STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Boys

Home | 2021 Stats & rankings | 2021 Meet-by-meet results | 2019 Stats & rankings | 2019 Meet-by-meet results | 2018 Stats & rankings | 2018 Meet-by-meet results | 2017 Stats & rankings | 2017 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Stats & rankings | 2016 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Scores/Complete results | 2015 state and sectional results | 2015 Stats & rankings | 2015 Meet-by-meet results | 2015 Scores/Complete results | 2014 state and sectional results | 2014 Stats & rankings | 2014 Scores/Complete results | 2014 Meet-by-meet results | 2013 state and sectional results | 2013 Stats & rankings | 2013 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2013 Scores | 2013 Meet-by-meet results | SGS News | SGS News | 2012 Stats & rankings | 2012 Scores | 2012 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2012 Schedules | 2012 Meet-by-meet results | 2012 Conference standings | 2014 Conference standings | 2012 Sectional meet results | 2012 State meet team results | 2012 State meet individual results | Photo page | Bulletin Board & 2012 coaches list | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Senior National Team | IHSA minimum participation proposal | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

Mid-Suburban League Meet at Fremd (Junior Varsity results)

Mid-Suburban League Meet at Fremd (Freshman results)

CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE SGS GIRLS WEBSITE

2021 State Champions

Lyons Township

157.20

nwboysgymstate041521.jpg

2021 Second Place

Niles West

154.15

palboysgymstate041521.jpg

2021 Third Place

Palatine

150.05

2021 State Meet

At Hoffman Estates High School

At Hoffman Estates High School
Saturday, May 15

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

1. Lyons Township 157.20
(27.50 FX, 25.40 PH, 25.40 SR, 26.35 V, 26.70 PB, 25.85 HB) 
2. Niles West 154.15 (27.60 FX, 24.90 PH, 23.60 SR, 26.85 V, 26.30 PB, 24.90 HB) 
3. Palatine 150.05 (26.45 FX, 24.75 PH, 24.90 SR, 24.70 V, 24.95 PB, 24.25 HB)
4. Mundelein* 148.35 (24.25 FX, 24.50 PH, 25.40 SR, 25.85 V, 25.40 PB, 22.95 HB)

5. Glenbrook North 147.70
(26.85 FX, 23.90 PH, 22.90 SR, 27.05 V, 25.00 PB, 22.00 HB)
6. Prospect 139.05 (26.00 FX, 20.45 PH, 22.65 SR, 25.20 V, 23.50 PB, 21.25 HB)
7. York* 136.80
(25.90 FX, 22.05 PH, 21.60 SR, 24.95 V, 23.40 PB, 18.90 HB)
8. Downers Grove North 132.10 (22.30 FX, 19.30 PH, 21.15 SR, 23.80 V, 24.10 PB, 21.45 HB)  

STATE EVENT CHAMPIONS

Floor exercise: Tegshmurun Jamyankhuu, Niles West senior 9.75
Pommel horse: Trey Wilcox, Palatine junior 9.60
Still rings: Anthony Hyatt, Highland Park senior 9.00
Vault: Robert Cartwright, Libertyville senior and Ernesto Lopez-Magallanes, Burlington Central sophomore 9.30
Parallel bars: Benjamin Valak, Buffalo Grove junior 9.60
Horizontal bar: Tegshmurun Jamyankhuu, Niles West senior 9.55

STATE EVENT FINALS CUTOFF SCORES
(10 qualifiers unless noted)

Floor exercise: 9.05 (13 finalists)
Pommel horse: 8.30 (11 finalists)
Still rings: 8.30 (11 finalists)
Vault: 8.95 (12 finalists)
Parallel bars: 8.85
Horizontal bar: 8.60 (11 finalists)

IHSGCA SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

Senior Gymnast of the Year: Ben Taylor, Lyons Township
Coaches of the Year: Sam Zeman, Lyons Township and Scott Hagel, Palatine

Saturday's state finals results PDF (Team standings, individual event finals standings)

Saturday's state results PDF (All team, individual competitors)

LIVE/Complete results at IHSA.org

2021 State Meet detailed time schedule

QUALIFYING TEAMS LISTED BY SECTIONAL SCORES

Lyons Township 152.10 (27.15 FX, 25.65 PH, 22.90 SR, 26.65 V, 25.00 PB, 24.75 HB) 
Palatine 151.90 (27.00 FX, 23.75 PH, 24.90 SR, 26.95 V, 24.70 PB, 24.60 HB)
Mundelein* 150.80 (25.65 FX, 23.70 PH, 26.25 SR, 25.90 V, 24.35 PB, 24.95 HB)
Niles West 148.65 (27.35 FX, 23.35 PH, 23.00 SR, 26.10 V, 25.20 PB, 23.65 HB) 
Glenbrook North 146.55
(26.70 FX, 22.90 PH, 23.85 SR, 25.60 V, 24.50 PB, 23.00 HB)
Downers Grove North 145.85 (24.95 FX, 22.75 PH, 23.60 SR, 26.00 V, 24.50 PB, 23.10 HB) 
York* 143.95 (26.35 FX, 23.55 PH, 22.60 SR, 24.80 V, 23.55 PB, 23.10 HB) 
Prospect 137.75 (25.30 FX, 21.35 PH, 22.80 SR, 24.65 V, 22.75 PB, 21.90 HB)

At Hoffman Estates High School
Friday, May 14

Individual preliminaries

All-around championship

Friday's state results PDF (All-around championship, individual event preliminaries)

2021 Individual state meet preliminary order PDF

TOP 10 ALL-AROUND FINISHERS

1. 55.20 Tegshmuruh Jamiyankhuu, Niles West senior
2. 54.40 Ben Taylor, Lyons Township senior
3. 53.70 Benjamin Valek, Buffalo Grove junior
4. 53.05 Daniel Lavrentiev, Glenbrook North senior
5. 52.75 Ernesto Lopez Magallanes, Burlington Central sophomore
6. 52.70 Anthony Hyatt, Highland Park senior
7. 52.50 Joe Kall, Prospect junior
8. 52.25 Trey Wilcox, Palatine junior
9. 52.20 Dominic Filichia, Palatine junior
10. 52.15 Robert Cartwright, Libertyville senior

STATE EVENT FINALS CUTOFF SCORES
(10 qualifiers unless noted)

Floor exercise: 9.05 (13 finalists)
Pommel horse: 8.30 (11 finalists)
Still rings: 8.30 (11 finalists)
Vault: 8.95 (12 finalists)
Parallel bars: 8.85
Horizontal bar: 8.60 (11 finalists)

IHSGCA SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

Senior Gymnast of the Year: Ben Taylor, Lyons Township
Coaches of the Year: Sam Zeman, Lyons Township and Scott Hagel, Palatine

LIVE stream coverage at NFHS Network (there is a charge)

LIVE scoring/Complete results at IHSA.org

2021 IHSA Boys Gymnastics State Program PDF (no physical programs this year)

State Friday warmup schedule PDF

State Friday Individual competition order PDF

2021 State Meet detailed time schedule

LIVE stream coverage at NFHS Network (there is a charge)

LIVE scoring/Complete results at IHSA.org

Purchase tickets (Saturday session)

2021 State Meet detailed time schedule

2021 IHSA Boys Gymnastics State Program PDF (no physical programs this year)

State Friday warmup schedule PDF

State Friday Individual competition order PDF

State Saturday warmup schedule PDF

2021 State Individuals Qualifiers
By School

Schools listed alphabetically by SGS designations
(Number of gymnasts/Number of berths for schools in parentheses)
* -- At-large qualifier

Andrew/District 230 co-op (1/1): Dylan Childs so. (PB)

Barrington (1/2): Krish Patel, fr. (V*, HB*)

Benet Academy (1/4): Will Kastelic, so. (AA*, FX*, V, HB)


Buffalo Grove (2/8): Benjamin Valak, jr. (AA, FX, PH, SR, V, PB, HB*); Jesus Vizcarra, Buffalo Grove sr. (PB*)

Burlington Central (1/7): Ernesto Lopez-Magallanes, soph. (AA, FX, PH, SR, V, PB, HB)

Deerfield (4/6): Sam Morris, so. (AA*, V, PH): Mason Lewis, sr. (PB); Brett Toban, sr. (PB*); Sean Levy, sr. (PH)

Downers Grove North (5/16): Anthony Nicholas, soph. (AA, FX, PH, SR, V, PB, HB); Cael Brezina, fr. (FX, SR, HB); Frank Miceli, jr. (PH, PB);  Parker Elisha, fr. (V, PB); Colby Bormann, fr. (PH, HB)

Elk Grove (1/2): Michael Henske, jr. (FX, V)

Evanston (2/4): Aryeh Lesch, jr. (FX, SR, V); Jacob Brodsky, sr. (PH*)

Glenbard East (2/6): Vaden Srey, fr. (AA, PH, SR, V, PB); Juilian Raomn Reynah, jr. (HB)

Glenbard North (2/5): Dan Housour, so. (AA, FX, PB, HB); Dan Ochowicz, sr. (SR)

Glenbard West (4/5): Grant Williams, sr. (SR, V*); Corey Mosher, sr. (HB); Will Lanciloti, jr. (V*), Ian Jackson, jr. (V)

Glenbrook North (4/15): Daniel Lavrentiev, sr. (AA, FX, PH, SR, V, PB, HB); Will Henning, sr. (FX, V, HB); Drew Mutchnik, jr. (PH, SR, PB*); James Smith, sr. (FX, V)

Glenbrook South (1/1): Michael Smalec, sr. (PB)

Hersey (1/1): Paul McGuinness, sr. (V)

Highland Park (1/7): Anthony Hyatt,  sr. (AA, FX, PH, SR, V, PB, HB)

Hinsdale Central (2/8): Matt Cihlar, jr. (AA, FX, PH, SR, V, PB, HB); Chris Reyes, jr. (PH*)

Hinsdale South (1/2): Henry Mihindou, sr. (SR, V)

Hoffman Estates (1/5): Alex Serwatkiewicz, jr. (AA*, FX, SR, V*, HB)

Kaneland (1/2): Ethan Yost, so. (FX, V*)

Lake Park (3/14): Karl Vachlin, fr. (AA, FX, PH, SR, V, PB, HB); Ryan Czech, so. (AA, FX, PH, SR, PB, HB); Luca Marzullo, fr. (FX) 

Leyden (1/1): Patrick Gadocha, jr. (SR) 

Libertyville: (3/11): 
Robert Cartwright, sr. (AA*, FX, PH, SR*, V, PB, HB); Grady Georgia, jr. (FX*, SR*, PB*);
Cooper Tobiaski, jr. (SR*)

Lyons Township (4/17): Ben Taylor, sr. (AA, FX, PH, SR, V, PB, HB); Matthew Adler, fr. (FX, PH, V, PB, HB); Randy Yonan, jr. (PH, V, HB*); Will Taylor, fr. (AA*, SR)

Maine East (1/1): Henry Morrison, fr. (FX)

Mundelein (3/17): Holden Alisbury, so. (AA*, FX, PH, SR, V, PB, HB); Kyle Massell, sr. (AA*, PH*, SR, V*, HB); Braeden Kratz, fr. (AA*, PH*, SR, PB, HB*)

Naperville Central (1/2): Tim Froelich, sr. (PH, PB)

Naperville North (1/3): Av Sharon, so. (FX*, PH*, SR)

Niles West (3/15): Tegshmurun Jamilyankhuu, sr. (AA, FX, PH, SR, V, PB, HB; Brian Lleo, sr. (AA*, FX, PH, PB, HB); Aidan Alvarado, sr. (FX*, V, PB)

Oak Lawn (1/2): Harrison Brandt,  fr. (AA*, HB)

Palatine (4/16): Trey Wilcox, jr. (AA, FX, PH, SR*, V, PB, HB); Dominic Filchia, jr. (AA, FX, PH, SR, V, PB, HB), Nicholas DeNatale, sr. (SR*); Jailyn Rover, so. (V*)

Prospect (2/13): Callahn Kraft, jr. (AA*, FX, PH, SR, V, PB, HB*); Joe Kall, jr. (AA, FX*, PH, V, PB, HB)


Rolling Meadows (1/3): David Rasmussen, sr. (AA*, V, PB)


Schaumburg (1/3): Nathan Frank, sr. (PH, SR, HB)


Wheaton co-op (2/8): Andy Votava, sr. (AA, FX, PH, SR, PB, HB); Anthony Tarpeh, sr. (FX, V)


York (3/13): Nolan Fazzini, jr. (AA, FX, PH, SR, PB, HB); Renny Barnitz, so. (AA, FX, PH, SR, V, HB); Luc Degrace, sr. (PB)

2019 State Meet

At Hoffman Estates High School

At Hoffman Estates High School
Saturday, May 11

Individual preliminaries

Event finals (Floor exercise with Pommel horse; Still Rings with Vault; Parallel bars with High bar)

Individual state finals competition order

Individual state meet preliminary order

STATE EVENT CHAMPIONS

Floor exercise: Alexander Demeris, junior, Glenbard West 9.60
Pommel horse: Cam Hardagree, senior, Glenbrook North 9.45
Still rings: Matthew Kroscher, senior, Deerfield 9.55
Vault: Matthew Kroscher, senior, Deerfield 9.60
Parallel bars: Alexander Demeris, junior, Glenbard West 9.70
Horizontal bar: Alexander Demeris, junior, Glenbard West 9.50

STATE EVENT FINALS CUTOFF SCORES
(10 qualifiers unless noted)

Floor exercise: 9.25 (12 finalists)
Pommel horse: 8.90 (11 finalists)
Still rings: 8.95 (12 finalists)
Vault: 9.10 (15 finalists)
Parallel bars: 9.25
Horizontal bar: 9.15

IHSGCA SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

Senior Gymnast of the Year: Casey Mutchnik, Glenbrook North
Coach of the Year: Ryan Dul, Glenbrook North

LIVE/Complete results at IHSA.org

2019 State Meet detailed time schedule

At Hoffman Estates High School
Friday, May 10

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

1. Libertyville 159.15 (27.00 FX, 25.15 PH, 27.20 SR, 27.05 V, 26.35 PB, 26.40 HB) 
2. Niles West 158.65 (27.25 FX, 25.60 PH, 26.55 SR, 27.40 V, 26.55 PB, 25.30 HB)
3. Glenbrook North 157.70 (26.90 FX, 25.25 PH, 26.20 SR, 27.30 V, 26.35 PB, 25.70 HB)
4. Lyons Township 156.05 (27.25 FX, 23.45 PH, 26.00 SR, 27.00 V, 26.75 PB, 25.60 HB)
5. Deerfield 155.50 (27.40 FX, 23.10 PH, 25.30 SR, 27.30 V, 27.00 PB, 25.40 HB) 
6. Schaumburg 154.60 (27.40 FX, 24.00 PH, 24.60 SR, 27.00 V, 25.95 PB, 25.65 HB) 
7. Rolling Meadows 154.30
(26.15 FX, 25.85 PH, 24.15 SR, 27.40 V, 24.95 PB, 25.80 HB) 
8. Hersey 153.60 (26.75 FX, 25.00 PH, 25.30 SR, 26.95 V, 25.00 PB, 24.60 HB)

TOP 10 ALL-AROUND FINISHERS

1. Alexander Demeris, junior, Glenbard West 55.55
2. Matthew Richardson, senior, Libertyville 55.50
3T. Garrett Naughton, junior, Hersey 54.75
3T. Colton O'Brien, junior, Crystal Lake Central 54.75
3T. Benjamin Kowalski, senior, Rolling Meadows 54.75
6. Michael Baren, sophomore, Neuqua Valley 54.45
7. Brandon Nyborg, junior, Schaumburg 54.20
8T. Grant Baucom, junior, Deerfield, 54.05
8T. Tegshmurun Jamiyankhuu, sophomore, Niles West 54.05
8T. Cam Hardagree, senior, Glenbrook North 54.05

LIVE/Complete results at IHSA.org

2019 State Meet detailed time schedule

QUALIFYING TEAMS LISTED BY SECTIONAL SCORES

Libertyville 159.75 (27.00 FX, 25.85 PH, 27.40 SR, 27.40 V, 25.50 PB, 26.60 HB) 
Niles West 159.05 (27.75 FX, 26.00 PH, 26.35 SR, 27.55 V, 26.10 PB, 25.30 HB)
Glenbrook North 157.65 (27.25 FX, 26.75 PH, 25.60 SR, 27.30 V, 26.35 PB, 24.40 HB)
Schaumburg 157.60 (26.70 FX, 25.65 PH, 25.70 SR, 26.05 V, 26.60 PB, 26.90 HB) 
Lyons Township 154.80
(27.65 FX, 23.05 PH, 26.35 SR, 26.85 V, 27.30 PB, 23.60 HB)
Deerfield 153.95 (27.00 FX, 23.35 PH, 25.95 SR, 26.45 V, 26.10 PB, 25.10 HB) 
Rolling Meadows 152.45 (26.95 FX, 24.70 PH, 24.15 SR, 26.55 V, 26.05 PB, 25.05 HB) 
Hersey 150.35 (26.05 FX, 22.60 PH, 24.65 SR, 27.30 V, 25.25 PB, 24.50 HB)

Recent past state results

2018

At Hoffman Estates High School
May 11-12

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

1. Deerfield 159.80 (28.30 FX, 23.00 PH, 28.00 SR, 26.90 V, 27.45 PB, 26.15 HB) 
2. Glenbard West 158.40 (28.30 FX, 23.65 PH, 26.05 SR, 26.80 V, 27.75 PB, 25.85 HB)
3, Lyons Township 156.55 (27.20 FX, 24.00 PH, 27.05 SR, 26.10 V, 27.10 PB, 25.10 HB)
4. Wheaton co-op 156.10 (27.80 FX, 25.60 PH, 25.70 SR, 26.30 V, 27.15 PB, 23.55 HB) 
5. Mundelein 154.45 (27.40 FX, 25.15 PH, 25.90 SR, 25.75 V, 26.05 PB, 24.20 HB) 
6. Schaumburg 153.45 (27.20 FX, 24.00 PH, 25.90 SR, 25.15 V, 26.75 PB, 24.45 HB)
7. Highland Park 152.95 (27.10 FX, 22.95 PH, 24.90 SR, 25.80 V, 27.15 PB, 24.65 HB) 
8. Downers Grove North 150.35 (26.95 FX, 22.80 PH, 25.20 SR, 24.85 V, 26.70 PB, 23.85 HB)

TOP 10 ALL-AROUND FINISHERS

1T. Adam Sousa, senior, Willowbrook 55.60
1T. Kevin Connors, junior, Highland Park 55.60
3. Lukas Elisha, senior, Downers Grove North 54.35
4. Matthew Kroscher, junior, Deerfield 54.05
5. Nicky Franz, freshman, Wheaton co-op 53.95
6. Kurt Lawrence, senior, Mundelein 53.45
7. Michael Baren, freshman, Neuqua Valley 53.25
8. Marc Le, senior, Glenbard East 53.00
9. Alexander Demeris, sophomore, Glenbard West 52.85
10. Brandon Nyborg, sophomore, Schaumburg 52.75

STATE EVENT CHAMPIONS

Floor exercise: Aiden Rudolph, senior, Glenbard West and Alexander Demeris, sophomore, Glenbard West 9.55
Pommel horse: Luka Sisauri, senior, Cary-Grove 9.45
Still rings: Kevin Connors, junior, Highland Park 9.60
Vault: Matt O’Malley, junior, Lyons Township 9.50
Parallel bars: Kevin Connors, junior, Highland Park 9.55
Horizontal bar: Lukas Elisha, senior, Downers Grove North 9.50

STATE EVENT FINALS CUTOFF SCORES
(10 qualifiers unless noted)

Floor exercise: 9.35 (15 finalists)
Pommel horse: 8.60
Still rings: 9.20
Vault: 9.15 (12 finalists)
Parallel bars: 9.20 (12 finalists)
Horizontal bar: 8.65

IHSGCA SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

Senior Gymnast of the Year: Christian Lunsford, Palatine
Coach of the Year: Doug Foerch, Deerfield

Saturday's individual event finals results

State individual performance order for FINALS

Saturday's individual events preliminary results

Saturday's Individual state meet preliminary competition order

2018 Final team, all-around standings, team competitors results

LIVE/Complete results at IHSA.org

2018 state meet detailed time schedule

QUALIFYING TEAMS LISTED BY SECTIONAL SCORES

Deerfield 160.75 (27.85 FX, 24.50 PH, 28.15 SR, 26.90 V, 27.40 PB, 25.95 HB) 
Lyons Township 158.35 (27.35 FX, 25.75 PH, 26.40 SR, 26.15 V, 26.90 PB, 25.80 HB)
Wheaton co-op 156.85 (27.00 FX, 25.85 PH, 25.65 SR, 26.35 V, 26.90 PB, 25.10 HB) 
Glenbard West 156.85 (27.95 FX, 24.10 PH, 25.75 SR, 26.80 V, 27.20 PB, 25.05 HB)
Mundelein 155.95 (26.90 FX, 25.55 PH, 25.00 SR, 26.85 V, 25.80 PB, 25.85 HB) 
Schaumburg 153.45 (27.10 FX, 22.60 PH, 26.15 SR, 25.45 V, 27.15 PB, 25.00 HB)
Highland Park 152.95 (26.25 FX, 25.10 PH, 24.85 SR, 25.60 V, 26.10 PB, 25.05 HB) 
Downers Grove North 151.45 (25.90 FX, 24.30 PH, 24.65 SR, 26.15 V, 26.50 PB, 23.95 HB)

2017

STATE TEAM FINALS

1. Glenbard West — 160.95 (28.30 FX, 24.70 PH, 26.40 SR, 28.00 V, 27.50 PB, 26.05 HB)
2. Lyons Township — 160.75 (28.25 FX, 26.35 PH, 26.75 SR, 26.90 V, 27.40 PB, 25.10 HB)
3. Deerfield — 160.40 (28.10 FX, 25.35 PH, 26.55 SR, 27.05 V, 27.60 PB, 25.75 HB)
4. Palatine — 155.65 (27.50 FX, 24.95 PH, 26.00 SR, 26.50 V, 26.20 PB, 24.50 HB)
5. Hinsdale Central — 155.40 (28.05 FX, 25.05 PH, 25.20 SR, 27.45 V, 25.20 PB, 24.45 HB)
6. Wheaton co-op — 152.95 (26.60 FX, 25.75 PH, 24.50 SR, 26.10 V, 26.525 PB, 23.45 HB)
7T. Buffalo Grove — 149.25 (27.15 FX, 23.40 PH, 24.40 SR, 25.80 V, 26.00 PB, 22.50 HB)
7T. Schaumburg — 149.25 (27.55 FX, 23.55 PH, 25.30 SR, 26.00 V, 23.50 PB, 23.35 HB)

TOP 10 ALL-AROUND FINISHERS
1. Nolan Williamson, senior, Elgin 54.65
2. Prakash Nigam, senior, Palatine 54.40
3. Luka Sisauri, junior, Cary-Grove 54.15
4. Beau Herion, freshman, Downers Grove South 54.10
5. Eric Barnd, senior, Fremd 53.65
6. Matthew Ideler, senior, Glenbard West 53.45
7. Timmy Le, senior, Glenbard West 53.00
8. Louie Solovy, junior, Deerfield 52.40
9T. Matt Krames, junior, Stevenson 52.25
9T. Chasen Chau, senior, Schaumburg 52.25

STATE EVENT CHAMPIONS

Floor exercise: Prakash Nigam, senior, Palatine 9.60
Pommel horse: Eric Mitchell, sophomore, Neuqua Valley 9.20
Still rings: Prakash Nigam, senior, Palatine 9.35
Vault: Prakash Nigam, senior, Palatine 9.45
Parallel bars: Prakash Nigam, senior, Palatine 9.30
Horizontal bar: Luke Sisauri, junior, Cary-Grove 9.25

IHSGCA SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS
Senior Gymnast of the Year: Prakash Nigam, Palatine
Coach of the Year: Scott Hagel, Palatine

STATE EVENT FINALS CUTOFF SCORES (10 qualifiers unless noted)
Floor exercise: 9.50 (11 finalists)
Pommel horse: 8.80
Still rings: 8.95 (11 finalists)
Vault: 9.10 (15 finalists)
Parallel bars: 9.00 (13 finalists)
Horizontal bar: 8.45 (13 finalists)

2017 individual event finals

State individual performance order for FINALS

2017 individual events preliminary results

2017 Final team, all-around standings, team competitors results

2017 state individual preliminary competition order

2017 Complete results at IHSA.org

2017 detailed state meet time schedule

2016

STATE TEAM FINALS

1. Niles West 154.75
2. Glenbard West 154.40
3. Fremd 151.55
4. Schaumburg 151.10
5. Palatine 150.15
6. Deerfield 149.45
7. Mundelein 145.80
8. Wheaton co-op 144.80

TOP 10 ALL-AROUND FINISHERS

1. Nomondalai Jamiyankhuu, sr., Niles West 55.35
2. Satchel Hudson, sr., Dundee-Crown 53.65
3. Prakash Nigam, jr., Palatine 52.55
4. Adam Sousa, so., Willowbrook 52.40
5T. Chasen Chou, jr., Schaumburg 51.35
5T. Brandon Swanson, sr., Mundelein 51.35
7. Ryan Leahy, jr., Hinsdale Central 51.30
8. Lukas Elisha, so., Downers Grove North 51.10
9. Timmy Le, jr., Glenbard West 50.90
10. Eric Brand, jr., Fremd 50.10

STATE EVENT CHAMPIONS

Floor exercise: Matt Krames, sr., Stevenson 9.50
Pommel horse: Luka Sisauri, so., Cary-Grove 9.50
Still rings: Satchel Hudson, sr., Dundee-Crown 9.15
Vault: Satchel Hudson, sr., Dundee-Crown 9.55
Parallel bars: Timmy Le, jr., Glenbard West 8.90
Horizontal bar: Nolan Williamson, jr., Elgin 9.00

IHSGCA SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

Senior Gymnast of the Year: A.J. Hardin, Schaumburg
Coach of the Year: Frank Novakowski, Glenbard West

STATE EVENT FINALS CUTOFF SCORES
(10 qualifiers unless noted)

Floor exercise: 9.30
Pommel horse: 8.50 (11 qualifiers)
Still rings: 8.85
Vault: 9.25 (11 qualifiers)
Parallel bars: 8.75
Horizontal bar: 8.10

Final team, all-around standings, all-around, team competitors results

Individual event state finals results

Individual event state finals competition order

Individual event state preliminaries results

Complete results at IHSA.org

Detailed IHSA state meet time schedules

2015

STATE TEAM RESULTS


1. Stevenson 151.65 (25.65 FX, 24.20 PH, 23.95 SR, 27.20 V, 26.25 PB, 24.40 HB)
2. Wheaton co-op 149.40 (26.30 FX, 24.10 PH, 23.75 SR, 26.90 V, 25.75 PB, 22.60 HB)
3. Niles West 149.00 (25.60 FX, 24.45 PH, 25.45 SR, 26.65 V, 24.85 PB, 22.00 HB)
4. Willowbrook 148.55 (25.55 FX, 23.55 PH, 24.60 SR, 26.15 V, 25.90 PB, 22.80 HB)
5. Glenbard West 148.25 (26.00 FX, 23.70 PH, 23.60 SR, 26.30 V, 26.30 PB, 22.30 HB)
6. Deerfield 147.60 (26.90 FX, 22.30 PH, 23.55 SR, 27.00 V, 26.15 PB, 21.70 HB)
7. Fremd 142.40 (25.60 FX, 23.25 PH, 22.85 SR, 25.40 V, 23.55 PB, 21.75 HB)
8. Schaumburg 140.30 (24.90 FX, 21.20 PH, 23.35 SR, 26.15 V, 24.20 PB, 20.50 HB)

TOP 10 ALL-AROUND FINAL STANDINGS

1. Nomondalai Jamiyankhuu, junior, Niles West 52.70
2. Ben Szot, senior, Wheaton co-op 52.55
3. Satchel Hudson, junior, Dundee-Crown 51.95
4. Adam Sousa, freshman, Willowbrook 51.70
5. Arie Feltman-Frank, senior, Stevenson 51.30
6. Matt Krames, sophomore, Stevenson 50.75
7. Prakash Nigam, sophomore, Palatine 50.65
8. Alex Janicki, sophomore, Lyons Township 50.40
9. Brandon Swanson, junior, Mundelein 50.25
10. Jack Schneider, junior, Deerfield 49.85

INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS

Floor exercise: Alex Janicki, sophomore, Lyons Township 9.40
Pommel horse: Luke Sisauri, freshman, Cary-Grove and Nomondalai Jamiyankhuu, junior, Niles West 9.15
Still rings: Wes Diveney, senior, Neuqua Valley and Nomondalai Jamiyankhuu, junior, Niles West 9.10
Vault: Heath Ogawa, senior, Deerfield 9.50
Parallel bars: Alex Janicki, sophomore, Lyons Township 9.25
Horizontal bar: Alex Janicki, sophomore, Lyons Township 8.80

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

SENIOR GYMNAST OF THE YEAR: Sam Bode, York
COACH OF THE YEAR: Erik Bostrom, Schaumburg

2015 Individual event state finals results

2015 Individual event state preliminaries results

2015 team results

2015 state all-around results

2014

STATE TEAM FINALS

1. Wheaton co-op 161.55
2. Stevenson 153.70
3. Lyons Township 152.65
4. Glenbard West 151.90
5. Niles West 148.60
6. Libertyville 143.30
7. Deerfield 141.75
8. Downers Grove South 138.80

TOP FIVE ALL-AROUNDERS

1. David MacDonald, sr., Wheaton co-op 56.10
2. Brian Sansone, sr., Wheaton co-op 54.20
3. Chris Rediehs, jr., Lyons Township 53.45
4. Zack Gilbert, sr. Stevenson 53.30
5. Alex Pong, sr., Libertyville 53.10

INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS

Floor exercise: David MacDonald, Wheaton co-op 9.50
Pommel horse: Ethan Sansone, Wheaton co-op 9.60
Still rings: David MacDonald, Wheaton co-op 9.20

Vault: Perry Zumbrook, Glenbard West and David MacDonald, Wheaton co-op 9.75
Parallel bars: David MacDonald, Wheaton co-op 9.45
Horizontal bar: Dalai Jamiyankhuu, Niles West 9.20

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

SENIOR GYMNAST OF THE YEAR: Strahinja Sopcic, Downers Grove North
COACH OF THE YEAR: Adrian Batista, Niles West

2014 individual event finals

2014 individual event preliminaries

2014 state team standings

2014 state all-around results

2021 State Qualifiers
By Sectional Scores
OFFICIAL

FLOOR EXERCISE

Scores that advanced
(36 qualifiers: 5 dn, 6 p, 8 hc, 5 hs, 6 lp, 6 gw)

1T. 9.60 Jamilyankhuu, Niles West sr. (hc)
1T. 9.60 Lesch, Evanston jr. (hc)
3T. 9.55 B. Taylor, Lyons Township (hs)
3T. 9.55 Valak, Buffalo Grove jr. (p)
5. 9.50 Filchia, Palatine jr. (p)
6. 9.40 Nicholas, Downers Grove North so. (dn)
7. 9.35 Lopez-Magallanes, Burlington Central so. (hc)
8. 9.30 Wilcox, Palatine jr. (p)
9. 9.25 Serwatkiewicz, Hoffman Estates jr. (lp)
10. 9.20 Barnitz, York so. (hs)
11T. 9.15 Vachlin, Lake Park fr. (lp)
11T. 9.15 Marzullo, Lake Park fr. (lp) 
13T. 9.10 Cihlar, Hinsdale Central jr. (hc)  
13T. 9.10 Adler, Lyons Township fr. (hs)
13T. 9.10 Henning, Glenbrook North sr. (gw)
16T. 9.05 Alisbury, Mundelein so. (p)
16T. 9.05 Cartwright, Libertyville sr. (p)
18T. 9.00 Yost, Kaneland so. (hs)
18T. 9.00 Smith, Glenbrook North sr. (gw)
20T. 8.95 Lleo, Niles West sr. (hc)
20T. 8.95 Kraft, Prospect jr. (lp)
20T. 8.95 Hyatt,  Highland Park sr. (gw)
23T. 8.90 Czech, Lake Park so. (lp)
23T. 8.90 Hansour, Glenbard North so. (gw)
25T. 8.80 Tarpeh, Wheaton co-op sr. (gw)
25T. 8.80* Alvarado, Niles West sr. (hc)
27T. 8.75* Sharon, Naperville North so. (hc)
27T. 8.75* Kastelic, Benet Academy so. (hc)
27T. 8.75* Kall, Prospect jr. (lp)
30T. 8.60* Georgia, Libertyville jr. (p)
30T. 8.60 Fazzini, York jr. (hs)
30T. 8.60 Morrison, Maine East fr. (gw)
30T. 8.60 Lawrentiev, Glenbrook North sr. (gw)
34. 8.55 Brezina, Downers Grove North fr. (dn)
35. 8.45 Votava, Wheaton co-op sr. (dn)
36. 8.35 Henske, Elk Grove jr. (dn)

* -- At-large qualifiers (8.60 cut)

POMMEL HORSE

Scores that advanced
(35 qualifiers: 5 dn, 7 p, 8 hc, 5 hs, 5 lp, 5 gw)

1. 9.25 Nicholas, Downers Grove North so. (dn)
2. 9.20 Wilcox, Palatine jr. (p)
3. 9.15 Jamilyankhuu, Niles West sr. (hc)
4. 9.05 Lopez-Magallanes, Burlington Central so. (hc)
5. 8.95 Yonan, Lyons Township jr. (hs)
6. 8.90 Hyatt, Highland Park sr. (gw)
7. 8.85 Lavrentiev, Glenbrook North sr. (gw)
8. 8.65 Lleo, Niles West sr. (hc)
9. 8.45 Adler, Lyons Township fr. (hs)
10. 8.40 Barnitz, York so. (hs)
11T. 8.35 Votava, Wheaton co-op sr. (dn)
11T. 8.35 Czech, Lake Park so. (lp) 
13. 8.30 Fazzini, York jr. (hs)
14. 8.25 B. Taylor, Lyons Township sr. (hs)
15T. 8.20 Filchia, Palatine jr. (p)
15T. 8.20 Cartwright, Libertyville sr. (p)
15T. 8.20 Cihlar, Hinsdale Central jr. (hc)
18. 8.05 Alisbury, Mundelein so. (p)
19T. 8.00 Valak, Buffalo Grove jr. (p)
19T. 8.00 Frank, Schaumburg sr. (lp)
21. 7.95 Froelich, Naperville Central sr. (hc)
22. 7.90 Vachlin, Lake Park fr. (lp)
23. 7.85* Kratz, Mundelein fr. (p)
24. 7.80 Kraft, Prospect jr. (lp)
25. 7.80* Massell, Mundelein sr. (p)
26. 7.75* Reyes, Hinsdale Central jr. (hc)
27T. 7.70 Levy, Deerfield sr. (gw)
27T. 7.70* Sharon, Naperville North so. (hc)
29. 7.60* Brodsky, Evanston sr. (hc)
30. 7.55 Morris, Deerfield so. (gw)
31T. 7.45 Srey, Glenbard East fr. (dn)
31T. 7.45 Mutchnik, Glenbrook North jr. (gw)
33. 7.35 Kall, Prospect jr. (lp)
34. 6.80 Miceli, Downers Grove North jt. (dn)
35. 6.70 Bormann, Downers Grove North fr. (dn)

* -- At-large qualifiers (7.60 cut)

STILL RINGS

Scores that advanced
(35 qualifiers: 5 dn, 10 p, 5 hc, 5 hs, 5 lp, 5 gw)

1. 9.10 Nicholas, Downers Grove North so. (dn)
2. 9.05 Votava, Wheaton co-op sr. (dn)
3. 8.95 Kratz, Mundelein fr. 8.95 (p)
4. 8.85 Jamilyankhuu, Niles West sr. (hc)
5. 8.80 Filchia, Palatine jr. (p)
6T. 8.70 Valak, Buffalo Grove jr. (p)
6T. 8.70 Alisbury, Mundelein so. (p)
8T. 8.60 Massell, Mundelein sr. (p) 
8T. 8.60 Hyatt, Highland Park, sr. (gw)
8T. 8.60 Lavrentiev, Glenbrook North sr. (gw)
11T. 8.55 Lopez-Magallanes, Burlington Central so. (hc)
11T. 8.55 Vachlin, Lake Park fr. (lp) 
13. 8.50 Fazzini, York jr. (hs)
14. 8.40 Frank, Schaumburg sr. (lp)
15T. 8.35* Georgia, Libertyville jr. (p)
15T. 8.35* Cartwright, Libertyville sr. (p)
17T. 8.20 Kall, Prospect jr. (lp)
17T. 8.20 Czech, Lake Park so. (lp)
19. 8.15* Wilcox, Palatine jr. (p)
20. 8.00 Mihindou, Hinsdale South sr. (hs)
21. 7.95* DeNatale, Palatine sr.(p)
22. 7.85 Sharon, Naperville North so. (hc)
23T. 7.80 B. Taylor, Lyons Township sr. (hs)
23T. 7.80 Serwatkiewicz, Hoffman Estates jr. (lp)
25T. 7.75 Gadocha, Leyden jr. (dn)
25T. 7.75 Mutchnik, Glenbrook North jr. (gw)
25T. 7.75* Tobiaski, Libertyville jr. (p)
28T. 7.65 W. Taylor, Lyons Township fr. (hs)
28T. 7.65 Williams, Glenbard West sr. (gw)
30T. 7.60 Cihlar, Hinsdale Central jr. (hc)
30T. 7.60 Barnitz, York so. (hs)
30T. 7.60 Ochowicz, Glenbard North sr. (gw)
33. 7.50 Srey, Glenbard East fr. (dn)
34. 7.45 Lesch, Evanston jr. (hc)
35. 7.40 Brezina, Downers Grove North fr. (dn)

* -- At-large qualifiers (7.75 cut)

VAULT

Scores that advanced
(39 qualifiers: 5 dn, 8 p, 6 hc, 6 hs, 6 lp, 8 gw)

1. 9.55 Jamilyankhuu, Niles West sr. (hc)
2. 9.45 Filchia, Palatine jr. (p)
3. 9.35 Nicholas, Downers Grove North so. (dn)
4. 9.30 B. Taylor, Lyons Township sr. (hs)
5. 9.20 Wilcox, Palatine jr. (p)
6T. 9.15 Valak, Buffalo Grove jr. (p)
6T. 9.15 Alisbury, Mundelein so. (p)
6T. 9.15 Kali, Prospect jr. (lp)
9T. 9.10 Cartwright, Libertyville sr. (p)
9T. 9.10 Cihlar, Hinsdale Central jr. (hc)
11. 8.95 Lesch, Evanston jr. (hc)
12. 8.85 Barnitz, York so. 8.85 (hs)
13T. 8.80 Mihindou, Hinsdale South sr. (hs)
13T. 8.80 Adler, Lyons Township fr.(hs)
13T. 8.80 Tarpeh, Wheaton co-op sr. (dn)
16T. 8.75* Patel, Barrington fr. (p)
16T. 8.75* Massell, Mundelein sr. (p)
16T. 8.75 Henske, Elk Grove jr. (dn)
16T. 8.75 Lavrentiev, Glenbrook North sr. (gw)
20T. 8.65 Vachlin, Lake Park fr. (lp)
20T. 8.65 Morris, Deerfield so. (gw)
22. 8.60 Alvarado, Niles West sr. (hc)
23T. 8.55 Kastelic, Benet Academy so. (hc)
23T. 8.55 Lopez-Magallanes, Burlington Central so. (hc)
23T. 8.55 Yonan, Lyons Township jr. (hs)
23T. 8.55 Kraft, Prospect jr. (lp)
27T. 8.50 Rasmussen, Rolling Meadows sr. (lp)
27T. 8.50 McGuinness, Hersey sr. (lp)
29T. 8.45 Elisha, Downers Grove North fr. (dn)
29T. 8.45 Smith, Glenbrook North sr. (gw)
29T. 8.45* Yost, Kaneland so. (hs)
32T. 8.40 Henning, Glenbrook North sr. (gw)
32T. 8.40* Serwatkiewicz, Hoffman Estates jr. (lp)
34T. 8.35 Jackson, Glenbard West, jr. (gw)
34T. 8.35 Hyatt, Highland Park, sr. (gw)
36T. 8.30 Srey, Glenbard East fr. (dn)
36T. 8.30* Lanciloti, Glenbard West jr. (gw)
36T. 8.30* Williams, Glenbard West sr. (gw)
36T. 8.30* Rover, Palatine so. (p)