STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Girls

2017-18 Stats and Rankings

Home | IHSGGCA | 2018 state team-by-team | 2017-18 Stats and Rankings | 2017-18 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2017 State Meet | 2017 state team-by-team | 2016-17 Stats and Rankings | 2016-17 Meet Results/Scores | 2016-17 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2016 State Meet | 2015-16 Stats and Rankings | 2015-16 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2015-16 Meet Results/Scores | 2016 Regional results: Schaumburg Sectional | 2016 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2015 State Meet | 2015 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2015 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Lake Park Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Glenbard North Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014-15 Stats and Rankings | 2014-15 Meet Results/Scores | 2014-15 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2014 State Meet | 2014 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2014 Sectional results | 2014 Regional results: Conant Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014 Regional results:Niles North Sectional | 2013-14 Stats and Rankings | 2013-14 Meet Results/Scores | 2013-14 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2013-14 Conference standings | 2013 State Meet | 2013 State team-by-team results | 2013 Sectional results | 2013 Regional results: Fremd Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2013 Regional results:Stevenson Sectional | 2012-13 Stats and Rankings | 2012-13 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2012-13 Scores | Schedules | 2012-13 Conference standings | SGS News | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive
State rankings by season-high scores & sectional seeding formula



STATE RANKINGS BY
SEASON-HIGH SCORES

Through ALL meets of Tuesday, Jan. 9

* - Missing score(s)
^ - Two-judge score

(Sectional assignment key: S — Sandburg Sectional; NN — Niles North Sectional; HE — Hoffman Estates
Sectional; LP — Lake Park Sectional

1. Prairie Ridge co-op (HE) — 150.00 (1/8 D-a)
2. Glenbrook South (NN) — 147.40 (12/7 D-h)
3. Glenbard West (LP) — 147.35^ (12/28 Q-a)
4. New Trier (NN) — 147.125* (1/6 Inv-a)
5. Lincoln-Way co-op (S) — 145.80 (12/12 D-h)
6. Carmel (NN) — 144.875* (1/6 Inv-a)
7. Maine South (HE) — 144.625^ (1/6 Inv-a)

8. DeKalb/Sycamore co-op (LP) — 144.45^ (12/22 Inv-a)
9. Wheaton co-op (LP) — 144.23 (12/9 Inv-a)
10. Deerfield (NN) — 143.90 (1/9 D-h)
11T. St. Charles co-op (LP) — 143.50 (12/13 D-a)
11T. Mundelein (NN) — 143.50 (12/16 Inv-a)
13. Conant (HE) — 143.40 (12/13 T-h)

14. Lake Park (LP) — 142.25 (12/9 Inv-a)
15. Palatine (HE) — 142.20 (12/13 T-a)
16. Fremd (HE) — 142.10 (12/13 T-h)
17. Glenbard East (LP) — 141.75 (12/6 T-h)
18. Hinsdale Central (S) — 141.65 (12/9 Inv-h)
19. Downers Grove South (S) — 141.40 (12/14 D-h)
20. Oak Park-River Forest (LP) — 140.40 (12/9 Inv-a)
21. Sandburg/Stagg co-op (S) — 139.85 (11/28 D-a)
22. Glenbrook North (NN) — 139.70 (11/30 D-h)
23. Buffalo Grove (HE) — 137.40 (12/16 Inv-a)
24. Lake Zurich (HE) — 137.30^ (1/9 D-a)
25. Stevenson (NN) — 136.925^ (1/9 D-h)
26. Geneva (LP) — 136.50 (12/9 Inv-a)
27. Hinsdale South (S) — 136.05 (12/6 D-h)
28. Barrington (HE) — 136.00 (12/13 T-h)
29. Prospect (HE) — 135.80 (12/16 Inv-a)
30. Downers Grove North (S) — 135.75 (12/22 D-a)

31. Warren (NN) — 135.025 (12/9 Inv-a)
32. Oswego co-op (S) — 134.75^ (12/22 Inv-h)
33. Neuqua Valley (S) — 134.60 (1/4 T-h)
34. Hoffman Estates (HE) — 134.50 (12/9 Inv-a)
35. Schaumburg (HE) — 133.90^ (1/5 T-h)
36. Lake Forest (NN) — 133.30^ (1/6 Inv-h)
37. Hersey (HE) — 133.275^ (12/12 T-a)
38. York (LP) — 132.43 (12/16 Inv-a)
39. Niles West (NN) — 131.90 (12/7 D-a)
40. Naperville Central (S) — 131.75 (12/12 D-a)
41T. Vernon Hills (NN) — 131.55 (12/12 D-h)
41T. Batavia (LP) — 131.55 (1/3 D-a)

43. Lyons Township (S) — 130.25 (12/11 D-a)
44. Naperville North (S) — 130.20 (1/4 D-h)
45. Libertyville (NN) — 129.95 (12/14 D-h)
46. Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op (S) — 129.80 (12/7 T-a)

47. Wheeling (NN) — 129.75 (12/13 T-a)
48. Riverside-Brookfield (S) — 128.45^ (1/6 Inv-a)
49. Niles North (NN) — 128.05 (12/5 D-h)
50. Rolling Meadows (HE) — 128.00 (12/13 T-h)
51. Maine East (HE) — 125.90 (1/9 D-h)
52. Maine West (HE) — 125.85 (12/5 D-h)
53. Willowbrook (LP) — 125.20 (12/6 D-a)
54. Glenbard North (LP) — 124.70 (12/6 D-h)
55. Elk Grove (HE) — 123.80 (12/4 D-h)
56. Highland Park (NN) — 122.05 (11/28 D-h)
57. Addison Trail (LP) — 121.675 (12/16 Inv-h)
58. Homewood-Flossmoor (S) — 121.55 (12/6 D-h)
59. Evanston (NN) — 121.25^ (1/6 Inv-h)
60. U-46 co-op (South Elgin/Bartlett/Streamwood/Elgin/Larkin) (LP) — 120.50 (12/16 Inv-a)
61. Leyden (LP) — 117.05 (11/29 D-h)
62. Andrew (S) — 114.95 (12/13 D-h)
63. Fenton (HE) — 114.85 (12/16 Inv-a)
64. Glenbard South (LP) — 110.25 (1/8 D-h)
65. Geneseo (S) — 110.00 (1/8 D-h)

66. Antioch/Lakes co-op (NN) — 108.875^ (1/5 T-a)
67. Morton (S) — 101.00 (11/30 D-a)

67 teams total

KEY

D = dual meet

T = triangular meet

Q = quadrangular meet

Inv = invitational

Conf = conference meet

Reg = regional

Sect = sectional

State = state

h = home meet

a = away meet

n = neutral-site meet

If you find any inaccuracies, please click here to e-mail: stategymnasticsstats@gmail.com

Sectional seeding formula
(Average of three highest meet scores with at least one using two judges per event)

SECTIONAL SEEDING FORMULA RANKINGS


(Through ALL meets of Tuesday, Jan. 9)

(+) - Missing results

(Sectional assignment key: S — Sandburg Sectional; NN — Niles North Sectional; HE — Hoffman Estates Sectional; LP — Lake Park Sectional)


1. Prairie Ridge co-op (HE) — 147.6667 (4/Yes)
2. Glenbard West (LP) — 147.1167 (7/Yes)
3. New Trier (NN) — 145.9917 (8/Yes)
4.
Glenbrook South (NN) — 144.9017 (7/Yes)
5. Carmel (NN) — 144.525 (4/Yes)

6. Lincoln-Way co-op (S) 144.0583 (6/Yes)

7. DeKalb/Sycamore co-op (LP) — 143.95 (5/Yes)
8. Wheaton co-op (LP) — 143.285 (6/Yes)
9. Maine South (HE) — 143.0833 (8/Yes) 
10. Deerfield (NN) — 142.80 (6/Yes)
11. St. Charles co-op (LP) — 141.6167 (5/Yes)
12. Glenbard East (LP) — 141.55 (7/Yes)
13. Lake Park (LP) — 141.025 (7/Yes)
14. Fremd (HE) — 140.6583 (5/Yes)
15. Hinsdale Central (S) — 140.55 (8/Yes)
16. Palatine (HE) — 140.3333 (5/Yes)
17. Mundelein (NN) — 140.25 (7/Yes)

18. Downers Grove South (S) — 140.1417 (6/Yes)
19. Conant (HE) — 138.97 (6/Yes)

20. Glenbrook North (NN) — 138.55 (5/Yes)
21. Oak Park-River Forest (LP) — 138.3833 (4/Yes)
22. Sandburg/Stagg co-op (S) — 137.0417 (8/Yes)
23. Stevenson (NN) — 136.5417 (6/Yes)
24. Geneva (LP) — 136.35 (6/Yes)
25. Lake Zurich (HE) — 135.70 (8/Yes)
26. Barrington (HE) — 134.9667 (4/Yes)

27. Oswego co-op (S) — 134.3667 (7/Yes)
28. Buffalo Grove (HE) — 134.225 (5/Yes)
29. Downers Grove North (S) — 133.4333 (8/Yes)
30. Warren (NN) — 133.0417 (7/Yes)
31. Neuqua Valley (S) — 132.8167 (8/Yes)
32. Hinsdale South (S) — 132.4667 (8/Yes)

33. Hersey (HE) — 132.2417 (6/Yes)
34. Prospect (HE) — 131.8667 (6/Yes)
35. Lake Forest (NN) — 131.6333 (5/Yes)
36. Schaumburg (HE) — 131.4583 (5/Yes)
37. York (LP) —131.4107 (7/Yes)
38. Batavia (LP) — 130.80 (5/Yes)
39. Hoffman Estates (HE) — 130.2917 (5/Yes)

40. Niles West (NN) — 129.9417 (6/Yes)
41. Vernon Hills (NN) — 129.6667 (6/Yes)
42. Lyons Township (S) — 129.2583 (6/Yes)
43. Naperville North (S) — 128.875 (7/Yes)
44. Riverside-Brookfield (S) — 128.25 (7/Yes)
45. Naperville Central (S) — 128.1583 (6/Yes)
46. Libertyville (NN) — 127.9083 (8/Yes)
47. Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op (S) — 127.8583 (6/Yes)
48. Niles North (NN) — 125.975 (5/Yes)
49. Maine East (HE) — 125.1667 (7/Yes)
50. Maine West (HE) — 123.7833 (8/Yes) 
51. Rolling Meadows (HE) — 123.6417 (4/Yes)
52. Elk Grove (HE) — 122.5833 (5/Yes)
53. Wheeling (NN) — 122.5417 (5/Yes)
54. Highland Park (NN) — 120.1833 (6/Yes)
55. U-46 co-op (South Elgin/Bartlett/Streamwood/Elgin/Larkin) (LP) — 119.775 (5/Yes)
56. Homewood-Flossmoor (S) — 119.4583 (6/Yes)

57. Willowbrook (LP) — 119.0333 (7/Yes)
58. Evanston (NN) — 118.925 (6/Yes)

59. Leyden (LP) — 115.3083 (4/Yes)
60. Andrew (S) — 114.20 (6/Yes)
61. Fenton (HE) — 111.90 (7/Yes)
62. Glenbard South (LP) — 108.65 (6/Yes)
63. Glenbard North (LP) — 107.6167 (5/Yes) 
64. Antioch/Lakes co-op (NN) — 105.5417 (4/Yes)
65. Geneseo (S) — 100.85 (3/Yes)

66. Morton (S) — 97.2833 (6/Yes)

Sectional seed formula is determined by the average of a team's three highest scores in meets in which the top four scores per event are used in determining the final score. (Number in parentheses) is the amount of meets for a team that fulfill this criteria.
EDITOR'S NOTE: Beginning with the 2016-17 season, at least one of the team's three scores MUST be a meet that used the average of two judges per event.
Teams will not be ranked until having three scores with at least one being from two judges. The following teams do not have three reported scores to date or no scores that fulfill the two-judge criteria:


x. Addison Trail (LP) — x (5/No)


(67 teams)

Rankings by sectional assignments

Through ALL meets
of Tuesday, Jan. 9
(+) - Missing results

At Sandburg
(Hosted by Sandburg/Stagg co-op)

Monday, February 5, 6 p.m.

17 Teams
4 Schools with individuals -- Bolingbrook, Lemont, Moline, Plainfield North

6. Lincoln-Way co-op (S) 144.0583 (6/Yes)
15. Hinsdale Central (S) — 140.55 (8/Yes)
18. Downers Grove South (S) — 140.1417 (6/Yes)
22. Sandburg/Stagg co-op (S) — 137.0417 (8/Yes)
----------
27. Oswego co-op (S) — 134.3667 (7/Yes)
29. Downers Grove North (S) — 133.4333 (8/Yes)
31. Neuqua Valley (S) — 132.8167 (8/Yes)
32. Hinsdale South (S) — 132.4667 (8/Yes)
----------
42. Lyons Township (S) — 129.2583 (6/Yes)
43. Naperville North (S) — 128.875 (7/Yes)
44. Riverside-Brookfield (S) — 128.25 (7/Yes)
45. Naperville Central (S) — 128.1583 (6/Yes)
----------
47. Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op (S) — 127.8583 (6/Yes)
56. Homewood-Flossmoor (S) — 119.4583 (6/Yes)
60. Andrew (S) — 114.20 (6/Yes)
65. Geneseo (S) — 100.85 (3/Yes)
----------
66. Morton (S) — 97.2833 (6/Yes)

Sectional seed formula is determined by the average of a team's three highest scores in meets in which the top four scores per event are used in determining the final score. (Number in parentheses) is the amount of meets for a team that fulfill this criteria.
EDITOR'S NOTE: Beginning with the 2016-17 season, at least one of the team's three scores MUST be a meet that used the average of two judges per event.

At Niles North

Tuesday, February 6,
6 p.m.

17 Teams
5 Schools with individuals -- Beacon Academy, De La Salle, University, Washington, Waukegan

3. New Trier (NN) — 145.9917 (8/Yes)
4. Glenbrook South (NN) — 144.9017 (7/Yes)
5. Carmel (NN) — 144.525 (4/Yes)

10. Deerfield (NN) — 142.80 (6/Yes)
----------
17. Mundelein (NN) — 140.25 (7/Yes)

20. Glenbrook North (NN) — 138.55 (5/Yes)
23. Stevenson (NN) — 136.5417 (6/Yes)
30. Warren (NN) — 133.0417 (7/Yes)
----------
35. Lake Forest (NN) — 131.6333 (5/Yes)
40. Niles West (NN) — 129.9417 (6/Yes)
41. Vernon Hills (NN) — 129.6667 (6/Yes)

46. Libertyville (NN) — 127.9083 (8/Yes)
----------
48. Niles North (NN) — 125.975 (5/Yes)
53. Wheeling (NN) — 122.5417 (5/Yes)
54. Highland Park (NN) — 120.1833 (6/Yes)
58. Evanston (NN) — 118.925 (6/Yes)
----------
64. Antioch/Lakes co-op (NN) — 105.5417 (4/Yes
)

Sectional seed formula is determined by the average of a team's three highest scores in meets in which the top four scores per event are used in determining the final score. (Number in parentheses) is the amount of meets for a team that fulfill this criteria.
EDITOR'S NOTE: Beginning with the 2016-17 season, at least one of the team's three scores MUST be a meet that used the average of two judges per event.

At Hoffman Estates

Wednesday, February 7,
6 p.m.

17 Teams
4 Schools with individuals -- Jacobs, Dundee-Crown, Grant, Taft

1. Prairie Ridge co-op (HE) — 147.6667 (4/Yes)
9. Maine South (HE) — 143.0833 (8/Yes) 
14. Fremd (HE) — 140.6583 (5/Yes)
16. Palatine (HE) — 140.3333 (5/Yes)
----------
19. Conant (HE) — 138.97 (6/Yes)
25. Lake Zurich (HE) — 135.70 (8/Yes)
26. Barrington (HE) — 134.9667 (4/Yes)
28. Buffalo Grove (HE) — 134.225 (5/Yes)
----------
33. Hersey (HE) — 132.2417 (6/Yes)
34. Prospect (HE) — 131.8667 (6/Yes)
36. Schaumburg (HE) — 131.4583 (5/Yes)
39. Hoffman Estates (HE) — 130.2917 (5/Yes)

----------
49. Maine East (HE) — 125.1667 (7/Yes)
50. Maine West (HE) — 123.7833 (8/Yes)
51. Rolling Meadows (HE) — 123.6417 (4/Yes)
52. Elk Grove (HE) — 122.5833 (5/Yes)
----------
61. Fenton (HE) — 111.90 (7/Yes)

Sectional seed formula is determined by the average of a team's three highest scores in meets in which the top four scores per event are used in determining the final score. (Number in parentheses) is the amount of meets for a team that fulfill this criteria.
EDITOR'S NOTE: Beginning with the 2016-17 season, at least one of the team's three scores MUST be a meet that used the average of two judges per event.

At Lake Park
(east campus)

Thursday, February 8, 6 p.m.

16 Teams
5 Schools with individuals -- Burlington Central, Lane, Marist, Montini, Wheaton Academy

2. Glenbard West (LP) — 147.1167 (7/Yes)
7. DeKalb/Sycamore co-op (LP) — 143.95 (5/Yes)
8. Wheaton co-op (LP) — 143.285 (6/Yes)
11. St. Charles co-op (LP) — 141.6167 (5/Yes)
----------
12. Glenbard East (LP) — 141.55 (7/Yes)
13. Lake Park (LP) — 141.025 (7/Yes)
21. Oak Park-River Forest (LP) — 138.3833 (4/Yes)

24. Geneva (LP) — 136.35 (6/Yes
)
----------
37. York (LP) -- 131.4107 (7/Yes)
38. Batavia (LP) --130.80 (5/Yes)
55. U-46 co-op (South Elgin/Bartlett/Streamwood/Elgin/Larkin) (LP) — 119.775 (5/Yes)
57. Willowbrook (LP) — 119.0333 (7/Yes)
----------
59. Leyden (LP) — 115.3083 (4/Yes)
62. Glenbard South (LP) — 108.67 (6/Yes)
63. Glenbard North (LP) — 107.6167 (5/Yes) 

Sectional seed formula is determined by the average of a team's three highest scores in meets in which the top four scores per event are used in determining the final score. (Number in parentheses) is the amount of meets for a team that fulfill this criteria.
EDITOR'S NOTE: Beginning with the 2016-17 season, at least one of the team's three scores MUST be a meet that used the average of two judges per event.
Teams will not be ranked until having three scores with at least one being from two judges. The following teams do not have three reported scores to date or no scores that fulfill the two-judge criteria:

x. Addison Trail (LP) — xxx.xx (5/No)

Enter supporting content here