STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Girls

SGS News
Home | IHSGGCA | 2017 state team-by-team | 2016-17 Stats and Rankings | 2016-17 Meet Results/Scores | 2016-17 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2016 State Meet | 2015-16 Stats and Rankings | 2015-16 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2015-16 Meet Results/Scores | 2016 Regional results: Schaumburg Sectional | 2016 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2015 State Meet | 2015 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2015 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Lake Park Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Glenbard North Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014-15 Stats and Rankings | 2014-15 Meet Results/Scores | 2014-15 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2014 State Meet | 2014 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2014 Sectional results | 2014 Regional results: Conant Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014 Regional results:Niles North Sectional | 2013-14 Stats and Rankings | 2013-14 Meet Results/Scores | 2013-14 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2013-14 Conference standings | 2013 State Meet | 2013 State team-by-team results | 2013 Sectional results | 2013 Regional results: Fremd Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2013 Regional results:Stevenson Sectional | 2012-13 Stats and Rankings | 2012-13 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2012-13 Scores | Schedules | 2012-13 Conference standings | SGS News | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

CONGRATULATIONS!
2016 State champions!


Watch their routines!
Separately or together!

VAULT

Maddie Diab
Glenbard West freshman
(9.90)

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS

Nikki Baars
Prairie Ridge co-op junior

(9.525)

BALANCE BEAM

Maddie Diab
Glenbard West freshman
(9.525)

FLOOR EXERCISE

Aleah Leman
DeKalb/Sycamore co-op junior
(9.725)

Watch all four events!
(in competition order)

All all-state performances and finalists coming!
(Hopefully this afternoon)

CONGRATULATIONS!
2016 State champions!


Watch their routines!
Separately or together!

VAULT

Maddie Diab
Glenbard West freshman
(9.90)

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS

Nikki Baars
Prairie Ridge co-op junior

(9.525)

BALANCE BEAM

Maddie Diab
Glenbard West freshman
(9.525)

FLOOR EXERCISE

Aleah Leman
DeKalb/Sycamore co-op junior
(9.725)

Watch all four events!
(in competition order)

Watch the all-state performances!
(in finish order)

Watch all event
state finalists!
(in finish order)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 16
STATE MEET at Palatine High School

FINAL (Improved team event scores in bold)
1. Lyons Township 149.625
 (38.275 V, 37.20 UPB37.45 BB36.70 FX)
2. Prairie Ridge co-op 149.30 (38.30 V, 36.675 UPB; 37.00 BB; 37.325 FX)
3. Fremd 146.05 (37.225 V, 35.975 UPB; 35.325 BB; 37.525 FX)
4. New Trier 145.375 (37.15 V, 35.425UPB; 36.65 BB; 36.15 FX)
5. Geneva 145.225 (37.25 V, 34.95 UPB; 36.65 BB; 36.375 FX)
6. Lake Forest 143.675 
(37.20 V, 34.075 UPB; 35.75 BB; 36.65 FX)
7. Glenbard West 143.425 
(36.575 V, 35.725 UPB; 36.10 BB; 35.025 FX)
8. St. Charles co-op 141.675 (37.10 V, 33.75 UPB; 34.425 BB; 36.40 FX)

State champions
Vault:
Lauren Feely, Carmel senior 9.825
Uneven bars: Lauren Feely, Carmel senior 9.625
Balance beam: Alyssa Weisberg, Stevenson sophomore 9.525
Floor exercise: Kelsy Kurfirst, Lyons Township sophomore 9.725
All-around (determined Friday): Lauren Feely, Carmel senior 38.70

Coach of the Year: Robin Straus, Lake Forest
Senior Gymnast of the Year: Alli Tran, Vernon Hills

Complete individual event finals, final team, top-10 all-around results

Competition order for state event finals

Click here for IHSA's detailed time schedule for state girls gymnastics weekend

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 15
STATE MEET at Palatine High School

Team scores after preliminaries
1. Prairie Ridge co-op 149.30
(38.30 V, 36.675 UPB; 37.00 BB; 37.325 FX)
2. Lyons Township 149.05 (38.275 V, 37.125 UPB; 37.10 BB; 36.55 FX)
3. Fremd 146.00 (37.225 V, 35.975 UPB; 35.275 BB; 37.525 FX)
4. New Trier 145.35 (37.15 V, 35.425UPB; 36.65 BB; 36.125 FX)
5. Geneva 145.225 (37.25 V, 34.95 UPB; 36.65 BB; 36.375 FX)
6. Lake Forest 143.675
 (37.20 V, 34.075 UPB; 35.75 BB; 36.65 FX)
7. Glenbard West 143.425 (36.575 V, 35.725 UPB; 36.10 BB; 35.025 FX)
8. St. Charles co-op 141.675 (37.10 V, 33.75 UPB; 34.425 BB; 36.40 FX)

Competition order for state event finals

Individual all-around final results

Individual event preliminary results

Individual state qualifiers
(34 teams/schools represented by 72 gymnasts)

Schools listed alphabetically by SGS designations
(Total entries for school in parentheses)

Andrew (5); Jamie Valla, sr. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX)

Barrington (4); Abby Hasanov, fr. (AA, V, UPB, FX)

Carmel (9): Sarah Cohen-Smith, sr. (AA, V, UPB); Lauren Feely, sr. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX); Kari Osowski, sr. (BB)

Conant (1); Meicie Bennett, jr. (FX)

Elk Grove (4); Amelia Rafferty, jr. (AA, V, BB, FX)

DeKalb/Sycamore co-op (2); Anita Bell, sr.
(UPB, FX)

Deerfield (3): Christine Stitcher, sr. (AA, V, UPB)

Fremd (8); Christine Jensen, jr. (V, BB); Emily Pinderski, sr. (UPB); Sidney Plichta, so. (UPB, BB); Christine Radochonski, so. (FX); Mary Smaga, sr. (V, UPB)

Geneva (7); Dominique Brognia, jr. (AA, V, UPB, FX); Ashley Puff, sr. (AA, V, FX)

Glenbard North (5); Mariah Matesi, sr. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX)

Glenbard West (8); Amber Broucek, fr. (BB); Abbie Garchitorena, sr. (BB); Mackenzie O’Keefe, so. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX); Maggie Phillips, jr. (UPB)

Glenbrook North (1): Carli Betman, so. (V)

Hersey (1); Annie Johnson, jr. (UPB)

Hinsdale Central (6); Cayley Brenk, jr. (V); Erin Morgan, sr. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX)

Hinsdale South (4); Maddie Nowak, fr.
(AA, V, UPB, FX)

Homewood-Flossmoor (1); Aleigha Williams, jr. (UPB)

Maine South (1); Haleigh Sir, sr.
(FX)

Naperville North (5); Kaitlyn Daly, sr. (AA, V); Michaela Robert, so. (AA, V, UPB)

Neuqua Valley (1); Sara Cushing, so. (BB)

Jacobs (1); Allison Riedel, so.
(V)

Lake Forest (8): Kylie Carlson, sr. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX); Katherine McKeon, sr. (AA, UPB, BB)

Libertyville (2): Mariah Lee, jr.
(UPB, BB)

Lyons Township (14); Katie Carling, jr.
(BB, FX); Michelle Cozza, jr. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX); Maren Craig, sr. (BB); Kelsy Kurfirst, so. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX); Olivia McGann, so. (UPB)

Mundelein (2): Mckenzie Kehr, so.
(UPB); Nicole Ornoff, so. (BB)

New Trier (6): Elana Benishay, jr.
(AA, UPB, FX); Kerry Scafidi, sr. (AA, UPB, FX)

Palatine (4); Abby Alden, sr. (AA, UPB, BB); Claudia Przystal, so. (BB)

Prairie Ridge co-op (15); Jada Berkland, so. (AA, V, UPB, FX); Dylan Perrone, so. (V); Riley Mahoney, so. (AA, V, BB, FX); Savannah Mensching, sr. (BB); Maddie Solka, so. (UPB, FX); Rachael Underwood, so. (AA, V, UPB)

Prospect (6); Maddie Larock, so. (AA, UPB, FX); Giana Scala, sr., (AA, UPB, FX)

Rolling Meadows (1); Kelly Johnston, fr. (UPB)

St. Charles co-op (7); Rachel Dugan, fr. (AA, V, UPB, FX); Kelly Gorniak, jr. (FX); Cathryn Gotlund, jr. (BB); Jesi Ortiz, sr. (FX)

St. Edward (5): Abby Madden, sr. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX)

Shepard (5); Skylor Hilger, fr. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX)

Stevenson (4): Riley Trebilco, sr. (BB); Alyssa Weisberg, so. (AA, V, BB)

Vernon Hills (8); Hannah McGreevy, so. (AA, V, UPB, FX); Alli Tran, sr. (AA, V, UPB, FX)

Warren (2): Becky Stochl, sr.
(AA, BB)

York (4); Meghan Davidson, jr. (BB); Alyna Gagliardi, sr. (V, UPB, FX)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 13
Invitationals

* Red Devil Invitational at Hinsdale Central – 1.  Sandburg/Stagg co-op 138.05, 2. Hinsdale Central 137.45, 3. Lake Park 136.30, 4. Downers Grove South 135.125, 5. Downers Grove North 133.15, 6. Hinsdale South 132.75, 7. Oak Park-River Forest 130.60, 8. Maine West 109.325
(COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)


* Spartan Classic at Glenbrook North (4 entries per event, all scores count toward team total) – 1. Glenbrook South 139.35, 2. New Trier 136.925, 3. Glenbrook North 132.15, 4. Niles West 126.70, 5. Libertyville 122.45, 6. Rolling Meadows 122.15, 7. Lake Forest 119.00, 8. Evanston 118.15, 9. Niles North 116.60, 10. Elk Grove 109.00, 11. Wheeling 104.80, 12. Vernon Hills 95.55, 13. Loyola Academy (individual) 35.50, 14. Lane (individual) 32.10
(COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

* 36th annual Conant Invitational  (4 entries per event, 3 scores count toward team total) – 1. Prospect 108.52, 2. Carmel 108.45, 3. Geneva 107.82, 4. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 107.11, 5. Warren 107.10, 6. Lincoln-Way co-op 104.97, 7. Glenbard West 104.50, 8. Conant 101.95, 9. Deerfield 96.75, 10. Hoffman Estates 95.15
IF all four scores counted – 1. Geneva 140.82, 2. Carmel 140.70, 3. Wheaton Warrenville co-op 140.26, 4. Prospect 139.57, 5. Warren 138.95, 6. Lincoln-Way co-op 137.47, 7. Glenbard West 135.50, 8. Conant 132.55, 9. Deerfield 126.10,  10. Hoffman Estates 122.20
(COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

* Michael Meyer Memorial Candy Cane Invitational at Hersey (4 entries per event, all scores count toward team total) – 1. Glenbard North 137.05, 2. Mundelein 136.95, 3. Hersey 135.975, 4. Maine South 133.075, 5. Buffalo Grove 130.40, 6. Addison Trail 130.075, 7. Neuqua Valley 123.85, 8. Naperville North 121.15, 9. Willowbrook 116.05, 10. York 114.15, 11. Homewood-Flossmoor 99.10, 12. Fenton 96.60
Top 10 all-arounders: 1. Michaela Robert (NN) 37.35, 2. Taylor Shanahan (Mun) 36.70, 3. Alysa Zurlo (Her) 36.525, 4. Katie Murphy (GN) 36.45, 5. Allison Wahrman (GN) 36.05, 6. Diandra Duenser (BG) 35.85, 7. Mckenzie Kehr (Mun) 35.725, 8. Kennedy O'Neill (AT) 35.675, 9. Alysa Chiovatero (MS) 35.075, 10. Ali Heidrich (Her) 33.65
(COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 12
Duals

* DeKalb Invitational – 1. Prairie Ridge co-op# 146.975, 2. DeKalb/Sycamore co-op# 141.55, 3. St. Charles co-op 136.775, 4. Schaumburg 132.10, 5. Oswego co-op 128.50, 6. Stevenson 125.675, 7. Geneva 125.05, 8 .Batavia 124.80, 9. Geneseo# 31.675
(COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 11
Duals

* At Wheaton Warrenville co-op# 141.40, Naperville North 120.55 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Glenbrook South 140.90, At Evanston 121.00 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At New Trier 138.00, Maine South 134.45, Loyola Academy (individual) 35.10 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Sandburg/Stagg co-op 137.05, Andrew 114.55
* Buffalo Grove 130.20, At Elk Grove 117.75 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Niles North 125.20, Maine West 112.80
* At Addison Trail 125.20, Morton 96.05 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Willowbrook 121.15, At Leyden 96.55
(COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 10

Duals

* Barrington 143.10, At Schaumburg 135.65 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Fremd 142.95, At Palatine 135.60 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Glenbard West 139.65, At Hinsdale Central 136.80 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Mundelein 138.55, Lake Forest 129.40
* Lyons Township 137.95, At Downers Grove North 131.80 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Downers Grove South 137.70, At Hinsdale South 133.55 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Lincoln-Way co-op 135.50, At Homewood-Flossmoor 105.10 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Glenbard North 135.40, Lake Park 134.70 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* St. Charles co-op# 132.05, Naperville Central 123.65, At Glenbard East 116.35 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Oak Park-River Forest 129.45, York 106.30
(COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Libertyville 125.65, Vernon Hills 111.80
* At Glenbard South 119.50, Riverside-Brookfield 115.15

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 9

Duals

* At Prospect 138.85, Wheeling 112.00 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Hersey 135.45, At Rolling Meadows 122.60 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Conant 134.20, Hoffman Estates 113.35 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Glenbrook North 131.80, Niles North 119.30

* Deerfield 128.15, At Highland Park 117.35 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* At Maine West 111.50, Maine East 100.50  (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)

MONDAY, DECEMBER 8

Duals

* Warren 138.75, At Stevenson 126.80 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Geneva 137.25, Batavia# 129.65, At Neuqua Valley 126.00
* Oswego co-op 126.20, At Glenbard South 121.50 (COMPLETE RESULTS LISTED BELOW)
* Glenbard East 123.05, At Andrew# 109.10

Individual state qualifiers
(34 teams/schools represented by 72 gymnasts)

Schools listed alphabetically by SGS designations
(Total entries for school in parentheses)

Addison Trail (3); Kennedy O’Neill, fr. (UPB, FX); Casey Boksha, jr. (FX)

Barrington (7); Abby Hasanov, fr. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX);
Brooke Morgan, sr. (V); Jessica Lee, jr. (UPB)

Carmel (4): Anna Osowski, fr. (AA, UPB, FX); Antonia Durnil, fr. (FX)

Conant (4); Rachel Tong, sr. (UPB);
Bridget Shanahan, jr. (BB); Ali Kelly, so. (BB); Sarah Zorrilla, so. (V)

DeKalb/Sycamore co-op (6); Meredith Whisenhunt, sr. (AA, V, BB); Alison Morreale, jr. (AA, V, BB)

Downers Grove South (2); Inna Dzyuma, sr. (BB); Emily Tom, so. (V)

Elk Grove (5); Amelia Rafferty, sr. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX)

Fremd (12); Christine Jensen, sr.
(AA, V, UPB, BB, FX); Emily Neal, jr. (UPB, BB); Sydney Plichta, jr. (UPB, BB); Christine Radochonski, jr. (FX);
Maggie Betti, so. (UPB); Carly DeFilippo, so. (V)

Geneva (13); Claire Rose Ginsberg, fr. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX); Dominique Brognia, sr. (AA, V, UPB, FX); Grace Ginsberg, jr. (V, FX); Claire Scatterday, sr. (BB); Megan Beitzel, jr. (V)

Glenbard North (4); Allison Wahrman, so. (AA, V, UPB); Anna Slater, jr. (FX)

Glenbard West (2); Amber Broucek, so. (AA, BB)

Glenbrook North (2): Carli Betman, jr. (V, FX)

Glenbrook South (4): Hannah Hartley, fr. (AA, V, UPB, BB)

Jacobs (4); Allison Riedel, jr. (AA, UPB, BB, FX)

Lake Forest (5): Brittany Moccia, sr. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX)

Lake Park (1); Annalise Donati, jr. (BB)

Libertyville (2): Mariah Lee, sr. (V, UPB)

Loyola Academy (3): Claire Sullivan, so. (AA, BB, FX)

Lyons Township (18); Katie Carling, sr.
(AA, V, UPB, BB, FX); Kelsy Kurfirst, so. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX); Michelle Cozza, sr. (V, UPB, FX); Jackie Fuller, jr. (V, UPB, BB); Mackenzie Stotz, sr. (FX); Olivia McGann, jr. (UPB)

Mundelein (4): Mckenzie Kehr, jr.
(AA, V, BB, FX)

Naperville Central (3); Jill Schuberth, so. (V, BB, FX)

Naperville North (9); Michaela Robert, jr. (AA, V, UPB, BB); Anneli Kawaoka, so. (AA, V, BB); Stephanie Mueller, sr. (FX); Erika Climo, so. (BB)

New Trier (6): Peyton Burns, so.
(AA, V, UPB, FX); Samantha Stoddart, jr. (AA, UPB)

Prairie Ridge co-op (15); Rachael Underwood, jr. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX); Maddie Solka, jr. (AA, V, UPB); Kendall Rumford, so. (AA, UPB, BB); Jada Berkland, jr. (V, BB); Dylan Perrone, jr. (AA, V)

Prospect (8); Maddie Larock, so. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX); Olivia Gonzalez, fr., (V, FX); Megan Donner, so. (UPB)

Rolling Meadows (4); Kelly Johnston, fr. (AA, UPB, FX); Victoria Zervos, fr. (V)

St. Charles co-op (6); Rachel Dugan, so. (AA, V, UPB, FX); Kelly Gorniak, sr. (FX); Sidney Copeland, sr. (FX)

Schaumburg (1): Ashley Chimis, sr. (FX)

Shepard (3); Skylor Hilger, so. (AA, V, FX)

Stevenson (9): Elizabeth Shank, jr. (AA, V, UPB, BB, FX); Alyssa Weisberg, jr. (AA, V, BB, FX)

U-46 co-op (1); Ashley McKee, fr. (UPB)

Wheaton Warrenville co-op (4): Audrey Channon, sr.
(AA, UPB, BB);
Lenna Klein, jr. (V)

Wheeling (1); Meghan Aguayo, so. (FX)

York (1); Meghan Davidson, sr. (BB)

Teams

(After Conant Sectional)


At-large contenders
(4 highest scoring non-sectional champions)

4. xxxx xxx.xx (c)
4. xxxx xxx.xx (c)
4. xxxx xxx.xx (c)
4. xxxx xxx.xx (c)

Ranked team qualifiers
(Sectional champions)

xxxx xxx.xx (c)
xxxx xxx.xx (ww)
xxxx xxx.xx (hc)
xxxx xxx.xx (nn)

Individual events

(After Conant Sectional)

ALL-AROUND: xx.xxx

VAULT: xx.xxx

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS: xx.xxx

BALANCE BEAM: xx.xxx

FLOOR EXERCISE: xx.xxx

Complete results

For more team/individual information on state qualifiers/candidates, visit our 2013 Sectionals results page

At-large/Ranked scores breakdown
(Sectional key: c -- Conant Sectional; ww -- Wheaton Warrenville South,
hc -- Hinsdale Central, nn -- Niles North)

ALL-AROUND

AT-LARGE scores still alive: (?? contenders: ?? c, ?? ww, ?? hc, ?? nn): 1. xxx (c); 2. xx.xxx (c); 3. xx.xxx (c), 4. xx.xxx (c), 5. xx.xxx (c), 6. xx.xxx (c), 7. xx.xxx (c), 8. xx.xxx (c), 9. xx.xxx (c), 10. xx.xxx (c), 11. xx.xxx (c), 12. xx.xxx (c) 

RANKED scores that advanced: (?? qualifiers: ?? c, ?? ww, ?? hc, ?? nn): 1. xx.xxx (c), 2. xx.xxx (c), 3. xx.xxx (c), 4. xx.xxx (c), 5. xx.xxx (c)

VAULT

AT-LARGE scores still alive: (?? contenders: ?? c, ?? ww, ?? hc, ?? nn): 1. xxx (c); 2. xx.xxx (c); 3. xx.xxx (c), 4. xx.xxx (c), 5. xx.xxx (c), 6. xx.xxx (c), 7. xx.xxx (c), 8. xx.xxx (c), 9. xx.xxx (c), 10. xx.xxx (c), 11. xx.xxx (c), 12. xx.xxx (c)

RANKED scores that advanced: (?? qualifiers: ?? c, ?? ww, ?? hc, ?? nn): 1. xx.xxx (c), 2. xx.xxx (c), 3. xx.xxx (c), 4. xx.xxx (c), 5. xx.xxx (c)

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS

AT-LARGE scores still alive: (?? contenders: ?? c, ?? ww, ?? hc, ?? nn): 1. xxx (c); 2. xx.xxx (c); 3. xx.xxx (c), 4. xx.xxx (c), 5. xx.xxx (c), 6. xx.xxx (c), 7. xx.xxx (c), 8. xx.xxx (c), 9. xx.xxx (c), 10. xx.xxx (c), 11. xx.xxx (c), 12. xx.xxx (c)

RANKED scores that advanced: (?? qualifiers: ?? c, ?? ww, ?? hc, ?? nn): 1. xx.xxx (c), 2. xx.xxx (c), 3. xx.xxx (c), 4. xx.xxx (c), 5. xx.xxx (c)

BALANCE BEAM

AT-LARGE scores still alive: (?? contenders: ?? c, ?? ww, ?? hc, ?? nn): 1. xxx (c); 2. xx.xxx (c); 3. xx.xxx (c), 4. xx.xxx (c), 5. xx.xxx (c), 6. xx.xxx (c), 7. xx.xxx (c), 8. xx.xxx (c), 9. xx.xxx (c), 10. xx.xxx (c), 11. xx.xxx (c), 12. xx.xxx (c)

RANKED scores that advanced: (?? qualifiers: ?? c, ?? ww, ?? hc, ?? nn): 1. xx.xxx (c), 2. xx.xxx (c), 3. xx.xxx (c), 4. xx.xxx (c), 5. xx.xxx (c)

FLOOR EXERCISE

AT-LARGE scores still alive: (?? contenders: ?? c, ?? ww, ?? hc, ?? nn): 1. xxx (c); 2. xx.xxx (c); 3. xx.xxx (c), 4. xx.xxx (c), 5. xx.xxx (c), 6. xx.xxx (c), 7. xx.xxx (c), 8. xx.xxx (c), 9. xx.xxx (c), 10. xx.xxx (c), 11. xx.xxx (c), 12. xx.xxx (c)

RANKED scores that advanced: (?? qualifiers: ?? c, ?? ww, ?? hc, ?? nn): 1. xx.xxx (c), 2. xx.xxx (c), 3. xx.xxx (c), 4. xx.xxx (c), 5. xx.xxx (c)

It's Sectionals Week!
This week's schedule
(Sectional seeds based on SGS data)

Advancement -- Sectionals to State Meet

As a team:
Four sectional champions automatically. Also at-large, the four highest remaining scores among the four sectionals, regardless of site (ties for 4th at-large spot not broken)

As an individual:
Top-five finishers in all-around and the four events at each sectional automatically. Also at-large, the top 12 remaining scorers in all-around and the four events among the four sectionals (ties for 12th at-large spot not broken)
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 10
Conant Sectional, 6:30 p.m.

Competing teams (Sectional seed/teams listed by regional score ranking)

x. (2) Prairie Ridge co-op xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)
x. (1) Fremd xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)
x. (3) Barrington xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)
x. (4) Prospect xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)
x. (6) Conant xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)
x. (5) Schaumburg xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)

Individual qualifiers only -- Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Jacobs, Lake Park, Maine South, Palatine, Rolling Meadows
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11
Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional, 6:30 p.m.
(hosted by Wheaton Warrenville co-op)


Competing teams (Sectional seed/teams listed by regional score ranking)

x. (1) Geneva xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)
x. (2) St. Charles co-op xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)
x. (4) Wheaton Warrenville co-op xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)
x. (5) DeKalb/Sycamore co-op xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)
x. (9) U-46 co-op xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)
x. (3) Glenbard North xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)

Individual qualifiers only -- Addison Trail, Batavia, Fenton, Glenbard East, Glenbard South, Glenbard West, Oak Park-River Forest, Willowbrook, York
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12
Hinsdale Central Sectional, 6:30 p.m.

Competing teams (Sectional seed/teams listed by regional score ranking)

x. (1) Lyons Township xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)
x. (4) Lincoln-Way co-op xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)
x. (2) Naperville North xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)
x. (5) Downers Grove South xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)
x. (6) Naperville Central xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)
x. (3) Neuqua Valley xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)

Individual qualifiers only -- Andrew, Downers Grove North, Geneseo, Hinsdale Central, Homewood-Flossmoor, Lincoln-Way co-op, Lockport, Oswego co-op, Riverside-Brookfield, Sandburg/Stagg co-op, Shepard, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 13
Niles North Sectional, 6:30 p.m.

Competing teams (Sectional seed/teams listed by regional score ranking)

x. (1) New Trier xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)
x. (3) Carmel xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)
x. (2) Glenbrook South xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)
x. (10) Stevenson xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)
x. (4) Mundelein xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)
x. (5) Glenbrook North xxx.xx (XX.XXX V, XX.XXX UPB; XX.XXX BB; XX.XXX FX)

Individual qualifiers only -- Deerfield, Evanston, Highland Park, Lake Forest, Lakes, Libertyville, Loyola Academy, Mundelein, Niles West, Warren, Wheeling
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21
STATE MEET at Palatine High School (1111 N. Rohlwing Road), 5:05 p.m.

ALL-AROUND FINALS

EVENT PRELIMINARIES: Vault, Uneven parallel bars, Balance beam, Floor exercise
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 22
STATE MEET at Palatine High School (1111 N. Rohlwing Road), 5:45 p.m.

EVENT FINALS: Vault, Uneven parallel bars, Balance beam, Floor exercise

2014 IHSA REGIONAL ASSIGNMENTS
(Based on seed scores/host school requests after Jan. 15 sectional seeding day)

() - Sectional seeds based solely on submitted results computed by SGS

NOTE: REGIONAL ASSIGMENTS FOR HINSDALE CENTRAL SECTIONAL REVISED JANUARY 21

Conant Sectional
Monday, Feb. 10, 6:30 p.m.
16 teams --
Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Conant, Elk Grove, Fremd, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Lake Park, Maine East, Maine South, Maine West, Palatine, Prairie Ridge co-op, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg. 
2 schools with individuals – Dundee-Crown, Jacobs

Fremd Regional
Thursday, Feb. 6
Teams -- (1) Fremd 148.175, (9) Rolling Meadows 139.875, (8) Maine South 136.15, (16) Maine East 105.05
Individuals – Dundee-Crown

Lake Park Regional
Wednesday, Feb. 5
Teams -- (2) Prairie Ridge co-op 148.375, (10) Lake Park 137.65, (7) Hersey 136.675, (15) Elk Grove 127.95

Prospect Regional
Tuesday, Feb. 4
Teams --
(4) Prospect 146.625, (5) Schaumburg 140.775, (12) Buffalo Grove 129.475, (13) Maine West 102.375

Barrington Regional
Monday, Feb. 3
Teams --
1. (3) Barrington 147.025, 2. (6) Conant 141.05, 3. (11) Palatine 132.95, 4. (14) Hoffman Estates 122.125
Individuals – Jacobs

Complete Fremd Regional results

Complete Lake Park Regional results

Complete Prospect Regional results

Complete Barrington Regional resutts

Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional
Tuesday, Feb. 11, 6:30 p.m.
17 teams --
Addison Trail, Batavia, DeKalb/Sycamore co-op, Fenton, Geneva, Glenbard East, Glenbard North, Glenbard South, Glenbard West, Leyden, Morton, Oak Park-River Forest, St. Charles co-op, U-46 co-op, Wheaton Warrenville co-op, Willowbrook, York
3 schools with individuals – Fenwick, Jones, Lane

York Regional
Friday, Feb. 7
Teams --
(2)  St. Charles co-op 147.00, (7)  Glenbard West 137.50, (10)  York 131.825, (15)  Fenton 122.20

Geneva Regional
Thursday, Feb. 6
Teams --
(1) Geneva 147.25,
(9) U-46 co-op 137.775, (8) Glenbard East 136.625, (16) Leyden 106.675, (17) Morton 106.125

Glenbard North Regional
Wednesday, Feb. 5
Teams -- (3) Glenbard North 137.525, (6) Addison Trail 135.75, (11) Willowbrook 127.875, (14) Glenbard South 122.50
Individuals -- Lane

Wheaton Warrenville South Regional
(hosted by Wheaton Warrenville co-op)
Tuesday, Feb. 4
Teams --
(4) Wheaton Warrenville co-op 141.575, (5) DeKalb/Sycamore co-op 138.175, (12) Batavia, 132.25 (13) Oak Park-River Forest 129.65
Individuals -- Fenwick

Complete York Regional results

Complete York Regional results

Complete Geneva Regional results

Complete Glenbard North Regional results

Complete Wheaton Warrenville South Regional results

Hinsdale Central Sectional
Wednesday, Feb. 12
16 teams --
Andrew, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Geneseo, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Homewood-Flossmoor, Lincoln-Way co-op, Lyons Township, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Oswego co-op, Riverside-Brookfield, Sandburg/Stagg co-op, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op. 
3 schools with individuals – Lockport, Shepard

REVISED REGIONAL ASSIGMENTS (Revised Jan. 21)
                                           
Lyons Township Regional
Friday, Feb. 7
Teams
-- (1) Lyons Township 152.10, (8) Downers Grove North 132.425, (10) Hinsdale Central 130.125, (16) Geneseo 73.25

Lincoln-Way East Regional
(hosted by Lincoln-Way co-op)
Thursday, Feb. 6
Teams
-- (4) Lincoln-Way co-op 138.50, (5) Downers Grove South 137.525, (12) Andrew 121.425, (13) Homewood-Flossmoor 117.80
Individuals -- Shepard

Naperville North Regional
Wednesday, Feb. 5
Teams --
(2) Naperville North 138.30, (7) Oswego co-op 133.975, (9) Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 124.70, (15) Hinsdale South 106.95

Neuqua Valley Regional
Tuesday, Feb. 4
Teams -- (6) Naperville Central 137.25, (3) Neuqua Valley 136.70, (11) Sandburg/Stagg co-op 133.275, (14) Riverside-Brookfield 118.025
Individuals -- Lockport

Complete Lyons Township Regional results

Complete Lincoln-Way East Regional results

Complete Naperville North Regional results

Complete Neuqua Valley Regional results

Niles North Sectional
Thursday, Feb. 13, 6:30 p.m.
16 teams --
Carmel, Deerfield, Evanston, Glenbrook North, Glenbrook South, Highland Park, Lake Forest, Libertyville, Mundelein, New Trier, Niles North, Niles West, Stevenson, Vernon Hills, Warren, Wheeling.
3 schools with individuals –
Lakes, Loyola Academy, Roycemore

New Trier Regional (at Northfield campus)
Friday, Feb. 6
Teams
-- (1) New Trier 143.85, (8) Lake Forest 133.10, (9) Libertyville 129.925, (16) Vernon Hills 93.55
Individuals -- Loyola Academy

Stevenson Regional
Wednesday, Feb. 5
Teams
-- (2) Glenbrook South 140.125, (10) Stevenson 138.925, (7) Niles West 131.225,(14T) Niles North 121.90

Deerfield Regional
Tuesday, Feb. 4
Teams --
(3) Carmel 142.20, (6) Deerfield 131.125, (11) Warren 124.025, (14T) Highland Park 122.575

Mundelein Regional
Monday, Feb. 3
Teams -- 1.
(4) Mundelein 138.45, 2. (5) Glenbrook North 134.475, 3. (13) Wheeling 126.175, 4. (12) Evanston, 122.925
Individuals -- Lakes

Complete New Trier Regional results

Complete New Trier Regional results

Complete Stevenson Regional results

Complete Stevenson Regional results

Complete Deerfield Regional results

Complete Mundelein Regional results

Stevenson Sectional

 

Conant Sectional

Monday, Feb. 10, 6:30 p.m.

Teams (with regional scores) --

(2) Prairie Ridge co-op 148.375
(1) Fremd 148.175
(3) Barrington 147.025
(4) Prospect 146.625
(6) Conant 141.05
(5) Schaumburg 140.775


Individuals only -- Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Jacobs, Lake Park, Maine South, Palatine, Rolling Meadows

Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional
Tuesday, Feb. 11, 6:30 p.m.

Teams (with regional scores) --

(1) Geneva 147.25
(2)  St. Charles co-op 147.00
(4) Wheaton Warrenville co-op 141.575
(5) DeKalb/Sycamore co-op 138.175
(9) U-46 co-op 137.775
(3) Glenbard North 137.525


Individuals only --
Addison Trail, Batavia, Fenton, Glenbard East, Glenbard South, Glenbard West, Oak Park-River Forest, Willowbrook, York

Hinsdale Central Sectional

Wednesday, Feb. 12, 6:30 p.m.

Teams (with regional scores) --

(1) Lyons Township 152.10
(4) Lincoln-Way co-op 138.50
(2) Naperville North 138.30
(5) Downers Grove South 137.525
(6) Naperville Central 137.25
(3) Neuqua Valley 136.70

 
Individuals only –
Andrew, Downers Grove North, Geneseo, Hinsdale Central, Homewood-Flossmoor, Lincoln-Way co-op, Lockport, Oswego co-op, Riverside-Brookfield, Sandburg/Stagg co-op, Shepard, Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op

 

Niles North Sectional
Thursday, Feb. 13, 6:30 p.m.

Teams (with regional scores) -


(1) New Trier 143.85
(3) Carmel 142.20
(2) Glenbrook South 140.125
(10) Stevenson 138.925
(4) Mundelein 138.45
(5) Glenbrook North 134.475


Individuals only -- Deerfield, Evanston, Highland Park, Lake Forest, Lakes, Libertyville, Loyola Academy, Mundelein, Niles West, Warren, Wheeling

Items of importance to the Illinois high school girls gymnastics community

We welcome your input. Please click here to make sure your item of interest is included

Rescheduled regional dates/times

The Lake Forest Regional at the east campus and the Carmel Regional, also at the LF east campus, now will be held concurrently at 6 p.m. Saturday.

The Waubonsie Valley Regional at Neuqua Valley has been postponed to 6:30 p.m. Monday.

The Wheaton Warrenville South Regional has been postponed to 9 a.m. Saturday.
 
Because of the WWS change, the Glenbard West Regional has been pushed back to 2 p.m. Saturday.
 
The Fremd Regional has moved to 6:30 p.m. Friday.
 
The Hinsdale Central Regional has moved to 9:30 a.m. Saturday.
 
The Lyons Township Regional has moved to 6:30 p.m. Friday.

The Lincoln-Way East Regional has been pushed back to 2 p.m. Saturday.
 
Watch this space for further developments.

Niles West Invitational

(2 competitors per event; no more than 1 all-arounder)

1. Lake Forest 72.725, 2. Stevenson 68.25, 3. Fenton 67.275, 4. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 66.95, 5. Niles North 66.55, 6. Deerfield 66.25, 7. Warren 65.975, 8. Niles West 65.125, 9. Lake Park 64.425, 10. Maine South 64.325, 11. Glenbrook South 63.50, 12. Vernon Hills 60.10, 13. Oak Park-River Forest 60.025, 14. Evanston 58.525, 15. Maine East 51.55.
Top-10 finishers

Vaulting: 1. Brittany Moccia (LF) 9.75, 2. Grace Kohlmaier (LF) 9.45, 3. Alli Tran (VH) 9.35, 4. Becca Feltman-Frank (OPRF) 9.3, 5. Christine Stitcher (D) 9.275, 6T. Sarah Polvi (F) and Deborah Steinberg (NN) 9.15, 8. Nora Landri (GbkS) 9.0, 9. Kelsey Stoecker (W) 8.75, 10. Michelle Frazier (E) 8.65.
Uneven parallel bars: 1. Tran (VH) 9.3, 2. Melanie Foster (LF) and Katherine McKeon (LF) 9.1, 4. Carlie Dobkin (S) 9.075, 5. Landri (GbkS) 8.95, 6. Callie Sher (NW) 8.9, 7. Brittany Potts (PR) 8.55, 8. Haleigh Sir (MS) 8.175, 9. Theresa Wojton (S) 8.15, 10T. Stitcher (D) and Stoecker (W) 8.125.
Balance beam: 1. Citlali Cuevas (NN) 9.225, 2. Taylor Patton (F) 9.05, 3. Tran (VH) 9.025, 4. Alison Rossmann (W) 9.0, 5. Ali Castriano (S) 8.975, 6. Jenny Covers (PR) 8.95, 7. Katie Meier (LF) 8.9, 8. Nikke Novak (PR) 8.675, 9. Landri (GbkS) 8.6, 10. Polvi (F) 8.475.
Floor exercise: 1. Cuevas (NN) 9.3, 2. Moccia (LF) 9.15, 3T. Riley Trebilco (S) and Sher (NW) 9.1, 5. Stitcher (D) 9.025, 6. Novak (PR) 9.0, 7T. Kylie Carlson (LF) and Tran (VH) 8.925, 9. Sarah Kramer (PR) 8.675, 10. Becky Stochl (W) 8.575.

York Invitational

1. Glenbard West 145.375, 2. Hinsdale Central 144.175, 3. Sandburg/Stagg co-op 137.40, 4. Lincoln-Way co-op 136.25,  5. Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 135.175, 6. Neuqua Valley 133.10,  7. York 132.675, 8. Conant 132.225,  9. Naperville North 128.325, 10. Homewood-Flossmoor 124.25, 11. Andrew 115.70. 
Top-10 finishers
All-around:
1. Alexa Messina (SS) 37.45, 2. Becky Mladucky (GW) 36.975, 3. Kristen Grilli (HC) 36.85, 4. Missy Guzman (GW) 36.025, 5. Erin Morgan (HC) 35.975, 6. Brie Bibel (C) 35.575, 7. Claire Hillier (LW) 35.475, 8. Kaitlyn Neiheisel (LW) 35.375, 9. Erin Usher (HC) 35.20, 10. Sara Cushing (NV) 35.15.
Vaulting: 1. Sarah Mussallem (SS) 9.65, 2. Messina (SS) 9.575, 3. Grilli (HC) 9.5, 4. Bibel (C) 9.45, 5. Megan Brennan (GW) 9.425, 6. Leah Tarabour (HC) 9.4, 7. Caley Brenk (HC) 9.275, 8. Nicole Pagor (GW) 9.225, 9. Usher (HC) 9.2, 10. Haley Cleeton (Y) 9.1.
Uneven parallel bars: 1. Grilli (HC) 9.4, 2T. Hillier (LW) and Mladucky (GW) 9.325, 4T. Jordyn Penny (WV) and Messina (SS) 9.125, 6. Jamie Valla (A) 9.025, 7T. Shannon Dietz (GW) and Guzman (GW) 9.0, 9. Morgan (HC) 8.925, 10. Maggie Glavin (HC) 8.9.
Balance beam: 1. Brennan (GW) 9.575, 2. Mladucky (GW) 9.55, 3. Messina (SS) 9.425, 4. Cushing (NV) 9.325, 5T. Morgan (HC), Grilli (HC) and Glavin (HC) 9.1, 8. Bibel (C) 9.05, 9. Penny (WV) 9.025, 10. Pagor (GW) 8.975.
Floor exercise: 1. Messina (SS) 9.325, 2 .Neiheisel (LW) 9.15, 3T. Mladucky (GW) and Guzman (GW) 9.1, 5. Nina Brandenburg (WV) 9.05, 6. Morgan (HC) 8.925, 7. Pagor (GW) 8.9, 8T. Cushing (NV) and Grilli (HC) 8.85, 10. Brennan (GW) 8.825.

Mari-Rae Sopper Invitational at Fremd

1. Fremd 146.875, 2. Lyons Township 143.55, 3. St. Charles co-op 137.50, 4T. Oswego co-op and Naperville Central 132.50, 6. Sandburg/Stagg co-op 132.45, 7. Downers Grove South 132.30, 8. Glenbrook South 130.00.
Top-10 finishers
All-around:
1. Alexa Messina (SS) 37.25, 2. Maegan Wochinski (F) 37.10, 3. Carolyn Cozza (LT) 36.925, 4. Stephanie Gallo (F) 36.50, 5. Nora Landri (GbkS) 36.40, 6. Taylor Southworth (LT) 36.10, 7. Kaylee Arnold (SC) 35.625, 8. Sidney Copeland (SC) 35.10, 9. Sam Shimkus (DGS) 34.70, 10. Maren Craig (LT) 34.60.
Vaulting: 1. Cozza (LT) 9.7, 2. Messina (SS) 9.65, 3. Wochinski (F) 9.6, 4. Southwroth (LT) 9.55, 5. Gallo (F) 9.50, 6. Arnold (SC) 9.45, 7. Christine Jensen (F) 9.4, 8. Kyla Price (O) 9.35, 9. Clare Bonistalli (LT) 9.3, 10. Kelsey Onesto (F) 9.2.
Uneven parallel bars: 1. Cozza (LT) 9.4, 2. Messina (SS) 9.1, 3. Emily Pinderski (F) 9.075, 4. Shannon Lemajeur (F) 9.05, 5. Southworth (LT) 8.95, 6. Gallo (F) 8.925, 7. Stephanie Uhrich (F) 8.9, 8. Landri (GbkS) 8.85, 9. Arnold (SC) 8.525, 10. Kathryn Maher (O) 8.5.
Balance beam: 1. Wochinski (F) 9.5, 2. Onesto (F) 9.4, 3. Gallo (F) 9.275, 4. Landri(GbkS) 9.25, 5. Messina (SS) 9.05, 6. Cozza (LT) 8.925, 7. Niki Nolan (LT) 8.9, 8. Craig (LT) 8.85, 9. Copeland (SC) 8.8, 10. Shimkus (DGS) 8.7.
Floor exercise: 1, Wochinski (F) 9.55, 2. Messina (SS0 9.45, 3. Arnold (SC) 9.4, 4. Southworth (LT) 9.35, 5. Landri (GbkS) 9.3, 6. Elizabeth Uhrich (F) 9.275, 7. Grace Ellis (NC) 9.2, 8. Pinderski (F) 9.15, 9. Jesi Ortiz (SC) 9.1, 10. Katie Oeltgen (LT) 9.05.


Neuqua Valley Invitational

1. Lincoln-Way co-op 140.55, 2. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 139.05, 3. Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op 138.15, 4. Neuqua Valley 136.80, 5.  Lake Park 133.35, 6. Homewood-Flossmoor 127.20, 7. Hinsdale South 119.85, 8.  Addison Trail 113.50.
Top placewinners
All-around:
1. Jenny Covers (PR) 37.10, 2. Kaitlyn Neiheisel (LW) 36.80, 3. Jordyn Penny (WVMV) 36.20. Vaulting: 1. Covers (PR) 9.75, 2. Brittany Potts (PR) 9.35, 3. Neiheisel (LW) 9.3. Uneven parallel bars: 1. Covers (PR) 9.7, 2. Neiheisel (LW) 9.4, 3. Penny (WVMV) 9.1. Balance beam: 1. Riley Wypiszenski (NV) 9.0, 2. Penny (WVMV) 8.95, 3. Emma Morris (LW) 8.8. Floor exercise: 1. Covers (PR) 9.7, 2. Neiheisel (LW) 9.5, 3. Sara Cushing (NV) 9.4.


District 87 Invitational at Glenbard South

1. Glenbard West 146.215, 2. Glenbard North 142.60, 3. Glenbard East 131.10, 4. Glenbard South 123.40. 
Top placewinners
All-around:
1. Amanda Quinn (GN) 36.95, 2. Becky Mladucky (GW) 36.70, 3. Nicole Pagor (GW) 35.92. Vaulting: 1. Megan Brennan (GW) 9.67, 2. Quinn (GN) 9.65, 3. Karli Gaines (GN) 9.25, 4. Abbie Garchitorena (GW) 9.2, 5. Pagor (GW) 9.17. Uneven parallel bars: 1. Mladucky (GW) 9.4, 2. Quinn (GN) 9.1, 3. Melissa Colao (GN) 8.95, 4. Shannon Dietz (GW) 8.85, 5. Shauna Gialluisi (GW) 8.6. Balance beam: 1. Mladucky (GW) 9.5, 2T. Brennan (GW) and Colao (GN) 9.4, 4. Pagor (GW) 9.3, 5. Gialluisi (GW) 9.15. Floor exercise: 1. Quinn (GN) 9.7, 2. Gaines (GN) 9.5, 3. Brennan (GW) 9.475, 4. Pagor (GW) 9.4, 5. Mary Kate Sippel (GW) 9.35.

DATES TO REMEMBER
Monday,
Jan. 24, 2011
List of postseason participants due online
Monday,
Jan. 31, 2011
 
thru
 
Saturday,
Feb. 5, 2011
Regional competition
Monday,
Feb. 7, 2011
 
thru
 
Thursday,
Feb. 10, 2011
Sectional competition
Friday,
Feb. 18. 2011
IHSA state finals at Palatine High School, 1111 Rohlwing Road, Palatine
 
(individual prelims, all-around, team competition)
Saturday,
Feb. 19, 2011
IHSA state finals at Palatine High School, 1111 Rohlwing Road, Palatine
 
(event finals)

IHSA REGIONAL

ASSIGNMENTS

Stevenson Sectional

Monday, February 7, 6:30 p.m.

Stevenson Regional
Monday, January 31, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove

Hersey

Palatine

Stevenson

Fremd Regional
Tuesday, February 1, 6:30 p.m.

Fremd

Libertyville

Mundelein

Vernon Hills

Individuals from: Jacobs.

Lake Forest Regional

Wednesday, February 2, 6:30 p.m.

Barrington

Deerfield

Highland Park

Lake Forest

Carmel Regional
At Lake Forest (east campus)

Thursday, February 3, 6:30 p.m.

Carmel

Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op

Warren

Wheeling

Lake Park Sectional

At east campus

Tuesday, February 8, 6:30 p.m.

Glenbard North Regional
Monday, January 31, 6:30 p.m.

Batavia

Fenton

Glenbard North

Lake Park


Glenbard West Regional
Tuesday, February 1, 6:30 p.m.

Glenbard East

Glenbard West

Willowbrook

York

 

Wheaton Warrenville South Regional
(hosted by Wheaton Warrenville South co-op)

Thursday, February 3,  6:30 p.m.

Addison Trail

DeKalb

Oak Park-River Forest

Wheaton Warrenville South co-op

Individuals from: St. Francis.

 

Geneva Regional
Friday, February 4,  6:30 p.m.

Geneva

Glenbard South

Leyden

St. Charles co-op

Individuals from: Geneseo.

Hinsdale Central Sectional

Wednesday, February 9, 6:30 p.m.

Hinsdale Central Regional
Tuesday, February 1, 6:30 p.m.

Downers Grove South

Hinsdale Central

Morton

NapervilleNorth

Individuals from: Marist, Oak Lawn, Richards.


Lyons Township Regional
At LaGrange campus

Wednesday, February 2, 6:30 p.m.

Downers Grove North

Lyons Township

Naperville Central

Riverside-Brookfield

Individuals from: Nazareth Academy, Queen of Peace, University High.


Waubonsie Valley Regional
At Neuqua Valley

Thursday, February 3, 6:30 p.m.

Hinsdale South

Homewood-Flossmoor

Oswego co-op

Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op

Individuals from: Plainfield North,Yorkville.


Sandburg Regional
(hosted by Sandburg/Stagg co-op)

Saturday, February 5, 1 p.m.

Andrew

Lincoln-Way co-op

Neuqua Valley

Sandburg/Stagg co-op

Individuals from: Champaign Centennial, Romeoville, Urbana University.

Niles North Sectional

Thursday, February 10, 6:30 p.m.

Maine South Regional
Monday, January 31, 6:30 p.m.

Hoffman Estates

Maine South

Niles West

Prospect

 

Schaumburg Regional
Wednesday, February 2, 6:30 p.m.

Glenbrook South

Maine East

Rolling Meadows

Schaumburg

Individuals from: Elgin, Larkin, St. Edward.

 

New Trier Regional
At Northfield campus

Friday, February 4, 6:30 p.m.

Evanston

Maine West

New Trier

South Elgin/Bartlett/Streamwood co-op

Individuals from: North Shore Country Day.

 

Niles North Regional
Saturday, February 5, 1 p.m.

Conant

Elk Grove

Glenbrook North

Niles North

IHSA SECTIONAL

ASSIGNMENTS

HINSDALE CENTRAL SECTIONAL

Wednesday, Feb. 9

6:30 p.m.

Regional dates: Tues, Feb. 1; Thur., Feb. 3; Fri., Feb. 4; Sat., Feb. 5.



Teams

(16 schools)


Andrew

Downers Grove North

Downers Grove South

Hinsdale Central

Hinsdale South

Homewood-Flossmoor

Lincoln-Way co-op

Lyons Township

Morton

Naperville Central

Naperville North

Neuqua Valley

Oswego co-op

Riverside-Brookfield

Sandburg/Stagg co-op

Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley co-op


Individuals from:

(11 schools)


Champaign Centennial, Marist, Nazareth Academy, Oak Lawn, Plainfield North, Queen of Peace, Richards, Romeoville, Urbana University, University High, Yorkville.

LAKE PARK SECTIONAL

At east campus

Tuesday, Feb. 8

6:30 p.m.



Regional dates: unknown.



Teams

(16 schools)


Addison Trail

Batavia

DeKalb/Sycamore co-op

Fenton

Geneva

Glenbard East

Glenbard North

Glenbard South

Glenbard West

Lake Park

Leyden

Oak Park-River Forest

St. Charles co-op

Wheaton Warrenville South co-op

Willowbrook

York


Individuals from:

(2 schools)


Geneseo, St. Francis.

NILES NORTH SECTIONAL

Thursday, Feb. 10

6:30 p.m.



Regional dates: unknown.



Teams

(16 schools)



Conant

Elk Grove

Evanston

Glenbrook North

Glenbrook South

Hoffman Estates

Maine East

Maine South

Maine West

New Trier

Niles North

Niles West

Prospect

Rolling Meadows

Schaumburg

South Elgin/Bartlett/Streamwood co-op


Individuals from:

(4 schools)


Elgin, Larkin, North Shore Country Day, St. Edward.

STEVENSON SECTIONAL

Monday, Feb. 7

6:30 p.m.



Regional dates: unknown.



Teams

(16 schools)


Barrington

Buffalo Grove

Carmel

Deerfield

Fremd

Hersey

Highland Park

Lake Forest

Libertyville

Mundelein

Palatine

Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op

Stevenson

Vernon Hills

Warren

Wheeling


Individuals from:

(1 school)


Jacobs.

Downers Grove South 127.05,
At Downers Grove North 113.80
Tuesday, Nov. 23
Downers Grove South senior Sam Shimkus missed last year's postseason because of a fluke accident.

Shimkus took a bad fall on stairs and injured her lower back, forcing her to miss the West Suburban Conference Gold Division Meet and regionals.
 
"I didn't get to do those last big meets," Shimkus said.
 
Now fully recovered, Shimkus is determined for a much better finish this season. She took the first steps Tuesday by winning balance beam (8.45) and the uneven parallel bars (8.1) and sharing first in all-around (32.25) as the Mustangs defeated host Downers Grove North 127.05 to 113.80.

Shimkus was among a lineup of five Downers South all-arounders, which also included seniors Elise Wendt and Brittany Rohl, sophomore Lauren Wendt (Elise's cousin) and freshman Alexxa Rassano. Elise Wendt shared first in all-around and won floor exercise (8.75) and vault (8.3).

The Mustangs shared last year's Gold title with Leyden, finishing second at the Gold Meet (134.90 to 130.175) after going undefeated in dual meets.

"I'm hoping to do that this year -- make it to sectionals at least. Definitely (I'm motivated) and it's my senior year," Shimkus said. "We could have beat Leyden if I was there, and I felt bad for my team because we were so close. We had to share our conference with them. Usually we win so that was kind of a damper, but other than that, I thought all of them did pretty well without me. They made the best of it."

In the annual early-season meeting between the District 99 rivals, many gymnasts made their high-school debuts. They received advice and support from senior fourth-year varsity veterans, such as Downers North all-arounder Alyssa Jacobs and Shimkus and Elise Wendt, the Mustangs' co-captains.

The Trojans bounced back from sophomore all-arounder Michelle Moore, a transfer from Benet Academy making her debut, injuring her ankle during warmups and being taken to the hospital as a precaution. Sophomore Laura Green and junior Brittany Drummond helped to fill out the Trojans' lineup.

"(Moore's injury) made us a little flustered a little bit, but we ended up doing OK. I think (our meet) went pretty well," Jacobs said. "(As a captain), I just try to be really supportive and cheer everybody on and make sure everybody gets everything done."

Both teams have plenty of room for improvement. Junior Becca Furstenau was Downers North's only other competitor with significant varsity experience. Senior Bronte' Southworth, who just missed qualifying for state on beam last season, was out of town. Sophomore Melanie Phelps, a last-minute 2010 regional competitor, and freshman Teigan Jung contributed top-five scores.

"For so many kids, this was their first meet ever in gymnastics. And everybody walked out of here with smiles on their faces. And except for Michelle, everyboby made it out of here in one piece," Downers North coach Linda Reynolds said.

"I sat them down and talked to them afterwards and they were really positive about everything. Now they understand how things work, but (they thought), 'Boy, this is fun.' It's just a different atmosphere in the gym and everybody's that here are the ones that want to be here and want to work."

Downers South senior all-around Cindy Block was out with illness. Sophomore Savannah Reimer, who missed the latter part of last season with a back injury, is healthy but had her start slightly disrupted by state band competition. 

The Mustangs graduated just one key senior, Rachel Haake, who was seventh in the 2009 state floor finals. A welcome addition has been Rassano, a Level 7/8 gymnast in club.
 
"She's got gym experience and an excellent attitude. If you ask her to try anything, she'll do it. She'll work hard," Downers South coach Kristyn Moavero said.

"Some of my seniors really did kind of step up in the first meet. I thought they were really good examples to some of the (junior varsity) kids. Hopefully in the next weeks or month we'll have a much stronger lineup because everyone's now healthy and getting back into the groove. What'll be nice is we'll have competition on all of the events. That'll be the first time since I've been coaching where they're going to have to compete for their spots."

Lauren Wendt and Shimkus were among Mustangs who tried new vaults. Jacobs again is thrownig her pike Tsukahara after starting strong with them last season but then declining and deciding to stop using them altogether. Shimkus hopes Tuesday's team effort on uneven bars, one of her better events, is a sign of things to come.

"We definitely did well on bars because we all usually fall on it. For our first meet, we all stayed on so that was a plus," Shimkus said. "I'm thinking (I could reach sectionals on) bars because I'm still working on some skills that I lost since last season and I'm thinking floor for sure, too, and, if I'm lucky, all-around."
 
With Thanksgiving approaching, the dual once again attracted a large crowd, including many alumni. The stands in Downers North's cozy gymnastics gym are elevated and next to the vault runway so spectators --and gymnasts -- can sense their proximity to the competition.

"The stands were really, really filled tonight so it made me kind of nervous. It definitely got me a lot more adrenaline," Jacobs said. "I want to probably qualify for sectionals flro all-around, but we'll see, stick a beam routine and land my Tsuk. I like (Downers North gymnastics) because I like the coaches a lot. They're really encouraging. And it's not just about strictly winning meets. We have a lot of fun while competing."
Downers Grove South 127.05, At Downers Grove North 113.80
All-around: 1T. Elise Wendt (DGS) and Sam Shimkus (DGS) 32.25, 3. Alexxa Rassano (DGS) 31.80, 4. Lauren Wendt (DGS) 30.35, 5. Alyssa Jacobs (DGN) 30.15
Vaulting: 1. E. Wendt 8.3, 2. Brittany Rohl (DGS) 8.2, 3. Rassano 8.1, 4. Teiran Jung (DGN) 8.05, 5. Melanie Phelps (DGN) 8.0
Uneven parallel bars: 1. Shimkus 8.1, 2. Jacobs 7.8, 3. Phelps 7.65, 4. E. Wendt 7.55, 5. Rassano 7.5
Balance beam: 1. Shimkus 8.45, 2. Rassano 8.15, 3. E. Wendt 7.65, 4. L. Wendt 7.45, 5. Jacobs 7.05
Floor exercise: 1. E. Wendt 8.75, 2. L. Wendt 8.1, 3. Rassano 8.05, 4. Shimkus 7.75, 5. Jacobs 7.5

BY TEAM

Downers Grove South (127.05)

All-around: Elise Wendt and Sam Shimkus 32.25, Alexxa Rassano 31.80, Lauren Wendt 30.35, Brittany Rohl 27.85
Vaulting (32.55) : E. Wendt 8.3, Rohl 8.2, Rassano 8.1, Shimkus 7.95, L. Wendt 7.8
Uneven parallel bars (30.15): Shimkus 8.1, E. Wendt 7.55, Rassano 7.5, L. Wendt and Rohl 7.0
Balance beam (31.70): Shimkus 8.45, Rassano 8.15, E. Wendt 7.65, L. Wendt 7.45, Rohl 5.85
Floor exercise (32.65): E. Wendt 8.75, L. Wendt 8.1, Rassano 8.05, Shimkus 7.75, Rohl 6.8

Downers Grove North (113.80)

All-around: Alyssa Jacobs 30.15, Teigan Jung 28.85, Melanie Phelps 27.55
Vaulting (31.55): Jung 8.05, Phelps 8.0, Jacobs 7.8, Laura Green 7.7, Becca Furstenau 7.6
Uneven parallel bars (28.35): Jacobs 7.8, Phelps 7.65, Jung 6.85, Green 6.05
Balance beam (27.10): Jacobs 7.05, Furstenau 6.95, Jung 6.85, Brittany Drummond 6.25, Phelps 5.9
Floor exercise (26.80): Jacobs 7.5, Jung 7.1, Drummond 6.2, Phelps 6.0, Furstenau 5.5

At Libertyville 142.90, Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 132.00
Tuesday, Nov. 23
All-around: 1. Leah Herchenbach (L) 37.05; 2. Lindsay Schweitzer (L) 36.00; 3. Jenna Dunsing (L) 35.05; 4. Sarah Chaitoff (L) 34.10; 5. Sarah Kramer (PR) 34.00
Vaulting: 1. Jenny Covers (PR) 9.8; 2. Nicole Novak (PR) 9.65; 3. Herchenbach 9.2; 4. Schweitzer 9.05; 5. Dunsing 8.95
Uneven parallel bars: 1. Herchenbach 9.1; 2. Danielle Dyra (PR) 8.95; 3T. Dunsing and Kramer 8.85; 5. Schweitzer 8.7
Balance beam: 1. Herchenbach 9.2; 2. Chaitoff 9.1; 3. Schweitzer 8.95; 4. Dunsing 8.2; 5. Kramer 8.1
Floor exercise: 1. Herchenbach 9.55; 2. Schweitzer 9.3; 3. Dunsing 9.05; 4. Colleen Bransley (PR) 8.7; 5. Chaitoff 8.6

RESULTS BY TEAM

Libertyville
All-around:
Leah Herchenbach 37.05, Lindsay Schweitzer 36.00, Jenna Dunsing 35.05, Sarah Chaitoff 34.10
Vaulting (35.80): Tori Metcalf 8.6; Chaitoff 8.6; Dunsing 8.95; Schweitzer 9.05; Herchenbach 9.2
Uneven parallel bars (35.15): Chaitoff 7.8; Mariah Lee 8.5; Schweitzer 8.7; Dunsing 8.85; Herchenbach 9.1
Balance beam (35.45): Metcalf 8.05; Chaitoff 9.1; Dunsing 8.2; Schweitzer 8.95; Herchenbach 9.2
Floor exercise (36.50): Lee 8.1; Chaitoff 8.6; Dunsing 9.05; Schweitzer 9.3; Herchenbach 9.55

Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op
All-around:
Sarah Kramer 34.00
Vaulting (36.65): Sarah Pecoraro 8.5; Brittany Potts 8.55; Kramer 8.65; Nicole Novak 9.65; Jenny Covers 9.8
Uneven parallel bars (30.45): Veronica Krotser 5.9; Colleen Bransley 6.75; Kramer 8.85; Danielle Dyra 8.95
Balance beam (31.15): Rachel Kegebein 6.75; Pecoraro 7.85; Bransley 7.25; Kramer 8.1; Potts 7.95
Floor exercise (33.75): Kegebein 8.25; Pecoraro 7.75; Bransley 8.7; Kramer 8.4; Potts 8.4

Add your content here
Add your content here

STATE MEET STATISTICAL PREVIEW

 

Rankings in several categories (state ranking in parentheses)

Sectional team scores

1. Carmel 147.95 (1)

2. Lyons Township 146.65 (2)

3.Glenbard West 146.525 (3)

4. Prarie Ridge/District 155 co-op 146.375 (4)

5. Fremd 146.075 (5)

6. Glenbard North 145.125 (6)

7. Lake Forest 144.85 (7)

8. Hinsdale Central 144.475 (8)

Regional team scores

1. Lyons Township 148.05 (1)

2. Carmel 147.875 (2)

3. Fremd 147.30 (3)

4. Glenbard West 146.675 (4)

5. Lake Forest 146.40 (5)

6. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 145.175 (7).

7. Hinsdale Central 144.225 (9)

8.Glenbard North 143.05 (11)

Season-high scores

1. Carmel 149.60 (1)

2. Lyons Township 148.60 (2)

3. Fremd 148.55 (3)

4. Glenbard West 147.80 (4)

5. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 147.275 (5)

6. Glenbard North 146.95 (6)

7. Hinsdale Central 146.70 (8)

8. Lake Forest 146.40 (9)

Sectional Seeding Formula

1. Carmel 148.475 (1)

2. Lyons Township 148.167 (2)

3. Fremd 147.925 (3)

4. Glenbard West 147.625 (4)

5. Glenbard North 146.493 (5)

6. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 146.275 (7)

7. Lake Forest 146.017 (8)

8. Hinsdale Central 145.367 (9)

Three most-recent meets

1. Carmel 147.742 (1)

2. Lyons Township 147.342 (2)

3. Glenbard West 146.600 (3)

4. Fremd 145.767 (4)

5. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 145.550 (5)

6. Lake Forest 145.000 (6)

7. Hinsdale Central 144.542 (7)

8. Glenbard North 144.467 (8)

Vaulting

(regional + sectional averages)

1. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 37.65

3. Carmel 37.50

4. Hinsdale Central 37.30 (8)

5. Glenbard West 37.275

6. Fremd 37.10

7. Lake Forest 37.025

8. Glenbard North 36.738

2. Lyons Township 37.538

Uneven Parallel Bars

(regional + sectional averages)

1. Lyons Township 37.488

2. Fremd 37.00

3. Carmel 36.863

4. Glenbard West 36.50

5. Hinsdale Central 36.413

6. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 36.063

7. Glenbard North 35.70

8. Lake Forest 35.663

Balance Beam

(regional + sectional averages)

1. Fremd 36.438

2. Lake Forest 36.413

3T. Carmel 35.725

3T. Glenbard West 35.725

5. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 35.438

6. Glenbard North 35.175

7. Lyons Township 35.138

8. Hinsdale Central 34.6250

Floor Exercise

(regional + sectional averages)

1. Carmel 37.825

2. Lyons Township 37.188

3. Glenbard West 37.10

4. Glenbard North 36.725

5. Prairie Ridge/District 155 co-op 36.675

6. Lake Forest 36.525

7. Fremd 36.125

8. Hinsdale Central 36.013

 

Click here for the SGS girls gymnastics homepage

Click here for the SGS bulletin board