STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Boys

Stats & rankings

Home | 2018 Stats & rankings | 2018 Meet-by-meet results | 2017 Stats & rankings | 2017 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Stats & rankings | 2016 Meet-by-meet results | 2016 Scores/Complete results | 2015 state and sectional results | 2015 Stats & rankings | 2015 Meet-by-meet results | 2015 Scores/Complete results | 2014 state and sectional results | 2014 Stats & rankings | 2014 Scores/Complete results | 2014 Meet-by-meet results | 2013 state and sectional results | 2013 Stats & rankings | 2013 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2013 Scores | 2013 Meet-by-meet results | SGS News | SGS News | 2012 Stats & rankings | 2012 Scores | 2012 Scoresheets/Meet results | 2012 Schedules | 2012 Meet-by-meet results | 2012 Conference standings | 2014 Conference standings | 2012 Sectional meet results | 2012 State meet team results | 2012 State meet individual results | Photo page | Bulletin Board & 2012 coaches list | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Senior National Team | IHSA minimum participation proposal | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

State rankings by season-high scores & sectional seeding formula

If you find any mistakes or omissions, please click here and e-mail Mike Considine

SEASON-HIGH SCORES
Final
(Sectional assignment key: DGN — Downers Grove North; LWE — Lincoln-Way East; M — Mundelein; P — Palatine; WWS — Wheaton Warrenville South)
# = non-IHSA-sanctioned team

1. LWE-Lincoln-Way co-op 163.00 (5/13 State-h)

2. WWS-Wheaton Warrenville co-op 161.25 (5/13 State-a)

3. DGN-Downers Grove North 157.65 (5/6 Sec-h)

4. M-Mundelein 152.80 (3/15 D-a)

5. LWE-Naperville North 152.65 (5/13 State-a)

6. P-Palatine 151.975 (4/15 Inv-a)

7. M-Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 149.40 (5/13 State-a)

8. P-Conant 148.50 (4/13 D-h)

9. WWS-Elk Grove 147.10 (4/29 Conf-h)

10. M-Glenbrook South 146.70 (4/7 D-a)

11. M-Buffalo Grove 146.35 (4/13 T-a)

12. M-Stevenson 142.40 (4/14 D-a)

13. LWE-Hinsdale Central 140.90 (5/5 Sec-a)

14. P-Schaumburg 137.60 (5/7 Sec-a)

15. DGN-Niles West 135.80 (4/19 D-h)

16. WWS-Addison Trail 135.40 (4/15 Inv-a)

17. WWS-Glenbard West 135.30 (3/22 D-a)

18. WWS-Glenbard North 134.80 (3/14 D-a)

19. P-Fremd 134.65 (4/21 Inv-a)

20. DGN-Niles North 134.30 (4/19 D-h)

21. P-Hersey 134.20 (4/6 D-h)

22. LWE-Hinsdale South 134.10 (4/14 D-a)

23. WWS-Lake Park 132.15 (4/15 Inv-h)

24. DGN-Leyden 131.10 (4/14 D-h)

25. M-Glenbrook North 129.90 (5/7 Sec-a)

26. P-Rolling Meadows 127.20 (3/17 D-a)

27. P-Hoffman Estates 125.30 (4/29 Conf-a)

28. P-Prospect 124.50 (4/6 D-a)

29. M-Libertyville 124.20 (5/7 Sec-a)

30. DGN-Fenton 122.50 (3/9 D-a)

31. LWE-Lyons Township 121.15 (5/5 Sec-a)

32. WWS-Glenbard South 119.05 (4/15 Inv-a)

33. LWE-Naperville Central 116.00 (5/5 Sec-a)

34. LWE-Andrew/District 230 co-op 109.85 (4/28 Conf-a)

35. M-Barrington 109.55 (4/5 T-a)

36. LWE-Downers Grove South 109.30 (4/12 D-a)

37. WWS-Glenbard East 107.90 (4/18 D-a)

38. DGN-York 107.30 (4/12 D-h)

39. DGN-Willowbrook 106.25 (5/6 Sec-a)

40. DGN-Evanston 105.50 (4/12 D-h)

41. DGN-Maine Township co-op 103.20 (3/24 D-h)

42. LWE-Homewood-Flossmoor 100.65 (5/5 Sec-a)

43. WWS-#-West Aurora 94.75 (4/23 Conf-a)

2010


SEASON-HIGH SCORES
Final
(Sectional assignment key: C — Conant; DGN — Downers Grove North; HC — Hinsdale Central; LW — Lincoln-Way East; WN — Wheaton North)

 

1. C-Stevenson 163.65 (5/8 Sec-a)

2. LW -Lincoln-Way co-op 162.40 (4/16 Inv-a)

3. C-Conant 159.95 (4/19 T-a)

4. WN-Wheaton Warrenville co-op 156.25 (5/5 Sec-h)

5. DGN-Downers Grove North 154.65 (4/30 Conf-a)

6. HC-Hinsdale Central 152.75 (4/17 Inv-a)

7. WN-Glenbard North 149.05 (5/14 State-a)

8. C-Fremd 148.75 (4/30 Conf-h)

9. WN-Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 148.30 (5/5 Sec-a)

10. C-Palatine 148.00 (4/30 Conf-a)

11. DGN-York 143.40 (4/19 D-h)

12. DGN-Addison Trail 142.10 (5/7 Sec-a)

13. LW-Naperville North 142.00 (4/17 Inv-a)

14. C-Buffalo Grove 141.35 (4/22 Inv-a)

15.WN-Prospect 141.00 (4/22 Inv-h)

16. HC-Glenbrook South 140.40 (4/14 D-a)

17. DGN-Glenbard East 139.30 (4/19 D-h)

18. WN-Elk Grove 138.75 (4/30 Conf-a)

19. WN-Rolling Meadows 137.30 (4/19 T-a)

20. C-Libertyville 136.60 (3/13 T-h)

21T. HC-Leyden 136.00 (4/22 D-h)

21T. C-Mundelein 136.00 (4/28 Conf-a)

23. LW-Downers Grove South 133.20 (4/22 D-a)

24. WN-Schaumburg 132.60 (4/19 T-h)

25. WN-Hersey 131.30 (4/22 Inv-a)

26. DGN-Glenbard West 129.00 (5/7 Sec-a)

27. HC-Niles North 126.85 (4/29 Conf-h)

28. DGN-Willowbrook 126.70 (4/15 D-a)

29. HC-Niles West 125.70 (4/15 D-h)

30. HC-Evanston 124.40 (4/20 D-h)

31. LW-Lyons Township 124.10 (4/21 D-h)

32. LW-Hinsdale South 119.65 (5/1 Conf-a)

33. WN-Lake Park 118.45 (4/16 Inv-h)

34. C-Hoffman Estates 116.70 (4/30 Conf-a)

35. DGN-Fenton 113.00 (4/19 D-a)

36. C-Barrington 112.15 (5/8 Sec-a)

37. LW-Naperville Central 111.30 (4/19 D-h)

38. HC-Glenbrook North 110.10 (4/20 D-h)

39. DGN-Glenbard South 105.60 (4/22 T-a)

40. LW-Andrew/District 230 co-op 102.65 (5/6 Sec-a)

41. HC-Maine South 101.20 (4/19 D-h)

42. LW-Homewood-Flossmoor 96.60 (3/19 Inv-a)

43. HC-Maine East  87.70 (4/22 D-a)

2009


SEASON-HIGH SCORES

Final

 (Sectional assignment key: HC — Hinsdale Central; GN — Glenbard North; WN — Wheaton North; P — Palatine; DGN Downers Grove North)

# = non-IHSA-sanctioned team

1. HC-#Neuqua Valley 162.85 (5/9 Sec-a)

2. DGN-Downers Grove North 162.40 (4/22 D-a)

3. GN-Glenbard North 160.20 (5/15 State-a)

4. HC-Lincoln-Way co-op 159.90 (3/31 D-h)

5T. WN-Wheaton Warrenville co-op 158.90 (4/20 D-a)

5T. DGN-York 158.90 (4/22 D-h)

7T. P-Palatine 158.80 (4/24 Inv-a)

7T. GN-St. Charles North 158.80 (4/23 T-a)

9. P-Stevenson 153.40 (4/14 D-a)

10. HC-Hinsdale Central 152.15 (4/14 D-h)

11.GN-Prospect 147.70 (5/1 Conf-a)

12. GN-Conant 146.90 (4/7 T-a)

13. P-Fremd 145.60 (4/8 D-h)

14. WN-Glenbrook South 142.90 (4/30 Conf-a)

15. HC-Lyons Township 142.80 (4/9 Inv-a)

16. P-Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 141.60 (5/9 Sec-a)

17. GN-Elk Grove 140.30 (4/8 D-a)

18. P-Libertyville 138.75 (4/17 Inv-a)

19. WN-Niles West 138.20 (4/21 D-h)

20. DGN-Glenbard East 137.00 (4/20 D-h)

21. GN-Rolling Meadows 136.67 (4/23 Inv-a)

22. GN-Lake Park 135.60 (4/25 D-h)

23. DGN-Glenbard South 135.30 (3/19 D-h)

24. HC-Hinsdale South 133.50 (4/23 D-h)

25. HC-Leyden 133.30 (4/9 D-a)

26. DGN-Glenbard West 131.80 (4/24 D-a)

27. DGN-Naperville North 131.00 (5/8 Sec-a)

28. WN-Niles North 129.30 (3/31 D-a)

29. P-Barrington 128.75 (5/9 Sec-a)

30. GN-Schaumburg 127.80 (4/23 T-h)

31. WN-Addison Trail 125.90 (5/1 Conf-a)

32. P-Buffalo Grove 125.70 (4/13 D-h)

33. GN-Hoffman Estates 125.05 (5/1 Conf-a)

34. P-Hersey 124.90 (4/13 D-a)

35. P-Mundelein 123.20 (5/9 Sec-a)

36. DGN-Downers Grove South 120.50 (4/15 D-h)

37. HC-District 230 co-op 120.40 (4/23 T-a)

38. WN-Glenbrook North 112.10 (3/24 D-h)

39. WN-Maine South 110.10 (4/2 D-h)

40. HC-#Ag Science Academy 105.70 (5/9 Sec-a)

41. DGN-Naperville Central 104.20 (4/15 D-a)

42. HC-Evanston 100.90 (5/9 Sec-a)

43. DGN-Willowbrook 96.70 (3/26 D-h)

44. WN-Fenton 95.65 (4/4 Inv-a)

45. DGN-#West Aurora 93.29 (4/18 Inv-a)

46. WN-Maine East  88.20 (3/26 D-h)

47. HC-Homewood-Flossmoor 81.25 (3/14 Inv-h)

2008


SEASON-HIGH SCORES

Final

(Sectional assignment key: DGN — Downers Grove North; LP — Lake Park; P — Palatine; WN — Wheaton North; Y — York.)


  1. DGN-Lincoln-Way co-op 164.10 (4/8 D-h)

  2. Y-York 163.70 (5/9 State-a)

  3. WN-St. Charles North 160.00 (3/18 Q-a)

  4. P-Palatine 158.80 (4/18 Inv-a)

  5. LP-Lake Park 158.05 (5/3 Sec-h)

  6. Y-Glenbrook South  156.10 (5/9 State-a)

  7. WN-Wheaton Warrenville co-op 154.70 (4/18 Conf-a)

  8. DGN-Downers Grove North 154.20 (4/8 D-a)

  9. WN-Glenbard West 153.15 (5/9 State-a)

10. WN-Addison Trail 151.60  (4/17 D-a)

11. WN-Glenbard North 151.45 (4/18 Conf-a)

12. LP-Conant 150.60 (5/3 Sec-a)

13. P-Prospect 149.99 (4/11 Inv-a)

14. P-Stevenson 141.20 (4/4 Inv-a)

15. DGN-Lyons Township 137.90 (3/18 D-h)

16. DGN-Hinsdale Central 137.55 (4/12 Inv-a)

17. LP-Elk Grove 137.10 (4/11 D-h)

18. P-Fremd 136.80 (4/16 T-h)

19. Y-Niles West 136.15 (5/1 Sec-a)

20. P-Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 134.55 (5/3 Sec-a)

21. DGN-Downers Grove South 133.50 (4/9 D-a)

22. P-Libertyville 132.10 (4/8 D-h)

23. P-Mundelein 130.35 (5/3 Sec-a)

24. LP-Hoffman Estates 129.70 (4/9 T-h)

25. DGN-District 230 co-op 129.50  (4/24 Conf-a) 

26. P-Buffalo Grove 128.54 (4/11 Inv-a)

27. P-Barrington 127.60 (4/14 Inv-h)

29. DGN-Hinsdale South 126.125 (5/2 Sec-a)

28. WN-Glenbard East 124.85 (4/18 Conf-h)

30. Y-Leyden 124.40 (4/19 D-h)

31. WN-Naperville Central 123.60 (3/17 D-h)

32. Y-Glenbrook North 123.30 (4/17 D-h)

33. Y-Niles North 122.85 (5/1 Sec-a)

34. LP-Schaumburg 122.00 (4/18 Inv-a)

35. LP-Rolling Meadows 121.95 (5/3 Sec-a)

39. WN-Naperville North 121.85 (4/30 Sec-a)

36. WN-Glenbard South 120.10 (4/23 Conf-h)

37. DGN-Willowbrook 117.70 (4/16 D-h)

38. LP-Hersey 115.70 (3/8 T-a)

40. Y-Maine South 112.30  (4/10 D-h)

41. Y-Maine East 107.60 (4/10 D-h)

42. DGN-#-Ag Science Academy 105.20 (5/10 State-a)

43. DGN-Homewood-Flossmoor 103.10 (4/8 D-h)

44. Y-Evanston 98.95 (4/19 Inv-a)

45. WN-Fenton 96.70 (4/5 Inv-a)


KEY


D = dual meet

T = triangular meet

Q = quadrangular meet

Inv = invitational

Conf = conference meet

Reg = regional

Sec = sectional

h = home meet

a = away meet

n = neutral-site meet

# = non-IHSA-sanctioned team

SECTIONAL SEEDING FORMULA RANKINGS

Final
/ = number of meets participated in; # = non-IHSA-sanctioned team; r — ranked state qualifier; a — at-large state qualifier)
(Sectional assignment key: DGN — Downers Grove North; LWE — Lincoln-Way East; M — Mundelein; P — Palatine; WWS — Wheaton Warrenville South)
 

1. r-Lincoln-Way co-op 160.142/12 (LWE)

2. r- Wheaton Warrenville co-op 159.075/12 (WWS)

3. r-Downers Grove North 155.436/14 (DGN)

4. r-Palatine 149.121 /12 (P)

5. r-Mundelein 147.914/14 (M)

6. a-Naperville North 145.929/14 (LWE)

7. a-Highland Park /Deerfield co-op 145.529/15 (M)

8. Conant 145.158/12 (P)

9. a-Glenbrook South 144.561/14 (M)

10. Buffalo Grove 143.388/12 (M)

11. Elk Grove 143.279/13 (WWS)

12. Stevenson 140.890/8 (M)

13. Hinsdale Central 136.885/10 (LWE)

14. Schaumburg 135.370/10 (P)

15. Fremd 132.800/10 (P)

16. Addison Trail 132.350/13 (WWS)

17. Glenbard West 131.163/11 (WWS)

18. Glenbard North 130.480/9 (WWS)

19. Hersey 129.204/11 (P)

20. Niles North 128.943/14 (DGN)

21. Niles West 128.532/13 (DGN)

22. Glenbrook North 128.344/14 (M)

23. Hinsdale South 127.379/12 (LWE)

24. Lake Park 125.590/9 (WWS)

25. Rolling Meadows 123.942/12 (P)

26. Hoffman Estates 121.928/9 (P)

27. Leyden 121.367/11 (DGN)

28. Libertyville 121.225/9 (M)

29. Prospect 121.136/11 (P)

30. Fenton 120.800/12 (DGN)

31. Naperville Central 113.395/10 (LWE)

32. Glenbard South 113.160/10 (WWS)

33. Lyons Township 112.782/13 (LWE)

34. Andrew/District 230 co-op 107.020/10 (LWE)

35. Glenbard East 105.292/11 (WWS)

36. York 105.455/10 (DGN)

37. Downers Grove South 103.840/9 (LWE)

38. Barrington 103.740/9 (M)

39. Willowbrook 103.590/10 (DGN)

40. Maine Township co-op 100.050/12 (DGN)

41. Homewood-Flossmoor 97.950/10 (LWE)

42. Evanston 95.617/11 (DGN)

43. # -West Aurora 94.625/4 (WWS)

2010


SECTIONAL SEEDING FORMULA RANKINGS

Final

(Sectional assignment key: C — Conant; DGN — Downers Grove North; HC — Hinsdale Central; LW — Lincoln-Way East; WN — Wheaton North)

(Key: r — ranked state qualifier; a — at-large state qualifier)

 

1. r-Stevenson 162.090/9 (C)

2. r-Lincoln-Way co-op 158.736 /13 (LW)

3. a-Conant 156.529 /13 (SCH)

4. r-Wheaton Warrenville co-op 152.879/12 (WN)

5. r-Downers Grove North 152.293/14 (HC)

6. r-Hinsdale Central 150 .558/12 (HC)

7. a-Fremd 145.740 /10 (C)

8. Palatine 145.200 /11 (C)

9. a-Highland Park /Deerfield co-op 144.796 /16 (WN)

10. a-Glenbard North 140.900/10 (WN)

11. Addison Trail 139.286/13 (GW)

12. Naperville North 138.593/14 (LW)

13. Glenbrook South 138.142 /11 (HC)

14. York 138.108 /11 (DGN)

15. Buffalo Grove 137.692 /11 (C)

16. Prospect 137.160/10 (WN)

17. Glenbard East 136.362/12 (DGN)

18. Elk Grove 136.146 /12 (WN)

19. Rolling Meadows 134.512/11 (WN)

20. Mundelein 132.820/12 (C)

21. Leyden 132.650/11 (HC)

22. Schaumburg 128.270/11 (WN)

23. Downers Grove South 127.975 /11 (LW)

24. Libertyville 126.950/12 (C)

25. Hersey 126.792 /12 (WN)

26. Niles North 125.464 /14 (HC)

27. Willowbrook 124.515 /10 (DGN)

28. Glenbard West 120.483/11 (DGN)

29. Niles West 120.476/14 (HC)

30. Evanston 119.658/12 (HC)

31. Lyons Township 119.104/13 (LW)

32. Hinsdale South 117.958/11 (HC)

33. Lake Park 115.990 /10 (WN)

34. Hoffman Estates 115.760 /9 (C)

35. Barrington 111.288 /8 (C)

36. Glenbrook North 108.086 /14 (HC)

37. Fenton 107.995/12 (DGN)

38. Naperville Central 105.090 /10 (LW)

39. Glenbard South 102.930 /10 (DGN)

40. Andrew/District 230 co-op 99.558 /11 (LW)

41. Maine South 94.214/13 (HC)

42. Homewood-Flossmoor 90.880/10 (LW)

43. Maine East 80.516/13 (HC)

2009


SECTIONAL SEEDING FORMULA RANKINGS

Final

 (Sectional assignment key: HC — Hinsdale Central; GN — Glenbard North; WN — Wheaton North; P — Palatine; DGN Downers Grove North)

# = non-IHSA-sanctioned team

1. #-Neuqua Valley 162.850/2 (HC)

2. Lincoln-Way co-op 158.213/13 (HC)

3. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 157.475/11 (WN)

4. York 157.328/11 (DGN)

5. Glenbard North 157.325/11 (GN)

6. Downers Grove North 156.884/15 (DGN)

7. Palatine 154.250/12 (P)

8. St. Charles North 153.475/5 (GN)

9. Stevenson 151.810/10(P)

10. Hinsdale Central 148.083/12 (HC)

11. Conant 146.192 /12 (GN)

12. Prospect 144.233/11 (GN)

13. Fremd 142.834/10 (P)

14. Lyons Township 139.757/13 (HC)

15. Elk Grove 138.300 /12 (GN)

16. Libertyville 136.416/9 (P)

17. Glenbrook South 136.425/11 (WN)

18. Niles West 135.604/13 (WN)

19. Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 135.357/14 (P)

20. Glenbard South 132.680/10 (DGN)

21. Rolling Meadows 130.960/13 (GN)

22. Lake Park 130.013/11 (GN)

23. Glenbard East 129.808/12 (DGN)

24. Leyden 128.400/10 (HC)

25. Hinsdale South 128.151/13 (HC)

26. Glenbard West 126.488/11 (DGN)

27. Naperville North 124.408/12 (DGN)

28. Addison Trail 124.355/12 (WN)

29. Niles North 124.125/11(WN)

30. Schaumburg 124.058/12 (GN)

31. Barrington 124.033/11 (P)

32. Buffalo Grove 123.533/11 (P)

33. Hoffman Estates 122.840/9 (GN)

34. Hersey 119.097/12 (P)

35. Mundelein 118.450/14 (P)

36. Downers Grove South 115.650/11 (DGN)

37. District 230 co-op 112.425/11 (HC)

38. Glenbrook North 108.886/14 (WN)

39. #-Ag Science Academy 105.700/1 (HC)

40. Maine South 104.958/12 (WN)

41. Naperville Central 102.120/10 (DGN)

42. Evanston 98.333/12 (HC)

43. #-West Aurora 92.230/5 (DGN)

44. Fenton 91.250 /10 (WN)

45. Maine East 86.083/11 (WN)

46. Willowbrook 80.467/6 (DGN)

47. Homewood-Flossmoor 75.300/8 (HC)

2008


SECTIONAL SEEDING FORMULA

Final

(Sectional assignment key: DGN — Downers Grove North; LP — Lake Park; P — Palatine; WN — Wheaton North; Y — York.)

/ = number of meets participated in; # = non-IHSA-sanctioned team


  1. York 161.492/11 (Y)

   2. Lincoln-Way co-op 160.640/13 (DGN)

   3. Palatine 156.992/12 (P)

  4. Lake Park 155.542/12 (LP)

  5. St. Charles North 155.338/8 (WN)

   6. Glenbrook South 152.979/13  (Y)

  7. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 152.615/10 (WN)

  8. Downers Grove North 152.038/15 (DGN)

   9. Glenbard West 151.792/12 (WN)

10. Glenbard North 149.870/9 (WN)

11. Addison Trail  148.129/13  (WN)

12. Conant 147.257/12 (LP)

13. Prospect 146.499/13 (P)

14. Lyons Township 135.248/12   (DGN)

15. Hinsdale Central 134.230/11  (DGN)

16. Stevenson 134.085/11  (P)

17. Elk Grove 132.967/12 (LP)

18. Fremd 132.705/11 (P)

19. Niles West 131.075/14 (Y)

20. Downers Grove South 130.480/10 (DGN)

21. Hoffman Estates 127.020/9 (LP)

22. District 230 co-op 126.683/11 (DGN)

23. Buffalo Grove 126.608/12  (P)

24. Highland Park/Deerfield co-op 126.419/14 (P)

25. Libertyville 125.078/9 (P)

26. Barrington 124.753/11 (P)

27. Hinsdale South 123.151/13 (DGN) 

28. Mundelein 122.950/14 (P)

29. Leyden 121.717/11 (Y)

30. Glenbard East 121.044/13  (WN)

31. Naperville Central 120.252/10 (WN)

32. Glenbrook North 119.677/14 (Y)

33. Niles North 119.447/14 (Y)

34. Schaumburg 118.408/12 (LP)

35. Rolling Meadows 117.958/11 (LP)

36. Glenbard South 116.020/10 (WN)

37. Willowbrook 115.910/10  (DGN)

38. Naperville North 114.303/13 (WN) 

39. Hersey 113.487/11 (LP)

40. Maine South 107.807/13 (Y)

41. Ag Science Academy 105.000/3  (DGN)

42. Maine East 103.386/14   (Y)

43. Homewood-Flossmoor  97.370/9  (DGN)

44. Evanston 92.775/11 (Y)

45. Fenton 89.490/9 (LP)

Click here to check out state rankings by three-score average