STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Girls

2014 Regional results:Niles North Sectional

Home | IHSGGCA | 2018 state team-by-team | 2017-18 Stats and Rankings | 2017-18 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2017 State Meet | 2017 state team-by-team | 2016-17 Stats and Rankings | 2016-17 Meet Results/Scores | 2016-17 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2016 State Meet | 2015-16 Stats and Rankings | 2015-16 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2015-16 Meet Results/Scores | 2016 Regional results: Schaumburg Sectional | 2016 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2015 State Meet | 2015 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2015 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Lake Park Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Glenbard North Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014-15 Stats and Rankings | 2014-15 Meet Results/Scores | 2014-15 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2014 State Meet | 2014 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2014 Sectional results | 2014 Regional results: Conant Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014 Regional results:Niles North Sectional | 2013-14 Stats and Rankings | 2013-14 Meet Results/Scores | 2013-14 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2013-14 Conference standings | 2013 State Meet | 2013 State team-by-team results | 2013 Sectional results | 2013 Regional results: Fremd Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2013 Regional results:Stevenson Sectional | 2012-13 Stats and Rankings | 2012-13 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2012-13 Scores | Schedules | 2012-13 Conference standings | SGS News | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

Niles North Sectional
Thursday, February 13, 6:30 p.m.
  

Official at-large cuts
(Key: m -- Mundelein Regional; d -- Deerfield Regional; s -- Stevenson Regional; nt -- New Trier Regional)

NILES NORTH SECTIONAL
FINAL, UNOFFICIAL

TEAM: 134.475 (2 qualifiers; 1 m, 0 d, 1 s, 0 x) -- (10) Stevenson 138.925 (s) and (5) Glenbrook North 134.475 (m) will join ranked qualifiers (1) New Trier 143.85 (nt), (3) Carmel 142.20 (d), (2) Glenbrook South 140.125 (s) and (4) Mundelein 138.45 (m)

ALL-AROUND: 33.225 (12 qualifiers: 3 m, 2 d, 3 s, 4 nt)

VAULT: 8.40 (14 qualifiers: 9 m, 1 d, 2 s, 2 nt)

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS: 8.00 (14 qualifiers: 3 m, 5 d, 3 s, 3 nt)

BALANCE BEAM: 8.30 (14 qualifiers: 2 m, 3 d, 4 s, 5 nt)

FLOOR EXERCISE 8.55 (13 qualifiers: 2 m, 5 d, 3 s, 3 nt)

Complete New Trier Regional results

Complete Stevenson Regional results

Complete Deerfield Regional results

Complete Mundelein Regional results

Regional team roundup

(Key: m -- Mundelein Regional; d -- Deerfield Regional; s -- Stevenson Regional; nt -- New Trier Regional)

TEAM QUALIFIERS AND CANDIDATES AT-A-GLANCE

AUTOMATIC SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

(regional champions)

 

(1) New Trier 143.85 (nt)
(3) Carmel 142.20 (d)
(2) Glenbrook South 140.125 (s)
(4) Mundelein 138.45 (m)

AT-LARGE SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS
(2 highest-scoring remaining teams)

 

(10) Stevenson 138.925 (s)
(5) Glenbrook North 134.475 (m)

New Trier Regional
At Northfield campus

(designated by nt)

Friday, February 7

1. (1) New Trier 143.85 (36.00 V, 36.625 UPB, 35.175 BB, 36.05 FX)

2. (8) Lake Forest 13.10 (33.825 V, 32.10 UPB, 34.10 BB, 33.075 FX)
3. (9) Libertyville 129.925 (33.20 V, 30.80 UPB, 33.55 BB, 32.375 FX)
4. (16) Vernon Hills 93.55 (28.60 V, 13.30 UPB, 26.15 BB, 25.50 FX)

Individuals --Loyola Academy

Complete New Trier Regional results

Stevenson Regional

(designated by s)

Wednesday, February 5

1. (2) Glenbrook South 140.125 (36.375 V, 34.075 UPB, 34.725 BB, 34.95 FX)

2. (10) Stevenson 138.925 (34.40 V, 35.025 UPB, 35.05 BB, 34.45 FX)
3. (7) Niles West 131.225 (33.50 V, 30.775 UPB, 32.725 BB, 34.225 FX)
4. (14T) Niles North 121.90 (31.30 V, 27.40 UPB, 31.40 BB, 31.80 FX)

Complete Stevenson Regional results

Deerfield Regional

(designated by d)

Tuesday, February 4

1. (3) Carmel 142.20 (35.525 V, 35.20 UPB, 35.425 BB, 36.05 FX)

2. (6) Deerfield 131.125 (32.725 V, 32,75 UPB, 33.425 BB, 32.225 FX)
3. (11) Warren 124.025 (32.50 V, 27.80 UPB, 30.525 BB, 33.20 FX)
4. (14T) Highland Park 122.575 (32.25 V, 27.40 UPB, 30.025 BB, 32.90 FX)

Complete Deerfield Regional results

Mundelein Regional

(designated by m)

Monday, February 3

1. (4) Mundelein 138.45 (35.35 V, 33.05 UPB, 34.575 BB, 35.475 FX)

2. (5) Glenbrook North 134.475 (33.775 V, 35.05 UPB, 33.10 BB, 35.05 FX)
3. (13) Wheeling 126.175 (33.00 V, 29.10 UPB, 31.55 BB, 32.525 FX)
4. (12) Evanston 122.925 (34.075 V, 28.90 UPB, 29.50 BB, 30.45 FX)

Individuals -- Lakes

Complete Mundelein Regional results

Regional individual roundup
Individual breakdown by team listed below

(Key: m -- Mundelein Regional; d -- Deerfield Regional; s -- Stevenson Regional; nt -- New Trier Regional)

ALL-AROUND

At-large scores that advanced (12 qualifiers: 3 m, 2 d, 3 s, 4 nt): 1. 34.925 (nt), 2. 34.675 (s), 3T. 34.325 (s), 34.325 (nt), 5. 33.90 (d), 6. 33.80 (nt), 7. 33.75 (m), 8T. 33.625 (m), 33.625 (s), 10. 33.525 (d), 11T. 33.225 (m), 33.225 (nt)

Ranked scores that advanced (20 qualifiers: 5 m, 5 d, 5 s, 5 nt): 1. 37.825 (nt), 2. 37.70 (m), 3. 37.10 (s), 4T. 37.05 (s), 37.05 (nt), 6. 36.95 (s), 7. 36.875 (d), 8. 36.55 (nt), 9. 36.325 (s), 10. 35.925 (nt), 11. 35.80 (nt), 12. 35.55 (d), 13. 35.425 (d), 14. 34.80 (m), 15. 34.75 (m), 16. 34.725 (s), 17. 34.125 (d), 18. 34.10 (m), 19. 33.925 (d), 20. 33.775 (m)

VAULT

At-large scores that advanced (14 qualifiers: 9 m, 1 d, 2 s, 2 nt): 1. 8.975, 2. 8.95, 3. 8.65 (nt), 4T. 8.60 (m), 8.60 (m), 6. 8.50 (m), 7. 8.475 (m), 8T. 8.45 (m), 8.45 (m), 8.45 (d), 11. 8.425 (m), 12T. 8.40 (m), 8.40 (m), 8.40 (nt)

Ranked scores that advanced (21 qualifiers: 5 m, 6 d, 5 s, 5 nt): 1. 9.45 (m), 2. 9.40 (nt), 3. 9.35 (s), 4T. 9.25 (s), 9.25 (nt), 6. 9.20 (s), 7T. 9.15 (s), 9.15 (nt), 9. 9.10 (s), 10. 9.025 (d), 11. 9.00 (d), 12T. 8.95 (d), 8.95 (d), 8.95 (nt), 8.95 (nt), 16. 8.90 (m), 17. 8.825 (m), 18. 8.65 (m), 19. 8.625 (m), 20T. 8.55 (d), 8.55 (d)

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS

At-large scores that advanced (14 qualifiers: 3 m, 5 d, 3 s, 3 nt): 1. 9.00 (nt), 2. 8.90 (nt), 3. 8.70 (nt), 4T. 8.60 (d), 8.60 (s), 6T. 8.40 (d), 8.40 (s), 8. 8.225 (d), 9. 8.175 (m), 10. 8.15 (d), 11. 8.05 (s), 12T. 8.00 (m), 8.00 (m), 8.00 (d)

Ranked scores that advanced (20 qualifiers: 5 m, 5 d, 5 s, 5 nt): 1. 9.55 (nt), 2. 9.475 (nt), 3T. 9.40 (m), 9.40 (d), 5T. 9.325 (s), 9.325 (nt), 7. 9.275 (s), 8. 9.175 (nt), 9T. 9.15 (s), 9.15 (nt), 11. 9.10 (s), 12. 9.025 (s), 13. 8.90 (d), 14. 8.85 (d), 15. 8.75 (d), 16. 8.725 (d), 17T. 8.30 (m), 8.30 (m), 19. 8.25 (m), 20. 8.225 (m)

BALANCE BEAM

At-large scores that advanced (14 qualifiers: 2 m, 3 d, 4 s, 5 nt): 1. 8.65 (nt), 2. 8.625 (s), 3. 8.60 (s), 4. 8.575 (d), 5. 8.55 (m), 6. 8.525 (s), 7T. 8.475 (nt), 8.475 (nt), 9. 8.425 (d), 10. 8.375 (nt), 11. 8.35 (m), 12T. 8.30 (m), 8.30 (s), 8.30 (nt)

Ranked scores that advanced (21 qualifiers: 5 m, 5 d, 5 s, 6 nt): 1. 9.55 (nt), 2. 9.475 (nt), 3. 9.40 (s), 4. 9.375 (m), 5. 9.30 (s), 6. 9.275 (s), 7T. 9.20 (nt), 9.20 (nt), 9T. 9.175 (d), 9.175 (d), 11T. 9.075 (m), 9.075 (s), 13T. 9.025 (nt), 9.025 (nt), 15. 8.875 (d), 16T. 8.75 (m), 8.75 (d), 18. 8.725 (m), 19. 8.675 (s), 20. 8.65 (d), 21. 8.625 (m)

FLOOR EXERCISE

At-large scores that advanced  (13 qualifiers: 2 m, 5 d, 3 s, 3 nt): 1. 8.80 (nt), 2. 8.775 (m), 3. 8.65 (d), 4T. 8.625 (d), 8.625 (s), 8.625 (nt), 7T. 8.60 (m), 8.60 (d), 8.60 (nt), 10T. 8.575 (d), 8.575 (s), 12T. 8.55 (d), 8.55 (s)

Ranked scores that advanced (21 qualifiers: 6 m, 5 d, 5 s, 5 nt): 1. 9.475 (m), 2. 9.425 (s), 3T. 9.40 (m), 9.40 (nt), 5. 9.35 (d), 6T. 9.325 (s), 9.325 (nt), 8. 9.175 (m), 9. 9.15 (s), 10. 9.10 (nt), 11. 9.05 (d), 12. 8.975 (d), 13. 8.90 (m), 14. 8.85 (nt), 15. 8.825 (nt), 16T. 8.80 (m), 8.80 (m), 18. 8.775 (s), 19. 8.70 (d), 20T. 8.675 (d), 8.675 (s)

Team-by-team breakdown

FINAL, UNOFFICIAL

NEW TRIER REGIONAL

(1) New Trier 143.85
(Niles North Sectional)

 

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (12)

Peyton Burns, so.: AA: 3. 36.55; V: 2. 9.25; UPB: 4. 9.175; BB: 5T. 9.025; FX: 3. 9.10
Claire Egerter, jr.: V: 4T. 8.95

Stephanie Steen, sr.: FX: 5. 8.825
Sam Stoddart, jr.: AA: 2, 37.05; V: 3. 9.15; UPB: 1. 9.55; BB: 5T. 9.025; FX: 2. 9.375

AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (11)

Lauren Chung, so.: BB: 8.65
Ana Dabrowski, so.: FX: 8.60
Claire Egerter, jr.:
AA: 34.925; UPB: 8.70; BB: 8.475; FX: 8.80
Taylor Kwok, so.: V: 8.65; UPB: 8.90
Stephanie Steen, sr.: AA: 34.325; UPB: 9.00; BB: 8.30

(8) Lake Forest 133.10
(Niles North Sectional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (5)

Brittany Moccia, sr: AA: 1. 37.825; V: 1. 9.40; UPB: 2. 9,475; BB: 1. 9.55; FX: 1. 9.40

AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (4)


Laura Blake, jr.: BB: 8.475
Sara Rossman, so.: AA: 33.225; V: 8.40; BB: 8.375

(9) Libertyville 129,925
(Niles North Sectional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (5)

Mariah Lee, sr.: AA: 4. 35.925; V: 4T. 8.95; UPB: 5. 9.15; BB: 3T. 9.20
Rachael Metcalf, sr: BB: 3T. 9.20

AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS
(2)


Mariah Lee, sr.: FX: 8.625
Rachael Metcalf, sr: AA: 33.80

(16) Vernon Hills 93.55
(Niles North Sectional)

 

Loyola Academy (individual)
(Niles North Sectional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (4)

Claire Sullivan, so.: AA: 5. 35.80; UPB: 3. 9325; BB: 2. 9.475; FX: 4. 8.85

STEVENSON REGIONAL

(2) Glenbrook South 140.125
(Niles North Sectional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (7)

Kaci Castino, jr.: AA: 5. 34.725; V: 5. 9.10
Hannah Hartley, fr.: AA: 1. 37.10; V: 1. 9.35; UPB: 5: 9.025; BB: 2. 9.30; FX: 1. 9.425


AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (12)

Amanda Browder, sr.: AA: 33.625; V: 8.95; UPB: 8.05; BB: 8.30
Kaci Castino, jr.: UPB: 8.40; BB: 8.60; FX: 8.625
Julia Stadler, fr.:
AA: 34.675; V: 8.975; UPB: 8.60; BB: 8.525; FX:8.575

(10) Stevenson 138.925
(Niles North Sectional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (12)

Elizabeth Shank, jr.: AA: 2. 37.075;; V: 4. 9.15; UPB: 1. 9.325; BB: 3. 9.275; FX: 2. 9.325
Mikaela Webb, so. UPB: 4. 9.10; BB: 5. 8.675
Alyssa Weisberg, jr.: AA: 3. 36.95; V: 2. 9.25; UPB: 3. 9.15; BB: 1. 9.40; FX: 3. 9.15


AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (2)

Mikaela Webb, so. AA: 34.325; FX: 8.55

(7) Niles West 131.225
(Niles North Sectional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (6)

Valerie Fung, sr.:
FX: 5. 8.675
Catherine Steegmueller, jr.: AA: 4. 36.325; V: 3. 9.20; UPB: 2. 9.275; BB: 4. 9.075; FX: 4. 8.775


AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (1)

Valerie Fung, sr.:
BB: 8.625

(14T) Niles North 121.90
(Niles North Sectional

 

DEERFIELD REGIONAL

(3) Carmel 142.20
(Niles North Sectional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (17)

Antonia Dunil, so.: AA: 2. 35.55; V: 1. 9.025; UPB: 2. 8.90; BB:5. 8.65; FX: 3. 8.975
Madison Graff, fr.: V: 2. 9.00; FX: 5. 8.675
Colleen Kadowaki, fr.: V: 5T. 8.55

Alyssa Legerreta, fr.: AA: 3. 35.425; UPB: 4. 8.75; BB: 1T. 9.175; FX: 2. 9.05
Anna Osowski, fr.: AA: 1. 36.875; V: 3T. 8.95; UPB: 1. 9.40; BB: 1T. 9.175; FX: 1. 9.35


AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (5)

Madison Graff, fr.: AA: 33.525
Alyssa Legerreta, fr.: V: 8.45
Cassie Wilson, sr.: UPB: 8.15; BB: 8.425; FX: 8.625

(6) Deerfield 131.125
(Niles North Sectional)

RANKED QUALIFIERS (3)

Brooke Buransky fr.: AA: 5. 33.925; BB: 3. 8.875
Samantha Sansweet, so.: BB: 4. 8.75


AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (4)

Brooke Buransky fr.: UPB: 8.60; FX: 8.55
Ally Perbohner, sr.: UPB: 8.00
Samantha Sansweet, so.: UPB: 8.40

(11) Warren 124.025
(Niles North Sectional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (3)

Hannah Beyrer, fr.: UPB: 3. 8.85
Kyra McCue, jr: V: 5T. 8.55; FX: 4. 8.70


AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (3)

Hannah Beyrer, fr.: AA: 33.90; BB: 8.575; FX: 8.575

(14T) Highland Park 122.575
(Niles North Sectional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (3)

Emily Ablin, sr..: AA: 4. 34.125; V: 3T. 8.95; UPB: 5. 8.725

 

AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (3)

 

Emily Ablin, sr..: FX: 8.65
Avery Spitz, so.: UPB: 8.225; FX:8.60

MUNDELEIN REGIONAL

(4) Mundelein 138.45
(Niles North Sectional)

  

RANKED QUALIFIERS (9)

Mckenzie Kehr, jr.: AA: 1. 37.70; V: 1. 9.45; UPB: 1. 9.40; BB: 1. 9.375; FX: 1. 9.475
Taylor Kozaritz, so.: FX: 5T. 8.80

Nicole Ornoff, jr.: AA: 5. 33.775; V: 3. 8.825
Marissa Rizzo, so.: V: 4. 8.65

AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (8)


Taylor Kozaritz, so.: AA: 33.75; V: 8.425; UPB: 8.175; BB: 8.35

Nicole Ornoff, jr.: BB: 8.30; FX: 8.775
Marissa Rizzo, so.: AA: 33.225; BB: 8.55

(5) Glenbrook North 134.475
(Niles North Sectional)

RANKED QUALIFIERS (7)

Carli Betman, jr.: AA: 4. 34.10; BB: 2. 9.075; FX: 2. 9.40
Katie Brownlee, fr.: UPB: 2T 8.30
Jane Nellis, sr.:  UPB: 2T. 8.30
Jordyn Purdy, fr.: BB: 5. 8.625
Tatum Zaransky, jr.: FX: 5T. 8.80

AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (7)

Carli Betman, jr.: V: 8.45
Jane Nellis, sr.: V: 8.40
Jordyn Purdy, fr.: AA: 33.625; V: 8.45; FX: 8.60
Tatum Zaransky, jr.: V: 8.475; UPB: 8.00

(13) Wheeling 126.175
(Niles North Sectional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (5)

Meghan Aguayo, so.: AA: 3. 34.75; V: 5. 8.625; UPB: 5. 8.225; BB: 4. 8.725; FX: 3. 9.175

AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (1)

Anne Janulis, sr.: V: 8.60

(12) Evanston 122.925
(Niles North Sectional)

 

RANKED QUALIFIERS (5)

Andrea Glaser, so.: AA: 2. 34.80; V: 2. 8.90; UPB: 4. 8.25; BB: 3. 8.75; FX: 4. 8.90


AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (2)

Shannon Fitzgibbons, jr.: V: 8.40
Clara Gruger, jr.:  V: 8.50

Lakes (individual)
(Niles North Sectional)

 

AT-LARGE QUALIFIERS (2)

Melissa Lemke, jr.: V: 8.60; UPB: 8.00

NEW TRIER REGIONAL

Regional team rankings

Click here for sectional info