
Dan Suk, sr. – 4.10 Sam Selyutin, jr.
-- 4.40
Jared Gimbel, sr. -- 6.50
Corey Snyder, fr. -- 8.10 Nate Elfant, jr. – 8.60
All-around: Corey Snyder, fr. -- 50.65 Nate Elfant, jr. – 50.90
Jared Gimbel, sr. -- 42.25
|
HINSDALE CENTRAL (145.15--8th
place)
|
Lincoln-Way East Sectional runners-up
State
meet appearances (35): 1969, 1970, 1971,
1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997,
1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2012.
State
championships (9): 1970, 1971, 1972,
1973, 1975, 1976, 1991, 1994, 1995
|
Floor exercise
team total: 26.55
Abdel Zakieh, sr. -- 6.35
Jack Schmidt, so. -- 7.95
Sam Pielet, so. -- 8.25
Jamel Redmond, sr. -- 9.20
Tyler Leahy, sr. -- 9.10
Pommel horse
team total: 25.50
Dex Spillers, jr. -- 5.55
Jack Schmidt, so. -- 8.50
Tyler Leahy, sr. -- 8.15
Karan Mahajan, sr. -- 8.85
Laith Dasoqi, sr. -- 8.15
Still rings
team total: 24.80
Jack Schmidt, so. -- 5.45
Robert Day, sr. -- 7.85
Neil Rembos, sr. -- 7.95
Sam Hamilton, jr. -- 8.10
Tyler Leahy, sr. -- 8.75
Vaulting
team total: 27.45
Ray Zhang, so. -- 7,40 Jack Schmidt, so. -- 8.30
Jamel Redmond, sr. -- 8.70
Sam Pielet, so. -- 9.10
Tyler Leahy, sr. -- 9.65
Parallel bars
team total: 23.75
Sam Pielet, so. -- 7.15
Ray Zhang, so. -- 7.05 Abdel Zakieh, sr. -- 7.00
Jack Schmidt, so. -- 7.25
Tyler Leahy, sr. -- 9.35
Horizontal bar
team total: 17.10
Ray Zhang, so. -- 3.95 Jack Schmidt, so. -- 4.55 Kevin Vicino,
sr. -- 5.20
Salik Ghaus, sr. -- 4.50
Tyler Leahy, sr. -- 7.35
All-around:
Tyler Leahy, sr. -- 52.35 Jack Schmidt, so. -- 41.90
|
2012 SECTIONAL EVENT RANKINGS
|
1. Wheaton Warrenville
co-op 158.00 2. Downers Grove North 155.60 3. Glenbard West 154.60 4. Lincoln-Way co-op 154.25
5. Palatine 152.85 6. Mundelein 150.40 7. Hinsdale Central 147.80 8. Glenbrook
North 147.60
|
|
1. Downers Grove North 28.10 2. Mundelein 28.05 3. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 27.90 4. Lincoln-Way co-op 27.80 5. Glenbard West 27.60
6. Palatine 27.40 7. Glenbrook North 27.15 8. Hinsdale Central 27.10
|
|
1. Downers Grove North 26.50 2. Hinsdale Central 26.15 3. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 25.55
4. Glenbard West 24.70 5. Palatine 24.10 6. Lincoln-Way
co-op 24.05 7. Mundlein 22.35
8. Glenbrook North 21.60
|
|
1. Glenbard West 25.45 2. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 24.85 3. Mundelein 24.80
4T. Palatine 24.75
4T. Lincoln-Way co-op 24.75
6. Glenbrook North 24.40 7. Hinsdale Central 24.15
8. Downers Grove North 22.80
|
|
1. Lincoln-Way co-op 27.70 2. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 27.45 3. Hinsdale Central 27.40 4. Glenbard West 27.20 5. Mundelein 27.10
6. Glenbrook North 27.05 7. Palatine 26.40 8.
Downers Grove North 25.60
|
|
1. Glenbard West 27.25 2. Palatine 26.85 3. Downers Grove North 25.95 4. Mundelein 25.75
5. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 25.70 6. Lincoln-Way co-op 25.05 7. Glenbrook
North 24.40 8. Hinsdale
Central 23.25
|
|
1. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 26.55
2. Downers Grove North 25.65 3. Lincoln-Way co-op 23.90
4. Palatine 23.35 5. Glenbrook North 23.00 6. Glenbard West
22.40 7. Mundelein 22.35 8. Hinsdale Central 19.75
|
2012 Sectional results
|
Glenbard West Sectional champions
State meet appearances (13): 1982, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004,
2006, 2007, 2008, 2012.
State championships (1): 1996
|
Floor exercise
team total: 27.60
Jack Carlson,
sr. – 7.85
Domnick
Sansone, so. – 8.80
Perry Zumbrook,
so. – 7.35 PJ McCloskey,
sr. – 8.90
Alex Diab,
fr. – 9.90
Pommel horse
team total: 24.70
Luke Skala,
jr. – 7.30
Jonah Nguyen, jr. –
6.80
David Fisher,
sr. – 7.45
Alex Diab,
fr. – 9.45 Michael Bonokollie,
sr. – 7.80
Still rings
team total: 25.45
Nathan Kocurek,
sr. – 6.45
Gene Herrera,
jr. – 7.60
Perry Zumbrook,
so. – 7.80 Charlie Kummerer, jr. – 8.00
Alex Diab,
fr. – 9.65
Vaulting
team total: 27.20
Mario Sotelo,
so. – 8.55
Domnick
Sansone, so. – 7.80
PJ McCloskey, sr. – 8.40 Perry Zumbrook, so. –
9.15
Alex Diab,
fr. – 9.50
Parallel
bars
team total: 27.25
Jon McNamara,
jr. – 7.95
Charlie
Kummerer, jr. – 7.65
Perry Zumbrook, so. – 8.55 PJ McCloskey, sr. –
8.95 Alex Diab, fr. –
9.75
Horizontal
bar
team total: 22.40
Perry Zumbrook, so. – 4.95 PJ McCloskey, sr. – 5.00 Jack Carlson,
sr. – 6.20
Cory Wilfong,
jr. – 7.00
Alex Diab,
fr. – 9.20
All-around:
Alex Diab, fr. – 57.45
|
HINSDALE CENTRAL (147.80)
|
Lincoln-Way East Sectional runners-up
State
meet appearances (35): 1969, 1970, 1971,
1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997,
1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2012.
State
championships (9): 1970, 1971, 1972,
1973, 1975, 1976, 1991, 1994, 1995
|
Floor exercise
team total: 27.10
Abdel Zakieh, sr. -- 6.80
Jack Schmidt, so. -- 8.40
Sam Pielet, so. -- 8.55
Jamel Redmond, sr. -- 9.30
Tyler Leahy, sr. -- 9.25
Pommel horse
team total: 26.15
Dex Spillers, jr. -- 5.60
Jack Schmidt, so. -- 8.70
Tyler Leahy, sr. -- 8.05
Karan Mahajan, sr. -- 8.55
Laith Dasoqi, sr. -- 8.25
Still rings
team total: 24.15
Jack Schmidt, so. -- 5.35
Robert Day, sr. -- 5.20
Neil Rembos, sr. -- 7.65
Sam Hamilton, jr. -- 8.00
Tyler Leahy, sr. -- 8.50
Vaulting
team total: 27.40
Ray Zhang, so. -- 7,60 Jack Schmidt, so. -- 8.30
Jamel Redmond, sr. -- 8.80
Sam Pielet, so. -- 9.10
Tyler Leahy, sr. -- 9.50
Parallel bars
team total: 23.25
Sam Pielet, so. -- 7.15
Ray Zhang, so. -- 6.25 Abdel Zakieh, sr. -- 7.05
Jack Schmidt, so. -- 7.45
Tyler Leahy, sr. -- 8.65
Horizontal bar
team total: 19.75
Ray Zhang, so. -- 3.80 Jack Schmidt, so. -- 4.40 Kevin Vicino,
sr. -- 5.10
Salik Ghaus, sr. -- 6.90
Tyler Leahy, sr. -- 7.75
All-around:
Tyler Leahy, sr. -- 51.70 Jack Schmidt, so. -- 42.60
|
|
Palatine Sectional runner-up
State meet appearances (19): 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991,
1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2011, 2012.
State championships (6): 1989, 1990, 1993, 1998, 1999, 2000.
|
Floor exercise
team total: 28.05
Kadeem Williams, sr. -- 7.05
Maurice Ruff, sr. -- 9.05
Cameron Mueller, so. -- 8.95
Colin McCarthy, sr. -- 9.90 Tim Beranek, sr. -- 9.10
Pommel horse
team total: 22.35
Kevin Franz, so. -- 6.45
Tim Beranek, sr. -- 7.00
Cameron Mueller, so. -- 6.90
Colin McCarthy, sr. -- 8.45
Still rings
team total: 24.80
Theo Vergis, jr. -- 4.65 Kadeem
Williams, sr. -- 6.00 Tim Beranek, sr. -- 7.10 Cameron Mueller, so. --
8.40 Colin McCarthy, sr. -- 9.30
Vaulting
team total: 27.10
Jacob Petri, so -- 8.50 Theo Vergis, jr. --
8.15 Maurice Ruff, sr. -- 8.30 Cameron Mueller, so. --
9.05 Colin McCarthy, sr. -- 9.55
Parallel
bars
team total: 25.75
Kadeem Williams, sr. -- 7.45 Kevin Franz, so -- 7.00 Tim Beranek,
sr. -- 7.80 Cameron Mueller, so. -- 8.85 Colin McCarthy, sr. -- 9.10
Horizontal
bar
team total: 22.35
Kevin Franz, so -- 4.45 Cameron
Mueller, so. -- 7.00 Colin McCarthy, sr. -- 7.25 Tim
Beranek, sr. -- 8.10
All-around:
Colin McCarthy, sr. -- 52.65
Cameron Mueller, so. -- 50.05
|
WHEATON WARRENVILLE co-op (161.25)
|
Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional champs
State meet appearances (9): 1992, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011,
2012.
State championships: 2005.
|
Floor exercise
team total: 27.90
Austin Peabody, fr. -- 8.20
Max Jurkowski, jr. -- 8.70
Ethan Sansone, so. -- 9.65
Mark Ciesielski, sr.-- 9.55
Pommel horse
team total: 25.50
Nathan Duhig, sr. -- 6.55
Zach Neal, sr. -- 7.45 Nick Ronaldson, sr. -- 7.05
Danny Heller, jr. -- 9.15
Ethan Sansone, so. -- 8.95
Still rings
team total: 24.85
Evan Murray, jr. -- 6.90
Conner Ritchie, so. -- 6.60
Ethan Sansone, so. -- 8.25
Chris Jordan, sr. -- 7.85
Zach Neal, sr. -- 8.75
Vaulting
team total: 27.45
Max Jurkowski, jr. -- 8.60
Conner Ritchie, so. -- 9.05 Ethan Sansone, so. -- 9.10
Mark Ciesielski,
sr.-- 9.30
Parallel bars
team total: 25.70
Max Jurkowski, jr. -- 7.80
Chris Jordan, sr. -- 8.00 Mark Ciesielski, sr.-- 7.50
Zack Neal, jr. -- 9.00
Ethan Sansone, so. -- 8.70
Horizontal bar
team total: 26.55
Mark Ciesielski, sr.-- 8.70 Danny Heller, jr. --
8.70
Zach Neal, sr.-- 8.10
Ethan Sansone, so. --
9.15
All-around:
Ethan Sansone, so. -- 53.80
|
|
|
|
|
|
|