STATE GYMNASTICS STATS: Girls

Coaches of the Year

Home | IHSGGCA | 2017-18 Stats and Rankings | 2017 state team-by-team | 2016-17 Stats and Rankings | 2016-17 Meet Results/Scores | 2016-17 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2016 State Meet | 2015-16 Stats and Rankings | 2015-16 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2015-16 Meet Results/Scores | 2016 Regional results: Schaumburg Sectional | 2016 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2016 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2015 State Meet | 2015 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2015 Regional results:Mundelein Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Lake Park Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Glenbard North Sectional | 2015 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014-15 Stats and Rankings | 2014-15 Meet Results/Scores | 2014-15 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2014 State Meet | 2014 State Meet team-by-team recap | 2014 Sectional results | 2014 Regional results: Conant Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional | 2014 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2014 Regional results:Niles North Sectional | 2013-14 Stats and Rankings | 2013-14 Meet Results/Scores | 2013-14 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2013-14 Conference standings | 2013 State Meet | 2013 State team-by-team results | 2013 Sectional results | 2013 Regional results: Fremd Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Glenbard West Sectional | 2013 Regional results: Hinsdale Central Sectional | 2013 Regional results:Stevenson Sectional | 2012-13 Stats and Rankings | 2012-13 Meet-by-Meet Results | 2012-13 Scores | Schedules | 2012-13 Conference standings | SGS News | Senior Gymnasts of the Year | Coaches of the Year | Favorite Links | Contact SGS | Archive

IHSGGCA Coach

of the Year Award


1978 – Betty Axelson, Maine East 

    &       Linda Kay Hawkins, Naperville North

1979 – Betty Axelson, Maine East

1980 – Carol Strejc, Morton East

1981 – Fred Dennis, Addison Trail

1982 – Jon Boulton, Glenbard North

1983 – Tony Calabrese, Glenbrook South

1984 – Linda Feiza, Hersey

1985 – Larry Petrillo, Fremd

1986 – Larry Petrillo, Fremd

1987 – Larry Petrillo, Fremd

1988 – Sandy Oldham, Palatine

1989 –

1990 –

1991 –

1992 – Chuck Suda, Buffalo Grove

1993 – Larry Petrillo, Fremd

1994 – Skip Adamson, Lincoln-Way

1995 – Neil Krupicka, Hinsdale Central

1996 – Neil Krupicka, Hinsdale Central

1997 – Lorrie Gregory, Oswego

1998 – Jim Guest. Saint Charles

1999 – Garen Williams, Lyons Township

2000 – Penny Perkins, Wheaton Warrenville South

2001 – Terry Theobald, Palatine

2002 – Marek Ciborowski, Hersey

2003 – Glen Reimers, Naperville Central

2004 – Robin Straus, Lake Forest

2005 – Terry Theobald, Palatine

2006 – Sue Fosco, Niles North

   &       Terry Theobald, Palatine

2007 – Julie Holmbeck, Glenbrook North

2008 – Carlos Fuentes, Glenbard West

2009 – Mike White, Sandburg

2010 – Jami Stilling, Schaumburg

2011 – Sarah Doyle, Carmel

2012 – Terry Theobald, Palatine

2013 – Robin Straus, Lake Forest

2014 – Elise Ference, Fremd

2015 – Nancy Toland, Mundelein

2016 – Carlos Fuentes, Glenbard West

2017 – Carlos Fuentes, Glenbard West

Click here to view the Senior Gymnasts of the Year